Đề số 1 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 6 mới


Đề bài

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. hot          B. wardrobe                C. poem           D. rosy

2. A. houses    B. toothbrushes           C. stores          D. glasses

3. A. oven       B. brother                    C. stove           D. roses


II. Find the word which the stress pattern pronounced differently from others.

4. A. teacher    B. student       C. lecture         D. engineer

5. A. diploma B. folder          C. backpack    D. sharpener


III. Complete the sentences with the present simple or present continuous form.

6. We (visit) ................... our grandparents now.

7. They (not go) ................... to work on Saturdays and Sundays.

8. Mr. Ninh (not work) ..................in the office at the moment.

9. ................... Mary (have) ................. short hair?

10. I (meet) ................... my uncle and aunt every day.


IV. Choose the best option (A, B, c or D) to complete these sentences.

11. John ................... in a house in the countryside.

A. live                         B. lives            C. living          D. to live

12. We might ………….. smart phones surfed the Internet.

A. have            B. having         C. to have        D. had

13. Robot will help us do the housework such as cleaning the floor, ..........meals and soon.

A. cooking      B. to cook       C. go               D. going

14. If we ................... waste paper, we will save a lot of trees.

A. repeat         B. recycle        C. review         D. remark

15. If we plant more trees in the school yard, the school will be a ................... place.

A. darker         B. dirtier          C. greener        D. more polluted

16. ...................your house have an attic? - ..................., it does.

A. Do/ Yes      B. Do/No        C. Does/Yes    D. Does/No

17. Where are you, Hai? - I’m downstairs. I ..................... to music.

A. listen           B. to listen       C. am listening            D. listening

18. My close friend is ready ................... things with her classmates.

A. share           B. to share       C. shares                      D. sharing

19. On Saturday, we ………………….to the Art Museum.

A. go               B. going          C. is going                   D. are going

20. My best friend, Hanh,is ................... She talks all the time.

A. talkative     B. kind            C. confident                D. creative


V. Read the email, choose the best answer A, B, c or D and write.

From: an@fastmail.com

To: nick@fastmail.com

Subject: My best friend

Hi Nick,

It’s great to hear from you. I want to tell you about my best friend.

My grandma is my best friend. She’s 68 years old. She lives with our family. She was a Maths teacher at a secondary school. She likes getting up early and watering the flowers in our garden, she usually helps me with my homework. In the evening, she tells me interesting stories. She also listens to me when I’m sad, which makes me love her the most.

I love my grandma very much. What about you? Who’s your best friend?

Please write to me soon.

Bye bye,

21. The e-mail is about ..........................................

A. An’s best friend at school              B. An’s grandma

C. An’s math teacher                          D. An’s mom

22. .......................................... is his grandma’s hobby.

A. helping An do his homework         B. watering flowers

C. telling stories                                  D. listen to music

23. An usually listens to his grandma’s stories in the .......................................

A. morning      B. afternoon                C. evening       D. at noon

24. An likes his grandma best because ..........................................

A. she lives with his family.                B. she gets up early every morning,

C. she always listens to him when he’s sad.   D. she is a Maths teacher.

 

VI. Now listen to John and decide which activities are mentioned. Put an (x) next to it.


25. Playing cricket ......................

26. Dancing ......................

27. Singing ......................

28. Playing football ......................

29. Arranging flowers ......................

 

VII. Reorder the following words to make meaningful sentences.

30. a/ classroom/ map/ and/ has/ My/ a/ projector/.

..........................................................................................................................................

31. Sue/ going/ school/ is/ to/ by / tomorrow/ bus.

..........................................................................................................................................

32. The/ in/ bookshelf/ room/ is/ my/ next/ the/ to/ window.

..........................................................................................................................................

33. difficult/ friends are talking/ My/ about/ a/ exercise/ now.

..........................................................................................................................................

34. Lien/ house/ is/ live/ My/ and/ classmate/ near/ I/ her/ too.

..........................................................................................................................................

35. some/ are/ school/ front/ trees/ in/ my/./ There/ of/

..........................................................................................................................................

Lời giải chi tiết

Lời giải tóm tắt

Question 1. A

Question 16. C

Question 2. C

Question 17. C

Question 3. B

Question 18. B

Question 4. D

Question 19. A

Question 5. A

Question 20. A

Question 6. are visiting

Question 21. B

Question 7. don’t go

Question 22. B

Question 8. isn’t working

Question 23. C

Question 9. Does - have

Question 24. C

Question 10. meet

Question 25. x

Question 11. B

Question 26.

Question 12. A

Question 27. x

Question 13. A

Question 28. x

Question 14. B

Question 29. x

Question 15. C

 

Question 30. My classroom has a map and a projector.

Question 31. Sue is going to school by bus tomorrow.

Question 32. The window is next to the bookshelf in my room.

Question 33. My friends are talking about a difficult exercise now.

Question 34. My classmate is Lien and I live near her house too.

Question 35. There are some trees in front of my school.


Lời giải chi tiết 

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

Question 1. A. hot      B. wardrobe                C. poem           D. rosy

Kiến thức: Phát âm

Giải thích:

hot /hɒt/

wardrobe /ˈwɔːdrəʊb/

poem /pəʊɪm/

rosy /ˈrəʊzi/

Ta thấy đáp án A đọc là/ɒ/, các đáp án còn lại đọc là /əʊ/

=> Chọn đáp án A

Question 2. A. houses            B. toothbrushes           C. stores          D. glasses

Kiến thức: Phát âm

Giải thích:

houses /ˈhaʊzɪz /

toothbrushes /ˈtuːθbrʌʃɪz/ 

stores /stɔːz/ 

glasses /ˈglɑːsɪz/

Ta thấy đáp án C đọc là/z/, các đáp án còn lại đọc là /ɪz/

=> Chọn đáp án C

Question 3. A. over    B. brother                    C. stove           D. roses

Kiến thức: Phát âm

Giải thích:

over /ˈəʊvə/

brother /ˈbrʌðə/ 

stove /stəʊv/ 

roses /ˈrəʊzɪz/

Ta thấy đáp án B đọc là/ʌ/, các đáp án còn lại đọc là /əʊ/

=> Chọn đáp án B

 

II. Find the word which the stress pattern pronounced differently from others.

Question 4. A. teacher            B. student       C. lecture         D. engineer

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

teacher /ˈtiːʧə /

student /ˈstjuːdənt/ 

lecture /ˈlɛkʧə/ 

engineer /ˌɛnʤɪˈnɪə/

Ta thấy đáp án D trọng âm rơi âm thứ 3 các đáp án còn lại rơi âm thứ 3

=> Chọn đáp án D

Question 5. A. diploma          B. folder          C. backpack    D. sharpener

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

diploma /dɪˈpləʊmə/

folder /ˈfəʊldə/ 

backpack /ˈbækˌpæk/ 

sharpener /ˈʃɑːpənə/

Ta thấy đáp án A trọng âm rơi âm thứ 2 các đáp án còn lại rơi âm thứ 1

=> Chọn đáp án A

 

III. Complete the sentences with the present simple or present continuous form.

Question 6. We (visit) ................... our grandparents now.

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: now (bây giờ) => sử dụng thì hiện tại tiếp diễn để diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra.

Cấu trúc: S + is/ am/are + Ving

=> We are visiting our grandparents now.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đang đến thăm ông bà của chúng tôi bây giờ.

Question 7. They (not go) ................... to work on Saturdays and Sundays.

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: on Saturdays and Sundays => sử dụng thì hiện tại đơn để diễn tr hành động lặp đi lặp lại hoặc thói quen

Cấu trúc: S + don’t / doesn’t + Vnguyên thể

=> They don’t go to work on Saturdays and Sundays.

Tạm dịch: Họ không đi làm vào thứ bảy và chủ nhật.

Question 8. Mr. Ninh (not work) ..................in the office at the moment.

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: at the moment (bây giờ) => sử dụng thì hiện tại tiếp diễn để diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra.

Cấu trúc: S + is/ am/are + Ving

=> Mr. Ninh is working in the office at the moment.

Tạm dịch: Hiện anh Ninh đang làm việc tại văn phòng.

Question 9. ................... Mary (have) ................. short hair?

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại đơn

Dấu hiệu: Ta dùng thì hiện tại đơn để diễn tả ngoại hình, ngoài ra động từ “have” không chia được ở thì hiện tại tiếp diễn khi have mang nghĩa “có”

Cấu trúc: Do/ Does + S + V nguyên thể

=> Does Mary have short hair?

Tạm dịch: Mary có tóc ngắn phải không?

Question 10. I (meet) ................... my uncle and aunt every day.

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: every day => sử dụng thì hiện tại đơn để diễn tr hành động lặp đi lặp lại hoặc thói quen

Cấu trúc: S + V(s,es)

=> I meet my uncle and aunt every day.

Tạm dịch: Tôi gặp chú và dì của tôi mỗi ngày.

 

IV. Choose the best option (A, B, c or D) to complete these sentences.

Question 11. John ................... in a house in the countryside.

A. live                         B. lives            C. living          D. to live

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích: Vì John là danh từ số ít nên động từ phải chia số ít

Trong 4 đáp án, chỉ có đáp án B có động từ chia số ít

=> John lives in a house in the countryside.

Tạm dịch: John sống trong một ngôi nhà ở nông thôn.

Question 12. We might ………….. smart phones surfed the Internet.

A. have            B. having         C. to have        D. had

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu might

Cấu trúc: S + might + V nguyên thể (có thể làm gì)

=> We might have smart phones surfed the Internet.

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta có thể có điện thoại thông minh lướt Internet.

Question 13. Robot will help us do the housework such as cleaning the floor, ..........meals and soon.

A. cooking      B. to cook       C. go               D. going

Kiến thức: chia động từ

Ta thấy vị trí cần điền được chia động từ tương tự như động từ “cleaning” phía trước. Vì trong câu, 2 động từ này được liệt kê liên tiếp nên chức năng ngữ pháp giống nhau

=> Robot will help us do the housework such as cleaning the floor, cooking meals and soon.

Tạm dịch: Robot sẽ giúp chúng ta làm các công việc nhà như lau sàn, nấu ăn và sớm.

Question 14. If we ................... waste paper, we will save a lot of trees.

A. repeat         B. recycle        C. review         D. remark

Kiến thức: Từ vựng repeat (v) làm lại, lặp lại recycle (v) tái chế review (v) xem lại remark (v) đánh dấu lại

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh của câu, ta thấy đáp án B phù hợp nhất.

=> If we recycle waste paper, we will save a lot of trees.

Tạm dịch: Nếu chúng ta tái chế giấy vụn, chúng ta sẽ tiết kiệm được rất nhiều cây xanh.

Question 15. If we plant more trees in the school yard, the school will be a ................... place.

A. darker         B. dirtier          C. greener        D. more polluted

Kiến thức: từ vựng

darker (adj) tối hơn, sậm hơn

dirtier (adj) bẩn hơn

greener (adj) xanh hơn

more polluted (adj) ô nhiễm hơn

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, ta thấy đáp án C phù hợp nhất

=> If we plant more trees in the school yard, the school will be a greener place.

Tạm dịch: Nếu chúng ta trồng nhiều cây xanh hơn trong sân trường thì trường học sẽ là một nơi xanh tươi hơn. 

Question 16. ...................your house have an attic? - ..................., it does.

A. Do/ Yes      B. Do/No        C. Does/Yes    D. Does/No

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại đơn

Dấu hiệu: Câu trả lời “it does” =>sử dụng thì hiện tại đơn

Cấu trúc: Do/ Does + S + V nguyên thể? – Yes, S + do/ does/ No, S + don’t/ doesn’t

Ta thấy chủ ngữ your house là danh từ số ít

=> Does your house have an attic? - Yes, it does.

Tạm dịch: Nhà bạn có gác mái không? - Đúng vậy.

Question 17. Where are you, Hai? - I’m downstairs. I ..................... to music.

A. listen           B. to listen       C. am listening            D. listening

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

Dấu hiệu: Where are you, Hai? - I’m downstairs. (Em đang ở đâu vậy Hải? - Tôi ở dưới nhà.)

Ta sử dụng thì hiện tại tiếp diễn để diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra.

Cấu trúc: S + is/ am/ are + Ving

=> I am listening to music.

Tạm dịch: Tôi đang nghe nhạc. 

Question 18. My close friend is ready ................... things with her classmates.

A. share           B. to share       C. shares                      D. sharing

Kiến thức: chia động từ

Cấu trúc: be ready to V(sẵn sáng làm gì)

=> My close friend is ready to share things with her classmates.

Tạm dịch: Cô bạn thân của tôi sẵn sàng chia sẻ mọi thứ với các bạn cùng lớp.

Question 19. On Saturday, we ………………….to the Art Museum.

A. go               B. going          C. is going                   D. are going

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại đơn

Dấu hiệu: on Saturday => sử dụng thì hiện tại đơn để diễn tả hành động lặp lại hoặc thói quen.

Cấu trúc: S + V (s,es)

=> On Saturday, we go to the Art Museum.

Tạm dịch: Vào thứ bảy, chúng tôi đến Bảo tàng Nghệ thuật.

Question 20. My best friend, Hanh,is ................... She talks all the time.

A. talkative     B. kind            C. confident                D. creative

Kiến thức: từ vựng talkative (adj) hay nói chuyện kind (adj) tốt bụng confident (adj) tự tin creative (adj) sáng tạo

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, ta thấy đáp án A phù hợp nhất

=> My best friend, Hanh,is talkative. She talks all the time.

Tạm dịch: Bạn thân của tôi, Hạnh, là người nói nhiều. Cô ấy nói mọi lúc.

 

V. Read the email, choose the best answer A, B, c or D and write.

From: an@fastmail.com

To: nick@fastmail.com

Subject: My best friend

Hi Nick,

It’s great to hear from you. I want to tell you about my best friend.

My grandma is my best friend. She’s 68 years old. She lives with our family. She was a Maths teacher at a secondary school. She likes getting up early and watering the flowers in our garden, she usually helps me with my homework. In the evening, she tells me interesting stories. She also listens to me when I’m sad, which makes me love her most.

I love my grandma very much. What about you? Who’s your best friend?

Please write to me soon.

Bye bye,

Question 21. The e-mail is about ..........................................

A. An’s best friend at school              B. An’s grandma

C. An’s math teacher                          D. An’s mom

Gợi ý: tiêu đề bức thư, phần đầu thư

Giải thích:

Thư điện tử về ..........................................

A. Bạn thân nhất của An ở trường

B. Bà của An

C. giáo viên dạy toán của An

D. mẹ của An

Thông tin: It’s great to hear from you. I want to tell you about my best friend.

Tạm dịch: Thật tuyệt khi được nghe từ bạn. Tôi muốn kể cho bạn nghe về người bạn thân nhất của tôi.

Question 22. .......................................... is his grandma’s hobby.

A. helping An do his homework         B. watering flowers

C. telling stories                                  D. listening to music

Gợi ý: dòng 3

Giải thích:

.......................................... là sở thích của bà anh ấy.

A. giúp An làm bài tập về nhà

B. tưới hoa

C. kể chuyện

D. nghe nhạc

Thông tin: She likes getting up early and watering the flowers in our garden.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy thích dậy sớm và tưới hoa trong vườn của chúng tôi.

Question 23. An usually listens to his grandma’s stories in the .......................................

A. morning      B. afternoon                C. evening       D. noon

Gợi ý:dòng 4

Giải thích:

An thường nghe những câu chuyện của bà mình trong .......................................

A. buổi sáng B. buổi chiều C. buổi tối D. buổi trưa

Thông tin: In the evening, she tells me interesting stories.

Tạm dịch: Vào buổi tối, cô ấy kể cho tôi nghe những câu chuyện thú vị.

Question 24. An likes his grandma best because ..........................................

A. she lives with his family.                B. she gets up early every morning,

C. she always listens to him when he’s sad.   D. she is a Maths teacher.

Gợi ý: dòng 5

Giải thích:

An thích bà của mình nhất vì ..........................................

A. she live with his family.

B. cô ấy dậy sớm mỗi sáng,

C. cô ấy luôn lắng nghe anh ấy khi anh ấy buồn.

D. she is a Maths teacher.

Thông tin: She also listens to me when I’m sad, which makes me love her most.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy cũng lắng nghe tôi khi tôi buồn, điều đó khiến tôi yêu cô ấy nhất.

 

VI. Now listen to John, and decide which activities are mentioned. Put a tick next to it.

Question 25. Playing cricket ......................

Question 26. Dancing ......................

Question 27. Singing ......................

Question 28. Playing football ......................

Question 29. Arranging flowers ......................

Giải thích:

My school has many good activities. We play cricket or football every Friday afternoon. My headmaster writes songs so he organizes singing contests every month. On Woman’s Day or Teacher’s Day, we also join in flower arranging competitions. Many boys join in. Can you believe it? It is really funny.

=> Tick vào các đáp án: Playing cricket, Singing, Playing football, Arranging flowers

 

VII. Reorder the following words to make meaningful sentences.

Question 30. a/ classroom/ map/ and/ has/ My/ a/ projector/.

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại đơn

Cấu trúc: S + V(s,es)…

Ghép các cụm từ cố định:

- chủ ngữ: My classroom

- động từ: has

- danh từ : a map and a projector.

=> My classroom has a map and a projector.

Tạm dịch: Phòng học của tôi có bản đồ và máy chiếu.

Question 31. Sue/ going/ school/ is/ to/ by / tomorrow/ bus.

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

Cấu trúc: S + is/ am/ are + Ving

Ghép các cụm từ cố định:

- chủ ngữ: Sue

- động từ: is going

- cụm từ : going to school (tới trường)

- by bus: bằng xe buýt

- tomorrow: trạng từ thời gian đứng cuối câu

=> Sue is going to school by bus tomorrow.

Tạm dịch: Sue sẽ đi học bằng xe buýt vào ngày mai.

Question 32. The window / in/ bookshelf/ room/ is/ my/ next/ the/ to/.

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Ghép các cụm từ cố định

- chủ ngữ: The window

- động từ: is

- giới từ: next to (bên cạnh)

- danh từ: the bookshelf

- in my room: trạng từ nơi chốn đứng cuối câu

=> The window is next to the bookshelf in my room.

Tạm dịch: Cửa sổ cạnh giá sách trong phòng tôi.

Question 33. difficult/ friends/ are talking/ My/ about/ a/ exercise/ now.

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

Cấu trúc: S + is/ am/ are + Ving

Ghép các cụm từ cố định:

- chủ ngữ: My friends

- động từ: are talking about

- a difficult execise

- now: trạng từ thời gian đứng cuối câu

=> My friends are talking about a difficult exercise now.

Tạm dịch: Bạn bè của tôi đang nói về một bài tập khó bây giờ.

Question 34. Lien/ house/ is/ live/ My/ and/ classmate/ near/ I/ her/.

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại đơn

Cấu trúc: S + V (s,es)

Ghép các cụm từ cố định

- chủ ngữ 1: my classmate

- động từ 1: is

- and: nối 2 mệnh đề

- chủ ngữ 2: I

- động từ 2 : live

- giới từ: near her house

=> My classmate is Lien and I live near her house.

Tạm dịch: Bạn học của tôi là Liên và tôi sống gần nhà cô ấy.

Question 35. some/ are/ school/ front/ trees/ in/ my/./ There/ of/

Kiến thức: giới từ

Ghép các cụm từ cố định

- chủ ngữ: There

- động từ: are

- danh từ: some trees

- giới từ: in front of

- danh từ: my school

=> There are some trees in front of my school.

Tạm dịch: Có một số cây ở phía trước của trường tôi.

Nguồn: Sưu tầm

Loigiaihay.com


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Các bài liên quan:

>> Học trực tuyến lớp 6 chương trình mới trên Tuyensinh247.com. Đầy đủ khoá học các bộ sách (Kết nối tri thức với cuộc sống; Chân trời sáng tạo; Cánh diều). Cam kết giúp học sinh lớp 6 học tốt, hoàn trả học phí nếu học không hiệu quả.


Hỏi bài