Tiếng Anh 12

Đề thi học kì 1 của các trường có lời giải – Mới nhất

Đề thi kì 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 12 năm 2019 - 2020 trường THPT Hàm Thuận Bắc

Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Giải chi tiết đề thi kì 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 12 năm 2019 - 2020 trường THPT Hàm Thuận Bắc với cách giải nhanh và chú ý quan trọng

TRƯỜNG THPT HÀM THUẬN BẮC

ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC

 

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ I NĂM HỌC 2019-2020

Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH – KHỐI 12

Thời gian làm bài:  45 phút

 

 

I. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (3.5 pts) 

Choose the best option to complete the following sentences.

Question 1. (TH)  According to Tim, we are overloaded ______  stories about celebrities and famous people all over the world.

A. to                        B. on              

C.  with                    D. at  

Question 2. (NB)  It's necessary that you _____ able to come with us

A. are B. be                C. being                      D. to be  

Question 3. (TH)  _____ involves sending electronic messages in real time via the Intemet, which are immediately displayed on the recipient’s screen .

A.  Social networking site                  B.  Mass media                      

C. Instant messaging                          D.  Blog

Question 4. (VD)  Scientist are becoming more and more concemmed about how to ______ waste safely.

  A. deplete                  B.  run out

C.  dispose                  D.  keep 

Question 5. (VD) While they ________ the table, he ______ to the radio.  

A.  laid / was listening                      B.  were laying / listened                   

C.   were laying / had listened           D.  were laying / was listening 

Question 6. (TH) High crime rate is considered to be the worst effect of _______.

A. industrial                    B. industrialze

C. industrialization           D. industry  

Question 7. (VD)  Beethoven was a German composer and _____ musical figure in the period between the Classical and Romantic.

A.   distinguished        B.  distinction

 C.  distinct                  D.  distinguish 

Question 8. (TH)  We admire President Ho Chi Minh for his great ______  to our country

A.  remarks                 B.  satisfaction

 C.  duty                       D.  dedication 

Question 9. (TH)  Hung was invited to Hoa's party. He wants to thank her for the lovely party.

- Hung: “Thank you very much for a lovely party.”

- Hoa: “_________”

A.  Thanks      B.  Have a good day

C. You are welcome   D. Cheers   

Question 10. (TH)   Mary and Lisa are talking about their vacation:

- Mary: “Where will you go on vacation?”

- Lisa: "_____".

A.  Probably to the beach  

B.  The beach is nice, isn't it?            

C.  Probably I won't think of             

D. I have a four-day vacation.  

Question 11. (NB) Each form of mass media has an important impact on socety The underlined word is CLOSEST in meaning to ____. 

A.  influence               B.  pressure

C. affection                 D.  role

Question 12. (TH) Stopping smoking can significantly reduce your risk of suffenng a heart attack. The underlined word is OPPOSITE in meaning to____. 

A.  increased               B.  decreased

 C.  rose                        D.   fell

Identify the mistake in each of the following sentences

Question 13. (TH) By the time I got to the office, the meeting already began without me; therefore, my boss was furious with me and I was fired. 

A. got to                     B.  already began

C.  therefore                D.  with

Question 14. (NB) Martin Luther King devoted his life to the achievable of the fight for black people.

A. devoted                  B.  to

 C. achievable              D.  black people

READING

Read the passage and choose the best option (1.25 pts)

Today, supermarkets are found in almost every large city in the world. But the first supermarket (15)_____ opened only fifty years ago. It was opened in New York by a man named Michael Cullen A supermarket is different (16) _____ other types of stores in several ways. In supermarkets, goods are placed on open shelves. The (17) ____ choose what they want and take them to the checkout counter. This means that fewer shop assistants are needed than in other stores. The way products are displayed is another difference between supermarkets and many other types of stores; (18)____ example, in supermarkets, there is usually a display of small inexpensive items just in front of the checkout counter, candies, chocolates, magazines, cheap foods and so on. Most customers (19) ______ go to a supermarket buy goods shopping list. They know exactly what they need to buy. They do the shopping according to a plan. 

Question 15.   (TH)

A.  was                      B. were

C. has been                D. is   
Question 16.   (NB)

A.    from        B.  with

C.   in             D.  of 

Question 17.   (NB)

A.  managers               B.  assistants

C.  customers              D.   sellers

Question 18.  (TH)

A. in                            B.  of

 C.  for                         D.   by

Question 19.   (VD)

A.  who                       B. what

C.  whom                    D.   which

Read the passage and choose the best option (1.26 pts)

Gardens by the Bay

Gardens by the Bay is a nature park of 101 hectares in the Central Region of Singapore. Gardens by the Bay comprises three distinctive waterfront gardens: Bay South, Bay East and Bay Central.

Gardens by the Bay is part of a strategy by the Singapore government to transform Singspore from “Garden City” to a “City in a Garden” The stated aim is to raise the quailty of life by enhancing greenery and flora in the city. First announced by the Prime Minister, Lee Hsien Loong, on National Day in 2005, Gardens by the Bay was intended to be Singapore's premier urban outdoor recreation space. Two British firms - Grant Associates and Dominic White - were awarded the design contracts for the Bay South and Bay East Gardens respectively.

The largest of the three gardens is Bay South, which was opened in 2012. With its award-winning cooled conservatones and iconic Supertrees, Bay South has placed Singapore on the international map and is a source of national pride.

The Gardens’ calendar - filled with signature festivals, music concerts and movie screenings, sports and community events, and educational workshops and school programmes - draw a great number of visitors to the Gardens. With more than 40 million visitors to date, Gardens by the Bay continues to refresh and refine its attractons, to make the Gardens a piece that everyone can enjoy.

Question 20.  (VD) Where are Gardens by the Bay located?

A.   in the center of Singapore                                   

B.  Off the coast of Singapore           

C.  national park of Singapore

D.   To the South of Singapore   

Question 21. (VD)  When was the project of developing Gardens by the Bay announced?    

A. 2005                       B. 2006

C.  2012                     D.   no intormation

Question 22. (TH) What is the Singapore government's major goal of constructing Gardens of the Bay?

A. to attract more tourists to Singapore                     

B.  to enhance Singaporean’s life quality                  

C. to develop Singapore as a garden city                  

D.   to promote importing plants and flowers   

Question 23. (VD) The word ‘transform’ in the second paragraph most closely means.  

A.  formulate               B.  arrange 

 C. conserve                 D.  change        

Question 24.  (VD) What are the attractions of Gardens by the Bay? 

A. Unique festivals and musical performances  

B.  Sports and community events                  

C.  Activities for school students.                             

D.   All of them

WRITING

Choose the best sentences that Is closest in meaning to or best combine the two sentences (1 pt)

Question 25. (VD) Merry allows her children fo stay up late on Saturday evenings.

A.  Merry makes her children stay up late on Saturday evenings.

B. Merry gets her children to stay up late on Saturday evenings.                 

C.  Merry helps her children stay up late on Saturday evenings.                              

D.  Merry lets her children stay up late on Saturday evenings.   

Question 26.  (TH)   He bought her flowers and diamond rings. This action made her fall in love with him.

A. He bought her flowers and diamond rings, what made her fail in love with him.

B.  He bought her flowers and diamond rings, that made her fall in iove with him.            

C.  He bought her fiowers and diamond rings, which made her fall in love with him.        

D.   He bought her flowers and diamond rings which made her fall in love with him.

Question 27.  (TH) The horror film didn't come up to our expectations.

A. The horror film fail short of our expectations.

B.  We expected the horror film to end more abruptly.                     

C.  We expected the horror film to be more boring              

D. The horror film was as good as we expected  

Question 28. (TH)   By the time Pete telephoned me, I had already finished updating my social networking profile.

A. Pete telephoned me while I was updating my social networking profile.                        

B.  Pete telephoned me after I had already finished updating my social networking profile.

C.  Hardly I had finished updating my social networking profile when Pete telephoned me.

D. When Pete telephoned me, I finished updating my social networking profile.    

 

------------------THE END------------------


 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

 

1C

8D

15A

22B

2B

9C

16A

23D

3C

10A

17C

24D

4C

11A

18C

25D

5D

12A

19A

26C

6C

13B

20A

27A

7A

14C

21A

28A

 

 

GIẢI CHI TIẾT ĐỀ THI

Question 1.  C

Kiến thức:  Cụm từ

Giải thích:

To be overloaded with sth: bị quá tải cái gì

=> According to Tim, we are overloaded with  stories about celebrities and famous people all over the world.

Tạm dịch: Theo Tim, chúng ta bị quá tải thông tin về những người nổi tiếng trên khắp thế giới.

Chọn  C

Question 2.  B

Kiến thức:  Mệnh đề giả định

Giải thích:

 It is necesssary that + S +V(infi)

=> It's necessary that you be able to come with us.

Tạm dịch: Đó thực sự là cần thiết rằng bạn có thể đến với chúng tôi.

Chọn  B

Question 3.  C

Kiến thức:  Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Social networking: mạng lưới xã hội

Mass media: thông tin đại chúng

Instant messaging: tin nhắn nhanh

Blog: nhật kí trên mạng

=> Instant messaging involves sending electronic messages in real time via the Intemet, which are immediately diaplayed on the recipient’s screen.

Tạm dịch: Tin nhắn nhanh là việc gửi những tin nhắn điện tử ngay hiện tại thông qua Internet và được hiển thị ngay trên màn hình người nhận.

Chọn  C

Question 4.  C

Kiến thức:  Từ vựng

Giải thích:

deplete (v): xả hết ra

run out of (v): hết

dispose of (v): sắp xếp, vứt bỏ

keep  (v): giữ

=> Scientist are becoming more and more concerned about how to dispose of waste safely.

Tạm dịch: Các nhà khoa học đang dần trở nên quan tâm hơn tới việc làm sao để loại bỏ rác một cách an toàn.

Chọn  C

Question 5.  D

Kiến thức:  Quá khứ tiếp diễn với when và while

Giải thích:

While sử dụng với 2 mệnh đề cùng xảy ra đồng thời trong quá khứ nên cả 2 mệnh đề này đều chia quá khứ tiếp diễn.

=> While they were laying the table, he was listening to the radio.  

Tạm dịch: Trong khi họ đang dọn bàn thì anh ta nghe đài.

Chọn  D

Question 6.  C

Kiến thức:  Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau of cần 1 danh từ

industrialization (n): sự công nghiệp hóa

industry (n): nền công nghiệp

High crime rate is considered to be the worst effect of industrialization

Tạm dịch: Tỉ lệ tội phạm cao được xem là hậu quả tệ nhất của sự công nghiệp hóa.

Chọn  C

Question 7.  A

Kiến thức:  từ vựng

Giải thích:

Trước tính từ + danh từ có thể là 1 trạng từ hoặc tính từ chỉ tính chất

distinguished (adj): phẩm chất đặc sắc

distinct (adj): dễ nhận thấy, rõ ràng

Beethoven was a German composer and distinguished musical figure in the period between the Classical and Romantic.

Tạm dịch: Beethoven là 1 nhà soạn nhạc người Đức và một biểu tượng âm nhạc đặc biệt trong giai đoạn giữa Cổ điển và lãng mạn.

Chọn  A

Question 8.  D

Kiến thức:   Từ vựng

Giải thích:

 remarks (n): điểm nhấn

satisfaction (n): sự hài lòng

duty (n): nhiệm vụ

dedication (n): sự cống hiến

=> We admire President Ho Chi Minh for his great dedication to our country

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi kính trọng chủ tịch Hồ Chí Mình vì những cống hiến của Người với đất nước.

Chọn   D

Question 9.  C

Kiến thức:   Giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Đáp lại lời cảm ơn sử dụng “You’re welcome”

=> Hung was invited to Hoa's party. He wants to thank her for the lovely party.

- Hung: “Thank you very much for a lovely party.”

- Hoa: “You’re welcome”

Tạm dịch: Hùng được mời đến tiệc của Hoa. Anh ấy muốn cảm ơn vì bữa tiệc ấm cúng.

Chọn  C

Question 10.  A

Kiến thức:  Giao tiếp

Giải thích:

 Mary hỏi Sẽ đi đâu trong kì nghỉ => cần đáp lại bằng một câu khẳng định và có chỉ 1 vị trí, hoặc địa điểm nào đó

A.  Probably to the beach : Có lẽ là bãi biển

B.  The beach is nice, isn't it? : biển rất đẹp phải không?

C.  Probably I won't think of: Có lẽ tớ không nghĩ vậy

D. I have a four-day vacation.  : tớ có một kì nghỉ 4 ngày.

=> Mary and Lisa are talking about their vacation:

- Mary: “Where will you go on vacation?”

- Lisa: “Probably to the beach”

Tạm dịch:  Mary và Lisa đang nói chuyện về kì nghỉ

- Mary: Cậu sẽ đi đâu vào kì nghỉ?

- Có lẽ là đến bãi biển

Chọn A

Question 11.  A

Kiến thức:  Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:  

Impact on (n): có ảnh hưởng lên …

= influence on …: có ảnh hưởng

=> Each form of mass media has an important influence on socety.

Tạm dịch:  Mỗi phương tiện thông tin đại chúng đều có sức ảnh hưởng lên xã hội.

Chọn  A

Question 12.  A

Kiến thức:  Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

Increase (v) tăng

Rise (v): tăng, lớn lên

Reduce = decrease = fall

=> Stopping smoking can significantly reduce your risk of suffenng a heart attack.

Tạm dịch:  Ngừng hút thuốc có thể giảm nguy cơ bị bệnh tim.

Chọn  A

Question 13.  B

Kiến thức:  Thì quá khứ hoàn thành

Giải thích:  

By the time + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + V (quá khứ hoàn thành)

already began => had already begun

=> By the time I got to the office, the meeting had already begun without me; therefore, my boss was furious with me and I was fired. 

Tạm dịch:  Vào lúc mà tôi đến cơ quan thì cuộc họp đã bắt đầu mà không có tôi. Do đó, sếp tôi đã rất tức tối và tôi bị sa thải.

Chọn  B

Question 14.  C

Kiến thức:  Từ loại

Giải thích:

 Sau the và trước of cần điền 1 danh từ

Achievable (adj) => achievement (n): sự thành công, đạt được

=> Martin Luther King devoted his life to the achievement of the fight for black people.

Tạm dịch:  Martin Luther King đã cống hiến cả cuộc đời mình cho việc đấu tranh cho người da đen.

Chọn  C

Question 15.  A

Kiến thức:  Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Fifty years ago => dấu hiệu của thì quá khứ đơn

Chủ ngữ the first supermarket là số ít => dùng was

=> But the first supermarket was opened only fifty years ago.

Tạm dịch:  Nhưng siêu thị đầu tiên được mở vào 50 năm trước.

Chọn  A

Question 16.  A

Kiến thức:  Giới từ

Giải thích:

To be different from: khác biệt với cái gì

=> A supermarket is different from other types of stores in several ways.  

Tạm dịch:  Một siêu thị khác với các loại cửa hàng khác theo nhiều cách.

Chọn  A

Question 17.  C

Kiến thức:  Từ vựng

Giải thích:

managers  (n) người quản lý

assistants (n); người trợ giúp

customers (n): khách hàng

sellers (n): người bán

=> The customers choose what they want and take them to the checkout counter.

Tạm dịch:  Các khách hàng chọn những gì họ muốn và đưa họ đến quầy thanh toán.

Chọn  C

Question 18.  C

Kiến thức:  Giới từ

Giải thích:

 For example: đưa ra ví dụ

=> The way products are displayed is another difference between supermarkets and many other types of stores; for example, in supermarkets, there is usually a display of small inexpensive items just in front of the checkout counter, candies, chocolates, magazines, cheap foods and so on.

Tạm dịch:  Cách các sản phẩm được hiển thị là một sự khác biệt khác giữa siêu thị và nhiều loại cửa hàng khác; ví dụ, trong các siêu thị, thường có một màn hình hiển thị các mặt hàng nhỏ rẻ tiền ngay trước quầy thanh toán, kẹo, sôcôla, tạp chí, thực phẩm giá rẻ, v.v.

Chọn  C

Question 19.  A

Kiến thức:  Mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:  

Thay cho danh từ chỉ người “most customers” là who

=> Most customers who go to a supermarket buy goods shopping list.

Tạm dịch:  Hầu hết khách hàng đi siêu thị mua hàng mua sắm.

Chọn  A

Question 20.  A

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi: Gardens by the Bay nằm ở đâu?

A. Ở trung tâm Singapore                  

B.  Bên bờ biển của Singapore          

C.  Công viên quốc gia của Singapore   

D.   Phía nam của Singapore     

Thông tin: “Gardens by the Bay is a nature park of 101 hectares in the Central Region of Singapore.”

Tạm dịch:  Gardens by the Bay là một công viên tự nhiên rộng 101 ha ở khu vực miền Trung Singapore.

Chọn  A

Question 21.  A

Giải thích:

 Câu hỏi: Kế hoạch phát triển Gardens by the Bay được công bố khi nào?

Thông tin: First announced by the Prime Minister, Lee Hsien Loong, on National Day in 2005,

Tạm dịch: Lần đầu tiên được công bố bởi Thủ tướng Lee Hsien Loong, vào ngày Quốc khánh năm 2005,

 Chọn  A

Question 22.  B

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi: Mục đích chính của chính phủ Singapore trong việc xây dựng Gardens of the Bay là gì?

A để thu hút khách du lịch đến Singapore

B Để tăng chất lượng cuộc sống

C Để phát triển Singapore như một thành phố vườn

D. Để thúc đẩy cây và hoa quan trọng.

Thông tin:  The stated aim is to raise the quality of life by enhancing greenery and flora in the city.

Tạm dịch:  Mục đích đã nêu là nhằm nâng cao sự sống bằng cách tăng cường cây xanh và hệ thực vật trong thành phố.

Chọn  B

Question 23.  D

Giải thích:

transform (v) = change (v): thay đổi

 Thông tin: Gardens by the Bay is part of a strategy by the Singapore government to transform Singspore from “Garden City” to a “City in a Garden”

Tạm dịch:  Gardens by the Bay là một phần trong chiến lược của chính phủ Singapore nhằm biến Singspore từ thành phố Garden City thành một thành phố trong một khu vườn.

Chọn  D

Question 24.   D

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi: Những điểm thu hút của Gardens by the Bay?

A. Những màn trình diễn âm nhạc và lễ hội độc đáo

B. Sự kiện thể thao và cộng đồng

C. Hoạt động cho học sinh

D. Tất cả các ý trên

Thông tin: Đoạn cuối cùng

Chọn   D

Dịch bài đọc:

Gardens by the Bay là một công viên tự nhiên rộng 101 ha ở khu vực miền Trung Singapore. Gardens by the Bay bao gồm ba khu vườn bên bờ sông đặc biệt: Bay South, Bay East và Bay Central.

Gardens by the Bay là một phần trong chiến lược của chính phủ Singapore nhằm biến Singspore từ thành phố Garden City thành một thành phố trong một khu vườn. Mục đích đã nêu là nhằm nâng cao sự sống bằng cách tăng cường cây xanh và hệ thực vật trong thành phố. Lần đầu tiên được công bố bởi Thủ tướng Lee Hsien Loong, vào ngày Quốc khánh năm 2005, Gardens by the Bay được dự định là không gian giải trí ngoài trời đô thị hàng đầu của Singapore. Hai công ty của Anh - Grant Associates và Dominic White - đã được trao hợp đồng thiết kế cho Bay South và Bay East Gardens tương ứng.

Khu vườn lớn nhất trong số ba khu vườn là Bay South, được khai trương vào năm 2012. Với những khu bảo tồn mát mẻ và giải thưởng Supertrees mang tính biểu tượng, Bay South đã đưa Singapore lên bản đồ quốc tế và là nguồn tự hào quốc gia.

Lịch Gardens Gardens - tràn ngập các lễ hội đặc sắc, các buổi hòa nhạc và chiếu phim, các sự kiện thể thao và cộng đồng, và các hội thảo giáo dục và các chương trình học - thu hút rất nhiều du khách đến Gardens. Với hơn 40 triệu du khách cho đến nay, Gardens by the Bay tiếp tục làm mới và tinh chỉnh những điểm thu hút của nó, để biến Gardens thành một mảnh mà mọi người đều có thể thưởng thức.

Question 25.  D

Kiến thức:  Cấu trúc với let

Giải thích:

 Allow sb to V: cho phép ai làm gì = let sb V

Tạm dịch:  Merry cho phép con mình ngủ muộn vào tối thứ 7.

Chọn   D

Question 26.  C

Kiến thức:  Mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích: 

Sử dụng đại từ quan hệ which để thay thế cho cả mệnh đề trước đó(không dùng that vì có dấu phẩy)

=> He bought her flowers and diamond rings, which made her fall in love with him.         

Tạm dịch:  Anh ấy mua hoa và nhẫn kim cương, điều đó làm cho cô ấy yêu anh ta.

Chọn  C

Question 27.  A

Giải thích:

 Come up to: đạt đến được

Ý trong câu gốc là bộ phim không đạt được như kì vọng.

Fall short of expectation: thấp hơn kì vọng

=> The horror film fell short of our expectations.

Tạm dịch:  Bộ phim kinh dị đó không đạt đến kì vọng của chúng tôi.

Chọn  A

Question 28.  A

Kiến thức:  Cấu trúc với by the time

Giải thích:

 By the time + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành)

S + V (quá khứ đơn) after S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành): Một sự việc gì xảy ra sau khi một sự việc khác đã xong. => Chọn A

Tạm dịch:  Vào lúc Peter gọi điện, tôi đã hoan thành tiểu sử của mình trên mạng xã hội.  

Chọn  A

----------THE END----------

  Loigiaihay.com

Luyện Bài tập trắc nghiệm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 12 - Xem ngay

Các bài liên quan:

>>Học trực tuyến luyện thi THPTQG, Đại học 2020, mọi lúc, mọi nơi tất cả các môn cùng các thầy cô giỏi nổi tiếng, dạy hay dễ hiểu trên Tuyensinh247.com. Đã có đầy đủ các khóa học từ nền tảng tới nâng cao.

Góp ý Loigiaihay.com, nhận quà liền tay