Tiếng Anh 12 Mới Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – có đáp án và lời giải

Đề số 3 - Đề thi cuối học kì 2 - Tiếng Anh 12 mới


Đáp án và lời giải chi tiết Đề số 3 - Đề thi cuối học kì 2 - Tiếng Anh 12 mới

Đề bài

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. variety            B. influential

C. associate                      D. accountancy

Question 2. A. special            B. wonder

                  C. relax                  D. problem

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 3. Tomatoes ________ before they are completely ripe.

A. can pick

B. needn't pick

C. should be picking

D. can be picked

Question 4. "I think that the youth are high-flying but inexperienced."- "_______"

A. Are you kidding me?

B. There's no doubt about it.

C. That's alright.

D. It's nice of you to say so.

Question 5. The boys we met on the train ______ soldiers on leave. They were young, with very short haircuts.

A. had to be                 B. could be

C. may be                    D. may have been

Question 6. If each gene in the human genome __________ thoroughly understood, many human diseases could be cured or prevented.

A. were                       B. would be

C. is                             D. had been

Question 7. ASEAN is an organization on the Southeast Asian region that aims to _______ economic growth, social progress, and cultural development.

A. include                   B. account

C. accelerate               D. respect

Question 8. Someone must have taken my bag. I clearly remember_______ it by the window and now it has gone.

A. to leave                   B. leaving

C. to have left               D. leave

Question 9. About 1.3 billion people live in absolute poverty on_______ income of less than one US dollar a day. 70% of these people are women.

A. Ø                            B. a

C. the                          D. an

Question 10. UNESCO hopes to encourage universal respect for justice, laws, human _______, and

fundamental freedoms.

A. programs                B. protests

C. rights                      D. projects

Question 11. To preserve that ________, it was necessary to preserve the people that had created it.

A. civility                    B. civilize

C. civilization              D. civil

Question 12. Dang Le Trung Nguyen, who is Dang Le Nguyen Vu's son, is going to _______ lots of money from Trung Nguyen Corporation.

A. go on                      B. come into

C. lead in                     D. turn up

Question 13. _______ the dance, Jerry said good-bye to his girlfriend.

A. Before leaving

B. Before he leaves

C. Before left

D. Before he will leave

Question 14. Don't forget __________ my best regards to your grandmother, who has greatly contributed to our organization's projects.

A. to send                    B. sending

C. send                        D. sent

Question 15. Within their home country, National Red Cross and Red Crescent societies _______ the duties and responsibilities of a national relief society.

A. take on                    B. get off

C. go about                  D. put in

Question 16. _______, Peter came to see me.

A. When having dinner

B. When I am having dinner

C. While I was having dinner

D. While having dinner

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best joins each of the following pairs of sentences in each of the following questions

Question 17. We arrived at airport. We realized our passports were still at home.

A. Not until we arrived at the airport did we realize that our passports were still at home.

B. We arrived at the airport and realized that our passports are still at home.

C. It was until we arrived at the airport that we realize our passports were still at home.

D. Not until had we arrived at the airport we realized our passports were still at home.

Question 18. We couldn't have managed our business successfully without my father's money.

A. Hadn't it been for my father's money, we couldn't have managed our business successfully.

B. We could have managed our business successfully with my father's money.

C. Had it not been for my father's money, we couldn't have managed our business successfully.

D. If we could manage our business successfully, my father would give us his money.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

The peregrine falcon, a predatory bird indigenous to North America, was once in danger of extinction. In the 1960s, scientists discovered byproducts of the pesticide DDT in the birds' eggs, which caused them to be too soft to survive. The use of the pesticide had been banned in the United States, but the falcons were eating migratory birds from other places where DDT was still used. In order to increase the survival rate, scientists were raising the birds in laboratories and then releasing them into mountainous areas. This practice achieved only moderate success, however, because many of the birds raised in captivity could not survive in the wild.

There is now, however, a new alternative to releases in the wild. A falcon that has been given the name Scarlett chose to make her home on a ledge of the 33rd floor of a Baltimore, Maryland, office building rather than in the wild, and, to the surprise of the scientists, she has managed to live quite well in the city. Following this example, programs have been initiated that release birds like Scarlett into cities rather than into their natural wild habitat. These urban releases are becoming a common way to strengthen the species. Urban homes have several benefits for the birds that wild spots do not. First, there is an abundance of pigeons and small birds as food sources. The peregrine in the city is also protected from its main predator, the great horned owl. Urban release programs have been very successful in reestablishing the peregrine falcons along the East Coast. Though they are still an endangered species, their numbers increased from about 60 nesting pairs in 1975 to about 700 pairs in 1992. In another decade the species may flourish again, this time without human help.

Question 19: What is the main topic of the passage?

A. harmful effects of pesticides

B. endangered species

C. survival of peregrine falcons

D. releases into the wild

Question 20: Why were the peregrine falcons in danger?

A. because they were prized by hunters and hunted to near extinction

B. because of pesticides used by American farmers

C. because they ate birds from other countries where DDT was still used

D. because they migrated to countries where their eggs could not survive

Question 21: In line 3, the word "banned" could be best replaced by ____________.

A. developed               B. authorized

C. disseminated           D. prohibited

Question 22: According to the passage, where have the release programs been the most

successful?

A. in the wild

B. on the East Coast

C. in mountainous areas

D. in office buildings

Question 23: According to the passage, which of the falcon’s main predators?

A. pigeons

B. rattlesnakes

C. owls

D. humans

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 24. They protested about the inhumane treatment of the prisoners.

A. callous                    B. warm-hearted

C. cold-blooded            D. vicious

Question 25. Since the newly discovered artifact is in poor condition, only its replica is displayed in the

museum.

A. imitation                 B. copy

C. model                     D. original

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 26. I am more confident in class whenever I prepare for the lesson carefully.

A. The more carefully I prepare for the lesson, the more confident I am in class.

B. The more and more confident in class I am, the more and more carefully I prepare for the lesson.

C. The more confident I am in class, the more carefully the lesson I prepare.

D. The more carefully I am, the more confident the lesson is.

Question 27. It wasn't necessary for you to do all this work, although you did it.

A. You mustn't have done all this work.

B. You may not have done all this work.

C. You couldn't have done all this work. 

D. You needn't have done all this work.

Question 28. "What were you doing last night, Mr John?" asked the police.

A. The police asked Mr John what he had been doing the night before.

B. The police asked Mr John what had he been done the night before.

C. The police asked Mr John what he had been done the night before.

D. The police asked what were you doing last night, Mr John.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks.

The relationship between students and teachers is less formal in the USA than in many other countries. American students do not stand up when their teachers (29) _______the room. Students are encouraged to ask questions during class, to stop in the teacher’s office for extra help, and to phone if they are absent. Most teachers (30) _________ students to enter class late or leave early if necessary. (31) ______the lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and classmates.

When students want to ask questions, they usually (32) _______ a hand and wait to be called on. When a test is being given, talking to a classmate is not only rude but also risky. Most American teachers consider that students who are talking to each other (33) _______ a test are cheating.

Question 29: A. enter         B. come

                     C. arrive         D. go

Question 30: A. let             B. allow

                      C. make         D. encourage

Question 31: A. Though       B. In spite

                      C. Despite       D. Because of

Question 32: A. rise             B. arise

                      C. raise            D. put

Question 33: A. in                B. when

                      C. but              D. during

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.

Question 34. (A) Although there are more than 2,000 different (B) varieties of candy, many of them (C) made from a (D) basic boiled mixture of sugar, water, and corn syrup.

Question 35. When John (A) will see his head teacher (B) tomorrow, he (C) will ask her about her (D) absence in the appointment.

Question 36. (A) Two thousand five hundred dollars a year (B) were the (C) per capita income in Vietnam (D) in 2018.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.

Question 37. A. believed      B. advocated

C. considered                        D. controlled

Question 38. A. branches     B. glances

                     C. forges         D. accelerates

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 39. I couldn't make out what he had talked about because I was not used to his accent.

A. interrupt                 B. write

C. understand              D. stand

Question 40. She performed all her duties conscientiously. She gave much care to her work.

A. responsibly             B. insensitively

C. irresponsibly           D. liberally

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1

B

Question 11

C

Question 21

D

Question 31

C

Question 2

C

Question 12

B

Question 22

D

Question 32

C

Question 3

D

Question 13

A

Question 23

C

Question 33

B

Question 4

B

Question 14

A

Question 24

B

Question 34

C

Question 5

B

Question 15

A

Question 25

D

Question 35

A

Question 6

A

Question 16

C

Question 26

A

Question 36

B

Question 7

C

Question 17

A

Question 27

D

Question 37

B

Question 8

B

Question 18

C

Question 28

A

Question 38

D

Question 9

D

Question 19

C

Question 29

A

Question 39

C

Question 10

C

Question 20

C

Question 30

B

Question 40

A

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 4 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. variety /vəˈraɪəti/

B. influential /ˌɪnfluˈenʃl/

C. associate /əˈsəʊsieɪt/

D. accountancy /əˈkaʊntənsi/

Quy tắc:

- Từ có tận cùng là “-atetrọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ dưới lên.

- Từ có hậu tố là “-ial” trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết liền trước.

Đáp án B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ ba, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

Chọn B

Question 2. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. special /ˈspeʃl/

B. wonder /ˈwʌndə(r)/            

C. relax /rɪˈlæks/

D. problem /ˈprɒbləm/

Quy tắc:

- Danh từ có 2 âm tiết, trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

- Động từ có 2 âm tiết, trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

Đáp án C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Chọn C

Question 3. D

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Công thức bị động với động từ khuyết thiếu: S + can be + P2 (có thể được...)

can pick: có thể hái

needn't pick: không cần hái

should be picking: nên đang hái

can be picked: có thể được hái

Tạm dịch: Khoai tây có thể được hái trước khi chín hoàn toàn.

Chọn D

Question 4. B

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

“Tôi nghĩ tuổi trẻ là tuổi thành công nhưng thiếu kinh nghiệm.” - “________”

A. Bạn đang đùa tôi à?

B. Không có nghi ngờ gì về điều đó.

C. Không sao đâu.

D. Bạn thật tốt khi nói như vậy.

Các đáp án A, C, D không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn B

Question 5. B

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

could +V: đã có thể; chỉ khả năng/ năng lực trong quá khứ

may + V: có thể; chỉ khả năng xảy ra sự việc ở hiện tại, sự xin phép

had to + V: đã phải (điều bắt buộc ở quá khứ)

may have P2: có thể là đã (khả năng sự việc đáng lẽ đã có thể xảy ra trong quá khứ)

Tạm dịch: Các chàng trai chúng tôi đã gặp trên tàu có lẽ là lính nghỉ phép. Họ còn trẻ, với mái tóc rất ngắn.

Chọn B

Question 6. A

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại hai diễn tả giả định trái với hiện tại.

Cấu trúc: If + S1 + V-ed/V2, S2 + could/would + Vo

Tạm dịch: Nếu mỗi gen trong bộ gen của con người được tìm hiểu kĩ lưỡng, nhiều bệnh ở người

có thể được chữa khỏi hoặc ngăn chặn.

Chọn A

Question 7. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. include (v): bao gồm

B. account (v): coi là, cho là  

C. accelerate (v): tăng trưởng

D. respect (v): tôn trọng

Tạm dịch: ASEAN là một tổ chức ở khu vực Đông Nam Á nhằm mục đích thúc đẩy tăng trưởng kinh tế, tiến bộ xã hội và phát triển văn hóa.

Chọn C

Question 8. B

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc với “remember”

Giải thích:

remember + to V: nhớ cần làm gì (chưa xảy ra)

remember + V-ing: nhớ đã làm gì (đã xảy ra)

Tạm dịch: Ai đó đã lấy túi của tôi. Tôi nhớ rõ ràng để nó bên cửa sổ và bây giờ nó có không còn.

Chọn B

Question 9. D

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích: Cụm từ: on an income of (với mức thu nhập)

Tạm dịch: Khoảng 1,3 tỷ người sống trong nghèo đói tuyệt đối với mức thu nhập dưới một đô la Mỹ mỗi ngày. 70% những người này là phụ nữ.

Chọn D

Question 10.  C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. program (n): chương trình

B. protest (n): lời kháng nghị

C. right (n): quyền

D. project (n): dự án

=> human rights: nhân quyền

Tạm dịch: UNESCO hy vọng sẽ khuyến khích sự tôn trọng chung đối với công lý, luật pháp, nhân quyền và tự do cơ bản.

Chọn C

Question 11. C

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. civility (n):lễ độ, phép lịch sự

B. civilize (v): truyền bá văn minh                

C. civilization (n): nền văn minh

D. civil (adj): lễ phép, lễ độ

Sau động từ “preserve” cần danh từ.

Tạm dịch: Để bảo tồn nền văn minh đó, cần phải giữ gìn những người đã tạo ra nó.

Chọn C

Question 12. B

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

go on: tiếp tục

come into: thừa kế

turn up: xuất hiện

lead in => khôn tồn tại cụm động từ này

Tạm dịch: Đặng Lê Trung Nguyên, con trai của Đặng Lê Nguyên Vũ, sẽ được thừa kế rất nhiều tiền từ Tập đoàn Trung Nguyên.

Chọn B

Question 13. A

Kiến thức: Rút gọn mệnh đề đồng ngữ

Giải thích:

Khi mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ (Jerry) có thể rút gọn mệnh đề về dạng:

- V-ing khi mệnh đề dạng chủ động

- V-ed/P2 khi mệnh dạng bị động

Câu đầy đủ: Before Jerry left the dance, he said good-bye to his girlfriend.

Tạm dịch: Trước khi rời khỏi buổi vũ hội, Jerry nói lời tạm biệt với bạn gái.

Chọn A

Question 14. A

Kiến thức: V-ing/ to V

Giải thích:

forget + V-ing: quên đã làm gì

forget + to V: quên cần làm gì

Tạm dịch: Đừng quên gửi lời chúc tốt đẹp nhất của tôi đến bà của bạn, người đã đóng góp rất nhiều cho các dự án của tổ chức chúng tôi.

Chọn A

Question 15. A

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

take on: đảm nhiệm

get off: xuống xe, vứt bỏ, gửi đi

go about: truyền đi, bắt tay vào việc

put in: thực hiện, thêm vào

Tạm dịch: Ở nước họ, Hội Chữ thập đỏ và Trăng lưỡi liềm đỏ quốc gia đảm nhận các nhiệm vụ và trách nhiệm cứu trợ xã hội của quốc gia.

Chọn A

Question 16. C

Kiến thức: Quá khứ tiếp diễn – Quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Quá khứ tiếp diễn diễn tả hành động đang diễn ra thì hành động khác xen vào (quá khứ đơn).

Cấu trúc: While + S1 + was/ were + V-ing, S2 + V-ed/ V2

Tạm dịch: Khi tôi đang ăn tối, Peter tới gặp tôi.

Chọn C

Question 17. A

Kiến thức: Đảo ngữ với “not until”

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: Not until + clause/ adverb of time + did + S + V (mãi đến khi...thì…)

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đến sân bay. Chúng tôi nhận ra hộ chiếu của chúng tôi vẫn ở nhà.

= A. Mãi đến khi đến sân bay, chúng tôi mới nhận ra hộ chiếu của mình vẫn ở nhà.

B. Chúng tôi đến sân bay và nhận ra rằng hộ chiếu của chúng tôi vẫn ở nhà. => sai về nghĩa

C. sai ngữ pháp: It was until;  we realize

D. sai ngữ pháp: had we arrived; we realized

Chọn A

Question 18. C

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 3

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: Without + N/ V-ing, S + would/ could have + P2

= If it hadn’t been for + N/ V-ing, S + would/ could have + P2

= Had it not been for + N/ V-ing, S + would/ could have + P2

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi không thể quản lý kinh doanh thành công nếu không nhờ tiền của cha.

= C. Nếu không phải nhờ tiền của bố tôi, chúng tôi không thể quản lý việc kinh doanh của mình thành công.

A. sai ngữ pháp: Hadn't it been for  => Had it not been for

B. Chúng tôi đáng lẽ ra có thể quản lý kinh doanh thành công bằng tiền của bố => sai về nghĩa

D. sai về nghĩa: câu điều kiện loại 2 => loại 3

Chọn C

Question 19: Chủ đề chính của đoạn văn là gì?

A. tác hại của thuốc trừ sâu B. các loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng

C. sự tồn tại của chim ưng peregrine D. thả vào tự nhiên

Thông tin: The peregrine falcon, a predatory bird indigenous to North America, was once in danger of extinction. (Topic sentence)

Tạm dịch: Chim ưng peregrine, một loài chim săn mồi bản địa ở Bắc Mỹ, từng có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng. (Câu chủ đề)

Đáp án C

Question 20: Tại sao những con chim ưng peregrine lại gặp nguy hiểm?

A. bởi vì chúng được đánh giá cao bởi những người thợ săn và bị săn đuổi đến gần tuyệt chủng

B. do nông dân Mỹ sử dụng thuốc trừ sâu

C. bởi vì họ ăn chim từ các quốc gia khác nơi DDT vẫn được sử dụng

D. vì chúng di cư đến những nước mà trứng của chúng không thể tồn tại được

Thông tin: The use of the pesticide had been banned in the United States, but the falcons were eating migratory birds from other places where DDT was still used. In order to increase the survival rate, scientists were raising the birds in laboratories and then releasing them into mountainous areas. This practice achieved only moderate success, however, because many of the birds raised in captivity could not survive in the wild.

Tạm dịch: Việc sử dụng thuốc trừ sâu đã bị cấm ở Hoa Kỳ, nhưng những con chim ưng đang ăn thịt các loài chim di cư từ những nơi khác, nơi DDT vẫn được sử dụng. Để tăng tỷ lệ sống sót, các nhà khoa học đã nuôi chim trong phòng thí nghiệm và sau đó thả chúng vào các vùng núi. Tuy nhiên, cách làm này chỉ đạt được thành công vừa phải, vì nhiều loài chim được nuôi nhốt không thể sống sót trong hoang dã.

Chọn C

Question 21: Trong dòng 3, tốt nhất có thể thay từ "banned" bằng ____________.

A. developed: phát triển

B. authorized: được ủy quyền

C. disseminated: phổ biến

D. prohibited: bị cấm

=> banned = probihited

Chọn D

Question 22: Theo đoạn văn, nơi nào có nhiều chương trình phát hành nhất thành công?

A. trong tự nhiên

B. ở Bờ biển phía Đông

C. ở các vùng núi

D. trong các tòa nhà văn phòng

Thông tin: Urban release programs have been very successful in reestablishing the peregrine falcons along the East Coast.

Tạm dịch: Các chương trình giải phóng đô thị đã rất thành công trong việc tái lập các loài chim ưng peregrine dọc theo Bờ biển phía Đông.

Chọn D

Question 23: Theo đoạn văn, kẻ săn mồi chính nào của chim ưng?

A. chim bồ câu

B. rắn đuôi chuông

C. cú

D. con người

Thông tin: First, there is an abundance of pigeons and small birds as food sources. The peregrine in the city is also protected from its main predator, the great horned owl.

Tạm dịch: Đầu tiên, có rất nhiều chim bồ câu và các loài chim nhỏ làm nguồn thức ăn. Peregrine trong thành phố cũng được bảo vệ khỏi động vật ăn thịt chính của nó, con cú sừng lớn.

Chọn C

Dịch bài đọc:

Chim ưng peregrine, một loài chim săn mồi bản địa ở Bắc Mỹ, từng có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng. Vào những năm 1960, các nhà khoa học đã phát hiện ra sản phẩm phụ của thuốc trừ sâu DDT trong trứng chim, khiến chúng quá mềm để tồn tại. Việc sử dụng thuốc trừ sâu đã bị cấm ở Hoa Kỳ, nhưng những con chim ưng đang ăn thịt các loài chim di cư từ những nơi khác, nơi DDT vẫn được sử dụng. Để tăng tỷ lệ sống sót, các nhà khoa học đã nuôi chim trong phòng thí nghiệm và sau đó thả chúng vào các vùng núi. Tuy nhiên, cách làm này chỉ đạt được thành công vừa phải, vì nhiều loài chim được nuôi nhốt không thể sống sót trong

hoang dã.

Tuy nhiên, hiện nay đã có một giải pháp thay thế mới cho việc phát hành trong tự nhiên. Một con chim ưng đã được đặt tên Scarlett đã chọn làm nhà của mình trên một mỏm đá của tầng 33 của một tòa nhà văn phòng Baltimore, Maryland thay vì trong tự nhiên, và, trước sự ngạc nhiên của các nhà khoa học, nó đã xoay sở để sống khá tốt trong thành phố. Theo ví dụ này, các chương trình đã được khởi xướng nhằm thả những con chim như Scarlett vào các thành phố thay vì vào môi trường sống hoang dã tự nhiên của chúng. Những phát hành đô thị này đang trở thành một cách phổ biến để tăng cường sức mạnh của loài. Những ngôi nhà ở thành thị có một số lợi ích cho các loài chim mà những nơi hoang dã không có. Đầu tiên, có rất nhiều chim bồ câu và các loài chim nhỏ làm nguồn thức ăn. Peregrine trong thành phố cũng được bảo vệ khỏi động vật ăn thịt chính của nó, con cú sừng lớn. Các chương trình giải phóng đô thị đã rất thành công trong việc tái lập các loài chim ưng peregrine dọc theo Bờ biển phía Đông. Mặc dù chúng vẫn là một loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng, nhưng số lượng của chúng đã tăng từ khoảng 60 cặp làm tổ vào năm 1975 lên khoảng 700 cặp vào năm 1992. Trong một thập kỷ nữa, loài này có thể sinh sôi trở lại, lần này mà không cần sự trợ giúp của con người.

Question 24. B

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

inhumane (adj): vô nhân đạo

A. callous (adj): nhẫn tâm                                         

B. warm-hearted (adj): tốt bụng

C. cold-blooded (adj): máu lạnh                                

D. vicious (adj): xấu xa

=> inhumane >< warm-hearted

Tạm dịch: Họ phản đối về cách đối xử vô nhân đạo của các tù nhân.

Chọn B

Question 25. D

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

replica (n): bản sao y như thật

A. imitation (n): vật mô phỏng                                  

B. copy (n): sao chép             

C. model (n): người/ vật giống hệt                            

D. original (n): nguyên bản

=> replica >< original

Tạm dịch: Do cổ vật mới được phát hiện đang trong tình trạng tồi tàn, chỉ có bản sao của nó được trưng bày trong viện bảo tàng

Chọn D

Question 26. A

Kiến thức: So sánh kép

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc so sánh kép: The + so sánh hơn + S1 + V1, the + tính từ so sánh hơn + S2 + V2: càng…càng

Với tính từ ngắn: adj + “er”

Với tính từ dài: more + adj

Tạm dịch: Tôi tự tin hơn trong lớp học bất cứ khi nào tôi chuẩn bị bài một cách cẩn thận.

= A. Càng chuẩn bị kỹ lưỡng cho bài học, tôi càng tự tin hơn trong lớp.

B. sai ngữ pháp: more and more confident; more and more carefully

C. Tôi càng tự tin vào lớp, bài học tôi chuẩn bị càng cẩn thận. => sai về nghĩa

D. sai ngữ pháp + ngữ nghĩa: carefully

Chọn A

Question 27. D

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

mustn’t have P2: chắc hẳn đã không...                                  

may not have P2: có thể đã không...

couldn’t have P2: đáng lẽ có thể đã không...                         

needn’t have P2: đáng lẽ ra không cần

It wasn't necessary = needn’t have P2: đáng lẽ ra không cần

Tạm dịch: Bạn không cần phải làm tất cả công việc này, mặc dù bạn đã làm nó.

= D. Bạn đáng lẽ đã không cần phải làm tất cả công việc này.

A. Bạn chắc hẳn đã không làm tất cả công việc này.

B. Bạn có thể đã không không làm tất cả công việc này.

C. Bạn không thể đã làm tất cả công việc này.

Các đáp án A, B ,C sai về nghĩa.

Chọn D

Question 28. A

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Câu tường thuật câu hỏi Wh-word: S + asked + Wh-word + S + V(lùi thì)

you => he

were – doing => had been doing

last night => the previous night/ the night before

Tạm dịch: “Anh đã làm gì tối qua, ông John?" cảnh sát hỏi.

= A. Cảnh sát hỏi ông John ông ta đã làm gì tối hôm trước.

B. sai ngữ pháp: had he been done

C. sai ngữ pháp: he had been done

D. sai ngữ pháp: were you doing last night, Mr John

Chọn A

Question 29. American students do not stand up when their teachers (29) _______the room.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. enter (v) đi vào (phòng, nhà,…)

B. come (v) đến

C. arrive (v) đi, đêm

D. go (v) đi

=> American students do not stand up when their teachers (29) enter the room.

Tạm dịch: Sinh viên Mỹ không đứng dậy khi giáo viên của họ bước vào phòng.

Chọn A

Question 30. Most teachers (30) _________ students to enter class late or leave early if necessary.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. let + O + V nguyên thể: cho phép ai làm gì

B. allow + O + to V: cho phép ai làm gì

C. make + O + V nguyên thể: khiến ai làm gì

D. encourage + O + to V: khuyến khích ai làm gì

=> Most teachers (30) allow students to enter class late or leave early if necessary.

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết giáo viên cho phép học sinh vào lớp muộn hoặc về sớm nếu cần thiết.

Chọn B

Question 31. (31) ______the lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and classmates.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề tương phản

A. Though + Mệnh đề: mặc dù => A loại vì sau chỗ trống là N

B. In spite => loại vì sai ngữ pháp In spite + of

C. Despite + N/ Ving: mặc dù

D. Because of + N/ Ving: bởi vì

Xét ngữ nghĩa 2, mệnh đề đáp án C phù hợp nhất

=> (31) Despite the lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and classmates.

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù thiếu trang trọng, học sinh vẫn phải lễ phép với giáo viên và bạn cùng lớp.

Chọn C

Question 32. When students want to ask questions, they usually (32) _______ a hand and wait to be called on.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. rise (v) tăng (không có tân ngữ đi kèm)

B. arise (v) xuất hiện, nổi lên

C. raise (v) tăng, nâng (phải có tân ngữ đi kèm)

D. put (v) đắt, để

Cụm từ raise a hand: giơ tay lên

=> When students want to ask questions, they usually (32) raise a hand and wait to be called on.

Tạm dịch: Khi sinh viên muốn đặt câu hỏi, họ thường giơ tay và chờ được gọi.

Chọn C

Question 33. Most American teachers consider that students who are talking to each other (33) _______ a test are cheating.

Kiến thức: Liên từ

A. in  + N (prep) trong, bên trong => loại

B. when + mệnh đề: khi

C. but: nhưng

D. during + N: trong , trong khoảng => loại

=> Most American teachers consider that students who are talking to each other (33) when a test are cheating.

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết các giáo viên Mỹ cho rằng những học sinh đang nói chuyện với nhau khi làm bài kiểm tra là gian lận.

Chọn B

Dịch bài đọc:

Ở Mỹ, mối quan hệ giữa học sinh và giáo viên ít chính thức hơn so với nhiều quốc gia khác. Học sinh Mỹ không đứng dậy khi giáo viên bước vào phòng. Học sinh được khuyến khích đặt câu hỏi trong giờ học, dừng lại văn phòng của giáo viên để được trợ giúp thêm và gọi điện thoại nếu học sinh vắng mặt. Hầu hết giáo viên cho phép học sinh vào lớp muộn hoặc về sớm nếu cần thiết. Mặc dù thiếu trang trọng, học sinh vẫn phải lễ phép với giáo viên và bạn cùng lớp.

Khi sinh viên muốn đặt câu hỏi, họ thường giơ tay và chờ được gọi. Khi một bài kiểm tra đang được đưa ra, nói chuyện với một bạn cùng lớp không chỉ là thô lỗ mà còn có nhiều rủi ro. Hầu hết các giáo viên Mỹ cho rằng những học sinh đang nói chuyện với nhau khi làm bài kiểm tra là gian lận.

Question 34. C

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

many of them (2,000 different varieties of candy): chủ ngữ vật => cần câu bị động

Cấu trúc bị động thì hiện tại đơn: S + am/ is/ are + P2

Sửa: made => are made

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù có hơn 2000 loại kẹo đa dạng khác nhau, nhiều loại trong số đó được làm từ hỗn hợp đường, nước và si rô bắp.

Chọn C

Question 35. A

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề thời gian

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: When + S + V (present simple), S + V (simple future / simple present)

Không dùng thì tương lai trong mệnh đề thời gian bắt đầu bằng: when, before, by the time, as soon as,...

Sửa: will see => see

Tạm dịch: Ngày mai khi John gặp giáo viên chủ nhiệm, anh ấy sẽ hỏi  cô cho về việc vắng mặt trong cuộc hẹn.

Chọn A

Question 36. B

Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ

Giải thích:

Đối với các danh từ chỉ 1 tập hợp nhóm động vật, đồ vật hoặc dùng để chỉ thời gian, tiền bạc,…ta luôn dùng số ít, dù cho danh từ sau đó ở dạng số nhiều.

Sửa: were => was

Tạm dịch: 2500 đô la một năm là thu nhập bình quân trên đầu người ở Việt Nam năm 2018.

Chọn B

Question 37. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-ed”

Giải thích:

A. believed /bɪˈliːvd/

B. advocated /ˈædvəkeɪtɪd/

C. considered /kənˈsɪdə(r)d/

D. controlled /kənˈtrəʊld/

Quy tắc:

Đuôi “-ed” được phát âm là:

- /ɪd/ khi động từ kết thúc bằng âm /t/ hoặc /d/

- /t/ khi động từ kết thúc bằng các âm /ʧ/, /s/, /k/, /f/, /p/, /θ/, /∫/

- /d/ khi động từ kết thúc bằng các âm còn lại

Đáp án B phát âm là /id/, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /d/.

Chọn B

Question 38. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-es”

Giải thích:

A. branches /brɑːntʃiz/

B. glances /ɡlɑːnsiz/               

C. forges /fɔːdʒiz/

D. accelerates /əkˈseləreɪts/

Quy tắc:

Đuôi “-es” được phát âm là:

- /s/: Khi từ có tận cùng là các phụ âm vô thanh /f/, /t/, /k/, /p/ , /ð/

- /ɪz/: Khi từ có tận cùng là các âm /s/, /z/, /∫/, /t∫/, /ʒ/, /dʒ/

- /z/: Khi từ có tận cùng là nguyên âm và các phụ âm hữu thanh còn lại

Đáp án D phát âm là /s/, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ɪz/.

Chọn D

Question 39. C

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

make out (v): hiểu

A. interrupt (v): làm gián đoạn

B. write (v): viết

C. understand (v): hiểu

D. stand (v): đứng, chịu được

=> make out = understand

Tạm dịch: Tôi không thể hiểu anh ấy đã nói gì vì tôi không quen với chất giọng của anh ấy.

Chọn C

Question 40. A

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

conscientiously (adv): chu toàn, tận tình

A. responsibly (adv): trách nhiệm

B. insensitively (adv): vô ý

C. irresponsibly (adv): thiếu trách nhiệm

D. liberally (adv): tùy tiện

=> conscientiously = responsibly

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy thực hiện tất cả các nhiệm vụ của mình một cách tận tâm. Cô ấy đã chăm chút rất nhiều cho công việc của mình.

Chọn A

Loigiaihay.com

Sub đăng ký kênh giúp Ad nhé !


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

>> Luyện thi tốt nghiệp THPT và Đại học năm 2021, mọi lúc, mọi nơi tất cả các môn cùng các thầy cô giỏi nổi tiếng, dạy hay dễ hiểu trên Tuyensinh247.com. Đã có đầy đủ các khóa học từ nền tảng tới luyện thi chuyên sâu.


Gửi bài