Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bình Dương năm 2020

>>>> Tải về ↓

Part 1: Question 1-5: Listen to people talking about the things they cannot live without and choose the correct answer (A, B or C). You will hear the recording two times. Part 2: Question 6-10: Listen to people talking about the history of television and choose the correct answer (F to W) for each question. You will hear the recording two times. Read the passage below carefully and fill in each blank with the best option A, B, C, or D. Read the passage below carefully and choose the best option

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. Listening (2 points):

Part 1: Question 1-5: Listen to people talking about the things they cannot live without and choose the correct answer (A, B or C). You will hear the recording two times.

Question 1. The man says that_______

 

A. he has had his phone for about six years.

B. he uses his phone to organize his social life.

C. he's always calling people when they are lost.

Question 2. The woman says that_______

 

A. she has had her alarm clock for over a decade.

B. she had to wake her friends up in the morning.

C. she thinks studying at university is fantastic.

Question 3. The man says that_______

 

A. he has had his guitar for about twelve years.

B. he takes the guitar with him on holidays.

C. his guitar is old but it has really good sound.

Question 4. The woman says that_______

 

A. one thing she hates is her computer.

B. she uses the Internet quite a lot.

C. she communicates without e-mail.

Question 5. The woman says that_______

 

A. her dad gave her the ring as a birthday present.

B. she has had the ring for around thirteen years.

C. she likes to hole the ring next to her heart.

Part 2: Question 6-10: Listen to people talking about the history of television and choose the correct answer (F to W) for each question. You will hear the recording two times.

Question 6. When was TV invented?

Question 7. When was color TV first developed?

Question 8. When did America have its first all color TV channels?

Question 9. When was cable TV first developed?

Question 10. When was plasma TV first made?

F. In 1920              S. In 1964

G. In 1926             T. In 1966

H. In 1940             U. In 1980

M. In 1948            V. In 1986

R. In 1960             W. In 1990

II. Reading (3 points)

Read the passage below carefully and fill in each blank with the best option A, B, C, or D.

How To Improve English Speaking Skills

Many students learn English grammar very well (11) ________ cannot actually have a conversation with native speakers. Here are a few tips for improving English speaking skills.

First of all, it is important to find native speakers to (12) ________ with. Recording is also a great way to get the maximum benefit from a conversation with a native speaker. When you listen again, you can notice what you need to improve.

Another way is to watch movies or TV in English, with subtitles if you need them, and watch the same programs over and over. (13)_______ people find that they understand more each time. Listening to music in English and singing (14) ________ can also help you a lot.

Reading out loud or talking to yourself is also a great way to practice speaking when there are no conversation partners available. Practicing alone is a low-pressure way to practice, since (15) ________ will hear your mistakes.

(Adapted from https://effortlessenglishclub.com)

Question 11:

A. when                       

B. but                         

C. or                           

D. so

Question 12:

A. practice                  

B. practical                 

C. practically              

D. practicality

Question 13:

A. Most the                 

B. The most               

C. Most                      

D. Almost

Question 14:

A. after                         

B. along                      

C. behind                   

D. beside

Question 15:

A. anybody                  

B. somebody              

C. everybody             

D. nobody

Read the passage below carefully and choose the best option A, B, C, or D.

The start of every New Year is when we make plans to change our life for the better over the forthcoming twelve months. Psychiatry professor Jayashri Kulkarni says, "January 1st is a 'magical' date and a vow made on this day is much more powerful than one made on June 1st, for example." So, we make a list of things to quit, start or change. Unfortunately, most of these promises are, more often than not, broken by January 31st. They are usually the identical resolutions that were not fulfilled from the previous year, and the years prior to that.

Researches show 45 percent of us make a New Year’s resolution. The most common vows include losing weight, volunteering to help others, quitting smoking, saving money, and getting fit. Others include eating healthier food, drinking less alcohol, and going on overseas trips. However, researches also show that most of us are not so good at sticking to these. A study from the University of Scranton reveals that 71 percent of us stick to our annual promises for the first two weeks; six months later, less than 50 percent are still on track to keep their resolutions. Most people who give up on their resolutions do so because of a lack of willpower and the use of the 'escape clause' that they will 'try again next year'.

(Adapted from https://www.huffpost.com)

Question 16: What is the main idea of the passage?

A. People make a list of things to change on New Year’s Eve.                    

B. People have the willpower to change their life for the better.      

C. People give up on their resolutions due to the lack of time.         

D. People break their New Year’s resolutions years after years.

Question 17: What does the word “resolutions” in paragraph 1 mean?

A. promises                

B. secrets                    

C. lists                        

D. activities

Question 18: What does the word “these” in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. trips           

B. researches              

C. vows                     

D. people

Question 19: What does the word “annual” in paragraph 2 mean?

A. daily                      

B. weekly                   

C. monthly                 

D. yearly

Question 20: According to paragraph 2, how many of us make a New Year’s resolutions?

A. Only a few of us                

B. About half of us    

C. Most of us             

D. All of us

Question 21: According to paragraph 2, which of the following is NOT a popular vow?

A. Breaking bad habbits                                            

B. Becoming healthier           

C. Keeping a resolution                                             

D. Travelling abroad

Read the passage below carefully and choose the best option A, B, C, or D.

            Sloth was famous for being the laziest animal in the forest. He would eat and sleep all day comfortably on the tree branches. All the other animals would be busy singing, playing and looking for food and shelter but not Sloth. They told him, "You are a good for nothing." But Sloth just ignored them and carried on lazing around.

            One day, a bird built her nest near Sloth's branch. She laid her eggs and watched over them until they hatched. Then, she had to fly off and look for food. She asked Sloth to keep an eye on her babies. Sloth was too lazy to even answer. "You are good for nothing," said the bird angrily and flew off.

            Soon, a snake slithered up the tree looking for baby birds to eat. It did not notice Sloth on the branch. It was just about to strike the baby birds when it felt a sharp pain on its side. Sloth had clawed it. The snake fell to the ground and slithered away. The mother bird saw what Sloth did. She felt so ashamed of herself. "Sorry", she said to Sloth. Sloth simply went back to sleep.

(Adapted from https://englishdaily626.com)

Question 22: What does the word “ignored” in paragraph 1 mean?

A. paid no attention to                                                

B. looked forward to  

C. paid compliments on                                             

D. looked up and down at

Question 23: What did the mother bird want Sloth to do while she was away?

A. To keep his eyes open                                           

B. To watch her babies          

C. To slither up the tree                                             

D. To look for food

Question 24: What does the word “She” in paragraph 3 refer to?

A. The snake                  

B. The baby bird    

C. Sloth                      

D. The mother bird

Question 25: What does the mother bird probably think at the end of the story?

A. “Sloth is really the laziest animal I have known.”

B. “Without the snake, my babies would not have died.”

C. “Sloth is not a good for nothing as many animals think.”

D. “I’ll never leave my children in the hands of Sloth again.”

III. Communication and Phonetics (1.0 point):

Choose the questions and statements (F to Z) to complete the conversation between Ms Chef and a shopkeeper. What did Ms Chef say? You only need five questions and statements for the blanks.

F. Is it? Then that’s what I will have.

G. No, I think two types of vegetables are enough.

L. Thank you. Now, let me have a look at the vegetables.

M. That’s a fair price. Can I pay by credit card?

O. That’s right.

S. Well, we have some important guests for dinner tonight.

W. Yes, please, and also some mushrooms.

Z. Yes, they do. What do you have?

Shopkeeper: Good morning Ms Chef.

Ms Chef:       Good morning

Shopkeeper: What can I do for you today?

Ms Chef:       (26)__________

Shopkeeper: So you want something special?

Ms Chef:       (27)__________

Shopkeeper: Do your guess like fish?

Ms Chef:       (28)__________

Shopkeeper: I have a salmon. It’s very fresh and tasty.

Ms Chef:       (29)__________

Shopkeeper: Here you are then.

Ms Chef:       (30)__________

Choose the word whose underlined part differs from the other three words in pronunciation in each of the following question.

Question 31.

A. imagined                

B. considered              

C. modernized            

D. developed

Question 32.

A. subjects                   

B. designs                   

C. standards               

D. labels

Question 33.

A. treasure                  

B. feature                    

C. leather                   

D. weather

Choose the word which differs from the other three words in the position of the primary stress in each of the following question.

Question 34.

A. terrific                    

B. effective                 

C. marvellous             

D. impressive

Question 35.

A. persuade                 

B. install                      

C. occur                     

D. capture

IV. Vocabulary and Grammar (1.5 points): Choose the best option A, B, C, or D.

Question 36: Tornadoes mostly happen during very strong thunderstorms and cause a lot of damage to anything they touch. The SYNONYM of “mostly” is _______.

A. never                     

B. seldom                   

C. usually                   

D. always

Question 37: Komodo dragons are huge reptiles that can grow to three meters long and weight 160 kilos. The ANTONYM of “huge” is _______.

A. little                       

B. violent                   

C. impressive             

D. complicated

Question 38: Find a mistake in one of the four underlined parts of the following sentence.

I asked my pen pals if they could speak other foreign languages beside English.

                       A                   B         C                                     D

Question 39: Thank you very much for your present. The chocolate tastes so ________.

A. lovely                    

B. greatly                   

C. sweetly                  

D. deliciously

Question 40: Everybody was here yesterday, _______?

A. wasn’t anybody     

B. wasn’t nobody       

C. weren’t they         

D. weren’t he and she

Question 41: Children need lots of _______ from their parenrs.

A. encourage              

B. encouragement      

C. courageous            

D. discourage       

Question 42: Of the two children, Helen and Alice, Helen is the ________.

A. funny                     

B. funnier                   

C. funniest                 

D. most funny

Question 43: Hawaii, ________ consists of eight principal islands, is a favorite vacation spot.

A. where                    

B. that                        

C. which                    

D. it

Question 44: I wish she ________ me with the housework but she is so busy with her homework.

A. can help                 

B. can’t help               

C. could help             

D. couldn’t help

Question 45: My friends practiced very hard; ________, they won the championship.

A. since                      

B. although                

C. however                

D. therefore

Question 46: The Japanese school year normally begins _______April and ends the following March.

A. in                           

B. on                          

C. between                 

D. from

Question 47: You cannot make people ________ if they don’t want to.

A. stay                        

B. staying                   

C. to stay                    

D. to staying

Question 48: Professor Luke, to whom he apologized ________ not paying attention in class, is my teacher.

A. to                           

B. for                          

C. about                    

D. with

Question 49: The key ________ a football match is lots of practice and confidence.

A. winning                 

B. to be won               

C. to winning             

D. to being won

Question 50: Different ways ________ many kinds of cheeses and the cheeses is then pressed into different shapes.

A. are used to producing                                           

B. used to be prodeced          

C. are used to produce                                               

D. used to produce

V. Writing:

Lưu ý:            - Thí sinh KHÔNG chép lại đề vào phiếu trả lời.

                        - Thí sinh KHÔNG ghi thông tin cá nhân vào bài viết.

Part 1: Sentence transformation (0.5 point)

Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the word in brackets. Do not change the word given. You must use FIVE WORDS, INCLUDING THE WORD GIVEN. Only write the five words on your answer sheet. Long answer will NOT be marked.

Example 1:     Chicago is a big city, but Los Angeles is bigger. (not) -> Chicago _______ Los Angeles.

Answer 1:       is not as big as

Example 2:     It’s a pity Hoa doesn’t have a flower garden. (had) -> Hoa wishes that _______.

Answer 2:       she had a flower garden

Question 51: James asked, “Will you work tomorrow, Lily?” (following)

=> James wanted to know if________________________________________ day.

Question 52: He couldn’t drink the tea. It was too hot. (to)

=> The tea was too _________________________________________.

Question 53: People speak English around the word. (over)

=> English ___________________________________________ world.

Question 54: Keep the environment clean or we won’t enjoy a heathy life. (pollute)

=> We won’t enjoy a healthy life ________________________________________.

Question 55: I don’t know how to get to the station. (way)

=> I wish I ___________________________________________ station.

Part 2: Paragraph writing (2 points):

What is the most useful device that has been invented in the last 100 years? Write a paragraph (80-120 words) about this device and give three reasons why you think it is the most useful device.

 

------ THIS IS THE END OF THE TEST. ------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

 

Question 51. Lily would work the following

Question 52. hot for him to drink

Question 53. is spoken all over the

Question 54. if we pollute the environment 

Question 55. knew the way to the

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 11. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. when: khi              

B. but: nhưng                         

C. or: hoặc                  

D. so: vì vậy

Many students learn English grammar very well (11) but cannot actually have a conversation with native speakers.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều học sinh học ngữ pháp tiếng Anh rất tốt nhưng thực sự không thể nói chuyện được với người bản ngữ.

Chọn B

Question 12. A

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. practice (v): luyện tập                                                       

B. practical (a): thuộc về thực hành, thiết thực

C. practically (adv): về mặt thực hành, một cách thực tế      

D. practicality (n): tính thực tiễn, thiết thực

to + V (nguyên thể): để mà

First of all, it is important to find native speakers to (12) practice with.

Tạm dịch: Trước hết, điều quan trọng là tìm người bản ngữ để luyện tập cùng

Chọn A

Question 13. C

Kiến thức: Đại từ định lượng

Giải thích:

- Most + N không đếm được/ số nhiều = Most of + a/an/the/this/that/these/those/my/his... + N: hầu hết

- Almost (adv): hầu hết, gần như. Almost thường đi với: anybody, anything, no one, nobody, all, everybody, every.

- The most (adj): dùng trong so sánh hơn nhất

 (13) Most people find that they understand more each time.

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết mọi người thấy rằng mỗi lần xem họ lại hiểu nhiều thêm.

Chọn C

Question 14. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

after: sau khi (thời gian)                                             

behind: phía sau (nơi chốn)

along: cùng/ dọc theo                                                

beside: bên cạnh

(v) sing along: hát theo

Listening to music in English and singing (14) along can also help you a lot.

Tạm dịch: Nghe nhạc bằng tiếng Anh và hát theo cũng có thể giúp bạn rất nhiều.

Chọn B

Question 15. D

Kiến thức: Đại từ bất định

Giải thích:

A. anybody: người nào đó                                         

B. somebody: ai đó                

C. everybody: mọi người                                           

D. nobody: không ai

Practicing alone is a low-pressure way to practice, since (15) nobody will hear your mistakes.

Tạm dịch: Luyện tập một mình là một cách luyện tập ít áp lực vì sẽ không ai nghe thấy lỗi của bạn.

Chọn D

Dịch bài đọc:

Nhiều học sinh học ngữ pháp tiếng Anh rất tốt nhưng thực sự không thể nói chuyện được với người bản ngữ. Dưới đây là một vài lời khuyên để cải thiện kỹ năng nói tiếng Anh.

Trước hết, điều quan trọng là tìm người bản ngữ để luyện tập cùng. Ghi âm cũng là một cách tuyệt vời để đạt được lợi ích tối đa từ một cuộc nói chuyện với người bản ngữ. Khi bạn nghe lại, bạn có thể nhận thấy mình cần cải thiện những gì.

Một cách khác là xem phim hoặc TV bằng tiếng Anh, có phụ đề nếu bạn cần và xem đi xem lại các chương trình giống nhau nhiều lần. Hầu hết mọi người thấy rằng mỗi lần xem họ lại hiểu nhiều thêm. Nghe nhạc bằng tiếng Anh và hát theo cũng có thể giúp bạn rất nhiều.

Đọc to hoặc nói chuyện với chính mình cũng là một cách tuyệt vời để luyện nói khi không có người nói chuyện cùng. Luyện tập một mình là một cách luyện tập ít áp lực vì sẽ không ai nghe thấy lỗi của bạn.

Question 16. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Ý chính của đoạn văn là gì?

A. Mọi người lập một danh sách những điều cần thay đổi vào đêm giao thừa.

B. Mọi người có ý chí thay đổi cuộc sống của họ tốt hơn.

C. Mọi người từ bỏ lời hứa của họ do thiếu thời gian.

D. Mọi người phá vỡ những lời hứa đầu năm mới của họ theo thời gian.

Chọn D

Question 17. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ “resolutions” trong đoạn 1 có nghĩa là gì?

A. lời hứa                   

B. bí mật                    

C. danh sách               

D. hoạt động

Thông tin: They are usually the identical resolutions that were not fulfilled from the previous year, and the years prior to that.

Tạm dịch: Chúng thường là những lời hứa đầu năm giống hệt nhau không được thực hiện từ năm trước và các năm trước đó.

Chọn A

Question 18. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ "these" trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến?

A. chuyến đi               

B. nghiên cứu             

C. lời hứa                   

D. mọi người

Thông tin: However, researches also show that most of us are not so good at sticking to these.

Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, các nghiên cứu cũng chỉ ra rằng hầu hết chúng ta không giỏi trong việc tuân thủ những lời hứa này.

Chọn C

Question 19. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ “annual” trong đoạn 2 có nghĩa là gì?

A. hàng ngày              

B. hàng tuần               

C. hàng tháng             

D. hàng năm

Thông tin: A study from the University of Scranton reveals that 71 percent of us stick to our annual promises for the first two weeks; six months later, less than 50 percent are still on track to keep their resolutions.

Tạm dịch: Một nghiên cứu từ Đại học Scranton cho thấy 71% chúng ta tuân thủ những lời hứa hàng năm trong hai tuần đầu tiên; sáu tháng sau, dưới 50% mọi người vẫn tiếp tục giữ những lời hứa của mình.

Chọn D

Question 20. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo đoạn 2, có bao nhiêu người trong chúng ta đặt ra lời hứa đầu năm mới?

A. Chỉ một vài người trong chúng ta             

B. Khoảng một nửa trong số chúng ta

C. Hầu hết chúng ta                                       

D. Tất cả chúng ta

Thông tin: Researches show 45 percent of us make a New Year’s resolution.

Tạm dịch: Các nghiên cứu cho thấy 45 % chúng ta đặt ra lời hứa vào đầu năm.

Chọn B

Question 21. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo đoạn 2, điều nào sau đây KHÔNG phải là lời hứa phổ biến?

A. Phá vỡ những thói quen xấu                     

B. Trở nên khỏe mạnh hơn

C. Giữ nguyên lời hứa                                   

D. Đi du lịch nước ngoài

Thông tin: The most common vows include losing weight, volunteering to help others, quitting smoking, saving money, and getting fit. Others include eating healthier food, drinking less alcohol, and going on overseas trips.

Tạm dịch: Những lời hứa phổ biến nhất bao gồm giảm cân, tình nguyện giúp đỡ người khác, bỏ hút thuốc, tiết kiệm tiền và lấy lại vóc dáng. Những lời hứa khác là ăn thực phẩm lành mạnh, uống ít rượu và đi du lịch nước ngoài.

Chọn C

Dịch bài đọc:

Đầu mỗi năm mới là dịp để chúng ta lập kế hoạch thay đổi cuộc sống của chúng ta tốt hơn trong mười hai tháng sắp tới. Giáo sư tâm lý học Jayashri Kulkarni đã nói rằng, "ngày 1 tháng 1 là một ngày 'kì diệu' và một lời hứa được đặt ra vào ngày này có sức mạnh hơn nhiều so với lời hứa vào những ngày khác, chẳng hạn ngày 1 tháng 6. "Vì vậy, chúng ta lập một danh sách những thứ cần bỏ, cần bắt đầu hoặc thay đổi. Thật không may, hầu hết những lời hứa này, thường thường, bị phá vỡ trước ngày 31 tháng 1. Chúng thường là những lời hứa đầu năm giống hệt nhau không được thực hiện từ năm trước và các năm trước đó.

Các nghiên cứu cho thấy 45 % chúng ta đặt ra lời hứa vào đầu năm. Những lời hứa phổ biến nhất bao gồm giảm cân, tình nguyện giúp đỡ người khác, bỏ hút thuốc, tiết kiệm tiền và lấy lại vóc dáng. Những lời hứa khác là ăn thực phẩm lành mạnh, uống ít rượu và đi du lịch nước ngoài. Tuy nhiên, các nghiên cứu cũng chỉ ra rằng hầu hết chúng ta không giỏi trong việc tuân thủ những lời hứa này. Một nghiên cứu từ Đại học Scranton cho thấy 71% chúng ta tuân thủ những lời hứa hàng năm trong hai tuần đầu tiên; sáu tháng sau, dưới 50% mọi người vẫn tiếp tục giữ những lời hứa của mình. Hầu hết những người từ bỏ lời hứa đầu năm của họ làm như vậy vì thiếu ý chí và sử dụng 'cách giải  thoát' là họ sẽ 'thử lại vào năm tới'.

Question 22. A          

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ "ignored" trong đoạn 1 có nghĩa là gì?

A. không chú ý đến                

B. mong chờ              

C. khen ngợi              

D. nhìn một cách kĩ càng

Thông tin: But Sloth just ignored them and carried on lazing around.

Tạm dịch: Nhưng lười chỉ phớt lờ và tiếp tục lười biếng.

Chọn A

Question 23. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Chim mẹ muốn con lười làm gì khi nó đi vắng?

A. tỉnh táo, cẩn thận                                                   

B. trông chừng các con của nó

C. trườn lên cây                                                         

D. đi tìm thức ăn

Thông tin: Then, she had to fly off and look for food. She asked Sloth to keep an eye on her babies.

Tạm dịch: Sau đó, chim mẹ phải bay đi và tìm kiếm thức ăn. Chim mẹ nhờ lười để mắt hộ đến các con của mình.

Chọn B

Question 24. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ "She" trong đoạn 3 nói đến cái gì?

A. Con rắn                 

B. Con chim nhỏ                    

C. Con lười                

D. Con chim mẹ

Thông tin: The mother bird saw what Sloth did. She felt so ashamed of herself.

Tạm dịch: Chim mẹ đã nhìn thấy hết những gì lười đã làm. Nó cảm thấy xấu hổ về bản thân.

Chọn D

Question 25. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Cuối câu chuyện, có lẽ chim mẹ nghĩ gì?

A. "Lười thực sự là loài vật lười nhất mà tôi biết."

B. "Nếu không có rắn, con của tôi sẽ không chết."

C. "Lười không vô dụng như nhiều động vật khác nghĩ."

D. "Tôi sẽ không bao giờ để con mình vào tay lười lần nữa."

Thông tin: The mother bird saw what Sloth did. She felt so ashamed of herself. "Sorry", she said to Sloth.

Tạm dịch: Chim mẹ đã nhìn thấy hết những gì lười đã làm. Nó cảm thấy xấu hổ về bản thân. "Xin lỗi", nó nói với lười.

Chọn C

Dịch bài đọc:

Lười nổi tiếng là loài động vật lười biếng nhất trong rừng. Nó ăn và ngủ cả ngày thoải mái trên cành cây. Tất cả các động vật khác bận rộn ca hát, vui chơi, tìm kiếm thức ăn và nơi trú ẩn nhưng lười thì không. Chúng nói với lười, "Cậu thật vô tích sự" Nhưng lười chỉ phớt lờ và tiếp tục lười biếng.

Một ngày nọ, một con chim xây tổ gần nhánh cây của lười. Chim cái đẻ trứng và trông chừng chúng cho đến khi chúng nở. Sau đó, chim mẹ phải bay đi và tìm kiếm thức ăn. Chim mẹ nhờ lười để mắt hộ đến các con của mình. Còn lười thì quá lười biếng đến nỗi không trả lời gì. "Cậu thật vô tích sự", con chim giận dữ nói và bay đi.

Chẳng mấy chốc, một con rắn trườn lên cây tìm chim non để ăn. Nó không nhận thấy lười đang ở trên cành cây. Nó vừa định tấn công những chú chim nhỏ thì bỗng nó cảm thấy đau nhói ở thân. Lười đã quắp lấy nó. Con rắn rơi xuống đất và trườn đi. Chim mẹ đã nhìn thấy hết những gì lười đã làm. Nó cảm thấy xấu hổ về bản thân. "Xin lỗi", nó nói với lười. Lười chỉ quay trở lại và ngủ tiếp.

Question 26. S

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Shopkeeper: Good morning Ms Chef.

Ms Chef:       Good morning

Shopkeeper: What can I do for you today?

Ms Chef:       (26) S. Well, we have some important guests for dinner tonight.

Tạm dịch:

Chủ cửa hàng: Chào buổi sáng, bếp trưởng.

Bếp trưởng:     Chào buổi sáng.

Chủ cửa hàng: Tôi có thể giúp gì cho cô hôm nay nhỉ?

Bếp trưởng:     Chúng tôi có vài vị khách quan trọng trong bữa tối nay.

Chọn S

Question 27. O

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Shopkeeper: So you want something special?

Ms Chef:       (27) O. That’s right.

Tạm dịch:

Chủ cửa hàng: Vì vậy cô muốn thứ gì đó đặc biệt?

Bếp trưởng:     Đúng vậy.

Chọn O

Question 28. Z

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Shopkeeper: Do your guests like fish?

Ms Chef:       (28) Z. Yes, they do. What do you have?

Tạm dịch:

Chủ cửa hàng: Vì vậy cô muốn thứ gì đó đặc biệt?

Bếp trưởng:     Đúng vậy.

Chọn Z

Question 29. F

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Shopkeeper: I have a salmon. It’s very fresh and tasty.

Ms Chef:       (29) F. Is it? Then that’s what I will have.

Tạm dịch:

Chủ cửa hàng: Tôi có một con cá hồi. Nó rất tươi và ngon.

Bếp trưởng:     Nó đây hả? Vậy đây là thứ tôi sẽ mua.

Chọn F

Question 29. L

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Shopkeeper: Here you are then.

Ms Chef:       (30) L. Thank you. Now, let me have a look at the vegetables.

Tạm dịch:

Chủ cửa hàng: Của cô đây.

Bếp trưởng:     Cảm ơn chị. Bây giờ, cho tôi xem các loại rau với.

Chọn L

Tạm dịch bài hội thoại:

Chủ cửa hàng: Chào buổi sáng, bếp trưởng.

Bếp trưởng:     Chào buổi sáng.

Chủ cửa hàng: Tôi có thể giúp gì cho cô hôm nay nhỉ?

Bếp trưởng:     Chúng tôi có vài vị khách quan trọng trong bữa tối nay.

Chủ cửa hàng: Vì vậy cô muốn thứ gì đó đặc biệt?

Bếp trưởng:     Đúng vậy.

Chủ cửa hàng: Khách của cô có thích cá không?

Bếp trưởng:     Có, họ thích. Chị có gì nào?

Chủ cửa hàng: Tôi có một con cá hồi. Nó rất tươi và ngon.

Bếp trưởng:     Nó đây hả? Vậy đây là thứ tôi sẽ mua.

Chủ cửa hàng: Của cô đây.

Bếp trưởng:     Cảm ơn chị. Bây giờ, cho tôi xem các loại rau với.

Question 31. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm '-ed'

Giải thích:

Cách phát âm đuôi “ed”:

+ Đuôi “ed” được phát âm là /ɪd/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /t/ hay /d/

+ Đuôi “ed” được phát âm là /t/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /s/,/f/,/p/,/ʃ/,/tʃ/,/k/

+ Đuôi “ed” được phát âm là /d/ với các trường hợp còn lại.

A. imagined /ɪˈmædʒɪnd/                                           

B. considered /kən'sidəd/

C. modernized /ˈmɒdənaɪzd/                                      

D. developed /dɪˈveləpt/

Phần gạch chân đáp án D phát âm là /t/, còn lại là /d/

Chọn D

Question 32. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm '-s'

Giải thích:

Cách phát âm đuôi “s/es”:

+ Đuôi “s/es” được phát âm là /s/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /f/, /t/, /k/, /p/, /ð/

+ Đuôi “s/es” được phát âm là /iz/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /s/, /z/, /∫/, /t∫/, /ʒ/, /dʒ/

+ Đuôi “s/es” được phát âm là /z/ với các trường hợp còn lại.

A. subjects /ˈsʌbdʒɪkts/                                              

B. designs /dɪˈzaɪnz/

C. standards /ˈstændədz/                                           

D. labels /ˈleɪblz/

Phần gạch chân đáp án A phát âm là /s/, còn lại là /z/

Chọn A

Question 33. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm '-ea'

Giải thích:

A. treasure /ˈtreʒə/                                                      

B. feature /ˈfiːtʃə/

C. leather /ˈleðə/                                                         

D. weather /ˈweðə/

Phần gạch chân đáp án B phát âm là /iː/, còn lại là /e/

Chọn B

Question 34. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. terrific /təˈrɪfɪk/                                                     

B. effective /ɪˈfektɪv/

C. marvelous /'mɑ:vələs/                                           

D. impressive /ɪmˈpresɪv/

Câu C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết 2.

Chọn C

Question 35. D

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. persuade /pəˈsweɪd/                                              

B. install /ɪnˈstɔːl/

C. occur /əˈkɜːr/                                                         

D. capture /ˈkæptʃər/

Câu D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết 2.

Chọn D

Question 36. C

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

Từ đồng nghĩa của “mostly” là                      .

mostly (adv): thường

A. never (adv): không bao giờ                                   

B. seldom (adv): hiếm khi                 

C. usually (adv): thường                                            

D. always (adv): luôn luôn

=> mostly = usually

Tạm dịch: Lốc xoáy thường xảy ra trong những cơn bão lớn có sấm sét và gây ra nhiều thiệt hại cho bất cứ thứ gì nó tiếp xúc. 

Chọn C

Question 37. A

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

Từ trái nghĩa của “huge” là                       .

huge (a): to lớn, khủng lồ

A. little (a): bé nhỏ                                                     

B. violent (a): bạo lực            

C. impressive (a): ấn tượng                                       

D. complicated (a): phức tạp

=> huge >< little

Tạm dịch: Rồng Komodo là loài bò sát khổng lồ có thể cao đến 3 mét và nặng 160 kg.  

Chọn A

Question 38. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

beside = next to: bên cạnh

besides: bên cạnh, ngoài ra

Sửa: beside => besides

Tạm dịch: Tôi hỏi những người bạn qua thư của tôi rằng liệu họ có thể nói ngoại ngữ nào khác ngoài tiếng Anh không.

Chọn D

Question 39. A

Kiến thức: Động từ chỉ giác quan

Giải thích:

Sau động từ “taste” (động từ chỉ cảm giác) ta cần một tính từ.

A. lovely (a): đáng yêu, (= good) tốt, ngon, …                     

B. greatly (adv): rất, lắm

C. sweetly (adv): ngọt ngào                                                   

D. deliciously (adv): ngon lành

Tạm dịch: Cảm ơn rất nhiều vì món quà nhé. Sôcôla có vị rất ngon.

Chọn A

Question 40. C

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu hỏi đuôi:

- Vế trước ở thể khẳng định => câu hỏi đuôi ở thể phủ định.

- Chủ ngữ là "everybody" => trong câu hỏi đuôi đổi thành "they".

Tạm dịch: Mọi người đã ở đây hôm qua, đúng không?

Chọn C

Question 41. B

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. encourage (v): động viên, khuyến khích               

B. encouragement (n): sự động viên  

C. courageous (a): can đảm                                       

D. discourage (v): làm nản lòng  

Sau "lots of" ta cần một danh từ.

Tạm dịch: Trẻ em cần rất nhiều sự động viên từ bố mẹ của chúng.

Chọn B

Question 42. B

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn

Giải thích:

- Khi so sánh giữa 2 người hoặc 2 vật, chỉ được dùng so sánh hơn, không được dùng so sánh hơn nhất.

- Công thức: Of the two + danh từ số nhiều, S1 + be + the + so sánh hơn.

Tạm dịch: Trong 2 đứa trẻ, Helen và Alice, Helen là người vui tính hơn.

Chọn B

Question 43. C

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

A. where: thay cho trạng từ chỉ nơi chốn; where + S + V                 

B. that: thay cho “which/ who/ whom” trong mệnh đề quan hệ xác định                 

C. which: thay cho danh từ chỉ vật; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ                       

D. it: nó

Hawaii (tên thành phố) => danh từ chỉ vật => dùng “which”

Tạm dịch: Hawaii, thành phố gồm 8 đảo chính, là một nơi du lịch được yêu thích.

Chọn C

Question 44. C

Kiến thức: Câu ước loại 2

Giải thích:

- Câu ước loại 2 là câu ước về một điều trái với hiện tại.

- Cấu trúc: S1 wish + S2 + Ved/V2

Tạm dịch: Tôi ước cô ấy có thể giúp tôi việc nhà nhưng cô ấy quá bận làm bài tập về nhà.

Chọn C

Question 45. D

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. since: bởi vì                                                           

B. although: mặc dù              

C. however: tuy nhiên                                                

D. therefore: do đó

Tạm dịch: Những người bạn của tôi luyện tập rất gian khổ; do đó, họ đã giành danh hiệu quán quân.

Chọn D

Question 46. A

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

in + mùa/ tháng/ năm/ tháng + năm

on + ngày trong tuần/ ngày + tháng/ ngày + tháng + năm

between...and...: giữa... và...

from...to...: từ...đến

April: tháng 4 => dùng “in”

Tạm dịch: Năm học của Nhật Bản thường bắt đầu vào tháng tư và kết thúc vào tháng ba năm sau.

Chọn A

Question 47. A

Kiến thức: Dạng của động từ

Giải thích: make + sb + V: bắt, khiến ai đó làm gì

Tạm dịch: Bạn không thể bắt người khác ở lại nếu họ không muốn.

Chọn A

Question 48. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: apologize to sb for V-ing: xin lỗi ai đó vì đã làm gì

Tạm dịch: Giáo sư Luke, người mà anh ta đã xin lỗi vì không chú ý trong giờ học, là giáo viên của tôi.

Chọn B

Question 49. C

Kiến thức: to V/ V-ing

Giải thích: key to + N/ V-ing: chìa khóa, giải pháp để của việc gì...

Tạm dịch: Chìa khóa để chiến thắng một trận bóng đá là luyện tập và tự tin thật nhiều.

Chọn C

Question 50. C

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc bị động

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc bị động thì hiện tại đơn: S + am/ is/ are + Ved/ V3

are used to + V: được sử dụng để

Tạm dịch: Nhiều cách khác nhau được sử dụng để sản xuất nhiều loại phô mai và phô mai sau đó được ép thành các hình dạng khác nhau.

Chọn C

Question 51.

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Trong câu tường thuật của câu hỏi Yes/ No: S + wanted to know + if/ whether+ S + V (lùi thì)

- Biến đổi đại từ nhân xưng: you => Lily

- Biến đổi trạng nghĩ chỉ thời gian: tomorrow => the following day

- Lùi thì: will => would

Tạm dịch: James hỏi: “Bạn có làm việc ngày mai không, Lily?”

= James muốn biết liệu rằng Lily có làm việc ngày mai hay không.

Đáp án: Lily would work the following

Question 52.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ kết quả

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: S + be + too + adj + (for sb) + to V: quá…đến nỗi (ai đó) không thể…

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy không thể uống trà. Nó quá là nóng.

= Trà quá nóng đến nỗi anh ấy không uống được.

Đáp án: hot for him to drink

Question 53.

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Thì hiện tại đơn:

- Câu chủ động: S + V (s/es) + …

- Câu bị động: S + am/is/are + Ved/P2 + (by O)

around the world = all over the world

Tạm dịch: Mọi người nói tiếng Anh trên toàn thế giới.

= Tiếng Anh được nói trên toàn thế giới.

Đáp án: is spoken all over the

Question 54.

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 1 diễn tả sự việc có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V (e/es), S + will/can/may + V.

Tạm dịch: Giữ môi trường sạch sẽ hoặc là chúng ta không thể hưởng một cuộc sống khỏe mạnh.

= Chúng ta không thể hưởng một cuộc sống khỏe mạnh nếu chúng ta làm ô nhiễm môi trường.

Đáp án: if we pollute the environment 

Question 55.

Kiến thức: Câu ước loại 2

Giải thích:

- Câu ước loại 2 là câu ước về một điều trái với hiện tại.

- Cấu trúc: S1 wish + S2 + Ved/V2

how to get to somewhere = the way to somewhere

Tạm dịch: Tôi không biết làm thế nào để đến nhà ga.

= Tôi ước tôi biết đường đến nhà ga.

Đáp án: knew the way to the


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bình Dương năm 2019

    Part 1: Questions 1 - 5 Listen to five short conversations and choose the correct answer (A, B or C). You will hear the conversations two times. Part 2: Questions 6 – 10: Listen to an interviewer and a travel consultant talking about to cost of a short holiday in major cities. Write the cost (A – H) next to each city ( 6 – 10 ). You will hear the conversation two times. Number 0 has been done for you as an example. Read the passage below carefully and fill in each blank with the best option A, B

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bình Dương năm 2021

    Part 1: Listen and choose the correct answer (A, B, or C). You will hear the recording to two times. Part 2: Listen and choose the correct answer (A, B, or C). You will hear the recording two times. Read the passage below carefully and fill in each blank with the correct option A, B, C, or D. Read the passage below carefully and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D. Read the passage below carefully and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D.

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bình Dương năm 2022

    Listen carefully and write ONE word in each blank. You will hear the talk two times. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others. What does Ben say to his mother? Put A-F in the correct places to make a complete conversation. Read the text below and fill in each blank with the correct option A, B, C, or D. Read the passage below carefully and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D