Vở bài tập Tiếng Anh 9

Unit 11: Changing roles in society

Reading - Trang 46 Unit 11 VBT Tiếng Anh 9 mới

Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits each space in the following passage.

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Bài 1

Task 1. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits each space in
the following passage.

(1) history, women have always aimed for a recognized place in (2).  Guided by their own (3) of knowledge and expertise, women like Marie Curie in science, Mary Wollstonecraft in literary writing, Simone de Beauvois in philosophical existentialist debate, and Marie Stopes in medicine, to name a few, have brought about (4) awareness of the role of women in any walks of life. These women have helped redefine and (5) the nature of women's place in society. Today the (6) of global women's organizations and the impact of women's contributions (7) society show that progress has been made and the progress in furthering the role of women in society has been some benefit to the (8) women. It is true to say that not all women have the same need. The need of the woman who stays at home and (9) children will differ widely from the woman who works outside. Nonetheless, in the extensive field of equal opportunities, it would be good to know that access is given to both with equal measure according to the true value of respective abilities. It also would be good to know that the woman at home is recognized as a valued (10) of society just as much as the one who deals on business outside the home.

Đáp án:

Throughout history, women have always aimed for a recognized place in (2) society.  Guided by their own (3) field of knowledge and expertise, women like Marie Curie in science, Mary Wollstonecraft in literary writing, Simone de Beauvois in philosophical existentialist debate, and Marie Stopes in medicine, to name a few, have brought about (4) an awareness of the role of women in any walks of life. These women have helped redefine and (5) consolidate the nature of women's place in society. Today the (6) spread of global women's organizations and the impact of women's contributions (7) on society show that progress has been made and the progress in furthering the role of women in society has been some benefit to the (8) individual women. It is true to say that not all women have the same need. The need of the woman who stays at home and (9) raises children will differ widely from the woman who works outside. Nonetheless, in the extensive field of equal opportunities, it would be good to know that access is given to both with equal measure according to the true value of respective abilities. It also would be good to know that the woman at home is recognized as a valued (10) member of society just as much as the one who deals on business outside the home.

Tạm dịch:

Xuyên suốt trong lịch sử, phụ nữ luôn hướng đến một vị trí được công nhận trong xã hội. Được hướng dẫn bởi lĩnh vực kiến thức và chuyên môn của riêng họ, những người phụ nữ như Marie Curie trong khoa học, Mary Wollstonecraft bằng văn bản, Simone de Beauvoir trong cuộc tranh luận hiện sinh triết học, và Marie Stopes trong y học, để đặt tên cho một số ít, đã mang lại nhận thức về vai trò của phụ nữ trong bất kỳ cuộc sống nào. Những người phụ nữ này đã giúp xác định lại và củng cố bản chất của vị trí của phụ nữ trong xã hội. Ngày nay, sự lan rộng của các tổ chức phụ nữ toàn cầu và tác động của những đóng góp của phụ nữ đối với xã hội cho thấy rằng sự tiến bộ đã được thực hiện và sự tiến bộ trong việc tiếp tục vai trò của phụ nữ trong xã hội là một số lợi ích cho từng phụ nữ. Đúng là không phải tất cả phụ nữ đều có cùng một nhu cầu. Nhu cầu của người phụ nữ ở nhà và nuôi con sẽ khác rất nhiều so với người phụ nữ làm việc bên ngoài. Tuy nhiên, trong lĩnh vực rộng lớn của các cơ hội bình đẳng, sẽ tốt hơn khi biết rằng quyền truy cập được trao cho cả hai với số đo bằng nhau theo giá trị thực của các khả năng tương ứng. Cũng sẽ tốt khi biết rằng người phụ nữ ở nhà được công nhận là một thành viên có giá trị trong xã hội cũng giống như người giao dịch kinh doanh.

Bài 2

Task 2. Read the following passage and then answer the questions A, B, C or D.

Most young couples have meals regularly in their parents' home with little or no pay, and give their children to the care of old couples free of charge.

Investigations have shown that parents of young couples don’t mind providing meals and caring for their children. However, this practice should not become an accepted social custom. The old couples' expense on food has already increased while young couples spend more on clothing and furnishing and less on food. If this trend continues, many young couples might take these privileges for granted and become more dependent. It is not right for young couples to make use of the old couples' love, not only because our nation is well-known for its special respect paid to the elderly, but also because the young must become independent.

What young people should do is to become more considerate towards their old parents. After long years of hard working, they are worthy of such consideration.

Tạm dịch:

Hầu hết các cặp vợ chồng trẻ thường xuyên ăn uống trong nhà của cha mẹ họ với ít hoặc không phải trả tiền, và để bố mẹ họ chăm sóc cho những đứa trẻ một cách miễn phí.

Các cuộc điều tra đã chỉ ra rằng cha mẹ của các cặp vợ chồng trẻ không phiền khi cung cấp bữa ăn và chăm sóc con cái. Tuy nhiên, thực tế này không nên trở thành một phong tục xã hội được chấp nhận. Chi phí cho thực phẩm của các cặp vợ chồng già đã tăng lên trong khi các cặp vợ chồng trẻ chi tiêu nhiều hơn cho quần áo và trang trí nội thất và ít hơn cho thực phẩm. Nếu xu hướng này tiếp tục, nhiều cặp vợ chồng trẻ có thể được hưởng những đặc quyền này và trở nên phụ thuộc hơn. Việc các cặp vợ chồng trẻ sử dụng tình yêu của các cặp vợ chồng già là không đúng, không chỉ vì quốc gia chúng ta nổi tiếng vì sự tôn trọng đặc biệt dành cho người già mà còn vì người trẻ phải trở nên độc lập.

Những gì những người trẻ tuổi nên làm là trở nên quan tâm hơn đối với cha mẹ già của họ. Sau nhiều năm làm việc chăm chỉ, họ xứng đáng được coi trọng như vậy.

1. Most married young couples
A. live with their parents
B. have meals in their parents' home from time to time
C. have not become independent completely
D. pay no respect to the elderly

Lời giải: Most married young couples (đa số những cặp vợ chồng trẻ)
Xét đáp án B: have meals in their parents' home from time to time

                     (thỉnh thoảng có bữa ăn tại nhà của bố mẹ)

Thông tin:  Most young couples have meals regularly in their parents' home

                ( Hầu hết các cặp vợ chồng trẻ thường xuyên ăn uống trong nhà của cha mẹ họ.)
=> Đúng

Đáp án: B


2. The writer thinks it is………….for old couples to provide meals or care for their married children.
A. wrong
B. an accepted social custom
C. right
D. understandable

Lời giải:

Thông tin: It is not right for young couples to make use of the old couples' love

                (Việc các cặp vợ chồng trẻ sử dụng tình yêu của các cặp vợ chồng già là không đúng)

=>The writer thinks it is wrong for old couples to provide meals or care for their married children.

(Nhà văn cho rằng thật sai lầm khi các cặp vợ chồng già cung cấp bữa ăn hoặc chăm sóc cho những đứa con đã kết hôn của họ.)

Đáp án: A


3. According to the passage, young couples should……………….
A. spend less on clothing or furnishing and more on food
B. look after their children themselves
C. be less demanding and more caring towards their old parents
D. pay for the meals they have in their parents' home

Lời giải:

Thông tin: What young people should do is to become more considerate towards their old parents. (Những gì những người trẻ tuổi nên làm là quan tâm hơn đối với cha mẹ già của họ.)

=> According to the passage, young couples should be less demanding and more caring towards their old parents.
(Theo đoạn văn, các cặp vợ chồng trẻ nên ít đòi hỏi và quan tâm nhiều hơn đến cha mẹ của họ)

Đáp án: C

4. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. What troubles young people most is that no one will look after their children except their own parents.
B. The reason why young couples depend on their parents to different degrees is that their income is smaller.
C. Old couples should give money to their children instead of providing meals or caring for them.
D. It would be natural that if young couples went on depending on their old parents they would have to provide meals and care for their children when they get married.

Xét đáp án B: The reason why young couples depend on their parents to different degrees is that their income is smaller.
Tạm dịch: Lý do tại sao các cặp vợ chồng trẻ phụ thuộc vào cha mẹ của họ ở các mức độ khác nhau là thu nhập của họ nhỏ hơn.

Đáp án: B

 

5. This article is particularly written for
A. old couples
B. both young and old couples
C. young couples
D. young couples' children

Lời giải: This article is particularly written for (Bài viết này được viết đặc biệt cho)
=> young couples (các cặp đôi trẻ) vì nó bao hàm những lời khuyên dành cho giới trẻ

Đáp án: C

 

Bài 3

Task 3. Read the following passage and then answer the questions by choosing A, B, C or D.

 Education is another area of social life in which information technology is changing the way we communicate. Today's college students may not simply sit in a lecture or a library to learn about their field. Through their computers and the wonders of virtual reality they can participate in lifelike simulated experiences and consider the following scenario of the future of education made possible through developments in information technology.

For children over the age of 10, daily attendance at schools is not compulsory. Yet, some of the older children attend school only once or twice weekly to get tutorial support or instruction from a teacher. For the most part, pupils are encouraged to work online from home. Students must complete a minimum number of study hours per year; however, they may make up these hours by studying at home at times that suit their family schedule. They can log on early or late in the day and even join live classes in other countries. In order to ensure that each student is learning adequately, computer software will automatically monitor the number of hours a week each student studies online as well as that students' learning materials and assessment activities. Reports will be available for parents and teachers. The software can then identify the best learning activities and condition for each individual student and generate similar activities. It can also identify areas of weak achievement and produce special programs adjusted to the students' needs.

Tạm dịch:

Giáo dục là một lĩnh vực khác của đời sống xã hội trong đó công nghệ thông tin đang thay đổi cách chúng ta giao tiếp. Sinh viên đại học ngày nay có thể không chỉ đơn giản là ngồi trong một bài giảng hoặc một thư viện để tìm hiểu về lĩnh vực của họ. Thông qua máy tính và những điều kỳ diệu của thực tế ảo, họ có thể tham gia vào những trải nghiệm mô phỏng giống như thật và xem xét kịch bản sau đây về tương lai của giáo dục được thực hiện thông qua sự phát triển trong công nghệ thông tin.

 Đối với trẻ em trên 10 tuổi, việc đi học hàng ngày tại các trường học là không bắt buộc. Tuy nhiên, một số trẻ lớn hơn đi học chỉ một hoặc hai lần mỗi tuần để nhận được sự hỗ trợ hoặc hướng dẫn từ giáo viên. Phần lớn, học sinh được khuyến khích làm việc trực tuyến tại nhà. Học sinh phải hoàn thành số giờ học tối thiểu mỗi năm; tuy nhiên, họ có thể tạo ra những giờ này bằng cách học ở nhà vào những thời điểm phù hợp với lịch trình gia đình của họ. Họ có thể đăng nhập sớm hoặc muộn trong ngày và thậm chí tham gia các lớp học trực tiếp ở các quốc gia khác. Để đảm bảo mỗi học sinh học tập đầy đủ, phần mềm máy tính sẽ tự động theo dõi số giờ mỗi tuần học sinh học trực tuyến cũng như các tài liệu học tập và hoạt động đánh giá của học sinh. Báo cáo sẽ có sẵn cho phụ huynh và giáo viên. Phần mềm sau đó có thể xác định các hoạt động và điều kiện học tập tốt nhất cho từng cá nhân học sinh và tạo ra các hoạt động tương tự. Nó cũng có thể xác định các lĩnh vực thành tích yếu và tạo ra các chương trình đặc biệt được điều chỉnh theo nhu cầu của học sinh.

1. What is the topic of the passage?
A. Computer software will make sure students learn at home.
B. Students don't have to go to school any more.
C. The effect of information technology on education.
D. Students can know about their weak aspects to focus.

Lời giải: Topic (chủ đề của đoạn văn) phải cho thấy nội dung khái quát nhất của toàn đoạn văn

=>The effect of information technology on education.

   (Tác dụng của công nghệ thông tin đối với giáo dục.)

Đáp án: C

2. How many times are children who are older than 10 required to go to school weekly?
A. No time.          B. Once or twice.               C. Three.             D. Four.

Lời giải: How many times are children who are older than 10 required to go to school weekly?

             (Trẻ em trên 10 tuổi phải đi học hàng tuần bao nhiêu buổi?)

Thông tin: Yet, some of the older children attend school only once or twice weekly to get tutorial support or instruction from a teacher.

(Tuy nhiên, một số trẻ lớn hơn đi học chỉ một hoặc hai lần mỗi tuần để nhận được sự hỗ trợ hoặc hướng dẫn từ giáo viên.)

=> Once or twice (một hoặc hai lần)

Đáp án: B

 

3. Who/What counts the number of hours per week that students spend learning?
A. Virtual reality.        B. Teacher       C. Computer software.           D. Parents.

Lời giải: Who/What counts the number of hours per week that students spend learning?
            (Ai / Cái gì đếm số giờ mỗi tuần mà học sinh dành cho việc học?)

Thông tin: In order to ensure that each student is learning adequately, computer software will automatically monitor the number of hours a week each student studies online

(Để đảm bảo mỗi học sinh học tập đầy đủ, phần mềm máy tính sẽ tự động theo dõi số giờ mỗi tuần mỗi học sinh học trực tuyến)

=> Computer software (phần mềm máy tính)

Đáp án: C

 

4. What CAN'T the software do?
A. Design materials for the students.
B. Monitor the time the students learn.
C. Find out the best activities for the students.
D. Identify weaknesses of the students.

Lời giải: What CAN'T the software do? (Phần mềm không thể làm gì?)

Thông tin: Theo như nội dung đoạn văn, phần mềm có thể thiết kế tài liệu (design materials for the students), tính giờ học (monitor the time the students learn) và tìm những hoạt động tốt nhất cho học sinh (find out the best activities for the students.)
=>Phần mềm không thể xác định những điểm yếu của học sinh (identify weaknesses of the students.)

Đáp án: D


5. What is NOT MENTIONED as a benefit of information technology to the students?
A. Students can stay at home to learn.
B. Students can learn at times that suit their schedule.
C. Students' weak achievement can be identified.
D. Students' learning time won't be monitored.

Lời giải: What is NOT MENTIONED as a benefit of information technology to the
students?
(Điều gì không được đề cập đến như là một lợi ích của công nghệ thông tin cho các sinh viên?)

=>Students' learning time won't be monitored. (Thời gian học tập của sinh viên sẽ không được theo dõi.)

Đáp án: D

Loigiaihay.com 

Luyện Bài tập trắc nghiệm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 - Xem ngay

Các bài liên quan:

>>Học trực tuyến lớp 9, luyện vào lớp 10, mọi lúc, mọi nơi môn Toán, Văn, Anh, Lý, Hóa, Sinh, Sử, Địa  cùng các Thầy, Cô giáo giỏi nổi tiếng, dạy hay, dễ hiểu, dày dặn kinh nghiệm tại Tuyensinh247.com