SGK Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Mới Đề ôn tập học kì 1 – Có đáp án và lời giải

Đề số 1 - Đề kiểm tra học kì 1 - Tiếng Anh 10 mới


Đề bài

I. LISTENING:

Listen to the conversation and do the exercises to practise and improve your listening skills.

Are the sentences true or false?


Band auditions

Question 1. The boy wants to be in the band.

Question 2. He doesn't like singing.

Question 3. He can't remember the song on the guitar.

Question 4. The boy is good at the drums.

Question 5. The girl says she will call him the next day.

Listen to the radio interview about boy bands and do the exercises to practise and improve your listening skills.

Choose the correct option to complete the sentences.


Boy bands

Question 6. The most important thing for boy bands in the past was that _________

A. they had some musical ability

B. they could dance well

C. they had different personalities

Question 7. Things have changed because ________

A. people wanted something different

B. the media and new technology influence things differently

C. both of the above

Question 8. Starting on a reality show like X Factor is great for a band because _________

A. appearing on TV is the quickest way to get famous

B. the many viewers who vote every week become loyal fans

C. people feel a personal connection with bands they see on TV

Question 9. The words to One Direction songs are designed to _______

A. make teenage girls feel good about themselves

B. appeal to mums by being a bit cheeky

C. communicate universal messages about love

Question 10. One Direction's clothes _________

A. are very individual and they each have a strong look

B. create a clean-cut, safe and non-threatening image

D. are casual and fashionable with a touch of rebelliousness

II. PHONETICS -  VOCABULARY - LANGUAGE FOCUS 

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

Question 11.

A. lung                        B. nurture

C. muscle                    D. brush

Question 12.

A. different                  B. critical

C. intestine                  D. dining table

Choose the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest.

Question 13.

A. nervous                     B. prevent

C. healthy                      D. system

Question 14.

A. grocery                     B. memory

C. incredible                  D. balance

Choose A, B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence.

Question 15. People tend to live in…………family which consist of parents and children.

A. blended                   B. nuclear 

C. extended                  D. single-parent

Question 16. “Who……………..?” “…………………to get through to Misaki”

A. do you phone/ I’m trying

B. are you phoning/ I’m trying

C. are you phoning/ I try

D. do you phone/ / I try

Question 17. I ……………….one of my special desserts for dinner, if you like.

A. make                      B. am going to make

C. will make                 D. am making

Question 18. The next train to Dublin …………. at 4:45. ( station announcement)

A. will leave                            B. is leaving

C. is going to to leave             D. leaves

Question 19. Mark is _________ with the volunteer work in this charity organization. He is not very ________ about getting a paid job next time.

A. disappointed/ hopeful

B. disappointed/ hopeless

C. disappointing/ hopefulness 

D. disappointing/ hopes

Question 20. It is__________that controls all the organs in the body.

A. heart                                  B. brain

C. spine                                  D. nerves

Question 21. __________takes place when the female provides the main source of  income for the family

A. Breadwinner Mom 

B. Breadwinner Dad

C. Breadwinner

D. Breadwinner male

Question 22.  The ____________system is to process the nutrients absorbed from the small intestine.

A. Respiratory                         B. Circulatory

C. Digestive                            D. Skeletal

Question 23. Students should have their eyes ____________ regularly.

A. tested                                 B. to test

C. test                                     D. testing

Error identification.

Question 24. Roles (A) in homemaking (B) and breadwinning can share (C) by family members (D).

Question 25. It didn’t spend (A) her much (B) time to do (C) the laundry because (D) she has a washing machine.

Question 26. I shall contact (A) you as soon as (B) they will phone  (C) me (D).

Question 27. Our (A) new neighbour (B) is (C) a bored (D) man.

III. READING

Read the passage and choose the best answer:

FOOD AROUND THE WORLD

It isn't amazing how much time we spend talking about food? "Have you ever eaten ...?", "What do you have for lunch?" and so on. And yet, when you travel from one county to another, you find that people have quite different feelings about food. People often feel that what they eat is normal, and what other people eat is strange and silly. In most parts of Asia, for example, no meal is complete without rice. In England, people eat potatoes every day. In the Middle East, bread is the main part of every meal. Eating becomes a habit which is difficult to change. Americans like to drink a lot of orange juice and coffee. The English drink tea four or five times a day. Australians drink large amounts of beer and the French drink wine every day.

The sorts of meat people like to eat also differ from one country to another. Horse meat is thought to be delicious in France. In Hong Kong, some people enjoy eating snakes. New Zealanders eat sheep, but never eat goat meat. The Japanese don’t like to eat sheep meat because of its smell, but they enjoy eating raw fish. So it seems that although eating is a topic that we can talk about for hours, there is a little common sense in what we say about it. People everywhere enjoy what they have always eaten, and there is very little we can do to change our eating habit.

Question 28. What is the main idea of the text?       

A. People have the same feelings about food.           

B. People think about food differently.

C. People think that no meal is perfect without rice.

Question 29. According to the writer, where is bread the main food?

A. In Asia

B. In Japan 

C. In Middle East

Question 30. Which of these people drink wine every day?

A. Americans 

B. Australians

C. The French

Question 31. Why are the Japanese not interested in sheep meat?

A. They don't like its smell.

B. It tastes bad. 

C. Horse meat and goat meat are popular.

Question 32. In which country do people often drink beer?

A. France 

B. Australia

C. England

Question 33. Which is popular food in Japan?

A. Fish

B. Horse meat

C. Goat meat

Question 34. How does the writer conclude about our eating habit?

A. Our eating habit is difficult to change.     

B. People everywhere enjoy eating new food.

C. We can change our eating habit easily.

IV. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences using the words given so that it means exactly the same as the first sentence. 

Question 35. The gardener waters the flowers every evening.

⟹ The flowers _________________

Question 36. My nephew often flied a kite in this field when he was a child.

⟹ My nephew used _______________

Question 37. I last saw my cousin two years ago.

⟹ I haven’t ________________

Question 38. It is believed that the wanted man is living in New York.

⟹ The wanted man ________________

Question 39. Her boyfriend forgot to take her to the movie theatre.

⟹ Her boyfriend didn’t remember  _________________

Question 40. He sang Sarah the whole song many times.

⟹ The whole song ________________

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1 T Question 21 A
Question 2 F Question 22 C
Question 3 T Question 23 A
Question 4 F Question 24 C
Question 5 F Question 25 C
Question 6 C Question 26 C
Question 7 C Question 27 D
Question 8 B Question 28 B
Question 9 A Question 29 C
Question 10 B Question 30 C
Question 11 B  Question 31 A
Question 12 D  Question 32 B
Question 13 B  Question 33 A
Question 14 C  Question 34 A
Question 15 B  Question 35  
Question 16 B  Question 36  
Question 17 C  Question 37  
Question 18 D  Question 38  
Question 19 A  Question 39  
Question 20 B  Question 40  

LỜI GIẢI CH TIẾT

I. LISTENING:

Question 1. The boy wants to be in the band. (Cậu bé muốn được vào ban nhạc.)

Thông tin:

Girl:  So, you'd like to be in our band?
Boy: Yes, I love music.

Tạm dịch:

Cô gái: Vậy, bạn có muốn tham gia ban nhạc của chúng tôi không?

Chàng trai: Vâng, tôi yêu âm nhạc.

=> TRUE

Question 2. He doesn't like singing. (Anh ấy không thích hát.)

Thông tin:

Girl: Hello. Yes. So, you'd like to be in our band?
Boy: Yes, I love music.

Tạm dịch:

Cô gái: Vậy, bạn có muốn tham gia ban nhạc của chúng tôi không?

Chàng trai: Vâng, tôi yêu âm nhạc.

=> FALSE

Question 3. He can't remember the song on the guitar. (Anh ấy không thể nhớ bài hát trên cây đàn.)

Thông tin:

Boy: Er, well, I can play the guitar a little.
Girl: OK, let's hear you. What can you play? ... That's it?
Boy: Er, yeah. I can't remember any more.

Tạm dịch:

Chàng trai: Ờ, tôi có thể chơi guitar một chút.

Cô gái: OK, chúng ta hãy nghe bạn. Bạn có thể chơi gì? ... Đó là gì thế?

Chàng trai: Ờ, ừ. Tôi không thể nhớ được nữa.

Question 4. The boy is good at the drums. (Cậu bé đánh trống giỏi.)

Thông tin:

Girl: Erm, can you play the drums?
Boy: Yeah, sure.

Tạm dịch:

Cô gái: Erm, bạn có thể chơi trống không?

Chàng trai: Vâng, chắc chắn.

=> TRUE

Question 5. The girl says she will call him the next day. (Cô gái nói rằng cô ấy sẽ gọi cho anh ấy vào ngày hôm sau.)

Thông tin:

 Girl: Great, great! Hmm ... thanks for coming. I’ll call you next week.

Tạm dịch:

Cô gái: Tuyệt vời, tuyệt vời! Hmm ... cảm ơn vì đã đến. Tôi sẽ gọi cho bạn vào tuần tới.

=> FALSE

TRANSCRIPTS:

Boy: Ah, band auditions. Great! I’d love to be in a band! ... Hi. Is this the band audition?
Girl: Hello. Yes. So, you'd like to be in our band?
Boy: Yes, I love music.
Girl: Well, we need a singer, a guitarist and a drummer.
Boy: Oh, I love singing!
Girl: OK, so you can sing. Let’s sing the beginning of this song.

Boy: (singing) Tonight I'm going to have myself a real good time. I feel alive ...

Girl: Right, OK, mmm, maybe not. Can you play an instrument?
Boy: Er, well, I can play the guitar a little.
Girl: OK, let's hear you. What can you play? ... That's it?
Boy: Er, yeah. I can't remember any more.
Girl: Erm, can you play the drums?
Boy: Yeah, sure.
Girl: OK! OK! STOP! That's enough. Erm, what about the maracas? Can you play the maracas?
Boy: Yes, I can. (singing) Young and strong and ... er ...
Girl: Great, great! Hmm ... thanks for coming. I’ll call you next week.

Listen to the radio interview about boy bands and do the exercises to practise and improve your listening skills.

Question 6. Điều quan trọng nhất đối với các nhóm nhạc nam trong quá khứ là _________

A. họ có một số khả năng âm nhạc

B. họ có thể nhảy tốt

C. họ có những tính cách khác nhau

Thông tin: The most important element, however, was said to be that the band members had different and very distinct personalities.

Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, yếu tố quan trọng nhất được cho là các thành viên ban nhạc có tính cách khác nhau và rất riêng biệt.

Question 7. Mọi thứ đã thay đổi vì ________

A. mọi người muốn một cái gì đó khác biệt

B. phương tiện truyền thông và công nghệ mới ảnh hưởng đến mọi thứ khác nhau

C. cả hai điều trên

Thông tin:

Presenter: So, do you think this all still holds true? Or have things changed in the 21st century?
Alana: Yeah, I guess things have changed for several reasons – partly just because we needed a change – but mainly because of changes in the media and with new technology.

Tạm dịch:

Người thuyết trình: Vậy bạn có nghĩ rằng tất cả những điều này vẫn đúng không? Hay mọi thứ đã thay đổi trong thế kỷ 21?

Alana: Vâng, tôi đoán mọi thứ đã thay đổi vì một số lý do - một phần chỉ vì chúng tôi cần thay đổi - nhưng chủ yếu là do những thay đổi trong phương tiện truyền thông và công nghệ mới.

Question 8. Bắt đầu từ một chương trình thực tế như X Factor là điều tuyệt vời cho một ban nhạc vì _________

A. xuất hiện trên TV là cách nhanh nhất để nổi tiếng

B. nhiều khán giả bình chọn hàng tuần trở thành người hâm mộ trung thành

C. mọi người cảm thấy có mối liên hệ cá nhân với các ban nhạc mà họ thấy trên TV

Thông tin: One Direction, as you know, came to fame through the X Factor, a reality show, and that was a great way to start. You had loads of people watching them every week and wanting them to win. They felt as if they had a personal stake in their story as they voted for them every week.

Tạm dịch: One Direction, như bạn đã biết, trở nên nổi tiếng thông qua X Factor, một chương trình thực tế và đó là một cách tuyệt vời để bắt đầu. Bạn có rất nhiều người xem họ hàng tuần và muốn họ chiến thắng. Họ cảm thấy như thể họ có một phần cá nhân trong câu chuyện của ban nhạc khi họ bình chọn cho ban nhạc mỗi tuần.

Question 9. Lời bài hát One Direction được thiết kế để _______

A. làm cho các cô gái tuổi teen cảm thấy hài lòng về bản thân

B. hấp dẫn các bà mẹ bằng cách hơi táo tợn

C. truyền thông điệp phổ quát về tình yêu

Thông tin: The lyrics to the songs are calculated to appeal to girls who feel a bit insecure about themselves, like most teenage girls.

Tạm dịch: Ca từ của các bài hát được tính toán để thu hút những cô gái cảm thấy hơi bất an về bản thân, giống như hầu hết các cô gái tuổi teen.

Question 10. Quần áo của One Direction _________

A. rất cá tính và mỗi người đều có một vẻ ngoài mạnh mẽ

B. tạo ra một hình ảnh sạch sẽ, an toàn và không gây phản cảm

D. giản dị và thời trang với một chút nổi loạn

Thông tin: They present this image of a clean-cut, reliable boyfriend. One Direction’s clothes also help here: chinos and clean casual shirts and canvas shoes. You’ll have noticed that they don’t wear the same clothes. Their stylists have been instructed to keep them looking individual, but despite that they all have this attractive but unthreatening look. No tattoos, or piercings, or black leather, or make-up or anything.

Tạm dịch: Họ thể hiện hình ảnh một người bạn trai tốt và đáng tin cậy. Quần áo của One Direction cũng có ích ở đây: quần chinos, áo sơ mi giản dị sạch sẽ và giày vải. Bạn sẽ nhận thấy rằng họ không mặc quần áo giống nhau. Các nhà tạo mẫu của họ đã được hướng dẫn để giữ cho họ trông cá tính, nhưng mặc dù vậy họ đều có vẻ ngoài hấp dẫn nhưng không gây phản cảm. Không có hình xăm, hay đeo khuyên, hay da đen, hay trang điểm hay bất cứ thứ gì.

TRANSCRIPTS:

Presenter: The internet is full of articles about what makes a good boy band. But many bands appear and disappear without a trace. Alana, it can’t be as easy as following a formula, can it?
Alana: No, I don’t think so. The traditional formula is that you have four or five good-looking young guys with some musical ability and the ability to dance – the choreographed dancing was very important to boy bands in the past. They tended to wear the same, or very similar clothes when they performed, so you had to decide on a ‘look’ for the group. The most important element, however, was said to be that the band members had different and very distinct personalities.
Presenter: Right, the cute one, the rebel, the joker, the shy one, mysterious one ...
Alana: Yeah, although sometimes they all just seem to like the cute one! The idea is that different boys appeal to different girls, so you can have a bigger fan base. There’s someone in the band for everyone.
Presenter: So, do you think this all still holds true? Or have things changed in the 21st century?
Alana: Yeah, I guess things have changed for several reasons – partly just because we needed a change – but mainly because of changes in the media and with new technology. Take One Direction …
Presenter: Ah, I’ve been counting the seconds before you mentioned One Direction!
Alana: Well, we have to talk about them because they’re the biggest thing at the moment, although who knows how long they will last.
Presenter: Oh, ages and ages ...
Alana: We’ll see. Anyway, One Direction, as you know, came to fame through the X Factor, a reality show, and that was a great way to start. You had loads of people watching them every week and wanting them to win. They felt as if they had a personal stake in their story as they voted for them every week.
Presenter: What age group does One Direction appeal to exactly?
Alana: That’s another clever thing, they seem very unthreatening, so they appeal to very young girls, they are cute so teenage girls really like them, but they also have a laddish, slightly naughty side to appeal to the mums! The teenage girls and the mums are the ones who will spend money. The lyrics to the songs are calculated to appeal to girls who feel a bit insecure about themselves, like most teenage girls. "You don't know you're beautiful, that's what makes you beautiful", that kind of thing. Lots of girls want to feel wanted, but not scared, and that’s traditionally what boy bands do. They present this image of a clean-cut, reliable boyfriend. Actually, One Direction’s clothes also help here: chinos and clean casual shirts and canvas shoes. You’ll have noticed that they don’t wear the same clothes. Their stylists have been instructed to keep them looking individual, but despite that they all have this attractive but unthreatening look. No tattoos, or piercings, or black leather, or make-up or anything.
Presenter: You make them seem very cold and calculating. Remember that they’ve been nominated for loads of music awards and they’ve won dozens, so they’re regarded as serious musicians.

II. PHONETICS -  VOCABULARY - LANGUAGE FOCUS 

Question 11. 

A. lung /lʌŋ/                         B. nurture /ˈnɜːʧə/

C. muscle /ˈmʌsl/                    D. brush /brʌʃ/

Đáp án B đọc là /ɜː/, các đáp án còn lại đọc là /ʌ/

Question 12. 

A. different /ˈdɪfrənt/                  B. critical /ˈkrɪtɪkəl/

C. intestine /ɪnˈtɛstɪn/                  D. dining table /ˈdaɪnɪŋ/ /ˈteɪbl/

Đáp án D đọc là /aɪ/, các đáp án còn lại đọc là /ɪ/

Choose the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest.

Question 13.

A. nervous /ˈnɜːvəs/                     B. prevent /prɪˈvɛnt/

C. healthy /ˈhɛlθi/                      D. system /ˈsɪstɪm/

Đáp án B có trọng âm rơi âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại là âm thứ nhất

Question 14.

A. grocery /ˈgrəʊsəri/                     B. memory /ˈmɛməri/

C. incredible /ɪnˈkrɛdəbl/                  D. balance /ˈbæləns/

Đáp án C có trọng âm rơi âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại âm thứ nhất

Choose A, B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence.

Question 15.Kiến thức: Từ vựng

blened family: gia đình pha trộn

nuclear family: gia đình một thế hệ

extended family: gia đình nhiều thế hệ

single –parent family: gia đình mẹ/ bố đơn thân

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án B phù hợp nhất

=> People tend to live in a/ an nuclear family which consist of parents and children.

Tạm dịch: Mọi người có xu hướng sống trong một gia đình một thế hệ bao gồm cha mẹ và con cái.

Question 16. Kiến thức: thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh cuộc hội thoại, ta thấy đây là các hành động đang xảy ra nên phải dùng thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

Cấu trúc: S + am/ is/ are + Ving

=> “Who are you phoning?” “I’m trying to get through to Misaki”

Tạm dịch: "Bạn đang gọi điện cho ai?" "Tôi đang cố gắng vượt qua Misaki"

Question 17. Kiến thức: Thì tương lai đơn

Dấu hiệu nhận biết, mệnh đề chứa If chia ở thì hiện tại đơn nên đây là câu điều kiện loại 1

Cấu trúc: If + S + V hiện tại đơn, S + will + V nguyên thể

=> I will make one of my special desserts for dinner, if you like.

Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ làm một trong những món tráng miệng đặc biệt cho bữa tối, nếu bạn thích.

Question 18. Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Dấu hiệu: station announcement (thông báo nhà ga) => đây là một lịch trình thời gian biểu đã được lên sẵn và cố định vì vậy phải dùng thì hiện tại đơn để diễn tả hành động đã được lên sẵn và cố định (cách dùng nâng cao)

Cấu trúc: S + V(s,es)

=> The next train to Dublin leaves at 4:45.

Tạm dịch: Chuyến tàu tiếp theo đến Dublin khởi hành lúc 4:45.

Question 19. Kiến thức: Từ loại – Tính từ đuôi –ed/ -ing

- Vị trí (1):

Tính từ đuôi –ed dùng cho người để diễn tả cảm xúc, trạng thái, cảm giác của con người

Tính từ đuôi – ing dùng cho vật, sự vật, người để diễn tả tính chất, đặc điểm của sự vật, vât hay tính cách con người

Ta thấy chủ ngữ trong câu là người (Mark) nên phải dùng tính từ đuôi – ed (disappointed)=> loại C, D

- Vị trí (2) cần một tính từ vì phía trước là động từ tobe

hopeful (adj) có hi vọng

hopeless (adj) vô vọng

hopefulness (n) sự chan chứa hi vọng, niềm tin

hopes (n) hi vọng

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án A phù hợp về nghĩa nhất

=> Mark is disappointed with the volunteer work in this charity organization. He is very hopeful about getting a paid job next time.

Tạm dịch: Mark thất vọng với công việc tình nguyện trong tổ chức từ thiện này. Anh ấy rất hy vọng sẽ kiếm được một công việc được trả lương vào thời gian tới.

Question 20. Kiến thức: Từ vựng

heart (n) trái tim

brain (n) não

spine (n) cột sống

nerves (n) thần kinh

=> It is brain that controls all the organs in the body.

Tạm dịch: Nó là bộ não kiểm soát tất cả các cơ quan trong cơ thể.

Question 21. Kiến thức: từ vựng

breadwinner (n) người trụ cột gia đình

breadwinner mom (n) người mẹ làm trụ cột gia đình

breadwinner dad: người bố làm trụ cột gia đình

breadwinner male : đàn ông là trụ cột gia đình

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án A phù hợp về nghĩa nhất

=> Breadwinner Mom  takes place when the female provides the main source of income for the family.

Tạm dịch: Breadwinner Mom diễn ra khi người phụ nữ cung cấp nguồn thu nhập chính cho gia đình.

Question 22.  Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Respiratory system: hệ hô hấp

Circulatory system: hệ tuần hoàn

Digestive system: hệ tiêu hóa

Skeletal system: hệ xương

=> The digestive system is to process the nutrients absorbed from the small intestine.

Tạm dịch: Hệ tiêu hóa là xử lý các chất dinh dưỡng được hấp thụ từ ruột non.

Question 23. Kiến thức: Câu cầu khiến

Cấu trúc: have sth Vp2: có thứ gì được làm gì

=> Students should have their eyes tested regularly.

Tạm dịch: Học sinh nên kiểm tra mắt thường xuyên.

Error identification.

Question 24. Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Ta thấy chủ ngữ (Roles) không thể trực tiếp thực hiện hành động (share), ngoài ra cuối câu có by family members nên đây là câu bị động

Cấu trúc: S + can be Vp2 by sb

Sửa: can share => can be shared

=> Roles in homemaking and breadwinning can be shared by family members. 

Tạm dịch: Các thành viên trong gia đình có thể chia sẻ vai trò nội trợ và trụ cột gia đình.

Question 25. Kiến thức: cấu trúc với spend

Cấu trúc; S + spend time/ money (on) Ving: dành thời gian/ tiền bạc vào làm gì

Sửa: to do => doing

=> It didn’t spend her much time doing the laundry because she has a washing machine.

Tạm dịch: Cô không mất nhiều thời gian giặt giũ vì cô có máy giặt.

Question 26. Kiến thức: thì tương lai và thì hiện tại đơn

Cấu trúc: S + will/ shall + V as soon as S + V hiện tại đơn : ngay khi sau …., ….sẽ…

Sửa will phone => phone

=> I shall contact you as soon as they phone me.

Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ liên hệ với bạn ngay khi họ gọi cho tôi.

Question 27. Kiến thức: Tính từ đuôi –ed/ -ing

Tính từ đuôi –ed dùng cho người để diễn tả cảm xúc, trạng thái, cảm giác của con người

Tính từ đuôi – ing dùng cho vật, sự vật, người để diễn tả tính chất, đặc điểm của sự vật, vât hay tính cách con người

Sửa: bored => boring

=> Our new neighbour is a boring man.

Tạm dịch: Hàng xóm mới của chúng tôi là một người đàn ông nhàm chán.

III. READING

Question 28. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Ý chính của văn bản là gì?

A. Mọi người có cảm nhận giống nhau về thức ăn.

B. Mọi người nghĩ về thức ăn khác nhau.

C. Mọi người nghĩ rằng không có bữa ăn nào là hoàn hảo nếu không có cơm.

Thông tin: mỗi đoạn văn diễn giải về nhận định của người dân từng nước về thức ăn và thói quen ăn uống

Chọn B

Question 29. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Theo người viết, bánh mì là lương thực chính ở đâu?

A. Ở Châu Á

B. Ở Nhật Bản

C. Ở Trung Đông

Thông tin: In the Middle East, bread is the main part of every meal.

Tạm dịch: Ở Trung Đông, bánh mì là thành phần chính trong mọi bữa ăn.

Chọn C

Question 30. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Ai trong số những người này uống rượu mỗi ngày?

A. Người Mỹ

B. Người Úc

C. Người Pháp

Thông tin: The English drink tea four or five times a day. Australians drink large amounts of beer and the French drink wine every day.

Tạm dịch: Người Anh uống trà bốn hoặc năm lần một ngày. Người Úc uống một lượng lớn bia và người Pháp uống rượu mỗi ngày.

Chọn C

Question 31. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Tại sao người Nhật không quan tâm đến thịt cừu?

A. Họ không thích mùi của nó.

B. Nó có vị rất tệ.

C. Thịt ngựa, thịt dê phổ biến.

Thông tin: The Japanese don’t like to eat sheep meat because of its smell

Tạm dịch: Người Nhật không thích ăn thịt cừu vì mùi của nó

Chọn A

Question 32. Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Người thường uống bia ở nước nào?

A. Pháp

B. Úc

C. Anh

Thông tin: The English drink tea four or five times a day. Australians drink large amounts of beer and the French drink wine every day.

Tạm dịch: Người Anh uống trà bốn hoặc năm lần một ngày. Người Úc uống một lượng lớn bia và người Pháp uống rượu mỗi ngày.

Question 33. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Món ăn nào phổ biến ở Nhật Bản?

A. Thịt cá

B. Thịt ngựa

C. Thịt dê

Thông tin: The Japanese don’t like to eat sheep meat because of its smell, but they enjoy eating raw fish.

Tạm dịch: Người Nhật không thích ăn thịt cừu vì mùi của nó, nhưng họ thích ăn cá sống.

Chọn A

Question 34. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Người viết kết luận như thế nào về thói quen ăn uống của chúng ta?

A. Thói quen ăn uống của chúng ta rất khó thay đổi.

B. Mọi người ở khắp mọi nơi thích ăn thức ăn mới.

C. Chúng ta có thể thay đổi thói quen ăn uống của mình một cách dễ dàng.

Thông tin: People everywhere enjoy what they have always eaten, and there is very little we can do to change our eating habit.

Tạm dịch: Mọi người ở khắp mọi nơi thưởng thức những gì họ luôn ăn, và chúng ta có thể làm rất ít để thay đổi thói quen ăn uống của mình.

Chọn A 

IV. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences using the words given so that it means exactly the same as the first sentence. 

Question 35. The gardener waters the flowers every evening. 

⟹ The flowers _________________

Kiến thức: Câu bị động thì hiện tại đơn

Cấu trúc: S + am/ is/ are + Vp2 by O

Chú ý: trạng từ thời gian đứng sau by + O

=> The flowers are waterd by the gardener every morning

Question 36. My nephew often flied a kite in this field when he was a child. 

⟹ My nephew used _______________

Kiến thức: used to V

Cấu trúc: S + used to V nguyên thể: thường làm gì trong quá khứ

=> My nephew used to fly a kite in this field when he was a child.

Tạm dịch: Cháu trai tôi thường thả diều ở cánh đồng này khi còn nhỏ.

Question 37. I last saw my cousin two years ago. VDC

⟹ I haven’t ________________

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Cấu trúc: S last + V quá khứ đơn + time ago = S + hasn’t/ haven’t + Vp2 for + time.

=> I haven’t seen my cousin for two years.

Tạm dịch: Tôi đã không gặp anh họ của mình trong hai năm.

Question 38. It is believed that the wanted man is living in New York. 

⟹ The wanted man ________________

Kiến thức: Câu bị động nâng cao

Cấu trúc:

S1 + be + Ved (believe, know, rumor, think) that + S2 +V2

= S2 + be + Ved (believe, know, rumor, think) + to V2

=> The wanted man is believed to live in New York.

Tạm dịch: Người đàn ông bị truy nã được cho là sống ở New York.

Question 39. Her boyfriend forgot to take her to the movie theatre. 

⟹ Her boyfriend didn’t remember  _________________

Kiến thức: to V/ Ving

remember + Ving: nhớ đã làm gì

remember + to V: nhớ phải làm gì

Ta thấy hành động đã xảy ra nên phải dùng Ving

=> Her boyfriend didn’t remember taking her to the movie theatre.

Tạm dịch: Bạn trai của cô ấy không nhớ đã đưa cô ấy đến rạp chiếu phim.

Question 40. He sang Sarah the whole song many times. 

⟹ The whole song ________________

Kiến thức: Câu bị động 2 tân ngữ

Cấu trúc:

Câu chủ động: S + V + O1(người) + O2 (vật)

Câu bị động: S (O1) + be + Vp2 + O2

Hoặc: S (O2) + be Vp2 + to/ for + O1

=> The whole song was rung for Sarah many times.

Tạm dịch: Toàn bộ bài hát đã được gửi cho Sarah nhiều lần.

Loigiaihay.com


Bình chọn:
4.2 trên 21 phiếu

Luyện Bài tập trắc nghiệm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 10 - Xem ngay

>> Học trực tuyến Lớp 10 tại Tuyensinh247.com, Cam kết giúp học sinh học tốt, hoàn trả học phí nếu học không hiệu quả.