Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh năm 2019

>>>> Tải về ↓

I. Choose the word/ phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence. II. Look at the signs. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) for each sign. III. Read the following passage. Decide if the statements from 13 to 16 are True or False and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) for the Questions 17 and 18. IV. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in the following passage. V. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence. VI. Rearrange the grou

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. Choose the word/ phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence. (2.5 pts)

Question 1. Are you ______ teaching on Saturday mornings this term?

A. enjoy                                 

B. likely                                  

C. busy                                   

D. expected

Question 2. I hope _______ to know this beautiful city better.

A. to have                               

B. to get                                 

C. to need                              

D. to appear

Question 3. Jeff completely ignored what I said and _____ on eating.

A. put                                     

B. tried                                               

C. went                                  

D. depended

Question 4. The ones about _________ I have been worried these days are the students of mine.

A. that                                    

B. whom                                

C. whose                                

D. which

Question 5. I suggest that we should ______ people from catching fish by using electricity.

A. let                                      

B. relate                                  

C. prohibit                              

D. encourage

Question 6. Mr. Loc, who teaches Maths here, speaks very ______ English.

A. best                                    

B. good                                  

C. well                                   

D. fluently

Question 7. Watching TV all day is a bad habit _____ we get no exercise and eat unhealthy snacks.

A. but                                     

B. though                               

C. because                              

D. therefore

Question 8. A recycled plastic bottle saves enough ______ to run a 60-watt light bulb for 6 hours.

A. energy                               

B. money                                

C. electron                             

D. life

Question 9. _Hai Anh: “_______”    _Minh Phuong: “Why not?”

A. You should cook the meal now                                        

B. How about cooking the meal now?

C. Have you cooked the meal?                                              

D. We’d better be cooking the meal.

Question 10. _Sue: “Thank you very much for your donation.”       _Peter: “______.”

A. Yes, do it now                   

B. Sure, I’ll do it                    

C. Not a chance                     

D. It’s my pleasure

II. Look at the signs. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) for each sign. (0,5 pt)

 

Question 11. What does the sign say?

A. You can drive as fast as you can.                                      

B. Beware of careless drivers.

C. Slippery road is ahead.                                                     

D. You cannot drive a care on this road. 

Question 12. What does the sign say?

A. Littering is permitted here.                                               

B. We must not use recycle bins.

C. We must put waste paper into the bin.                              

D. Dust bins can be found everywhere.

III. Read the following passage. Decide if the statements from 13 to 16 are True or False and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) for the Questions 17 and 18. (1.5pt)

            We can develop alternative sources of energy, and unless we try we’ll never succeed. Instead of burning fossil fuels we should be concentrating on more economical uses of electricity, because electricity can be produced from any sources of energy. If we didn’t waste so much energy, our resources would last longer. We can save more energy by conservation than we can produce for the same money. Unless we do research on solar energy, wind power, tidal power, hydroelectric plants … our fossil fuels will run out and we’ll all freeze or starve to death. Several countries are spending much more time and money on research because the energy from the sun, the waves, and the winds last forever. We won’t really survive unless we start working on cleaner and safer sources of energy.

Question 13. Fossil fuels are renewable sources of energy.

Question 14. Electricity can be produced from the sea.

Question 15. The energy from the sun, the waves and the winds will never be used up.

Question 16. We really need to worry about cleaner and safer sources of energy.

Question 17. What is the passage mainly about?

A. We are facing huge lack of energy.

B. Electricity is the main energy we use.

C. Alternative sources of energy must be developed.

D. It is impossible to have safer sources of energy.

Question 18. Which source of energy cannot last forever?

A. coal                                    

B. wind                                  

C. water                                 

D. waves

IV. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in the following passage. (1,5pt)

            Two British policemen were (19)_______ to investigate a flying saucer on March 31, 1989, the day before April Fool’s Day. When the policemen arrived at a field in Survey, they saw a small figure wearing a silver space (20)________ walking out of a spacecraft. Immediately the police ran off in the opposite direction. Reports revealed that the alien was in fact a small person, and the flying saucer was a hot air balloon that had been specially built to look (21)________ a UFO by Richard Branson, the 36-year-old chairman of Virgin Records.

            Branson had planned to (22) _______ the balloon in London’s Hyde Park on April 1. However, a wind change had brought him down in a Survey field. The police received a lot of phone calls from terrified motorists as the balloon drifted over the motorway. One lady was so (23)_____ by the incident that she was crying as she was (24)______ the UFO to a radio station.

Question 19.

A. run                           

B. sent                        

C. spent                                  

D. come

Question 20.

A. suit                          

B. cloth                      

C. denim                                

D. linen

Question 21.

A. like                          

B. as                           

C. for                                     

D. after

Question 22.

A. fly                           

B. land                       

C. erupt                                  

D. collapse

Question 23.

A. pleasing                   

B. terrific                    

C. shocked                             

D. amazed

Question 24.

A. telling                      

B. saying                    

C. phoning                             

D. describing

V. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence. (1.0 pt)

Question 25. Have you read the _______ of our school closing ceremony? (announce)

Question 26. In the 18th century jean cloth was made _______ from cotton. (complete)

Question 27. The next stage in the development of television is ________ TV. (active)

Question 28. Some _________ have raised people’s awareness of rhinos’ protection. (conservation)

Question 29. Sweden has a(n) _______ solar energy program. (advance)

Question 30. We all enjoy listening to his ________ stories. (humor)

VI. Rearrange the groups of words in a correct order to make complete sentences. (0.5pt)

Question 31. that family members/ a celebration/ Tet is so important/ try to come back home/ living apart/./

=> Tet is so important _____________________.

Question 32. and developing nations/ the rivers and seas/ for polluting/ Both developed/ are responsible/./

=>  Both developed _______________________.

VII. Rewrite each of the following sentences in another way so that it means almost the same as the sentence printed before it. (2.0pts)

Question 33. We are eager to make a trip to the countryside this July.

=> We are looking ________________________.

Question 34. It’s two months since we last saw a movie.

=> We haven’t ___________________________.

Question 35. Minh does not speak English as well as Lan.

=> Minh wishes he _______________________.

Question 36. Stop using the computer after 10 P.M.

=> You must shut ________________________.

 

----------------THE END----------------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

Question 1

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. enjoy (v): thích thú                                               

B. likely (adj): có khả năng                

C. busy +V.ing (adj): bận rộn                                    

D. expected (adj): kỳ vọng

Tạm dịch: Học kỳ này bạn có bận giảng dạy vào sáng thứ 7 không?

Đáp án: C

Question 2

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

hope to do something: hi vọng điều gì

get to know something/somebody: dần dần hiểu biết về ai/cái gì

Tạm dịch: Tôi hi vọng sẽ hiểu về thành phố xinh đẹp này nhiều hơn.

Đáp án: B

Question 3

Kiến thức: cụm động từ

Giải thích:

put on: mặc quần áo                                                   

try on: thử quần áo

go on: tiếp tục                                                            

depend on: phụ thuộc vào

Tạm dịch: Jeff hoàn toàn phớt lờ những gì tôi nói và tiếp tục ăn.

Đáp án: C

Question 4

Kiến thức: đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Ở đây cần một đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho người (the ones), đóng vai trò tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ => chọn “whom”.

Tạm dịch: Những người mà tôi đã lo lắng những ngày này là những sinh viên của tôi.

Đáp án: B

Question 5

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

to let somebody do something: để ai làm gì

to relate: liên kết                    

to prohibit somebody from doing something: cấm ai làm gì

encourage somebody to do something: khuyến khích ai làm gì

Tạm dịch: Tôi đề nghị rằng chúng ta nên cấm mọi người bắt cá bằng cách sử dụng điện.

Đáp án: C

Question 6

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích:

good (adj): tốt => well (adv) => best (ss nhất)

fluently (adv): trôi chảy

Ở đây từ cần điền là một tính từ.

Tạm dịch: Thầy Lộc, người dạy Toán ở đây, nói tiếng Anh rất tốt.

Đáp án: B

Question 7

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. but: nhưng                                                             

B. though: mặc dù                 

C. because: bởi vì                                                      

D. therefore: vì vậy

Tạm dịch: Xem TV cả ngày là một thói quen xấu vì chúng ta không thể dục và ăn đồ ăn nhẹ không lành mạnh.

Đáp án: C

Question 8

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. energy (n): năng lượng                                         

B. money (n): tiền                  

C. electron (n): điện tử                                              

D. life (n): sự sống

Tạm dịch: Một chai nhựa tái chế tiết kiệm đủ năng lượng để chạy một bóng đèn 60 watt trong 6 giờ.

Đáp án: A

Question 9

Kiến thức: hội thoại giao tiếp

Tạm dịch: _Minh Phương: Tại sao không? (trả lời cho câu đề nghị)

A. Bạn nên nấu bữa ăn ngay bây giờ.                        

B. Nấu bữa ăn ngay bây giờ nhé?

C. Bạn đã nấu bữa ăn chưa?                                      

D. Chúng tôi nên nấu bữa ăn bây giờ.

Đáp án: B

Question 10

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Tạm dịch: _Sue: "Cảm ơn bạn rất nhiều vì sự đóng góp của bạn."

A. Ừ, làm ngay bây giờ luôn nhé                              

B. Chắc chắn, tôi sẽ làm điều đó

C. Không đời nào                                                       

D. Đó là niềm hân hạnh của tôi

Đáp án: D 

Question 11

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Tạm dịch: Biển báo này nói lên điều gì?

A. Bạn có thể lái xe nhanh nhất có thể.

B. Hãy cẩn thận với những người lái xe bất cẩn

C. Phía trước có đường trơn trượt.

D. Bạn không thể lái xe trên đường này.

Đáp án: C 

Question 12

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Tạm dịch: Biển báo này nói lên điều gì?

A. Được phép xả rác ở đây.

B. Chúng ta không được sử dụng thùng rác tái chế.

C. Chúng ta phải đổ giấy thải vào thùng.

D. Thùng rác có thể được tìm thấy ở mọi nơi.

Đáp án: C

Question 13

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Tạm dịch: Nhiên liệu hóa thạch là nguồn năng lượng tái tạo.

Thông tin: We can develop alternative sources of energy, and unless we try we’ll never succeed. Instead of burning fossil fuels we should be concentrating on more economical uses of electricity, because electricity can be produced from any sources of energy.

Đáp án: False

Question 14

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Tạm dịch: Điện có thể được sản xuất từ biển.

Thông tin: Unless we do research on solar energy, wind power, tidal power, hydroelectric plants … our fossil fuels will run out and we’ll all freeze or starve to death.

Đáp án: True

Question 15

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Tạm dịch: Năng lượng từ mặt trời, sóng và gió sẽ không bao giờ được sử dụng hết.

Thông tin: Several countries are spending much more time and money on research because the energy from the sun, the waves, and the winds last forever.

Đáp án: True

Question 16

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta thực sự cần phải lo lắng về nguồn năng lượng sạch hơn và an toàn hơn.

Thông tin: We won’t really survive unless we start working on cleaner and safer sources of energy.

Đáp án: True

Question 17

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Tạm dịch: Ý chính của bài là gì?

A. Chúng ta đang phải đối mặt với tình trạng thiếu năng lượng.

B. Điện là năng lượng chính mà chúng ta sử dụng.

C. Các nguồn năng lượng thay thế phải được phát triển.

D. Không thể có nguồn năng lượng an toàn hơn.

Thông tin: We can develop alternative sources of energy, and unless we try we’ll never succeed. ... We won’t really survive unless we start working on cleaner and safer sources of energy.  

Đáp án: C

Question 18

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Tạm dịch: Nguồn năng lượng nào không thể kéo dài mãi mãi?

A. than                                                                       

B. gió

C. nước                                                                      

D. sóng

Thông tin: Unless we do research on solar energy, wind power, tidal power, hydroelectric plants … our fossil fuels will run out and we’ll all freeze or starve to death.

Đáp án: A

Dịch bài đọc:

            Chúng ta có thể phát triển các nguồn năng lượng thay thế, và trừ khi chúng ta thử chúng ta sẽ không bao giờ thành công. Thay vì đốt nhiên liệu hóa thạch, chúng ta nên tập trung hơn vào việc sử dụng điện tiết kiệm, vì điện có thể được sản xuất từ bất kỳ nguồn năng lượng nào. Nếu chúng ta không lãng phí quá nhiều năng lượng, tài nguyên của chúng ta sẽ tồn tại lâu hơn. Chúng ta có thể tiết kiệm nhiều năng lượng hơn bằng cách bảo tồn hơn là chúng ta có thể sản xuất với cùng một số tiền. Trừ khi chúng ta nghiên cứu về năng lượng  mặt trời, năng lượng gió, thủy triều, thủy điện ... nhiên liệu hóa thạch của chúng ta sẽ cạn kiệt và chúng ta sẽ đóng băng hoặc chết đói. Một số nước đang dành nhiều thời gian và tiền bạc cho nghiên cứu hơn vì năng lượng từ mặt trời, sóng và gió tồn tại mãi mãi. Chúng ta sẽ không thực sự tồn tại trừ khi chúng ta bắt đầu nghiên cứu các nguồn năng lượng sạch hơn và an toàn hơn.

Question 19

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

run (v): chạy                                                               

send (v): gửi

spend (v): giành                                                         

come (v): đến

Đáp án: B

Question 20

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

space suit: bộ quần áo vũ trụ

Đáp án: A

Question 21

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

like …: giống như điều gì                                          

as …: là điều gì

look for: tìm kiếm                                                      

look after: chăm sóc

Đáp án: A

Question 22

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

fly (v): bay                                                                 

land (v): tiếp đất

erupt (v): phun                                                                       

collapse (v): sụp đổ

Đáp án: B

Question 23

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

pleasing (adj): làm vui lòng                                       

terrific (adj): khủng khiếp

shocked (adj): bị sốc                                                  

amazed (adj): bất ngờ

Đáp án: C

Question 24

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

tell (v): cho ai biết (điều gì)                                       

say (v): nói rằng (chú trọng nội dung nói)

phone (v): gọi điện                                                     

describe (v): miêu tả

Đáp án: D

Dịch bài đọc:

            Hai cảnh sát Anh đã được gửi đến để điều tra một chiếc đĩa bay vào ngày 31 tháng 3 năm 1989, một ngày trước Ngày Cá tháng Tư. Khi cảnh sát đến một cánh đồng trong cuộc Khảo sát, họ nhìn thấy một hình bóng nhỏ mặc bộ đồ không gian màu bạc bước ra khỏi một phi thuyền. Ngay lập tức cảnh sát chạy theo hướng ngược lại. Các báo cáo tiết lộ rằng người ngoài hành tinh thực ra là một người nhỏ, và chiếc đĩa bay là một quả cầu khí nóng được chế tạo đặc biệt để trông giống như một UFO của Richard Branson, chủ tịch hãng Virgin Records 36 tuổi.

            Branson đã lên kế hoạch hạ cánh quả bóng ở công viên Hyde Park của Luân Đôn vào ngày 1 tháng 4. Tuy nhiên, một sự thay đổi gió đã đưa anh ta xuống trong một lĩnh vực Khảo sát. Cảnh sát nhận được rất nhiều cú điện thoại từ những người lái xe sợ hãi khi quả bóng trôi qua xa lộ. Một người phụ nữ đã bị sốc bởi sự việc cô ấy khóc khi mô tả UFO đến một đài phát thanh.

Question 25

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích: Ở đây từ cần điền là một danh từ.

announce (v): thông báo

announcement (n): thông báo

Tạm dịch: Bạn đã đọc thông báo về lễ bế mạc trường của chúng ta chưa?

Đáp án: announcement

Question 26

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích: Ở đây từ cần điền là một trạng từ.

complete (adj): hoàn toàn

completely (adv)

Tạm dịch: Ở thế kỷ 18, đồ jean đã được làm hoàn toàn từ vải cotton.

Đáp án: completely

Question 27

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích: Ở đây từ cần điền là một tính từ.

active (adj): hoạt động

interactive (adj): tương tác

Tạm dịch: Giai đoạn tiếp theo trong sự phát triển của TV là TV tương tác.

Đáp án: interactive

Question 28

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích: Ở đây từ cần điền là một danh từ chỉ người.

conservation (n): sự bảo tồn

conservationist (n): nhà bảo tồn

Tạm dịch: Một số nhà bảo tồn đã nâng cao nhận thức của con người về việc bảo vệ loài tê giác.

Đáp án: conservationists

Question 29

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích: Ở đây từ cần điền là một tính từ.

advance (v): nâng cao

advanced (adj): tiên tiến

Tạm dịch: Thụy Điển có một dự án năng lượng mặt trời tiên tiến.

Đáp án: advanced

Question 30

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích: Ở đây từ cần điền là một tính từ.

humor (n): sự hài hước

humorous (adj): hài hước

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đều thích nghe những câu chuyện hài hước của anh ấy.

Đáp án: humorous

Question 31

Kiến thức: cấu trúc “so…that”

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + V + so + adj + a + noun (đếm được số ít) + that + S + V

Tạm dịch: Tết là một ngày lễ rất quan trọng mà các thành viên trong gia đình sống xa nhau cố gắng trở về nhà.

Đáp án: Tet is so important a celebration that family members living apart try to come back home.

Question 32

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

developed and developing countries: các quốc gia đã và đang phát triển.

to be responsible for something: chịu trách nhiệm cho điều gì

Tạm dịch: Cả quốc gia phát triển và đang phát triển đều phải chịu trách nhiệm cho việc gây ô nhiễm cho các con sông và biển.

Đáp án: Both developed and developing nations are responsible for polluting the rivers and seas.

Question 33

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

to be eager to do something = to be looking forward to (doing) something

Tạm dịch: Cả quốc gia phát triển và đang phát triển đều phải chịu trách nhiệm cho việc gây ô nhiễm cho các con sông và biển.

Đáp án: We are looking to (making) a trip to the countryside this July.

Question 34

Kiến thức: chuyển đổi câu từ quá khứ đơn sang hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

It’s + time + since + S + last + V.ed = S + have + not + Vp.p + for + time.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã hai tháng rồi chưa xem bộ phim nào.

Đáp án: We haven’t seen a movie for two months.

Question 35

Kiến thức: cấu trúc ước muốn

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc ước muốn ở hiện tại: S + wish + S + V(quá khứ đơn)

Tạm dịch: Minh ước cậu ấy có thể nói tiếng Anh tốt như Lan/ tốt hơn Lan.

Đáp án: Minh wishes he spoke English as well as Lan/ spoke English better than Lan.

Question 36

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

stop doing something: ngừng làm việc gì

shut down: tắt

Tạm dịch: Bạn phải tắt máy tính sau 10h tối.

Đáp án: You must shut shut down the computer by/ before 10 P.M.


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh năm 2020

    I. Choose the word/phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence. II. Look that the signs. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) for each sign. III. Read the following passage. Decide if the statements from 13 to 16 are True or False and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) for the questions 17 and 18. IV. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in the following passage. V. Use the correct from of the word given in each sentence.

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh năm 2021

    I. Choose the word / phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence. II. Look at the signs. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) for questions 11 and 12. III. Read the following passage. Decide if the statements from 13 to 16 are True or False, and choose the correct answers (A, B, C or D for questions 17 and 18. IV. Choose the word / phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in the following passage. V. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence