Tiếng Anh 12

Đề thi học kì 1 của các trường có lời giải – Mới nhất

Đề thi kì 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 12 năm 2019 - 2020 sở GD-ĐT Nam Định

Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Giải chi tiết đề thi kì 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 12 năm 2019 - 2020 sở GD-ĐT Nam Định với cách giải nhanh và chú ý quan trọng

SỞ GD – ĐT NAM ĐỊNH

 

Mã đề thi 601

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ I NĂM HỌC 2019-2020

Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH – KHỐI 12

Thời gian làm bài:  60 phút

(50 câu trắc nghiệm)

 

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer shee to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 

Question 1 (NB).

A.  appeared               B.  related                  

C. carried                    D.  controlled

Question 2. (NB)  

A. wave           B. clap                        

C. catch                       D.  act

Mark the letter A, B.C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other position of primary stress in each Of the following questions.

Question 3. (NB)  

A.  follow                    B. impress                  

C. attempt                   D.  succeed

Question 4. (TH)  

A.   personal                B. different                

C.  dangerous              D. effective  

Mark the letter A, B your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5. (NB)   When my friend called me last night, I _____  my favorite show on television.

A.  watched                B.  was watching          

C.  had watched                     D.   would watch

Question 6. (NB)  We would have sent him a Christmas card if we ______ his address last year. 

A. know                     B.  knew                     

C.  have known                       D. had known  

Question 7. (NB) We can’t go to Julia’s party ____ we’re going away that weekend.

A.  because                  B.  although               

C. in spite of               D.  because of 

Question 8. (TH)  ____ United Kingdom consists of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

A.  A               B.  An            

C.  The                        D. x (no article)  

Question 9. (TH)  I have always regretted not _____ harder at school.

A.  to be studied         B.  being studied       

C. to have studied      D. having studied   

Question 10. (TH)_____  Grammy last year, he is now one of the most powerful singers in the industry.

A.  He won                  B.  To win                  

C.  The winning of                 D. Having won      

Question 11. (NB) It is essential that everyone ____ there to welcome them.

A. is                 B.  are             

C. be               D.   to be  
Question 12. (NB) The man, _____ answered the phone, told me that you were out.

A.  whose                    B.  whom                   

C.  who                       D.   that 
Question 13. (TH)   Technology allows distance ________ to occur at all levels.  

A.  educational            B.  education             

C. educate                   D.  educationally
Question 14. (VD)   It's a country of stunning landscapes and ____beaches.  

A.  unharmed               B.  undamaged         

C.  uninjured              D.  unspoiled
Question 15.   (VD)   She has always been _____ concerned about the environment and would like to work for a consevation agency.

A.  utterly                 B.  deeply                   

C. bitterly                    D. highly   
Question 16.   (VD)  Parents are ____ by law to send their children to school.

A.  confided                B. obliged 

 C.  demanded             D.  conducted

Question 17.   (NB)  By _____ the household chores, he can help his mother after going home from school.

A.  taking                    B. having        

C.  doing                     D. making 

Question 18.  (TH)    Before choosing a job, you should take into consideration several ____ including the supply and demand for professionals in any particular field.

A.  tums                      B.  remarks                 

C. factors                    D.   sides

Mark the letter A, B,C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19.   (TH)  We’d worked together for years and developed a close rapport.

A.  relationship            B.  sympathy             

C.  business                D.   conversation
Question 20.   (TH)   Bullying can hurt people in many different ways, emotionally and physically. Therefore, all the students in my class keep away from the bully.

A.  avoid                                 B.  notice 

C. defend                    D. annoy

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21. (VD)  Many old people view the mass media as a significant means of enhancing their quality of life. They, for example, surf the Internet for waysto lose weight or to exercise.

A.  worsening              B. improving  

C. lengthening             D. assessing 

Question 22.    (VD)  The nominating committee always meets behind closed doors for fear that its deliberations become known prematurely.

A. privately                 B.  publicly                 

C. safely                      D.  dangerously

Mark the lener A, B.C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following questions.   
Question 23. (TH)  Two friends Jach and Daniel are talking about their friend Bill.

- Jack: “Bill is the best player in our school football team”

- Daniel: “_______.”

A.  Right! He's the best scorer                       

B.  Yes, he looks so different            

C.  Yes, he did it his own way.                      

D.  He never likes football     

Question 24.  (TH)  Diana and Anne are talking about Anne’s voice.

- Diana: “You have a good voice! You sang so beautifully”

- Anne: “______”

A. Your compliment isn’t correct.                 

B. Don’t joke me!

C. Better than you are thinking.                                

D. Your compliment is encouraging.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29.

The Internet is a great Place to look up information. The same information may be found in libraries, but the Internet makes the information (25) _____ 24 hours a day Furthermore, information on the Internet may be more up- to-date, and some would never be found in a library. The Intemet is not a replacement for libraries, (26) ______it is an extremely valuable supplement.

When you are (27)______  to the Internet, you are ready to start searching. The basic step for finding what you are looking for in a fast and easy way is: Find a search engine. A search engine is a useful (28) _____ for looking up information on the Internet. Basically, it is an Internet site that will do the searching on the Internet for you. There are many different search engines and websites for you to use. They are divided up (29)____  several different categories for your convenience This will allow you to select a site that will be better for searching different topics. 

  (Source: www: esiprintables.com)

Question 25.  (TH)  

A.  capable      B.  available                C.  manageable                      D.  observable   

Question 26. (NB)      

  A.  so                         B.  and                        C.  though                   D. but   

Question 27.  (NB)  

  A.  facilitated            B.  attached                 C.   purchased              D.   connected

Question 28. (TH)    

   A.  tool                     B.  room                      C.  machine                 D.  pilot

Question 29. (NB)    

  A.  into          B. for   C. between      D.   with

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B,C. or D on your anwer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.

Naming customs are different around the world. In most cultures, however, people have at least two names: a family name and given name. Your given name is the name you receive when you are born. Your family name is the name you share with other people in your farnily In the United States, the family name is often called the last name, and the given name is often called the first name. However, the order of two names is not the same everywhere. For example, in many Asian countnes, the family name is first and the given name is second. When two people from different cultures meet, sometimes they use the incorrect name. This can cause embarrassment. 

Family names can show something about a family's early history. The origin of many English family name is a place, like London, or a job, such as Farmer or Shoemaker. A long time ago, these families probably worked as farmers or shoemakers. Swedish and Danish family names often mean son of _____. For example, Johansson means son of Johan. In South Korea, there are only about 250 family names. These names go back hundreds of years to vary old clans.  About half of all Koreans have one of the three most common family names - Kim, Park or Lee.

There is generally no choice about a family name, but there is much more choice about given names. Parents choose their child's name for many different reasons. They may select a name that sounds beautiful or means something special. These names may have meanings like peaceful or happiness. In some cultures, there may be a connection between children’s names and when or how they were born.  For example, a Yoruba child in Nigeria might have a name like Sunday or Born on a Sunny day. In some countries, parents may pay more money to a professional baby namer to help them find a good name. They want to find a name that will be lucky for their child.

(Source: Jessica William, Making Connection 1,2nd Ed, Cambridge, 2014)

Question 30. (TH)   Which of the following best serves as the title for the passage?

A.  Beautiful Names                           B.  Naming Customs              

C. Naming for Fun                             D. Naming for A Reason 

Question 31. (NB) According to the passage, what can be learnt from a person’s family name?     

A. his family’s history           

B.  his parents’ birthplace      

C.  his age

D.  his name

Question 32. (TH)   The word “clans” in Paragraph 2 mostly means _____. 

A.  lower class families                      

B.  upper class families                      

C.  large groups of families    

D.  a number of royal families           

Question 33. (VD)   What is NOT mentioned as a reason for parents to choose names for their child?

 A. a name that shows how a child is born    

B.  a name that will be lucky for their child  

C. a name that brings strength to the child                

D.   a name that means something special

Question 34.  (TH)   The word “they” in paragraph 3 refers to _____.

  A. names                   B. children

C. meanings                           D.  parents

Read the following passage and mark the leter A, B,C. or D on your answer sheet to Indicate the Correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.   

The principle difference between urban growth in European in the North American  colonies was the slow evolution of cities in the former and their rapid growth in the latter. In Europe they grew over a period of centuries from town economies to their present urban structure. In North America, they started as wildemess communities and developed to mature urbanism in little more than a century.

In the early colonial days in North America, small cities sprang up along the Atlantic Coastline, mostly in what are now New England and the Middle Atlantic states in the United States and in the lower Saint Lawrence valley in Canada. This was natural because these areas were nearest to England and France, particularly England, from which most capital goods (assets such as equipment) and many consumer goods were imported. Merchandising establishments were, accordingly, advantageously located in port cities from which goods could be readily distributed to interior settlements. Here, too, were the favoured locations for processing raw materials prior to export. Boston, Philadelphia, New York, Montreal. and other cities flourished, and as the colonies grew, these cities increased in importance. 

This was less true in the colonial South, where life centered around large farms, known as plantations, rather than around towns, as was the case in the areas further north along the Atlantic coastline. The local isolation and the economic self-sufficiency of the plantations were anagonistic to the development of the towns. The plantations maintained their independence because they were located on navigable streams and cach had a wharf accessible to the small shipping of that day. In fact, one of the strongest factors in the selection of plantation land was the desire to have it in front on a water highway.

When the United States became an independent nation in 1776, it did not have a single city as large as 50,000 inhabitants, but by 1820 it had a city of more than 100,000 people, and by 1880 it had recorded a city of over one million. It was not until after 1823, afler the mechanization of the spinning and  weaving industries, that cities started drawing young people away from farms. Such migration was particularly rapid following the Civil War (1861-1865).

 (Source: TOEFL Reading)

Question 35.  (VD)   What does the passage mainly discuss?   

A. Factors that slowed the growth of cities in Europe                      

B. Trade between North American and European cites                    

C.  The effects of the United States’ independence on urban growth in New England        

D.   The evolution of cities in America.

Question 36.   (TH) The word “accordingly” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ____.

A.  for that reason

B.  as usual

C. in contrast

D. to some degree

Question 37.   (VD) According to the passage, early colonial cities were established along the Atlantic coastline of North America due to _______. 

A.  an abundance of natural resources

B.  financial support from colonial government

C.  a favourable climate

D. proximity to parts of Europe 

Question 38. (VD) Which of the following did the Atlantic coastline cities prepare for shipment to Europe during colonial times?   

A Manufacturing equipment

B.  Capital goods

C. Consumer goods

D.   Raw materials

Question 39. (VDC) According to the passage, all of the following aspects of the plantation influenced the growth of  southern cities EXCEPT the ___.

A.  relationships between plantation residents and city residents.

B.  location of plantations

C.  access of plantation owners  to shipping.

D.   economic self-sufficiency plantations.

Question 40.   (VDC) It can be inferred from the passage that, in comparison with northern cities, most southern cities were ____.  

A. more prosperous

B.  less self-sufficient

C.  stronger

D.   smaller

Question 41. (VD) The word “recorded” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to ____.

A.  imagined

B.  discovered

C.  planned

D.   documented  

Question 42.  (VD)  The passage mentions the period following the Civil War (in the last sentence) because it was a time of ______.

A.  significant obstacles of industrial growth

B.  decreased dependence on foreign trade

C.  increased numbers of people leaving employment on farms

D.   increased migration from northern states to southern states

Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 43.   (NB) Millions of teenagers around the world is addicted to computers and video games.

A.  teenagers

B.  is

C.  to

D.   video games

Question 44  (TH) The Oscars award ceremony is one of the most famous ceremonies in the world, and is watched lively on TV in over 200 countries.

A.  The Oscars award

B.  famous ceremonies

C.  watched lively

D.  in over 200 countries

Question 45.   (TH) We’ve looked at a number of hybrid cars but none of which was within our price range.

A.  at

B.  cars

C.  of which

D. price range   

Mark the letter A, B,C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.   

 Question 46.  (TH) It is likely that the principal will attend the teacher-parent meeting.

A.  The principal may attend the teacher-parent meeting

B.  The principal won't attend the teacher-parent meeting

C.  The principal must attend the teacher-parent meeting.

D.   The principal can’t attend the teacher-parent meeting.

Question 47.   (TH) People believe that Jenny failed the exam on account of her laziness.

A. Jenny is believed to fail the exam on account of her laziness.

B.  Jenny is believed to have failed the exam on account of her laziness.

C.  Jenny was believed to have failed the exam on account of her laziness.

D.  Jenny was believed to fail the exam on account of her laziness

Question 48. (VD) “Help yourselves to the apples in the basket, children,” she said.

A.  She offered the children some apples in return for their help.

B.  She let the children have as many apples as they wanted.

C.  She wanted the children’s help to pick the apples and put them in a basket.

D. She wanted the children to do all the work themselves.  

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. 

Question 49.   (VD) We had finished eating immediately afterwards, the waiter cleared the table.

A.  Scarcely had we finished eating when the waiter cleared the table.

B. No sooner had the waiter cleared the table than we finished eating,

C.  Only after the waiter had cleared the table did we finish eating.

D.  Not until the waiter cleared the table did we finish eating.

Question 50.  (TH) One student failed because he completely ignored the instructions on the paper, The instructions appeared at the top of every page.

A.  One student failed to ignore the instructions printed at the top of every page of the paper.

B.  One student failed because he completely ignored the instructions appearing at the top of every page of the paper.

C. No matter how completely one  student ignored the instructions printed at the top of every page of the paper, he failed.

D.   Even though one student ignored the instructions printed at the top of every page, he failed.

 

------------------THE END------------------


 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

 

1B

11C

21A

31A

41D

2A

12C

22B

32C

42C

3A

13B

23A

33C

43B

4D

14D

24D

34B

44C

5B

15B

25B

35D

45C

6D

16B

26D

36A

46A

7A

17C

27D

37D

47B

8C

18C

28A

38D

48B

9D

19A

29A

39A

49A

10D

20A

30B

40D

50B

 

 

 

GIẢI CHI TIẾT ĐỀ THI

Question 1. 

Kiến thức:  Phát âm đuôi –ed

Giải thích:

 Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /t/: Khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /s/, /f/, /p/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /k/

Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /id/: Khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /t/ hay /d/.

Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /d/ với những trường hợp còn lại.

Appeared /əˈpɪəred/

related /rɪˈleɪ.tɪd/

carried /ˈkær.id/

controlled /kənˈtrəʊl/

Đáp án B phát âm là /id/ còn lại là /d/

Chọn  B

Question 2. 

Kiến thức:  Phát âm “-a”

Giải thích:

Wave /weɪv/

clap  /klæp/

catch     /kætʃ/

act /ækt/

Đáp án A phát âm là /eɪ/ còn lại là /æ/

Chọn  A

Question 3. 

Kiến thức:  Trọng âm của từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

follow  /ˈfɒl.əʊ/

impress /ɪmˈpres/

attempt  /əˈtempt/

succeed  /səkˈsiːd/

Câu A trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất còn lại là 2

Chọn  A

Question 4. 

Kiến thức:  Trọng âm của từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

 personal /ˈpɜː.sən.əl/

different  /ˈdɪf.ər.ənt/

dangerous  /ˈdeɪn.dʒər.əs/

effective   /ɪˈfek.tɪv/

Đáp án D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2 còn lại là 1

Chọn  D

Question 5. 

Kiến thức:  Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn với when và while

Giải thích:

 When + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + V (quá khứ tiếp diễn)

Khi có một sự việc đang diễn ra thì có một sự việc khác chen vào

Sự việc đang diễn ra (quá khứ đơn)

Sự việc chen vào (quá khứ đơn)

=> When my friend called me last night, I was watching my favorite show on television.

Tạm dịch: Khi bạn tôi gọi vào tối qua là tôi đang xem chương trình yêu thích của mình trên TV.

Chọn  B

Question 6. 

Kiến thức:  Câu điều kiện loại 3

Giải thích:

 Câu điều kiện loại 3 diễn tả giả thiết không có thực trong quá khứ

If + S + had + V-p2, S + would + have + Vp2

=> We would have sent him a Christmas card if we had known  his address last year.

Tạm dịch: Nếu chúng tôi biết địa chỉ của anh ta năm ngoái thì chúng tôi đã gửi thiệp giáng sinh. 

Chọn  D

Question 7. 

Kiến thức:  Từ nối

Giải thích:

 Mệnh đề sau giải thích lý do cho mệnh đề trước đó => sử dụng because

=> We can’t go to Julia’s party because we’re going away that weekend.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi không thể đến tiệc của Julia được vì chúng tôi sắp đi xa vào cuối tuần.

Chọn  A

Question 8. 

Kiến thức:   

Giải thích:

 The được dùng trước những danh từ riêng chỉ biển, sông, quần đảo, dãy núi, tên gọi số nhiều của các nước, sa mạc, miền => The United Kingdom.

=> The United Kingdom consists of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Tạm dịch: Vương quốc Anh bao gồm nước Anh lớn và bắc Ai-len.

Chọn   C

Question 9. 

Kiến thức:   

Giải thích:

 Regret to V: tiếc, hối hận vì sắp phải làm gì

Regret Ving: hối tiếc vì đã làm gì trong quá khứ

=> I have always regretted not having studied harder at school.

Tạm dịch: tôi luôn luôn hối hận vì đã không học hành chăm chỉ hơn ở trường.

Chọn  D

Question 10. 

Kiến thức:  Mệnh đề rút gọn

Giải thích:

Mệnh đề đầu tiên được rút gọn khi có cùng chủ ngữ “he” với mệnh đề sau, “he” là chủ thể gây ra hành động nên chỉ cần chuyển động từ về dạng V-ing.

Tuy nhiên vì 2 thì ở 2 vế là khác nhau nên vế đầu tiên phải chuyển về thì hiện tại hoàn thành => Having + Vp2

=> Having won Grammy last year, he is now one of the most powerful singers in the industry.

Tạm dịch:  Đã thắng giải Grammy năm ngoái, anh ta giờ đây trở thành ca sĩ quyền lực nhất trong giới.

Chọn D

Question 11. 

Kiến thức:  Mệnh đề giả định

Giải thích:  

It is essential that S + V(infi)

=> It is essential that everyone be there to welcome them.

Tạm dịch:  Điều đó rất là cần thiết khi mọi người ở đó chào đón họ.

Chọn  C

Question 12. 

Kiến thức:  Mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

 Dùng đại từ quan hệ who để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người => the man

=> The man, who answered the phone, told me that you were out.

Tạm dịch:  Người đàn ông trả lời điện thoại nói với tôi rằng bạn đi ra ngoài.

Chọn  C

Question 13. 

Kiến thức:  Từ vựng

Giải thích:  

Sau distance cần sử dụng 1 danh từ khác để tạo thành 1 cụm danh từ

distance education: giáo dục từ xa (khoảng cách)

=> Technology allows distance education to occur at all levels.  

Tạm dịch:  Công nghệ cho phép giáo dục từ xa cho mọi cấp học.

Chọn  B

Question 14. 

Kiến thức:  Từ vựng

Giải thích:

unharmed (adj): vẫn còn nguyên vẹn, không suy suyển (vật)

undamaged (adj): không bị hư hại

uninjured (adj): không bị thường (động vật, người)

unspoiled (adj): nguyên vẹn

tính từ đi cùng beach để chỉ bãi biễn còn nguyên sơ, chưa bị tàn phá => unspoiled beach

=> It's a country of stunning landscapes and unspoiled beaches.   

Tạm dịch: Đất nước rất nhiều cảnh đẹp và bãi biển còn hoang sơ.

Chọn  B

Question 15. 

Kiến thức:  Collocation

Giải thích:

 chỉ có deeply là trạng từ trong số đó đi cùng được với concerned

=> She has always been deeply concerned about the environment and would like to work for a consevation agency.

Tạm dịch:  Cô ấy luôn luôn quan tâm đến môi trường và muốn làm việc cho 1 tổ chức bảo tồn.

Chọn  B

Question 16. 

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 confide (v): tiết lộ

oblige (v):  bắt buộc

demand (v): yêu cầu

conduct (v): hướng dẫn

=> Parents are obliged by law to send their children to school.

Tạm dịch:  Cha mẹ bắt buộc phải cho con đến trường.

Chọn  B

Question 17. 

Kiến thức:  collocation

Giải thích:

 do the household chores: làm việc nhà

=> By doing the household chores, he can help his mother after going home from school.

Tạm dịch:  Anh ấy giúp mẹ làm việc nhà sau khi đi học về.

Chọn  C

Question 18. 

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 tums   (n): lượt

remarks (n): điểm

factors (n): nhân tố

sides (n): mặt

=> Before choosing a job, you should take into consideration several factors including the supply and demand for professionals in any particular field.

Tạm dịch:  Trước khi chọn một công việc, bạn nên cân nhắc vài yếu tố bao gồm cung và cầu của công việc trong bất kì ngành nào.

Chọn  C

Question 19. 

Kiến thức:  từ vựng

Giải thích:  

Từ ngữ cảnh ở trong câu để đoán nghĩa của từ

=> rapport = relationship: mối quan hệ

=> We’d worked together for years and developed a close relationship.

Tạm dịch:  Chúng tôi đã làm việc cùng nhau rất lâu rồi và có mối quan hệ thân thiết, gần gũi.

Chọn  A

Question 20. 

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 Từ ngữ cảnh ở trong câu để đoán nghĩa của từ: Bullying gây hại -> do đó tránh xa việc đó

trong các từ đã cho:

avoid (v): tránh

notice (v): thông báo

defend (v): bảo vệ

annoy (v): làm trái ý

=> keep away from = avoid

=> Bullying can hurt people in many different ways, emotionally and physically. Therefore, all the students in my class avoid the bully.

Tạm dịch:  Bắt nạt học đường có thể gây ra những tổn hại theo nhiều cách, cảm xúc và thân thể. Do đó tất cả học sinh lớp tôi đều tránh xa việc bắt nạt học đường.

Chọn  A

Question 21. 

Kiến thức:  Từ vựng

Giải thích:

 enhance (v) làm nâng cao >< worsening: làm tồi tệ đi

Tạm dịch: rất nhiều người lớn tuổi đều coi phương tiện đại chúng là một cách nâng cao chất lượng đời sống. Ví dụ, họ lướt mạng để tìm cách giảm cân và tập thể dục.

Chọn  A

Question 22. 

Kiến thức:  Từ vựng

Giải thích:

behind closed doors: sau cánh cửa đóng kín (có thể hiểu là bảo mật cao)

sẽ trái nghĩa với publicly (adv): một cách công khai

Tạm dịch:  Ủy ban đề cử luôn họp bảo mật vì sợ rằng những cân nhắc của nó sẽ bị tiết lộ sớm.

Chọn  B

Question 23. 

Kiến thức:  Giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Tạm dịch:  Hai người bạn Jack và Daniel đang nói về người bạn Bill của họ.

- Jack: Bill là cầu thủ hay nhất trong đội bóng đá của trường chúng ta.

- Daniel: Đúng! Bạn ấy là cầu thủ ghi bàn tốt nhất.

Chọn  A

Question 24. 

Kiến thức:  Giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Tạm dịch:  Diana và Anne đang nói về giọng nói của Anne.

- Diana: Bạn có một giọng hát hay! Bạn hát rất hay!

- Anne: Lời khen của bạn rất đáng khích lệ.

Chọn  D

Question 25. 

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 make sth available: lúc nào cũng có sẵn.

=> The Internet is a great Place to look up information. The same information may be found in libraries, but the Internet makes the information available 24 hours a day.

Tạm dịch:  Internet là một nơi tuyệt vời để tìm kiếm thông tin. Thông tin tương tự có thể được tìm thấy trong các thư viện, nhưng Internet cung cấp thông tin có sẵn 24 giờ một ngày.

Chọn   B

Question 26. 

Kiến thức:  Từ nối

Giải thích:

Mệnh đề sau có ý trái ngược với mệnh đề trước => dùng but

=> The Intemet is not a replacement for libraries, but it is an extremely valuable supplement.

Tạm dịch:  Intemet không phải là sự thay thế cho các thư viện, nhưng nó là một bổ sung cực kỳ giá trị.

Chọn  D

Question 27. 

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 facilitate (v); trang bị

attach (v): trói buộc

purchase (v): mua bán

connect (v): kết nối

=> When you are connected to the Internet, you are ready to start searching.

Tạm dịch:  Khi bạn được kết nối với Internet, bạn đã sẵn sàng để bắt đầu tìm kiếm.

Chọn  D

Question 28. 

Kiến thức:  Từ vựng

Giải thích:

tool (n): công cụ

room (n): căn phòng

machine (n): máy

pilot (n): phi công

=> A search engine is a useful tool for looking up information on the Internet.

Tạm dịch:  Công cụ tìm kiếm là một công cụ hữu ích để tìm kiếm thông tin trên Internet.

Chọn  A

Question 29. 

Kiến thức:  Giới từ

Giải thích:

divide into: chia thành

=> They are divided up into  several different categories for your convenience

Tạm dịch:  Chúng được chia thành nhiều loại khác nhau để thuận tiện cho bạn

Chọn  A

Dịch bài đọc:

Internet là một nơi tuyệt vời để tìm kiếm thông tin. Thông tin tương tự có thể được tìm thấy trong các thư viện, nhưng Internet cung cấp thông tin có sẵn 24 giờ một ngày. Hơn nữa, thông tin trên Internet có thể được cập nhật hơn và một số sẽ không bao giờ được tìm thấy trong thư viện. Intemet không phải là sự thay thế cho các thư viện, nhưng nó là một bổ sung cực kỳ giá trị.

Khi bạn được kết nối với Internet, bạn đã sẵn sàng để bắt đầu tìm kiếm. Bước cơ bản để tìm thấy những gì bạn đang tìm kiếm một cách nhanh chóng và dễ dàng là: Tìm một công cụ tìm kiếm. Công cụ tìm kiếm là một công cụ hữu ích để tìm kiếm thông tin trên Internet. Về cơ bản, nó là một trang web Internet sẽ thực hiện tìm kiếm trên Internet cho bạn. Có rất nhiều công cụ tìm kiếm và trang web khác nhau để bạn sử dụng. Chúng được chia thành nhiều loại khác nhau để thuận tiện cho bạn. Điều này sẽ cho phép bạn chọn một trang web sẽ tốt hơn để tìm kiếm các chủ đề khác nhau.

 

Question 30. 

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 Tiêu đề cho bài là gì?

A. Những cái tên đẹp

B. Truyền thống đặt tên

C. Đặt tên cho vui

D. Đặt tên vì 1 lý do

Tiêu đề của bài phải là ý bao quát cả nội dung của bài

Chọn  B

Question 31.

Kiến thức:   

Giải thích:

 Câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, điều gì có thể suy ra được từ họ của một người?

Thông tin: Family names can show something about a family's early history.

Tạm dịch:  Tên gia đình có thể cho thấy một cái gì đó về lịch sử ban đầu của một gia đình.

Chọn A

Question 32.   

Giải thích:

 Câu hỏi: Từ “clans” ở đoạn 2 có nghĩa là ___.

A. gia đình cấp thấp hơn

B. gia đình thượng lưu hơn

C. Những nhóm gia đình lớn

D. Một số những gia đình quý tộc

clans (n): dòng tộc, thị tộc

Chọn  C

Question 33. 

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 Câu hỏi: điều gì không được đề cập đến là lý do vì sao cha mẹ đặt tên cho con cái?

A. Cái tên cho thấy đứa trẻ được sinh ra như thế nào

B. Cái tên mang lại may mắn cho đứa trẻ

C. Cái tên mang lại sức khỏe cho đứa trẻ

D. Cái tên có nghĩa đặc biệt

Thông tin: They may select a name that sounds beautiful or means something special. These names may have meanings like peaceful or happiness. In some cultures, there may be a connection between children’s names and when or how they were born.

Tạm dịch:  Họ có thể chọn một cái tên nghe hay hoặc có nghĩa là một cái gì đó đặc biệt. Những tên này có thể có ý nghĩa như hòa bình hoặc hạnh phúc. Trong một số nền văn hóa, có thể có mối liên hệ giữa những đứa trẻ tên và khi chúng được sinh ra

Chọn  C

Question 34. 

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 Từ “they” thay thế cho từ nào

đó là 1 danh từ số nhiều đứng trước đó

Thông tin:  In some cultures, there may be a connection between children’s names and when or how they were born.  

Tạm dịch:  Trong một số nền văn hóa, có thể có mối liên hệ giữa những đứa trẻ tên và khi chúng được sinh ra.

Chọn  B

Dịch bài đọc:

 Phong tục đặt tên là khác nhau trên khắp thế giới. Tuy nhiên, trong hầu hết các nền văn hóa, mọi người có ít nhất hai tên: tên gia đình và tên được đặt. Tên đã cho của bạn là tên bạn nhận được khi bạn được sinh ra. Tên gia đình của bạn là tên bạn có chung với những người khác. Ở Hoa Kỳ, tên gia đình thường được gọi là tên cuối cùng và tên được đặt thường được gọi là tên đầu tiên. Tuy nhiên, thứ tự của hai tên không giống nhau ở mọi nơi. Ví dụ, trong nhiều quận của châu Á, tên gia đình là đầu tiên và tên được đặt là thứ hai. Khi hai người từ các nền văn hóa khác nhau gặp nhau, đôi khi họ sử dụng tên không chính xác. Điều này có thể gây bối rối.

Tên gia đình có thể cho thấy một cái gì đó về lịch sử ban đầu của một gia đình. Nguồn gốc của nhiều tên gia đình tiếng Anh là một nơi, như London, hoặc một công việc, chẳng hạn như Farmer dân hoặc Shoemakers. Một thời gian dài trước đây, những gia đình này có thể làm nông dân hoặc thợ đóng giày. Tên gia đình Thụy Điển và Đan Mạch thường có nghĩa là con trai của _____. Ví dụ, Johansson có nghĩa là con trai của Johan. Ở Hàn Quốc, chỉ có khoảng 250 họ. Những họ này có từ hàng trăm năm trước để thay đổi các gia tộc cũ. Khoảng một nửa số người Hàn Quốc có một trong ba họ phổ biến nhất - Kim, Park hoặc Lee.

Nhìn chung không có lựa chọn nào về họ, nhưng có nhiều sự lựa chọn hơn về tên được đặt. Cha mẹ chọn tên của con mình vì nhiều lý do khác nhau. Họ có thể chọn một cái tên nghe hay hoặc có nghĩa là một cái gì đó đặc biệt. Những tên này có thể có ý nghĩa như hòa bình hoặc hạnh phúc. Trong một số nền văn hóa, có thể có mối liên hệ giữa những đứa trẻ tên và khi chúng được sinh ra. Ví dụ, một đứa trẻ Yoruba ở Nigeria có thể có một cái tên như Chủ nhật hoặc Sinh vào một ngày nắng. Ở một số quốc gia, cha mẹ có thể trả nhiều tiền hơn cho một người đặt tên cho bé chuyên nghiệp để giúp họ tìm được một cái tên hay. Họ muốn tìm một cái tên sẽ may mắn cho con của họ.

 

Question 35.  

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi: Đoạn văn chủ yếu thảo luận là gì?

A. Các yếu tố làm chậm sự tăng trưởng của các thành phố ở Châu Âu

B. Thương mại giữa Bắc Mỹ và Châu Âu trích dẫn

C. Ảnh hưởng của sự độc lập của Hoa Kỳ đối với sự phát triển đô thị ở New England

D. Sự phát triển của các thành phố ở Mỹ.

Đáp án:  D

Question 36.

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 từ accordingly ở đoạn 2 gần nghĩa nhất với…for that reason: vì lý do đó

Thông tin: Merchandising establishments were, accordingly, advantageously located in port cities from which goods could be readily distributed to interior settlements.

Tạm dịch:  Theo đó, các cơ sở bán hàng được đặt ở vị trí thuận lợi tại các thành phố cảng nơi hàng hóa có thể được phân phối dễ dàng đến các khu định cư nội địa.

Đáp án: A

Question 37.

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 Theo đoạn văn, các thành phố thuộc địa sớm được thành lập dọc theo bờ biển Đại Tây Dương của Bắc Mỹ do _______.

A. sự phong phú về tài nguyên thiên nhiên

B. hỗ trợ tài chính từ chính quyền thuộc địa

C. khí hậu thuận lợi

D. gần các vùng của châu Âu

Thông tin: In the early colonial days in North America, small cities sprang up along the Atlantic Coastline, mostly in what are now New England and the Middle Atlantic states in the United States and in the lower Saint Lawrence valley in Canada. This was natural because these areas were nearest to England and France, particularly England

Tạm dịch:  Vào thời kỳ đầu thuộc địa ở Bắc Mỹ, các thành phố nhỏ mọc lên dọc theo Bờ biển Đại Tây Dương, chủ yếu ở các nước ngày nay là New England và Trung Đại Tây Dương ở Hoa Kỳ và ở thung lũng Saint Lawrence thấp hơn ở Canada. Điều này là tự nhiên bởi vì các khu vực này gần nhất với Anh và Pháp, đặc biệt là Anh

Đáp án:  D

Question 38.

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

Những thành phố ven biển Đại Tây Dương nào sau đây đã chuẩn bị chuyển hàng sang châu Âu trong thời kỳ thuộc địa?

A/. Một thiết bị sản xuất

B. Hàng hóa vốn

C. Hàng tiêu dùng

D. Nguyên liệu

Thông tin: Here, too, were the favoured locations for processing raw materials prior to export.

Tạm dịch:  Đây cũng là những địa điểm được ưa chuộng để chế biến nguyên liệu thô trước khi xuất khẩu.

Đáp án:  D

Question 39.  

Giải thích:

 Theo đoạn văn, tất cả các khía cạnh sau đây của đồn điền đã ảnh hưởng đến sự phát triển của các thành phố phía Nam NGOẠI TRỪ ___.

A. mối quan hệ giữa cư dân đồn điền và cư dân thành phố.

B. vị trí đồn điền

C. tiếp cận của chủ đồn điền để vận chuyển.

D. đồn điền tự túc về kinh tế.

Thông tin: The local isolation and the economic self-sufficiency of the plantations were anagonistic to the development of the towns. The plantations maintained their independence because they were located on navigable streams and cach had a wharf accessible to the small shipping of that day. In fact, one of the strongest factors in the selection of plantation land was the desire to have it in front on a water highway.

Tạm dịch:  Sự cô lập địa phương và sự tự túc về kinh tế của các đồn điền là không đối xứng với sự phát triển của các thị trấn. Các đồn điền duy trì sự độc lập của họ bởi vì chúng nằm trên các dòng có thể điều hướng và bộ nhớ cache có một cầu cảng có thể tiếp cận với vận chuyển nhỏ trong ngày hôm đó. Trên thực tế, một trong những yếu tố mạnh nhất trong việc lựa chọn đất trồng là mong muốn có nó ở phía trước trên đường cao tốc nước.

Đáp án:  A

Question 40.

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

Có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn đó, so với các thành phố phía bắc, hầu hết các thành phố phía nam là ____.

A. thịnh vượng hơn

B. ít tự túc

C. mạnh hơn

D. nhỏ hơn

Thông tin: This was less true in the colonial South, where life centered around large farms, known as plantations, rather than around towns, as was the case in the areas further north along the Atlantic coastline.

Tạm dịch:   Điều này ít đúng ở miền Nam thuộc địa, nơi cuộc sống tập trung quanh các trang trại lớn, được gọi là đồn điền, thay vì xung quanh các thị trấn, như trường hợp ở các khu vực xa hơn về phía bắc dọc theo bờ biển Đại Tây Dương.

Đáp án:  D

Question 41.

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 recorded (v-ed): được ghi nhận lại

= documented (v-ed): được ghi chép tài liệu lại

Thông tin: When the United States became an independent nation in 1776, it did not have a single city as large as 50,000 inhabitants, but by 1820 it had a city of more than 100,000 people, and by 1880 it had recorded a city of over one million.

Tạm dịch:   Khi Hoa Kỳ trở thành một quốc gia độc lập vào năm 1776, nó không có một thành phố nào có tới 50.000 dân, nhưng đến năm 1820, nó đã có một thành phố hơn 100.000 dân và đến năm 1880, nó đã ghi nhận một thành phố hơn một triệu người.

Đáp án:  D

Question 42.

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 Đoạn văn đề cập đến khoảng thời gian sau Nội chiến (trong câu cuối cùng) bởi vì đó là thời gian của ______.

A. trở ngại đáng kể của tăng trưởng công nghiệp

B. giảm sự phụ thuộc vào ngoại thương

C. tăng số người nghỉ việc ở các trang trại

D. gia tăng di cư từ các bang miền bắc đến các bang miền nam

Thông tin: It was not until after 1823, afler the mechanization of the spinning and  weaving industries, that cities started drawing young people away from farms. Such migration was particularly rapid following the Civil War (1861-1865).

Tạm dịch:   Mãi đến sau năm 1823, khi cơ giới hóa các ngành công nghiệp dệt và kéo sợi, các thành phố bắt đầu thu hút những người trẻ tuổi rời khỏi các trang trại. Cuộc di cư như vậy đặc biệt nhanh chóng sau Nội chiến (1861-1865).

Đáp án:  C

Tạm dịch bài:

Sự khác biệt về nguyên tắc giữa tăng trưởng đô thị ở châu Âu ở các thuộc địa Bắc Mỹ là sự phát triển chậm chạp của các thành phố trước đây và sự tăng trưởng nhanh chóng của chúng ở sau này. Ở châu Âu, họ đã phát triển trong một thời gian hàng thế kỷ từ các nền kinh tế thị trấn đến cấu trúc đô thị hiện tại của họ. Ở Bắc Mỹ, họ bắt đầu như những cộng đồng hoang dã và phát triển thành chủ nghĩa đô thị trưởng thành trong ít hơn một thế kỷ.

Vào thời kỳ đầu thuộc địa ở Bắc Mỹ, các thành phố nhỏ mọc lên dọc theo Bờ biển Đại Tây Dương, chủ yếu ở các nước ngày nay là New England và Trung Đại Tây Dương ở Hoa Kỳ và ở thung lũng Saint Lawrence thấp hơn ở Canada. Điều này là tự nhiên bởi vì các khu vực này gần nhất với Anh và Pháp, đặc biệt là Anh, từ đó hầu hết hàng hóa vốn (tài sản như thiết bị) và nhiều hàng hóa tiêu dùng đã được nhập khẩu. Theo đó, các cơ sở bán hàng được đặt ở vị trí thuận lợi tại các thành phố cảng nơi hàng hóa có thể được phân phối dễ dàng đến các khu định cư nội địa. Đây cũng là những địa điểm được ưa chuộng để chế biến nguyên liệu thô trước khi xuất khẩu. Boston, Philadelphia, New York, Montreal. và các thành phố khác phát triển mạnh mẽ, và khi các thuộc địa phát triển, các thành phố này tăng tầm quan trọng.

Điều này ít đúng ở miền Nam thuộc địa, nơi cuộc sống tập trung quanh các trang trại lớn, được gọi là đồn điền, thay vì xung quanh các thị trấn, như trường hợp ở các khu vực xa hơn về phía bắc dọc theo bờ biển Đại Tây Dương. Sự cô lập địa phương và sự tự túc về kinh tế của các đồn điền là không đối xứng với sự phát triển của các thị trấn. Các đồn điền duy trì sự độc lập của họ bởi vì chúng nằm trên các dòng có thể điều hướng và bộ nhớ cache có một cầu cảng có thể tiếp cận với vận chuyển nhỏ trong ngày hôm đó. Trên thực tế, một trong những yếu tố mạnh nhất trong việc lựa chọn đất trồng là mong muốn có nó ở phía trước trên đường cao tốc nước.

Khi Hoa Kỳ trở thành một quốc gia độc lập vào năm 1776, nó không có một thành phố nào có tới 50.000 dân, nhưng đến năm 1820, nó đã có một thành phố hơn 100.000 dân và đến năm 1880, nó đã ghi nhận một thành phố hơn một triệu người. Mãi đến sau năm 1823, khi cơ giới hóa các ngành công nghiệp dệt và kéo sợi, các thành phố bắt đầu thu hút những người trẻ tuổi rời khỏi các trang trại. Cuộc di cư như vậy đặc biệt nhanh chóng sau Nội chiến (1861-1865).

 

Question 43.

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 Chủ ngữ millions of teenagers là số nhiều => không sử dụng is mà phải là are.

=> Millions of teenagers around the world are addicted to computers and video games.

Tạm dịch:   Hàng triệu thanh thiếu niên trên khắp thế giới nghiện máy tính và trò chơi điện tử

Đáp án:  B

 

Question 44.

Kiến thức:  Từ loại

Giải thích:

Xem trực tuyến: watch live (không sử dụng lively)

=> The Oscars award ceremony is one of the most famous ceremonies in the world, and is watched live on TV in over 200 countries.

Tạm dịch:   Lễ trao giải Oscar là một trong những lễ nổi tiếng nhất thế giới và được xem trực tiếp trên TV ở hơn 200 quốc gia.

Đáp án:  C

Question 45.

Đáp án:  C

Question 46.

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 It is likely that: có thể là, có khả năng là => dùng động từ khuyết thiếu là may chỉ khả năng xảy ra.

Tạm dịch:    Có khả năng hiệu trưởng sẽ tham dự cuộc họp giáo viên-phụ huynh.

Hiệu trưởng có thể tham dự cuộc họp giáo viên-phụ huynh

Đáp án:  A

Question 47.

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 Câu bị động mà 2 vế là 2 thì khác nhau thì động từ sau to phải chia theo thì hiện tại hoàn thành

=> Jenny is believed to have failed the exam on account of her laziness.

Tạm dịch:    Mọi người tin rằng Jenny đã thất bại trong kỳ thi vì sự lười biếng của cô.

Đáp án:  B

Question 48.

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

help yourselves: tự mình làm điều gì

=> “Help yourselves to the apples in the basket, children,” she said.

=  She let the children have as many apples as they wanted.

Tạm dịch:   Cô ấy cho phép lũ trẻ lấy bao nhiêu táo cũng được nếu chúng muốn.

Đáp án:  B

Question 49.

Kiến thức:  

Giải thích:

 Theo câu đã cho thì: Chúng tôi ăn xong => ngay lập tức ngồi bồi bàn dọn

=> Sử dụng Scarcely (hiếm khi)

Đáp án:  A

Question 50.

Kiến thức:  Mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn 

Giải thích:

 Phần được rút gọn là the instruction which appeared …. thì động từ appeared đang ở dạng chủ động nên khi lược bỏ đại từ quan hệ which thì appeared => appearing

Tạm dịch:   Một sinh viên thất bại vì anh ta hoàn toàn bỏ qua các hướng dẫn xuất hiện ở đầu mỗi trang giấy.

Đáp án:  B 

 

----------THE END----------

 Loigiaihay.com

Luyện Bài tập trắc nghiệm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 12 - Xem ngay

Các bài liên quan:

>>Học trực tuyến luyện thi THPTQG, Đại học 2020, mọi lúc, mọi nơi tất cả các môn cùng các thầy cô giỏi nổi tiếng, dạy hay dễ hiểu trên Tuyensinh247.com. Đã có đầy đủ các khóa học từ nền tảng tới nâng cao.

Góp ý Loigiaihay.com, nhận quà liền tay