TEST YOURSELF 4 - SBT Tiếng Anh 6 - Global Success (Kết nối tri thức)


Tổng hợp các bài tập phần: TEST YOURSELF 4 - SBT Tiếng Anh 6 - Global Success (Kết nối tri thức)

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Bài 1

1. Find the word that has different stress pattern in each line (1.0 pt)

(Chọn từ có trọng âm khác trong từng dòng) 

1. A. planet                       B. machine             C. houseboat                     D. solar

2. A. schedule                   B. super                  C. effect                            D. tower

3. A. symbol                     B. channel              C. water                            D. repair

4. A. wireless                    B. exchange            C. pollute                          D. reduce

5. A. broken                      B. robot                  C. station                          D. career

Phương pháp giải:

- Danh từ, tính từ có 2 âm tiết, trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Một số trường hợp ngoại lệ: advice /ədˈvaɪs/, machine /məˈʃiːn/, mistake /mɪˈsteɪk/, hotel /həʊˈtel/,...

- Động từ có 2 âm tiết, trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai

1. ˈplanet (n)  /ˈplæn.ɪt/

   maˈchine (n) /məˈʃiːn/

  ˈhouseboat (n) /ˈhaʊs.bəʊt/

  ˈsolar (adj) /ˈsəʊ.lər/

2. ˈschedule (n) /ˈʃedʒ.uːl/

   ˈsuper (adj) /ˈsuː.pɚ/

   eˈffect (n) /ɪˈfekt/

   ˈtower (n) /ˈtaʊ.ɚ/

3. ˈsymbol (n) /ˈsɪm.bəl/

   ˈchannel (n)  /ˈtʃæn.əl/

   ˈwater (n) /ˈwɔː.tər/

   reˈpair (v): /rɪˈpeər/ 

4. ˈwireless (adj) /ˈwaɪə.ləs/

   exˈchange (v) /ɪksˈtʃeɪndʒ/

   poˈllute (v) /pəˈluːt/

   reˈduce (v) /rɪˈdʒuːs/

5. ˈbroken (v) /ˈbrəʊ.kən/

   ˈ robot (n) /ˈrəʊ.bɒt/

   ˈstation (n) /ˈsteɪ.ʃən/

   caˈreer (n) /kəˈrɪər/

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. B

2. C

3. D

4. A

5. D

1. Đáp án B

Các đáp án A, C, D trọng âm số 1, đáp án B trọng âm số 2

2. Đáp án C

Các đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1, đáp án C trọng âm số 2

3. Đáp án D

Các đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 1, đáp án D trọng âm số 2

4. Đáp án A

Các đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2, đáp án A trọng âm số 1

5. Đáp án D

Các đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 1, đáp án D trọng âm số 2

Bài 2

2. Name these activities (The first letter is given to help you) (1.0 pt)

(Đặt tên các hoạt động này. Kí tự đầu tiên đã cho để giúp em)

Lời giải chi tiết:

Bài 3

 3. Choose the correct option A, B, C, or D to complete the sentences (2.0 pts)

(Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành các câu)

1. __________ is the longest river in Viet Nam, Mekong River or Dong Nai River?

A. Where                B. Which                C. How                             D. Who

2. If we cut down more forests, there __________more floods.

A. are                     B. were                   C. have been                     D. will be

3. Here is their son’s telephone number; I don’t have ________.

A. their                   B. theirs                  C. they                              D. them

4. A robot can do_________ different things from looking after a baby to building a house. A. much               B. many                  C. few                               D. little

5. Lake Baikal is the ________ freshwater lake in the world. 

A. large                   B. larger                 C. largest                          D. more large

6. The opposite of “dangerous” is _______. 

A. polluted              B. good                   C. safe                              D. dirty

7. Do you think the robot is only _________ intelligent machine? 

A. an                      B. a                        C. the                               D. no article

8. The three Rs ________ for Reduce, Reuse and Recycle. 

A. stand                  B. sit                      C. make                            D. explain

9. I like this gym. _________ equipment here is new and cool.

A. An                     B. A                       C. The                              D. No article

10. In the future, robots ______ behave like humans.

A. should                B. must                   C. need                             D. might

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. B

2. D

3. B

4. B

5. C

6. C

7. A

8. A

9. C

10. D

1. Which is the longest river in Viet Nam, Mekong River or Dong Nai River?

   (Con sông nào dài nhất Việt Nam, sông Cửu Long hay sông Đồng Nai?)

2. If we cut down more forests, there will be more floods.

    (Nếu chúng ta chặt phá nhiều rừng hơn, thì sẽ có nhiều lũ lụt hơn.)

3. Here is their son’s telephone number; I don’t have theirs.

    (Đây là số điện thoại của con trai họ; tôi không có của họ.)

4. A robot can do many different things from looking after a baby to building a house.  

    (Một người máy có thể làm nhiều việc khác nhau từ trông em bé đến xây nhà.)      

5. Lake Baikal is the largest freshwater lake in the world. 

   (Hồ Baikal là hồ nước ngọt lớn nhất thế giới.)

6. The opposite of “dangerous” is safe

    (Ngược lại với “nguy hiểm” là an toàn.)

7. Do you think the robot is only an intelligent machine? 

    ( Bạn có nghĩ rằng robot chỉ là một cỗ máy thông minh?)

8. The three Rs stand for Reduce, Reuse and Recycle. 

    (Ba chữ R là viết tắt của Reduce, Reuse và Recycle.)

9. I like this gym. The equipment here is new and cool.

    (Tôi thích phòng tập thể dục này. Trang thiết bị ở đây còn mới và mát mẻ.)

10. In the future, robots might behave like humans.

      (Trong tương lai, robot có thể sẽ hoạt động giống như con người.)

Bài 4

4. Put a suitable word in each blank to complete the letter (2.0 pts)

 (Đặt từ phù hợp vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành bức thư)

Hello Kitty,

I am now at the robot show. I am surprised to (1)_____ so many kinds of robots. They (2)______ of different sizes! The (3)______ one is only 20 centimetres long, but the biggest is 10 metres tall! I am interested (4)______ Robot Kiku. It can talk (5)_______ me in English. My mum likes the robot that can cook and (6)______ the dishes. My sister loves Homy as it can (7)______ all the housework. Now I want a robot that can answer all my (8)______. And I hope in the future more people (9)______ have robots at home, and we won’t (10)_____ to school because a robot will teach us everything.

Your friend, 

Nghia Phan

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. see

2. are

3. smallest

4. in

5. to/ with

6. wash

7. do

8. questions

9. will

10. go

Hello Kitty,

I am now at the robot show. I am surprised to (1) see so many kinds of robots. They (2) are of different sizes! The (3) smallest one is only 20 centimetres long, but the biggest is 10 metres tall! I am interested (4) in Robot Kiku. It can talk (5) to/ with me in English. My mum likes the robot that can cook and (6) wash the dishes. My sister loves Homy as it can (7) do all the housework. Now I want a robot that can answer all my (8) questions. And I hope in the future more people (9) will have robots at home, and we won’t (10) go to school because a robot will teach us everything.

Your friend, 

Nghia Phan

Tạm dịch:

Chào Kitty,

Bây giờ tôi đang ở triển lãm robot. Tôi ngạc nhiên khi thấy rất nhiều loại robot. Chúng có kích thước khác nhau! Cái nhỏ nhất chỉ dài 20 cm, nhưng cái lớn nhất cao hơn 10 mét! Tôi quan tâm đến Robot Kiku. Nó có thể nói chuyện với tôi bằng tiếng Anh. Mẹ tôi thích con robot có thể nấu ăn và rửa bát. Em gái tôi yêu Homy vì nó có thể làm tất cả các công việc nhà. Bây giờ tôi muốn một robot có thể trả lời tất cả các câu hỏi của tôi. Và tôi hy vọng trong tương lai sẽ có nhiều người có rô bốt ở nhà hơn và chúng tôi sẽ không đến trường vì rô bốt sẽ dạy chúng tôi mọi thứ.

Bạn của bạn,

Nghĩa Phan

Bài 5

5. Read the passage and choose the correct answer to each question (1.0 pt)

(Đọc bài đọc và chọn đáp án đúng cho từng câu hỏi)

When you’re using electricity, think about where it comes from and how you can use less to save the environment. Here are some simple ways to save energy:

• On or Off ?

Leaving televisions and computers on standby with the little red light showing still uses up electricity, even though they might look like they’re turned off. To stop this you can turn them off.

• Lights out!

Turning lights off when you’re not in the room can save a lot of energy. 

• Shopping

Many products are now helping you to reduce your energy use and your parents’ energy bills! Check new products for their efficiency grade and rating. Keep an eye out for the “Energy Efficiency Recommended” logo.

• In the Refrigerator

The fridge is an important part of the kitchen. It keeps food fresh, cool and healthy! But it takes a lot of energy to keep cool, so help it by not leaving the fridge door open or putting hot things inside.

1. This passage tells you _________.

A. how to keep the environment clean 

B. some ways to save energy

C. some kinds of electrical appliances

2. When you leave televisions and computers on standby,  _________.

A. they still use electricity

B. they are turned off

C. you can save energy

3. When you go out of the room, you should _______. 

A. close the door

B. turn on the lights

C. switch off the lights

4. Why should you choose products with the “Energy Efficiency Recommended” logo?

A. Because they use more electricity. 

B. Because they are new products. 

C. Because they are more economical.

5. Putting hot things in the fridge ________. 

A. can save a lot of energy

B. is not a good thing to do

C. is a quick way to keep cool

Phương pháp giải:

Dịch bài đọc:

Khi bạn đang sử dụng điện, hãy nghĩ xem nguồn điện đó đến từ đâu và làm thế nào bạn có thể sử dụng ít điện hơn để tiết kiệm môi trường. Dưới đây là một số cách đơn giản để tiết kiệm năng lượng:

• Bật hay tắt?

Để ti vi và máy tính ở chế độ chờ với một chút đèn đỏ hiển thị vẫn sử dụng hết điện, mặc dù chúng có vẻ như đã tắt. Để dừng điều này, bạn có thể tắt chúng.

• Tắt đèn!

Tắt đèn khi bạn không ở trong phòng có thể tiết kiệm rất nhiều năng lượng. 

• Mua sắm

Nhiều sản phẩm hiện đang giúp bạn giảm mức sử dụng năng lượng của mình và của bố mẹ bạn! Kiểm tra các sản phẩm mới để biết cấp hiệu quả và xếp hạng của chúng. Hãy để ý đến biểu tượng “Khuyến nghị sử dụng năng lượng hiệu quả”.

• Bên trong tủ lạnh

Tủ lạnh là một phần quan trọng của nhà bếp. Nó giữ cho thực phẩm tươi, mát và tốt cho sức khỏe! Nhưng cần rất nhiều năng lượng để giữ mát, vì vậy hãy giúp nó bằng cách không để cửa tủ lạnh mở hoặc cho đồ nóng vào bên trong.

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. B

2. A

3. C

4. C

5. B

1. This passage tells you _________.  

    (Đoạn văn nói bạn ___________.)

 

Bài 6

 6. Put the verbs into correct tense to finish the sentences (1.0 pt)

 (Chia động từ đúng thì để hoàn thành các câu)

1. – _______ you ever (see)________ a real robot at work? – No, never.

2. Trung is learning to play the guitar. He (buy)________ a guitar last month. 

3. If it (be)_______ nice tomorrow, we (plant)_____ some young trees in our garden.

4. Do you think there (be)_______ a city underwater?

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. Do you ever see

2. bought

3. is – will plant

4. will be

1. – Do you ever see a real robot at a work? – No, never.

   ( Bạn có bao giờ nhìn thấy một người máy thực sự tại nơi làm việc chưa? - Không bao giờ.) 

2. Trung is learning to play the guitar. He bought a guitar last month.

    (Trung đang học chơi guitar. Anh ấy đã mua một cây đàn guitar vào tháng trước.)

3. If it is nice tomorrow, we will plant some young trees in our garden.

    (Nếu trời đẹp, chúng ta sẽ trồng vài cây non trong vườn.)

4. Do you think there will be a city underwater?

    ( Bạn có nghĩ rằng sẽ có một thành phố dưới nước?)

Bài 7

7. Put the following in the correct order to make a conversation. The first one is given.(1.0 pt) 

(Đặt những điều sau đây theo đúng thứ tự để tạo một cuộc trò chuyện. Cái đầu tiên đã được đưa ra)

A. What’s the matter with you? You don’t look very happy.

B. Thank you, Sue

C. I’ll write about kitchen robots that can cook meals and lay the table.

D. Oh, I have to write a paper about the most important recent invention. It’s for my science class.

E. Yeah, but it’s due tomorrow.

F. That’s not too hard. There are lots of good inventions.

G. Well, what are you going to write about?

H. OK. Well, I’m sure you’ll have interesting ideas. Good luck.

I. Hmm, the robot, I guess.

J. Hmm ... Isn’t everybody going to write about that too?

Lời giải chi tiết:

A – D – F – E – G – I – J – C – H – B

A. What’s the matter with you? You don’t look very happy.

D. Oh, I have to write a paper about the most important recent invention. It’s for my science class.

F. That’s not too hard. There are lots of good inventions.

E. Yeah, but it’s due tomorrow.

G. Well, what are you going to write about?

I. Hmm, the robot, I guess.

J. Hmm ... Isn’t everybody going to write about that too?

C. I’ll write about kitchen robots that can cook meals and lay the table.

H. OK. Well, I’m sure you’ll have interesting ideas. Good luck.

B. Thank you, Sue

Tạm dịch:

A. Có chuyện gì với bạn vậy? Bạn trông không được vui cho lắm.

D. Ồ, tôi phải viết một bài báo về phát minh quan trọng nhất gần đây. Nó dành cho lớp học khoa học của tôi.

F. Điều đó không quá khó. Có rất nhiều phát minh hay.

E. Vâng, nhưng nó sẽ đến hạn vào ngày mai.

G. Chà, bạn định viết về cái gì?

I. Hmm, tôi đoán là người máy.

J. Hmm ... Không phải mọi người cũng sẽ viết về điều đó sao?

C. Tôi sẽ viết về rô bốt nhà bếp có thể nấu bữa ăn và bày biện bàn ăn.

H. Được đó, tôi chắc rằng bạn sẽ có những ý tưởng thú vị. Chúc may mắn.

B. Cảm ơn bạn, Sue

Bài 8

8. Complete the second sentence in each pair so that it means the same as the sentence before it (1.0 pt)

 (Hoàn thành câu thứ hai trong mỗi cặp sao cho nó có nghĩa giống với câu trước nó)

1. You mustn’t swim in that polluted lake, boys.

→ Don’t _______________________________.

2. The Nile is the longest river in the world.

→ No river _____________________________.

3. We live near the school, but they don’t.

→ They live ____________________________.

4. This is my racket, but that one over there is his.

→ That is ______________________________.

5. Minh hopes to speak English well in 3 years.

→ Minh hopes that _______________________.

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. You mustn’t swim in that polluted lake, boys. (Bạn không được bơi trong cái hồ ô nhiễm đó, các chàng trai.)

→ Don’t swim in that polluted lake, boys! (Đừng bơi trong cái hồ ô nhiễm đó, các chàng trai.)

2. The Nile is the longest river in the world. (Sông Nile là con sông dài nhất trên thế giới.)

→ No river in the world is longer than the Nile. (Không con sông nào trên thế giới dài bằng sông Nile.)

3. We live near the school, but they don’t. (Chúng tôi sống gần trường học, nhưng họ thì không.)

→ They live far from the school, but we live near it. (Họ sống xa trường học, nhưng chúng tôi sống gần trường.)

4. This is my racket, but that one over there is his. (Đây là vợt của tôi, nhưng cái kia là của anh ấy.)

→ That is his racket over there, but this one is mine. (Đó là cây vợt của anh ấy ở đằng kia, nhưng cái này là của tôi.)

5. Minh hopes to speak English well in 3 years. (Minh hy vọng sẽ nói tốt tiếng Anh trong 3 năm nữa.)

→ Minh hopes that he will speak English well in 3 years. (Minh hy vọng rằng anh ấy sẽ nói tốt tiếng Anh trong 3 năm nữa.)

 Loigiaihay.com


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Các bài liên quan: - Test Yourself 4