Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bình Dương năm 2022

>>>> Tải về ↓

Listen carefully and write ONE word in each blank. You will hear the talk two times. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others. What does Ben say to his mother? Put A-F in the correct places to make a complete conversation. Read the text below and fill in each blank with the correct option A, B, C, or D. Read the passage below carefully and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. LISTENING (1.0 point)

Listen carefully and write ONE word in each blank. You will hear the talk two times.

1. Lake Biwa is one of the ______________ lakes in the world.

2. The water in Lake Diwa is very ______________.

3. Many writers have written _______________ about Lake Blwa.

4. Lake Blwa is the biggest lake in _______________.

5. Lake Blwa is about ____________square kilometers.

6. Wat Chiang Man is a very _____________temple.

7. Wat Chiang Man is the __________________temple in Chiang Mai.

8. Wat Chiang Man was built _______________years ago by King Mengrai.

9. The Menara Kuala Lumpur telecommunications tower is ____________meters high.

10. The restaurant in the tower has great food and views of the whole _____________.

II. PRONUNCIATION and COMMUNICATION CI 5 points)

Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

11.

A. leak                             

B. healthy                         

C. peace                           

D. stream

12.

A. sand                            

B. snack                            

C. spam                            

D. stage

13.

A. jeans                           

B. pants                            

C. shirts                            

D. socks

14.

A. depended                    

B. divided                         

C. impressed                    

D. instructed

15.

A. century                       

B. convenience                 

C. consumer                     

D. compliment

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others.

16.

A. baggy                          

B. casual                           

C. modem                         

D. unique

17.

A. design                         

B. gather                           

C. consist                          

D. provide

18.

A. bamboo                       

B. cattle                            

C. journey                         

D. forest

19.

A. attendance                  

B. candidate                     

C. scholarship                   

D. scenery

20.

A. convenient                  

B. enormous                     

C. impressive                   

D. natural

What does Ben say to his mother? Put A-F in the correct places to make a complete conversation.

Mother: So, Ben, did you enjoy your first day back

at school?

Ben:  _____________B__________________

Mother: Oh, that's good. Are there any new students?

Ben: (21) ____________________

Mother: Really? Do you think you'll be friends?

Ben: (22) ____________________

Mother: Why don't you invite him to go at the weekend instead?

Ben: (23) _____________________

Mother: I'm sure I can find time for that.

Ben: (24) _____________________

Mother: Good idea. Now, have you got any homework?

Ben: (25) _____________________

Mother. I'd prefer you to do your homework now, please.

A. Maybe. I'm going to ask if he wants to go swimming with me tomorrow

B. Yes, it was fine. We've got some great new teachers.

C. Alright. Will you be able to drive us?

D. Just a little. Can I watch TV first?

E. I'll see what he thinks tomorrow then.

F. Just one. We sat next to each other.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

III. READING (2.0 points)

Read the text below and fill in each blank with the correct option A, B, C, or D.

What makes a good language learner?

- Don't be afraid of making mistakes. Good language learners notice their mistakes and learn

from (26) __________.

- Do group activities. A good language learner always (27) _________ for opportunities to have a talk with other students

- Make notes during every class. Notes help you to remember new language. Look (28) _________ your notes when you do your homework.

- Use a dictionary. Good language learners often use dictionaries to (29) _________  the meaning of words they don't know. They also make their own vocabulary lists.

- Do extra practice. Test and improve your language, reading and listening skills with self-study

material. You can find a lot of this online.

- Enjoy learning. Watch a TV series or film, listen to songs, play video games or (30) _________ a book in the language you are learning. It's never too late to become a good language learner.

(Adapted from learnenglish.britishcouncil.org)

26.

A. her                              

B. him                               

C. you                               

D. them

27.

A. look                            

B. looks                            

C. is looked                      

D. are looked

28.

A. at                                

B. forward                        

C. about                            

D. with

29.

A. look                            

B. support                         

C. lose                              

D. check

30.

A. surf                             

B. speak                            

C. read                              

D. do

Read the passage below carefully and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D.

    The giraffe is the tallest living animal. It can reach a height of more than 5.5 meters. Giraffes live in eastern Africa. The scientific name of the giraffe is Giraffa camelopardalis.

    Giraffes have a short body, but their legs and neck are very long. The coat is light brown with reddish brown spots. Many giraffes have two short horns between the ears. Giraffes have large nostrils and a good sense of smell. Giraffes have long tongues of between 45 and 50 centimeters.

    Giraffes are plant eaters. They can reach leaves at the top of trees. But they do not eat grass. It is very hard for them to reach the ground because the neck is stiff. To drink, a giraffe must spread its legs far apart to reach down.

    Giraffes live in herds of up to twenty animals. They use their good eyesight to watch for danger. Lions, cheetahs, and crocodiles are the giraffe's enemies. Giraffes will try to gallop away from danger, but they can fight if necessary. They can run about 50 kilometers an hour.

    A female giraffe gives birth to one calf at a time. The newborn can usually follow its mother around within hours. Giraffes live about 20 to 25 years.

     Giraffes are still common in eastern Africa. They are protected there inside national parks. In other places, however, hunting has reduced the number of giraffes.

(Adapted from kids.britannica.com)

31. The giraffe is the tallest living animal but their _____ is short.

A. leg                                     

B. body                             

C. neck                             

D. tongue

32. What do giraffes eat?

A. flowers near the ground                                              

B. grass on the ground

C. leaves at the top of trees                                             

D. birds in the trees

33. What does the word "gallop" in paragraph 4 mean?

A. run                                    

B. swim                            

C. fly                                

D. climb

34. What does the word "they” in paragraph 4 refer to?

A. lions                                  

B. crocodiles                    

C. cheetahs                       

D. giraffes

35. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true about the giraffe?

A. Giraffes are not protected inside national parks.

B. Giraffes use their good eyesight to watch for danger.

C. Giraffes live in groups of up to twenty animals.

D. Giraffes have large nostrils and a good sense of smell.

IV. VOCABULARY and GRAMMAR (4 points)

Choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) to each of the following questions

36. My idol's birthday is _________________the 28th of October.

A. at                                       

B. in                                  

C. on                                 

D. for

37. Practicing speaking, listening, reading and writing can help you learn a language _________.

A. affect                                

B. effect                           

C. effective                       

D. effectively

38. ________________ devices can help you save a lot of money from your electricity bill.

A. Time-consuming              

B. Time-saving                 

C.  Energy-saving            

D. Energy-consuming

39. Educating new drivers is important for the ____________of accidents.

A. prevention                        

B. invention                      

C. inspiration                    

D. conservation

40. The floor _______________ by the little kids.

A. was cleaning carefully                                                

B. was carefully cleaned

C. was carefully cleaning                                                

D. carefully cleaned

41. I prefer cooking _______________ the dishes.

A. to wash                             

B. washing                        

C. to be washing               

D. to washing

42. The key to _____________ a match is lots of practice and confidence.

A. winning                            

B. won                              

C. be won                         

D. wins

43. He used to take good care of many younger brothers and sisters when he was young so he has much _________ of working with kids.

A. achievements                    

B. consumption                

C. experience                   

D. limitation

44. ___________ he doesn't have much free time, he always helps his friends when they have problems.

A. Therefore                          

B. Although                      

C. But                               

D. So

45. Elon Musk is the man ____________ created the self-driving car and may take us to Mars.

A. where                                

B. whom                           

C. whose                          

D. that

46. She loves ducks, ______________?

A. doesn't she                        

B. isn't she                        

C. didn't she                     

D. hasn't she

47. Louis ____________ in Canada for twenty-one years.

A. has lived                           

B. have lived                    

C. has been lived              

D. have been lived

48. Jimmy has a unique talent for languages. He can learn to speak a language very well in just six months. The SYNONYM of "unique" is __________________.

A.  terrible                             

B. limited                          

C. special                          

D. disappointed

49. I felt terrific last week when my teacher told me that I had won a scholarship. The ANTONYM of "terrific" is

A. happy                                

B. proud                           

C. terrible                         

D. marvelous

50. Find a mistake in one of the four underlined parts in the following sentence.

Everybody felt hungry and tired, so they sat down under the tree and have lunch.

A. felt hungry                        

B. so they                          

C. under the tree               

D. have lunch

Choose the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the given sentences.

51. I last met him ten years ago.

A. I have recently seen him.

B. I haven't seen him for ten years.

C. The last time I saw him was last year.

D. I am going to meet him in ten years' time.

52. They use this pencil to draw thick lines.

A. This pencil is used to draw thick lines.

B. This pencil is used to drawing thick lines.

C. Thick lines used to be drawn with this pencil.

D. Thick lines are used to being drawn by this pencil.

53. He said to her, "I'll help you when you need me."

A. He told her that he will help her when she needs me.

B. He said that he would help you when she needed him.

C. He promised that he would help her when she needed him.

D. He asked her whether she would help him when he needed her.

54. He wishes he could have more time to go swimming every day.

A. If he could swim, he would have more time every day.

B. If he had more time, he would go swimming every day.

C. He says that he has more time to go swimming every day.

D. He is pleased that he has more time to go swimming every day.

55. Before he left the room, he turned off all the devices to save electricity.

A. After he turned off all the devices to save electricity, he left the room.

B. He left the room without turning off all the devices to save electricity.

C. He left the room although he did not turn off all the devices to save electricity.

D. Because he was in the right room, he turned off all the devices to save electricity

V. WRITING (1.5 points):

Write a paragraph of about 100 words about three benefits of living in a big city.

 

-------THIS IS THE END OF THE TEST. -------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn – Loigiaihay.com

Question 11

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “ea”

Giải thích:

A. leak /liːk/                                                                     

B. healthy /ˈhelθi/

C. peace /piːs/                                                                   

D. stream /striːm/

Phần gạch chân phương án B được phát âm là /e/, còn lại phát âm là /iː/.

Chọn B.

Question 12

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. sand /sænd/                                                                 

B. snack /snæk/

C. spam /spæm/                                                                

D. stage /steɪdʒ/

Phần gạch chân phương án D được phát âm là /eɪ/, còn lại phát âm là /æ/.

Chọn D.

Question 13

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “s”

Giải thích:

A. jeans /dʒiːnz/                                                               

B. pants /pænts/

C. shirts /ʃɜːts/                                                                  

D. socks /sɒks/

Quy tắc phát âm động từ đuôi –s/ es dựa vào chữ cái kết thúc:

Những động từ có chữ cái kết thúc tận cùng là:

TH 1: t; k, ke; p, pe; ff, gh, ph; th => đuôi –s/ es được phát âm là /s/

TH 2: ss, ce, se, x; ch; sh; zz; g, ge => đuôi –s/ es được phát âm là /ɪz/

TH 3: còn lại => đuôi – s/ es được phát âm là /z/

Phần gạch chân phương án A được phát âm là /z/, còn lại phát âm là /s/.

Chọn A.

Question 14

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm đuôi “ed”

Giải thích:

A. depended /dɪˈpendɪd/                                                 

B. divided /dɪˈvaɪdɪd/

C. impressed /ɪmˈprest/                                                    

D. instructed /ɪnˈstrʌktɪd/

Quy tắc phát âm động từ đuôi –ed dựa vào chữ cái kết thúc:

Những động từ có chữ cái kết thúc tận cùng là:

TH 1: t, d => đuôi –ed được phát âm là /id/

TH 2: p, pe; k, ke; ff, ph, gh; ss, ce, se, x; ch; sh => đuôi –ed được phát âm là /t/

TH 3: còn lại => đuôi –ed được phát âm là /d/

Phần gạch chân phương án C được phát âm là /t/, còn lại phát âm là /ɪd/.

Chọn C.

Question 15

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “c”

Giải thích:

A. century /ˈsentʃəri/                                                        

B. convenience /kənˈviːniəns/

C. consumer /kənˈsjuːmə(r)/                                             

D. compliment /ˈkɒmplɪmənt/

Phần gạch chân phương án A được phát âm là /s/, còn lại phát âm là /k/.

Chọn A.

Question 16

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. baggy /ˈbæɡi/                                                              

B. casual /ˈkæʒuəl/

C. modem /ˈməʊdem/                                                      

D. unique /juˈniːk/

Phương án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại là âm tiết 1.

Chọn D.

Question 17

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. design /dɪˈzaɪn/                                                            

B. gather /ˈɡæðə(r)/

C. consist /kənˈsɪst/                                                          

D. provide /prəˈvaɪd/

Phương án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại là âm tiết 2.

Chọn B.

Question 18

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. bamboo /ˌbæmˈbuː/                                                     

B. cattle /ˈkætl/

C. journey /ˈdʒɜːni/                                                          

D. forest /ˈfɒrɪst/

Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại là âm tiết 1.

Chọn A.

Question 19

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. attendance /əˈtendəns/                                                

B. candidate /ˈkændɪdət/

C. scholarship /ˈskɒləʃɪp/                                                 

D. scenery /ˈsiːnəri/

Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại là âm tiết 1.

Chọn A.

Question 20

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. convenient /kənˈviːniənt/                                            

B. enormous /ɪˈnɔːməs/

C. impressive /ɪmˈpresɪv/                                                 

D. natural /ˈnætʃrəl/

Phương án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại là âm tiết 2.

Chọn D.

Question 21

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Mother: So, Ben, did you enjoy your first day back at school?

Ben: Yes, it was fine. We've got some great new teachers.

Mother: Oh, that's good. Are there any new students?

Ben: (21) F. Just one. We sat next to each other.

Tạm dịch:

Mẹ: Vậy, Ben, con có thích ngày đầu tiên trở lại trường không?

Ben: Vâng, nó ổn. Chúng con có một số giáo viên mới tuyệt vời.

Mẹ: Ồ, tốt quá. Có học sinh mới nào không con?

Ben: Chỉ có một bạn. Chúng con đã ngồi cạnh nhau.

Chọn F.

Question 22

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Mother: Really? Do you think you'll be friends?

Ben: (22) A. Maybe. I'm going to ask if he wants to go swimming with me tomorrow.

Tạm dịch:

Mẹ: Thật không? Con có nghĩ rằng các con sẽ thành bạn bè không?

Ben: Có thể ạ. Con sẽ hỏi xem cậu ấy có muốn đi bơi với con vào ngày mai không.

Chọn A.

Question 23

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Mother: Why don't you invite him to go at the weekend instead?

Ben: (23) C. Alright. Will you be able to drive us?

Tạm dịch:

Mẹ: Sao con không rủ bạn đi chơi cuối tuần thay cho ngày mai?

Ben: Vâng. Mẹ có thể lái xe đưa chúng con đi không ạ?

Chọn C.

Question 24

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Mother: I'm sure I can find time for that.

Ben: (24) E. I'll see what he thinks tomorrow then.

Tạm dịch:

Mẹ: Mẹ chắc là mẹ có thể có thời gian cho việc đó.

Ben: Con sẽ xem cậu ấy nghĩ gì vào ngày mai.

Chọn E.

Question 25

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Mother: Good idea. Now, have you got any homework?

Ben: (25) D. Just a little. Can I watch TV first?

Mother. I'd prefer you to do your homework now, please.

Tạm dịch:

Mẹ: Ý hay đấy. Bây giờ, con có bài tập về nhà không?

Ben: Chỉ một ít thôi ạ. Con có thể xem TV trước không ạ?

Mẹ: Mẹ muốn con làm bài tập về nhà bây giờ luôn.

Chọn D.

Tạm dịch bài hội thoại:

Mẹ: Vậy, Ben, con có thích ngày đầu tiên trở lại trường không?

Ben: Vâng, nó ổn. Chúng con có một số giáo viên mới tuyệt vời.

Mẹ: Ồ, tốt quá. Có học sinh mới nào không con?

Ben: Chỉ có một bạn. Chúng con đã ngồi cạnh nhau.

Mẹ: Thật không? Con có nghĩ rằng các con sẽ thành bạn bè không?

Ben: Có thể ạ. Con sẽ hỏi xem cậu ấy có muốn đi bơi với con vào ngày mai không.

Mẹ: Sao con không rủ bạn đi chơi cuối tuần thay cho ngày mai?

Ben: Vâng. Mẹ có thể lái xe đưa chúng con đi không ạ?

Mẹ: Mẹ chắc là mẹ có thể có thời gian cho việc đó.

Ben: Con sẽ xem cậu ấy nghĩ gì vào ngày mai.

Mẹ: Ý hay đấy. Bây giờ, con có bài tập về nhà không?

Ben: Chỉ một ít thôi ạ. Con có thể xem TV trước không ạ?

Mẹ: Mẹ muốn con làm bài tập về nhà bây giờ luôn.

Question 26

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. her (pron): cô ấy                                                         

B. him (pron): anh ấy

C. you (pron): bạn                                                           

D. them (pron): họ (chỉ người), chúng (chỉ vật)

Cụm danh từ “their mistakes” => danh từ số nhiều chỉ vật => vị trí trống cần điền đại từ “them”

- Don't be afraid of making mistakes. Good language learners notice their mistakes and learn from (26) them.

Tạm dịch: - Đừng sợ mắc lỗi sai. Những người học ngoại ngữ giỏi nhận ra lỗi sai của họ và học hỏi từ chúng.

Chọn D.

Question 27

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “always” => chia thì hiện tại đơn

Thì hiện tại đơn: S + V_(s/ es)

Chủ ngữ “A good language learner” => danh từ số ít => chia động từ theo chủ ngữ số ít

- Do group activities. A good language learner always (27) looks for opportunities to have a talk with other students.

Tạm dịch: - Hãy làm các hoạt động nhóm. Một người học ngoại ngữ tốt luôn tìm kiếm cơ hội để nói chuyện với các học viên khác.

Chọn B.

Question 28

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. at (prep): tại                                                                

B. forward (prep): trước, phía trước

C. about (prep): về                                                           

D. with (prep): với

=> look at something: nhìn vào cái gì

- Make notes during every class. Notes help you to remember new language. Look (28) at your notes when you do your homework.

Tạm dịch: - Ghi chú trong mỗi buổi học. Những mẩu ghi chú giúp bạn nhớ ngôn ngữ mới. Nhìn vào các ghi chú khi bạn làm bài tập về nhà.

Chọn A.

Question 29

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. look (v): nhìn                                                              

B. support (v): hỗ trợ

C. lose (v): mất                                                                

D. check (v): kiểm tra

- Use a dictionary. Good language learners often use dictionaries to (29) check the meaning of words they don't know. They also make their own vocabulary lists.

Tạm dịch: - Sử dụng từ điển. Những người học ngoại ngữ giỏi thường sử dụng từ điển để tra nghĩa của những từ mà họ không biết. Họ cũng lập danh sách từ vựng của riêng họ.

Chọn D.

Question 30

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. surf (v): lướt                                                               

B. speak (v): nói

C. read (v): đọc                                                                

D. do (v): làm

- Enjoy learning. Watch a TV series or film, listen to songs, play video games or (30) read a book in the language you are learning. It's never too late to become a good language learner.

Tạm dịch: - Hãy tận hưởng việc học tập. Xem một bộ phim truyền hình dài tập hoặc phim điện ảnh, nghe những bài hát, chơi trò chơi điện tử hoặc đọc một cuốn sách bằng ngôn ngữ bạn đang học. Không bao giờ là quá muộn để trở thành một người học ngoại ngữ tốt.

Chọn C.

Dịch bài đọc:

Điều gì tạo nên một người học ngoại ngữ tốt?

- Đừng sợ mắc lỗi sai. Những người học ngoại ngữ giỏi nhận ra lỗi sai của họ và học hỏi từ chúng.

- Hãy làm các hoạt động nhóm. Một người học ngoại ngữ tốt luôn tìm kiếm cơ hội để nói chuyện với các học viên khác.

- Ghi chú trong mỗi buổi học. Những mẩu ghi chú giúp bạn nhớ ngôn ngữ mới. Nhìn vào các ghi chú khi bạn làm bài tập về nhà.

- Sử dụng từ điển. Những người học ngoại ngữ giỏi thường sử dụng từ điển để tra nghĩa của những từ mà họ không biết. Họ cũng lập danh sách từ vựng của riêng họ.

- Thực hành thêm. Kiểm tra và cải thiện các kỹ năng ngôn ngữ, kỹ năng đọc và nghe của bạn với việc tự học.

- Hãy tận hưởng việc học tập. Xem một bộ phim truyền hình dài tập hoặc phim điện ảnh, nghe những bài hát, chơi trò chơi điện tử hoặc đọc một cuốn sách bằng ngôn ngữ bạn đang học. Không bao giờ là quá muộn để trở thành một người học ngoại ngữ tốt.

Question 31

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Hươu cao cổ là động vật sống cao nhất nhưng _____ của chúng lại ngắn.

A. leg (n): chân                                                                

B. body (n): cơ thể

C. neck (n): cổ                                                                 

D. tongue (n): lưỡi

Thông tin: Giraffes have a short body, …

Tạm dịch: Hươu cao cổ có phần cơ thể ngắn, …

Chọn B.

Question 32

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Những con hươu cao cổ ăn cái gì?

A. những bông hoa gần mặt đất                                      

B. cỏ trên mặt đất

C. lá trên ngọn cây                                                           

D. những con chim trên cây

Thông tin: Giraffes are plant eaters. They can reach leaves at the top of trees.

Tạm dịch: Hươu cao cổ là loài động vật ăn cỏ. Chúng có thể vươn tới những chiếc lá ở trên tận ngọn cây.

Chọn C.

Question 33

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ “gallop” trong đoạn 4 có nghĩa là gì?

gallop (v): phi nước đại

A. run (v): chạy                                                               

B. swim (v): bơi

C. fly (v): bay                                                                  

D. climb (v): trèo

=> gallop = run: chạy nhanh, phi nước đại

Thông tin: Giraffes will try to gallop away from danger, but they can fight if necessary.

Tạm dịch: Hươu cao cổ sẽ cố gắng phi nước đại để tránh nguy hiểm, nhưng chúng có thể chiến đấu nếu cần thiết.

Chọn A.

Question 34

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ “they” trong đoạn 4 đề cập đến cái gì?

A. lions (n): sư tử                                                            

B. crocodiles (n): cá sấu

C. cheetahs (n): báo gêpa                                                

D. giraffes (n): hươu cao cổ

Thông tin: Giraffes will try to gallop away from danger, but they can fight if necessary. They can run about 50 kilometers an hour.

Tạm dịch: Hươu cao cổ sẽ cố gắng phi nước đại để tránh nguy hiểm, nhưng chúng có thể chiến đấu nếu cần thiết. Chúng có thể chạy khoảng 50 km một giờ.

Chọn D.

Question 35

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo đoạn văn, điều nào sau đây KHÔNG đúng về con hươu cao cổ?

A. Hươu cao cổ không được bảo vệ bên trong các vườn quốc gia.

B. Hươu cao cổ sử dụng thị lực tốt của mình để đề phòng nguy hiểm.

C. Hươu cao cổ sống thành từng nhóm lên đến hai mươi con.

D. Hươu cao cổ có lỗ mũi lớn và khứu giác tốt.

Thông tin: Giraffes are still common in eastern Africa. They are protected there inside national parks.

Tạm dịch: Hươu cao cổ vẫn còn phổ biến ở phía đông châu Phi. Ở đó chúng được bảo vệ bên trong các công viên quốc gia.

Chọn A.

Dịch bài đọc:

     Hươu cao cổ là động vật sống cao nhất. Nó có thể đạt chiều cao hơn 5,5 mét. Hươu cao cổ sống ở miền đông châu Phi. Tên khoa học của hươu cao cổ là Giraffa camelopardalis.

     Hươu cao cổ có phần cơ thể ngắn, nhưng chân và cổ lại rất dài. Bộ lông của chúng có màu nâu nhạt với những đốm nâu đỏ. Nhiều con hươu cao cổ có hai chiếc sừng ngắn giữa hai tai. Hươu cao cổ có lỗ mũi lớn và khứu giác nhậy bén. Hươu cao cổ có lưỡi dài từ 45 đến 50 cm.

     Hươu cao cổ là loài động vật ăn cỏ. Chúng có thể vươn tới những chiếc lá ở trên tận ngọn cây. Nhưng chúng không ăn cỏ. Chúng rất khó để đầu chạm mặt đất vì cổ chúng rất cứng. Để uống nước, một con hươu cao cổ phải dang rộng hai chân của mình ra xa để có thể hạ thấp cơ thể xuống.

     Hươu cao cổ sống thành đàn lên đến hai mươi con. Chúng sử dụng thị lực tốt của mình để đề phòng nguy hiểm. Sư tử, báo gêpa và cá sấu là kẻ thù của hươu cao cổ. Hươu cao cổ sẽ cố gắng phi nước đại để tránh nguy hiểm, nhưng chúng có thể chiến đấu nếu cần thiết. Chúng có thể chạy khoảng 50 km một giờ.

     Một con hươu cao cổ cái sinh mỗi lần một con non. Con non thường có thể bắt đầu đi theo mẹ sau vài tiếng. Tuổi thọ của hươu cao cổ rơi vào khoảng 20 đến 25 năm.

     Hươu cao cổ vẫn còn phổ biến ở phía đông châu Phi. Ở đó chúng được bảo vệ bên trong các công viên quốc gia. Tuy nhiên, ở những nơi khác, nạn săn bắn đã làm giảm đáng kể số lượng hươu cao cổ.

Question 36

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. at (prep): tại (at present, at the moment, …)

B. in (prep): trong (+ các buổi trong ngày, tháng, năm, mùa, thập niên, thế kỷ, …)

C. on (prep): trên, vào (+ ngày trong tuần, ngày trong tháng, …)

D. for (prep): cho (+ khoảng thời gian, …)

Tạm dịch: Sinh nhật thần tượng của tôi là vào ngày 28 tháng 10.

Chọn C.

Question 37

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. affect (v): ảnh hưởng (đến ai/ cái gì)                          

B. effect (n): ảnh hưởng, hiệu ứng

C. effective (adj): hiệu quả                                              

D. effectively (adv): một cách hiệu quả

Vị trí trống cần điền 1 trạng từ chỉ thể cách để bổ nghĩa cho động từ “learn”

Tạm dịch: Thực hành nói, nghe, đọc và viết có thể giúp bạn học ngôn ngữ một cách hiệu quả.

Chọn D.

Question 38

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. Time-consuming (adj): tốn thời gian                          

B. Time-saving (adj): tiết kiệm thời gian

C. Energy-saving (adj): tiết kiệm năng lượng                 

D. Energy-consuming

Tạm dịch: Các thiết bị tiết kiệm năng lượng có thể giúp bạn tiết kiệm rất nhiều tiền từ hóa đơn tiền điện.

Chọn C.

Question 39

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. prevention (n): sự ngăn chặn, phòng ngừa                 

B. invention (n): phát minh

C. inspiration (n): cảm hứng                                           

D. conservation (n): bảo tồn

Tạm dịch: Việc đào tạo những người mới lái xe thì rất quan trọng để phòng ngừa tai nạn.

Chọn A.

Question 40

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “by the little kids”, chủ ngữ chỉ vật “the floor” => câu bị động

Câu bị động ở thì quá khứ đơn: S + was/ were + P2

Trạng từ chỉ thể cách đứng giữa “was/ were” và P2 trong câu bị động

Tạm dịch: Sàn nhà được các bạn nhỏ lau chùi cẩn thận.

Chọn B.

Question 41

Kiến thức: To V/ V_ing

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + prefer + V_ing + to + V_ing: Ai đó thích làm gì hơn việc gì

Tạm dịch: Tôi thích nấu ăn hơn rửa bát.

Chọn D.

Question 42

Kiến thức: To V/ V_ing

Giải thích:

key to something/ doing something: điểm mấu chốt để làm gì

Tạm dịch: Chìa khóa để giành chiến thắng trong một trận đấu là luyện tập nhiều và tự tin.

Chọn A.

Question 43

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. achievements (n): những thành tựu                            

B. consumption (n): sự tiêu thụ

C. experience (n): kinh nghiệm                                       

D. limitation (n): giới hạn

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã từng chăm sóc rất tốt cho những em trai và em gái khi còn nhỏ nên anh ấy có nhiều kinh nghiệm làm việc với trẻ em.

Chọn C.

Question 44

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. Therefore, S + V : Do đó (chỉ kết quả)                       

B. Although + S + V: Mặc dù (chỉ sự nhượng bộ)

C. But + S + V: Nhưng (chỉ sự nhượng bộ)

D. So + S + V: Vì vậy (chỉ kết quả)

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù anh ta không có nhiều thời gian rảnh, anh ta vẫn luôn giúp đỡ bạn bè khi họ gặp khó khăn.

Chọn B.

Question 45

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

A. where + S + V: nơi mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ địa điểm trước nó

B. whom + S + V: người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người trước nó

C. whose + N + V: … của ai … => bổ sung thông tin thể hiện sự sở hữu của danh từ trước nó

D. that + V: người/ vật mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người/ vật trước nó

Tạm dịch: Elon Musk là người đã tạo ra ô tô tự lái và có thể đưa chúng ta lên sao Hỏa.

Chọn D.

Question 46

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Vế trước câu hỏi đuôi dạng khẳng định => câu hỏi đuôi dạng phủ định

Vế trước: She loves => câu hỏi đuôi: doesn’t she?

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy thích vịt phải không?

Chọn A.

Question 47

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + have/ has + P2 + for + khoảng thời gian: Ai đó đã làm gì được bao lâu

Diễn tả 1 hành động đã bắt đầu xảy ra trong quá khứ, còn kéo dài đến hiện tại và có thể tiếp tục trong tương lai

Tạm dịch: Louis đã sống ở Canada được 21 năm.

Chọn A.

Question 48

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

unique (adj): độc đáo, có một không hai

A. terrible (adj): kinh khủng, khủng khiếp                      

B. limited (adj): giới hạn

C. special (adj): đặc biệt                                                  

D. disappointed (adj): thất vọng

=> unique = special

Tạm dịch: Jimmy có biệt tài về ngôn ngữ. Anh ấy có thể học nói một ngôn ngữ rất tốt chỉ trong sáu tháng.

Chọn C.

Question 49

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

terrific (adj): xuất sắc, tuyệt vời

A. happy (adj): vui vẻ                                                      

B. proud (adj): tự hào

C. terrible (adj): khủng khiếp                                          

D. marvelous (adj): tuyệt vời

=> terrific >< terrible

Tạm dịch: Tôi đã cảm thấy tuyệt vời vào tuần trước khi thầy giáo nói với tôi rằng tôi đã giành được học bổng.

Chọn C.

Question 50

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “sat down”, từ nối “and”

Thì quá khứ đơn: S + V_ed/ cột 2

Diễn tả các hành động liên tiếp xảy ra trong quá khứ

Sửa: have lunch => had lunch

Tạm dịch: Mọi người thấy đói và mệt nên đã ngồi xuống gốc cây và ăn trưa.

Chọn D.

Question 51

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

S + last + V_ed/ cột 2 + khoảng thời gian + ago: Ai đó làm gì lần cuối cách đây bao lâu

S + have/ has + recently + P2: Ai đó gần đây mới làm gì

S + have/ has + not + P2 + for + khoảng thời gian: Ai đó đã không làm gì được bao lâu

The last time + S + V_ed + was + mốc thời gian: Lần cuối ai đó làm gì là khi nào

S + be + going to + V_infinitive: Ai đó dự định làm gì

Tạm dịch: Tôi gặp anh ấy lần cuối cách đây mười năm.

A. Tôi đã gặp anh ta gần đây. => sai nghĩa

B. Tôi đã không gặp anh ta được 10 năm rồi.

C. Lần cuối tôi gặp anh ta là vào năm ngoái. => sai nghĩa

D. Tôi dự định gặp anh ta trong khoảng thời gian 10 năm. => sai nghĩa

Chọn B.

Question 52

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Câu bị động ở thì hiện tại đơn: S + am/ is/ are + P2

S + be + used to + V_ing: Ai đó quen với việc làm gì ở hiện tại/ tương lai

S + used to + V_infinitive: Ai đó đã từng làm gì trong quá khứ, bây giờ không làm nữa

Tạm dịch: Họ sử dụng cái bút chì này để vẽ những đường kẻ dày.

A. Cái bút chì này được dùng để vẽ những đường kẻ dày.

B. sai ngữ pháp: drawing => drawn

C. sai ngữ pháp: sai chủ ngữ

D. sai ngữ pháp: sai chủ ngữ

Chọn A.

Question 53

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Tường thuật câu đơn:

S + told + O + (that) + S + V (lùi thì): Ai đó bảo ai rằng …

S + said + (that) + S + V (lùi thì): Ai đó nói rằng …

S + promised + (that) + S + V (lùi thì): Ai đó hứa rằng …

Tường thuật câu hỏi Yes/ No: S + asked + O + if/ whether + S + V (lùi thì): Ai đó hỏi ai liệu rằng …

Lùi “will” => “would”, thì hiện tại đơn => quá khứ đơn

Đổi “I” => “He”, “you” => “her”, “you” => “she”, “me” => “him”

Tạm dịch: Anh ta nói với cô ấy, “Anh sẽ giúp em khi em cần anh.”

A. sai ngữ pháp: will => would, needs => needed, me => him

B. sai ngữ pháp: you => her

C. Anh ấy hứa rằng anh ấy sẽ giúp cô ấy khi cô ấy cần anh ấy.

D. Anh ấy hỏi cô ấy liệu cô ấy có giúp anh ấy khi anh ấy cần cô ấy không. => sai nghĩa

Chọn C.

Question 54

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Câu ước ở hiện tại: S + wish(es) + S + V_ed/ cột 2 => Ước một điều trái với hiện tại

Câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V_ed/ cột 2, S + would/ could + V_infinitive

Diễn tả 1 điều kiện trái với hiện tại, dẫn đến 1 kết quả trái với hiện tại

Tạm dịch: Anh ta ước anh ta có thể có nhiều thời gian để đi bơi mỗi ngày.

A. Nếu anh ta có thể bơi, anh ta sẽ có nhiều thời gian mỗi ngày. => sai nghĩa

B. Nếu anh ta có nhiều thời gian, anh ta sẽ đi bơi mỗi ngày.

C. Anh ta nói rằng anh có nhiều thời gian để đi bơi mỗi ngày. => sai nghĩa

D. Anh ta hài lòng rằng anh ra có nhiều thời gian để đi bơi mỗi ngày. => sai nghĩa

Chọn B.

Question 55

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian

Giải thích:

Before + S + V, …: Trước khi …

After + S + V, …: Sau khi …

… although + S + V: … mặc dù …

Because + S + V, …: Bởi vì …

Tạm dịch: Trước khi anh ta rời khỏi phòng, anh ta đã tắt hết các thiết bị để tiết kiệm điện.

A. Sau khi anh ta tắt hết các thiết bị để tiết kiệm điện, anh ta rời khỏi phòng.

B. Anh ấy rời khỏi phòng mà không tắt hết các thiết bị để tiết kiệm điện. => sai nghĩa

C. Anh ta rời khỏi phòng mặc dù anh ta không tắt tất cả các thiết bị để tiết kiệm điện. => sai nghĩa

D. Vì anh ta ở đúng phòng nên anh ta đã tắt hết các thiết bị để tiết kiệm điện. => sai nghĩa

Chọn A.

--------HẾT--------


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bình Dương năm 2021

    Part 1: Listen and choose the correct answer (A, B, or C). You will hear the recording to two times. Part 2: Listen and choose the correct answer (A, B, or C). You will hear the recording two times. Read the passage below carefully and fill in each blank with the correct option A, B, C, or D. Read the passage below carefully and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D. Read the passage below carefully and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D.

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bình Dương năm 2020

    Part 1: Question 1-5: Listen to people talking about the things they cannot live without and choose the correct answer (A, B or C). You will hear the recording two times. Part 2: Question 6-10: Listen to people talking about the history of television and choose the correct answer (F to W) for each question. You will hear the recording two times. Read the passage below carefully and fill in each blank with the best option A, B, C, or D. Read the passage below carefully and choose the best option

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bình Dương năm 2019

    Part 1: Questions 1 - 5 Listen to five short conversations and choose the correct answer (A, B or C). You will hear the conversations two times. Part 2: Questions 6 – 10: Listen to an interviewer and a travel consultant talking about to cost of a short holiday in major cities. Write the cost (A – H) next to each city ( 6 – 10 ). You will hear the conversation two times. Number 0 has been done for you as an example. Read the passage below carefully and fill in each blank with the best option A, B