Vở bài tập Tiếng Anh 9

Unit 7: Recipes and eating habits

Reading - Trang 7 Unit 7 VBT Tiếng Anh 9 mới

Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Read the following instructions to make Thai beef salad. Fill each blank with a word in the box.

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Bài 1

Task 1. Read the following instructions to make Thai beef salad. Fill each blank with a word in the box.

"A colorful, tangy salad that brings out the best in Thai cuisine and spices."

1. In a large bowl, (1) _____ together the green onions, lemon grass, cilantro, mint leaves, lime juice, fish sauce, chili sauce and sugar until well combined and the sugar is dissolved. Adjust the flavor, if desired, by (2) _______more sugar and/or fish sauce. Set aside.

2. (3)_______ the steak over high heat on a preheated grill for approximately 4-6 minutes on each side, until it is cooked medium. Do not (4) ________ the meat! Remove from heat and (5) ______ into thin strips. (6) ________ the meat and its juices to the sauce and refrigerate, tightly covered, for at least 3 hours.

3. Tear the lettuce into bite size pieces and (7) _________ in a salad bowl. Arrange the (8) _____ on top of the lettuce, and then pour the meat and sauce over. Top with the cherry tomatoes and garnish with fresh cilantro leaves.

 

Đáp án:

"A colorful, tangy salad that brings out the best in Thai cuisine and spices."

1. In a large bowl, (1) stir together the green onions, lemon grass, cilantro, mint leaves, lime juice, fish sauce, chili sauce and sugar until well combined and the sugar is dissolved. Adjust the flavor, if desired, by (2) adding more sugar and/or fish sauce. Set aside.

2. (3) Cook the steak over high heat on a preheated grill for approximately 4-6 minutes on each side, until it is cooked medium. Do not (4) overcook the meat! Remove from heat and (5) slice into thin strips. (6) Add the meat and its juices to the sauce and refrigerate, tightly covered, for at least 3 hours.

3. Tear the lettuce into bite size pieces and (7) place in a salad bowl. Arrange the (8) cucumber on top of the lettuce, and then pour the meat and sauce over. Top with the cherry tomatoes and garnish with fresh cilantro leaves.

 

Tạm dịch

"Một món salad đầy màu sắc, rối rắm mang đến những món ăn và gia vị tuyệt nhất của Thái Lan."

1. Trong một tô lớn, khuấy cùng hành lá, sả, ngò, lá bạc hà, nước cốt chanh, nước mắm, tương ớt và đường cho đến khi kết hợp tốt và đường được hòa tan. Điều chỉnh hương vị, nếu muốn, bằng cách thêm nhiều đường và / hoặc nước mắm. Để qua một bên.

2. Nấu bít tết ở nhiệt độ cao trên vỉ nướng đã đun nóng trước khoảng 4 - 6 phút cho mỗi bên, cho đến khi nó được nấu chín vừa. Đừng nấu chin quá thịt! Hủy bỏ từ nhiệt và cắt thành dải mỏng. Thêm thịt và nước của nó vào nước sốt và làm lạnh, đậy kín, trong ít nhất 3 giờ.

3. Xé rau diếp thành miếng vừa ăn và đặt vào bát salad. Xếp dưa chuột lên trên rau xà lách, sau đó đổ thịt và nước sốt lên trên. Đầu với cà chua cherry và trang trí với lá rau mùi tươi.

Bài 2

Task 2. Read the following passage and then answer the question.

"I scream. You scream. Now we can all scream at ice cream.”

That is exactly what 15-year-old Sarah Thompson did when she tried the newest flavor of ice cream: chocolate-covered cricket!

Believe it or not, those loud bugs that you hear on summer nights are now turning up in ice cream. The crickets are raised in cages for about 6 weeks until they become ready to be cooked.
They are baked for about 5 minutes, and then they are covered in chocolate before they are mixed with ice cream.

You may think that eating crickets might not be very good for your health, but in actuality, they are quite nutritious and they have lots of protein. As a matter of fact, some people say that eating crickets is better than eating too much chocolate.

So the next time you see ice cream with crickets in it, don't scream at away. Think of it as a nutritious snack and give it a try!

 

Tạm dịch

"Tôi hét lên. Bạn hét lên. Bây giờ tất cả chúng ta có thể hét vào kem."

Đó chính xác là những gì Sarah Thompson 15 tuổi đã làm khi cô thử hương vị mới nhất của kem: dế phủ sô cô la!

Dù bạn có tin hay không, những con bọ to mà bạn nghe thấy trong những đêm hè giờ đang xuất hiện trong kem. Dế được nuôi trong lồng trong khoảng 6 tuần cho đến khi chúng sẵn sàng để được nấu chín.

Chúng được nướng trong khoảng 5 phút, và sau đó chúng được phủ sô cô la trước khi chúng được trộn với kem.

Bạn có thể nghĩ rằng ăn dế có thể không tốt cho sức khỏe của bạn, nhưng thực tế, chúng khá bổ dưỡng và chúng có rất nhiều protein. Vì thực tế, một số người nói rằng ăn dế tốt hơn ăn quá nhiều sô cô la.

Vì vậy, lần tới khi bạn nhìn thấy kem có dế trong đó, đừng hét lên. Hãy nghĩ về nó như một món ăn nhẹ bổ dưỡng và thử nó!

1. The word "she" (line 3) refers to ________.

Đáp án: The word "she" (line 3) refers to Sarah 

Từ “she” thay thế cho Sarah 

2. The word "they" (line 7) refers to _______.

Đáp án: The word "they" (line 7) refers to crickets.
Từ chúng thay thế cho crickets (dế)


3. The main idea of this passage is that _______.
A. ice cream is very delicious
B. Sarah Thompson ate a cricket
C. crickets are turning up in ice cream
Lời giải:

The main idea of this passage is that (Ý tưởng chính của đoạn văn này là)

Đáp án: C. crickets are turning up in ice cream (dế đang bật lên trong kem)


4. The best title for this passage would be
A. Crickets and Chocolate
B. Crickets in Ice Cream
C. Crickets in Summer Nights
Lời giải:

The best title for this passage would be (Tiêu đề tốt nhất cho đoạn văn này sẽ là)

Đáp án: B. Crickets in Ice Cream

 

5. When Sarah first tried chocolate-covered crickets, she _______.
A. smiled
B. screamed
C. ate too much
Lời giải:

When Sarah first tried chocolate-covered crickets, she

(Khi Sarah lần đầu thử dế phủ sô cô la, cô ấy)

Thông tin: "I scream. You scream. Now we can all scream at ice cream.”
That is exactly what 15-year-old Sarah Thompson did when she tried the newest flavor of ice cream: chocolate-covered cricket!
("Tôi hét lên. Bạn hét lên. Bây giờ tất cả chúng ta có thể hét vào kem.

Đó chính xác là những gì Sarah Thompson 15 tuổi đã làm khi cô thử hương vị mới nhất của kem: dế phủ sô cô la!)

Đáp án B. screamed


6. After being raised, crickets are baked for about …..
A. 5 minutes

B. 6 weeks
C. 15 years
Lời giải:

After being raised, crickets are baked for about (Sau khi được nuôi, dế được nướng khoảng…)

Thông tin: They are baked for about 5 minutes (Chúng được nướng trong khoảng 5 phút)

Đáp án: A. 5 minutes


7. Crickets have lots of …….
A. chocolate
B. snacks
C. protein
Lời giải:

Crickets have lots of (Dế có rất nhiều)

Thông tin: they are quite nutritious and they have lots of protein

(Chúng khá bổ dưỡng và chúng có rất nhiều protein.)

Đáp án C. protein

2. Read the following passage and then answer the questions.


"I scream. You scream. Now we can all scream at ice cream.”
That is exactly what 15-year-old Sarah Thompson did when she tried the newest flavor of ice cream: chocolate-covered cricket!

Believe it or not, those loud bugs that you hear on summer nights are now turning up in ice cream. The crickets are raised in cages for about 6 weeks until they become ready to be cooked.
They are baked for about 5 minutes, and then they are covered in chocolate before they are mixed with ice cream.

You may think that eating crickets might not be very good for your health, but in actuality, they are quite nutritious and they have lots of protein. As a matter of fact, some people say that eating crickets is better than eating too much chocolate.

So the next time you see ice cream with crickets in it, don't scream at away. Think of it as a nutritious snack and give it a try!

 

Tạm dịch:

"Tôi hét lên. Bạn hét lên. Bây giờ tất cả chúng ta có thể hét vào kem.

Đó chính xác là những gì Sarah Thompson 15 tuổi đã làm khi cô thử hương vị mới nhất của kem: dế phủ sô cô la!

Dù bạn có tin hay không, những con bọ to mà bạn nghe thấy trong những đêm hè giờ đang xuất hiện trong kem. Dế được nuôi trong lồng trong khoảng 6 tuần cho đến khi chúng sẵn sàng để được nấu chín.

Chúng được nướng trong khoảng 5 phút, và sau đó chúng được phủ sô cô la trước khi chúng được trộn với kem.

Bạn có thể nghĩ rằng ăn dế có thể không tốt cho sức khỏe của bạn, nhưng thực tế, chúng khá bổ dưỡng và chúng có rất nhiều protein. Vì thực tế, một số người nói rằng ăn dế tốt hơn ăn quá nhiều sô cô la.

Vì vậy, lần tới khi bạn nhìn thấy kem có dế trong đó, đừng hét lên. Hãy nghĩ về nó như một món ăn nhẹ bổ dưỡng và thử nó!

1. The word "she" (line 3) refers to………………………………

Đáp án: Từ “she” thay thế cho Sarah

2. The word "they" (line 7) refers to………………………………
Từ chúng thay thế cho crickets (dế)

3. The main idea of this passage is that
A. ice cream is very delicious
B. Sarah Thompson ate a cricket
C. crickets are turning up in ice cream
Lời giải:

The main idea of this passage is that (Ý tưởng chính của đoạn văn này là)

Đáp án: C. crickets are turning up in ice cream (dế đang bật lên trong kem)

4. The best title for this passage would be
A. Crickets and Chocolate
B. Crickets in Ice Cream
C. Crickets in Summer Nights
Lời giải:

The best title for this passage would be (Tiêu đề tốt nhất cho đoạn văn này sẽ là)

Đáp án: B. Crickets in Ice Cream

 

5. When Sarah first tried chocolate-covered crickets, she
A. smiled
B. screamed
C. ate too much
Lời giải:

When Sarah first tried chocolate-covered crickets, she

(Khi Sarah lần đầu thử dế phủ sô cô la, cô ấy)

Thông tin: "I scream. You scream. Now we can all scream at ice cream.”
That is exactly what 15-year-old Sarah Thompson did when she tried the newest flavor of ice cream: chocolate-covered cricket!
("Tôi hét lên. Bạn hét lên. Bây giờ tất cả chúng ta có thể hét vào kem.

Đó chính xác là những gì Sarah Thompson 15 tuổi đã làm khi cô thử hương vị mới nhất của kem: dế phủ sô cô la!)

Đáp án B. screamed

6. After being raised, crickets are baked for about …..
A. 5 minutes

B. 6 weeks
C. 15 years
Lời giải:

After being raised, crickets are baked for about (Sau khi được nuôi, dế được nướng khoảng…)

Thông tin: They are baked for about 5 minutes (Chúng được nướng trong khoảng 5 phút)

Đáp án: A. 5 minutes

7. Crickets have lots of …….
A. chocolate
B. snacks
C. protein
Lời giải:

Crickets have lots of (Dế có rất nhiều)

Thông tin: they are quite nutritious and they have lots of protein (chúng khá bổ dưỡng và chúng có rất nhiều protein.)

Đáp án C. protein

Bài 3

Task 3. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage.

One of my favorite hobbies is (1) and I can make some delicious dishes for my whole family when there is a special occasion.

Two years ago, I attended a cooking class. My teacher - a well-known Vietnamese cook (2) me how to make different Vietnamese and foreign dishes, such as spring rolls, pho, crispy shrimp pastry, steak, pizza, spaghetti, lasagne, sushi, curry, vegetable soup and some (3) of salad. I was really impressed (4) the Russian salad. The salad is made from potatoes, carrots, peas, chopped parsley, vinegar, mayonnaise and boiled eggs. Last year, I won the first prize for the Russian salad in the cooking competition organized on the 3rd of March in my school. My parents are very (5) of my cooking and they say I will be a good cook in the near
future.

(6) I can cook many dishes, I never eat (7) much. For breakfast, I often have a small bowl of rice (8) some pork, beef, and vegetable or a slice of bread with two fried eggs mixed with a tomato
and a fresh onion. I never skip this important (9). For lunch, I usually have simmered fish, boiled vegetable, two bowls of rice and some fruit such as a banana or an orange. For dinner, I eat less rice and more vegetable. I rarely eat fast food because I think it's not good for my health.

Do you think I have good eating (10)?

 

Đáp án:

One of my favorite hobbies is (1) cooking and I can make some delicious dishes for my whole family when there is a special occasion.

Two years ago, I attended a cooking class. My teacher - a well-known Vietnamese cook (2) taught me how to make different Vietnamese and foreign dishes, such as spring rolls, pho, crispy shrimp pastry, steak, pizza, spaghetti, lasagne, sushi, curry, vegetable soup and some (3) kinds of salad. I was really impressed (4) by the Russian salad. The salad is made from potatoes, carrots, peas, chopped parsley, vinegar, mayonnaise and boiled eggs. Last year, I won the first prize for the Russian salad in the cooking competition organized on the 3rd of March in my school. My parents are very (5) proud of my cooking and they say I will be a good cook in the near future.

(6)Though I can cook many dishes, I never eat (7) too much. For breakfast, I often have a small bowl of rice (8) with some pork, beef, and vegetable or a slice of bread with two fried eggs mixed with a tomato
and a fresh onion. I never skip this important (9) meal. For lunch, I usually have simmered fish, boiled vegetable, two bowls of rice and some fruit such as a banana or an orange. For dinner, I eat less rice and more vegetable. I rarely eat fast food because I think it's not good for my health.

Do you think I have good eating (10) habits?

Tạm dịch:

Một trong những sở thích yêu thích của tôi là nấu ăn và tôi có thể làm một số món ăn ngon cho cả gia đình khi có một dịp đặc biệt.

Hai năm trước, tôi tham gia một lớp học nấu ăn. Giáo viên của tôi - một đầu bếp nổi tiếng của Việt Nam đã dạy tôi cách chế biến các món ăn Việt Nam và nước ngoài khác nhau, chẳng hạn như nem, phở, bánh tôm chiên giòn, bít tết, pizza, mì spaghetti, lasagne, sushi, cà ri, súp rau và một số loại salad. Tôi thực sự ấn tượng bởi món salad Nga. Các món salad được làm từ khoai tây, cà rốt, đậu Hà Lan, rau mùi tây xắt nhỏ, giấm, mayonnaise và trứng luộc. Năm ngoái, tôi đã giành giải nhất cho món salad Nga trong cuộc thi nấu ăn được tổ chức vào ngày 3 tháng 3 tại trường của tôi. Bố mẹ tôi rất tự hào về nấu ăn của tôi và họ nói tôi sẽ là một đầu bếp giỏi ở gần tương lai.

Mặc dù tôi có thể nấu nhiều món ăn nhưng tôi không bao giờ ăn quá nhiều. Đối với bữa sáng, tôi thường có một bát cơm nhỏ với một ít thịt lợn, thịt bò, và rau hoặc một lát bánh mì với hai quả trứng chiên trộn với cà chua và một củ hành tươi. Tôi không bao giờ bỏ qua bữa ăn quan trọng này. Bữa trưa, tôi thường có cá hầm, rau luộc, hai bát cơm và một số loại trái cây như chuối hoặc cam. Đối với bữa tối, tôi ăn ít cơm và nhiều rau hơn. Tôi hiếm khi ăn đồ ăn nhanh vì tôi nghĩ nó không tốt cho sức khỏe.

Bạn có nghĩ rằng tôi có thói quen ăn uống tốt?

Loigiaihay.com

Luyện Bài tập trắc nghiệm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 - Xem ngay

Các bài liên quan:

>>Học trực tuyến lớp 9, luyện vào lớp 10, mọi lúc, mọi nơi môn Toán, Văn, Anh, Lý, Hóa, Sinh, Sử, Địa  cùng các Thầy, Cô giáo giỏi nổi tiếng, dạy hay, dễ hiểu, dày dặn kinh nghiệm tại Tuyensinh247.com