Test Yourself 3 - SBT Tiếng Anh 6 - Global Success (Kết nối tri thức)


Tổng hợp các bài tập phần: Test Yourself 3 - Global Success (Kết nối tri thức)

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Bài 1

1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.(1.0 pt)

(Tìm từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác)

1. A. test                           B. dress                            C. these                  D. then

2. A. gather                       B. monthly                        C. father                 D. brother

3. A. fold                          B. close                            C. cloth                   D. hold

4. A. man                          B. woman                         C. relax                   D. badminton

5. A. mountain                  B. mouse                          C. round                 D. cousin

Phương pháp giải:

1. test /test/

  dress /dres/

  these  /ðz/

  then  /ðen/

2. gather /ˈɡæð.ɚ/

  monthly  /ˈmʌn.θli/

  father /ˈfɑː.ðɚr/

  brother /ˈbrʌð.ər/

3. fold /fəʊld/

  close /kləʊz/

  cloth  /klɒθ/

  hold  /həʊld/

4. man /mæn/

  woman /ˈwʊm.ən/

  relax /rɪˈlæks/

  badminton /ˈbæd.mɪn.tən/

5. mountain  /ˈmn.tɪn/

  mouse  /ms/

  round /rnd/

  cousin  /ˈkʌz.ən/

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. C

2. B

3. C

4. B

5. D

1. Chọn C

Các đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /e/, đáp án C phát âm là /i:/

2. Chọn B

Các đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /ð/, đáp án B phát âm là /θ/

3. Chọn C

Các đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /əʊ/, đáp án C phát âm là /ɒ/

4. Chọn B

Các đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /æ/, đáp án B phát âm là /ə/

5. Chọn D

Các đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /aʊ/, đáp án D phát âm là /ʌ/

Bài 2

2. Fill each blank with a suitable word. The first letter of the word has been provided. (1.0 pt)

 (Điền vào mỗi chỗ trống bằng một từ thích hợp. Chữ cái đầu tiên của từ đã được cung cấp)

1. Let’s turn to c_____ 5 to watch Mr Bean. It’s my favourite c________ . 

2. My little brother likes Tom and Jerry very much. He thinks it’s the best c_______.

3. I like this programme because it’s very e__________ . It has good lessons for children.

4. - A: Did you run a m_______ last year? 

    - B: No, I didn’t, but my brother did. He’s very s_______.

5. To play t________ you need a ball, a net, and two r_________.

6. Ha Noi has a lot of t_______ food. Many people like it.

7. - A: What’s the w_______ like in your city in the summer? - B: It’s very hot and sunny.

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. channel/ comedy

2. cartoon

3. educational 

4. marathon/ sporty

5. table tennis/ rackets 

6. tasty

7. weather

Tạm dịch:

1. Hãy chuyển sang kênh 5 để xem Mr Bean. Đó là bộ phim hài yêu thích của tôi.

2. Em trai tôi rất thích Tom và Jerry. Cậu ấy nghĩ đó là phim hoạt hình hay nhất.

3. Tôi thích chương trình này vì nó có tính giáo dục. Nó có những bài học tốt cho trẻ em.

4. - A: Bạn có chạy marathon năm ngoái không?

    - B: Không, tôi không làm, nhưng anh trai tôi thì có. Anh ấy rất thể thao.

5. Để chơi bóng bàn, bạn cần một quả bóng, một tấm lưới và hai cái vợt.

6. Hà Nội có rất nhiều đồ ăn ngon. Nhiều người thích nó.

7. - A: Thời tiết ở thành phố của bạn vào mùa hè như thế nào?

- B: Trời rất nóng và nắng.

Bài 3

3. Read the following passage and decide if the sentences are true (T) or false (F). (1.0 pt)

(Đọc bài đọc sau và quyết định các câu là đúng hay sai)

Albert Park is located only three kilometres from the Melbourne city centre. It is a 225 hectare sporting and recreational park. 

The park is a beautiful, relaxing, and fun place to spend the day. You can enjoy a picnic or barbecue at one of the nine picnic areas. There is also a large lake. It is home to a gorgeous family of swans and is a lovely place to take a walk. If you are more adventurous, you can join the yacht and rowing club, take some lessons, or hire a boat just for fun and go for a paddle.

People organise some of Melbourne’s most exciting events in Albert Park. In May, the “Million Paws Walk” sees many dogs play and run through the park with their owners, raising money for charity. Throughout the year there are various “Fun Runs”, and in March the “Fosters Australian Grand Prix Carnival” is held here.

 

 

T

F

1. Albert Park has an area of 225 hectares.

   

2. The park is a nice place for picnics.

   

3. Here you can see swans.

   

4. The yacht and rowing club is only for adventurous people to learn how to sail and row.

   

5. Dogs running to raise money for charity is an exciting event held in March.

   

Dịch bài đọc:

Công viên Albert chỉ cách trung tâm thành phố Melbourne 3 km. Đây là một công viên thể thao và giải trí rộng 225 ha.

Công viên là một nơi tuyệt đẹp, thư giãn và vui vẻ để dành cả ngày ở đây. Bạn có thể thưởng thức một bữa ăn ngoài trời hoặc tiệc nướng tại một trong chín khu vực dã ngoại. Ngoài ra còn có một hồ nước lớn. Đây là nơi sinh sống của một gia đình thiên nga tuyệt đẹp và là một nơi tuyệt vời để đi dạo. Nếu thích mạo hiểm hơn, bạn có thể tham gia câu lạc bộ chèo thuyền và du thuyền, tham gia một số bài học hoặc thuê một chiếc thuyền chỉ để vui chơi và chèo.

Mọi người tổ chức một số sự kiện thú vị nhất của Melbourne ở Công viên Albert. Vào tháng 5, chương trình “Million Paws Walk” chứng kiến nhiều chú chó chơi đùa và chạy qua công viên với chủ nhân của chúng nhằm gây quỹ từ thiện. Trong suốt cả năm, có rất nhiều “Cuộc chạy vui nhộn”, và vào tháng Ba, “Lễ hội Carnival Grand Prix của Fosters Úc” được tổ chức tại đây.

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. T

2. T

3.T

4. F

5.F

Bài 4

4. Choose A, B, C, or D for each gap in the following sentences. (2.0 pts)

 (Chọn đáp án A, B, C hoặc D cho mỗi chỗ trống trong các câu sau)

1. My house is near ______ house, so I usually go there and play badminton with her.

 A. his                    B. her                     C. she                     D. hers

2. – “__________ watch TV too much.” – “I see.”

A. Not                    B. Do                     C. Don’t                 D. Did

3. – “_______ films did you see last week?” – “Only one.”

A. What                  B. Which                C. Who                   D. How many

4. There is one bedroom in my house, but there are two in _______.

A. they                   B. their                   C. theirs                  D. them

5. I first ______ Melbourne in 2003.

A. went                  B. have been           C. have gone           D. visited

6. My brother is afraid of water, ______ he can’t swim.

A. because              B. but                     C. and                     D. so

7. – “ ______ is your favourite tennis player?” – “I don’t like tennis.”

A. What                  B. Which                C. Who                   D. Where

8. _______ eat too much salt. It’s not good for you.

A. Do                     B. Don’t                 C. Please                D. Can’t

9. – “ _______ is she so sad?” – “Because she can’t watch her favourite film.”

A. Why                  B. How                   C. What                  D. When

10. She was tired, ______ she went to bed early.

A. but                     B. or                       C. so                       D. because

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. B

2.C

3. D

4.C

5. D

6.D

7.C

8. B

9. a

10. C

Tạm dịch

1. Nhà tôi gần nhà cô ấy nên tôi thường đến đó chơi cầu lông với cô ấy.

2. - "Đừng xem TV quá nhiều." - "Tôi hiểu rồi."

3. – “Bạn đã xem bao nhiêu bộ phim vào tuần trước?” – “Chỉ một thôi.”

4. Có một phòng ngủ trong nhà tôi, nhưng có hai phòng ngủ trong nhà của họ.

5. Tôi đến Melbourne lần đầu tiên vào năm 2003.

6. Anh trai tôi sợ nước nên anh ấy không biết bơi.

7. - "Ai là tay vợt yêu thích của bạn?" - "Tôi không thích quần vợt."

8. Đừng ăn quá nhiều muối. Điều đó không tốt cho bạn.

9. - "Tại sao cô ấy lại buồn như vậy?" - "Bởi vì cô ấy không thể xem bộ phim yêu thích của mình."

10. Cô ấy mệt nên đi ngủ sớm.

Bài 5

5. Put a word in each gap in the following postcard (1.0 pt)

 (Đặt một từ vào mỗi ô trống để hoàn thành tấm postcard)

 July 20

Hi Nick,

Hue is (1)_______ great city. The (2)______ is fine, sunny all the time. The food is cheap and (3)_______. The (4)______ here are friendly and hospitable. The hotel where we’re staying is small (5)_______ comfortable. Yesterday we (6)______ the historic monuments. Tomorrow we’re (7)________ on a trip along Huong River. I (8)______ a small present for you yesterday.

You must visit this (9)________ someday.

You’ll love (10)_________.

Bye for now!

Cheers,

Mi

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. a

2. weather

3.delicious/ tasty

4.people

5. but

6. visited

7. going

8. bought

9. place/ city

10. it

July 20

Hi Nick,

Hue is a great city. The weather is fine, sunny all the time. The food is cheap and delicious/ tasty. The people here are friendly and hospitable. The hotel where we’re staying is small but comfortable. Yesterday we visited the historic monuments. Tomorrow we’re going on a trip along Huong River. I bought a small present for you yesterday.

You must visit this place/ city someday.

You’ll love it.

Bye for now!

Cheers,

Mi

Tạm dịch:

Ngày 20 tháng Bảy

Xin chào Nick,

Huế là một thành phố tuyệt vời. Thời tiết tốt, nắng mọi lúc. Đồ ăn vừa rẻ vừa ngon. Người dân ở đây rất thân thiện và mến khách. Khách sạn nơi chúng tôi đang ở nhỏ nhưng thoải mái. Hôm qua chúng tôi đã đến thăm các di tích lịch sử. Ngày mai chúng ta sẽ đi du ngoạn dọc sông Hương. Tôi đã mua một món quà nhỏ cho bạn ngày hôm qua.

Bạn phải đến thăm nơi này vào một ngày nào đó.

Bạn sẽ yêu nó.

Tạm biệt!

Chúc mừng,

Mi

Bài 6

6. Find one mistake in each of the following sentences and correct it (1.0 pt)

(Tìm một lỗi sai trong từng câu sau và sửa lại cho đúng)

1. I learn how to swim in 2010. 

2. Last week I come back to my home town. 

3. Mine home town is a very beautiful place. 

4. This is my book; it isn’t your. 

5. Do eat much meat because it isn’t good for you.

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. learn → learned / learnt 

I learnt how to swim in 2010. (Tôi học bơi từ năm 2010)

2. come → came 

Last week I came back to my home town. (Tuần trước tôi đã trở về quê.)

3. Mine → My

My home town is a very beautiful place. (Quê của tôi là nơi rất đẹp.)

4. your → yours

This is my book; it isn’t yours. (Đây là cuốn sách của tôi; nó không phải của bạn).

5. Do → Don’t

Don’t eat much meat because it isn’t good for you. (Đừng ăn nhiều thịt vì nó không tốt cho bạn.)

Bài 7

7. Combine each pair of sentences below to make a complete sentence. Use “and”, “but”, or “so”. (1.0 pt)

 (Kết hợp từng cặp câu dưới đây để tạo thành một câu hoàn chỉnh. Sử dụng “and”, “but”, hoặc “so”)

1. My sister can swim well. She can’t play badminton.

2. She loves French food. She goes to that French restaurant every week. 

 3. He stayed up late to watch a football match. He was tired.

4. This TV programme is boring. She still watches it every Sunday.

5. My mum went to Ho Chi Minh City last month. His mum went to Ho Chi Minh City last month, too.

Phương pháp giải:

Sử dụng “and”, “but”, “so” để nối 2 câu đơn sao cho phù hợp với nghĩa.

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. My sister can swim well, but she can’t play badminton.

2. She loves French food, so she goes to that French restaurant every week. 

3. He stayed up late to watch a football match, so he was tired.

4. This TV programme is boring, but she still watches it every Sunday.

5. My mum and his mum went to Ho Chi Minh City last month.

Tạm dịch:

1. Em gái tôi có thể bơi giỏi, nhưng cô ấy không thể chơi cầu lông.

2. Cô ấy thích đồ ăn Pháp, vì vậy cô ấy đến nhà hàng Pháp đó mỗi tuần. 

3. Anh ấy thức khuya để xem một trận bóng đá, vì vậy anh ấy rất mệt.

4. Chương trình TV này thật nhàm chán, nhưng cô ấy vẫn xem nó vào chủ nhật hàng tuần.

5. Mẹ tôi và mẹ anh ấy đã đến Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh vào tháng trước.

Bài 8

8. Write full sentences using the suggested words / phrases (2.0 pts)

 (Viết câu đầy đủ sử dụng các từ/ cụm từ được gợi ý)

1. Rubber-band jumping / inexpensive / game.

2. You / only need / rubber bands.

3. You / loop rubber bands together / make a longer one.

4. When / there / three / people, you / start / game.

5. Two / people / stand / opposite / each other / and / extend / rubber band. 

6. One / player / stand / one side / of / rubber band / jump.

7. She / have to / bring / two sides together.

8. Then / jump / again / and / make / two sides separate.

9. If / she / finishes / without any mistakes, she / start / next level.

10. There / be / four / jumping level: ankle-high, knee-high, waist-high and under the shoulder.

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. Rubber-band jumping is an inexpensive game. (Nhảy dây cao su là một trò chơi không tốn kém.)

2. You only need some rubber bands. (Bạn chỉ cần một số dây chun.)

3. You loop rubber bands together and make a longer one. (Bạn vòng các sợi dây chun lại với nhau và tạo một sợi dây dài hơn.)

4. When there are three people, you can start the game. (Khi có ba người, bạn có thể bắt đầu trò chơi.)

5. Two people stand opposite each other and extend the rubber band. (Hai người đứng đối diện nhau và nới rộng sợi dây chun.)

6. One player stands on one side of the rubber band and jump. (Một người chơi đứng trên một bên của dây chun và nhảy.)

7. She has to bring the two sides together. ( Cô ấy phải gắn kết hai bên lại với nhau.)

8. Then she jumps again and makes the two sides separate. (Sau đó, cô ấy lại nhảy xuống và khiến hai bên tách ra.)

9. If she finishes without any mistakes, she can start the next level. (Nếu cô ấy hoàn thành mà không có bất kỳ lỗi sai nào, cô ấy có thể bắt đầu cấp độ tiếp theo.)

10. There are four jumping levels: ankle-high, knee-high, waist-high, and under the shoulder. ( Có bốn mức độ nhảy: cao đến mắt cá chân, cao đến đầu gối, cao ngang lưng và dưới vai.)

 Loigiaihay.com


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Các bài liên quan: - Test Yourself 3