Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hải Phòng năm 2021

>>>> Tải về ↓

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group. Read the following passage and mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word that best completes each of the numbered blanks from 3 to 5. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the part that is incorrect. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose main stress position is placed differently from that of the others in each group. Mark letter A, B, C or

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.

Question 1:

A. official         

B. climate                              

C. campus                             

D. occasion

Question 2:

A. destroyed     

B. erupted                             

C. received                            

D. claimed

Read the following passage and mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word that best completes each of the numbered blanks from 3 to 5.

Have you ever stopped to wonder why people give each (3) ______ eggs at Easter? The Christian festival of Easter celebrates the return of Jesus Christ from the dead, but the festival is actually named after the goddess of the sun, Easter, whose name is taken from the East where she rises. In very ancient times, Easter was a celebration that winter was over and that a new life was about to begin. The rabbit, due to the number of young it produces, is the symbol of life. In some parts of the world, the rabbit leaves large numbers of eggs (another symbol of new life) in the garden (4)_______ children have to find as many as they can. This is very like Christmas when Santa Claus leaves presents for individual children. At Easter, children have to be independent and (5)________after themselves. In this way, the hunt for Easter eggs represents the need for young people to go out into the world and make their own fortune.

Question 3:

A. else               

B. others                                

C. person                               

D. other

Question 4:

A. and               

B. but                                    

C. however                            

D. although

Question 5:

A. carry             

B. get                                     

C. look                                  

D. take

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the part that is incorrect.

Question 6: Mike, as well as his classmates, are excited about the trip to the countryside next week.

A. about                                 

B. the                                     

C. as                                      

D. are

Question 7: A typhoon is a kind of storm who only happens in tropical areas.

A. happens                            

B. who                                   

C. of                                      

D. typhoon

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose main stress position is placed differently from that of the others in each group.

Question 8:

A. modern         

B.  prefer                               

C. hobby                               

D. village

Question 9:

A. volcanic       

B. disaster                             

C. separate                            

D. addition

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word.

Question 10: Sarah was unhappy as she did badly in her exams.

A. hard                                  

B. carelessly                          

C. well                                   

D. quickly

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct preposition or adverb particle that completes each of the sentences.

Question 11: In the 19th century, workers loved jean cloth because it did not wear _______ easily.

A. by                                     

B. up                                      

C. out                                    

D. over

Question 12: The boy who sits next________ me in class is called Bob.

A. at                                      

B. to                                      

C. of                                      

D. in

Read the following passage and mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each  of  the questions from 13 to 17.

   English is one of the most popular languages in the world. It comes second in the number of speakers after Chinese. In Vietnam, more and more people are studying English and they consider it a key to success. However, not everyone knows how to learn English effectively.

    The best way to improve the four skills: speaking, listening, reading, and writing is to practice regularly.

You should make use of every opportunity to speak English with friends in class or at English speaking clubs or yourselves in front of the mirror. Learning by heart all the words does not help much if you do not read a lot because you will easily forget what you have learnt. Reading books, listening to the radio and watching films are better ways to memorize words. Besides, English learners should not be so shy because making mistakes is unavoidable in learning foreign languages. Practicing speaking a lot is a good way to correct your mistakes.

Question 13: According to the passage, which of the following statements is TRUE?

A. Practicing regularly is the best way to improve English skills.

B. English is the most popular language in the world.

C. English is spoken by more people than Chinese.

D. You should never speak English with yourselves.

Question 14: What does the word "it" in paragraph refer to?

A. success                              

B. reading books                   

C. Chinese                             

D. English

Question 15: How many skills are mentioned in paragraph 2?

A. 5                                       

B. 3                                        

C. 2                                        

D. 4

Question 16: The passage is mainly about________.

A. how to learn English effectively

B. people who study English in Vietnam

C. how to read books, listen to the radio and watch films

D. making mistakes in learning English

Question 17: According to the passage, a good way to correct your mistakes is ______.

A. stopping learning English                                                

B. reading English books a lot

C. avoiding speaking English                                              

D. practicing speaking English a lot

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase to complete each of the sentences.

Question 18: His friend suggested________ to the gym after work.

A. going                                

B. goes                                  

C. to go                                 

D. go

Question 19: ___________are trying to develop a vaccine against the disease.

A. Science                             

B. Scientific                          

C. Scientists                          

D. Scientifically

Question 20: Anita: "Do you mind if I use your dictionary, Mary?” - Mary: “____________”

A. Yes, please.                       

B. No, please do.                   

C. No, thanks.                       

D. Yes, here it is.

Question 21:  A new hotel _______ near our house since last month.

A. was building                     

B. has been built                   

C. has built                            

D. will be built

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to the given one.

Question 22: Daisy arrived late, but she finished her work earlier than the others.

A. Daisy arrived late, so she finished her work earlier than the others.

B. Daisy finished her work earlier than the others because she arrived late.

C. Daisy finished her work earlier than the others although she arrived late.

D. Though Daisy arrived late, but she finished her work earlier than the others.

Question 23: My brother is taller than any student in his class.

A. My brother is the taller student in his class.

B. My brother is the tallest student in his class.

C. My brother is the most tall student in his class.

D. My brother is the most tallest student in his class.

Question 24: Hurry up or you will miss the bus.

A. If you hurry up, you will miss the bus.                           

B. If you won't hurry up, you miss the bus.

C. You won't miss the bus unless you hurry up.                  

D. If you don't hurry up, you will miss the bus.

Question 25: "How do you go to school on rainy days, Kevin?" said the teacher.

A. The teacher asked Kevin how he went to school on rainy days.

B. The teacher asked Kevin how you went to school on rainy days.

C. The teacher asked Kevin how do you go to school on rainy days.

D. The teacher asked Kevin how he goes to school on rainy days.

 

------ THE END ------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

1. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-c”

Giải thích:

A. official /əˈfɪʃl/                                                                  

B. climate /ˈklaɪmət/              

C. campus /ˈkæmpəs/                                                           

D. occasion /əˈkeɪʒn/

Phần gạch chân đáp án A được phát âm là /ʃ/, còn lại là /k/

Chọn A.

2. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-ed”

Giải thích:

A. destroyed /dɪˈstrɔɪd/                                                        

B. erupted /ɪˈrʌptɪd/              

C. received /rɪˈsiːvd/                                                             

D. claimed /kleɪmd/

Quy tắc:

Cách phát âm đuôi “-ed”:

- /t/: khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /s/, /f/, /p/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /k/ và /s/.

- /id/: khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /t/ hay /d/

- /d/: với những trường hợp còn lại

Phần gạch chân đáp án B được phát âm là /ɪd/, còn lại là /d/

Chọn B.

3. D

Kiến thức: Đại từ

Giải thích:

A. else: thêm vào hoặc ngoài cái đã được đề cập                

B. others = other + N(số nhiều): những cái khác                 

C. person: cá nhân                 

D. other + N(số nhiều): những cái khác

=> each other: lẫn nhau

Have you ever stopped to wonder why people give each (3) other eggs at Easter?

Tạm dịch: Bạn đã bao giờ dừng lại để tự hỏi tại sao mọi người cho nhau trứng vào lễ Phục sinh?

Chọn D.

4. A

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:                            

A. and: và                                                                             

B. but S + V: nhưng              

C. however S + V: tuy nhiên                                                

D. although S + V: mặc dù

In some parts of the world, the rabbit leaves large numbers of eggs (another symbol of new life) in the garden (4) and children have to find as many as they can.

Tạm dịch: Ở một số nơi trên thế giới, thỏ để lại số lượng lớn trứng (một biểu tượng khác của cuộc sống mới) trong vườn và trẻ em phải tìm càng nhiều càng tốt.

Chọn A.

5. C

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

A. carry (v): mang, vác                                                        

B. get (v): có được, lấy được

C. look (v): nhìn, quan sát                                                    

D. take (v): cầm, nắm

=> look after: chăm sóc                                                          

=> take after: trông giống

At Easter, children have to be independent and (5) look after themselves.

Tạm dịch: Vào lễ Phục sinh, trẻ phải tự lập và tự chăm sóc bản thân.

Chọn C.

Dịch bài đọc:

Bạn đã bao giờ dừng lại để tự hỏi tại sao mọi người cho nhau trứng vào lễ Phục sinh? Lễ hội Phục sinh của Kitô giáo kỷ niệm sự trở lại của Chúa Giêsu Kitô từ cõi chết, nhưng lễ hội thực sự được đặt theo tên của nữ thần mặt trời, Eastre, người có tên được lấy từ phương Đông nơi bà lớn lên. Vào thời rất xa xưa, lễ Phục sinh là một lễ kỷ niệm rằng mùa đông đã kết thúc và một cuộc sống mới sắp bắt đầu. Nhờ có số lượng thỏ con mà nó sinh ra nên thỏ là biểu tượng của sự sống. Ở một số nơi trên thế giới, thỏ để lại số lượng lớn trứng (một biểu tượng khác của cuộc sống mới) trong vườn và trẻ em phải tìm càng nhiều càng tốt. Điều này rất giống Giáng sinh khi ông già Noel để lại quà cho từng trẻ em. Vào lễ Phục sinh, trẻ phải tự lập và tự chăm sóc bản thân. Theo cách này, việc săn lùng trứng Phục sinh đại diện cho nhu cầu của những người trẻ tuổi đi ra thế giới và tự tạo ra vận may.

6. D

Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ

Giải thích:

A, as well as B + V(chia theo A)

Dấu hiệu: động từ phải chia theo chủ ngữ là ngôi ba số ít “he”

Sửa: are => is

Tạm dịch: Mike, cũng như các bạn cùng lớp, rất hào hứng với chuyến đi về quê vào tuần tới.

Chọn D.

7. B

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Trong mệnh đề quan hệ:

- which + S +V/ V…: cái mà …( thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật)

- who+ S +V/ V: người mà … (thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người)

Dấu hiệu: “a kind of storm” (một loại bão) là danh từ chỉ vật

Sửa: who => which

Tạm dịch: Bão to là một loại bão chỉ xảy ra ở vùng nhiệt đới.

Chọn B.

8. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. modern /ˈmɑːdərn/                                                           

B. prefer /prɪˈfɜːr/                  

C. hobby /ˈhɑːbi/                                                                  

D. village /ˈvɪlɪdʒ/

Quy tắc:

- Những động từ có 2 âm tiết trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

- Những danh từ, tính từ có 2 âm tiết trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Trọng âm đáp án B rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại là âm thứ nhất.

Chọn B.

9. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2, 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. volcanic /vɑːlˈkænɪk/                                                       

B. disaster/dɪˈzæstər/             

C. separate /ˈseprət/                                                              

D. addition /əˈdɪʃn/

Quy tắc: Những từ có tận cùng là đuôi “-ion”, “-ic” trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đứng ngay trước nó.

Trọng âm đáp án C rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là âm thứ hai.

Chọn C.

10. C

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

badly (adv): kém, xấu, tệ

A. hard (adv): chăm chỉ                                                       

B. carelessly (adv): bất cẩn   

C. well (adv): tốt                                                                  

D. quickly (adv): nhanh chóng

=> badly (adv): kém, xấu, tệ >< well (adv): tốt

Tạm dịch: Sarah đã không vui vì cô làm bài kém.

Chọn C.

11. C

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

wear out: hao mòn

Tạm dịch: Vào thế kỷ 19, công nhân yêu thích vải jean vì nó không dễ bị mòn.

Chọn C.

12. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

next to: cạnh, bên cạnh

Tạm dịch: Cậu bé ngồi cạnh tôi trong lớp được gọi là Bob.

Chọn B.

13. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Theo đoạn văn, phát biểu nào sau đây là ĐÚNG?

A. Luyện tập thường xuyên là cách tốt nhất để cải thiện kỹ năng tiếng Anh.

B. Tiếng Anh là ngôn ngữ phổ biến nhất trên thế giới.

C. Tiếng Anh được nhiều người nói hơn tiếng Trung Quốc.

D. Bạn không bao giờ nên nói tiếng Anh với chính mình.

Thông tin: The best way to improve the four skills: speaking, listening, reading, and writing is to practice regularly.

Tạm dịch: Cách tốt nhất để cải thiện bốn kỹ năng: nói, nghe, đọc và viết là luyện tập thường xuyên.

Chọn A.

14. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Từ “it” trong đoạn 1 thay thế cho?

A. thành công                                                                       

B. đọc sách                            

C. Trung Quốc                                                                     

D. Tiếng Anh

Thông tin: In Vietnam, more and more people are studying English and they consider it a key to success.

Tạm dịch: Tại Việt Nam, ngày càng có nhiều người học tiếng Anh và họ coi đó là chìa khóa thành công.

Chọn D.

15. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Có bao nhiêu kỹ năng được đề cập trong đoạn 2?

A. 5                                                                                      

B. 3                                        

C.2                                                                                        

D. 4

Thông tin: The best way to improve the four skills: speaking, listening, reading, and writing is to practice regularly.

Tạm dịch: Cách tốt nhất để cải thiện bốn kỹ năng: nói, nghe, đọc và viết là luyện tập thường xuyên.

Chọn D.

16. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Đoạn văn chủ yếu nói về _______.

A. học tiếng anh hiệu quả                                                     

B. người học tiếng anh ở việt nam

C. cách đọc sách, nghe radio và xem phim                          

D. mắc lỗi khi học tiếng Anh

Thông tin: - However, not everyone knows how to learn English effectively.

- The best way to improve the four skills: speaking, listening, reading, and writing is to practice regularly.

Tạm dịch: - Tuy nhiên, không phải ai cũng biết cách học tiếng Anh hiệu quả.

- Cách tốt nhất để cải thiện bốn kỹ năng: nói, nghe, đọc và viết là luyện tập thường xuyên.

Chọn A.

17. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Theo đoạn văn, một cách tốt để sửa chữa sai lầm của bạn là ______.

A. ngừng học tiếng Anh                                                       

B. đọc sách tiếng anh nhiều

C. tránh nói tiếng Anh                                                          

D. luyện nói tiếng Anh nhiều

Thông tin: Practicing speaking a lot is a good way to correct your mistakes.

Tạm dịch: Thực hành nói nhiều là một cách tốt để sửa chữa sai lầm của bạn.

Chọn D.

Dịch bài đọc:

Tiếng Anh là một trong những ngôn ngữ phổ biến nhất trên thế giới. Số lượng người nói tiếng Anh nhiều thứ hai chỉ sau người nói sau tiếng Trung Quốc. Tại Việt Nam, ngày càng có nhiều người học tiếng Anh và họ coi đó là chìa khóa thành công. Tuy nhiên, không phải ai cũng biết cách học tiếng Anh hiệu quả.

Cách tốt nhất để cải thiện bốn kỹ năng: nói, nghe, đọc và viết là luyện tập thường xuyên. Bạn nên tận dụng mọi cơ hội để nói tiếng Anh với bạn bè trong lớp hoặc tại các câu lạc bộ nói tiếng Anh hoặc chính mình trước gương. Học thuộc lòng tất cả các từ không giúp ích nhiều nếu bạn không đọc nhiều vì bạn sẽ dễ dàng quên những gì bạn đã học. Đọc sách, nghe radio và xem phim là những cách tốt hơn để ghi nhớ từ. Bên cạnh đó, người học tiếng Anh không nên quá ngại ngùng vì mắc lỗi là điều không thể tránh khỏi khi học ngoại ngữ. Thực hành nói nhiều là một cách tốt để sửa chữa sai lầm của bạn.

18. A

Kiến thức: to V/Ving

Giải thích: suggest + Ving: gợi ý, đề nghị làm gì

Tạm dịch: Bạn anh ấy gợi ý việc đi tập thể dục sau giờ làm việc.

Chọn A.

19. C

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. Science (n): khoa học                                                      

B. Scientific (adj): thuộc khoa học     

C. Scientists (n): nhà khoa học                                            

D. Scientifically (adv): liên quan đến khoa học

Vì vị trí cần điền là chủ ngữ, sau chủ ngữ là động từ “to be” chia ở dạng số nhiều “are” => danh từ số nhiều là từ loại cần điền

Tạm dịch: Các nhà khoa học đang cố gắng phát triển một loại vắc-xin chống lại căn bệnh này.

Chọn C.

20. B

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Antia: “Bạn có phiền không nếu mình mượn từ điển của bạn, Mary?”

Mary: “___________”

A. Vâng, làm ơn.                                                                  

B. Không, cứ lấy đi.              

C. Không, cảm ơn.                                                               

D. Có phiền, nó đây.

Các phản hồi A, C, D không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh

Chọn B.

21. B

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Câu bị động thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + has/have + been Ved/V3.

Dấu hiệu: “since last month” (từ tháng trước)

Tạm dịch: Một khách sạn mới đã được xây dựng gần nhà của chúng tôi từ tháng trước.

Chọn B.

22. C

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

but + S + V: nhưng                                                               

so + S + V: vì vậy, vì thế

because + S + V: bởi vì                                                        

although/ though + S + V: mặc dù

Tạm dịch: Daisy đến muộn, nhưng cô ấy đã hoàn thành công việc sớm hơn những người khác.

= Daisy hoàn thành công việc của mình sớm hơn những người khác mặc dù cô đến muộn.

A. Daisy đến muộn, vì vậy cô ấy đã hoàn thành công việc của mình sớm hơn những người khác.

B. Daisy hoàn thành công việc của mình sớm hơn những người khác vì cô đến muộn.

D. sai vì trong 1 câu dùng 2 liên từ “though” (mặc dù) và “but”

Chọn C.

23. B

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn nhất

Giải thích:

So sánh hơn nhất: S + to be + the + adj-est/ most adj + N.

Tạm dịch: Anh tôi cao hơn bất kỳ học sinh nào trong lớp.

= Anh trai tôi là học sinh cao nhất trong lớp.

A. sai ở “taller”                     

C. sai ở “most tall”                

D. sai ở “most tallest”

Chọn B.

24. D

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 1 được dùng để nói về một sự việc có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai nếu có một điều kiện nào đó.

Công thức: If S + V(s/es), S + will + V(nguyên thể).

Tạm dịch: Nhanh lên hoặc bạn sẽ bỏ lỡ xe buýt.

= Nếu bạn không nhanh lên, bạn sẽ bỏ lỡ xe buýt.

A. Nếu bạn nhanh, bạn sẽ bỏ lỡ xe buýt. => sai về nghĩa

B. sai ở thì trong hai vế

C. Bạn sẽ không lỡ chuyến buýt nếu bạn không nhanh.=> sai về nghĩa

Chọn D.

25. A

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Câu trực tiếp: “How + do/does + S + V?” S1 asked S2.

Câu tường thuật: S1 asked S2 how + S + Ved.

do you do => he went

Tạm dịch: "Làm thế nào để em đi học vào những ngày mưa, Kevin?" Cô giáo nói.

= Giáo viên hỏi Kevin làm thế nào anh ấy đến được trường vào những ngày mưa.

B. sai ở “you”                                                                       

C. sai ở “do you go”

D. sai ở “goes”

Chọn A.

-------HẾT-------


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hải Phòng năm 2020

    Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose main stress position is placed differently from that of the others in each group. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct preposition or adverb particle that completes the sentences. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase to complete each of the sentences. Read the following passage and mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions that follow. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indi

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hải Phòng năm 2022

    Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the part that is incorrect. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word. Mark letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in mounting to the given one. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase to complete each of the sentences. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct preposition or adverb particle that completes each of the sentences.