Đề số 5 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 9 mới


Đáp án và lời giải chi tiết Đề số 5 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 9 mới

Đề bài

LISTENING

1. Listen to a conversation between a man and a receptionist. Fill each of the gaps in the notes with no more than two words or a number. You will listen TWICE.


MAYFAIR HOTEL - BOOKING FORM

Name: Mark (1) ___________________.
Phone number: (2) ___________________.
Number of days: (3) ___________________.
Number of guests: (4) ___________________.
Price: $160 
Note: Book a (5) ___________________ for him.

2. Listen to a conversation between two friends about a neighbourhood. Fill each of the gaps with ONE word. You will listen TWICE.


Jollyland is a (1) ______ neighbourhood in the heart of the city. The streets are picturesque, full of (2) ______ old shops in gorgeous buildings. As there’s so much to do within (3) ______ distance, you won’t need to use a car very often. There’s the usual variety of bars, restaurants, (4) ______ and so on that you’d expect in a city. For families, there are great parks, an excellent (5) ______ library and good schools close by. In Jollyland, there’s a real sense of (6) ______. The locals, a mix of original residents and new arrivals, say it’s almost like living in a village.

READING

Read the passage and circle the best answer A, B or C.

I was born in Ha Noi, the capital of Viet Nam. Ha Noi is famous for its natural beauty, with lots of rivers and lakes. There are many historical places to visit in Ha Noi. The Literature Temple (Van Mieu – Quoc Tu Giam) is the country’s first ever historical university. Teenagers often come here to pray for high results in their upcoming examinations. As Viet Nam is a Buddhism-oriented nation, its capital has also been the centre of Buddhism for centuries. In Ha Noi alone, there are about 600 temples and pagodas. It also has a big church in the city centre, a popular place for the few Christians living here. With a population of nearly eight million, the city is quite crowded. However, the public transportation is not adequate, so visitors find it hard to safely cross the roads. The city is packed with universities and enterprises, making it the top destination for higher education students and labour workers. Many people from rural areas reside in Ha Noi so that they can get well-paid jobs. This makes the city become more crowded than ever before.

1. What is the passage about?

A. a city

 B. changes in a city

 C. a city in the past

2. What does 'pray for' means?

A. pass

B. like

C. wish

3. What is the most popular religion in Ha Noi?

A. Buddhism

B. Christianity

C. both A and B

4. What does 'adequate' mean?

A. satisfactory

B. abundant

C. much

5. Which among this is NOT mentioned about  Hanoi?

A. natural features                      B. nightlife                           C. infrastructure

LANGUAGE FOCUS

1. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B or C.

1. ______ I warned her about the quality of the product, she bought it as a souvenir.

A. However

B. When

C. Although

2. We travelled to a craft village ______ we had spent two hours in the gallery.

A. before

B. after

C. while

3. ______ she was knitting the hat, I was cooking dinner.

A. After

B. While

C. Before

4. We got a discount ______ we had spent more than $200.

A. as

B. although

C. when

5. I’ll take my foreign friends to the local market ______ they can see how people sell and buy things.

 A. so

B. because

C. so that

2. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B or C.

1. Our schools have put various kinds of _______ on us.

    A. homework

B. pressures

C. difficulties

2. We feel ______ to have a long summer holiday after a hard year of work.

    A. delighted

B. stressful

C. embarrassed

3. During adolescence, teens experience both emotional and _____ changes.

    A. physical

B. spiritual

C. social

4. Many teens try to work hard to meet parents’ ______.

    A. hope

B. expectation

C. belief

5. Cognitive skills enable teen to _____ better and be more self-disciplined.

    A. emphasise

B. focus

C. concentrate

WRITING

Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. Use the word in brackets. DO NOT change the word. Write NO MORE THAN THREE words.

 

Here is an example.

0.

The bookshop is opposite the library.

 

→ _______________________ a bookshop opposite the library. (THERE)

 

Answer: 0. There is

1.

Living in the country is more inconvenient than living in the city.

→ Living in the city is _____________________ living in the country. (CONVENIENT)

2.

I have never visited such a historic temple.

→ This is _____________________ temple I have ever visited. (HISTORIC)

3.

This is the most luxurious hotel in this city.

→ This hotel is _____________________ than any other hotel in this city. (MORE)

4.

Tom drives his car more carefully than Peter.

→ Peter drives his car _____________________ than Tom. (CARELESSLY)

5.

This international conference is extremely important. Make a note in your diary.

→ This international conference is extremely important _____________________ in your diary. (PUT)

Lời giải chi tiết

LISTENING

1.

1. Gibson                    2. 0404668886                        3. Two/2                     4. One/1          5. (city) tour

2.

1. historic                    2. fascinating                         3. walking                   4. gyms           5. public         

6. Community

READING

1. A

2. C

3. A

4. A

5. B


LANGUAGE FOCUS

1.

1. C

2. B

3. B

4. A

5. C

2.

1. B

2. A

3. A

4. B

5. C

WRITING

 

1. more convenient than

2. the most historic

3. more luxurious

4. more carelessly

5. Put it down


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

LISTENING

1. Listen to a conversation between a man and a receptionist. Fill each of the gaps in the notes with no more than two words or a number. You will listen TWICE.

1. Gibson                    

2. 0404668886                       

3. Two/2                     

4. One/1         

5. (city) tour

2. Listen to a conversation between two friends about a neighbourhood. Fill each of the gaps with ONE word. You will listen TWICE.

1. historic       

2. fascinating  

3. walking      

4. gyms           

5. public         

6. Community

Dịch bài đọc:

Jollyland là một khu phố lịch sử ở trung tâm của thành phố. Đường phố đẹp như tranh vẽ, với hàng loạt các cửa hàng cũ hấp dẫn trong những tòa nhà tuyệt đẹp. Vì có rất nhiều việc để làm trong các khoảng cách đi bộ, bạn sẽ không cần sử dụng xe hơi thường xuyên. Ở đây có nhiều quán bar, nhà hàng, phòng tập thể dục thông thường và nhiều thứ mà bạn có thể mong đợi ở một thành phố. Đối với các gia đình, nơi đây có những công viên đẹp, một thư viện công cộng tuyệt vời và các trường học tốt gần đó. Ở Jollyland, có một cảm giác thực sự của cộng đồng. Những người dân địa phương, một sự pha trộn của cư dân gốc và những người mới đến, nói rằng nó gần như sống trong một ngôi làng.

READING

Read the passage and circle the best answer A, B or C.

1. A    

Đoạn văn nói về vấn đề gì?

A. một thành phố

B. sự thay đổi của một thành phố

C. một thành phố trong quá khứ

Dẫn chứng: I was born in Ha Noi, the capital of Viet Nam...

Chọn A.

2. C                

Từ “cầu nguyện” nghĩa là gì?

A. vượt qua

B. yêu thích

C. mong muốn

Pray for= wish: mong, ước.

Chọn C.

3. A    

Tôn giáo phổ biến nhất ở Hà Nội là gì?

A. Phật giáo       B. Thiên Chúa giáo      C. cả A và B

Dẫn chứng: As Viet Nam is a Buddhism-oriented nation, its capital has also been the centre of Buddhism for centuries.

Chọn A.

4. A                

Từ “đầy đủ” có nghĩa là gì?

A. đáp ứng đủ

B. phong phú

C. rất nhiều

Dẫn chứng: adequate= satisfactory= đáp ứng đủ

Chọn A.

5. B

Điều gì dưới đây KHÔNG đề cập đến trong bài về Hà Nội?

A. các đặc điểm tự nhiên

B. cuộc sống về đêm

C. cơ sở hạ tầng

Dẫn chứng: Ha Noi is famous for its natural beauty, with lots of rivers and lakes... However, the public transportation is not adequate, so visitors find it hard to safely cross the roads.

Chọn B.

Dịch bài đọc:

Tôi sinh ra ở Hà Nội, thủ đô của nước Việt Nam. Hà Nội nổi tiếng với vẻ đẹp tự nhiên, với rất nhiều sông và hồ. Có rất nhiều di tích lịch sử để tham quan ở Hà Nội. Văn Miếu - Quốc Tử Giám là trường đại học đầu tiên trong lịch sử của cả nước. Thanh thiếu niên thường đến đây để cầu nguyện cho kết quả cao trong kỳ thi sắp tới của họ. Vì Việt Nam là một quốc gia có định hướng Phật giáo, nên thủ đô cũng là trung tâm của Phật giáo trong nhiều thế kỷ. Chỉ riêng Hà Nội, đã có khoảng 600 ngôi đền và chùa. Hà Nội cũng có một nhà thờ lớn ở trung tâm thành phố, một nơi phổ biến cho vài người theo đạo Kitô sống ở đây. Với dân số gần tám triệu người, thành phố này khá đông đúc. Tuy nhiên, phương tiện giao thông công cộng không đáp ứng đủ, vì vậy du khách cảm thấy khó khăn để sang đường một cách an toàn. Thành phố được bao quanh bởi nhiều trường đại học và doanh nghiệp, trở thành điểm đến hàng đầu cho sinh viên đại học và công nhân lao động. Nhiều người từ nông thôn đến sống ở Hà Nội để họ có thể kiếm được công ăn việc làm tốt. Điều này làm cho thành phố trở nên đông đúc hơn bao giờ hết.

LANGUAGE FOCUS

1. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B or C.

1. C                

Kiến thức: liên từ

However= tuy nhiên

When= khi

Although= mặc dù

Tạm dịch: mặc dù tôi đã cảnh báo cô ấy về chất lượng của sản phẩm, cô vẫn mua nó để làm quà lưu niệm.

Chọn C.

2. B                

Kiến thức: sự phối hợp của thì.

After+ S+had+V3, S+V2: diễn tả một sự việc xảy ra sau 1 sự việc khác trong quá khứ.

Tạm dịch: Sau khi chúng tôi đã sử dụng 2 giờ trong phòng triển lãm, chúng tôi đã đi tới làng nghề thủ công.

Chọn B.

3. B                

Kiến thức: sự phối hợp của thì.

While S1+ was/were+ V-ing, V2+ was/were+ V-ing: diễn tả hai sự việc diễn ra cùng lúc.

Tạm dịch: Trong khi cô ấy đã đang đan mũ, thì tôi nấu cơm.

Chọn B.

4. A                

Kiến thức: Liên từ

As= bởi vì

Although= mặc dù

When= khi

Tạm dịch: chúng tôi được giảm giá vì chúng tôi đã dùng nhiều hơn 200 đô la.

Chọn A.

5. C

Kiến thức: Liên từ

So= cho nên

Because= bởi vì

So that= nhằm để

Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ đưa những người bạn nước ngoài của tôi đến chợ địa phương để họ thấy cách mọi người mua bán hàng hóa.

Chọn C.

2. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B or C.

1. B                

Kiến thức: put pressure on sb: cố gắng khiến ai phải làm việc gì đó.

Tạm dịch: Các trường học đặt rất nhiều loại áp lực lên chúng tôi.

Chọn B.         

2. A    

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Delighted= tỏ ra thích thú

Stressful= thấy căng thẳng

Embarrassed= bị bối rối

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi cảm thấy thích thú khi có một kỳ nghỉ hè dài sau một năm học chăm chỉ.

Chọn A.

3. A                

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Physical= thể chất

Spiritual= tinh thần

Social= xã hội

Tạm dịch: Trong suốt tuổi niên thiếu, thanh thiếu niên trải qua những thay đổi cả về cảm xúc và thể chất.

Chọn A.

4. B                

Kiến thức: meet (someone’s) expectation: đáp ứng được kỳ vọng của ai.

Tạm dịch: rất nhiều thiếu niên cố gắng học tập chăm chỉ để đáp ứng được kỳ vọng của cha mẹ.

Chọn B.

5. C

Kiến thức: concentrate the mind: tập trung chú ý

Tạm dịch: Các kỹ năng nhận thức cho phép thiếu niên tập trung tốt hơn và tự kỷ luật hơn.

Chọn C.

WRITING

Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. Use the word in brackets. DO NOT change the word. Write NO MORE THAN THREE words.

1. more convenient than

Kiến thức: so sánh hơn

S1+ tobe+ more+long-adj+ than+ S2.

Tạm dịch: Sống ở thành phố tiện nghi hơn sống ở nông thôn.

2. the most historic

Kiến thức: This is the first time + S +have/has+P2

= S +have/ has + never + P2+ before: lần đầu tiên làm việc gì.

Tạm dịch: Đây là ngôi đền lịch sử đầu tiên mà tôi từng tham quan.

3. more luxurious

Kiến thức: chuyển đổi giữa so sánh hơn và hơn nhất

S+to be+ the+ most long-adj/short-adj_est+ N

= S+ to be+ more long-adj/ short-adj_er+ than+ any other...

Tạm dịch: Khách sạn này xa hoa hơn bất cứ cái nào khác ở thành phố này.

4. more carelessly

Kiến thức: so sánh hơn với động từ

S1+ V+ more long-adv/ short-adv_er+ than+S2

Tạm dịch: Peter lái ô tô một cách cẩn thận hơn Tôm.

5. Put it down

Kiến thức: make a note of sth= put sth down= viết lại để nhớ.

Tạm dịch: Hội nghị quốc tế này cực kỳ quan trọng. Hãy ghi chép lại trong sổ tay của bạn!

 

Nguồn: Sưu tầm

Loigiaihay.com

Sub đăng ký kênh giúp Ad nhé !


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Luyện Bài tập trắc nghiệm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 - Xem ngay

>> Học trực tuyến lớp 9, luyện vào lớp 10, mọi lúc, mọi nơi môn Toán, Văn, Anh, Lý, Hóa, Sinh, Sử, Địa cùng các Thầy, Cô giáo giỏi nổi tiếng, dạy hay, dễ hiểu, dày dặn kinh nghiệm tại Tuyensinh247.com


Gửi bài