SGK Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Mới Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 2 - có lời giải

Đề số 1 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 2 - Tiếng Anh 10 mới


Đề bài

SECTION A:

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions:

Question 1: A. endanger       B. elephant                            

                    C. erosion          D. eliminate

Question 2: A. ocean             B. undersea                           

                   C. beneath           D. deep

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions:

Question 3: A. Atlantic         B. temperature                       

                    C. photograph    D. technical

Question 4: A. starfish          B. ocean                                

                    C. marine          D. challenge

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction:

Question 5: Most of the houses on this street were build in the previous century.

                         A                      B                     C              D

Question 6: Our boss is worrying about the upcoming meeting, so all this stuff should complete before

                     A                                   B                                     C                                   D

noon.                      

Question 7: Although I have to work on the weekends, but I don’t get any extra money.

                                              A       B                          C                      D

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions:

Question 8: ______________ Karen is good at speaking Spanish, she doesn’t know how to write it.

A. Because                      B. Because of                 

C. Although                     D. In spite of

Question 9: The UK is divided ________ four parts: England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

A. into                             B. between                     

C. in                                D. among

Question 10: - 'Would you like some cake?' - 'No, thanks. If I______ cake, I ______________ fat.'

A. eat/ will get                B. ate/ would get            

C. eat/ could get             D. am eating/ will get

Question 11: Plants and animals could be used as ______________ against some diseases.

A. drinks              B. medicines      C. snacks          D. food

Question 12: Just under two and a half acres of land untouched for centuries is ______________ stake.

A. in                    B. on                C. under            D. at

Question 13: Emma said that her teacher ______________ go to Brazil two days later.

A. would              B. will               C. is                   D. has

Question 14: Conservationists are trying to save the whale from ______________.

A. construction                B. extinction                  

C. appearance                  D. protection

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions:

Question 15: Many peasants find it difficult to make ends meet.

A. get plenty of food                                              

B. better their life

C. earn enough money for living                            

D. apply new farming methods

Question 16: Today’s scientists have overcome many challenges of the depth by using modern devices.

A. traditional                   B. long established         

C. old fashioned              D. new

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions:

Question 17: The floor was covered with tiny pieces of paper.

A. extremely small          B. very large                   

C. unimportant               D. many

Question 18: The students became more anxious as their exams drew nearer.

A. excited              B. worried           C. delighted          D. calm

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 19 to 23:

Many people believe only animals are endangered. They think wild plants can just grow back after damage. This is not true. Our plants are declining at an alarming rate. Among them are some of the most beautiful and useful species on Earth. The importance of plants to life on Earth is immeasurable. The landscape and wildlife we enjoy, the food we eat, even the air we breathe is connected to plant life.

Plants support wildlife. The U.S. Forest Service has stated that for every plant species that goes extinct, up to 30 other species of plants, insects and other animals may also decline. Plants provide the food and habitat for wildlife.

Plants support a healthy environment. They provide clean air, help hold soil in place, clean water, moderate wind and water impacts, and shade the earth.

Plants support people. Plants give many gifts to man. They provide food, fiber, and fuels. Many plants are known to contain chemicals that can be used to treat human illnesses. Others have the ability to fight agricultural pests and improve existing crops.

This is a real crisis. Habitat destruction, over collection, and other environmental damage are eroding our natural plant communities. Some species have declined to such small numbers that a bad storm or a plant collector could wipe them out in minutes. Without intervention, they will be lost forever.

Question 19: Plants_______________.

A. cannot shade the earth                                       

B. can prevent erosion

C. do not provide habitat for wildlife                     

D. do not contain chemicals

Question 20: According to the text, _____________________.

A. Plants play a very important role to life on Earth

B. Our plants are increasing

C. Plants do not play a very important role to life on Earth

D. Wild plants can just grow back easily after damage

Question 21: The writer advised us ___________.

A. not to intervene in plant extinction                    

B. to destroy plants as much as possible

C. not to grow any plants                                       

D. to intervene in plant extinction

Question 22: According to the passage, which statement is TRUE?

A. The landscape, wildlife, food, and air are linked to plant life

B. Plants do not influence the environment

C. Plants do not influence wildlife

D. Plants can provide only food for wildlife

Question 23: Food, fiber, fuels and chemicals that can be used to treat human illnesses are the ______ plants give us.

A. gifts                            B. extinction                   

C. pests                            D. protection

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 24 to 28:

The Meadow Park Zoo, which (24)______ three months ago, is already attracting large numbers of visitors. The new zoo is quite small, compared with other similar (25) _____. You won’t find any large and dangerous animals such as lions or tigers in cages. Instead, there is a children’s zoo, where children can handle little animals like rabbits and (26) ______. They can also have rides on a camel or an elephant. The zoo had a working farm, too, with cows, sheep, ducks and chickens.

Lots of children from cities don’t understand what happens (27) ______ a farm. It’s important for them to see for themselves (28)  ______their milk and eggs come from.

Question 24: A. opening       B. open         C. opened        D. opens

Question 25: A. parties         B. attractions        C. schools       D. events

Question 26: A. hippos         B. bears        C. crocodiles     D. mice

Question 27: A. across          B. for           C. on                D. up

Question 28: A. when           B. what         C. which          D. where

SECTION B. LISTENING

Listen and decide whether the statements are True or False. You will listen to the audio twice.


Question 29: The team has grown and become more diverse in the past year.

Question 30: Everyone in the team respects and values everyone else.

Question 31: They’re going to create a workplace charter to encourage diversity, equality and inclusion.

Question 32: They’re going to involve the whole team when creating the charter.

Question 33: They have already run some successful workshops this year.

Question 34: Nina has already shared some positive research.

SECTION C: WRITING

Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it:

Question 35: Learning a new language is really hard for me.

=> It is_________________

Question 36. "I work eight hours a day except when the children are on holiday," said Mary.

=> Mary said that ___________________________________________________________.

Question 37. He gets up early. This is why he gets good health.

=> If ______________________________________________________________________.

Question 38. They will build a new hospital for children here. (Rewrite, using “Passive Voice”)

=> ________________________________________________________________________.

Question 39. Because of driving too fast, he caused a serious accident.

=> Because he _______________________________________________________________.

Question 40. Write your paper more carefully or the teacher can’t read it.
=> If _______________________________________________________________________.

Lời giải chi tiết

1. B

2. A

3. A

4. C

5. C

6. D

7. C

8. C

9. A

10. A

11. B

12. D

13. A

14. B

15. C

16. D

17. B

18. D

19. B

20. A

21. D

22. A

23. A

24. C

25. B

26. D

27. C

28. D

Question 29. True

Question 30. False

Question 31. True

Question 32. True

Question 33. False

Question 34. False

Question 35. It is really hard for me to learn a new language.

Question 36. Mary said that she worked eight hours a day except when the children were on holiday.

Question 37. If he didn't get up early, he wouldn't get good health.

Question 38. A new hospital for children will be built here.

Question 39. Because he drove too fast, he caused a serious accident.

Question 40. If you don't write your paper more carefully, the teacher can’t read it.

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-e”

Giải thích:

A. endanger /ɪnˈdeɪndʒə(r)/                                                  

B. elephant /ˈelɪfənt/              

C. erosion /ɪˈrəʊʒn/                                                               

D. eliminate /ɪˈlɪmɪneɪt/

Phần gạch chân đáp án B được phát âm là /e/, còn lại được phát âm là /ɪ/.

Chọn B.

2. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-ea”, “-ee”

Giải thích:

A. ocean /ˈəʊʃn/                                                                     B. undersea /ˈʌndəsiː/            

C. beneath /bɪˈniːθ/                                                                D. deep /diːp/

Phần gạch chân đáp án A không được phát âm, còn lại phát âm là /iː/.

Chọn A.

3. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. Atlantic /ətˈlæntɪk/                                                          

B. temperature /ˈtemprətʃə(r)/

C. photograph /ˈfəʊtəɡrɑːf/                                                  

D. technical /ˈteknɪkl/

Trọng âm đáp án A rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Chọn A.

4. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. starfish /ˈstɑːfɪʃ/                                                               

B. ocean /ˈəʊʃn/

C. marine /məˈriːn/                                                                

D. challenge /ˈtʃælɪndʒ/

Trọng âm đáp án C rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Chọn C.

5. C

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Chủ ngữ “houses” (nhà) không thể tự thực hiện hành động “build” (xây) => dùng câu bị động.

Câu bị động thì quá khứ đơn: S + was/were + Ved/V3 + (by O).

build – built – built: xây dựng

Sửa: were build => were built

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết những ngôi nhà trên phố này đều được xây dựng từ thế kỷ trước.

Chọn C.

6. D

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: do “this stuff” (việc) không thể thực hiện hành động “complete” (hoàn thành)

Câu bị động với động từ khuyết thiếu: S + should + be Ved/V3 + (by O).

Sửa: complete => be completed

Tạm dịch: Sếp của chúng tôi đang lo lắng về cuộc họp sắp tới, vì vậy tất cả những việc này nên được hoàn thành trước khi nó diễn ra.

Chọn D.

7. C

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

although S + V: mặc dù                                                       

but S + V: nhưng

Lưu ý: không dùng hai liên từ trong cùng một câu.

Sửa: but => Ø

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù tôi phải làm việc vào cuối tuần nhưng tôi không nhận được thêm tiền.

Chọn C.

8. C

Kiến thức: Liên từ / MĐ nhượng bộ

Giải thích:

A. because S + V: bởi vì                                                      

B. because of + N/Ving: bởi vì

C. although S + V: mặc dù                                                   

D. in spite of + N/Ving: mặc dù

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù Karen nói tiếng Tây Ban Nha giỏi nhưng cô ấy lại không biết viết.

Chọn C.

9. A

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: divide sth into sth: chia cái gì thành cái gì

Tạm dịch: Vương quốc Anh được chia thành bốn vùng: Anh, Scotland, xứ Wales và Bắc Ireland.

Chọn A.

10. A

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 1 dùng để diễn tả một hành động, sự việc có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai nếu có một điều kiện nào đó.

Công thức: If + V(s/es), S + will/can (not) + V(nguyên thể).

Tạm dịch: - 'Bạn có muốn ăn bánh không?' - 'Không, cám ơn. Nếu tôi ăn bánh, tôi sẽ béo lên.'

Chọn A.

11. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. drinks (n): đồ uống                                                          

B. medicines (n): thuốc

C. snacks (n): đồ ăn nhẹ                                                       

D. food (n): thức ăn

Tạm dịch: Thực vật và động vật có thể được sử dụng làm thuốc chữa một số bệnh.

Chọn B.

12. D

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: at stake: đang bị đe dọa

Tạm dịch: Gần 2,5 mẫu đất hoang sơ đang bị đe dọa trong nhiều thế kỷ.

Chọn D.

13. A

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Động từ tường thuật chia thì quá khứ đơn “said” => động từ chính trong câu tường thuật phải lùi thì.

Tương lai đơn: will => would

Câu tường thuật với thì tương lai đơn: S + said that S + would V (nguyên thể).

Tạm dịch: Emma nói rằng giáo viên của cô sẽ đến Brazil trong hai ngày tới.

Chọn A.

14. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. construction (n): sự xây dựng                                         

B. extinction (n): sự tuyệt chủng

C. appearance (n): sự xuất hiện                                            

D. protection (n): sự bảo vệ

Tạm dịch: Các nhà bảo tồn đang cố gắng cứu loài cá voi khỏi nguy cơ tuyệt chủng.

Chọn B.

15. C

Kiến thức: Thành ngữ

Giải thích:

make ends meet: kiếm đủ tiền sống

A. get plenty of food: kiếm được nhiều thức ăn

B. better their life: cuộc sống của họ tốt hơn

C. earn enough money for living: kiếm đủ tiền cho cuộc sống

D. apply new farming methods: áp dụng các phương pháp canh tác mới

=> make ends meet = earn enough money for living: kiếm đủ tiền cho cuộc sống

Tạm dịch: Nhiều nông dân gặp khó khăn trong cuộc sống mưu sinh.

Chọn C.

16. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

modern (adj): hiện đại

A. traditional (adj): truyền thống                                         

B. long established: thành lập lâu đời 

C. old fashioned: cổ hủ                                                        

D. new (adj): mới

=> modern (adj): hiện đại = new (adj): mới

Tạm dịch: Ngày nay, các nhà khoa học đã vượt qua nhiều thách thức về độ sâu bằng cách sử dụng các thiết bị hiện đại.

Chọn D.

17. B

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

tiny (adj): nhỏ

A. extremely small: rất nhỏ                                                  

B. very large: rất lớn

C. unimportant (adj): không quan trọng                              

D. many: nhiều

=> tiny (adj): nhỏ >< very large: rất lớn

Tạm dịch: Sàn nhà bị bao phủ bởi những mảnh giấy nhỏ.

Chọn B.

18. D

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

anxious (adj): lo lắng

A. excited (adj): vui mừng, thú vị                                        

B. worried (adj): lo lắng

C. delighted (adj): vui mừng                                                

D. calm (adj): bình tĩnh

=> anxious (adj): lo lắng >< calm (adj): bình tĩnh

Tạm dịch: Các học sinh trở nên lo lắng hơn khi kỳ thi của chúng đến gần.

Chọn D.

19. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Cây trồng _______________.

A. không thể tạo ra bóng râm cho trái đất

B. có thể chống xói mòn

C. không cung cấp môi trường sống cho động vật hoang dã

D. không chứa hóa chất

Thông tin: They provide clean air, help hold soil in place, clean water, moderate wind and water impacts, and shade the earth.

Tạm dịch: Chúng cung cấp không khí sạch, giúp giữ đất, nước sạch, điều chỉnh tác động của gió và nước, tạo bóng mát cho đất.

Chọn B.

20. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Theo bài đọc, _____________________.

A. Thực vật có vai trò rất quan trọng đối với sự sống trên Trái đất

B. Thực vật của chúng ta ngày càng tăng

C. Thực vật không có vai trò rất quan trọng đối với sự sống trên Trái đất

D. Cây dại có thể dễ dàng mọc lại sau khi bị phá

Thông tin: The landscape and wildlife we enjoy, the food we eat, even the air we breathe is connected to plant life.

Tạm dịch: Cảnh quan và động vật hoang dã mà chúng ta thấy, thức ăn mà chúng ta ăn, thậm chí cả không khí chúng ta hít thở đều được kết nối với đời sống thực vật.

Chọn A.

21. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Tác giả đã khuyên chúng ta ___________.

A. không can thiệp vào sự tuyệt chủng của thực vật            B. phá hủy thực vật càng nhiều càng tốt

C. không trồng bất kỳ loại cây nào                                       D. can thiệp vào sự tuyệt chủng của thực vật

Thông tin: Some species have declined to such small numbers that a bad storm or a plant collector could wipe them out in minutes. Without intervention, they will be lost forever.

Tạm dịch: Một số loài đã giảm với số lượng nhỏ đến mức một cơn bão hoặc một người thu mua thực vật có thể quét sạch chúng trong vài phút. Nếu không có sự can thiệp, chúng sẽ hoàn toàn biến mất.

Chọn D.

22. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Theo bài đọc, câu nào sau đây ĐÚNG?

A. Cảnh quan, động vật hoang dã, thức ăn và không khí có liên quan đến đời sống thực vật

B. Thực vật không ảnh hưởng đến môi trường

C. Thực vật không ảnh hưởng đến động vật hoang dã

D. Thực vật chỉ có thể cung cấp thức ăn cho động vật hoang dã

Thông tin: The landscape and wildlife we enjoy, the food we eat, even the air we breathe is connected to plant life.

Tạm dịch: Cảnh quan và động vật hoang dã mà chúng ta thấy, thức ăn mà chúng ta ăn, thậm chí cả không khí chúng ta hít thở đều được kết nối với đời sống thực vật.

Chọn A.

23. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Thực phẩm, chất xơ, nhiên liệu và hóa chất có thể được sử dụng để chữa bệnh cho con người là ______ thực vật cung cấp cho chúng ta.

A. món quà                             B. tuyệt chủng                        C. sâu bọ                                D. bảo vệ

Thông tin: Plants support people. Plants give many gifts to man. They provide food, fiber, and fuels.

Tạm dịch: Thực vật mang lại nhiều món quà cho con người. Chúng cung cấp thức ăn, chất xơ và nhiên liệu.

Chọn A.

Tạm dịch bài đọc:

Nhiều người tin rằng chỉ có động vật mới có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng. Họ cho rằng cây dại có thể mọc lại sau khi chết. Đây không phải là sự thật. Thực vật của chúng ta đang suy giảm ở mức báo động. Trong số đó, có một số loài đẹp và hữu ích nhất trên trái đất. Tầm quan trọng của thực vật đối với sự sống trên trái đất là vô cùng to lớn. Cảnh quan và động vật hoang dã mà chúng ta thấy, thức ăn mà chúng ta ăn, thậm chí cả không khí chúng ta hít thở đều được kết nối với đời sống thực vật.

Thực vật hỗ trợ động vật hoang dã. Cơ quan Lâm nghiệp Hoa Kỳ đã tuyên bố rằng đối với mỗi loài thực vật bị tuyệt chủng, có tới 30 loài thực vật, côn trùng và động vật khác cũng có thể suy giảm. Thực vật cung cấp thức ăn và môi trường sống cho động vật hoang dã.

Thực vật giúp môi trường trong lành. Chúng cung cấp không khí sạch, giúp giữ đất, nước sạch, điều chỉnh tác động của gió và nước, tạo bóng mát cho đất.

Thực vật hỗ trợ con người. Thực vật mang lại nhiều món quà cho con người. Chúng cung cấp thức ăn, chất xơ và nhiên liệu. Nhiều loại cây được biết là có chứa các chất hóa học có thể được sử dụng để chữa bệnh cho con người. Những cây khác có khả năng chống lại sâu bệnh nông nghiệp và cải thiện các loại cây trồng hiện có.

Đây là thực sự một cuộc khủng hoảng. Việc phá hủy môi trường sống, khai thác quá mức và các mối nguy hại đến môi trường khác đang làm giảm dần các cộng đồng thực vật tự nhiên của chúng ta. Một số loài đã giảm với số lượng nhỏ đến mức một cơn bão hoặc một người thu mua thực vật có thể quét sạch chúng trong vài phút. Nếu không có sự can thiệp, chúng sẽ hoàn toàn biến mất.

24. C

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: “three months ago” (ba tháng trước)

Thì quá khứ đơn dùng để diễn tả sự việc đã xảy ra và đã kết thúc trong quá khứ.

Công thức: S + Ved.

The Meadow Park Zoo, which (24) opened three months ago, is already attracting large numbers of visitors.

Tạm dịch: Vườn thú Meadow Park, mở cửa cách đây ba tháng, đã thu hút một lượng lớn du khách.

Chọn C.

25. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. parties (n): bữa tiệc                                                           B. attractions (n): điểm tham quan, du lịch

C. schools (n): trường học                                                     D. events (n): sự kiện

The new zoo is quite small, compared with other similar (25) attractions.

Tạm dịch: Vườn thú mới khá nhỏ so với các điểm tham quan tương tự khác.

Chọn B.

26. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. hippos (n): hà mã                                                             

B. bears (n): con gấu             

C. crocodiles (n): cá sấu                                                       

D. mice (n): con chuột (dạng số ít: mouse)

Instead, there is a children’s zoo, where children can handle little animals like rabbits and (26) mice.

Tạm dịch: Thay vào đó, có một vườn thú dành cho trẻ em, nơi trẻ em có thể tiếp xúc với những con vật nhỏ như thỏ và chuột.

Chọn D.

27. C

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

on a farm: ở một trang trại

Lots of children from cities don’t understand what happens (27) on a farm.

Tạm dịch: Rất nhiều trẻ em từ các thành phố không hiểu điều gì xảy ra ở một trang trại.

Chọn C.

28. D

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Trong mệnh đề quan hệ:

- when: khi nào                                                                     

- what: cái gì

- which: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật                                   

- where: ở

=> where + S + come from: ai/cái gì đến từ đâu

It’s important for them to see for themselves (28) where their milk and eggs come from.

Tạm dịch: Điều quan trọng là họ phải tự mình xem sữa và trứng họ dùng đến từ đâu.

Chọn D.

Tạm dịch bài đọc:

Vườn thú Meadow Park, mở cửa cách đây ba tháng, đã thu hút một lượng lớn du khách. Vườn thú mới khá nhỏ so với các điểm tham quan tương tự khác. Bạn sẽ không tìm thấy bất kỳ động vật lớn và nguy hiểm nào như sư tử hoặc hổ trong lồng. Thay vào đó, có một vườn thú dành cho trẻ em, nơi trẻ em có thể tiếp xúc với những con vật nhỏ như thỏ và chuột. Họ cũng có thể cưỡi lạc đà hoặc cưỡi voi. Sở thú cũng có một trang trại làm việc với bò, cừu, vịt và gà.

Rất nhiều trẻ em từ các thành phố không hiểu điều gì xảy ra ở một trang trại. Điều quan trọng là họ phải tự mình xem sữa và trứng họ dùng đến từ đâu.

29: The team has grown and become more diverse in the past year.( Nhóm đã phát triển và trở nên đa dạng hơn trong năm qua.)

Thông tin:

Nina: As you know, our team has grown a lot in the past year and we feel we need to address the diversity in the team.

Brenda: How do you mean, 'address the diversity'?

Nina: Well, we all know that diversity in teams is a good thing, but it can also be a challenge for some people to respect and value people's differences. We've got a really diverse team here – people of different nationalities, backgrounds, religions, ages …

Tạm dịch:

Nina: Như bạn đã biết, đội của chúng tôi đã phát triển rất nhiều trong năm qua và chúng tôi cảm thấy mình cần phải giải quyết sự đa dạng trong đội.

Brenda: Ý bạn là, 'giải quyết sự đa dạng' như thế nào?

Nina: Chà, chúng ta đều biết rằng sự đa dạng trong các đội là một điều tốt, nhưng nó cũng có thể là một thách thức đối với một số người trong việc tôn trọng và coi trọng sự khác biệt của mọi người. Chúng tôi có một đội ngũ thực sự đa dạng ở đây - những người thuộc các quốc tịch, nguồn gốc, tôn giáo, lứa tuổi khác nhau…

=> TRUE

30: Everyone in the team respects and values everyone else. (Mọi người trong nhóm tôn trọng và đánh giá cao những người khác.)

Thông tin:

Nina: … We've got a really diverse team here – people of different nationalities, backgrounds, religions, ages … and sometimes I don't feel we make the most of this.

Stefano: Yes, and even if it isn't specifically challenging, many people are simply unaware of the isolation that some team members may feel because they are different.

Tạm dịch:

Nina: Chúng ta có một đội ngũ thực sự đa dạng ở đây - những người thuộc các quốc tịch, nguồn gốc, tôn giáo, lứa tuổi khác nhau… và đôi khi tôi không cảm thấy chúng tôi tận dụng tối đa điều này.

Stefano: Vâng, và ngay cả khi nó không phải là thách thức cụ thể, nhiều người chỉ đơn giản là không biết về sự cô lập mà một số thành viên trong nhóm có thể cảm thấy vì họ khác biệt.

=> FALSE

31: They’re going to create a workplace charter to encourage diversity, equality and inclusion.  (Họ sẽ tạo ra một điều lệ nơi làm việc để khuyến khích sự đa dạng, bình đẳng và hòa nhập.)

Thông tin:

Brenda: So, what does this mean? What are we going to do?

Nina: Well, we need to create a workplace charter. You know, one that promotes equality, diversity and inclusion.

Tạm dịch:

Brenda: Vậy, điều này có nghĩa là gì? Chúng ta sẽ làm gì?

Nina: Chà, chúng ta cần tạo ra một điều lệ nơi làm việc. Bạn biết đấy, một trong những thúc đẩy bình đẳng, đa dạng và hòa nhập.

=> TRUE

32: They’re going to involve the whole team when creating the charter. (Toàn bộ nhóm sẽ tham gia vào tạo điều lệ.)

Thông tin:

Brenda: That sounds like a good idea. But will people just see it as something the management team has created? Maybe they won't even pay attention to it.

Nina: I know. That's why we're going to involve everyone in creating it.

Tạm dịch:

Brenda: Nghe có vẻ là một ý kiến hay. Nhưng mọi người sẽ chỉ xem nó như một thứ mà đội ngũ quản lý đã tạo ra? Có thể họ thậm chí sẽ không chú ý đến nó.

Nina: Tôi biết. Đó là lý do tại sao chúng tôi sẽ mời mọi người tham gia vào việc tạo ra nó.

=> TRUE

33: They have already run some successful workshops this year. (Họ đã tổ chức một số hội thảo thành công trong năm nay.)

Thông tin:

Nina: Exactly. I was thinking that before that we could run some team-building sessions so they can experience the value of diversity for themselves.

[…]

Stefano: I completely agree, Nina. OK. So, what do you want us to do?

Nina: Stefano, can you look for a successful trainer who specialises in running workshops and team-building sessions on diversity and inclusion?

Tạm dịch:

Nina: Chính xác. Tôi đã nghĩ rằng trước đó chúng ta có thể tổ chức một số buổi xây dựng nhóm để họ có thể tự mình trải nghiệm giá trị của sự đa dạng.

[…]

Stefano: Tôi hoàn toàn đồng ý, Nina. ĐỒNG Ý. Vì vậy, bạn muốn chúng tôi làm gì?

Nina: Stefano, bạn có thể tìm kiếm một huấn luyện viên thành công chuyên tổ chức các buổi hội thảo và xây dựng nhóm về sự đa dạng và hòa nhập không?

=> Họ chưa từng tổ chức buổi trao đổi nào nên họ đang lên kế hoạch để tìm hiểu và tham khảo của những người thành công khác

=> FALSE

34: Nina has already shared some positive research. (Nina đã chia sẻ một số nghiên cứu tích cực.)

Thông tin:

Nina: And I'm going to do some further research into how other organisations are benefiting from their diversity. I can share this with the whole team.

Tạm dịch:

Nina: Và tôi sẽ thực hiện một số nghiên cứu sâu hơn về cách các tổ chức khác đang hưởng lợi từ sự đa dạng của họ. Tôi có thể chia sẻ điều này với cả nhóm.

=> FALSE

Transcripts:

Nina: As you know, our team has grown a lot in the past year and we feel we need to address the diversity in the team.

Brenda: How do you mean, 'address the diversity'?

Nina: Well, we all know that diversity in teams is a good thing, but it can also be a challenge for some people to respect and value people's differences. We've got a really diverse team here – people of different nationalities, backgrounds, religions, ages … and sometimes I don't feel we make the most of this.

Stefano: Yes, and even if it isn't specifically challenging, many people are simply unaware of the isolation that some team members may feel because they are different.

Brenda: So, what does this mean? What are we going to do?

Nina: Well, we need to create a workplace charter. You know, one that promotes equality, diversity and inclusion.

Brenda: That sounds like a good idea. But will people just see it as something the management team has created? Maybe they won't even pay attention to it.

Nina: I know. That's why we're going to involve everyone in creating it.

Stefano: That's a good idea. We could run some workshops and get ideas from the employees about how we can create a more inclusive workplace.

Nina: Exactly. I was thinking that before that we could run some team-building sessions so they can experience the value of diversity for themselves.

Brenda: Yes, I like that. Many people see diversity as something negative, often because there are different opinions or ways of doing things.

Nina: Yes, I know, but if there's no diversity, then the risk is that we all work in the same way, think the same and see the world the same. This makes it hard to be creative and to innovate.

Stefano: I completely agree, Nina. OK. So, what do you want us to do?

Nina: Stefano, can you look for a successful trainer who specialises in running workshops and team-building sessions on diversity and inclusion?

Stefano: Sure. I'll be happy to.

Nina: And Brenda, can you find a fun venue? Somewhere that is quite diverse itself. Something that's not the usual seminar-style environment?

Brenda: Sure. That'll be fun.

Nina: And I'm going to do some further research into how other organisations are benefiting from their diversity. I can share this with the whole team.

35.

Kiến thức: to V/ Ving

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: Ving ….(for O) + is/ was + adj (Làm điều gì đối với ai thật…)

= It ‘s + adj (for O) to V… (Thật… cho ai để làm gì)

Tạm dịch: Học một ngôn ngữ mới đối với tôi thực sự khó

= Thật sự rất khó cho tôi khi học một ngôn ngữ mới.

Đáp án: It is really hard for me to learn a new language.

36.

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Câu trực tiếp: “S + V(s/es),” said S1.

Câu tường thuật: S1 + said that + S + Ved.

I => she

work => worked

are => were

Tạm dịch: "Tôi làm việc tám giờ một ngày, trừ khi bọn trẻ đi du lịch," Mary nói.

= Mary nói rằng cô ấy đã làm việc tám giờ một ngày trừ khi bọn trẻ đi du lịch.

Đáp án: she worked eight hours a day except when the children were on holiday.

37.

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả một sự việc, hành động trái với thực tế ở hiện tại.

Công thức: If S + Ved, S + would/could V (nguyên thể).

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy dậy sớm. Đây là lý do tại sao anh ấy có được sức khỏe tốt.

= Nếu anh ấy không dậy sớm, anh ấy sẽ không có được sức khỏe tốt.

Đáp án: he didn't get up early, he wouldn't get good health.

38.

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Câu chủ động: S + will V + O.

Câu bị động: S + will be Ved/V3 + (by O).

Lưu ý: “by them” không cần viết trong câu bị động.

Tạm dịch: Họ sẽ xây một bệnh viện mới cho trẻ em ở đây.

= Một bệnh viện mới dành cho trẻ em sẽ được xây dựng tại đây.

Đáp án: A new hospital for children will be built here.

39.

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

because S + V: bởi vì

because of + N/Ving: bởi vì

Tạm dịch: Do lái xe quá nhanh nên anh ấy đã gây ra tai nạn nghiêm trọng.

Đáp án: drove too fast, he caused a serious accident.

40.

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 1 dùng để diễn tả một hành động, sự việc có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai nếu có một điều kiện nào đó.

Công thức: If + V(s/es), S + will/can (not) + V(nguyên thể).

Tạm dịch: Viết bài cẩn thận hơn nếu không giáo viên không thể đọc nó.

= Nếu bạn không viết bài cẩn thận hơn, giáo viên sẽ không thể đọc được.

Đáp án: you don't write your paper more carefully, the teacher can’t read it.

Loigiaihay.com


Bình chọn:
3.7 trên 6 phiếu

Luyện Bài tập trắc nghiệm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 10 - Xem ngay

>> Học trực tuyến Lớp 10 tại Tuyensinh247.com, Cam kết giúp học sinh học tốt, hoàn trả học phí nếu học không hiệu quả.


Hỏi bài