Đề ôn tập hè lớp 4 lên lớp 5 môn Tiếng Anh - Đề số 3

>>>> Tải về ↓

Phiếu bài tập ôn hè lớp 4 lên lớp 5 môn Tiếng Anh đề số 3 có lời giải chi tiết giúp học sinh ôn tập hè hiệu quả

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. Choose the correct answer.

1. My brother drives a bus. He is a bus ______.

A. teacher                   

B. businessman          

C. farmer                    

D. driver

2. ______ does your mother work? – She works in a primary school.

A. Where                    

B. What                      

C. How                      

D. Why

3. What’s your _____ food? – I like chicken.

A. good                      

B. favourite                

C. nice                        

D. small

4. What ________ she like? – She’s very nice.

A. are                         

B. am                          

C. is                            

D. to be

5. My mother is a ________ teacher. She is kind and friendly, too.

A. small                      

B. big                         

C. thin                        

D. good

6. What does he look like? – He looks ________.

A. sporty                    

B. friend                     

C. student                  

D. beauty

7. There ________ a lot of fun on festivals.

A. is                            

B. are                          

C. am                          

D. have

8. We ________ our teachers and friends on Tet holidays.

A. go                          

B. visit                        

C. get together           

D. have

9. What are you going to do at Mid-Autumn? – I ________ the School Lantern Parade.

A. join                        

B. am going to join    

C. go to join               

D. go and join

10. He is very happy ________ the New Year is coming.

A. and                        

B. or                           

C. because                  

D. by

II. Reorder the words to make sentences.

11. music / to /you listen / last night? / Did/

.....................................................................................................................

12. a year. / always / a picnic twice / My classmates / have /

.....................................................................................................................

13. no / There are /in / girls / his class./

.....................................................................................................................

14. to work / Many people /for their / walk / health.

.....................................................................................................................

15. her / are / hats. / new / Those

.....................................................................................................................

III. Fill in the blanks with letters to complete the sentences.

16. Wh__e is David from? – He is from England.

17. My sister is a student at Hoang Mai Primary Sch___.

18. These crayons a__ for you. – Thank you very much.

19. This cak_ is for you. – Thank you very much

20. There are 20 student_ in my classroom.

 

---------------------THE END---------------------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

I. Choose the correct answer.

1. My brother drives a bus. He is a bus ______.

A. teacher                   

B. businessman          

C. farmer                    

D. driver

Phương pháp:

teacher: giáo viên

businessman: doanh nhân

farmer: nông dân

driver: tài xế

Cách giải:

My brother drives a bus. He is a bus driver.

(Anh tôi lái xe buýt. Anh ấy là tài xế xe buýt.)

Chọn D

2. ______ does your mother work? – She works in a primary school.

A. Where                    

B. What                      

C. How                      

D. Why

Phương pháp:

Where: ở đâu

What: cái gì

How: như thế nào

Why: vì sao

Cách giải:

Where does your mother work? – She works in a primary school.

(Mẹ của bạn làm việc ở đâu? – Mẹ mình làm việc ở trường tiểu học.)

Chọn A

3. What’s your _____ food? – I like chicken.

A. good                      

B. favourite                

C. nice                        

D. small

Phương pháp:

good (adj): tốt

favourite (adj): yêu thích

nice (adj): tốt đẹp

small (adj): nhỏ

What’s your favourite food? – I like chicken.

(Món ăn yêu thích của bạn là gì? – Mình thích thịt gà.)

Chọn B

4. What ________ she like? – She’s very nice.

A. are                         

B. am                          

C. is                            

D. to be

Phương pháp:

Cấu trúc hỏi về tính cách của ai đó: What + is + he/ she/ danh từ số ít + like?

Cách giải:

What is she like? – She’s very nice.

(Tính tình cô ấy thế nào? – Cô ấy rất tốt.)

Chọn C

5. My mother is a ________ teacher. She is kind and friendly, too.

A. small                      

B. big                         

C. thin                        

D. good

Phương pháp:

small: nhỏ

big: to, lớn

thin: gầy/ mỏng

good: tốt, giỏi

Cách giải:

My mother is a good teacher. She is kind and friendly, too.

(Mẹ tôi là một giáo viên giỏi. Mẹ mình cũng tốt bụng và than thiện nữa.)

Chọn D

6. What does he look like? – He looks ________.

A. sporty                    

B. friend                     

C. student                  

D. beauty

Phương pháp:

Cấu trúc hỏi về ngoại hình ai đó: What does he/ she look like?

=> Trả lời: He/ She looks + tính từ miêu tả ngoại hình.

sporty (adj): khỏe khoắn

friend (n): bạn

student (n): học sinh

beauty (n): vẻ đẹp

Cách giải:

What does he look like? – He looks sporty.

(Anh ấy trông thế nào? – Anh ấy trông khỏe khoắn.)

Chọn A

7. There ________ a lot of fun on festivals.

A. is                            

B. are                          

C. am                          

D. have

Phương pháp:

Cấu trúc:

- there is + danh từ số ít/ danh từ không đếm được

- there are + danh từ số nhiều

Cách giải:

“a lot of fun” (nhiều niềm vui) là danh từ không đếm được

There is a lot of fun on festivals.

(Có nhiều niềm vui trong lễ hội./ Lễ hội rất vui.)

Chọn A

8. We ________ our teachers and friends on Tet holidays.

A. go                          

B. visit                        

C. get together           

D. have

Phương pháp:

go: đi

visit: viếng thăm

get together: tụ tập với nhau

have: ăn

Cách giải:

We visit our teachers and friends on Tet holidays.

(Chúng tôi thăm giáo viên và bạn bè của mình vào dịp nghỉ Tết.)

Chọn B

9. What are you going to do at Mid-Autumn? – I ________ the School Lantern Parade.

A. join                        

B. am going to join    

C. go to join               

D. go and join

Phương pháp:

Thì tương lai gần:

Câu hỏi: Wh-word + are you going to + V?

Trả lời: I am going to + V.

Cách giải:

What are you going to do at Mid-Autumn? – I am going to join the School Lantern Parade.

(Bạn định làm gì vào Tết trung thu? – Mình định tham gia lễ rước đèn của trường.)

Chọn B

10. He is very happy ________ the New Year is coming.

A. and                        

B. or                           

C. because                  

D. by

Phương pháp:

and: và

or: hoặc

because: bởi vì

by: bởi

Cách giải:

He is very happy because the New Year is coming.

(Anh ấy rất vui vì Năm Mới sắp đến.)

Chọn C

II. Reorder the words to make sentences.

(Sắp xếp lại các từ để tạo thành câu.)

11. music / to /you listen / last night? / Did/

.....................................................................................................................

12. a year. / always / a picnic twice / My classmates / have /

.....................................................................................................................

13. no / There are /in / girls / his class./

.....................................................................................................................

14. to work / Many people /for their / walk / health.

.....................................................................................................................

15. her / are / hats. / new / Those

.....................................................................................................................

Cách giải:

11. Did you listen to music last night?

(Tối qua bạn đã nghe nhạc à?)

12. My classmates always have a picnic twice a year.

(Các bạn cùng lớp của tôi luôn đi dã ngoại hai lần một năm.)

13. There are no girls in his class.

(Không có học sinh nữ trong lớp của anh ấy.)

14. Many people walk to work for their health.

(Nhiều người đi bộ đi làm vì sức khỏe của họ.)

15. Those are her new hats.

(Kia là những chiếc mũ mới của cô ấy.)

III. Fill in the blanks with letters to complete the sentences.

16. Wh__e is David from? – He is from England.

17. My sister is a student at Hoang Mai Primary Sch___.

18. These crayons a__ for you. – Thank you very much.

19. This cak_ is for you. – Thank you very much

20. There are 20 student_ in my classroom.

Phương pháp:

Where: ở đâu

School: trường học

Chủ ngữ số nhiều + are

cake: cái bánh

students (danh từ số nhiều): những học sinh

Cách giải:

16. Where is David from? – He is from England.

(David đến từ đâu? - Anh ấy đến từ nước Anh.)

17. My sister is a student at Hoang Mai Primary School.

(Em gái tôi là học sinh trường Tiểu học Hoàng Mai.)

18. These crayons are for you. – Thank you very much.

(Những cây bút chì màu này là dành cho bạn. - Cám ơn rất nhiều.)

19. This cake is for you. – Thank you very much.

(Chiếc bánh này là dành cho bạn. - Cám ơn rất nhiều.)

20. There are 20 students in my classroom.

(Có 20 học sinh trong lớp học của tôi.)


------------THE END------------


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về

>> Xem thêm

>> Học trực tuyến các môn Toán, Tiếng Việt, Tiếng Anh lớp 4 trên Tuyensinh247.com. Cam kết giúp con lớp 4 học tốt, hoàn trả học phí nếu học không hiệu quả.