Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Nghệ An năm 2019

>>>> Tải về ↓

Read the passage and choose the correct answer from options A, B, C and D for each gap. Choose the correct sentence that has the same meaning as the original one. Choose from the four options given ( marked A, B, C and D) one correct answer to complete each sentence. Read the passage bellow and choose the correct answer.

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

Read the passage and choose the correct answer from options A, B, C and D for each gap.

ART PROJECT BRINGS JOY TO PEOPLE

Artists have been travelling around Viet Nam telling people about art and showing them _(1)_ it can make their lives better. By doing this project they give people the chance to think about their dreams and their favourite memories. Both children and adults have become involved. A singer has even _(2)_ a special song about the project. In September, a group of 16 young and telented artists and students began a journey across the nation to bring art closer to different community groups through a project titled Geo(Sowing). They wanted _(3)_  that art connects people and that art can heal everyone. The group took 45 days to complete a nationawide journey through eight destinations from North to South. They interacted _(4)_ about 700 people, teaching them art and inspiring up one million followers through social networking.

Câu 1.

A. why                       

B. how                       

C. that                        

D. what

Câu 2.

A. looked up              

B. given up                 

C. grown up               

D. made up

Câu 3.

A. prove                     

B. proving                  

C. to be proved          

D. to prove

Câu 4.

A. on                          

B. to                           

C. by                          

D. with

Choose the correct sentence that has the same meaning as the original one.

Câu 5. Will you take care of my cat when I’m away?

A. Will you take my cat away with you?

B. I want you to look for my cat.

C. I love my cat very much.

D. Will you look after my cat when I’m away?

Câu 6. They are building a new hospital in my neighbourhood.

A. A new hospital is built in my neighbourhood.

B. A new hospital is building in my neighbourhood.

C. A new hospital is being built in my neighbourhood.

D. A new hospital builds in my neighbourhood.

Choose from the four options given ( marked A, B, C and D) one correct answer to complete each sentence.

Câu 7. Peter, who is studying Vietnamese at Vinh University, is a friend of ................... .

A. I                             

B. my                         

C. me                         

D. mine

Câu 8. The most disastrous earthquake in Japan, which occurred in 1923............. about 150,000 people.

A. damaged               

B. destroyed              

C. caused                   

D. killed

Câu 9. It’s very dark in the room. Please turn............... the lights, boy!

A. up                          

B. down                     

C. on                          

D. off

Câu 10. Many plants and animals species are now in.................. of extiction.

A. endanger               

B. danger                   

C. dangerous              

D. dangerously

Câu 11. Mary: “ Would you like to drink some water?”

             Jane: “ .................... “

A. Yes, I’d love to.    

B. Yes, I do.               

C. Yes, I will.             

D. I drink water.

Read the passage bellow and choose the correct answer.

Great minds: Albert Einstein

You would probably recognize Albert Einstein from his photos. He was the guy with the crazy hair! He was more than just a scientist. He was a genius who changed our lives. Einstein’s discoveries made things like television, DVD players, and garage door openers possible.

Einstein was born in Germany in 1879. He  performed extremely well in school. He quickly advanced to higher level math and science topics, and his teachers were impressed by his grasp of college-level physics

concepts by the time he was eleven. When he was young, he met a Polish medical student named Max Talmud. Talmud became his tutor. He showed Einstein a children’s textbook about science. Einstein became curious about light and other things.

Einstein later attended school in Switzerland. He made many friendships. He also met his future wife, Mileva Maric. She was a Serbian physics student. Einstein received his doctorate in 1905. Einstein decided to leave and go to the United States in 1933 and it’s a good thing he did. Einstein’s work was and is valuable to the world. This is one of the reasons he eventually won the Nobel Prize in Physics. The Nobel Prize is a very famous award given to someone who has done outstanding work in different subjects like science or medicine. Einstein died in 1955.

(https://www.superteacherworksheets.com/reading-comp/6th-great-minds-alberteinstein.pdf?up=1490800415)

Câu 12. The word “outstanding” in the last paragraph has the same meaning as................ .

A. excellent                            

B. successful                          

C. overweight                        

D. profitable

Câu 13. When did Einstein meet his wife?

A. When he was in Poland.

B. When he received his doctorate in 1905.

C. In 1933.

D. After he had attended school in Switzerland.

Câu 14. Where was Albert Einstein born?

A. In the United States.         

B. In Serbia.                           

C. In Germany                       

D. In Switzerland

Câu 15. Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage?

A. Einstein was not only a scientist but also a genius.

B. Einstein won the Nobel Prize in Math and Physics.

C. The invention of television was based on Einstein’s discoveries.

D. The Nobel Prize is a very famous award about science or medicine.

Choose the underlined word or phrase in each sentence that needs correcting.

Câu 16. Practicing his speaking English every day (A), his hope was (B) to get (C) a good job in a foreign company (D).

Câu 17. People have used (A) leather to make (B) shoes since (C) hundreds of (D) years.

Câu 18. Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.

A. worker                               

B. faucet                                

C. classmate                           

D. enjoy

Câu 19. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest.

A. cracks                                

B. celebrations                                   

C. students                             

D. crops

Câu 20. Choose a word or phrase among A, B, C and D that has the CLOSEST meaning to the underlined word.

My uncle Tom used to grow corn on the farm but now he works as a businessman.

A. wheat                                

B. maize                                 

C. pepper                               

D. rice 

__________THE END___________

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

Question 1.

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho các mục đích:

why: lý do

how: cách thức, thế nào

that: từ chỉ vật

what: là cái gì

Trong câu có: "make …better": làm cho cái gì tốt hơn

=> chọn "how"

Artists have been travelling around Viet Nam telling people about art and showing them _(1)_ it can make their lives better.

Tạm dịch: Các nghệ sĩ đã đi du lịch vòng quanh Việt Nam nói với mọi người về nghệ thuật và cho họ thấy cách làm cho  cuộc sống của họ tốt hơn.

Đáp án: B

Question 2.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

looked up (from sth): nhìn lên

given up: bỏ cuộc

grown up: lớn lên

made up : làm , sáng tác

A singer has even _(2)_ a special song about the project.

Tạm dịch: Một ca sĩ thậm chí còn sáng tác một bài hát đặc biệt cho dự án.

Đáp án: D

Question 3.

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

want + to_V : muốn làm gì

They wanted _(3)_  that art connects people and that art can heal everyone.

Tạm dịch: Họ muốn chứng minh rằng nghệ thuật kết nối mọi người và nghệ thuật đó có thể chữa lành mọi vết thương cho mọi người.

Đáp án: D

Question 4.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Cụm từ interacted with: giao tiếp/ tương tác với ai

They interacted _(4)_ about 700 people, teaching them art and inspiring up one million followers through social networking.

Tạm dịch: Họ tương tác với khoảng 700 người, dạy họ nghệ thuật và truyền cảm hứng cho một triệu người theo dõi qua mạng xã hội.

Đáp án: D

Dịch đoạn văn:

DỰ ÁN NGHỆ THUẬT  MANG YÊU THÍCH ĐẾN CHO CON NGƯỜI

Các nghệ sĩ đã đi du lịch vòng quanh Việt Nam nói với mọi người về nghệ thuật và cho họ thấy cách làm cho  cuộc sống của họ tốt hơn. Bằng cách thực hiện dự án này, họ cung cấp cho mọi người cơ hội để suy nghĩ về những giấc mơ của họ và những kỷ niệm yêu thích của họ. Cả trẻ em và người lớn đều tham gia. Một ca sĩ thậm chí còn sáng tác một bài hát đặc biệt cho dự án. Vào tháng 9, một nhóm gồm 16 nghệ sĩ và sinh viên trẻ bắt đầu một cuộc hành trình xuyên quốc gia để mang nghệ thuật đến gần các nhóm cộng đồng khác nhau qua một dự án có tên Geo (gieo hạt). Họ muốn chứng minh rằng nghệ thuật kết nối mọi người và nghệ thuật đó có thể chữa lành mọi vết thương cho mọi người. Nhóm đã mất 45 ngày để hoàn thành một cuộc hành trình trên toàn quốc qua tám điểm đến từ Bắc vào Nam. Họ tương tác với khoảng 700 người, dạy họ nghệ thuật và truyền cảm hứng cho một triệu người theo dõi qua mạng xã hội.

Đáp án: D

Question 5.

Kiến thức: Tìm câu đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

Cụm từ: take care of = look after : chăm sóc

Tạm dịch: Bạn sẽ chăm sóc con mèo của tôi khi tôi đi chứ?

A. Bạn sẽ đưa con mèo của tôi đi với bạn?

B. Tôi muốn bạn tìm con mèo của tôi.

C. Tôi yêu con mèo của tôi rất nhiều.

D. Bạn sẽ chăm sóc con mèo của tôi khi tôi đi chứ?

Đáp án: D

Question 6.

Kiến thức: Câu bị động thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

Giải thích:

Chủ động: S + be Ving + O

Bị động: S + be being + VpII + (by + O)

Tạm dịch: Họ đang xây dựng một bệnh viện mới trong khu phố của tôi.

A. Một bệnh viện mới được xây dựng trong khu phố của tôi.

B. Một bệnh viện mới đang xây dựng trong khu phố của tôi.

C. Một bệnh viện mới đang được xây dựng trong khu phố của tôi.

D. Một bệnh viện mới được xây dựng trong khu phố của tôi.

Đáp án: C

Question 7.

Kiến thức: Đại từ sở hữu

Giải thích: Sử dụng đại từ sở hữu "mine" làm tân ngữ sau "of"

Tạm dịch: Peter, người đang học tiếng Việt tại Đại học Vinh, là bạn của tôi.

Đáp án: D

Question 8.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

damaged:  hư hỏng

destroyed: phá hủy

caused: gây ra

killed: giết hết

Tạm dịch: Trận động đất tai hại nhất ở Nhật Bản, xảy ra vào năm 1923 đã giết chết khoảng 150.000 người.

Đáp án: D

Question 9.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

turn up: tăng

turn down: giảm

turn on: mở/ bật

turn off: tắt

Tạm dịch: Trong phòng rất tối. Làm ơn hãy bật đèn lên, cậu bé!

Đáp án: C

Question 10

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

 endanger (v): gây nguy hiểm

danger (n): sự nguy hiểm/ tuyệt chủng

dangerous (adj): nguy hiểm

dangerously (adv): nguy hiểm

Tạm dịch: Nhiều loài thực vật và động vật hiện đang có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng.

Đáp án: B

Question 11.

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Mary: "Bạn có muốn uống một ít nước không?" - Jane: "...................."

A. Có,  tôi rất muốn.

B. Có, tôi đã làm.

C. Vâng, tôi sẽ.

D. Tôi uống nước.

Đáp án: A

Question 12.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Từ “xuất sắc” trong đoạn cuối cùng có ý nghĩa giống như .................

A. tuyệt vời

B. thành công

C. thừa cân

D. lợi ích

Đáp án: A

Question 13.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Einstein đã gặp vợ ông khi nào?

A. Khi ông ở Ba Lan.

B. Khi ông nhận bằng tiến sĩ năm 1905.

C. Năm 1933.

D. Sau khi ông học ở Thụy Sĩ.

Thông tin: Einstein later attended school in Switzerland. He made many friendships. He also met his future wife, Mileva Maric.

Tạm dịch: Einstein sau đó đã theo học ở Thụy Sĩ. Ông đã có nhiều bạn bè. Ông cũng gặp người vợ tương lai của mình, Mileva Maric.

Đáp án: D

Question 14.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Albert Einstein sinh ra ở đâu?

A. Tại Hoa Kỳ.

B. Ở Serbia.

C. Tại Đức

 D. Ở Thụy Sĩ

Thông tin: Einstein was born in Germany in 1879.

Tạm dịch: Einstein được sinh ra ở Đức vào năm 1879.

Đáp án: C

Question 15.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Câu nào sau đây KHÔNG đúng theo đoạn văn?

A. Einstein không chỉ là một nhà khoa học mà còn là một thiên tài.

B. Einstein đã đoạt giải Nobel về Toán và Vật lý.

C. Việc phát minh ra truyền hình dựa trên những khám phá của Einstein.

D. Giải Nobel là một giải thưởng rất nổi tiếng về khoa học hoặc y học.

Thông tin: This is one of the reasons he eventually won the Nobel Prize in Physics. The Nobel Prize is a very famous award given to someone who has done outstanding work in different subjects like science or medicine.

Tạm dịch: Đây là một trong những lý do cuối cùng ông đã đoạt giải Nobel Vật lý. Giải thưởng Nobel là một giải thưởng rất nổi tiếng dành cho những người đã làm công việc xuất sắc trong các môn học khác nhau như khoa học hoặc y học.

Đáp án: B

Dịch đoạn văn:

Lý tưởng vĩ đại: Albert Einstein

Có thể bạn sẽ nhận ra Albert Einstein từ các bức ảnh của ông. Ông là chàng trai với mái tóc điên rồ! Ông không chỉ là một nhà khoa học. Ông là một thiên tài đã thay đổi cuộc sống của chúng ta. Những khám phá của Einstein đã tạo ra những thứ như tivi, đầu DVD và mở cửa nhà để xe.

Einstein được sinh ra ở Đức vào năm 1879. Ông đã học tập rất tốt ở trường. Ông nhanh chóng nâng cao các chủ đề toán học và khoa học cấp cao hơn, và giáo viên của ông đã rất ấn tượng bởi sự hiểu biết của ông về vật lý cấp đại học

các khái niệm vào thời điểm anh ta mười một tuổi. Khi còn trẻ, ông gặp một sinh viên y khoa Ba Lan tên là Max Talmud. Talmud trở thành gia sư của ông. Ông đã cho Einstein xem sách giáo khoa của trẻ em về khoa học. Einstein trở nên tò mò về ánh sáng và những thứ khác.

Einstein sau đó đã theo học ở Thụy Sĩ. Ông đã có nhiều bạn bè. Ông cũng gặp người vợ tương lai của mình, Mileva Maric. Bà là một sinh viên vật lý Serbia. Einstein nhận bằng tiến sĩ năm 1905. Einstein quyết định rời khỏi Hoa Kỳ vào năm 1933 và đó là một điều tốt mà ông đã làm. Công trình của Einstein từ xưa và nay có giá trị đối với thế giới. Đây là một trong những lý do cuối cùng ông đã đoạt giải Nobel Vật lý. Giải thưởng Nobel là một giải thưởng rất nổi tiếng dành cho những người đã làm công việc xuất sắc trong các môn học khác nhau như khoa học hoặc y học. Einstein qua đời năm 1955.

Question 16.

Kiến thức: Câu rút gọn chủ ngữ

Giải thích:

Trong câu, vế đầu tiên sử dụng Ving để lược chủ ngữ, vế sau phải có chủ ngữ.

his hope was => he hoped

Tạm dịch: Luyện tiếng Anh mỗi ngày, anh ấy hy vọng sẽ xin một công việc tốt của công ty nước ngoài.

Đáp án: B

Question 17.

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Thì hiện tại hoàn thành  sử dụng các trạng từ:

since + mốc thời gian

for + khoảng thời gian

Ở đây: hundreds of years :là một khoản g thời gian

Tạm dịch:  Mọi người đã sử dụng da để làm giày từ hàng trăm năm nay.

Đáp án: C

Question 18.

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có hai âm tiết

Giải thích:

worker /'wə:kə/

faucet  /'fɔ:sit/

classmate /ˈklɑːsmeɪt/

enjoy /in'dʤɔi/

Đáp án D, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Đáp án: D

Question 19.

Kiến thức: Phát âm "s"

Giải thích:

Quy tắc 1: Phát âm là /s/ khi tận cùng từ bằng -p, -k, -t, -f.

EX: stops [stops] works [wə:ks]

Quy tắc 2: Phát âm là /iz/ khi tận cùng từ bằng -s,-ss,-ch,-sh,-x,-z,-o,-ge,-ce.

EX: misses /misiz/ ; watches [wochiz]

Quy tắc 3: Phát âm là /z/ đối với những từ còn lại.

Đáp án B, "s" được phát âm là /z/, còn lại phát âm là /s/

Đáp án: B

Question 20.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

wheat: lúa mì

maize: ngô

pepper : tiêu

rice: cơm

Tạm dịch: Chú của tôi, Tom đã từng trồng ngô trên trang trại nhưng bây giờ anh ấy là một doanh nhân.

Đáp án: B


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Nghệ An năm 2020

    Choose the correct that has the same meaning as each of the following questions. Read the passage below then answer each of the questions by choosing one correct option. Choose the correct option to complete each of the following questions. Read the text below. Choose one correct option that best fits each of the numbered blanks. Choose the underlined part that needs correcting in each of the following questions.

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Nghệ An năm 2021

    Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions. Mark the letter A. B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word in the following question. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the o

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Nghệ An năm 2022

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or Don your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best c