Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Nghệ An năm 2022

>>>> Tải về ↓

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or Don your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best c

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 1: Daisy is so generous. She is willing to give beggars her money.

A. loyal                                  

B. careless                         

C. mean                            

D. kind

Question 2: She was like a cat on hot bricks before her big exam.

A. nervous                             

B. comfortable                  

C. depressed                     

D. relaxing

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 3: Charles is very keen ________ collecting stamps in his leisure time.

A. of                                      

B. on                                 

C. in                                  

D. at

Question 4: The smell of the sea his________ childhood.

A. took after                          

B. took him in                   

C. took it for granted       

D. took him back to

Question 5: Canned food is not as healthy as fresh food, ________?

A. is it                                    

B. isn't it                           

C. doesn't it                      

D. does it

Question 6: It was________ long book that I couldn't finish it.

A. so                                      

B. such                              

C. too                               

D. such a

Question 7: Singapore is________ small city - state in Southeast Asia.

A. the                                    

B. an                                 

C. (no article)                   

D. a

Question 8: The more cigarettes you smoke, ________ you will die.

A. the harder                         

B. faster                            

C. the easier                      

D. the sooner

Question 9: The sight of his pale face brought________  to me how ill he really was.

A. house                                

B. home                            

C. place                            

D. life

Question 10: The Louvre Museum ________ from 9 a.m to 6p.m, every day except Tuesday and Wednesday

A. will open                           

B. opens                            

C. will be open                 

D. open

Question 11: Facebook was built on the ________ of earlier network sites like Myspace and Bebo.

A. success                              

B. succeed                        

C. successful                    

D. successfully

Question 12: If our teacher were here now, he ________ us with this difficult exercise.

A. helps                                 

B. would help                   

C. will help                       

D. has helped

Question 13: Her mother, ________ has been working for thirty years, is retiring next month.

A. which                                

B. that                               

C. whom                           

D. who

Question 14: The doctor said that the patient was________  good progress thanks to intensive and continuous treatment

A. causing                             

B. getting                          

C. making                         

D. catching

Question 15: Nobody knows what the ________  of the explosion was.

A. reaction                             

B. reason                           

C. cause                            

D. source

Question 16: She gave him a ________  wallet on his birthday

A. small leather brown                                                    

B. small brown leather

C. brown small leather                                                    

D. leather small brown

Question 17: It's cold outside. ________  your coat.

A. Put down                          

B. Put off                          

C. Put on                       

D. Put into

Question 18: The facsimile________   by Alexander Bain in 1843.

A. was invented                    

B. has invented                 

C. has been invented        

D. invented

Question 19: We don't allow you________   in our house.

A. to smoke                           

B. is smoking                    

C. smoke                          

D. smoked

Question 20: The flight to Hanoi was delayed for twenty minutes ________  the weather was bad.

A. because                             

B. in spite of                     

C. because of                    

D. although

Question 21: When I went out the sun ________  brightly.

A. is shining                          

B. shone                            

C. was shining                  

D. shines

Mark the letter A, B, C, or Don your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 22: She tries always to finish her homework before going to bed.

A. before                               

B. her                                

C. tries always                  

D. going to bed

Question 23: They were waiting nervous in the waiting room for the interview.

A. waiting room                    

B. nervous                        

C. for                                

D. were

Question 24: He didn't get the job despite of his experience in the field.

A. field                                  

B. experience                    

C. despite of                     

D. didn't get

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 25: Tina and Sam are talking about weather,

Tina: "Do you think it's going to rain?”

Sam: “___________. I'm going camping this afternoon.”

A. I hope so                           

B. I think not                    

C. I don't hope so             

D. I hope not

Question 26: Peter is talking to Sarah about the meeting.

Peter: "Is everybody happy with the decision?"

Sarah: “___________”

A. Not really                                                                    

B. No. Have you?

C. Yes, it is certainly                                                       

D. That sounds like fun.

Question 27: Eden and Edward are chatting after work. Eden suggests eating out

Eden: "Shall we eat out tonight?"

Edward: “___________”

A. It is very kind of you                                                  

B. You are very welcome

D. That's all right                                                             

C. That's a great idea

Question 28: Laura is inviting Mike to her farewell party.

Laura: "Would you like to come to my farewell party this weekend?"

Mike: “___________”

A. I'm afraid so                                                                

B. No, don't worry

D. Yes, I'd love to                                                            

C. You're welcome

Mark the letter A, B, C, or Don your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 29: Teenagers can become addicted to social networking if they cannot control the time they spend online.

A. hooked on                         

B. dependent on               

C. indifferent to                

D. exhausted by

Question 30: Heavy rain makes driving on the road very difficult.

A. easy                                  

B. hard                              

C. simple                          

D. interesting

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 31:

A. unhappy     

B. umbrella                       

C. uniform                        

D. uncle

Question 32:

A. started        

B. hated                            

C. played                          

D. visited

Question 33:

A. sea              

B. school                           

C. sugar                            

D. salad

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 34:

A. invent         

B. student                         

C. apple                            

D. bookshop

Question 35:

A. asleep         

B. official                         

C. tradition                       

D. special

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 36 to 40.

             The world is currently experiencing a pandemic of an infectious disease called coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). COVID-19 is a disease caused by a newly discovered coronavirus. Most people (36) are infected with the COVID-19 virus will experience cold or flu-like symptoms and recover without requiring special treatment. Older people, and those with underlying medical problems like heart disease, chronic respiratory disease, diabetes, and cancer are more likely to (37) serious illness. COVID-19 impacts the elderly and those with pre-existing health conditions most severely.

            The best way to prevent and slow down transmission is well informed about the COVID-19 virus, what the disease causes and how it spreads. Protect yourself and (38) people from infection by washing your hands or using an alcohol based rub frequently and not touching your face.

           The COVID-19 virus spreads (39) through droplets of saliva or discharge from the nose when an infected person coughs or sneezes, so it's important that you minimize the potential that you infect someone else.

            At this time, there are no specific vaccines or treatments for COVID-19. (40), there are many ongoing clinical trials evaluating potential treatments. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings become available.

(Source: https://www.who.int/emergencies/disease/novel-coronavirus 2019)

Question 36:

A. who            

B. which                           

C. whose                          

D. whom

Question 37:

A. treat            

B. develop                        

C. prevent                         

D. detect

Question 38:

A. the other     

B. others                           

C. another                         

D. other

Question 39:

A. partly         

B. slowly                          

C. primarily                      

D. especially

Question 40:

A. Therefore   

B. Furthermore                 

C. Otherwise                    

D. However

Mark the letter A, B, C, or Don your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions

Question 41: The car was very expensive. He couldn't buy it.

A. The car was not cheap enough for him to buy it.

B. The car was so expensive that he couldn't buy it.

C. It was such expensive car that he couldn't buy it.

D. The car was too expensive for him to buy it.

Question 42: He was very tired. He still agreed to help me with my project.

A. As tired as was he, he agreed to help me with my project.

B. Despite being very tired, but he agreed to help me with my project.

C. Tired though he was, but he agreed to help me with my project.

D. Tired as he was, he agreed to help me with my project.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions

Question 43: The last time I saw her was three years ago.

A. About three years ago, I used to meet her.

B. I saw her three years ago and will never meet her.

C. I have not seen her for three years.

D. I have often seen her for the last three years.

Question 44: "I’ll take the children to the park," said the husband to the wife.

A. The husband offered to take the children to the park.

B. The husband advised the wife to take the children to the park.

C. The husband asked the wife to take the children to the park.

D. The husband insisted on taking the children to the park.

Question 45: He spent two hours doing his homework.

A. It took him two hours to do his homework.

B. He finished his homework two hours ago

C. It took him two hours doing his homework,

D. He did his homework in two hours.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 46 to 50.

         The thing I like most about living on a farm when I was small was the change of seasons: spring. summer, autumn and winter. I could see them all come and go and each one was completely different. If I hadn't been born and raised in the country, I would have never been able to tell the difference. Now in the city, you can buy summer flowers in winter and eat the same vegetables all the year round. Whereas, in the country, I could only eat things at certain times of the year. For example, strawberries in June and turnips in winter. I lived my childhood with the seasons.

        Also we made most of our food and would never eat frozen or tinned food. Everything was fresh, so it must be better than the type of food I am taking now in the city. City people think that people in the country miss a lot of good things about modern life, but in my opinion they miss a lot more than them. They miss real life.

Question 46: What is the main idea of the passage?

A. The author used to live in the country.

B. Food in the country in comparison to that in the city.

C. Comparison between life on a farm and that in the city.

D. There are four seasons in the countryside.

Question 47: The word "them" in line 2 refers to ____________.

A. country people                  

B. modern things              

C. four seasons                 

D. city people

Question 48: According to the author, the seasons on a farm were ____________.

A. very different from one another                                  

B. very beautiful but boring

C. different from those in the city                                   

D. the same as those in the city

Question 49: What can be inferred from the passage about the experience of seasons in a year for the city people?

A. They can see different seasons come and go.

B. It may be hard to tell seasonal difference.

C. Food is similar in all four seasons.

D. Seasons in a year are similar.

Question 50: According to the passage, all the followings are true EXCEPT that _________.

A. country people eat the same type of food all the year round.

B. the author was born and raised on a farm in the country.

C. the author takes frozen and tinned food now in the city.

D. the author used live in the country where there are four seasons.

 

------------THE END------------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

Question 1

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

generous (adj): hào phóng

A. loyal (adj): trung thành                                               

B. careless (adj): bất cẩn

C. mean (adj): xấu tính, bủn xỉn                                      

D. kind (adj): tốt bụng

=> generous >< mean

Tạm dịch: Daisy thật hào phóng. Cô ấy sẵn sàng cho những người ăn xin tiền.

Chọn C.

Question 2

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

like a cat on hot bricks: cực kỳ lo lắng

A. nervous (adj): lo lắng                                                  

B. comfortable (adj): thoải mái

C. depressed (adj): suy sụp                                              

D. relaxing (adj): thư giãn

=> like a cat on hot bricks >< relaxing

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy cực kỳ lo lắng trước kỳ thi lớn của mình.

Chọn D.

Question 3

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. of (prep): của         

B. on (prep): trên       

C. in (prep): trong      

D. at (prep): tại

be keen on something: thích thú cái gì

Tạm dịch: Charles rất thích sưu tập tem vào thời gian rảnh rỗi.

Chọn B.

Question 4

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

A. took after: chăm sóc

B. took him in: tiếp nhận (chăm sóc) anh ta, lừa gạt anh ta

C. took it for granted: nhận điều gì như một sự hiển nhiên

D. took him back to: khiến anh ta nhớ về

Tạm dịch: Mùi vị của biển cả khiến anh ta nhớ về thời thơ ấu.

Chọn D.

Question 5

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Vế trước câu hỏi đuôi dạng phủ định => câu hỏi đuôi dạng khẳng định

Vế trước: Canned food is not => câu hỏi đuôi: is it?

Tạm dịch: Thực phẩm đóng hộp không tốt cho sức khỏe như thực phẩm tươi sống phải không?

Chọn A.

Question 6

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc such … that

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc “such … that”: It + be + such + (a/ an) + (adj) + N + that + S + V: Nó thật là cái gì đến nỗi …

Cấu trúc “so … that”: S + V + so + adj/ adv + that + S + V: quá … đến nỗi mà …

Cấu trúc “too … to”: S + V + too + adj/adv + (for O) + to V_infinitive: quá … (cho ai) để làm gì …

“book” là danh từ đếm được đang ở dạng số ít => cần dùng mạo từ “a”

Tạm dịch: Đó là một cuốn sách dài đến nỗi tôi không thể đọc hết nó.

Chọn D.

Question 7

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích:

“city” là danh từ đếm được đang ở dạng số ít => cần dùng mạo từ “a/ an” hoặc “the”

Danh từ lần đầu nhắc đến => dùng mạo từ không xác định “a/ an”

Sau chỗ trống là từ bắt đầu bằng 1 phụ âm “s” => dùng mạo từ “a”

Tạm dịch: Singapore là một quốc gia - thành phố nhỏ ở Đông Nam Á.

Chọn D.

Question 8

Kiến thức: So sánh kép

Giải thích:

A. the harder: khó hơn                                   

B. faster: nhanh hơn

C. the easier: dễ dàng hơn                             

D. the sooner: sớm hơn

Cấu trúc so sánh kép: The + so sánh hơn + S + V, the + so sánh hơn + S + V

Dạng so sánh hơn của tính từ “soon” là “sooner”

Tạm dịch: Bạn hút càng nhiều thuốc lá, bạn sẽ chết càng sớm.

Chọn D.

Question 9

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. house (n): ngôi nhà                                   

B. home (n): nhà

C. place (n): địa điểm                                     

D. life (n): cuộc sống

=> bring something home to somebody: giúp ai hiểu rõ điều gì

Tạm dịch: Cảnh tượng khuôn mặt tái nhợt của anh ấy khiến tôi biết anh ấy thực sự ốm yếu như thế nào.

Chọn B.

Question 10

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết “every day” => chia thì hiện tại đơn

Cách dùng: Diễn tả 1 việc làm thường xuyên xảy ra theo một lịch trình, kế hoạch

Cấu trúc thì hiện tại đơn: S + V_(s/es)

Tạm dịch: Bảo tàng Louvre mở cửa từ 9 giờ sáng đến 6 giờ chiều, hàng ngày trừ Thứ Ba và Thứ Tư.

Chọn B.

Question 11

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. success (n): sự thành công                        

B. succeed (v): thành công

C. successful (adj): thành công                      

D. successfully (adv): một cách thành công

Cụm danh từ “the _____” => cần điền danh từ vào chỗ trống

Tạm dịch: Facebook được xây dựng dựa trên sự thành công của các trang mạng trước đó như Myspace và Bebo.

Chọn A.

Question 12

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V_ed/ cột 2, S + would/ could/ might + V_infinitive

Cách dùng: Diễn tả 1 điều kiện trái với hiện tại, dẫn đến 1 kết quả trái hiện tại

Tạm dịch: Nếu giáo viên của chúng tôi ở đây bây giờ, ông ấy sẽ giúp chúng tôi làm bài tập khó này.

Chọn B.

Question 13

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

A. which + V: cái mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ vật trước nó

B. that + V: người mà/ cái mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người/ vật trước nó (không đứng sau dấu “,”)

C. whom + S + V: người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người trước nó

D. who + V: người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người trước nó

Tạm dịch: Mẹ cô, người đã làm việc liên tục được ba mươi năm, sẽ nghỉ hưu vào tháng tới.

Chọn D.

Question 14

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. causing (V_ing): gây ra                            

B. getting (V_ing): có được, đạt được

C. making (V_ing): tạo ra                              

D. catching (V_ing): bắt, túm, tóm, …

=> make progress: tiến bộ

Tạm dịch: Bác sĩ cho biết bệnh nhân tiến triển tốt nhờ được điều trị tích cực và liên tục.

Chọn C.

Question 15

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. reaction (n): phản ứng                               

B. reason (n): lí do

C. cause (n): nguyên nhân                             

D. source (n): nguồn

Tạm dịch: Không ai biết nguyên nhân của vụ nổ là gì.

Chọn C.

Question 16

Kiến thức: Trật tự tính từ

Giải thích:

Khi có nhiều tính từ cùng đứng trước 1 danh từ, sắp xếp chúng theo thứ tự: OSASCOMP + N. Trong đó:

O – opinion: quan điểm

S – size: kích thước

A – age: độ tuổi

S – shape: hình dạng

C – colour: màu sắc

O – origin: nguồn gốc

M – material: chất liệu

P – purpose: mục đích

N – noun: danh từ

Nếu có số thứ tự => đứng trước tính từ & danh từ

=> Trật tự tính từ: “small” – chỉ kích thước + “brown” – chỉ màu sắc + “leather” – chỉ chất liệu

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy đã tặng anh ta một chiếc ví da nhỏ màu nâu vào ngày sinh nhật của anh ta.

Chọn B.

Question 17

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

A. Put down + sth: Đặt (cái gì) xuống, viết (cái gì), …        

B. Put off + sth: Trì hoãn (cái gì)

C. Put on + sth: Mặc (cái gì) vào                                           

D. Put into: (tàu bè) vào cảng

Tạm dịch: Bên ngoài lạnh lắm. Mặc áo khoác của cậu vào đi.

Chọn C.

Question 18

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “by Alexander Bain”, “in 1843” => câu bị động ở thì quá khứ đơn

Cấu trúc câu bị động ở thì quá khứ đơn: S + was/ were + VP2 (by + O).

Tạm dịch: Máy fax được phát minh bởi Alexander Bain vào năm 1843.

Chọn A.

Question 19

Kiến thức: To V/ V_ing

Giải thích:

S + allow + somebody + to V_infinitive: Ai đó cho phép ai làm gì

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi không cho phép bạn hút thuốc trong nhà của chúng tôi.

Chọn A.

Question 20

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. because + S + V: bởi vì …                                   

B. in spite of + N/ V_ing: mặc dù …

C. because of + N/ V_ing: bởi vì …                          

D. although + S + V: mặc dù …

Tạm dịch: Chuyến bay đến Hà Nội bị hoãn hai mươi phút vì thời tiết xấu.

Chọn A.

Question 21

Kiến thức: Sự kết hợp thì

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: When + S + V_ed/bqt, S + was/ were + V_ing

Diễn tả một hành động đang xảy ra tại một thời điểm trong quá khứ

Tạm dịch: Khi tôi đi ra ngoài, mặt trời đang tỏa sáng chói chang.

Chọn C.

Question 22

Kiến thức: Trạng từ chỉ tần suất

Giải thích:

Trạng từ chỉ tần suất “always” đứng sau động từ “be” hoặc đứng trước động từ thường

Sửa: tries always => always tries

Tạm dịch: Cô luôn cố gắng hoàn thành bài tập trước khi đi ngủ.

Chọn C.

Question 23

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ “wait” cần điền trạng từ chỉ thể cách để bổ nghĩa

nervous (adj): lo lắng, hồi hộp

nervously (adv): một cách lo lắng, hồi hộp

Sửa: nervous => nervously

Tạm dịch: Họ hồi hộp chờ đợi trong phòng chờ phỏng vấn.

Chọn B.

Question 24

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề nhượng bộ

Giải thích:

despite + N/ V_ing: mặc dù …

in spite of + N/ V_ing: mặc dù …

Sửa: despite of => despite

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã không nhận được công việc mặc dù có kinh nghiệm trong lĩnh vực này.

Chọn C.

Question 25

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Tina và Sam đang nói về thời tiết.

Tina: “Cậu có nghĩ trời sắp mưa không?”

Sam: “___________. Chiều nay tôi sẽ đi cắm trại.”

A. Tôi hy vọng như vậy

B. Tôi nghĩ là không

C. Tôi không hy vọng như vậy (không được sử dụng)

D. Tôi hy vọng là không

Chọn D.

Question 26

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Peter đang nói chuyện với Sarah về cuộc họp.

Peter: “Mọi người có hài lòng với quyết định đó không?”

Sarah: “___________”

A. Không hẳn

B. Không. Bạn có à?

C. sai ngữ pháp (không dùng trạng từ “certainly” sau động từ “be”)

D. Nghe có vẻ thú vị.

Chọn A.

Question 27

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Eden và Edward đang trò chuyện sau giờ làm việc. Eden gợi ý đi ăn ngoài.

Eden: “Chúng ta đi ăn tối nay nhé?”

Edward: “___________”

A. Bạn thật tốt bụng                                                   

B. Không có gì (đáp lại lời cảm ơn)

C. Đó là một ý tưởng tuyệt vời (đáp lại lời mời)       

D. Ổn thôi (đáp lại lời xin lỗi)

Chọn C.

Question 28

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Laura đang mời Mike đến bữa tiệc chia tay của cô ấy.

Laura: “Cậu có muốn đến dự bữa tiệc chia tay của tớ vào cuối tuần này không?”

Mike: “___________”

A. Tôi sợ là vậy                                                                     

B. Không, đừng lo lắng

C. Không có chi (đáp lại lời cảm ơn)                                    

D. Vâng, tôi rất thích (đáp lại lời mời)

Chọn D.

Question 29

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

addicted to: nghiện

A. hooked on: nghiện                                                             

B. dependent on: phụ thuộc vào

C. indifferent to: thờ ơ với                                                     

D. exhausted by: kiệt sức bởi

=> addicted to = hooked on: nghiện

Tạm dịch: Thanh thiếu niên có thể bị nghiện mạng xã hội nếu họ không thể kiểm soát được thời gian họ lên trên mạng.

Chọn A.

Question 30

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

difficult (adj): khó khăn

A. easy (adj): dễ dàng                                                            

B. hard (adj): khó

C. simple (adj): đơn giản                                                       

D. interesting (adj): thú vị

=> difficult = hard: khó khăn

Tạm dịch: Mưa to khiến việc chạy xe trên đường rất khó khăn.

Chọn B.

Question 31

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “u”

Giải thích:

A. unhappy /ʌnˈhæpi/                                                            

B. umbrella /ʌmˈbrelə/

C. uniform /ˈjuːnɪfɔːm/                                                           

D. uncle /ˈʌŋkl/

Phần gạch chân phương án C được phát âm là /juː/, còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/.

Chọn C.

Question 32

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm đuôi “ed”

Giải thích:

A. started /ˈstɑːtɪd/                                                                 

B. hated /ˈheɪtɪd/

C. played /pleɪd/                                                                     

D. visited /ˈvɪzɪtɪd/

Quy tắc phát âm động từ đuôi –ed dựa vào chữ cái kết thúc:

Những động từ có chữ cái kết thúc tận cùng là:

TH 1: t, d => đuôi –ed được phát âm là /id/

TH 2: p, pe; k, ke; ff, ph, gh; ss, ce, se, x; ch; sh => đuôi –ed được phát âm là /t/

TH 3: còn lại => đuôi –ed được phát âm là /d/

Phần gạch chân phương án C được phát âm là /d/, còn lại phát âm là /ɪd/.

Chọn C.

Question 33

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “s”

Giải thích:

A. sea /siː/                               

B. school /skuːl/                      

C. sugar /ˈʃʊɡə(r)/                   

D. salad /ˈsæləd/

Phần gạch chân phương án C được phát âm là /ʃ/, còn lại phát âm là /s/.

Chọn C.

Question 34

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. invent /ɪnˈvent/                                                                  

B. student /ˈstjuːdnt/

C. apple /ˈæpl/                                                                        

D. bookshop /ˈbʊkʃɒp/

Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại là âm tiết 1.

Chọn A.

Question 35

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 và 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. asleep /əˈsliːp/                                                                    

B. official /əˈfɪʃl/

C. tradition /trəˈdɪʃn/                                                              

D. special /ˈspeʃl/

Phương án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại là âm tiết 2.

Chọn D.

Question 36

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

A. who + V: người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người trước nó

B. which + V: cái mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ vật trước nó

C. whose + N + V: … của ai … => bổ sung thông tin thể hiện sự sở hữu của danh từ trước nó

D. whom + S + V: người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người trước nó

Most people (36) who are infected with the COVID-19 virus will experience cold or flu-like symptoms and recover without requiring special treatment.

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết những người bị nhiễm vi-rút COVID-19 sẽ gặp các triệu chứng giống như cảm lạnh hoặc cúm và hồi phục mà không cần điều trị đặc biệt.

Chọn A.

Question 37

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. treat (v): đối xử, điều trị                                                    

B. develop (v): phát triển

C. prevent (v): ngăn chặn                                                      

D. detect (v): phát hiện

Older people, and those with underlying medical problems like heart disease, chronic respiratory disease, diabetes, and cancer are more likely to (37) develop serious illness.

Tạm dịch: Người lớn tuổi và những người có các bệnh lý nền như bệnh tim, bệnh hô hấp mãn tính, tiểu đường và ung thư có nhiều khả năng tiến triển bệnh nghiêm trọng hơn.

Chọn B.

Question 38

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. the other + N: người/ cái còn lại (trong 2 cái/ nhóm, đã được xác định người/ cái còn lại này là cái gì rồi)

B. others: những cái khác/ người khác (không nằm trong nhóm nào, chưa xác định)

C. another + N đếm được dạng số ít/ + of + N đếm được dạng số nhiều: người/ cái khác (không nằm trong nhóm nào, chưa xác định)

D. other + N: người/ cái khác

Protect yourself and (38) other people from infection by washing your hands or using an alcohol based rub frequently and not touching your face.

Tạm dịch: Bảo vệ bản thân và những người khác khỏi bị nhiễm bệnh bằng cách rửa tay hoặc chà xát bằng cồn thường xuyên và không chạm vào mặt.

Chọn D.

Question 39

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. partly (adv): một phần                                                      

B. slowly (adv): chậm chạp

C. primarily (adv): chủ yếu                                                   

D. especially (adv): một cách đặc biệt

The COVID-19 virus spreads (39) primarily through droplets of saliva or discharge from the nose when an infected person coughs or sneezes, so it's important that you minimize the potential that you infect someone else.

Tạm dịch: Vi-rút COVID-19 lây lan chủ yếu qua các giọt nước bọt hoặc dịch tiết ra từ mũi khi một người bị nhiễm bệnh ho hoặc hắt hơi, vì vậy, điều quan trọng là bạn phải giảm thiểu khả năng truyền bệnh cho người khác.

Chọn C.

Question 40

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. Therefore, S + V: Do đó … (chỉ kết quả)

B. Furthermore, + S + V: Hơn thế nữa … (thêm ý)

C. Otherwise, + S + V: Mặt khác …

D. However, + S + V: Tuy nhiên … (chỉ ý đối lập)

(40) However, there are many ongoing clinical trials evaluating potential treatments.

Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, có nhiều thử nghiệm lâm sàng đang diễn ra để đánh giá các phương pháp điều trị tiềm năng.

Chọn D.

Dịch bài đọc:

Thế giới hiện đang trải qua một đại dịch của một loại bệnh truyền nhiễm có tên là bệnh coronavirus 2019 (COVID-19). COVID-19 là một bệnh do một loại coronavirus mới phát hiện gây ra. Hầu hết những người bị nhiễm vi-rút COVID-19 sẽ gặp các triệu chứng giống như cảm lạnh hoặc cúm và hồi phục mà không cần điều trị đặc biệt. Người lớn tuổi và những người có các bệnh lý nền như bệnh tim, bệnh hô hấp mãn tính, tiểu đường và ung thư có nhiều khả năng tiến triển bệnh nghiêm trọng hơn. COVID-19 ảnh hưởng nghiêm trọng nhất đến người cao tuổi và những người có các bệnh lý sức khỏe từ trước.

Cách tốt nhất để ngăn ngừa và làm chậm sự truyền nhiễm là có đầy đủ kiến thức về vi-rút COVID-19, căn bệnh này gây ra cái gì và nó lây lan như thế nào. Bảo vệ bản thân và những người khác khỏi bị nhiễm bệnh bằng cách rửa tay hoặc chà xát bằng cồn thường xuyên và không chạm vào mặt.

Vi-rút COVID-19 lây lan chủ yếu qua các giọt nước bọt hoặc dịch tiết ra từ mũi khi một người bị nhiễm bệnh ho hoặc hắt hơi, vì vậy, điều quan trọng là bạn phải giảm thiểu khả năng truyền bệnh cho người khác.

Vào thời điểm này vẫn chưa có vắc-xin hoặc phương pháp điều trị cụ thể cho COVID-19. Tuy nhiên, có nhiều thử nghiệm lâm sàng đang diễn ra để đánh giá các phương pháp điều trị tiềm năng. WHO sẽ tiếp tục cung cấp thông tin cập nhật ngay khi có kết quả lâm sàng.

Question 41

Kiến thức: Viết lại câu

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc “enough … to”: S + V + adj/ adv + enough + (fot O) + to V_infinitive: đủ … (cho ai) để làm gì …

Cấu trúc “so … that”: S + V + so + adj/ adv + that + S + V: quá … đến nỗi mà …

Cấu trúc “such … that”: It + be + such + (a/ an) + (adj) + N + that + S + V: Nó thật là cái gì đến nỗi …

Cấu trúc “too … to”: S + V + too + adj/adv + (for O) + to V_infinitive: quá … (cho ai) để làm gì …

Tạm dịch: Chiếc xe hơi rất đắt tiền. Anh ấy không thể mua nó.

A. sai ngữ pháp: bỏ “it”

B. Chiếc xe hơi đắt đến nỗi anh ấy không thể mua nó.

C. sai ngữ pháp: thiếu “an” trong cụm danh từ “an expensive car”

D. sai ngữ pháp: bỏ “it”

Chọn B.

Question 42

Kiến thức: Đảo ngữ

Giải thích:

Đảo ngữ với “as”: Adj + as + S + V, S + V: Dù …

Despite + N/V_ing, S + V: Mặc dù …

Đảo ngữ với “though”: Adj + though + S + V, S + V: Dù …

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã rất mệt. Anh ấy vẫn đồng ý giúp tôi thực hiện dự án của tôi.

A. sai ngữ pháp: thừa “as” ở đầu câu

B. sai ngữ pháp: thừa “but”

C. sai ngữ pháp: thừa “but”

D. Dù rất mệt mỏi, anh ấy vẫn đồng ý giúp tôi thực hiện dự án của tôi.

Chọn D.

Question 43

Kiến thức: Câu đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

The last time + S + V_ed + was + khoảng thời gian + ago: Lần cuối ai đó làm gì là bao lâu trước đây

S + used to + V_infinitive: Ai đó đã từng làm gì trong quá khứ, bây giờ không làm nữa

S + have/ has + not + P2/ cột 3 + for + khoảng thời gian: Ai đó đã không làm gì bao lâu

Tạm dịch: Lần cuối cùng tôi thấy cô ấy là ba năm trước.

A. Khoảng ba năm trước, tôi từng gặp cô ấy. => sai nghĩa

B. Tôi đã thấy cô ấy ba năm trước và sẽ không bao giờ gặp cô ấy. => sai nghĩa

C. Tôi đã không nhìn thấy cô ấy ba năm rồi.

D. Tôi đã thường xuyên gặp cô ấy trong ba năm qua. => sai nghĩa

Chọn C.

Question 44

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

S + offered + to V_infinitive: Ai đó đề nghị làm gì

S + advised + O + to V_infinitive: Ai đó khuyên ai nên làm gì

S + asked + O + to V_infinitive: Ai đó yêu cầu ai làm gì

S + insisted on + V_ing: Ai đó khăng khăng/ nhất quyết làm gì

Tạm dịch: “Anh sẽ đưa các con đi công viên,” người chồng nói với vợ.

A. Người chồng đề nghị đưa các con đi công viên.

B. Người chồng khuyên vợ đưa các con đi công viên. => sai nghĩa

C. Người chồng yêu cầu vợ đưa các con đi công viên. => sai nghĩa

D. Người chồng nhất quyết đưa các con đi công viên. => sai nghĩa

Chọn A.

Question 45

Kiến thức: Câu đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc với “spend”: S + spend + time + (on) + V_ing: Ai đó dành thời gian làm gì

Cấu trúc với “take”: It + takes + O + time + to V_infinitive: Ai đó tốn bao nhiêu thời gian để làm gì

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã dành hai tiếng để làm bài tập về nhà.

A. Anh ấy đã tốn hai tiếng để làm bài tập về nhà.

B. Anh ấy đã hoàn thành bài tập về nhà hai tiếng trước. => sai nghĩa

C. sai ngữ pháp: doing => to do

D. Anh ấy đã làm bài tập về nhà trong vòng hai tiếng.

Chọn A.

Question 46

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Ý chính của đoạn văn là gì?

A. Tác giả từng sống ở nông thôn.

B. So sánh thực phẩm ở nông thôn với ở thành phố.

C. So sánh giữa cuộc sống ở nông trại và ở thành phố.

D. Ở nông thôn có bốn mùa.

Thông tin: - The thing I like most about living on a farm when I was small was the change of seasons: spring, summer, autumn and winter. I could see them all come and go and each one was completely different. If I hadn't been born and raised in the country, I would have never been able to tell the difference.

- City people think that people in the country miss a lot of good things about modern life, but in my opinion they miss a lot more than them. They miss real life.

Tạm dịch: - Điều tôi thích nhất khi tôi sống ở trang trại khi tôi còn nhỏ là sự thay đổi các mùa: mùa xuân, mùa hè, mùa thu và mùa đông. Tôi có thể thấy chúng đến và đi và mỗi mùa hoàn toàn khác nhau. Nếu tôi không được sinh ra và lớn lên ở vùng nông thôn, tôi sẽ không bao giờ có thể nhận ra sự khác biệt.

- Người thành phố nghĩ rằng người nông thôn bỏ lỡ rất nhiều điều tốt đẹp về cuộc sống hiện đại, nhưng theo tôi, họ bỏ lỡ nhiều thứ hơn mọi người ở nông thôn. Họ bỏ lỡ cuộc sống thực sự.

Chọn B.

Question 47

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ “them” ở dòng 2 đề cập đến ______.

A. người dân nông thôn

B. những thứ hiện đại

C. bốn mùa

D. người dân thành phố

Thông tin: The thing I like most about living on a farm when I was small was the change of seasons: spring, summer, autumn and winter. I could see them all come and go and each one was completely different.

Tạm dịch: Điều tôi thích nhất khi tôi sống ở trang trại khi tôi còn nhỏ là sự thay đổi các mùa: mùa xuân, mùa hè, mùa thu và mùa đông. Tôi có thể thấy chúng đến và đi và mỗi mùa hoàn toàn khác nhau.

Chọn C.

Question 48

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo tác giả, các mùa ở trang trại thì __________.

A. rất khác nhau

B. rất đẹp nhưng nhàm chán

C. khác với những mùa trong thành phố

D. giống với những mùa trong thành phố

Thông tin: The thing I like most about living on a farm when I was small was the change of seasons: spring, summer, autumn and winter. I could see them all come and go and each one was completely different.

Tạm dịch: Điều tôi thích nhất khi tôi sống ở trang trại khi tôi còn nhỏ là sự thay đổi các mùa: mùa xuân, mùa hè, mùa thu và mùa đông. Tôi có thể thấy chúng đến và đi và mỗi mùa hoàn toàn khác nhau.

Chọn C.

Question 49

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Có thể suy ra điều gì từ đoạn văn nói về trải nghiệm các mùa trong năm của người dân thành phố?

A. Họ có thể thấy các mùa khác nhau đến và đi.

B. Có thể khó nhận biết sự khác biệt theo mùa.

C. Thức ăn bốn mùa giống nhau.

D. Các mùa trong năm tương tự nhau.

Thông tin: If I hadn't been born and raised in the country, I would have never been able to tell the difference.

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi không được sinh ra và lớn lên ở vùng nông thôn, tôi sẽ không bao giờ có thể nhận ra sự khác biệt.

Chọn B.

Question 50

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo đoạn văn, tất cả những điều sau đây đều đúng NGOẠI TRỪ việc _________.

A. người nông thôn ăn cùng một loại thức ăn quanh năm.

B. tác giả sinh ra và lớn lên trong một trang trại ở nông thôn.

C. tác giả bây giờ ăn thực phẩm đông lạnh và đóng hộp ở thành phố.

D. tác giả đã từng sống ở nông thôn có bốn mùa.

Thông tin: Whereas, in the country, I could only eat things at certain times of the year.

Tạm dịch: Trong khi đó, ở nông thôn, tôi chỉ có thể ăn các thứ vào những thời điểm nhất định trong năm.

Chọn A.

Dịch bài đọc:

Điều tôi thích nhất khi tôi sống ở trang trại khi tôi còn nhỏ là sự thay đổi các mùa: mùa xuân, mùa hè, mùa thu và mùa đông. Tôi có thể thấy chúng đến và đi và mỗi mùa hoàn toàn khác nhau. Nếu tôi không được sinh ra và lớn lên ở vùng nông thôn, tôi sẽ không bao giờ có thể nhận ra sự khác biệt. Bây giờ ở thành phố, bạn có thể mua hoa mùa hè vào mùa đông và ăn cùng những loại rau quanh năm. Trong khi đó, ở nông thôn, tôi chỉ có thể ăn các thứ vào những thời điểm nhất định trong năm. Ví dụ, dâu tây vào tháng 6 và củ cải vào mùa đông. Tôi đã sống tuổi thơ của mình với các mùa.

Chúng tôi cũng đã tự nấu hầu hết thức ăn và không bao giờ ăn thực phẩm đông lạnh hoặc đóng hộp. Mọi thứ đều tươi ngon, vì vậy nó tốt hơn nhiều so với loại thức ăn tôi ăn bây giờ trong thành phố. Người thành phố nghĩ rằng người nông thôn bỏ lỡ rất nhiều điều tốt đẹp về cuộc sống hiện đại, nhưng theo tôi, họ bỏ lỡ nhiều thứ hơn mọi người ở nông thôn. Họ bỏ lỡ cuộc sống thực sự.

---HẾT---


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Nghệ An năm 2021

    Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions. Mark the letter A. B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word in the following question. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the o

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Nghệ An năm 2020

    Choose the correct that has the same meaning as each of the following questions. Read the passage below then answer each of the questions by choosing one correct option. Choose the correct option to complete each of the following questions. Read the text below. Choose one correct option that best fits each of the numbered blanks. Choose the underlined part that needs correcting in each of the following questions.

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Nghệ An năm 2019

    Read the passage and choose the correct answer from options A, B, C and D for each gap. Choose the correct sentence that has the same meaning as the original one. Choose from the four options given ( marked A, B, C and D) one correct answer to complete each sentence. Read the passage bellow and choose the correct answer.