Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Nghệ An năm 2020

>>>> Tải về ↓

Choose the correct that has the same meaning as each of the following questions. Read the passage below then answer each of the questions by choosing one correct option. Choose the correct option to complete each of the following questions. Read the text below. Choose one correct option that best fits each of the numbered blanks. Choose the underlined part that needs correcting in each of the following questions.

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

Choose the correct that has the same meaning as each of the following questions.

Question 1. “Can I borrow your book, Peter?”, asked Susan.

A. Susan could borrow Peter’s book.

B. Peter asked whether Susan could lend him her book.

C. Susan asked whether she could borrow Peter’s book.

D. Susan asked whether she can borrow a book.

Question 2. Unlike his brother, Tom goes jogging every day.

A. Tom doesn’t like his brother to go jogging.

B. Tom and his brother go jogging every day.

C. Tom’s brother goes jogging every day, but he doesn’t.

D. Tom goes jogging every day, but his brother doesn’t.

Read the passage below then answer each of the questions by choosing one correct option.

            Charles Robert Darwin was born in Shrewsbury, England, on February 12, 1809. He came from a wealthy family and never had to work. He studied medicine and theology. In 1831, he had the chance to go on a scientific expedition. He sailed as a volunteer scientist aboard the HMS Beagle.

            Everywhere the Beagle stopped, Darwin made observations of plants and animals. In the Galápagos Islands, Darwin noted that each island had its own form of tortoise, mockingbird, and finch. Each species on each island was slightly different. Darwin wondered if there were links between the similar species.

            For the next 20 years, Darwin thought about what his observations might mean. He decided that the young of any species must compete for food in order to survive. Those with traits best suited to survival would grow up and reproduce offspring with those traits. Eventually, a new species would evolve. Darwin also thought that all species were descended from common ancestors. In 1859, he wrote a book called On the Origin of Species.

            Many scientists did not believe his theory until modern genetics - the study of inherited traits - began in the early 1900s. Most attacks on Darwin’s ideas came from religious opponents. They thought that evolution denied the divine creation of human beings and made people and animals equal.

            Darwin spent the rest of his life writing about his theory. He died on April 19, 1882.

(Extracted from: Microsoft ® Encarta ® 2009, © 1993 - 2008 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved)

Question 3. The word “Those” in line 10 refers to ………… .

A. Links between the similar species

B. Different plants and animals in the Galápagos Islands

C. The young of any species competing for food in order to survive

D. Darwin’s observations

Question 4. He died at the age of ………..

A. 79                                                  

B. 82                           

C. 51                          

D. 73

Question 5. Everywhere the Beagle stopped, Darwin watched……….

A. food for the young of any species                                     

B. only plants

C. wild animals                                                                       

D. plants and animals

Question 6. What is the main idea of the reading passage?

A. Darwin descended from a peasant family.

B. Religious authorities were in favor of his theory at that time.

C. Each species on each island was completely different.

D. Darwin contributed his theory to science.

Question 7. Choose the correct option that best completes the exchange in the following question.

Mary: Let me congratulate you on having a nice house.

Tom: _______________

A. Is it a nice house?                                                              

B. It’s very convenient.

C. It’s nice of you to say so.                                                  

D. I bought it last month.

Choose the correct option to complete each of the following questions.

Question 8. Mai will get her car _______ tomorrow.

A. washing    

B. wash                       

C. washed                   

D. to wash

Question 9.

Ba: Do you think this T-shirt goes with my skirt?

Hoa: Well, no. They don’t ________ at all, actually.

A. match       

B. tight                        

C. suit                         

D. fit

Question 10. Of all the watches I have ever bought, this is __________ one.

A. the most expensive.                                                           

B. more expensive

C. expensive                                      

D. most expensive

Question 11. This tennis match will be postponed till next Saturday ________ the coming storm.

A. despite     

B. in spite of               

C. because of              

D. because

Read the text below. Choose one correct option that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

ANIMAL TRAINER

            I can’t remember any period in my life when we didn’t have pets at home. My parents both had office jobs and were out of the house for long hours every day, so they thought pets were good company for kids. As a result, I grew up understanding (12) _______ animals feel and how they should be treated. I took an active interest in animal training when I was about eleven. My parents (13) _______ a new parrot home and asked me to train him and look after him. He was the first pet I was completely responsible for and I spent hours teaching him to talk and do tricks! Later, I trained other animals, too: cats, dogs and even a small Capuchin monkey! It started (14) _______ a hobby, now I specialize in training animals that perform in advertisements and films.

            I think it’s a fabulous job because I work with animals, which is such great fun, but also because I’m sometimes introduced to movie stars and (15) ________ celebrities when we’re filming!

(Extracted from: <https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2396570/Pets-depressed-left-home-day-working-owners.html>)

Question 12.

A. where                     

B. how                        

C. why                       

D. which

Question 13.

A. brings                     

B. bringing                  

C. brought                 

D. bring

Question 14.

A. like                         

B. so                            

C. and                        

D. as

Question 15.

A. other                       

B. each other               

C. others                    

D. another

Choose the underlined part that needs correcting in each of the following questions.

Question 16. Never I have written such a good essay before.

Question 17. Your students seldom practice speaking English at home, don’t they?

Question 18. Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the rest.

A. happy       

B. prepare                   

C. swimming               

D. paper

Question 19. Choose the word that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word in the following question.

We would be grateful if you could send us more information.

A. satisfied   

B. lucky                      

C. interested               

D. thankful

Question 20. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in the following question.

A. recycle      

B. local                        

C. count                      

D. consumer 

-------THE END------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

Question 1. C

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Công thức câu tường thuật câu hỏi Yes/No: S + asked + whether + S + V (lùi 1 thì)

“Tôi có thể mượn sách của bạn không, Peter?”, Susan hỏi.

A. Susan có thể mượn sách của Peter. => sai về nghĩa

B. Peter hỏi liệu rằng Susan có thể cho anh ấy mượn sách của cô ấy không. => sai về nghĩa

C. Susan hỏi liệu rằng cô ấy có thể mượn sách của Peter không

D. Sai công thức. Sửa: can => could

Chọn C

Question 2. D

Kiến thức: Câu đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

Không giống em trai anh ta, Tom đi bộ mỗi ngày.

A. Tom không thích em trai anh ta đi bộ. => sai về nghĩa

B. Tom và am trai anh ta đi bộ mỗi ngày. => sai về nghĩa

C. Em trai Tom đi bộ mỗi ngày, nhưng anh ta thì không. => sai về nghĩa

D. Tom đi bộ mỗi ngày, nhưng em trai anh ta thì không.

Chọn D

Question 3. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ "Those" trong dòng 10 đề cập đến .............. .

A. Mối liên kết giữa các loài tương tự nhau

B. Các loài thực vật và động vật khác nhau ở quần đảo Galápagos

C. Con non của bất kỳ loài nào tranh giành thức ăn để sống sót

D. Những quan sát của Darwin

Thông tin: He decided that the young of any species must compete for food in order to survive. Those with traits best suited to survival would grow up and reproduce offspring with those traits.

Tạm dịch: Ông nhận định rằng những con non của bất kỳ loài nào cũng phải tranh giành thức ăn để sống sót. Những con có đặc điểm phù hợp nhất với sự sinh tồn sẽ lớn lên và sinh sản con cái với những đặc điểm đó.

Chọn C

Question 4. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Ông đã mất ở tuổi ............

A. 79                                        

B. 82                                     

C. 51                                 

D. 73

Thông tin: Charles Robert Darwin was born in Shrewsbury, England, on February 12, 1809… He died on April 19, 1882.

Tạm dịch: Charles Robert Darwin sinh ra ở Shrewsbury, Anh, vào ngày 12 tháng 2 năm 1809 … Ông đã mất vào ngày 19 tháng 4 năm 1882.

Chọn D

Question 5. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Ở mọi nơi Beagle dừng chân, Darwin đã quan sát ........... .

A. thức ăn cho con non của bất kỳ loài nào                           

B. chỉ thực vật

C. động vật hoang dã                                                             

D. thực vật và động vật

Thông tin: Everywhere the Beagle stopped, Darwin made observations of plants and animals.

Tạm dịch: Ở mọi nơi Beagle dừng chân, Darwin đều quan sát thực vật và động vật.

Chọn D

Question 6. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Ý chính của bài đọc là gì?

A. Darwin xuất thân từ một gia đình nông dân. => sai nội dung

B. Các nhà chức trách tôn giáo đã ủng hộ thuyết của Darwin tại thời điểm đó. => sai nội dung

C. Mỗi loài trên mỗi đảo là hoàn toàn khác nhau. => chi tiết nhỏ trong bài

D. Darwin đã đóng góp lý thuyết của mình cho khoa học.

Chọn D

Dịch bài đọc:

            Charles Robert Darwin sinh ra ở Shrewsbury, Anh, vào ngày 12 tháng 2 năm 1809. Ông xuất thân từ một gia đình giàu có và không bao giờ phải làm việc. Ông học ngành y học và Thần học. Năm 1831, ông có cơ hội đi thám hiểm khoa học. Ông làm một nhà khoa học tình nguyện trên tàu HMS Beagle.

            Ở mọi nơi Beagle dừng chân, Darwin đều quan sát thực vật và động vật. Ở quần đảo Galápagos, Darwin nhận thấy rằng mỗi hòn đảo có hình dạng rùa, chim nhại và chim sẻ riêng. Mỗi loài trên mỗi hòn đảo hơi khác nhau một chút. Darwin tự hỏi liệu có mối liên kết nào giữa các loài tương tự nhau.

            Trong 20 năm tiếp theo, Darwin nghĩ đến những quan sát của mình nói lên điều gì. Ông nhận định rằng những con non của bất kỳ loài nào cũng phải tranh giành thức ăn để sống sót. Những con có đặc điểm phù hợp nhất với sự sinh tồn sẽ lớn lên và sinh sản con cái với những đặc điểm đó. Cuối cùng, một loài mới sẽ phát triển. Darwin cũng nghĩ rằng tất cả các loài đều có nguồn gốc từ tổ tiên chung. Năm 1859, ông đã viết một cuốn sách có tên Nguồn gốc các loài.

            Nhiều nhà khoa học đã không tin thuyết của ông cho đến khi di truyền học hiện đại - nghiên cứu về các đặc điểm di truyền - bắt đầu vào đầu những năm 1900. Hầu hết các cuộc tấn công vào ý tưởng của Darwin, đến từ các đối thủ tôn giáo. Họ nghĩ rằng thuyết tiến hóa đã phủ nhận sự hình thành thiêng liêng của con người và làm cho con người và động vật trở nên như nhau.

            Darwin đã dành phần còn lại của cuộc đời mình để viết về lý thuyết của mình. Ông đã mất vào ngày 19 tháng 4 năm 1882.

Question 7. C

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Mary: Chúc mừng bạn có nhà đẹp nhé.

Tom: ____________

A. Ngôi nhà đẹp chứ?                                                            

B. Nó rất thuận tiện

C. Bạn thật tốt khi nói vậy                                                     

D. Tôi muốn nó tháng trước

Các phản hồi A, B, D không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn C

Question 8. C

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc bị động với “get”

Giải thích:

- Chủ động: S + get + sb + to V + sth

- Bị động: S + get + sth + V_ed/P2 + (by O): có cái gì được hoàn thành bởi ai đó

Tạm dịch: Mai sẽ thuê người rửa chiếc xe của cô ấy ngày mai.

Chọn C

Question 9. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. match (v): hợp => thường được dùng để nói về sự phù hợp của 2 vật cùng màu sắc, kiểu dáng hoặc cùng loại.

B. tight (adj): kín, chặt

C. suit (v): phù hợp (về kiểu dáng và màu sắc) => thường được dùng để nói về sự phù hợp của 1 vật với 1 người

D. fit (v): vừa vặn => thường được sử dụng để nói đến kích thước và hình dạng của vật.

Tạm dịch:

Ba: Cậu có nghĩ cái áo thun này hợp với chiếc váy của tớ không?

Hoa: Ồ, không đâu. Thực sự chúng không hợp chút nào.

Chọn A

Question 10. A

Kiến thức: So sánh nhất

Giải thích:

“expensive” là tính từ dài

- Công thức so sánh nhất của tính từ dài: S + tobe + the most + adj + N

Tạm dịch: Trong tất cả đồng hồ tôi từng mua, đó là chiếc đắt nhất.

Chọn A

Question 11. C

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. despite + N/V-ing: mặc dù                                                

B. in spite of + N/V-ing: mặc dù

C. because of + N/V-ing: bởi vì                                             

D. because + S + V: bởi vì

“the coming storm” là cụm danh từ => loại D

Tạm dịch: Trận đấu tennis sẽ bị hoãn đến tận thứ 7 tuần tới bởi vì cơn bão sắp tới.

Chọn C

Question 12. B

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. where: ở đâu                                                                      

B. how: như thế nào

C. why: tại sao                                                                        

D. which: cái gì, cái nào

As a result, I grew up understanding (12) how animals feel and how they should be treated.

Tạm dịch: Kết quả là, tôi lớn lên hiểu được động vật cảm thấy như thế nào và chúng nên được đối xử như thế nào.

Chọn B

Question 13. C

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: vế sau có động từ “asked” chia quá khứ đơn

=> động từ “bring” cũng chia quá khứ đơn

My parents (13) brought a new parrot home and asked me to train him and look after him.

Tạm dịch: Bố mẹ tôi đã mang một chú vẹt về nhà và yêu cầu tôi huấn luyện nó và chăm sóc nó.

Chọn C

Question 14. D

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. like + N: giống => so sánh ai/cái gì với cái gì                  

B. so + S + V: vì vậy

C. and + N / S + V: và                                                            

D. as + N: như, như là (tả thực ai/cái gì)

It started (14) as a hobby, now I specialize in training animals that perform in advertisements and films.

Tạm dịch: Nó bắt đầu như một sở thích, và giờ đây tôi chuyên về đào tạo động vật mà trình diễn trong quảng cáo và phim.

Chọn D

Question 15. A

Kiến thức: Đại từ định lượng

Giải thích:

A. other + N số nhiều                                                             

B. each other: lẫn nhau

C. others = other + N số nhiều                                               

D. another + N số ít: một…khác

I think it’s a fabulous job because I work with animals, which is such great fun, but also because I’m sometimes introduced to movie stars and (15) other celebrities when we’re filming!

Tạm dịch: Tôi nghĩ rằng đó là một công việc tuyệt vời bởi vì tôi làm việc với động vật, đó là một niềm vui lớn, đồng thời cũng bởi vì tôi đôi khi được giới thiệu với các ngôi sao điện ảnh và những người nổi tiếng khác khi chúng tôi quay phim!

Chọn A

Dịch bài đọc:

            Tôi không thể nhớ bất kỳ giai đoạn nào trong đời mà chúng tôi không có thú cưng trong nhà. Bố mẹ tôi đều có công việc văn phòng và vắng nhà nhiều giờ mỗi ngày, vì vậy họ nghĩ rằng thú cưng là người bạn tốt cho trẻ con. Kết quả là, tôi lớn lên hiểu được động vật cảm thấy như thế nào và chúng nên được đối xử như thế nào. Tôi đã có hứng thú thực sự trong việc huấn luyện động vật khi tôi khoảng 11 tuổi. Bố mẹ tôi đã mang một chú vẹt về nhà và yêu cầu tôi huấn luyện nó và chăm sóc nó. Nó là thú cưng đầu tiên tôi hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm và tôi dành nhiều giờ để dạy nó nói chuyện và làm những trò tinh nghịch! Sau đó, tôi cũng huấn luyện các động vật khác: mèo, chó và thậm chí là một con khỉ Capuchin nhỏ! Nó bắt đầu như một sở thích, và giờ đây tôi chuyên về đào tạo động vật mà trình diễn trong quảng cáo và phim.

            Tôi nghĩ rằng đó là một công việc tuyệt vời bởi vì tôi làm việc với động vật, đó là một niềm vui lớn, đồng thời cũng bởi vì tôi đôi khi được giới thiệu với các ngôi sao điện ảnh và những người nổi tiếng khác khi chúng tôi quay phim!

Question 16. A

Kiến thức: Đảo ngữ

Giải thích:

Vì “never” mang nghĩa phủ định đứng đầu câu nên ta phải đảo ngữ động từ sau nó.

Cấu trúc: Never + trợ động từ + S + V (nguyên thể) …

Sửa lại: I have written => have I written

Tạm dịch: Chưa bao giờ tôi viết một bài văn tốt như thế trước đây.

Chọn A

Question 17. C

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu hỏi đuôi:

- Vế trước có “seldom” mang nghĩa phủ định => câu hỏi đuôi ở thể khẳng định.

- Chủ ngữ là "Your students" => trong câu hỏi đuôi đổi thành "they".

Sửa lại: don’t => do

Tạm dịch: Học sinh của bạn hiếm khi luyện nói tiếng Anh ở nhà, đúng không?

Chọn C

Question 18. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. happy /ˈhæpi/                                                            

B. prepare /prɪˈpeə/             

C. swimming /ˈswɪmɪŋ/                                                 

D. paper /ˈpeɪpə/

Quy tắc:

- Tính từ, danh từ có 2 âm tiết trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1.

- Động từ có 2 âm tiết trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.

Câu B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết 1.

Chọn B

Question 19. D

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

grateful (a): biết ơn

A. satisfied (a): thỏa mãn                                                       

B. lucky (a): may mắn

C. interested (a): quan tâm                                                     

D. thankful (a): biết ơn

=> grateful = thankful

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi sẽ rất biết ơn nếu bạn có thể gửi cho chúng tôi thêm thông tin.

Chọn D

Question 20. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm 'c'

Giải thích:

A. recycle /ˌriːˈsaɪkl/                                                               

B. local /ˈləʊkl/          

C. count /kaʊnt/                                                                      

D. consumer /kənˈsjuːmə/

Phần gạch chân đáp án A phát âm là /s/, còn lại là /k/

Chọn A 

--------HẾT-------


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Nghệ An năm 2019

    Read the passage and choose the correct answer from options A, B, C and D for each gap. Choose the correct sentence that has the same meaning as the original one. Choose from the four options given ( marked A, B, C and D) one correct answer to complete each sentence. Read the passage bellow and choose the correct answer.

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Nghệ An năm 2021

    Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions. Mark the letter A. B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word in the following question. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the o

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Nghệ An năm 2022

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or Don your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best c