Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bình Dương năm 2019

>>>> Tải về ↓

Part 1: Questions 1 - 5 Listen to five short conversations and choose the correct answer (A, B or C). You will hear the conversations two times. Part 2: Questions 6 – 10: Listen to an interviewer and a travel consultant talking about to cost of a short holiday in major cities. Write the cost (A – H) next to each city ( 6 – 10 ). You will hear the conversation two times. Number 0 has been done for you as an example. Read the passage below carefully and fill in each blank with the best option A, B

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. Listening (2,0 points):

Part 1: Questions 1 - 5 Listen to five short conversations and choose the correct answer (A, B or C). You will hear the conversations two times.

Question 1. The man thought the fashion show was …

A. boring        

B. interesting      

C. exciting

Question 2. The woman bought …                                

A. a shirt        

B. a skirt             

C. some shoes

Question 3. The floor is …                                             

A. dirty          

B. dry                 

C. wet

Question 4. The man finishes work at …                       

A. 7.00 pm     

B. 8.00 pm          

C. 9.00 pm

Question 5. The most beautiful city he's been to is …   

A. Venice       

B. Prague            

C. Amsterdam

(Sorce: New English File Pre-Intermediate, Oxford University Press)

Part 2: Questions 6 – 10: Listen to an interviewer and a travel consultant talking about to cost of a short holiday in major cities. Write the cost (A – H) next to each city ( 6 – 10 ). You will hear the conversation two times. Number 0 has been done for you as an axample.

Cities

0H. London

6. New York

7. Paris

8. Milan

9. Budapest

10. Lisbon

Cost

A. $340

E. $470

B. $400

F. $510

C. $410

G. $550

D. $460

H. $670

                   

(Source: International Express Elementary, Oxford University Press)

II. Reading (3.0 points):

Read the passage below carefully and fill in each blank with the best option A, B, C, or D.

The History of Bags and Purses

Bags and purses came in a variety of designs for a number of purposes. The introduction of pockets towards the end of the 16th century meant that the men's bags slowly disappeared. From then on, bags belonged almost only to (11) _____.

(12) _____ the 20th century, more and more women went out to work and became more mobile. This resulted in all sorts of bags for (13) _____ purposes such as leather document cases for going to the office, practical leather and plastic daytime bags for walking and visiting, elegant, sparkling bags for evening use.

Branding became more and more important during the 20th century. Famous designers include Hermes, Louis Vuitton, Gucci and Prada. For (14) ____ designers such as Chanel, Dior, Yves Saint Laurent, Versace, Donna Karan and Dolce & Gabbana, the handbag has become an important accessory. In contrast with the past centuries, the (15) _____ has now developed into a fashion accessory and it changes with every season.

(Adapted from http:// tassenmuseum.nl/en/knowledge-centre/history-of-bags-abd-purses)

Question 11.  

A. children                   

B. men                         

C. women                    

D. animals

Question 12.  

A. In                            

B. At                            

C. Between                  

D. Under

Question 13.  

A. differ                       

B. different                  

C. differently               

D. difference

Question 14.  

A. fashion                    

B. architect                  

C. industry                   

D. transportation

Question 15.  

A. suitcase                   

B. pocket                     

C. luggage                   

D. handbag

Read the passage below carefully and choose the best option A, B, C or D.

The La Tomatina is a festival held on a Wednesday towards the end of August in the town of Bunol in the Valenela region in Spain. The weeklong festival includes music, parades, dancing, and fireworks.

About 30,000 people come to the tomato fight, while Bunol's population is only 9,000. There are not many accommodations for people who come to La Tomatina, so many participants stay in Valencia and travel by bus or train to Bunol, about 38km outside the city.

Many trucks transport tomatoes into the center of the town, Plaza del Pueblo. The tomatoes come from Extremadura, where they are less expensive. The signal for the beginning of the fight is firing of the cannon, and the chaos begins. Once it begins, the battle is generally every man for himself. People who partake in this event are strongly encouraged to wear protective safety goggles and gloves. In addition, they must squash the tomatoes before throwing for safety precautions. Another rule is that no one is allowed to bring into this fight anything that may lead to a more serious fight, such as a glass bottle. People must also stay away from trucks and must not tear someone else's clothing. Somewhere between an hour and two hours, the fighting ends and the cannon is fired once more to signal the end. At this point no more tomatoes can be thrown. The cleaning process involves the use of fire trucks to spray down the streets, with water provided from a Roman waterway. People find water to wash themselves, most likely at the Bunol River.

(Adapted from http://www.latomatina.org)

Question 16. According to paragraph 1, when is La Tomatina held this year?

A. Wednesday 27/6/2018

B. Wednesday 25/7/2018

C. Wednesday 29/8/2018

D. Wednesday 26/9/2018

Question 17. According to paragraph 2, why do people stay in Valencia?

A. Because they can take a bus or train to Spain

B. Because there are not enough hotels in Bunol

C. Because there is a weeklong festival in Spain

D. Because the want to live 38 km from Bunol

Question 18. What does the word "transport" in the third paragraph mean?

A. save                              

B. grow                             

C. consume                         

D. carry

Question 19. What does the word "they" in the third paragraph refer to?

A. trucks                           

B. tomatoes                      

C. chaos                              

D. people

Question 20. According to paragraph 3, what are NOT used in the tomato fight?

A. Bottles                         

B. Gloves                          

C. Goggles                          

D. Tomatoes

Question 21. What happens right after the firing of the second cannon?

A. People begin squashing tomatoes

B. People start fighting against each other

C. People stop throwing tomatoes

D. People finish cleaning the streets

Read the passage below carefully and choose the best option A, B, C or D.

On average, more than 100,000 wildfires, also called wildland fires or forest fires, destroy two million hectares of land in the U.S every year. A wildfire moves at speeds of about 20 kilometres an hour and can last for weeks, consuming everything - trees, brush, homes, and humans – in its path.

There are three conditions for a wildfire. Oxygen is necessary for a fire to burn. Heat sources help start the wildfire. Although most wildfires are started by people, natural factors like lightning, hot winds, and even the sun can all provide enough heat to start a wildfire.

Firefighters fight wildfires by removing the conditions a wildfire to burn. Traditional methods include using water an fire retardants to put out the fires. Firefighters also fight wildfires with "controlled burning". These controlled forest fires remove small trees, bushes, and ground litter from a forest. This will deprive a wildfire of fuel and prevent future forest fires.

Although often harmful and destructive to humans, wildfires play an important role in nature. Even healthy forests contain dead trees and decaying plant matter. When a fire turns them to ashes, nutrients return to the soil. They also remove sick plants and harmful insects from a forest. And by burning through thick leaves and branches, wildfires allow sunlight to reach to forest floor, making it possible for a new generation of trees to grow.

(Adapted from http://nationalgeographic.com and http://science.howstuffworks.com)

Question 22. What does the phrase "deprive a wildfire of fuel" in the third paragraph mean?

A. create fuel for a wildfire

B. provide a wildfire with fuel

C. save fuel for a wildfire

D. take away fuel from a wildfire

Question 23. What does the word "they" in the last paragraph refer to?

A. wildfires                      

B. forests                          

C. ashes                               

D. nutrients

Question 24. According to the last paragraph, why do wildfires play an important role in nature?

A. They burn all leaves and branches.                        

B. They burn sick plants and harmful insects.

C. They burn a new generation of trees.                    

D. They burn nutrients in the soil to ashes.

Question 25. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?

A. Benefits of wildfires    

B. Causes of wildfires      

C. Worldwide wildfires      

D. Controlled wildfires

III. Communication (0,5 point)

Choose the questions and statements (A to H) to complete the conversation between a passenger and a ticker office clerk. You only need five questions and statements for the blanks.

A. Excuse me, where is the ticket?

B. How long does the journey take?

C. How much does it cost?

D. Sorry, could you repeat that?

E. Thank you. What time's the next train?

F. Thanks very much for your help.

G. What time is it now?

H. Which platform does it leave from?

Passenger: Hello, a sing ticket to Victoria, please.

Ticket office clerk: Single to Victoria? That's $17.50.

Passenger: (26) _________

Ticket office clerk: Yes, $17.50.

Passenger: Can I have a receipt, please?

Ticket office clerk: Sure. Here you are.

Passenger: (27)___________

Ticket office clerk: At five thirty. In eleven minutes.

Passenger: (28) __________

Ticket office clerk: Platform Two, over the bridge.

Passenger: (29)___________

Ticket office clerk: Forty-five minutes.       

Passenger: (30) __________

Ticket office clerk: Not at all.

(Source: International Express Express Elementary, Oxford University Press)

IV. Phonetics (0,5 point)

Choose the word whose underlined part differs from the other three words in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 31.  

A. believed                  

B. impressed                  

C. enjoyed                   

D. consumed

Question 32.  

A. crop                         

B. cross                          

C. cloth                        

D. clos

Choose the word which differs from the other three words in the position of the primary stress each of the following questions.

Question 33.  

A. study                       

B. improve                     

C. achieve                    

D. succeed

Question 34.  

A. impressive               

B. effective                    

C. generous                  

D. terrific

Question 35.  

A. compulsory             

B. traditional                  

C. experiences              

D. economic

V. Vocabulary and Grammar (1,5 points): Choose the best option A, B, C or D.

Question 36.   The scientists worked very hard and they finally achieved some marvellous results with this drug. The synonym of "marvellous" is ______.

A. disappointed                

B. compulsory                  

C. wonderful                      

D. convenient

Question  37. The relationship is very complicated. He's my mother's cousin's daughter's son. The synonym of "complicated" is ______.

A. simple                          

B. peaceful                       

C. ancient                            

D. trusty

Question  38. Find a mistake in one of the four underlined parts of the following sentence.

When (A) I reached the (B) the bus stop (C) yesterday morning, the bus has (D) already left.

Question  39. Thank you for _____ me with my math homework.

A. help                              

B. helping                         

C. helper                             

D. helpful

Question  40. My friend Monalily is as pretty _____ a picture.

A. more than                     

B. as much                        

C. as                                    

D. so

Question  41. I must congratulate you _____ your very impressive show.

A. in                                  

B. on                                 

C. at                                    

D. for

Question  42. I'm ______ forward to seeing you again.

A. coming                         

B. going                            

C. looking                           

D. bringing

Question  43. I use Facebook only ten minutes a day ______ it's time-consuming to spend much time on it.

A. in spite of                     

B. because of                    

C. because                           

D. however

Question  44. How much time do you spend ______ the Internet each day?

A. surf                              

B. surfed                           

C. to surf                            

D. surfing

Question  45. Your idea sounds ______.

A. interesting                    

B. interested                     

C. interestingly                   

D. interestedly

Question  46. we have to finish our homework before we can play games, _____ we?

A. have                             

B. haven't                         

C. do                                   

D. don't

Question  47. The room was hot. I tried ____ the window, but that didn't work.

A. open                             

B. opening                        

C. to be opened                   

D. being opened

Question  48. Paul used to play games all day when he was in college. He wishes he ____ his time.

A. doesn't                         

B. hasn't wasted               

C. didn't waste                    

D. hadn't wasted

Question  49. She's a very _____ speaker. Everybody listens with great interest whenever she speaks.

A. impressive                    

B. similar                          

C. convenient                      

D. industrial

Question  50. I had to buy a new washing machine because it would not have been ______ to get my old one repaired.

A. economical                   

B. compulsory                  

C. interactive                     

D. time-consuming

V. Writing

Sentence transformation (0,5)

Complete the sentence so that it has the same meaning as the sentence(s) before it.

Question  51. I have a close friend. He is a CEO in New York.

=> I have a close friend who________________.

Question  52. Remember to say sorry when you have done something wrong.

=> Don't _______________________________.

Question  53. Despite the difficult math question, Vicky solved it in five minutes.

=> Although the math _____________________.

Question  54. My friends are so humorous that I can't help laughing at their jokes.

=> I have such___________________________.

Question  55. Bill is such a careless driver that he has many traffic accidents.

=> If Bill drove___________________________.

Paragraph writing (2 points)

Write a paragraph (from 80 to 120 words) about at least three practical ways that students can do to protect the enviroment. Use examples to support your ideas.

 

-----------THE END---------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

Question 11.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

children: trẻ em

men: nam giới

women: nữ giới

animals: động vật

From then on, bags belonged almost only to (11) _____.

Tạm dịch: Từ lúc đó trở đi, túi xách chỉ thuộc về nữ giới.

Đáp án: C

Question 12.

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

In + thế kỉ

Tạm dịch: Vào thế kỷ 20, ngày càng nhiều phụ nữ đi làm và trở nên di động hơn.

Đáp án: A

Question 13.

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

differ (v): khác

different (adj): khác biệt

differently (adv): khác nhau

difference (n): sự khác nhau

This resulted in all sorts of bags for (13) _____ purposes…

Trước danh từ (purposes) cần tính từ.

Tạm dịch: Điều này làm cho tất cả các loại túi cho  mục đích khác nhau…

Đáp án: B

Question 14.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

fashion (n): thời trang

architect (n): kiên trúc sư

industry (n): ngành công nghiệp

transportation (n): sự chuyên chở

For (14) ____ designers such as Chanel, Dior, Yves Saint Laurent, Versace, Donna Karan and Dolce & Gabbana, the handbag has become an important accessory.

Tạm dịch: Đối với nhà thiết kế thời trang như Chanel, Dior, Yves Saint Laurent, Versace, Donna Karan và Dolce & Gabbana, túi xách đã trở thành một phụ kiện quan trọng.

Đáp án: A

Question 15.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

suitcase (n): va ly

pocket (n): túi

luggage (n): hành lý

handbag (n): túi xách

In contrast with the past centuries, the (15) _____ has now developed into a fashion accessory and it changes with every season.

Tạm dịch: Trái ngược với những thế kỷ qua, túi xách (15) đã phát triển thành một phụ kiện thời trang và nó thay đổi theo từng mùa.

Đáp án: D

Dịch đoạn văn:

Túi xách và ví đi kèm trong một loạt các thiết kế cho một số mục đích. Sự ra đời của túi vào cuối thế kỷ 16 có nghĩa là túi của người đàn ông từ từ biến mất. Từ đó trở đi, túi chỉ thuộc về  phụ nữ. Vào thế kỷ 20, ngày càng nhiều phụ nữ đi làm và trở nên di động hơn. Điều này làm cho tất cả các loại túi cho mục đích khác nhau chẳng hạn như các tài liệu bằng da để mang đi văn phòng, túi da thực và túi nhựa hàng ngày để đi dạo và tham quan, túi xách thanh lịch, lấp lánh để sử dụng vào buổi tối.Xây dựng thương hiệu ngày càng trở nên quan trọng trong thế kỷ 20. Các nhà thiết kế nổi tiếng bao gồm Hermes, Louis Vuitton, Gucci và Prada. Đối với  nhà thiết kế thời trang như Chanel, Dior, Yves Saint Laurent, Versace, Donna Karan và Dolce & Gabbana, túi xách đã trở thành một phụ kiện quan trọng. Trái ngược với những thế kỷ qua, túi xách  đã phát triển thành một phụ kiện thời trang và nó thay đổi theo từng mùa.

Question 16.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo đoạn 1, khi nào La Tomayina được tổ chức vào năm nay?

A. Thứ Tư ngày 27/6/2018

B. Thứ Tư ngày 25/7/2018

C. Thứ Tư ngày 29/8/2018

D. Thứ Tư ngày 26/9/201

Thông tin: The La Tomatina is a festival held on a Wednesday towards the end of August…

Tạm dịch: La Tomatina là một lễ hội được tổ chức vào ngày thứ Tư cuối cùng của tháng Tám …

Đáp án: C

Question 17.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo đoạn 2, tại sao mọi người ở lại Valencia?

A. Bởi vì họ có thể đi xe buýt hoặc xe lửa đến Tây Ban Nha

B. Vì không có đủ khách sạn ở Bunol

C. Bởi vì có một lễ hội kéo dài một tuần ở Tây Ban Nha

D. Bởi vì muốn sống 38 km từ Bunol

Thông tin: There are not many accommodations for people who come to La Tomatina, so many participans stay in Valencia and travel by bus or train to Bunol, about 38km outside the city.

Tạm dịch: Không có nhiều chỗ ở cho những người đến La Tomatina, vì vậy nhiều người tham gia ở lại Valencia và đi bằng xe buýt hoặc xe lửa đến Bunol, cách thành phố khoảng 38km.

Đáp án: B

Question 18.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Từ "vận chuyển" trong đoạn thứ ba có nghĩa là gì?

A. tiết kiệm

B. phát triển

C. tiêu thụ

D. mang

Đáp án: D

Question 19.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Từ "they" trong đoạn 3 giống với?

A. xe tải

B. cà chua

C. hỗn loạn

D. người

Thông tin: The tomatoes come from Extremadura, where they are less expensive.

Tạm dịch: Cà chua đến từ Extremadura, nơi chúng rẻ hơn.

Đáp án: B

Question 20.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo đoạn 3, cái gì không được sử dụng trong cuộc chiến cà chua?

A. chai lọ

B. găng tay

C. kính

D. cà chua

Thông tin: People who partake in this event are strongly encouranged to wear protective safety goggles and gloves.

Tạm dịch: Những người tham gia vào sự kiện này được khuyến khích mạnh mẽ đeo kính bảo hộ và găng tay an toàn.

Đáp án: A

Question 21.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Điều gì xảy ra ngay sau khi bắn pháo thứ hai?

A. Mọi người bắt đầu nghiền cà chua

B. Mọi người bắt đầu chiến đấu với nhau

C. Mọi người ngừng ném cà chua

D. Mọi người dọn dẹp đường phố

Thông tin: Somewhere between an hour and two hours, the fighting ends and the cannon is fired once more to signal the end. At this point nomore tomatoes can be thrown.

Tạm dịch: Cuộc chiến kéo dài từ 1 đến 2 giờ, pháo được bắn một lần nữa để báo hiệu kết thúc. Tại thời điểm này không còn cà chua được ném.

Đáp án: C

Dịch đoạn văn:

La Tomatina là một lễ hội được tổ chức vào ngày thứ Tư cuối cùng của tháng Tám tại thị trấn Bunol trong vùng Valenela ở Tây Ban Nha. Lễ hội kéo dài một tuần bao gồm âm nhạc, diễu hành, khiêu vũ và pháo hoa. Khoảng 30.000 người đến cuộc chiến cà chua, trong khi dân số của Bunol chỉ là 9.000 người. Không có nhiều chỗ ở cho những người đến La Tomatina, vì vậy nhiều người tham gia ở lại Valencia và đi bằng xe buýt hoặc xe lửa đến Bunol, cách thành phố khoảng 38km.

Nhiều xe tải vận chuyển cà chua vào trung tâm của thị trấn, Plaza del Pueblo. Cà chua đến từ Extremadura, nơi chúng rẻ hơn. Tín hiệu cho sự khởi đầu của cuộc chiến là bắn pháo, và sự hỗn loạn bắt đầu. Một khi nó bắt đầu, trận chiến thường là mọi người tự bảo vệ chính mình. Những người tham gia vào sự kiện này được khuyến khích mạnh mẽ đeo kính bảo hộ và găng tay an toàn. Ngoài ra, họ phải làm bẹp cà chua trước khi ném là biện pháp phòng ngừa an toàn. Một quy tắc khác là không ai được phép mang vào cuộc chiến này bất cứ điều gì có thể dẫn đến một cuộc chiến nghiêm trọng hơn, chẳng hạn như một chai thủy tinh. Mọi người cũng phải tránh xa xe tải và không được xé quần áo của người khác. Cuộc chiến kéo dài từ 1 đến 2 giờ, pháo được bắn một lần nữa để báo hiệu kết thúc. Tại thời điểm này không còn cà chua được ném. Quá trình làm sạch liên quan đến việc sử dụng xe cứu hỏa để phun xuống các đường phố, với nước được cung cấp từ một đường thủy La Mã. Mọi người tìm thấy nước để tắm rửa, hầu hết là ra sông Bunol.

Question 22.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Cụm từ "loại bỏ nhiên liệu cháy rừng" trong đoạn thứ ba có nghĩa là gì?

A. tạo ra nhiên liệu cho cháy rừng

B. cung cấp cháy rừng với nhiên liệu

C. tiết kiệm nhiên liệu cho cháy rừng

D. lấy đi nhiên liệu từ cháy rừng

Thông tin: These controlled forest fires remove small trees, bushes, and ground litter from a forest. This will deprive a wildfire of fuel and prevent future forest fires.

Tạm dịch: Những đám cháy rừng được kiểm soát loại bỏ những cây nhỏ, bụi rậm và rác đất từ một khu rừng. Điều này sẽ làm mất đi một lượng nhiên liệu và ngăn chặn cháy rừng trong tương lai.

Đáp án: D

Question 23.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ "they" trong đoạn cuối là ?

A. cháy rừng

B. rừng

C. tro

D. chất dinh dưỡng

Thông tin: When a fire turns them to ashes, nutrients return to the soil. They also remove sick plants and harmful insects from a forest.

Tạm dịch: Khi một ngọn lửa biến chúng thành đống tro tàn, chất dinh dưỡng sẽ trở lại đất. Chúng cũng loại bỏ những cây bị bệnh và côn trùng có hại từ một khu rừng.

Đáp án: A

Question 24.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo đoạn cuối, tại sao cháy rừng đóng một vai trò quan trọng trong tự nhiên?

A. Chúng đốt tất cả lá và cành cây.                           

B. Chúng đốt cháy cây bệnh và côn trùng có hại.

C. Chúng  đốt cháy một thế hệ cây mới.                   

D. Chúng đốt chất dinh dưỡng trong đất thành tro.

Thông tin:They also remove sick plants and harmful insects from a forest.

Tạm dịch: Chúng cũng loại bỏ những cây bị bệnh và côn trùng có hại từ một khu rừng.

Đáp án: B

Question 25.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được đề cập trong đoạn văn?

A. Lợi ích của cháy rừng

B. Nguyên nhân gây cháy rừng

C. cháy rừng trên toàn thế giới

D. Kiểm soát cháy rừng

Đáp án: C

Dịch đoạn văn:

Tính trung bình, hơn 100.000 vụ cháy rừng, còn gọi là cháy vùng đất hoang hoặc cháy rừng, phá hủy hai triệu ha đất tại Hoa Kỳ mỗi năm. Một vụ cháy rừng di chuyển với tốc độ khoảng 20 km một giờ và có thể kéo dài trong nhiều tuần, đốt cháy  tất cả mọi thứ - cây, cây cọ, nhà cửa, và con người - trong đường đi của nó.

Có ba điều kiện cho cháy rừng. Oxy là cần thiết để đốt cháy. Các nguồn nhiệt giúp bắt đầu đám cháy rừng. Mặc dù hầu hết các vụ cháy rừng được bắt đầu bởi con người, các yếu tố tự nhiên như sét, gió nóng và thậm chí cả mặt trời đều có thể cung cấp đủ nhiệt để tạo cháy rừng.

Nhân viên cứu hỏa chống cháy rừng bằng cách loại bỏ các điều kiện cháy rừng. Các phương pháp truyền thống bao gồm sử dụng nước một chất chống cháy để dập tắt đám cháy. Nhân viên cứu hỏa cũng chống cháy rừng với "kiểm soát đám cháy". Những đám cháy rừng được kiểm soát này loại bỏ những cây nhỏ, bụi rậm và rác đất từ một khu rừng. Điều này sẽ làm mất đi một lượng nhiên liệu và ngăn chặn cháy rừng trong tương lai.

Mặc dù thường có hại và phá hoại đối với con người, cháy rừng đóng một vai trò quan trọng trong tự nhiên. Ngay cả những khu rừng khỏe mạnh cũng có cây chết và phân hủy thực vật. Khi một ngọn lửa biến chúng thành đống tro tàn, chất dinh dưỡng sẽ trở lại đất. Chúng cũng loại bỏ những cây bị bệnh và côn trùng có hại từ một khu rừng. Và bằng cách đốt cháy qua lá và cành dày, cháy rừng cho phép ánh sáng mặt trời chạm đến nền rừng, làm cho cây có thể phát triển mới.

Question 26.

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Passenger: Hello, a sing ticket to Victoria, please.

Ticket office clerk: Single to Victoria? That's $17.50.

Passenger: (26) Sorry, could you repeat that?

Ticket office clerk: Yes, $17.50.

Tạm dịch:

Hành khách: Xin chào,  cho tôi một vé đơn đến Victoria.

Nhân viên bán vé: Vé đơn đến Victoria? Giá  $ 17,50.

Hành khách: (26) Xin lỗi, bạn có thể  nhắc lại không?

Nhân viên bán vé: Vâng, 17,50 đô la.

Đáp án: D

Question 27.

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Passenger: Can I have a receipt, please?

Ticket office clerk: Sure. Here you are.

Passenger: (27)___________

Tạm dịch:

Hành khách: Tôi có thể nhận biên nhận không?

Nhân viên bán vé: Chắc chắn rồi. Của bạn đây.

Hành khách: (27) Cảm ơn bạn. Mấy giờ có chuyến tàu kế tiếp?

Đáp án: E

Question 28.

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Passenger: (28) Which platform does it leave from?

Ticket office clerk: Platform Two, over the bridge.

Tạm dịch:

Hành khách: (28) Chuyến tàu này khởi hành từ sân ga nào

Nhân viên bán vé: Sân ga số 2, đi qua cầu.

Đáp án: H

Question 29.

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Passenger: (29) How long does the journey take?

Ticket office clerk: Forty-five minutes.         

Tạm dịch:

Hành khách: (29) Hành trình mất bao lâu?

Nhân viên bán vé: Bốn mươi lăm phút.

Đáp án: B

Question 30.

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Passenger: (30) Thanks very much for your help.

Ticket office clerk: Not at all.

Tạm dịch:

Hành khách: (30) Cảm ơn rất nhiều vì sự giúp đỡ của bạn.

Nhân viên bán vé: Không có gì.

Đáp án: F

Dịch hội thoại:

Hành khách: Xin chào,  cho tôi một vé đơn đến Victoria.

Nhân viên bán vé: Vé đơn đến Victoria? Giá  $ 17,50.

Hành khách:  Xin lỗi, bạn có thể  nhắc lại không?

Nhân viên bán vé: Vâng, 17,50 đô la.

Hành khách: Tôi có thể nhận biên nhận không?

Nhân viên bán vé: Chắc chắn rồi. Của bạn đây.

Hành khách:  Cảm ơn bạn. Mấy giờ có chuyến tàu kế tiếp?

Nhân viên bán vé: Lúc 5 giờ 30. Khoảng 11 phút nữa,

Hành khách: Chuyến tàu này khởi hành từ sân ga nào

Nhân viên bán vé: Sân ga số 2, đi qua cầu.

Hành khách:  Hành trình mất bao lâu?

Nhân viên bán vé: Bốn mươi lăm phút.

Hành khách:  Cảm ơn rất nhiều vì sự giúp đỡ của bạn.

Nhân viên bán vé: Không có gì.

Question 31.

Kiến thức: Phát âm "ed"

Giải thích:

Cách phát âm đuôi "ed"

Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /t/: Khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /s/, /f/, /p/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /k/ và những động từ có từ phát âm cuối là “s”. E.g: ...

Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /id/: Khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /t/ hay /d/. E.g: ...

Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /d/ với những trường hợp còn lại.

Đáp án B , âm "ed" được phát âm là /t/, còn lại phát âm là /d/

Đáp án: B

Question 32.

Kiến thức: Phát âm "o"

Giải thích:

crop /krɔp/

cross /krɔs/

cloth /klɔθ/

close /klous/

Đáp án D, âm "o" được phát âm là /ou/, còn lại phát âm là /ɔ/

Đáp án: D

Question 33.

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có hai âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. study /'stʌdi/

B. improve /im'pru:v/

C. achieve /ə'tʃi:v/

D. succeed /sək'si:d/

Đáp án A, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết 2

Đáp án: A

Question 34.

Kiến thức:

Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. impressive /im'presiv/

B. effective /'ifektiv/

C. generous /'dʤenərəs/

D. terrific /tə'rifik/

Đáp án A, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1.

Đáp án: A

Question 35.

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. compulsory /kəm'pʌlsəri/

B. traditional /trə'diʃənl/

C. experiences /iks'piəriəns/

D. economic /,i:kə'nɔmik/

Đáp án C, trọng âm vào âm tiết 3, còn lại âm tiết 2

Đáp án: C

Question 36.

Kiến thức: Tìm từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

marvelous = wonderful : tuyệt vời

disappointed : thất vọng

compulsory: bắt buộc

convenient: thuận tiện

Tạm dịch: Các nhà khoa học làm việc rất chăm chỉ, cuối cùng họ đạt được một số kết quả tuyệt vời với loại thuốc này.

Đáp án: C

Question 37.

Kiến thức: Tìm từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

complicated >< simple : phức tạp >< đơn giản

peaceful : hòa bình

ancient : cổ xưa

trusty: đáng tin cậy

Tạm dịch: Mối quan hệ rất phức tạp: Anh ấy là con trai của con gái của em họ của mẹ tôi.

Đáp án: A

Question 38.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc câu ghép với "when"

Giải thích:

when + past simple, past perfect: diễn tả hành động xảy ra và hoàn thành trước hành động ở mệnh đề "when" trong quá khứ.

has => had had

Tạm dịch: Sáng hôm qua, khi tôi đến trạm xe buýt, xe buýt đã rời đi.

Đáp án: D

Question 39.

Kiến thức: Dạng của Động từ sau giới từ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu: Thank you for + Ving: Cám ơn vì cái gì

Tạm dịch: Cám ơn bạn vì đã giúp tôi bài tập về nhà.

Đáp án: B

Question 40.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc so sánh bằng "as…as…"

Giải thích:

Cáu trúc câu so sánh bằng:

S + V + as + adj/adv + as + N

Tạm dịch: Bạn của tôi Monalily đẹp như tranh.

Đáp án: C

Question 41.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc câu với "congratulate"

Giải thích:

S + congratulated + sb + on + Ving/ ST : chúc mừng ai vì đã làm gì

Tạm dịch: Tôi phải chúc mừng bạn vì  chương trình ấn tượng của bạn.

Đáp án: B

Question 42.

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc  "look forward to Ving: mong chờ ai làm gì"

Tạm dịch: Tôi mong gặp lại bạn.

Đáp án: C

Question 43.

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

in spite of + N: mặc dù

because of + N: bởi vì

because + clause: bởi vì

however: tuy nhiên

Tạm dịch: Tôi chỉ sử dụng Facebook 10 phút mỗi ngày bởi vì rất tốn thời gian cho nó.

Đáp án: C

Question 44.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc câu với "spend time"

Giải thích:

 S + spend time/amount of money + Ving/on st

Tạm dịch: Bạn dùng bao nhiêu thời gian để lướt Internet mỗi ngày?

Đáp án: D

Question 45.

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Cần một tính từ.

interested + in

còn "interesting" đứng một mình.

Tạm dịch: Ý tưởng của bạn nghe thật thú vị.

Đáp án: A

Question 46.

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Trong câu hỏi đuôi với khuyết thiếu "have to", phần đuôi luôn mượn trợ động từ  "do/does"

Tạm dịch:  Chúng ta phải hoàn thành bài tập về nhà trước khi chúng ta có thể chơi trò chơi, phải không?

Đáp án: D

Question 47.

Kiến thức: Dạng của động từ sau "try"

Giải thích:

try + V-ing: cố gắng  làm gì

try + to V: cố gắng  để làm gì

Tạm dịch: Căn phòng rất nóng. Tôi đã cố gắng mở cửa sổ nhưng nó không hiệu quả

Đáp án: B

Question 48.

Kiến thức: Câu ước

Giải thích:

Câu ước trái với một sự thật trong quá khứ

S + wish + S + had + V-PII

Tạm dịch: Paul thường thơi game cả ngày khi anh ấy còn học đại học. Anh ấy ước anh ấy đã không lãng phí thời gian của mình.

Đáp án: D

Question 49.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

impressive : ấn tượng

similar : tương tự

convenient: thuận tiện

industrial: công nghiệp

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy là một diễn giả rất ấn tượng. Mọi người lắng nghe với sự quan tâm lớn bất cứ khi nào cô ấy nói.

Đáp án: A

Question 50.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

economical: kinh tế, tiết kiệm

compulsory: ép buộc

interactive: tác động qua lại

time-consuming: tốn thời gian

Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ phải mua một cái máy giặt mới vì nó sẽ tốn kém khi tôi sửa cái cũ.

Question 51.

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Sử dụng đại từ quan hệ "who" thay thế cho chủ ngữ chỉ người , để nối hai câu.

Tạm dịch: Tôi có một người bạn thâ. Anh ấy là CEO ở New York.

=> Tôi có một người bạn thân người mà là CEO ở New York.

Đáp án: I have a close friend who is a CEO in New York

Question 52.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc câu với "remember "

Giải thích:

remember =  don't forget : nhớ  (không quên)

Tạm dịch: Nhớ nói xin lỗi khi bạn làm gì đó sai.

=> Đừng quên nói xin lỗi khi bạn  làm thứ gì đó sai.

Đáp án: Don't forget to say sorry when you have done something wrong.

Question 53.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ với "although" và "despite"

Giải thích:

Although/ though + mệnh đề

Despite / in spite of + cụm danh từ

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù câu hỏi toán khó, Vicky giải quyết nó trong 5 phút.

=> Mặc dù câu hỏi toán khó, Vicky giải quyết nó trong5 phút.

Đáp án: Although the math question was difficult, Vicky solved it in five minutes.

Question 54.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc câu với "such … that…"

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + V + such + (a/an) + adj + noun + that + S + V

= S + V + so + adj + noun + that + S + V

(đến nỗi mà…)

Tạm dịch: Bạn bè của tôi hài hước đến mức tôi không thể ngừng cười trò đùa của họ.

=> Tôi có những người bạn hài hước đến mức mà tôi không thể không cười trò đùa của họ.

Đáp án: I have such humorous friends that I can't help laughing ai their jokes.

Question 55.

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 2: điều kiện không có thật ở hiện tại:

If + S + V2/ed, S + would/could/should … + V0

Tạm dịch: Bill là một người lái xe bất cẩn đến mức anh ta gây ra nhiều vụ tai  nạn giao thông.

=> Nếu Bill lái xe cẩn thận, anh ấy sẽ không gây ra nhiều vụ tai nạn giao thông.

Đáp án: If Bill drove carefully, he would not have many traffic accidents.

Viết đoạn văn:

You know what it is to be green but, when you’re in school with a busy schedule, sometimes it seems like a lot of time and effort that you don’t have to devote to becoming Eco-friendly. The first, you can Recycle. By now, this should be a no-brainer. When you’re able, recycle. Whether it’s paper products, plastics or upcycling old items, it’s important to think about which trash can be saved from a landfill. The second, you can Walk or Bike More. In addition to helping you live a healthier lifestyle, trying to cut down on driving can help the environment and save you a lot of gas money as well. Finally, you can Save Energy. Set your thermostats a few degrees lower or your air conditioner a few degrees higher. You probably won’t notice much of a difference, but the environment will!


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bình Dương năm 2020

    Part 1: Question 1-5: Listen to people talking about the things they cannot live without and choose the correct answer (A, B or C). You will hear the recording two times. Part 2: Question 6-10: Listen to people talking about the history of television and choose the correct answer (F to W) for each question. You will hear the recording two times. Read the passage below carefully and fill in each blank with the best option A, B, C, or D. Read the passage below carefully and choose the best option

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bình Dương năm 2021

    Part 1: Listen and choose the correct answer (A, B, or C). You will hear the recording to two times. Part 2: Listen and choose the correct answer (A, B, or C). You will hear the recording two times. Read the passage below carefully and fill in each blank with the correct option A, B, C, or D. Read the passage below carefully and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D. Read the passage below carefully and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D.

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bình Dương năm 2022

    Listen carefully and write ONE word in each blank. You will hear the talk two times. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others. What does Ben say to his mother? Put A-F in the correct places to make a complete conversation. Read the text below and fill in each blank with the correct option A, B, C, or D. Read the passage below carefully and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D