Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Đắk Lắk năm 2019

>>>> Tải về ↓

I. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer in each of the following questions. II. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in the following question. IV.

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer in each of the following questions.

                                                                   HURRICANE WHO?             

        Tropical cyclones are called typhoons in Asia and hurricanes in North and South America. These forms go around like a wheel turning to the left when they hit in the northern part of the world. They have wind speeds of 60 kph or more. In the United States, the Tropical Prediction Center in Miami, Florida keeps an eye out for hurricanes.

         When meteorologists detect a hurricane, they give it a name. They can use either a male or female name. Why should tropical cyclones have names? The name makes it easy for people to keep up with information about a hurricane and its possible dangers.

         The World Meteorological Organization (WMO), an international weather group decides what names will be used. The WMO makes lists of names using the English alphabet. Each name on the list starts with a different letter. The first hurricane of the year gets the first name on that year's list. The second hurricane gets the next name. For examples, if the first hurricane is named Abel, the second might be named Betty. The name lists do not include names beginning with the letters Q, U, X. Y and Z. There aren't many names that begin with these letters.

          Asian countries use a different list, which is made up by the WMO's Typhoon Committee. This list has a few personal names, but most of the names are of flowers, animals, trees, and other similar things.

                                                                                         (Reading Challenge 1, Compass Publishing)

Question 1. The word "detect" in the second paragraph means _______.

A. invent                                  

B. protect                       

C. prevent                         

D. discover

Question 2. What is the main idea of this passage?

A. What tropical cyclones can do                             

B. Who watches for tropical cyclones

C. Why tropical cyclones are named                         

D. How tropical cyclones are named

Question 3. Why should tropical cyclones have names?

A. They are traditional.

B. They sound interesting.

C. They keep people informed.

D. They are codes for the WMO.

Question 4. Which name would a hurricane NOT have?

A. Veronica                

B. William                  

C. Rita                       

D. Yanni

Question 5. In which direction do tropical cyclones go around in the northern part of the planet?A. Down

B. The same direction as a clock

C. Up

D. The opposite direction of a clock

II. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.

Question 6.

A. climate                     

B. primary                       

C. despite                     

D. terrify

Question 7.

A. bags                         

B. dates                            

C. speaks                      

D. photographs

Question 8.

A. stage                         

B. garbage                       

C. exchange                 

D. anger

III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in the following question.

Question 9. My dad is a thoughtful and generous man who is loved not only by his family but also by all his friends.

A. charming                        

B. gentle                              

C. inconsiderate                    

D. considerate

IV. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer in each of the following blanks.

                                                                 PARENTS AND FRIENDS

We can choose our friends, (10) ______ we can't choose our relations. That doesn't mean, though, that members of our family can't also be our friends. Many children have such a good relationship with their parents that they see them (11) ________ friends. Of course, when you're a teenager, you'll have (12) _______ with your parents. There will be times when you don't get on very well with them. That's only natural. There will be times times when you want to be (13) ______ and solve your problems by yourself. You'll also let your parents down sometimes. After all, nobody's perfect and we all make mistakes. But your parents understand that.

Question 10. 

A. and                       

B. but                               

C. therefore                        

D. moreover

Question 11. 

A. like                       

B. as                                 

C. for                                 

D. unlike

Question 12. 

A. moods                  

B. dishonesty                   

C. arguments                      

D. lies

Question 13. 

A. divorced               

B. grateful                        

C. independent                  

D. single

V. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the meaningful sentence that is built from the given words in the following question.

Question 14.  Mary/ not stand/ kept/ wait/ such/ long/time//.

A. Mary doesn't stand to be kept waiting for such a long time.

B. Mary can't stand being kept to wait for such a long time.

C. Mary can't stand be kept to waiting for such a long time.

D. Mary can't stand being kept waiting for such a long time.

VI. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word which differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 15. 

A. alien                    

B. extensive                       

C. grocery                      

D. generous

Question 16. 

A. access                  

B. exchange                       

C. advance                     

D. pollute

VII. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning in each of the following questions.

Question 17. More petrol is consumed nowadays than ten years ago.

A. Not so much petrol was consumed ten years ago as nowadays.

B. Petrol consumption is going down nowadays.

C. We had more petrol ten years ago than we do nowadays.

D. We should consume as much petrol as possible.

Question 18. "I'm sorry I have to leave so early," Ivan said.

A. Ivan denied having to leave so early.

B. Ivan apologized for having to leave so early.

C. Ivan offered to have to leave so early.

D. Ivan promised to have to leave so early.

Question 19.  The new restaurant looks good. However, it seems to have few customers.

A. The new restaurant would have more customers if it looked better.

B. In spite of its appearance, the new restaurant doesn't appear to attract much business.

C. In order to get more business, the new restaurant should improve its appearance.

D. If it had a few more customers, the new restaurant would look better.

Question 20.  I will agree to these conditions provided that they increase my salary.

A. Unless they give me more money, I will only agree to these conditions.

B. They did not increase my salary, so I quit the job.

C. I will only agree to these conditions if they give me more money.

D. They give me more money or I will only agree to these conditions.

VIII. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following question.

Question 21. For most North American households, lighting accounts for 10 percent to 15 percent of the electricity bill.

A. makes up                           

B. makes for                       

C. makes off                       

D. makes out

IX. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that is INCORRECT in each of the following questions.

Question 22. The singer about who I told you yesterday is coming here tomorrow.

A. told                                     

B. tomorrow                      

C. is coming                         

D. who

Question 23. Energy exists in different forms such as light, heat, and chemical, mechanic and electrical energy. 

A. electrical                             

B. in                                   

C. forms                                 

D. mechanic

Question 24. At 7:00 p.m. last night John talked on the phone with his friend when I came in.

A. his friend                           

B. on the phone                   

C. came                                 

D. talked

X. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheer to indicate the correct answer in each of the following questions.

Question 25. There was hardly enough food for everyone at the wedding, ______?

A. was it                                 

B. wasn't it                         

C. wasn't there                       

D. was there

Question 26. I wish I ______ go to the beach today, but I have to stay at home and study.

A. could                                 

B. am                                   

C. can                                     

D. were

Question 27. - Mary: "Thank you for a lovely evening." - Peter: " ______________."

A. You're welcome                

B. Have a good day             

C. Cheers                                 

D. Thanks

Question 28. ____________it had been snowing for four days, all the roads were closed.

A. In spite of the fact that       

B. Because of                     

C. In spite of                           

D. Because of the fact that

Question 29. She won _______________ in the lottery that she bought a mansion.

A. so many money                 

B. such much money         

C. so much money                   

D. such many moneyQuestion 30. John is not at home. He_____________ be at the library. I am not sure.

A. have to

B. will

C. should       

D. might

Question 31. We can supply materials __________________Thursday morning next week, so let's meet at the school _____________8:00 a.m.

A. on/at   

B. at/around

C. on/in  

D. ϕ /until

Question 32. The rise in energy___________ has led to a reduction of fossil fuels that we are using.

A. redundancy                         

B. efficiency                         

C. consumption                          

D. suitability

Question 33. I hoped this book would help me with my history project, but in fact it wasn’t very ______.

A. informative                         

B. informed                    

C. informer                                 

D. information

Question 34. We________ Dan a new rucksack for his summer holiday.

A. already have got                 

B. get already                 

C. already get                              

D. have already got

Question 35. Jeans and T-shirts will never go out of ____________.

A. tendency                             

B. image                         

C. fashion                                    

D. trend

Question 36. If we____________ wasting water, there will be a shortage of fresh water in a few decades.

A. get on                                  

B. come on                     

C. go on                                      

D. hold on

Question 37. - John: " ___________?" - Jane: "Not now, but I used to."

A. Did you enjoy yourself at Peter's party  

B. Do you watch TV very often

C. Won't you have some tea   

D. Are you going to bed

Question 38. We suggest that all receipts_________ to the committee for approval.

A. have to submit                    

B. submitted                   

C. be submitted                             

D. submit

Question 39. Those shirts need_____________, but you don't need_____________ them now.

A. ironing/iron                        

B. to be ironed/iron         

C. to iron/ironing                          

D. ironing/to iron

Question 40. My best friend has a great ________and everyone likes her.

A. person                                

B. personality                   

C. impersonal                               

D. personal

.......................THE END.......................

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com


Question 1. 

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích: Từ “detect” trong đoạn thứ hai có nghĩa là ____.

Detect (v): phát hiện, khám phá

A. invent (v): sáng chế       

B. protect (v): bảo vệ      

C. prevent (v): ngăn chặn     

D. discover (v): khám phá

=> detect = discover

Đáp án D

Question 2.

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Ý chính của đoạn văn là gì?A. Bão nhiệt đới có thể làm gì

B. Ai xem bão nhiệt đới

C. Tại sao bão nhiệt đới lại được đặt tên

D. Bão nhiệt đới được đặt tên như thế nào

Thông tin: The World Meteorological Organization (WMO), an international weather group decides what names will be used. The WMO makes lists of names using the English alphabet. Each name on the list starts with a different letter. The first hurricane of the year gets the first name on that year's list. The second hurricane gets the next name. For examples, if the first hurricane is named Abel, the second might be named Betty. The name lists do not include names beginning with the letters Q, U, X. Y and Z. There aren't many names that begin with these letters.

Asian countries use a different list, which is made up by the WMO's Typhoon Committee. This list has a few personal names, but most of the names are of flowers, animals, trees, and other similar things.

Tạm dịch: Tổ chức khí tượng thế giới (WMO), một tổ chức thời tiết quốc tế sẽ quyết định tên nào sẽ được sử dụng. WMO tạo danh sách tên bằng bảng chữ cái tiếng Anh. Mỗi tên trong danh sách bắt đầu bằng một chữ cái khác. Cơn bão nhiệt đới đầu tiên của năm là tên đầu tiên trong danh sách năm đó. Bão nhiệt đới thứ hai sẽ là tên tiếp theo. Ví dụ, nếu cơn bão đầu tiên được đặt tên là Abel, cơn bão thứ hai có thể được đặt tên là Betty. Danh sách đặt tên không bao gồm tên bắt đầu bằng các chữ cái Q, U, X. Y và Z. Không có nhiều tên bắt đầu bằng các chữ cái này.

Các nước châu Á sử dụng một danh sách khác, được tạo ra bởi Ủy ban bão nhiệt đới của WMO. Danh sách này có một số tên cá nhân, nhưng hầu hết các tên đều là hoa, động vật, cây cối và những thứ khác tương tự.

Đáp án D

Question 3.

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Tại sao bão nhiệt đới nên có tên? A. Đó là theo truyền thống.

B. Chúng nghe có vẻ thú vị.

C. Chúng làm cho mọi người bắt kịp thông tin.

D. Chúng là những mã số đối với WMO.

Thông tin: Why should tropical cyclones have names? The name makes it easy for people to keep up with information about a hurricane and its possible dangers.

Tạm dịch: Tại sao bão nhiệt đới nên có tên? Tên giúp mọi người dễ dàng cập nhật thông tin về một cơn bão và các mối nguy hiểm có thể xảy ra của nó.

Đáp án C

Question 4.

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Tên nào mà một cơn bão nhiệt đới sẽ không có?A. Veronica

B. William

C. Rita

D. Yanni

Vì danh sách đặt tên không bao gồm tên bắt đầu bằng các chữ cái Q, U, X. Y và Z nên ta chọn D.

Thông tin: The name lists do not include names beginning with the letters Q, U, X. Y and Z. There aren't many names that begin with these letters.

Tạm dịch: Danh sách đặt tên không bao gồm tên bắt đầu bằng các chữ cái Q, U, X. Y và Z. Không có nhiều tên bắt đầu bằng các chữ cái này.

Đáp án D

Question 5.

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Hướng nào mà bão nhiệt đới đi xung quanh phía Bắc của hành tinh?

A. Xuống

B. Cùng chiều kim đồng hồ

C. Lên

D. Ngược chiều kim đồng hồ

- Vì bão giống như một bánh xe rẽ trái nên bão đi ngược chiều kim đồng hồ. Chọn D.

Thông tin: These forms go around like a wheel turning to the left when they hit in the northern part of the world.

Tạm dịch: Những cơn bão có dạng này đi xung quanh giống như một cái bánh xe rẽ trái khi chúng đến phía Bắc của thế giới.

Đáp án D

Dịch đoạn văn:

Bão nhiệt đới là gì?

Bão nhiệt đới được gọi là “typhoon” ở châu Á và “hurricane” ở Bắc và Nam Mỹ. Những cơn bão có dạng này đi xung quanh giống như một cái bánh xe rẽ trái khi chúng đến phía Bắc của thế giới. Chúng có tốc độ gió là 60 km/h hay hơn thế nữa. Ở Mỹ, trung tâm dự báo bão nhiệt đới ở Miami, Florida theo dõi các cơn bão.

     Khi các nhà khí tượng học phát hiện một cơn bão, họ đặt tên cho nó. Họ có thể sử dụng tên nam hoặc nữ. Tại sao bão nhiệt đới nên có tên? Tên giúp mọi người dễ dàng cập nhật thông tin về một cơn bão và các mối nguy hiểm có thể xảy ra của nó.

     Tổ chức khí tượng thế giới (WMO), một tổ chức thời tiết quốc tế sẽ quyết định tên nào sẽ được sử dụng. WMO tạo danh sách tên bằng bảng chữ cái tiếng Anh. Mỗi tên trong danh sách bắt đầu bằng một chữ cái khác. Cơn bão nhiệt đới đầu tiên của năm là tên đầu tiên trong danh sách năm đó. Bão nhiệt đới thứ hai sẽ là tên tiếp theo. Ví dụ, nếu cơn bão đầu tiên được đặt tên là Abel, cơn bão thứ hai có thể được đặt tên là Betty. Danh sách đặt tên không bao gồm tên bắt đầu bằng các chữ cái Q, U, X. Y và Z. Không có nhiều tên bắt đầu bằng các chữ cái này.

     Các nước châu Á sử dụng một danh sách khác, được tạo ra bởi Ủy ban bão nhiệt đới của WMO. Danh sách này có một số tên cá nhân, nhưng hầu hết các tên đều là hoa, động vật, cây cối và những thứ khác tương tự.

                                                  (Thử thách đọc 1, nhà xuất bản Compass)

Question 6.

Kiến thức: cách phát âm –i

Giải thích:

A. climate /ˈklaɪmət/           

B. primary /ˈpraɪmeri/           

C. despite /dɪˈspaɪt/        

D. terrify /ˈterɪfaɪ/

Phần gạch chân ở câu D có phát âm là /aɪ/, còn lại là /ɪ/.

Đáp án D

Question 7.

Kiến thức: cách phát âm –s

Giải thích:

A. bags /bæɡz/           

B. dates /deɪts/           

C. speaks /spiːks/          

D. photographs /ˈfoʊtəɡræfs/

- Cách phát âm đuôi -s hoặc –es:

+ Phát âm là /iz/ khi -es đứng sau danh từ có tận cùng là /s/, /z/, /tʃ/, /ʃ/, /dʒ/, /ʒ/.

+ Phát âm là /s/ khi -s đứng sau danh từ có tận cùng là /p/, /f/, /t/, /k/, /θ/.

+ Phát âm là /z/ khi -s đứng sau danh từ có tận cùng là các từ còn lại.

Phần gạch chân ở câu A có phát âm là /s / , còn lại là / z/.

Đáp án A

Question 8.

Kiến thức: cách phát âm –g

Giải thích:

A. stage /steɪdʒ/            

B. garbage /ˈɡɑːrbɪdʒ/           

C. exchange /ɪksˈtʃeɪndʒ/         

D. anger /ˈæŋɡər/

Phần gạch chân ở câu D có phát âm là /dʒ/ , còn lại là /ɡ/.

Đáp án D

Question 9.

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

thoughtful (a): có suy nghĩ, chín chắn

A. charming (a): quyến rũ             

B. gentle (a): dịu dàng                

C. inconsiderate (a): khinh suất, thiếu suy nghĩ           

D. considerate (a): ân cần, chu đáo

=> thouhgtful >< inconsiderate

Tạm dịch: Bố tôi thì rất chín chắn và rộng lượng người mà không chỉ được yêu quý bởi gia đình mà còn bởi tất cả những người bạn của ông ấy.

Đáp án C

Question 10. 

Kiến thức: từ nối

Giải thích:

A. and: và            

B. but: nhưng               

C. therefore: do đó           

D. moreover: hơn nữa

We can choose our friends, (10) ______ we can't choose our relations.

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta có thể chọn bạn bè của mình, nhưng chúng ta không thể chọn họ hàng.

Đáp án B

Question 11. 

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. like: như           

B. as: như                 

C. for: cho, vì                 

D. unlike: không giống như

- Sau "like" chỉ có thể là danh từ, cụm từ, đại từ; không thể là một câu, mệnh đề.

- Sau "as" chỉ có thể là một câu hoàn chỉnh có chủ ngữ, vị ngữ. Cụm "as + noun" lại có nghĩa chỉ vị trí, công việc, vai trò của ai đó. Do đó ta chọn B.

Many children have such a good relationship with their parents that they see them (11) ________ friends.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều đứa trẻ có những mối quan hệ tốt với bố mẹ chúng khi chúng thấy bố mẹ chúng như bạn của chúng.

Đáp án B

Question 12. 

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. moods (n): tinht thần          

B. dishonesty (n): sự gian dối         

C. arguments (n): tranh cãi          

D. lies (n): lời nói dối

Of course, when you're a teenager, you'll have (12) _______ with your parents.

Tạm dịch: Tất nhiên là, khi bạn là một thiếu niên, bạn phải có tranh cãi với bố mẹ bạn.

Đáp án C

Question 13. 

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. divorced (a): ly hôn         

B. grateful (a): biết ơn            

C. independent (a): độc lập, tự do          

D. single (a): một mình

There will be times times when you want to be (13) ______ and solve your problems by yourself.

Tạm dịch: Sẽ có lúc bạn khi bạn muốn độc lập và tự giải quyết vấn đề của mình.

Đáp án C

Dịch đoạn văn:

Bố mẹ và bạn bè

Chúng ta có thể chọn bạn bè của mình, nhưng chúng ta không thể chọn họ hàng. Điều đó không có nghĩa là, mặc dù vậy, rằng các thành viên trong gia đình không thể là bạn của chúng ta. Nhiều đứa trẻ có những mối quan hệ tốt với bố mẹ chúng khi chúng thấy bố mẹ chúng như bạn của chúng. Tất nhiên là, khi bạn là một thiếu niên, bạn phải có tranh cãi với bố mẹ bạn. Sẽ có lúc bạn khi bạn muốn độc lập và tự giải quyết vấn đề của mình. Bạn cũng có thể sẽ làm cho bố mẹ bạn thất vọng. Sau tất cả, không ai là hoàn hảo cả và tất cả chúng ta đều có thể mắc sai lầm. Nhưng bố mẹ bạn luôn thấu hiểu điều đó.

Question 14.

Kiến thức: từ vựng, cụm từ và hình thức động từ

Giải thích:

Cụm từ: (can/ can’t) stand + V-ing: (không thể) chịu đựng được cái gì

Keep + Ving: giữ lại, bắt làm gì

Tạm dịch: Mary không thể chịu đựng bị bắt phải chờ đợi lâu như vậy.

Đáp án D

Question 15. 

Kiến thức: trọng âm các từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. alien /ˈeɪliən/         

B. extensive /ɪkˈstensɪv/           

C. grocery /ˈɡroʊsəri/           

D. generous /ˈdʒenərəs/

Câu B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại là thứ nhất.

Đáp án B

Question 16. 

Kiến thức: trọng âm các từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. access /ˈækses/        

B. exchange /ɪksˈtʃeɪndʒ/                    

C. advance /ədˈvæns/            

D. pollute /pəˈluːt/

Câu A trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là thứ 2.

Đáp án A

Question 17. 

Kiến thức: câu đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

Càng nhiều xăng được tiêu thụ ngày nay hơn 10 năm trước.

A. Không có quá nhiều xăng được tiêu thụ 10 năm trước như bây giờ.

B. Tiêu thụ xăng thì đang giảm ngày nay.

C. Chúng tôi có nhiều xăng vào 10 năm trước hơn bây giờ.

D. Chúng tôi nên tiêu thụ nhiều xăng nhiều nhất có thể.

Đáp án A

Question 18. 

Kiến thức: câu đồng nghĩa, lời nói gián tiếp

Giải thích:

“ Tôi xin lỗi tôi phải về sớm,” Ivan nói.

A. Ivan từ chối phải về sớm.

B. Ivan xin lỗi vì phải về sớm.

C. Ivan đề nghị phải về sớm.

D. Ivan hứa phải về sớm.

Trong lời nói gián tiếp, khi muốn xin lỗi ta dùng cụm:

Apologize for + V-ing: xin lỗi vì điều gì

Đáp án B

Question 19.

Kiến thức: câu đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

Nhà hàng mới nhìn có vẻ đẹp. Tuy nhiên, nó có vẻ có ít khách.

A. Nhà hàng mới sẽ có nhiều khách nếu nó nhìn đẹp hơn.

B. Mặc cho vẻ đẹp của nó, nhà hàng mới không thu hút khách.

C. Để có thể thu hút khách hàng, nhà hàng mới nên tu sửa vẻ ngoài của nó.

D. Nếu có vài vị khách, nhà hàng mới sẽ nhìn đẹp hơn.

Đáp án B

Question 20.

Kiến thức: câu đồng nghĩa, mệnh đề if

Giải thích:

Tôi sẽ đồng ý những điều kiện này miễn là họ tăng lương cho tôi.

A. Nếu họ cho tôi nhiều tiền, tôi chỉ sẽ đồng ý những điều kiện này.

B. Họ không tăng lương cho tôi, nên tôi bỏ việc.

C. Tôi chỉ sẽ đồng ý những điều kiện này nếu họ cho tôi nhiều tiền hơn.

D. Họ cho tôi nhiều tiền hay là tôi chỉ sẽ đồng ý những điều kiện này.

Provided that = If: nếu, miễn là

Đáp án C

Question 21. 

Kiến thức: từ đồng nghĩa, phrasal verb

Giải thích:

account for (v): chiếm

A. makes up (v): tạo thành             

B. makes for (v): dẫn đến          

C. makes off (v): bỏ trốn             

D. makes out (v): hiểu ra

=> account for = make up

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết các gia đình ở Bắc Mỹ, việc chiếu sáng chiếm từ 10% đến 15% hóa đơn tiền điện.

Đáp án A

Question 22. 

Kiến thức: mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích: Trong mệnh đề quan hệ:

- who dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người làm chủ ngữ trong câu.

- whom dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người làm tân ngữ trong câu.

Sửa: who => whom

Tạm dịch: Ca sĩ người mà tôi kể cho bạn gày hôm qua thì sắp đến đây vào ngày mai.

Đáp án D

Question 23.

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước danh từ (energy) ta cần một tính từ, mà “mechanic” lại là danh từ nên chọn D.

Sửa: mechanic => mechanical

Tạm dịch: Năng lượng tồn tại ở nhiều dạng khác nhau như năng lượng ánh sáng, nhiệt, và hóa học, máy móc và điện.

Đáp án D

Question 24.

Kiến thức: sự phối hợp thì

Giải thích:

When + S + V2/ed + S + was/were + V-ing.

Sửa: talked => was talking

Tạm dịch: Vào lúc 7 giờ tối hôm qua, John đang nói chuyện điện thoại thì tôi đi vào.

Đáp án D

Question 25.

Kiến thức: câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích: Trong tag questions (câu hỏi đuôi):

S+ V ( dạng khẳng định), trợ động từ (dạng phủ định) + S?

S+ V ( dạng phủ định), trợ động từ (dạng khẳng định) + S?

Câu này có “hardly” (hầu như không) mang ý phủ định nên phần tag questions ta dùng khẳng định.

Tạm dịch: Không có đủ thức ăn cho mọi người ở đám cưới, đúng không?

Đáp án D

Question 26.

Kiến thức: câu ước

Giải thích:

Trong trường hợp này, vì đã có V-inf (go) nên ta phải chọn D.

S + wish + S + could + V-inf.

Tạm dịch: Tôi ước tôi có thể đi biển hôm nay, nhưng tôi phải ở nhà và học bài.

Đáp án A

Question 27. 

Kiến thức: chức năng giao tiếp

Giải thích:

- Mary: "Cảm ơn vì một buổi tối tuyệt vời." - Peter: " ______________."

A. Không có gì đâu.        

B. Chúc ngày tốt lành.      

C. Vui lên.               

D. Cảm ơn.

Tạm dịch: - Mary: "Cảm ơn vì một buổi tối tuyệt vời." - Peter: "Không có gì đâu.”      

Đáp án A

Question 28.

Kiến thức: từ nối

Giải thích:

A. In spite of the fact that + S + V: mặc dù    

B. Because of + V-ing: bởi vì       

C. In spite of + V-ing: mặc dù            

D. Because of the fact that + S + V: bởi vì

Tạm dịch: Bởi vì trời có tuyết rơi 4 ngày nay, tất cả con đường phải đóng lại.

Đáp án D

Question 29. 

Kiến thức: cấu trúc với such, so

Giải thích:

S + V + so + many/ much + N + that + S + V: quá nhiều cái gì đến nỗi....

It + tobe + such + many/ much + N + that + S + V: thật là nhiều cái gì đến nỗi....Tạm dịch: Cô ấy thắng quá nhiều tiền trong trò xổ số đến nỗi cô ấy mua một căn biệt thự.

Đáp án C

Question 30. 

Kiến thức: modal verb

Giải thích:

A. have to: phải               

B. will: sẽ               

C. should: nên                  

D. might: có lẽ, có thể

Might + V-inf dùng để diễn tả một hành động có thể là có thật hoặc có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai.

Tạm dịch: John thì không có ở nhà. Anh ta có thể là đang ở thư viện. Tôi không chắc nữa.

Đáp án D

Question 31. 

Kiến thức: giới từ

Giải thích:

On + thứ, thứ và buổi

At + giờ

In + buổi

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta có thể cung cấp vật liệu vào sáng thứ năm tuần tới, vì vậy hãy gặp nhau lúc 8 giờ sáng ở trường học.

Đáp án A

Question 32.

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. redundancy (n): sự dư thừa            

B. efficiency (n): sự hiệu quả          

C. consumption (n): sự tiêu thụ            

D. suitability (n): sự phù hợp

Tạm dịch: Sự tăng trong việc tiêu thụ năng lượng đã dẫn đến một lượng giảm nhiên liệu hóa thạch mà chúng ta sử dụng.

Đáp án C

Question 33.

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích:

A. informative (a): cung cấp thông tin            

B. informed (a): có hiểu biết         

C. informer (n): người chỉ điểm                

D. information (n): thông tin

- Sau tobe ta cần một tính từ và theo nghĩa ta chọn A.

Tạm dịch: Tôi mong là cuốn sách sẽ giúp ích cho tôi về dự án lịch sử của tôi, nhưn thực tế nó không cung cấp nhiều thông tin.            

Đáp án A

Question 34.

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

S + have/has (already) + V3/ed + O

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã cho Dan một cái ba lô cho kỳ nghỉ hè.      

Đáp án D

Question 35. 

Kiến thức: từ vựng, cụm từ

Giải thích:

A. tendency (n): xu hướng               

B. image (n): hình ảnh              

C. fashion (n): thời trang                 

D. trend (n): xu hướng

Cụm từ: be out of fashion: lỗi thời

Tạm dịch: Jean và áo thun sẽ không bao giờ lỗi thời.

Đáp án C

Question 36. 

Kiến thức: cụm động từ

Giải thích:

A. get on (v): đi lên               

B. come on (v): bật sáng           

C. go on (v): tiếp tục                    

D. hold on (v): chờ đã

Tạm dịch: Nếu ta tiếp tục lãng phí nước, sẽ bị thiếu nước sạch trong vài thập kỷ tới.

Đáp án C

Question 37.

Kiến thức: chức năng giao tiếp

Giải thích:

- John: " ___________?"

- Jane: "Không phải bây giờ, nhưng tôi đã từng.”A. Bạn có vui vẻ ở bữa tiệc của Peter không  

B. Bạn có xem TV thường xuyên không

C. Bạn sẽ không uống trà hả

D. Bạn có đi ngủ không

Tạm dịch: - John: " Bạn có xem TV thường xuyên không?"

- Jane: "Bây giờ thì không, nhưng tôi đã từng.”

Đáp án B

Question 38.

Kiến thức: hình thức động từ, bị động

Giải thích:

Động từ suggest có thể dùng trong câu giả định với cấu trúc sau:

S + suggest + that + S + V-inf

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đề nghị tất cả các biên nhận đều phải được đệ trình lên ủy ban để được cho phép.

Đáp án C

Question 39. 

Kiến thức: hình thức động từ

Giải thích:

(1) S + need to do something: ai cần làm gì

(2) Something need to be done = need doing: cái gì cần được làm gì

Ở câu này, vế trước chủ ngữ là “Those shirts” nên ta dùng cấu trúc (2), vế sau chủ ngữ là “you” nên ta dùng cấu trúc (1).

Tạm dịch: Những chiếc áo này cần được ủi, nhưng bạn không cần ủi nó ngay bây giờ.

Đáp án D

Question 40.

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích:

A. person (n): con người                 

B. personality (n): nhân cách        

C. impersonal (a): khách quan               

D. personal (a): cá nhân

- Sau tính từ (great) ta dùng danh từ và xét theo nghĩa, ta chọn B.

Tạm dịch: Bạn thân nhất của tôi có một nhân cách tuyệt vời và mọi người đều yêu quý cô ấy.

Đáp án B


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Đắk Lắk năm 2020

    I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each of the following pairs of sentences. II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently from those of the rest in each of the following questions. III. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the followin

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Đắk Lắk năm 2021

    I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheer to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions. II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. III. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meanin

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Đắk Lắk năm 2022

    Section 1: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Section 2: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in the following question. Section 3: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in the following question. Section 4: Read the follow