Đề số 3 - Đề kiểm tra học kì 1 - Tiếng Anh 11 mới


Đáp án và lời giải chi tiết Đề kiểm tra học kì 1 - Đề số 3- Tiếng Anh 11 mới

Đề bài

Mark A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose main stress differs from the rest.

Question 1.

A. information                B. entertainment

C. discovery                   D. scientific    

Question 2.

A. environment               B. particular

C. situation                     D. expectedly

Mark A,B,C or D  to indicate the word pronounced differently from the rest.

Question 3.

A. enough                       B. through 

C. cough                         D. laugh 

Question 4.

A. destroy                       B. etiquette

C. vegetable                   D. infect

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions

Question 5. Around 150 B.C. the Greek astronomer Hipparchus developed a system to classify stars according to brightness.

A.   record                         B. shine

C. categorize                     D. diversify

Question 6. A bank has promised a donation of $24 million toward the fund for the disabled.

 A. connection                    B. addition

C. contribution                   D. provision

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 7. The government is not prepared to tolerate this situation any longer.

A. look down on

B.  put up with

C. take away from      

D. give on to

Question 8. The US troops are using much more sophisticated weapons in the Far East.

A. expensive 

B. complicated    

C. simple and easy  to use

D. difficult to operate

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 9. I can’t help (A) smile (B) whenever thinking (C) about the time I travelled (D) around Southeast

Asia with her. 

Question 10. Some (A) teenagers want (B) expensive clothes, can leads (C) to financial burden on (D) their parents.

Question 11. My (A) grandfather, who promised  giving (B) me a red toy car  (C), has been from France (D).

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions

Question 12. Two friends Laura and Maria are talking about Maria's house.

 Laura: "What a lovely house you have!"

Maria: "_____"

A. Thank you. Hope you will drop in

B. I think so

C. No problem

D. Of course not, it's not costly

Question 13. For American culture, a parent's most important task is to teach their children ____

A. to have own bedroom

B. to join charity

 C. to eat alone

D. to live independently

Question 14 More contacts between non-disabled and disabled people will change attitudes and reduce ____in life.

A. discrimination        B. discriminating

C. discriminatory       D. discriminate

Question 15. At the same time, ASEAN focuses ______ regional peace and stability, and providing opportunities for its member states to discuss differences peacefully

A. on protecting           B. into protecting

C. to protecting           D. for protecting

Question 16.  I’m quite happy to walk. You ………. drive me home.
A. can’t                       B. haven’t

C. needn’t                   D. mustn’t

Question 17.  East meets West aims to provide healthcare, education, clean water and good ____.            

A. jobs                      B. school 

C. park                      D. hygiene

Read the following passage and choose the correct answer to each of the questions.

Welcome to Get Involved! our weekly programme about inspirational young people. Today, I’ll tell you the amazing story of an outstanding young person with a disability. Nguyen Anh was born with “glass-born disease”, a genetic disorder causing fragile bones, and had fractured bones over 30 times. She is unable to run around like her friends, and has to use a wheelchair. Despite her disability, she always has a smile on her face. She believes that she is luckier than other people with disabilities because she has many supportive friends and teachers.

Nguyen Anh has been interested in singing since an early age. Eager to join Charitable campaigns, she has been using her talent to perform at Voice of Viet Nam since she was eight. She has taken part in broadcasting radio messages to rural villagers. She has been honoured by UNICEF as an outstanding child with disabilities. Now, as a Friend of UNICEF Viet Nam, she continues to inspire others, and use her talent and determination to help children with disabilities.

She became a success when she auditioned for the television show VietNam’s Got Talent. She immediately received national and international recognition.

Her smile and kind voice will definitely continue to encourage people with disabilities to fulfill their potential. Her inspiring words are what we would like you to think about. "You can do a lot of things if people believe in you and actually treat you equally.”  

Question 18. The girl has worked with Voice of Viet Nam in ____ to people in countryside.

A. sending out radio messages

B. helping child with disabilities

C. inspiring words

D. using her talent to perform her voice

Question 19. The program is called ____

A. Vietnam’s Got Talent

B. Voice of Viet Nam

C. Charitable campaigns

D. Get Involved

Question 20. The word fragile” in the first paragraph refers to ____

A. daily glass              B. easily broken

C. extremely soft        D. quickly break

Question 21. Due to____, UNICEF has honoured Nguyen Anh as an outstanding child with disabilities.  

A. her “glass-born disease”

B. her smile and kind voice

C. her taking part in charitable campaigns

D. her disability

Question 22.  The word determination” is opposite to ____

A. weakness                B. purpose

C. decision                  D. failure

Question 23. The lesson we can learn from the story is that everyone can succeed if they are ____    

A. honoured by UNICEF                              

B. taking part in charity

C. trusted and treated equally

D. encouraged after teachers and friends 

Question 24. It can be inferred from the passage that ____

A. there are still many outstanding people   

B. everybody has ability of working

C. people with disabilities are part of our communities                    

D. no one is disabled 

Rewrite the following sentences using the given words

Question 25. You mustn’t use dictionary in the exam room.

⟹ You are……………

Question 26. It is not necessary for you to wear uniform on Tuesday.

⟹ You don’t ……………

Question 27. Harry’s parents didn’t let him buy a motorbike.

⟹ Harry couldn’t get........

Question 28. Her teachers like her because she is always willing to learn. (willingness)

⟹ …………

Question 29. I agreed with him when he suggested that we should  take part in more outdoor activities. (suggestion)

à ……………

Listen to the conversation about how to study better and do the exercises to practise and improve your listening skills.

Put the tips in the order that you hear them.


A. Take away the things that stop you working.

B. Turn off your instant messages.

C. Put your pet outside.

D. Turn off your music.

E. Have something to eat and drink on your desk.

F. Turn off your phone.

Question 30. ...........         

Question 31. ..........               

Question 32. ..........

Question 33. ..........              

Question 34. ............         

Question 35. ............

Are the sentences true (T) or false (F)?

Question 36. Tom doesn't know how to start studying.

Question 37. Tom's mum thinks that music helps people study.

Question 38. Tom's mum recommends having a sandwich on the desk.

Question 39. Tom doesn't want to turn off his phone at first.

Question 40. Tom needs the internet to study.

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1 C Question 21 C
Question 2 C Question 22 D
Question 3 B Question 23 C
Question 4 A Question 24 C
Question 5 C Question 25  
Question 6 C Question 26  
Question 7 A Question 27  
Question 8 C Question 28  
Question 9 B Question 29  
Question 10 C Question 30 A
Question 11 B  Question 31 D
Question 12 A  Question 32 C
Question 13 D  Question 33 E
Question 14 A  Question 34 F
Question 15 A  Question 35 B
Question 16 C  Question 36 T
Question 17 D  Question 37 F
Question 18 A  Question 38 F
Question 19 D  Question 39 T
Question 20 B  Question 40 T

Question 25. You are not allowed to use dictionary in the exam room.

Question 26. You don’t need to wear uniform on Tuesday.

Question 27. Harry couldn’t get his parents’ permission to buy a motorbike.

Question 28. Her teachers like her because of her willingness to learn.

Question 29. I agreed with his suggestion to take part in more outdoor activities.

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1.Kiến thức; Trọng âm từ 4 âm tiết

A. information /ˌɪnfəˈmeɪʃən/                B. entertainment /ˌɛntəˈteɪnmənt/

C. discovery /dɪsˈkʌvəri/                   D. scientific  /ˌsaɪənˈtɪfɪk/   

Đáp án D có trọng âm rơi âm thứ 3, các đáp án còn lại rơi âm thứ 2

Question 2.Kiến thức: Trọng âm

A. environment /ɪnˈvaɪərənmənt/               B. particular /pəˈtɪkjʊlə/

C. situation /ˌsɪtjʊˈeɪʃən/                     D. expectedly  /ɪksˈpɛktɪdli/

Đáp án C có trọng âm rơi âm thứ 3, các đáp án còn lại rơi âm thứ 2

Question 3.Kiến thức: Phát âm “gh”

A. enough /ɪˈnʌf/                      B. through /θruː/

C. cough /kɒf/                          D. laugh /lɑːf/ 

Đáp án B âm “gh” câm, các đáp án còn lại đọc là /f/

Question 4.Kiến thức; Phát âm “e”

A. destroy /dɪsˈtrɔɪ/                       B. etiquette /ˈɛtɪkɛt/

C. vegetable /ˈvɛʤtəb(ə)l/                   D. infect /ɪnˈfɛkt/

Đáp án A đọc là /ɪ/, các đáp án còn lại đọc là /ɛ/

Question 5. Kiến thức: Từ vựng (classify (v) phân loại)

A.   record (v) ghi chép                         B. shine (v) tỏa sáng

C. categorize (v) phân loại                     D. diversify (v) đa dạng hóa

=> classify = categorize

Question 6. Kiến thức: từ vựng (donation (n) quyến góp, đóng góp)

 A. connection (n) sự kết nối                    B. addition (n) thêm vào

C. contribution (n) sự đóng góp                   D. provision (n) sự cung cấp

=> donation = contribution 

Question 7. Kiến thức : từ vựng (tolerate (v) chịu đứng, gánh chịu)

A. look down on (ph.v) coi thường

B.  put up with (ph.v) chịu đựng

C. take away from  (ph.v) gỡ bỏ, mang đi

D. give on to (ph.v) nhường nhịu

=> tolerate >< take away with

Question 8. Kiến thức: Từ vựng (sophisticated (adj) tinh xảo, nhiều chi tiết)

A. expensive (adj) đắt

B. complicated  (adj) phức tạp

C. simple and easy to use: đơn giản, dễ dùng

D. difficult to operate: khó để sử dụng

=> sophisticated >< simple and easy to use

Question 9. Kiến thức: Dạng của động từ

Can’t help + Ving: không thể làm gì

Sửa: smile -> smiling

=> I can’t help smiling whenever thinking about the time I travelled around Southeast Asia with her. 

Tạm dịch: Tôi không thể không mỉm cười mỗi khi nghĩ về khoảng thời gian tôi đi du lịch vòng quanh Đông Nam Á cùng cô ấy.

Question 10. Kiến thức: Modal verbs

Can+ V nguyên thể: có thể làm gì

Sửa: can leads -> can lead

=> Some teenagers want expensive clothes, can lead to financial burden on their parents.

Tạm dịch: Một số thanh thiếu niên muốn quần áo đắt tiền, có thể dẫn đến gánh nặng tài chính cho cha mẹ của họ.

Question 11. Kiến thức: Dạng của động từ

Promise to V: hứa làm gì

=> My grandfather, who promised to give me a red toy car, has been from France.

Tạm dịch: Ông tôi, người đã hứa tặng tôi một chiếc ô tô đồ chơi màu đỏ, đến từ Pháp.

Question 12. Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Laura: "Bạn có một ngôi nhà dễ thương làm sao!"

Maria: "_____"

A. Cảm ơn bạn. Hy vọng bạn sẽ ghé thăm

B. Tôi nghĩ vậy

C. Không sao

D. Tất nhiên là không, không tốn kém

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh hội thoại, đáp án A phù hợp nhất

=> Laura: "Bạn có một ngôi nhà dễ thương làm sao!"

Maria: "Thank you. Hope you will drop in"

Question 13. Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. có phòng ngủ riêng

B. tham gia từ thiện

C. ăn một mình

D. sống độc lập

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án D phù hợp nhất.

=> For American culture, a parent's most important task is to teach their children to live independently.

Tạm dịch: Đối với văn hóa Mỹ, nhiệm vụ quan trọng nhất của cha mẹ là dạy con cái họ sống tự lập.

Question 14 Kiến thức: từ loại

A. discrimination (n) sự phân biệt đối xử        

B. discriminating (adj) có sự phân biệt đối xử

C. discriminatory (adj0 = discriminating      

D. discriminate (v) phân biệt đối xử

Vị trí cần điền là một danh từ vì nó là tân ngữ đứng sau động từ reduce

=> More contacts between non-disabled and disabled people will change attitudes and reduce _ discrimination in life.

Tạm dịch: Tiếp xúc nhiều hơn giữa người không tàn tật và người khuyết tật sẽ thay đổi thái độ và giảm _ phân biệt đối xử trong cuộc sống.

Question 15. Kiến thức; Giới từ theo sau động từ

focus on + Ving: tập trung vào việc gì

=> At the same time, ASEAN focuses on protecting regional peace and stability, and providing opportunities for its member states to discuss differences peacefully.

Tạm dịch: Đồng thời, ASEAN tập trung vào việc bảo vệ hòa bình và ổn định của khu vực và tạo cơ hội cho các quốc gia thành viên thảo luận về những khác biệt một cách hòa bình.

Question 16. Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu modal verbs

A. can’t: không thể                       

B. haven’t: sai ngữ pháp

C. needn’t: không cần                   

D. mustn’t: không được phép (mang nghĩa cấm đoán)

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án C phù hợp nhất

=> I’m quite happy to walk. You needn’t drive me home.
Tạm dịch: Tôi khá vui khi đi bộ. Bạn không cần phải đưa tôi về nhà.

Question 17.  Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. jobs (n) việc làm                      B. school (n) trường học

C. park (n) công viên                     D. hygiene (n) vệ sinh

Ta thấy các ý B, C, D đều được nhắc đến trong câu rồi nên đáp án phù hợp phải là A

=> East meets West aims to provide healthcare, education, clean water and good jobs.

Tạm dịch: “Từ Đông sang Tây” nhằm mục đích cung cấp dịch vụ chăm sóc sức khỏe, giáo dục, nước sạch và việc làm tốt.

Question 18. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Cô gái đã từng làm việc với Đài Tiếng nói Việt Nam trong ____ cho những người dân quê.

A. gửi những thông điệp vô tuyến

B. giúp đỡ trẻ em khuyết tật

C. lời nói truyền cảm

D. sử dụng tài năng để thể hiện giọng hát của mình

Thông tin: She has taken part in broadcasting radio messages to rural villagers.

Tạm dịch: Cô đã tham gia phát các thông điệp radio cho dân làng ở nông thôn.

=> chọn A

Question 19. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Thông tin: Welcome to Get Involved! our weekly programme about inspirational young people.

Tạm dịch: Chào mừng bạn đến với Tham gia! chương trình hàng tuần của chúng tôi về những người trẻ đầy cảm hứng.

=> chọn D

Question 20. Kiến thức: từ vựng (fragile (adj) dễ vỡ)

A. daily glass: thủy tinh B. easily broken: dễ vỡ

C. extremely soft: cưc kỳ mềm        D. quickly break: nhanh gãy, vỡ

=> fragile = easily broken

=> chọn B

Question 21. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Do __________, UNICEF đã vinh danh Nguyễn Anh là trẻ khuyết tật xuất sắc.

A. "căn bệnh sinh thủy tinh" của cô ấy

B. nụ cười và giọng nói nhân hậu của cô ấy

C. cô ấy tham gia các chiến dịch từ thiện

D. khuyết tật của cô ấy

Thông tin: Nguyen Anh has been interested in singing since an early age. Eager to join Charitable campaigns, she has been using her talent to perform at Voice of Viet Nam since she was eight. She has taken part in broadcasting radio messages to rural villagers. She has been honoured by UNICEF as an outstanding child with disabilities.

Tạm dịch: Nguyễn Ánh ngay từ nhỏ đã thích ca hát. Háo hức tham gia các chiến dịch Từ thiện, cô đã sử dụng tài năng của mình để biểu diễn tại Đài Tiếng nói Việt Nam từ năm 8 tuổi. Cô đã tham gia phát các thông điệp radio cho dân làng ở nông thôn. Em đã được UNICEF vinh danh là trẻ khuyết tật xuất sắc.

Question 22.  Kiến thức: Từ vựng (determination (n) sự quyết tâm)

A. weakness (n) điểm yếu                B. purpose (n) mục đích

C. decision (n) quyết định                 D. failure (n) sự thất bại

=> determination>< failure

Question 23. Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Bài học mà chúng ta có thể rút ra từ câu chuyện là mọi người đều có thể thành công nếu họ ____

A. được UNICEF vinh danh

B. tham gia từ thiện

C. được tin tưởng và đối xử bình đẳng

D. được động viên sau thầy cô và bạn bè

Thông tin: Her inspiring words are what we would like you to think about. "You can do a lot of things if people believe in you and actually treat you equally.  

Tạm dịch: Những lời truyền cảm hứng của cô ấy là những gì chúng tôi muốn bạn suy nghĩ về. "Bạn có thể làm được rất nhiều điều nếu mọi người tin tưởng vào bạn và thực sự đối xử bình đẳng với bạn."

Question 24. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng ____

A. vẫn còn rất nhiều người xuất sắc

B. mọi người đều có khả năng làm việc

C. người khuyết tật là một phần của cộng đồng của chúng tôi

D. không ai bị tàn tật

Dựa vào nội dung cả đoạn văn, đáp án B phù hợp nhất

Question 25. Kiến thức: modal verb

S + musn’t V = S be allowed to V: không được phép làm gì

=> You are not allowed to use dictionary in the exam room.

Tạm dịch: Bạn không được phép sử dụng từ điển trong phòng thi.

Question 26. Kiến thức: từ loại

be necessary for O to V = S need to V : cần làm gì

=> You don’t need to wear uniform on Tuesday.

Tạm dịch: Bạn không cần phải mặc đồng phục vào thứ Ba.

Question 27. Kiến thức: Viết lại câu

Cấu trúc:

- let sb V nguyên thể: cho phép ai làm gì

- get sb’s permission to V: lấy được sự cho phép làm gì

=> Harry couldn’t get his parents’ permission to buy a motorbike.

Tạm dịch: Harry không được bố mẹ cho phép mua một chiếc xe máy.

Question 28. Kiến thức: Because / because of

Because S + V = because of + N/ Ving

will -> willingness

=> Her teachers like her because of her willingness to learn.

Tạm dịch: Giáo viên của cô ấy thích cô ấy vì cô ấy sẵn sàng học hỏi.

Question 29. Kiến thức: từ loại

S + suggest = N’s suggestion/ tính từ sở hữu + suggestion

=> I agreed with him when his suggestion to take part in more outdoor activities.

Tạm dịch: Tôi đồng ý với anh ấy khi anh ấy đề nghị tham gia nhiều hoạt động ngoài trời hơn.

Question 30. A        

Question 31. D             

Question 32. C

Question 33. E             

Question 34. F       

Question 35. B

Transcripts:

Tom: I don't know what to do. I start off studying but I always end up doing something else.
Mum: I’ll help you but please listen to me.
Tom: Of course! Go on!
Mum: Now first, you need to take away all of the things that stop you working. (A)
Tom: What do you mean?
Mum: First, turn off your music (D). Music doesn’t help you study.
Tom: OK. No music.
Mum: And put the dog outside (C)!
Tom: What?
Mum: Well, every time the dog goes into your room, you stop studying to pat it. Spot stops you working!
Tom: OK. Bye, Spot!
Mum: Have an apple and a glass of water on your desk before you start (E). Here you are.
Tom: Why?
Mum: Because then you don’t need to go to the kitchen for something to eat or drink.
Tom: OK.
Mum: Turn off your phone (F).
Tom: No way!
Mum: Yes. It stops you working. If you turn it off, it’s easier to concentrate. You can read your messages later.
Tom: OK, but I can’t turn off the internet on my computer. I need it to look up information.
Mum: OK, but you can turn off your instant messages (B).
Tom: I know! Mum?
Mum: Yes?
Tom: Thanks.

Tạm dịch:

Tom: Con không biết phải làm gì. Con bắt đầu học nhưng Con luôn kết thúc việc làm khác.

Mẹ: Mẹ sẽ giúp con nhưng hãy nghe con.

Tom: Tất nhiên! Đi tiếp!

Mẹ: Bây giờ trước tiên, con cần phải loại bỏ tất cả những thứ ngăn cản con làm việc.

Tom: Ý con là gì?

Mẹ: Đầu tiên, hãy tắt nhạc của con. Âm nhạc không giúp con học tập.

Tom: Được rồi. Không có âm nhạc.

Mẹ: Và đưa con chó ra ngoài!

Tom: Cái gì?

Mẹ: À, mỗi khi con chó vào phòng con, con dừng học để vỗ về nó. Spot dừng con làm việc!

Tom: Được rồi. Tạm biệt, Spot!

Mẹ: Để sẵn một quả táo và một cốc nước trên bàn làm việc trước khi bắt đầu. Của con đây.

Tom: Tại sao?

Mẹ: Bởi vì sau đó con không cần phải vào bếp để ăn hoặc uống gì đó.

Tom: Được rồi.

Mẹ: Tắt điện thoại.

Tom: Không được!

Mẹ: Vâng. Nó làm con ngừng hoạt động. Nếu con tắt nó đi, con sẽ dễ dàng tập trung hơn. Con có thể đọc tin nhắn của mình sau.

Tom: OK, nhưng Con không thể tắt Internet trên máy tính của mình. Con cần nó để tra cứu thông tin.

Mẹ: OK, nhưng con có thể tắt tin nhắn tức thì của mình.

Tom: Con biết! Mẹ?

Mẹ: Vâng?

Tom: Cảm ơn.

Question 36. Tom doesn't know how to start studying. (Tom không biết bắt đầu học như thế nào.)

Thông tin: I don't know what to do. I start off studying but I always end up doing something else.
Tạm dịch: Con không biết phải làm gì. Con bắt đầu học nhưng con luôn kết thúc việc làm khác.

=> True

Question 37. Tom's mum thinks that music helps people study. (Mẹ của Tom nghĩ rằng âm nhạc giúp mọi người học tập.)

Thông tin:

Mum: First, turn off your music. Music doesn’t help you study.

Tạm dịch: Đầu tiên, hãy tắt nhạc của bạn. Âm nhạc không giúp bạn học tập.

=> False

Question 38. Tom's mum recommends having a sandwich on the desk. (Mẹ của Tom khuyên bạn nên để một chiếc bánh sandwich trên bàn làm việc.)

Thông tin: Have an apple and a glass of water on your desk before you start.

=> False

Tạm dịch: Đặt một quả táo và một cốc nước trên bàn làm việc trước khi bạn bắt đầu

Question 39. Tom doesn't want to turn off his phone at first. (Lúc đầu, Tom không muốn tắt điện thoại của mình.)

Thông tin:

Mum: Turn off your phone.

Tom: No way!

Mum: Yes. It stops you working. If you turn it off, it’s easier to concentrate. You can read your messages later.

Tom: OK,…

Tạm dịch:

Mẹ: Tắt điện thoại .

Tom: Không được!

Mẹ: Vâng. Nó làm con ngừng hoạt động. Nếu con tắt nó đi, con sẽ dễ dàng tập trung hơn. Con có thể đọc tin nhắn của mình sau.

Tom: OK,…

Question 40. Tom needs the internet to study. (Tom cần internet để học tập.)

Thông tin: I can’t turn off the internet on my computer. I need it to look up information.

Tạm dịch: Con không thể tắt Internet trên máy tính của mình. Con cần nó để tra cứu thông tin.

 Loigiaihay.com

Sub đăng ký kênh giúp Ad nhé !


Bình chọn:
3.1 trên 7 phiếu

Luyện Bài tập trắc nghiệm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11 - Xem ngay

>>Học trực tuyến Lớp 11 trên Tuyensinh247.com, mọi lúc, mọi nơi tất cả các môn. Các thầy cô giỏi nổi tiếng, dạy hay dễ hiểu


Gửi bài