Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Đắk Lắk năm 2022

>>>> Tải về ↓

Section 1: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Section 2: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in the following question. Section 3: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in the following question. Section 4: Read the follow

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

Section 1: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 1: The boy lost several of his fingers because of firecrackers. The doctors are operating on him.

A. The doctors are operating on the boy who lost several of his fingers because of firecrackers.

B. The boy who lost several of his fingers because of firecrackers is being operating.

C. The boy whom the doctors are operating on him lost several of his fingers because of firecrackers.

D. The doctors who are operating on the boy lost several of their fingers because of firecrackers.

Question 2: He worked the whole night last night. His eyes are red now.

A. If he didn't work the whole night, his eyes wouldn't be red now.

B. Unless he worked the whole night last night, his eyes were red now.

C. He worked the whole night last night, otherwise his eyes were red now.

D. If he hadn't worked the whole night last night, his eyes wouldn't be red now.

Section 2: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in the following question.

Question 3: If you live in an extended family, you'll have great joy and get support of other members.

A. nuclear family                   

B. traditional family               

C. close family                       

D. large family

Section 3: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in the following question.

Question 4: With price increases on most necessities, many people have to tighten their belt for fear of getting into financial difficulties.

A. put on tighter belts                                                            

B. save on daily expenses      

C. dress in loose clothes                                                        

D. spend money freely

Section 4: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

As the coronavirus pandemic cancelled or changed (5)_____ Americans' travel plans, people flocked to public lands in record numbers - many for the first time. (6)______ these outdoor spaces are a vital haven to visitors trying to cope with the pandemic, land managers are finding that there's a steep learning curve when it comes to these visitors' responsible use.

"The visitation that we typically saw on the weekend, we were seeing during the week", says Lawrence Lujan, a United States Forest Service public affairs (7)_______. "And the visitation that we typically saw during a holiday weekend, like the Fourth of July, we were seeing on weekends."

With increased use comes increased problems: Public land managers must content with people hiking off trail, driving or parking off-road, trampling vegetation, not packing out trash and overcrowding.

This year's uptick in visitors is going to continue. "Now, we're getting ready for an expected spike in fall and winter recreation," says Lujan. Here's how land managers, faced with a marge of visitors are working to regulate crowds and (8)_____ their impact.

(Adapted from nationalgeographic.com)

Question 5:

A. every            

B. almost                          

C. most                             

D. much

Question 6:

A. Because        

B. But                              

C. Although                     

D. Unless

Question 7:

A. specialist      

B. specially                       

C. specially                       

D. special

Question 8:

A.  increase       

B. enhance                        

C. minimize                      

D. make

Section 5: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheer to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 9: No other student in his class is as successful as Pat.

A. The more successful his class is, the more success Pat gets.

B. Pat is the most successful student in his class.

C. His class is less successful than Pat is.

D. Pat succeeded in beating all other students in his class.

Question 10: Although his living conditions were not good, he studied very well.

A. Living in difficult conditions forced him to study very well.

B. Living in good conditions, he had no choice but study well.

C. Difficult as his living conditions were, he studied very well.

D. He studied very well just because he lived in difficult conditions.

Section 6: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 11:

A. affordable  

B. attendance                   

C. compartment                

D. concentrate

Question 12:

A. palace         

B. promote                        

C. workshop                     

D. patient

Section 7: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Are Sports Bad for Kids?

People think children should play sports. Sports are fun, and children stay healthy while playing with others. However, playing sports can have negative effects on children. It may produce feelings of poor self-esteem or aggressive behaviour in some children. According to research on kids and sports, 40 million kids play sports in the US. Of these, 18 million say they have been yelled at or called names while playing sports. This leaves many children with a bad impression of sports. They think sports are just too aggressive.

Many researchers believe adults, especially parents and coaches, are the main cause of too much aggression in children's sports. They believe children copy aggressive adult behaviour. This behaviour is then further reinforced through both positive and negative feedback. Parents and coaches are powerful teachers because children usually look up to them. Often these adults behave aggressively themselves, sending children the message that winning is everything. At children's sporting events, parents may yell insults at other players or cheer when their child behaves aggressively. As well, children may be taught that hurting other players is acceptable, or they may be pushed to continue playing even when they are injured. In addition, the media makes violence seem exciting. Children watch adult sports games and see violent behaviour replayed over and over on television.

As a society, we really need to face up to this problem and do something about it. Parents and coaches should act as better examples for children. They also need to teach children better values. They should teach children to enjoy themselves whether they win or not. It is not necessary to knock yourself out to enjoy sports. Winning is not everything. In addition, children should not be allowed to continue to play when they are injured. Sending a child with an injury into a game gives the child the message that health is not as important as winning. If we make some basic changes, children might learn to enjoy sports again.

(Adapted from "Reading Challenge 2" by Casey Malarcher and Andrea Jansen)

Question 13: How many children said they had some negative experience when playing sports?

A.  Less than half of the children                                    

B. All of the children        

C. About ten percent of the children                               

D. More than half of the children

Question 14: Which is described as the main cause of more aggressive playing?

A. New rules in sports                                                     

B. Other players                

C. Adults                                                                         

D. Children with low grades in school

Question 15: What does the writer suggest?

A. Aggressive sports should not be shown on television.

B. Parents should teach children to play sports for fun and exercise.

C. Children should not play sports until high school.

D. Coaches should be required to study child psychology

Question 16: What would probably NOT be done when "facing up to a problem"?

A. Looking for a solution                                                      

B. Ignoring the problem

C. Admitting there is a problem                                            

D. Finding the reason

Question 17: What is the main idea of the reading?

A. Some sports can cause health problems.                           

B. Children often become like their parents.

C. Playing sports may have negative results.                        

D. Children need to play sports in school.

Section 8: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 18:

A. attraction                          

B. applicant                      

C. education                     

D. language

Question 19:

A. serves                                

B. hopes                            

C. likes                             

D. writes

Section 9: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 20: Peter _____ come with us tonight, but he isn't quite sure yet.

A.  can                                   

B. may                              

C. will                               

D. must

Question 21: Huong really regrets _____ out of high school. She has really had to struggle to make living because of that decision.

A.  dropping   

B. drop           

C. to drop       

D. to have dropped

Question 22: At 5 o'clock yesterday evening, my elder sister _____ her clothes.

A.   ironed                             

B.  is ironing                     

C.  has ironed                   

D.  was ironing

Question 23: I suggested that Mai _____ the shop on Nguyen Tat Thanh Street.

A.  tries                                  

B. would try                     

C. try                                

D. tried

Question 24: ______ the Internet is very popular, many older people do not know how to use it.

A. Despite                              

B. Nevertheless                      

C. Even though          

D. However

Question 25: If people paid more attention to sharing household chores, the family life _____ happier.

A. had been                            

B. would have been               

C. will be                   

D. would be

Question 26: It took him years to _____ the shock of his wife dying.

A. go off                                

B. get over                              

C. put off                   

D. take on

Question 27: All of my friends have got smart phones. I wish I_____ one too!

A. have                                   

B. had had                              

C. have had                

D. had

Question 28: The environmental impact of tourism can be shocking and upsetting, but many governmentsnthink it is _______.

A. comprehensive                  

B. bad                                    

C. acceptable             

D. negative

Question 29: This is very______! Can't you practise your violin somewhere else?

A. conveniently                      

B. convenient                         

C. convenience          

D. inconvenient

Question 30: Good health and methods of study are very necessary, or ______ for success in college.

A. available                            

B. dependable                        

C. efficient                 

D. essential

Question 31: Schools will be more responsive _____ changes in society by constantly tailoring their

curriculum and activities.

A. with                                   

B. for                                      

C. of                           

D. to

Question 32: The man _____ design had been chosen stepped to the platform to receive the award.

A. which                                

B. whom                                

C. that                        

D. whose

Question 33: Our class ______ into four groups when we have English lessons.

A. is usually divided              

B. be divided usually             

C. usually divides      

D. is dividing usually

Question 34: We have to educate the public about wildlife, _______?

A. don't we                            

B. have we                             

C. haven't we             

D. do we

Question 35: Overpopulation tends to create conditions which may result in of food _____ in developing countries.

A. surpluses                            

B. supplies                             

C. shortages               

D. failures

Section 10: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 36: Two friends are talking to each other at a class reunion.

Mai: “________________”.

Lan: "I work at the bank."

A. What do you do for a living, Lan?                                    

B. Where did you work, Lan?

C. How do you do, Lan?                                                       

D. How are you doing, Lan?

Question 37: Jack and Peter are talking about time management skill.

- Jack: "What do you think about time management skill?"

- Peter: “_______________”

A. I can't help thinking about it.                                            

B. I quite agree with you.

C. It is an important life skill.                                                

D. It's time to go.

Section 11: Mark the letter A, B, C o D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 38: I told him to pass the word to Jane somehow that I will try to reach her during the early hours.

A. the early hours                   

B. will try                               

C. to                           

D. told

Question 39: A basic knowledge of social studies, such as history and geography, are considered a basic part of the education of every child.

A. basic                                  

B. history                               

C. are                         

D. child

Question 40: Brunei is one of the smallest but most rich countries in the world.

A. most rich                           

B. smallest                              

C. in                            

D. one

 

-------------------------HẾT-------------------------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

 

Question 1

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Trong mệnh đề quan hệ:

- who: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người

- whom: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người đóng vai trò làm tân ngữ

Dấu hiệu: vì 2 câu chung đại từ “the boy-him” (cậu bé) => dùng đại từ quan hệ

Tạm dịch: Cậu bé bị mất vài ngón tay vì pháo nổ. Các bác sĩ đang phẫu thuật cho cậu.

= Các bác sĩ đang phẫu thuật cho cậu bé bị mất vài ngón tay vì pháo.

B. sai ở “operating” phải chuyển sang bị động “operated”

C. sai vì thừa “him”

D. sai vì “the doctor” không cần dùng đại từ quan hệ thay thế

Chọn A.

Question 2

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện hỗn hợp 3-2

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện hỗn hợp 3-2  diễn tả giả thiết trái ngược trong quá khứ, còn kết quả trái ngược với hiện tại.

Công thức: If S + had Ved/V(cột 3), S + would + V(nguyên thể) + (now).

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã làm việc cả đêm qua. Mắt anh ấy giờ đỏ hoe.

= Nếu anh ấy không làm việc cả đêm qua thì bây giờ mắt anh ấy đã không đỏ.

A. sai ở “didn't work”

B. sai ở “worked”, “were”

C. Anh ấy đã làm việc cả đêm qua, nếu không thì bây giờ mắt anh ấy đã đỏ hoe. => sai về nghĩa

Chọn D.

Question 3

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

extended family: đại gia đình (gia đình có nhiều thế hệ)

A. nuclear family: gia đình hạt nhân                                                                         

B. traditional family: gia đình truyền thống                    

C. close family: gia đình thân thiết                                                                            

D. large family: gia đình lớn

=> extended family: đại gia đình >< nuclear family: gia đình hạt nhân

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn sống trong một đại gia đình, bạn sẽ có được nhiều niềm vui và nhận được sự ủng hộ của các thành viên khác.

Chọn A.

Question 4

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

tighten their belt: thắt lưng buộc bụng

A. put on tighter belts: đeo thắt lưng chặt hơn                                                                      

B. save on daily expenses: tiết kiệm chi phí hàng ngày

C. dress in loose clothes: mặc quần áo rộng                                                                          

D. spend money freely: tiêu tiền thoải mái

=> tighten their belt = save on daily expenses: tiết kiệm chi phí hàng ngày

Tạm dịch: Với việc tăng giá của hầu hết các mặt hàng thiết yếu, nhiều người phải thắt lưng buộc bụng vì sợ lâm vào cảnh túng quẫn.

Chọn B.

Question 5

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. every + N(số ít): mỗi, mọi

B. almost + no: hầu như không                                       

C. most + N(số nhiều): hầu hết                                       

D. much + N(không đếm được): số ít

As the coronavirus pandemic canceled or changed (5) most Americans' travel plans

Tạm dịch: Khi đại dịch coronavirus khiến hầu hết các kế hoạch du lịch của người Mỹ bị hủy bỏ hoặc thay đổi

Chọn C.

Question 6

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. Because S + V: bởi vì                                                                                           

B. But S + V: nhưng                                                                                                        

C. Although S + V: mặc dù                                             

D. Unless S + V: nếu … không

(6) Although these outdoor spaces are a vital haven to visitors trying to cope with the pandemic, land managers are finding that there's a steep learning curve when it comes to these visitors' responsible use.

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù những không gian ngoài trời này là nơi quan trọng đối với những du khách đang cố gắng đối phó với đại dịch, nhưng các nhà quản lý đất đai đang nhận thấy rằng có một “đường cong học tập dốc” khi nói đến việc sử dụng có trách nhiệm của những du khách này.

Chọn C.

Question 7

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. specialist (n): chuyên gia, chuyên viên                       

B. specially (adv): đặc biệt, riêng biệt                             

C. specially (adv): đặc biệt, riêng biệt                             

D. special (adj): đặc biệt, riêng biệt

Dấu hiệu: sau tính từ “public” cần một danh từ

"The visitation that we typically saw on the weekend, we were seeing during the week", says Lawrence Lujan, a United States Forest Service public affairs (7) specialist.

Tạm dịch: Lawrence Lujan, chuyên gia về các vấn đề công cộng của Sở Lâm nghiệp Hoa Kỳ cho biết: “Chuyến đi chơi mà chúng tôi thường thấy vào cuối tuần, giờ đã thấy cả ở trong tuần.”

Chọn A.

Question 8

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. increase (v): gia tăng, tăng lên                                                                                          

B. enhance (v): tăng cường, nâng cao                                                                              

C. minimize (v): giảm thiểu                                            

D. make (v): chế tạo, sản xuất

Here's how land managers, faced with a marge of visitors are working to regulate crowds and (8) minimize their impact.

Tạm dịch: Dưới đây là cách các nhà quản lý đất đai đang làm việc để điều chỉnh đám đông và giảm thiểu tác động của người tham quan.

Chọn C.

Dịch bài đọc

Khi đại dịch coronavirus khiến hầu hết các kế hoạch du lịch của người Mỹ bị hủy bỏ hoặc thay đổi, mọi người đổ xô đến các vùng đất công cộng với số lượng nhiều kỷ lục – lần đầu tiên nhiều đến như vậy. Mặc dù những không gian ngoài trời này là nơi quan trọng đối với những du khách đang cố gắng đối phó với đại dịch, nhưng các nhà quản lý đất đai đang nhận thấy rằng có một “đường cong học tập dốc” khi nói đến việc sử dụng có trách nhiệm của những du khách này.

Lawrence Lujan, chuyên gia về các vấn đề công cộng của Sở Lâm nghiệp Hoa Kỳ cho biết: “Chuyến đi chơi mà chúng tôi thường thấy vào cuối tuần, giờ đã thấy cả ở trong tuần.” “Và chuyến đi chơi mà chúng tôi thường thấy trong kỳ nghỉ cuối tuần, như ngày 4 tháng 7, cũng đã thấy vào cuối tuần bình thường.”

Với việc tăng cường sử dụng đất dẫn đến các vấn đề gia tăng: Các nhà quản lý đất công cộng phải đồng tình với việc người dân đi bộ đường dài, lái xe hoặc đỗ xe ngoài đường, dẫm đạp lên thảm thực vật, không vứt  rác đúng chỗ và tình trạng quá đông đúc.

Trình trạng lượng khách tăng trong năm nay sẽ tiếp tục. Lujan nói: “Bây giờ, chúng tôi đang sẵn sàng cho một đợt tăng đột biến dự kiến trong hoạt động giải trí vào mùa thu và mùa đông. Dưới đây là cách các nhà quản lý đất đai đang làm việc để điều chỉnh đám đông và giảm thiểu tác động của người tham quan.

Question 9

Kiến thức: So sánh

Giải thích:

Công thức so sánh hơn: S + to be + adj-er/more adj than + N/Pronoun.

Công thức so sánh hơn nhất: S + to be + the adj-est/most adj + N.

Công thức so sánh kép: The more adj/ adj-er S1 + V1, the more adj/ adj-er S2 + V2.

Tạm dịch: Không có học sinh nào khác trong lớp thành công như Pat.

= Pat là học sinh thành công nhất trong lớp.

A. Lớp học của anh ấy càng thành công, Pat càng gặt hái được nhiều thành công. => sai về nghĩa

C. Lớp của cậu ấy kém thành công hơn Pat. => sai về nghĩa

D. Pat đã thành công trong việc đánh bại tất cả các học sinh khác trong lớp. => sai về nghĩa

Chọn B.

Question 10

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

Although S + to be + adj = Adj as S + V: mặc dù …

Because S + V: bởi vì

Tạm dịch: Dù điều kiện sống không tốt nhưng anh ấy học rất giỏi.

A. Sống trong điều kiện khó khăn buộc anh phải học rất giỏi => sai về nghĩa

B. Sống trong điều kiện tốt, anh ấy không có lựa chọn nào khác ngoài học tập tốt. => sai về nghĩa

D. Anh ấy học rất giỏi chỉ vì anh ấy sống trong điều kiện khó khăn. => sai về nghĩa

Chọn C.

Question 11

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. affordable /əˈfɔːdəbl/        

B. attendance /əˈtendəns/      

C. compartment /kəmˈpɑːtmənt/                                      

D. concentrate /ˈkɒnsntreɪt/

Quy tắc: Những từ có tận cùng là đuôi “-ate” thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm trước, cách nó 1 âm.

Trọng âm đáp án D rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1, còn lại là âm 2.

Chọn D.

Question 12

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. palace /ˈpæləs/                  

B. promote /prəˈməʊt/           

C. workshop /ˈwɜːkʃɒp/         

D. patient /ˈpeɪʃnt/

Quy tắc:

- Danh từ, tính từ có 2 âm tiết, thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

- Động từ có 2 âm tiết, thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

Trọng âm đáp án B rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại là âm nhất.

Chọn B.

Question 13

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Có bao nhiêu đứa trẻ cho biết chúng đã có một số trải nghiệm tiêu cực khi chơi thể thao?

A. Ít hơn một nửa số trẻ em

B. Tất cả các trẻ em

C. Khoảng mười phần trăm số trẻ em

D. Hơn một nửa số trẻ em

Thông tin: According to research on kids and sports, 40 million kids play sports in the US. Of these, 18 million say they have been yelled at or called names while playing sports.

Tạm dịch: Theo nghiên cứu về trẻ em và thể thao, 40 triệu trẻ em chơi thể thao ở Mỹ. Trong số này, 18 triệu người nói rằng chúng đã bị la hoặc gọi tên khi chơi thể thao.

Chọn A.

Question 14

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Điều nào được cho là nguyên nhân chính của việc chơi hung hăng hơn?

A. Các quy tắc mới trong thể thao

B. Những người chơi khác

C. Người lớn

D. Trẻ em có điểm thấp ở trường

Thông tin: Many researchers believe adults, especially parents and coaches, are the main cause of too much aggression in children's sports.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều nhà nghiên cứu tin rằng người lớn, đặc biệt là cha mẹ và huấn luyện viên, là nguyên nhân chính gây ra quá nhiều sự hung hăng trong các môn thể thao của trẻ em.

Chọn C.

Question 15

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Người viết gợi ý điều gì?

A. Không nên chiếu các môn thể thao quá khích trên tivi.

B. Cha mẹ nên dạy trẻ chơi thể thao để giải trí và rèn luyện sức khỏe.

C. Trẻ em không nên chơi thể thao cho đến khi học trung học.

D. Cần có huấn luyện viên để nghiên cứu tâm lý trẻ em

Thông tin: Parents and coaches should act as better examples for children. They also need to teach children better values. They should teach children to enjoy themselves whether they win or not.

Tạm dịch: Cha mẹ và huấn luyện viên nên đóng vai trò là những tấm gương tốt hơn cho trẻ. Họ cũng cần dạy cho trẻ những giá trị tốt hơn. Họ nên dạy trẻ tận hưởng bản thân dù chúng có thắng hay không.

Choose B.

Question 16

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Điều gì có thể KHÔNG được làm khi "đối mặt với một vấn đề"?

A. Tìm kiếm một giải pháp

B. Bỏ qua vấn đề

C. Thừa nhận có vấn đề

D. Tìm lý do

Thông tin: As a society, we really need to face up to this problem and do something about it.

Tạm dịch: Sống trong một xã hội, chúng ta thực sự cần phải đối mặt với vấn đề này và làm điều gì đó để giải quyết nó.

Chọn B.

Question 17

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Ý chính của bài đọc là gì?

A. Một số môn thể thao có thể gây ra các vấn đề về sức khỏe.

B. Con cái thường trở nên giống cha mẹ của chúng.

C. Chơi thể thao có thể có kết quả tiêu cực.

D. Trẻ em cần chơi thể thao ở trường.

Thông tin: People think children should play sports. Sports are fun, and children stay healthy while playing with others. However, playing sports can have negative effects on children.

Tạm dịch: Mọi người nghĩ rằng trẻ em nên chơi thể thao. Thể thao rất thú vị và trẻ em vẫn khỏe mạnh khi chơi với những người khác. Tuy nhiên, chơi thể thao có thể có những tác động tiêu cực đến trẻ em.

Chọn C.

Dịch bài đọc

Thể thao có hại cho trẻ em không?

Mọi người nghĩ rằng trẻ em nên chơi thể thao. Thể thao rất thú vị và trẻ em vẫn khỏe mạnh khi chơi với những người khác. Tuy nhiên, chơi thể thao có thể có những tác động tiêu cực đến trẻ em. Nó có thể tạo ra cảm giác kém tự tin hoặc hành vi hung hăng ở một số trẻ em. Theo nghiên cứu về trẻ em và thể thao, 40 triệu trẻ em chơi thể thao ở Mỹ. Trong số này, 18 triệu người nói rằng chúng đã bị la hoặc gọi tên khi chơi thể thao. Điều này để lại nhiều ấn tượng xấu cho trẻ về thể thao. Chúng nghĩ rằng thể thao quá hung hăng.

Nhiều nhà nghiên cứu tin rằng người lớn, đặc biệt là cha mẹ và huấn luyện viên, là nguyên nhân chính gây ra quá nhiều sự hung hăng trong các môn thể thao của trẻ em. Họ tin rằng trẻ em sao chép hành vi hung hăng của người lớn. Hành vi này sau đó được củng cố thêm thông qua cả phản hồi tích cực và tiêu cực. Cha mẹ và huấn luyện viên là những người thầy mạnh mẽ vì trẻ em thường rất ngưỡng mộ họ. Thường thì những người lớn này tự hành xử hung hăng, gửi cho trẻ em thông điệp rằng chiến thắng là tất cả. Tại các sự kiện thể thao dành cho trẻ em, cha mẹ có thể la mắng các cầu thủ khác hoặc cổ vũ khi con họ có hành vi gây gổ. Đồng thời, trẻ em có thể được dạy rằng việc làm tổn thương những người chơi khác là có thể chấp nhận được, hoặc chúng có thể bị thúc ép để tiếp tục chơi ngay cả khi bị thương. Ngoài ra, các phương tiện truyền thông làm cho bạo lực có vẻ sôi động hơn. Trẻ em xem các trò chơi thể thao dành cho người lớn và thấy các hành vi bạo lực được chiếu đi chiếu lại trên truyền hình.

Sống trong một xã hội, chúng ta thực sự cần phải đối mặt với vấn đề này và làm điều gì đó để giải quyết nó. Cha mẹ và huấn luyện viên nên đóng vai trò là những tấm gương tốt hơn cho trẻ. Họ cũng cần dạy cho trẻ những giá trị tốt hơn. Họ nên dạy trẻ tận hưởng bản thân dù chúng có thắng hay không. Không nhất thiết phải đánh gục bản thân để tận hưởng thể thao. Chiến thắng không phải là tất cả. Ngoài ra, không được để trẻ tiếp tục chơi khi bị thương. Để một đứa trẻ bị chấn thương chơi một trò chơi mang đến cho đứa trẻ thông điệp rằng sức khỏe không quan trọng bằng chiến thắng. Nếu chúng ta thực hiện một số thay đổi cơ bản, trẻ có thể học cách yêu thích thể thao trở lại.

(Phỏng theo "Thử thách đọc 2" của Casey Malarcher và Andrea Jansen)

Question 18

Kiến thức: Phát âm nguyên âm “-a”

Giải thích:

A. attraction /əˈtrækʃn/          

B. applicant /ˈæplɪkənt/         

C. education /ˌedʒuˈkeɪʃn/     

D. language /ˈlæŋɡwɪdʒ/

Phần gạch chân đáp án C phát âm là /eɪ/, còn lại là /æ/.

Chọn C.

Question 19

Kiến thức: Phát âm đuôi “-s”

Giải thích:

A. serves /sɜːvz/                    

B. hopes /həʊps/                    

C. likes /laɪks/                        

D. writes /raɪts/

Quy tắc:

Có 3 cách phát âm phụ âm cuối “s”:

- /s/: Khi từ có phát âm tận cùng là các phụ âm vô thanh /p/, k/, /f/, /θ/, /t/

- /ɪz/: Khi từ có phát âm tận cùng là các âm /s/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /z/, /ʒ/, /dʒ/ (thường có tận cùng là các chữ cái ce, x, z, sh, ch, s, ge, ss)

- /z/: Khi từ có tận cùng là các nguyên âm và các phụ âm còn lại.

Phần gạch chân đáp án A được phát âm là /z/, còn lại là /s/.

Chọn A.

Question 20

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

A. can + V(nguyên thể): có thể làm gì (mô tả sự thật hiển nhiên, phổ thông)          

B. may + V(nguyên thể): có thể làm gì (người nói thể hiện nhận định cá nhân, không chắc chắn vào khả năng xảy ra của sự việc)

C. will + V(nguyên thể): sẽ làm gì                                  

D. must + V(nguyên thể): phải làm gì

Tạm dịch: Peter có thể đến với chúng tôi tối nay, nhưng anh ấy chưa chắc lắm.

Chọn B.

Question 21

Kiến thức: to V/Ving

Giải thích: regret + Ving: hối tiếc làm gì

Tạm dịch: Hương thực sự hối hận vì đã bỏ học cấp ba. Cô ấy đã phải vật lộn kiếm sống vì quyết định đó.

Chọn A.

Question 22

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: “At 5 o'clock yesterday evening” (Vào lúc 5 giờ tối hôm qua) => động từ chia ở quá khứ tiếp diễn

Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn dùng để diễn tả một hành động đang xảy ra tại một thời điểm trong quá khứ.

Công thức: S + was/were Ving.

Tạm dịch: Lúc 5 giờ tối hôm qua, chị gái tôi đang ủi quần áo.

Chọn D.

Question 23

Kiến thức: Thức giả định

Giải thích:

Công thức: S + suggest(s/ed) + that S + (should) + V(nguyên thể).: gợi ý ai làm gì

Tạm dịch: Tôi gợi ý Mai nên ăn thử ở quán trên đường Nguyễn Tất Thành.

Chọn C.

Question 24

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. Despite + N/Ving: mặc dù                                                                                    

B. Nevertheless, S + V: tuy nhiên                                                                              

C. Even though S + V: mặc dù                                       

D. However, S + V: tuy nhiên

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù Internet rất phổ biến, nhưng nhiều người lớn tuổi không biết cách sử dụng nó.

Chọn C.

Question 25

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: mệnh đề “if” thì quá khứ đơn => câu điều kiện loại 2

Câu điều kiện loại 2 được dùng để nói về một sự việc không thể thực sự xảy ra trong hiện tại nếu có một điều kiện nào đó.

Công thức: If S + Ved, S + would/could V(nguyên thể).

Tạm dịch: Nếu mọi người quan tâm, chia sẻ công việc gia đình nhiều hơn, thì cuộc sống gia đình sẽ hạnh phúc hơn.

Chọn D.

Question 26

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

A. go off: rung, reo, nổ, ôi thiu                                                                                              

B. get over: bình phục, vượt qua                                                                                           

C. put off: trì hoãn, tạm dừng                                          

D. take on: thuê, đảm nhận

Tạm dịch: Anh phải mất nhiều năm để vượt qua cú sốc vợ qua đời.

Chọn B.

Question 27

Kiến thức: Câu ước ở hiện tại

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu ước ở hiện tại có thể được sử dụng để thể hiện mong ước một điều gì đó không có thật ở hiện tại hoặc giả định một điều trái ngược so với thực tế.

Công thức: S + wish(es) + (that) + S + V(quá khứ đơn).

Tạm dịch: Tất cả bạn bè của tôi đều có điện thoại thông minh. Tôi ước gì mình cũng có một chiếc!

Chọn D.

Question 28

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. comprehensive (adj): toàn diện                                                                             

B. bad (adj): xấu, tệ                                                                                                   

C. acceptable (adj): có thể chấp nhận được                                                               

D. negative (adj): tiêu cực

Tạm dịch: Tác động môi trường của du lịch có thể gây sốc và khó chịu, nhưng nhiều chính phủ cho rằng nó có thể chấp nhận được.

Chọn C.

Question 29

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. conveniently (adv): tiện lợi, thuận lợi                                                                   

B. convenient (adj): tiện lợi, thuận lợi                                                                                   

C. convenience (n): sự tiện lợi, sự thuận lợi                   

D. inconvenient (adj): bất tiện, thiếu tiện nghi

Dấu hiệu: sau trạng từ “very” (rất) cần một tính từ => loại A, C

Tạm dịch: Điều này rất bất tiện! Bạn không thể thực hành violin ở một nơi khác à?

Chọn D.

Question 30

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. available (adj): sẵn có để dùng                                                                                         

B. dependable (adj): có thể tin được, đáng tin cậy                                                    

C. efficient (adj): có hiệu lực, có hiệu quả                                                                

D. essential (adj): cần thiết, không thể thiếu

Tạm dịch: Sức khỏe tốt và phương pháp học tập là rất cần thiết, nói cách khác, là điều không thể thiếu để thành công khi học đại học.

Chọn D.

Question 31

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: responsive to sth/sb: phản ứng với điều gì/ai đó

Tạm dịch: Các trường học sẽ phản ứng nhanh hơn với những thay đổi trong xã hội bằng cách liên tục điều chỉnh chương trình giảng dạy và các hoạt động của họ.

Chọn D.

Question 32

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Trong mệnh đề quan hệ:

- which: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật                                                                                    

- whom: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người đóng vai trò làm tân ngữ                                                   

- that: thay thế cho cả danh từ chỉ người và vật                                                                    

- whose + N: thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu

Tạm dịch: Người đàn ông có thiết kế được chọn bước lên bục nhận giải thưởng.

Chọn D.

Question 33

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Câu bị động thì hiện tại đơn: S + am/is/are + Ved/V(cột 3) + (by O).

Do chủ ngữ “Our class” (lớp của chúng tôi) không thể thực hiện hành động “divide” (chia) => câu bị động

Tạm dịch: Lớp học của chúng tôi thường được chia thành bốn nhóm khi chúng tôi học tiếng Anh.

Choose A.

Question 34

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Động từ ở mệnh đề chính “have to educate” => Động từ ở câu hỏi đuôi: don’t

Chủ ngữ ở mệnh đề chính “we” => Chủ ngữ ở câu hỏi đuôi: we

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta phải giáo dục công chúng về động vật hoang dã, phải không?

Chọn A.

Question 35

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. surpluses (n): số thừa, thặng dư                                                                                        

B. supplies (n): hàng lưu kho, hàng cung cấp                                                            

C. shortages (n): sự thiếu hụt                                          

D. failures (n): sự hỏng hóc

Tạm dịch: Dân số quá đông có xu hướng tạo ra các điều kiện có thể dẫn đến tình trạng thiếu lương thực ở các nước đang phát triển.

Chọn C.

Question 36

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Hai người bạn đang nói chuyện với nhau trong một buổi họp lớp.

Mai: “________________”.

Lan: “Tôi làm việc ở ngân hàng.”

A. Bạn làm gì vậy Lan?

B. Bạn đã làm việc ở đâu, Lan?

C. Dạo này bạn thế nào, Lan?

D. Bạn khỏe không, Lan?

Các phản hổi B, C, D không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn A.

Question 37

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Jack và Peter đang nói về kỹ năng quản lý thời gian.

- Jack: "Bạn nghĩ gì về kỹ năng quản lý thời gian?"

- Peter: "_______________"

A. Tôi không thể ngừng nghĩ về nó.

B. Tôi khá đồng ý với bạn.

C. Đó là một kỹ năng sống quan trọng.

D. Đã đến lúc tớ phải đi rồi.

Các phản hổi A, B, D không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn C.

Question 38

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Công thức chung của câu tường thuật: S1 + told S2 + that S + V(chia ở quá khứ).

Sửa: will try => would try

Tạm dịch: Tôi đã bảo anh ấy chuyển lời tới Jane rằng bằng cách nào đó tôi sẽ cố gắng tiếp cận cô ấy trong những giờ đầu.

Chọn B.

Question 39

Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ

Giải thích:

N1 of N2  + V(chia theo N2)

Sửa: are => is

Tạm dịch: Kiến thức cơ bản về các môn xã hội học, chẳng hạn như lịch sử và địa lý, được coi là một phần căn bản trong giáo dục của mọi đứa trẻ.

Chọn C.

Question 40

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: “rich” (giàu) là tính từ ngắn => dạng so sánh hơn nhất: richest

Sửa: most rich => richest

Tạm dịch: Brunei là một trong những quốc gia nhỏ nhất nhưng giàu có nhất trên thế giới.

Chọn A.


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Đắk Lắk năm 2021

    I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheer to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions. II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. III. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meanin

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Đắk Lắk năm 2020

    I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each of the following pairs of sentences. II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently from those of the rest in each of the following questions. III. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the followin

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Đắk Lắk năm 2019

    I. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer in each of the following questions. II. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in the following question. IV.