SGK Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Mới Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1 - có lời giải

Đề số 1 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 10 mới


Đề bài

Pronunciation
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. breadwinner         B. heavy                   C. break              D. bread

2. A. skeleton               B. nerve                   C. preparation      D. intestine

3. A. fortunate              B. considerate          C. nominate          D. passionate

4. A. movement            B. president              C. extent              D. instrument


Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

5. A. alternative       B. acupuncture        C. culturally          D. respiratory

6. A. stimulate         B. evidence             C. pyramid            D. digestive

7. A. advantage       B. minority              C. cooperate          D. education

8. A. effective          B. difficult               C. mountainous      D. organize

Vocabulary and grammar

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

9. In my family, we ______ the chores equally.

A. have                     B. make                   C. split                         D. help

10. My mother ______ responsibility for doing the housework.

A. holds                    B. takes                    C. runs                        D. makes

11. A ______ is a person who manages the home and often raises children instead of earning money from a job.

A. homemaker              B. teacher                   C. breadwinner           D. worker

12. ______ is the controller of the body. Led by the brain and nerves, it allows us to move, talk and feel emotions.

A. Circulatory system            B. Digestive system              

C. Nervous system                 D. Skeletal system

13. This house ______ in 1990.

A. built               B. was built               C. is built               D. was building

14. In Singapore today, people tend to live in ______ families which consist of parents and children.

A. extended              B. sole                    C. crowded                D. nuclear

15. Every day I ______ up at 6 o'clock, ______ breakfast at 6. 30 and ______ for work at 7. 30.

A. get / eat / leave                                B. have got / eating / leaving

C. got / ate / left                                   D. will get / have eaten / left

16. It is equal to share the household ______ in a family. Husbands should help wives with housework.

A. homework           B. chores                 C. appliances        D. meals

17. In my family, every member ______ to the household duties.

A. splits                   B. contributes          C. prepares          D. creates

18. Women tend to ______ longer than men. They are likely to have longer life _______.

A. live/ expectation                            B. living/ expectation

C. live/ expectancy                             D. living/ expectancy

19. ______ psychologists, most people don't realize the enormous benefits that come to a family when a

husband and children share the housework.

A. On behalf of       B. Thanks to          C. Apart from        D. According to

20. The exercise is very difficult, ______ none of us can do it.

A. and                   B. but                   C. so                     D. because


 Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correcting.

21. Look (A) at those black (B) clouds! It (C) is going to (D) raining.

22. Acupuncture is (A) one of the (B) oldest medical (C) treatment (D) in the world.

23. Her fans admit (A) that her (B) voice is beautiful, (C) and her (D) performance is not good.

24. (A) A tablet PC (B) is used for surfing the web, sending emails, making phone (C) calls and (D) listen to music.

25. It (A) takes them two (B) hours (C) travelling to Hanoi (D) by car.


Reading

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Taylor Swift is a country music star. She was born on December 13,1989. She was born in Pennsylvania, USA. She is a singer and a (26) ______. Her music is a mix (27) _____ country music and pop. She started playing the guitar when she was 10 years old. She writes songs and sings. When she was 11 years old, she (28) ______ to Nashville. In 2006, at the age of 16, she (29) _____ her first album. Fans love her music and her (30) ______ too. She is a fantastic musician and she is very beautiful and intelligent too. Taylor Swift is fantastic!

26. A. music          B. composer               C. musical                 D. compose

27. A. of                B. in                           C. for                       D. with

28. A. moves          B. have moved           C. moved                  D. was moving

29. A. released        B. discharged            C. escaped                D. throw away

30. A. person           B. personal               C. personalize           D. personality


Read the passage below and choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each question.

All creatures need to eat something in order to survive. Fortunately, different species of animals have different things that they eat as food. No matter what a creature eats, the food must have enough calories in it to maintain life. Calories, or the energy stored in the food, provide the fuel animals, including humans, need in order to live and move about in the world. Any creature that does not consume enough food, or in other words enough calories, will starve and die.

The term calorie has a scientific meaning. Calorie is a measure of an amount of energy just like pound is a measure of weight. A calorie is officially defined as the amount of energy it takes to raise the temperature of 1 gram of water by 1 degree Celsius, which is 1. 8 degrees Fahrenheit. The term "calorie" and "Calorie" with a capital C have two different meanings to scientists. The term Calorie (with a capital C) means one kilocalorie, the amount of energy required to raise the temperature of one kilogram of water by one degree Celsius. A kilogram is the same as 1,000 grams and a kilocalorie is 1,000 calories. Food calories are always measured as Calories but average people don't care much about the difference and just use the word calories.
Food is composed of proteins, fats and carbohydrates. Nutritionists know that a gram of protein contains 4 Calories, a gram of fat has 9 Calories, and a gram of carbohydrate has 4 Calories.

All food contain calories. When we eat something it provides energy for our bodies to use when we are active. We even need energy or calories while we are sleeping because, for example, our bodies are still breathing, our heart is pumping, and we continue to digest the food in our stomachs. If a person eats more food and more calories than is used up by activity, the body stores the excess calories in case it might need it later when food might not be available. So a person gains weight due to the extra food and calories. Similarity, if a person consumes fewer calories than are used every day over several weeks and is more active, that person will lose weight.

31. Calorie is a measure of _______.

A. weight        B. distance      C. energy        D. volume

32. Animals that do not consume enough calories over a long time ______.

A. can lose weight                  B. can starve

C. can maintain life                 D. can have a healthy life

33. Humans use calories when _______.

A. running                   B. studying

C. sleeping                  D. A, B and C are correct

34. People gain weight from _______.

A. eating more food and calories than they use up

B. eating fewer food and calories than they use up

C. eating a lot of fat food

D. eating a lot of food and calories when they are active

35. All the following statements are true EXCEPT ______.

A. Eating foods that contains lots of fat cause a person to gain weight faster than eating protein

B. People normally pay less attention to the difference between “calorie” and “Calorie”

C. People who are more active, like playing sports or exercising, eat fewer calories

D. People still consume energy while they are sleeping.

Writing

Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the original sentence.

36. We don't clean our rooms.

=> Our rooms ____________________________________________

37. He gave her a watch on her birthday.

=> She _________________________________________________

38. The nervous system controls all actions and feelings of the body.

=> All actions ___________________________________________

39. I need to repair the roof.

=> The roof needs ________________________________________

40. He is likely to arrive late again.

=> He will ______________________________________________

Lời giải chi tiết

1. C

2. B

3. C

4. C

5.

6. D

7. D

8. A

9. C

10. B

11. A

12. C

13. B

14. D

15. A

16. B

17. B

18. C

19. D

20. C

21. C

22. C

23. C

24. D

25. C

26. B

27. A

28. C

29. A

30. B

31. C

32. B

33. D

34. A

35. C

Question 36. aren’t cleaned

Question 37. was given a watch on her birthday.

Question 38. and feelings of the body are controlled by the nervous system.

Question 39. repairing/ to be repaired.

 

Question 40. arrive late again

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ea

Giải thích:

A. breadwinner /ˈbredwɪnər/                        B. heavy /ˈhevɪ/                     

C. break /breɪk/                                          D. bread /bred/

Phần gạch chân phương án C được phát âm là //, còn lại phát âm là /e/.

Chọn C.

2. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “e”

Giải thích:

A. skeleton /ˈskelɪtn/                               B. nerve /nɜːrv/                      

C. preparation /ˌprepəˈreɪʃn/                     D. intestine /ɪnˈtestɪn/

Phần gạch chân phương án B được phát âm là /ɜː/, còn lại phát âm là /e/.

Chọn B.

3. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ate

Giải thích:

A. fortunate /ˈfɔːrtʃənət/                   B. considerate /kənˈsɪdərət/   

C. nominate /ˈnɑːmɪneɪt/                  D. passionate /ˈpæʃənət/

Phần gạch chân phương án C được phát âm là /eɪt/, còn lại phát âm là /ət/.

Chọn C.

4. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ent”

Giải thích:

A. movement /ˈmuːvmənt/                    B. president /ˈprezɪdənt/        

C. extent /ɪkˈstent/                              D. instrument /ˈɪnstrəmənt/

Phần gạch chân phương án C được phát âm là /ent/, còn lại phát âm là /ənt/.

Chọn C.

5. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 4, 5 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. alternative /ɔːlˈtɜːrnətɪv/                        B. acupuncture /ˈækjupʌŋktʃər/           

C. culturally /ˈkʌltʃərəli/                             D. respiratory /ˈrespərətɔːri/

Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại là âm tiết 1.

Chọn A.

6. D

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. stimulate /ˈstɪmjuleɪt/                                  B. evidence /ˈevɪdəns/                         

C. pyramid /ˈpɪrəmɪd/                                      D. digestive /daɪˈdʒestɪv/                    

Phương án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại là âm tiết 1.

Chọn D.

7. D

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3, 4 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. advantage /ədˈvæntɪdʒ/                       B. minority /maɪˈnɔːrəti/        

C. cooperate /kəʊˈɑːpəreɪt/                       D. education /ˌedʒuˈkeɪʃn/

Phương án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 3, còn lại là âm tiết 2.

Chọn D.

8. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. effective /ɪˈfektɪv/                             B. difficult /ˈdɪfɪkəlt/                           

C. mountainous /ˈmaʊntənəs/                D. organize /ˈɔːrɡənaɪz/                        

Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại là âm tiết 1.

Chọn A.

9. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. have (v): có                                B. make (v): tạo

C. split (v): chia                               D. help (v): giúp

Tạm dịch: Trong gia đình tôi, chúng tôi chia việc nhà bình đẳng.

Chọn C.

10. B

Kiến thức: Cụm từ/ Sự kết hợp từ

Giải thích: take responsibitily for sth: chịu trách nhiệm việc gì

Tạm dịch: Mẹ tôi chịu trách nhiệm làm việc nhà.

Chọn B.

11. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. homemaker (n): người tạo tổ ấm         B. teacher (n): giáo viên

C. breadwinner (n): trụ cột gia đình         D. worker (n): công nhân

Tạm dịch: Người tạo tổ ấm kà người mà quản lí nhà và thường nuôi dạy những đứa trẻ thay vì kiếm tiền từ một công việc.

Chọn A.

12. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. Circulatory system: Hệ tuần hoàn                                   

B. Digestive system: Hệ tiêu hóa

C. Nervous system: Hệ thần kinh                                         

D. Skeletal system: Hệ thống xương

Tạm dịch: Hệ thần kinh là bộ điều khiển cơ thể. Được chỉ đạo bởi não bộ và thần kinh, nó cho phép chúng ta di chuyển, nói chuyện và cảm nhận các cảm xúc.

Chọn C.

13. B

Kiến thức: Câu bị động thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: Mệnh đề chứa “in 1990”

Cách dùng: Thì quá khứ đơn dùng để diễn tả hành động đã xảy ra và chấm dứt trong quá khứ, không còn liên quan đến hiện tại.

Cấu trúc: S1 + V_ed/V cột 2 + O (S2)

=> Dạng bị động: S2 + was/ were + V-P2.

Tạm dịch: Ngôi nhà này được xây vào năm 1990.

Chọn B.

14. D

Kiến thức: Cụm từ/ Sự kết hợp từ

Giải thích:

extended family (n): gia đình nhiều thế hệ                           

nuclear family (n): gia đinh một thế hệ

Tạm dịch: Ở Singapore ngày nay, mọi người có xu hướng sống trong gia đình một thế hệ gồm cha mẹ và con cái.

Chọn D.

15. A

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: Mệnh đề chứa “Every day”

Cách dùng: Thì hiện tại đơn diễn tả thói quen lặp đi lặp lại trong hiện tại.

Cấu trúc: S + V(s, es)

Tạm dịch: Mỗi ngày tôi dạy vào lúc 6 giờ, ăn sáng lúc 6 giờ 30 và đi làm vào lúc 7 giờ 30.

Chọn A.

16. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: household chores: công việc nhà

Tạm dịch: Công bằng khi chia sẻ công việc nhà trong một gia đình. Người chồng nên giúp vợ công việc nhà.

Chọn B.

17. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: contribute + to sth: đóng góp cho cái gì

Tạm dịch: Trong một gia đình, mỗi thành viên đóng góp vào công việc nhà.

Chọn B.

18. C

Kiến thức: to V/ V_ing - Từ vựng

Giải thích:

tend + to V_nguyên thể: có xu hướng làm gì                      

life expectancy: tuổi thọ

Tạm dịch: Phụ nữ có xu hướng sống lâu hơn đàn ông. Họ sẽ có tuổi thọ dài hơn.

Chọn C.

19. D

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. On behalf of: Thay mặt                             B. Thanks to: Nhờ có

C. Apart from: Ngoại trừ                               D. According to: Theo

Tạm dịch: Theo các nhà tâm lí học, phần lớn mọi người không nhận ra lợi ích to lớn đến từ một gia đình khi mà người chồng và con cái chia sẻ công việc nhà.

Chọn D.

20. C

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ kết quả

Giải thích:

A. and: và                                              B. but: nhưng

C. so: vì vậy                                           D. because: bởi vì

Tạm dịch: Bài tập này rất khó, vì vậy không ai trong chúng tôi có thể làm nó.

Chọn C.

21. C

Kiến thức: to V/ V_ing

Giải thích:

be going to + V_nguyên thể: sắp làm gì

Sửa: “raining” => “rain”

Tạm dịch: Nhìn vào những đám mây đen kìa. Trời sắp mưa rồi.

Chọn C.

22. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

one of the + so sánh hơn nhất + N (số nhiều đếm được)

Sửa: “treatment” => “treatments”

Tạm dịch: Châm cứu là một trong những cách điều trị y học cổ nhất trên thế giới.

Chọn C.

23. C

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề tương phản

Giải thích:

and: và                                                                                  

but: nhưng

Sửa: “and” => “but”

Tạm dịch: Những người hâm mộ của cô ấy thừa nhận rằng giọng của cô ấy thì hay, nhưng phần biểu diễn của cô ấy thì chưa tốt.

Chọn C.

24. D

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc song hành

Giải thích:

Liên từ “and” nối các từ cùng tính chất

Trước “and” các động từ “surfing, sending, making” ở dạng V_ing.

Sửa: “listen” => “listening”

Tạm dịch: Một máy tính bẳng cá nhân được dùng để lướt web, gửi thư điện tử, thực hiện các cuộc gọi và nghe nhạc.

Chọn D.

25. C

Kiến thức: to V/ V_ing

Giải thích:

It takes sb + time + to V_nguyên thể: Mất bao nhiêu thời gian để ai làm gì

Sửa: “travelling” => “to travel”

Tạm dịch: Mất 2 giờ để họ đi tới Hà Nội bằng xe hơi.

Chọn C.

26. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. music (n): âm nhạc                           B. composer (n): nhà soạn nhạc

C. musical (adj): thuộc về âm nhạc         D. compose (v): soạn nhạc

She is a singer and a (26) composer.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy là một ca sĩ và một nhà soạn nhạc.

Chọn B.

27. A

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. of (prep): của                     B. in (prep): ở trong              

C. for (prep): cho                    D. with (prep): với

a mix of sth: sự hòa trộn của …

Her music is a mix (27) of country music and pop.

Tạm dịch: Âm nhạc của cô ấy là sự hòa trộn giữa nhạc đồng quê và pop.

Chọn A.

28. C

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: Mệnh đề chứa “When I was ... years old”

Cách dùng: Thì quá khứ đơn diễn tả hành động đã xảy ra và chấm dứt trong quá khứ, không liên quan đến hiện tại.

When she was 11 years old, she (28) moved to Nashville.

Tạm dịch: Khi Taylor 11 tuổi, cô ấy đã chuyển đến Nashville.

Chọn C.

29. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. released (v): phát hành                    B. discharged (v): hủy

C. escaped (v): trốn                             D. throw away (v): ném đi

In 2006, at the age of 16, she (29) releasedher first album.

Tạm dịch: Vào năm 2006, ở tuổi 16, cô ấy đã phát hành album đầu tiên.

Chọn A.

30. B

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau tính từ sở hữu “her” cần một danh từ.

A. person (n): người                        B. personal (adj): cá nhân

C. personalize (v): cá nhân hóa        D. personality (n): tính cách

Fans love her music and her (30) personality too.

Tạm dịch: Những người hâm mộ yêu thích nhạc và cả tính cách của cô ấy nữa.

Chọn B.

Dịch bài đọc:

Taylor Swift là một ngôi sao ca nhạc đồng quê. Cô ấy sinh vào ngày 13 tháng 12 năm 1989. Cô ấy sinh ra ở Pennsylvania, Mĩ. Cô ấy là một ca sĩ và một nhạc sĩ. Âm nhạc của cô ấy là sự hòa trộn giữa nhạc đồng quê và pop. Cô ấy đã bắt đầu chơi đàn ghita khi mới 10 tuổi. Cô ấy viết các bài hát và hát chúng. Khi Taylor 11 tuổi, cô ấy đã chuyển đến Nashville. Vào năm 2006, ở tuổi 16, cô ấy đã phát hành album đầu tiên. Những người hâm mộ yêu thích nhạc và cả tính cách của cô ấy nữa. Cô ấy là một nhạc sĩ tuyệt vời và cũng rất xinh đẹp và thông minh nữa. Taylor Swift thật tuyệt vời!

31. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Calo là một đơn vị đo lường của __________.

A. cân nặng                            B. khoảng cách                      

C. năng lượng                        D. âm lượng

Thông tin: Calorie is a measure of an amount of energy ....

Tạm dịch: Calo là một đơn vị đo lường năng lượng ...

Chọn C.

32. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Động vật mà không tiêu thụ đủ calo trong thời gian dài _______.

A. có thể giảm cân                              B. có thể chết đói

C. có thể duy trì sự sống                      D. có thể có cuộc sống khỏe mạnh

Thông tin: Any creature that does not consume enough food, or in other words enough calories, will starve and die.

Tạm dịch: Bất kì sinh vật nào mà không tiêu thụ đủ thức ăn, hay nói một cách khác không tiêu thụ đủ calo, sẽ chết đói.

Chọn B.

33. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Con người sử dụng calo khi _______.

A. chạy            B. học             C. ngủ             D. Cả A, B, C đều đúng

Thông tin: When we eat something it provides energy for our bodies to use when we are active. We even need energy or calories while we are sleeping ...

Tạm dịch: Khi chúng ta ăn một thứ gì đó nó cung cấp năng lượng cho cơ thể chúng ta để sử dụng khi chúng ta hoạt động. Chúng ta thậm chí cần năng lượng hoặc calo trong khi chúng ta ngủ ...

Chọn D.

34. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Mọi người tăng cân vì _______.

A. tiêu thụ nhiều thức ăn và calo hơn họ sử dụng                                                              

B. tiêu thụ ít thức ăn và calo hơn họ sử dụng

C. ăn nhiều đồ béo                

D. tiêu thụ nhiều thức ăn và calo khi họ hoạt động

Thông tin: So a person gains weight due to the extra food and calories.

Tạm dịch: Vì vậy một người bị tăng cân bởi vì lượng thức ăn và calo thừa.

Chọn A.

35. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tất cả các khẳng định sau đúng TRỪ________.

A. Ăn thức ăn chứa nhiều chất béo khiến con người tăng cân nhanh hơn khi ăn chất đạm.

B. Mọi người thường không chú ý đến sự khác nhau giữa “calo” và “Calo”

C. Mọi người thường hoạt động nhiều, thích chơi thể thao hoặc thể dục, tiêu thụ ít calo hơn.       

D. Con người vẫn tiêu hao năng lượng khi họ đang ngủ.

Thông tin:

- Nutritionists know that a gram of protein contains 4 Calories, a gram of fat has 9 Calories, and a gram of carbohydrate has 4 Calories.

- Food calories are always measured as Calories but average people don't care much about the difference and just use the word calories.

- We even need energy or calories while we are sleeping ...

Tạm dịch:

- Các nhà dinh dưỡng biết rằng một gam chất đạm chứa 4 kilocalo, 1 gam chất béo có 9 kilocalo, và 1 gam đường có 4 kilocalo.

- Lượng calo trong thức ăn luôn được tính bằng kilocalo nhưng những người bình thường không quan tâm nhiều về sự khác nhau và chỉ sử dụng từ calo.

- Chúng ta thậm chí cần năng lượng hoặc calo trong khi chúng ta ngủ ...

Chọn C.

Dịch bài đọc:

Tất cả các sinh vật cần ăn thứ gì đó để tồn tại. May mắn là, các loài động vật khác nhau có những thứ khác nhau để làm thức ăn. Dù một sinh vật ăn cái gì, thức ăn phải có đủ lượng calo để duy trì sự sống. Calo, hay năng lượng được dự trữ trong thức ăn, cung cấp nhiên liệu động vật, bao gồm con người, cần để sống và di chuyển trên thế giới. Bất kì sinh vật nào mà không tiêu thụ đủ thức ăn, hay nói một cách khác không đủ calo, sẽ chết đói.

Thuật ngữ calo có một ý nghĩa khoa học. Calo là một đơn vị đo lường năng lượng cũng giống như pound là đơn vị đo lường cân nặng. Một calo thì thường được xác định bằng lượng năng lượng mà cần để tăng nhiệt độ của 1 gram nước lên 1 độ C, tương đương 1,8 độ F. Khái niệm “calo” và “Calo”với chữ C viết hoa có 2 nghĩa khác nhau đối với các nhà khoa học.Khái niệm “Calo” (chữ C viết in hoa) nghĩa là 1 kilocalo, lượng năng lượng cần để tăng nhiệt độ của 1 kg nước lên 1 độ C. Một kilogram thì bằng 1000 gam và 1 kilocalo là 1000 calo. Lượng calo trong thức ăn luôn được tính bằng kilocalo nhưng những người bình thường không quan tâm nhiều về sự khác nhau và chỉ sử dụng từ calo. Thức ăn bao gồm chất đạm, chất béo và đường. Các nhà dinh dưỡng biết rằng một gam chất đạm chứa 4 kilocalo, 1 gam chất béo có 9 kilocalo, và 1 gam đường có 4 kilocalo.

Tất cả thức ăn đều chứa calo. Khi chúng ta ăn một thứ gì đó, nó cung cấp năng lượng cho cơ thể chúng ta để sử dụng khi chúng ta hoạt động. Chúng ta thậm chí cần năng lượng hoặc calo trong khi chúng ta ngủ bời vì, ví dụ, cơ thể chúng ta vẫn đang thở, tim đang bơm máu, và chúng ta tiếp tục tiêu hóa thức ăn trong dạ dày. Nếu một người ăn nhiều thức ăn và nạp nhiều calo hơn nó sử dụng cho các hoạt động, cơ thể sẽ dự trữ lượng calo dư thừa phòng khi nó có thể cần sau đó khi thức ăn không có sẵn. Vì vậy một người bị tăng cân bởi vì lượng thức ăn và calo thừa. Tương tự, nếu một người tiêu thụ ít calo hơn lượng được sử dụng mỗi ngày qua các tuần và hoạt động nhiều, người đó sẽ giảm cân.

36. aren’t cleaned

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Dạng chủ động: S1 + V + O (S2)

Dạng bị động: S2 + be P2 + by O (S1)

Chủ ngữ “we” => không cần “by us”                                                                                  

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi không dọn dẹp phòng của mình.

= Các căn phòng của chúng tôi không được dọn dẹp..

Đáp án: aren’t cleaned.

37. was given a watch on her birthday.

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Dạng chủ động: S1 + V + O (S2)

Dạng bị động: S2 + be P2 + by O (S1)

Chủ ngữ “He” => không cần “by him”                                                                               

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã tặng cô ấy một chiếc đồng hồ vào ngày sinh nhật của cô ấy.

= Cô ấy đã được tặng một chiếc đồng hồ vào ngày sinh nhật.

Đáp án: was given a watch on her birthday.

38. and feelings of the body are controlled by the nervous system.

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Dạng chủ động: S1 + V + O (S2)

Dạng bị động: S2 + be P2 + by O (S1)                                

Tạm dịch: Hệ thần kinh điều khiển tất cả các hoạt động và cảm giác của cơ thể.

= Tất cả các hành động và cảm giác của cơ thể bị điều khiển bởi hệ thần kinh.

Đáp án: and feelings of the body are controlled by the nervous system.

39. repairing/ to be repaired

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

Dạng chủ động: need + to V_nguyên thể: cần làm gì

Dạng bị động: need + V_ing/ to be P2: cần được làm gì                                                    

Tạm dịch: Tôi cần phải sửa mái nhà.

= Mái nhà cần được sửa.

Đáp án: repairing

Hoặc: to be repaired.

40. arrive late again.

Kiến thức: Thì tương lai đơn

Giải thích:

be likely + to V_nguyên thể: có thể sẽ làm gì

= will + V_nguyên thể: sẽ làm gì                                                                                         

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy có thể sẽ đến muộn lần nữa.

= Anh ấy sẽ lại đến muộn.

 

Đáp án: arrive late again.

Nguồn: Sưu tầm

Loigiaihay.com

Pronunciation
e7106 Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1.A.breadwinner                  B.heavy                                 C.break                                  D.bread

2.A.skeleton                         B.nerve                                  C.preparation                        D.intestine

3.A. fortunate                        B. considerate                        C. nominate                            D. passionate

4.A. movement                      B. president                            C. extent                                D. instrument

e7107 Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

5.A.alternative                      B.acupuncture                       C.culturally                           D.respiratory

6.A.stimulate                        B.evidence                            C.pyramid                             D.digestive

7.A. advantage                      B. minority                             C. cooperate                           D. education

8.A. effective                        B. difficult                             C. mountainous                      D. organize

Vocabulary and grammar

e7108 Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

9.In my family, we ______ the chores equally.
A.have                                   B.make                                  C.split                                    D.help
10. My mother ______ responsibility for doing the housework.
A.holds                                  B.takes                                  C.runs                                    D.makes
11. A ______ is a person who manages the home and often raises children instead of earning money from a
job.
A.homemaker                        B.teacher                               C.breadwinner                      D.worker
12. ______ is the controller of the body. Led by the brain and nerves, it allows us to move, talk and feel
emotions.
A.Circulatory system            B.Digestive system               C. Nervous system                 D. Skeletal system

13.This house ______ in 1990.
A.built                                   B.was built                            C.is built                                D.was building
14. In Singapore today, people tend to live in ______ families which consist of parents and children.
A.extended                           B.sole                                    C.crowded                            D.nuclear
15.Every day I ______ up at 6 o'clock, ______ breakfast at 6. 30 and ______ for work at 7. 30.
A.get / eat / leave                                                                  B.have got / eating / leaving
C.got / ate / left                                                                    D.will get / have eaten / left
16.It is equal to share the household ______ in a family. Husbands should help wives with housework.
A.homework                         B.chores                                C.appliances                          D.meals
17.In my family, every member ______ to the household duties.
A.splits                                  B.contributes                         C.prepares                             D.creates
18. Women tend to ______ longer than men. They are likely to have longer life _______.
A.live/ expectation                                                               B.living/ expectation
C.live/ expectancy                                                                D.living/ expectancy

19.______ psychologists, most people don't realize the enormous benefits that come to a family when a

husband and children share the housework.

A. On behalf of                      B. Thanks to                           C. Apart from                        D. According to

20.The exercise is very difficult, ______ none of us can do it.

A. and                                    B. but                                     C. so                                       D. because

e7109 Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correcting.

21. Look (A) at those black (B) clouds! It (C) is going to (D) raining.

22. Acupuncture is (A) one of the (B) oldest medical (C) treatment (D) in the world.

23. Her fans admit (A) that her (B) voice is beautiful, (C) and her (D) performance is not good.

24. (A) A tablet PC (B) is used for surfing the web, sending emails, making phone (C) calls and (D) listen to music.

25. It (A) takes them two (B) hours (C) travelling to Hanoi (D) by car.
Reading

e7110 Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Taylor Swift is a country music star. She was born on December 13,1989. She was born in Pennsylvania, USA. She is a singer and a (26) ______. Her music is a mix (27) _____ country music and pop. She started playing the guitar when she was 10 years old. She writes songs and sings. When she was 11 years old, she (28) ______ to Nashville. In 2006, at the age of 16, she (29) _____ her first album. Fans love her music and her (30) ______ too. She is a fantastic musician and she is very beautiful and intelligent too. Taylor Swift is fantastic!

26. A. music                           B. composer                           C. musical                              D. compose

27.A. of                                 B. in                                        C. for                                      D. with

28. A. moves                          B. have moved                       C. moved                               D. was moving

29. A. released                       B. discharged                         C. escaped                              D. throw away

30. A. person                          B. personal                             C. personalize                         D. personality

e7111 Read the passage below and choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each question.

All creatures need to eat something in order to survive. Fortunately, different species of animals have different things that they eat as food. No matter what a creature eats, the food must have enough calories in it to maintain life. Calories, or the energy stored in the food, provide the fuel animals, including humans, need in order to live and move about in the world. Any creature that does not consume enough food, or in other words enough calories, will starve and die.

The term calorie has a scientific meaning. Calorie is a measure of an amount of energy just like pound is a measure of weight. A calorie is officially defined as the amount of energy it takes to raise the temperature of 1 gram of water by 1 degree Celsius, which is 1. 8 degrees Fahrenheit. The term "calorie" and "Calorie" with a capital C have two different meanings to scientists. The term Calorie (with a capital C) means one kilocalorie, the amount of energy required to raise the temperature of one kilogram of water by one degree Celsius. A kilogram is the same as 1,000 grams and a kilocalorie is 1,000 calories. Food calories are always measured as Calories but average people don't care much about the difference and just use the word calories.
Food is composed of proteins, fats and carbohydrates. Nutritionists know that a gram of protein contains 4 Calories, a gram of fat has 9 Calories, and a gram of carbohydrate has 4 Calories.

All food contain calories. When we eat something it provides energy for our bodies to use when we are active. We even need energy or calories while we are sleeping because, for example, our bodies are still breathing, our heart is pumping, and we continue to digest the food in our stomachs. If a person eats more food and more calories than is used up by activity, the body stores the excess calories in case it might need it later when food might not be available. So a person gains weight due to the extra food and calories. Similarity, if a person consumes fewer calories than are used every day over several weeks and is more active, that person will lose weight.

31.Calorie is a measure of _______.
A.weight        B.distance      C.energy        D.volume
32. Animals that do not consume enough calories over a long time ______.
A.can lose weight                  B.can starve
C.can maintain life                 D.can have a healthy life
33. Humans use calories when _______.
A.running                   B.studying
C.sleeping                  D.A, B and C are correct
34. People gain weight from _______.
A.eating more food and calories than they use up
B.eating fewer food and calories than they use up
C.eating a lot of fat food
D.eating a lot of food and calories when they are active
35. All the following statements are true EXCEPT ______.
A.Eating foods that contains lots of fat cause a person to gain weight faster than eating protein
B.People normally pay less attention to the difference between “calorie” and “Calorie”
C.People who are more active, like playing sports or exercising, eat fewer calories
D.People still consume energy while they are sleeping.
Writing
e7112 Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the original sentence.
36.
We don't clean our rooms.
=> Our rooms ____________________________________________
37. He gave her a watch on her birthday.
=> She _________________________________________________
38. The nervous system controls all actions and feelings of the body.
=> All actions ___________________________________________
39. I need to repair the roof.
=> The roof needs ________________________________________
40. He is likely to arrive late again.
=> He will ______________________________________________


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Luyện Bài tập trắc nghiệm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 10 - Xem ngay

>> Học trực tuyến Lớp 10 tại Tuyensinh247.com, Cam kết giúp học sinh học tốt, hoàn trả học phí nếu học không hiệu quả.