SGK Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Mới Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1 - có lời giải

Đề số 2 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 10 mới


Đề bài

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

Question 1.  

A. society           B. sociable             C. groceries                 D. finance

Question 2. 

A. intestine        B. mind                  C. spine                       D. reliable

II. Choose the word which has s different stress pattern from the others

Question 3. 

A. breadwinner       B. homemaker             C. washing-up             D. equally

Question 4. 

A. oxygenate          B. ability                     C. complicated            D. regularly

III. Fill in each blank with the correct word/ phrase from the box

headache         share               fever                heavy lifting                 sneeze

hurts                nurture            groceries         toothache                     homemaker

Question 5.  If your partner has agreed to buy the                , you might plan the week’s meals and make the shopping list.

Question 6.  We should pay attention to the conditions that             and strengthen early childhood development and health across the life course.

Question 7.  Past studies have shown that couples who           household chores report feeling happier overall.

Question 8.  I have watched my husband and children take over much of my role as a               .

Question 9.  Men and boys do most of the                in the family.

Question 10.  Have you got a tissue? I think I’m going to            .

Question 11.  I played tennis for two hours yesterday and now my arm            .

Question 12.  My daughter feels very hot. I think she’s got a                .

Question 13.  My mouth really hurts because I’ve got            .

Question 14.  Can you turn the music down please because I’ve got a (an)             .

IV. Fill in the blank with the appropriate form of the word in brackets.

Question 15.   A mother’s love can be as                  as breastfeeding. (benefit)

Question 16.  In the traditional Japanese family system, the entire estate of the family, and the             assets are transferred from the father to the eldest son. (finance)

Question 17.  Mrs. White spoke              of her husband because he didn’t share anything with household chores. (criticize)

Question 18.  My aunt works               hard to support her family because her husband died in a car accident a year ago. (enormous)

Question 19.  When we have some trouble in our family, we should have family meetings to work out a            . (solve)

V. Fill in the gaps with the correct form of verbs in brackets.

Question 20. Ms. Lan is not in the office today. She (work)            at home today.

Question 21. Don’t forget your umbrella. It (rain)                again.

Question 22. In Viet Nam, children (look)           after their old parents.

Question 23. Can I look at the newspaper now? (you/ read)               it?

Question 24. Can I phone you back? We (have)            dinner.

VI. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Working Mothers

In the United States today, more than half of mothers with young children work, compared to about one third in the 1970s. Women have been moving into the workplace not only for career (25)           but also for the income.

In many families today, mothers continue to work because they have careers that they have spent years developing. Some women (26)            to work soon after giving birth because they know that most employers are not sympathetic to working mothers who wish to take time off to be with their young children.

Some people still think that a “good mother” is one who (27)          work to stay at home with their children. However, no scientific evidence says children are harmed when their mothers work. A child who is emotionally well adjusted, well loved, and well cared for will thrive regardless of whether the mother works outside the home.

In most families with working mothers, each person (28)          a more active role in the household. The children tend to look at one another and help in other ways. The father as a (29)            is more likely to help with household chores and child rearing. These positive outcomes are most likely when the working mother feels valued and supported by family, friends and coworkers.

Question 25.

A. enjoy               B. satisfy                     C. satisfaction             D. pleasant

Question 26.

A. return              B. turn                         C. happen again          D. exchange

Question 27.

A. gives up           B. stops                       C. ends                        D. puts up

Question 28.

A. plays                B. does                        C. makes                     D. takes

Question 29.

A. bread               B. breadwinning         C. breadstick               D. breadwinner


VII. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Reflexology is a natural treatment dating to ancient times. It is based on the idea that there are zones, or areas, in the feet and hands that are related to other parts and systems of the body. For example, the tips of the toes or fingers are related to head and neck, and the ball of the foot is related to the heart and chest. A reflexologist applies pressure to specific areas in a patient’s feet and hands to relieve symptoms or pain in other related areas.

This type of treatment does not cure or diagnose specific health problem, and it does not involve any medication. Yet many find that it successfully relieves symptoms of stress and disease. Reflexology is effective for pain, headaches, and sleeping difficulties, among other ailments. Applying pressure to the feet and hands relieves tension, improves blood circulation, and relaxes muscles. It promotes the natural, healthy functions and well-being of the entire body. Reflexology is often used along with other types of treatments, including conventional medicine.

This gentle therapy is safe and simple. A reflexologist’s only tools are his or her hands. Pressure is strong, but not uncomfortable. It’s not uncommon for patients to fall asleep during treatments.

A typical treatment session lasts one hour. Treatment is usually focused on the feet for most of the session. A patient is asked to remove his or her shoes and socks, to sit in a comfortable reclining chair, and then to relax as the reflexologist warms the patient’s feet with his or her hands and applies pressure to the appropriate parts of the foot. The last ten minutes of the session are dedicated to the hands.

After relieving specific problems, many patients continue a regular programme of treatment to maintain good health. Some reflexologists suggest building at least a five – minute reflexology session into every day for long – term relief of stress and pain.

Question 30. Reflexology is a natural treatment which is based on the idea that.......................

A. there are zones or areas in the feet and hands that are related to any parts of the body

B. the pressure in certain areas in the feet and hands will affect other parts of the body

C. we can apply pressure to specific areas in a patient’s feet and hands to cure diseases

D. pressure on the ball of the foot can cure heart diseases and chest pain

Question 31. All of the following may be the benefits of reflexology EXCEPT...................

A. giving up using other conventional treatments

B. improving blood circulation

C. relieving tension, pain, sleepless

D. relaxing muscles

Question 32. Reflexology offers the therapy that is...............

A. simple and uncomfortable

B. gentle and uncomfortable

C. safe and comfortable

D. too strong but safe

Question 33. In a typical session of reflexology, about .............. is spent on the feet.

A. one hour

B. fifty minutes

C. ten minutes

D. half the time

Question 34. In order to have good effect, we should ...............

A. have a long – term relief session combined with medicine

B. remove our shoes and socks every day

C. have a regular five – minute reflexology session every day

D. try to avoid specific problems in our daily life


VIII. Write complete sentences using the words/ phrases given in their correct forms. You can add some more necessary words, but you have to use all the words given.

Question 35. Teenagers/ need/ love and support/ their parents/ when they face/ many changes/ their lives.

...............................................................................................................................................

Question 36. Family members/ divide/ household chores/ based/ who/ better/ doing them.

...............................................................................................................................................

Question 37. The one/ who/ arrive/ home earlier/ cook the meal/ and the others/ lay table/ or do/ washing up.

...............................................................................................................................................

Question 38. Drinking green tea/ twice/ three times/ day/ bring/ you/ visible results/ days.

...............................................................................................................................................

Question 39. A glass/ lukewarm water/ a few drops/ mint leaf juice extract/ effective/ weight loss/ prolonged use.

...............................................................................................................................................

Question 40. Cholesterol/ need/ by the body/ keep producing healthy cells.

...............................................................................................................................................

 

..................THE END..................

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1. B

Question 12. fever

Question 23. Have you read

Question 2. A

Question 13. toothache

Question 24. are having

Question 3. C

Question 14. headache

Question 25. C

Question 4. B

Question 15. beneficial

Question 26. A

Question 5. groceries

Question 16. financial

Question 27. A

Question 6. nurture

Question 17. critically

Question 28. A

Question 7. share

Question 18. enormously

Question 29. D

Question 8. homemaker

Question 19. solution

Question 30. B

Question 9. heavy lifting

Question 20. works

Question 31. A

Question 10. sneeze

Question 21. is going to rain   

Question 32. C

Question 11. hurts

Question 22. look

Question 33. B

 

 

Question 34. C

Question 35. Teenagers need love and support from their parents when they face many changes in their lives.

Question 36. Family members should divide the household chores based on who are better at doing them.

Question 37. The one who arrives home earlier will cook the meal, and the others will lay the table or do the washing-up.

Question 38. Drinking green tea twice or three times a day brings you visible results in days.

Question 39. A glass of lukewarm water with a few drops of mint leaf juice extract is effective for weight loss on prolonged use.

Question 40. Cholesterol is needed by the body to keep producing healthy cells.

 

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT


Question 1. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-c”

Giải thích:

society /sə'saiəti/                 sociable /'səʊ∫əbl/

groceries /'grəʊsəriz/            finance /'fainæns/

Phần gạch chân câu B được phát âm là /∫/ còn lại là /s/

Chọn B.

Question 2. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-i”

Giải thích:

intestine /in'testin/                  mind /maind/

spine /spain/                           reliable /ri'laiəbl/

Phần gạch chân câu A phát âm là /i/ còn lại là /ai/

Chọn A.

Question 3. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm của từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

breadwinner /'bredwinə[r]/             homemaker /ˈhoʊmˌmeɪkɚ/

washing-up /,wɒ∫iŋ'ʌp/                   equally /'i:kəli/

Câu C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, còn lại là thứ nhất

Chọn C.

Question 4. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm của từ có 3 âm tiết trở lên

Giải thích:

oxgenate /'ɒksidʒəneit/                       ability /ə'biliti/

complicated /'kɒmplikeitid/                  regularly /'regjʊləli/

Câu B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại là thứ nhất

Chọn B.

Question 5. groceries

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: groceries (n): hàng khô, đồ khô

Tạm dịch: Nếu vợ/chồng của bạn đã đồng ý mua các đồ khô, bạn có thể lên kế hoạch cho bữa ăn trong tuần và lên danh sách mua sắm.

Question 6. nurture

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: nurture (v): nuôi dưỡng, dưỡng dục

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta nên chú ý đến các điều kiện nuôi dưỡng và tăng cường sự phát triển và sức khoẻ của trẻ trong suốt cuộc đời.

Question 7. share

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: share (v): chia sẻ; share household chores: chia sẻ việc nhà

Tạm dịch: Các nghiên cứu trước đây đã chỉ ra rằng những cặp vợ chồng cùng nhau làm việc nhà cảm thấy hạnh phúc hơn.

Question 8. homemaker

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: homemaker (n): người nội trợ trong gia đình

Tạm dịch: Tôi đã theo dõi chồng và con cái chiếm phần lớn vai trò của tôi như là một người nội trợ.

Question 9. heavy lifting

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: heavy lifting: công việc nặng (như: mang vác đồ đạc…)

Tạm dịch: Đàn ông và con trai làm hầu hết công việc nặng nhọc trong gia đình.

Question 10. sneeze

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: sneeze (v): hắt hơi

Tạm dịch: Bạn có giấy không? Tôi nghĩ tôi sắp hắt hơi.

Question 11. hurts

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: hurt (v): cảm thấy đau, bị thương

Tạm dịch: Tôi chơi quần vợt trong hai giờ vào ngày hôm qua và bây giờ tay tôi đau.

Question 12. fever

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: fever (n): sốt

Tạm dịch: Con gái tôi cảm thấy rất nóng. Tôi nghĩ con bé bị sốt.

Question 13. toothache

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: toothache (n): đau răng

Tạm dịch: Miệng tôi thực sự rất đau vì tôi bị đau răng.

Question 14. headache

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: headache (n): đau đầu

Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể mở nhỏ nhạc được không vì tôi bị đau đầu.

Question 15. beneficial

Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích:

Vị trí này ta cần một tính từ, vì phía trước có “can be”

Cấu trúc so sánh bằng: as + adj/adv + as: (cái này)… như (cái kia)

Tạm dịch: Tình yêu của một người mẹ có thể có lợi như khi cho con bú sữa mẹ.

Question 16. financial

Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích: Vị trí này ta cần một tính từ, vì phía sau có danh từ “assets”; ta cần một tính từ để bổ sung ý nghĩa cho danh từ này.

Tạm dịch: Trong hệ thống gia đình truyền thống Nhật Bản, toàn bộ tài sản của gia đình và tài sản tài chính được chuyển từ người cha sang người con trai cả.

Question 17. critically

Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích: Vị trí này ta cần một trạng từ, vì phía trước có động từ “speak”; ta cần một trạng từ để bổ sung ý nghĩa cho động từ này.

Tạm dịch: Bà White trách cứ chồng vì ông không chia sẻ việc nhà nào cả.

Question 18. enormously

Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích: Vị trí này ta cần một trạng từ, vì phía sau có tính từ “hard”; ta cần một trạng từ để bổ sung ý nghĩa cho tính từ này.

Tạm dịch: Dì của tôi làm việc cực kỳ chăm chỉ để hỗ trợ gia đình vì chồng dì qua đời trong một tai nạn xe hơi một năm trước.

Question 19. solution

Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích: Vị trí này ta cần một danh từ, vì phía trước có mạo từ “a”

Tạm dịch: Khi gặp rắc rối trong gia đình, chúng ta nên có các cuộc họp gia đình để tìm ra giải pháp.

Question 20. works

Kiến thức: Thì trong tiếng anh

Giải thích: Ta dùng thì hiện tại đơn diễn tả một việc diễn ra ở hiện tại.

Tạm dịch: Cô Lan không ở văn phòng hôm nay. Hôm nay cô ấy làm việc tại nhà.

Question 21. is going to rain

Kiến thức: Thì trong tiếng anh

Giải thích:

Ta dùng thì tương lai gần để diễn tả một việc sắp xảy ra trong tương lai, có thể dự đoán được nhờ sự việc ở hiện tại.

Ở câu này, ta không dùng hiện tại tiếp diễn chỉ tương lai và tương lai đơn. Vì, hiện tại tiếp diễn chỉ tương lai diễn tả 1 hành động đã có kế hoạch từ trước; thì tương lai đơn diễn tả hành động trong tương lai mà chưa hề có kế hoạch trước, chỉ quyết định ngay lúc nói.

Tạm dịch: Đừng quên mang ô. Trời sắp mưa nữa đấy.

Question 22. look

Kiến thức: Thì trong tiếng anh

Giải thích: Ta dùng thì hiện tại đơn diễn tả một việc ở hiện tại, hoặc một sự thật.

Tạm dịch: Ở Việt Nam, con cái chăm sóc bố mẹ lúc già.

Question 23. Have you read

Kiến thức: Thì trong tiếng anh

Giải thích: Ta dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành diễn tả một hành động bắt đầu trong quá khứ, kéo dài đến hiện tại và để lại kết quả ở hiện tại.

Tạm dịch: Bây giờ tôi có thể xem báo không? Bạn đọc xong chưa?

Question 24. are having

Kiến thức: Thì trong tiếng anh

Giải thích: Ta dùng thì hiện tại tiếp diễn để diễn tả một hành động đang xảy ra ở hiện tại.

Tạm dịch: Tôi có thể gọi lại cho bạn không? Chúng tôi đang ăn tối.

Question 25. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng, đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

enjoy (v): thích thú, tận hưởng

satisfy (v): làm (ai) vừa ý, thoả mãn

satisfaction (n): sự vừa ý, sự thỏa mãn

pleasant (a): dễ chịu, thú vị

Chọn C.

Question 26. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng, đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

return (v): quay trở lại

turn (v): rẽ, quay, xoay

happen again (v): xảy ra lần nữa

exchange (v): trao đổi

Chọn A.

Question 27. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng, đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

give up (v): từ bỏ

stop (v): ngừng, dừng

end (v): kết thúc

put up (v): dựng lên

Chọn A.

Question 28. A

Kiến thức: Cụm, đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

To play a … role: đóng một vai trò…

Chọn A.

Question 29. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng, đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

bread (n): bánh mì

breadwinning (n): sự phục vụ

breadstick (n): bánh mì nướng

breadwinner (n): người trụ cột gia đình

Chọn D.

Dịch bài đọc:

Tại Hoa Kỳ hiện nay, hơn một nửa số bà mẹ có con nhỏ làm việc, so với khoảng một phần ba trong những năm 1970. Phụ nữ đi làm việc không chỉ vì sự thoả mãn công việc mà còn vì thu nhập.

Trong nhiều gia đình ngày nay, các bà mẹ tiếp tục làm việc vì họ có sự nghiệp mà họ đã phát triển nhiều năm. Một số phụ nữ trở lại làm việc ngay sau khi sinh con vì họ biết rằng hầu hết ông chủ không tỏ ra thông cảm với những bà mẹ muốn nghỉ ngơi cùng với con nhỏ.

Một số người vẫn nghĩ rằng "người mẹ tốt" là người từ bỏ công việc ở nhà với con cái. Tuy nhiên, không có bằng chứng khoa học nào nói rằng trẻ em bị tổn thương khi mẹ làm việc. Một đứa trẻ được điều chỉnh tốt về tình cảm, được yêu mến và chăm sóc tốt sẽ phát triển mạnh bất kể người mẹ làm việc bên ngoài.

Ở hầu hết các gia đình có các bà mẹ đi làm, mỗi người đóng một vai trò tích cực hơn trong gia đình. Con cái có xu hướng nhìn nhau và giúp đỡ  nhau theo nhiều cách. Cha là người trụ cột gia đình có nhiều khả năng giúp việc nhà và nuôi dạy con. Những kết quả tích cực này rất có thể xảy ra khi người mẹ đi làm cảm thấy có giá trị và được hỗ trợ bởi gia đình, bạn bè và đồng nghiệp.

Question 30. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Bấm huyệt là một điều trị tự nhiên được dựa trên ý tưởng rằng .......................

A. có các vùng hoặc khu vực ở bàn chân và bàn tay có liên quan đến bất kỳ bộ phận nào của cơ thể

B. lực ép ở một số khu vực ở bàn chân và bàn tay sẽ ảnh hưởng đến các bộ phận khác của cơ thể

C. chúng ta có thể dùng lực ép lên các vùng cụ thể trong chân và tay bệnh nhân để chữa bệnh

D. lực ép lên bàn chân có thể chữa khỏi bệnh tim và đau ngực

Thông tin: It is based on the idea that there are zones, or areas, in the feet and hands that are related to other parts and systems of the body.

Chọn B.

Question 31. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tất cả những điều sau đây có thể là lợi ích của việc bấm huyệt TRỪ ...................

A. từ bỏ các phương pháp điều trị thông thường khác

B. cải thiện tuần hoàn máu

C. giảm căng thẳng, đau đớn, mất ngủ

D. cơ bắp thư giãn

Thông tin: Reflexology is often used along with other types of treatments, including conventional medicine.

Chọn A.

Question 32. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Bấm huyệt cung cấp các liệu pháp...............

A. đơn giản và không thoải mái

B. nhẹ nhàng và không thoải mái

C. an toàn và thoải mái

D. quá mạnh nhưng an toàn

Thông tin: This gentle therapy is safe and simple. A reflexologist’s only tools are his or her hands. Pressure is strong, but not uncomfortable.

Chọn C.

Question 33. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Trong một buổi điều trị đặc trưng của bấm huyệt, khoảng .............. được dành cho các chân.

A. một giờ

B. năm mươi phút

C. mười phút

D. một nửa thời gian

Thông tin: A typical treatment session lasts one hour. Treatment is usually focused on the feet for most of the session. […] The last ten minutes of the session are dedicated to the hands.

Chọn B.

Question 34. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Để có hiệu quả tốt, chúng ta nên ...............

A. có điều trị giảm đau dài hạn kết hợp với thuốc

B. cởi giày và vớ của chúng ta mỗi ngày

C. có một buổi bấm huyệt thường xuyên năm phút mỗi ngày

D. cố gắng tránh những vấn đề cụ thể trong cuộc sống hàng ngày của chúng ta

Thông tin: Some reflexologists suggest building at least a five – minute reflexology session into every day for long – term relief of stress and pain.

Chọn C.

Dịch bài đọc:

Bấm huyệt là phương pháp điều trị tự nhiên có từ thời cổ đại. Nó dựa trên ý tưởng rằng có các vùng, hoặc các khu vực, ở bàn chân và bàn tay có liên quan đến các bộ phận khác và các hệ thống của cơ thể. Ví dụ, đầu ngón chân hoặc ngón tay có liên quan đến đầu và cổ, và bàn chân liên quan đến tim và ngực. Một bác sĩ bấm huyệt dùng lực ép lên các khu vực cụ thể trong bàn chân và bàn tay của bệnh nhân để làm giảm các triệu chứng hoặc cơn đau ở những khu vực liên quan khác.

Loại điều trị này không chữa được hoặc chỉ định vấn đề sức khỏe cụ thể, và nó không liên quan đến bất cứ loại thuốc nào. Tuy nhiên, nhiều người thấy rằng nó thành công làm giảm triệu chứng căng thẳng và bệnh tật. Bấm huyệt có hiệu quả đối với đau, nhức đầu, và khó ngủ, và các bệnh khác. Tạo sức ép lên bàn chân và bàn tay làm giảm căng thẳng, cải thiện tuần hoàn máu, và thư giãn cơ. Nó thúc đẩy các chức năng tự nhiên, khỏe mạnh của toàn bộ cơ thể. Bấm huyệt thường được sử dụng cùng với các loại phương pháp điều trị khác, bao gồm thuốc thông thường.

Liệu pháp nhẹ nhàng này an toàn và đơn giản. Công cụ duy nhất của bác sĩ bấm huyệt là tay của mình. Lực ép mạnh, nhưng không khó chịu. Không hiếm trường hợp bệnh nhân ngủ thiếp đi khi điều trị.

Một buổi điều trị điển hình kéo dài một giờ. Điều trị thường tập trung vào bàn chân trong hầu hết thời gian của cuộc điều trị. Một bệnh nhân được yêu cầu cởi giày và vớ, ngồi vào một chiếc ghế thoải mái, sau đó thư giãn khi bác sĩ bấm huyệt làm nóng bàn chân bệnh nhân bằng tay và tạo lực ép lên các phần thích hợp của bàn chân. Mười phút cuối cùng được dành cho phần tay.

Sau khi giảm các vấn đề cụ thể, nhiều bệnh nhân tiếp tục một chương trình điều trị thường xuyên để duy trì sức khỏe tốt. Một số bác sĩ bấm huyệt đề nghị thực hiện ít nhất một buổi bấm huyệt năm phút vào mỗi ngày để giảm căng thẳng và đau đớn lâu dài.

Question 35. Teenagers need love and support from their parents when they face many changes in their lives.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Tạm dịch: Thanh thiếu niên cần tình yêu và sự hỗ trợ từ bố mẹ khi họ phải đối mặt với nhiều thay đổi trong cuộc sống của họ.

Question 36. Family members should divide the household chores based on who are better at doing them.

Kiến thức: Cụm từ

Giải thích:

To base on: dựa trên

To be good (better, the best) at sth/doing sth: giỏi trong việc làm gì

Tạm dịch: Các thành viên trong gia đình nên phân chia công việc gia đình dựa trên việc ai làm công việc đó tốt hơn.

Question 37. The one who arrives home earlier will cook the meal, and the others will lay the table or do the washing-up.

Kiến thức: Viết thành câu hoàn chỉnh

Tạm dịch: Người về đến nhà sớm hơn sẽ nấu ăn, và những người khác sẽ dọn bàn hoặc giặt giũ.

Question 38. Drinking green tea twice or three times a day brings you visible results in days.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: Chủ ngữ trong câu là danh động từ “Drinking” nên động từ trong câu được chia như với danh từ số ít; do đó ta chia động từ là “brings”

Tạm dịch: Uống trà xanh hai hoặc ba lần một ngày mang lại kết quả khả quan trong vài ngày.

Question 39. A glass of lukewarm water with a few drops of mint leaf juice extract is effective for weight loss on prolonged use.

Kiến thức: Cụm từ

Giải thích:

To be effective for sth: hiệu quả cho cái gì

On prolonged use: sử dụng kéo dài

Tạm dịch: Một ly nước ấm với một vài giọt chiết xuất lá bạc hà có hiệu quả giảm cân khi sử dụng kéo dài.

Question 40. Cholesterol is needed by the body to keep producing healthy cells.

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích: Chủ ngữ trong câu là vật (Cholesterol) nên ta phải chia bị động.

Dạng bị động đối với hiện tại đơn là S + am/is/are + PP

Tạm dịch: Cholesterol là cần thiết cho cơ thể để tiếp tục sản sinh tế bào lành mạnh.

Nguồn: Sưu tầm

Loigiaihay.com


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Luyện Bài tập trắc nghiệm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 10 - Xem ngay

>> Học trực tuyến Lớp 10 tại Tuyensinh247.com, Cam kết giúp học sinh học tốt, hoàn trả học phí nếu học không hiệu quả.