Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hải Phòng năm 2020

>>>> Tải về ↓

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose main stress position is placed differently from that of the others in each group. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct preposition or adverb particle that completes the sentences. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase to complete each of the sentences. Read the following passage and mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions that follow. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indi

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose main stress position is placed differently from that of the others in each group.

Question 26.

A. cover                    

B. predict                

C. behave                

D. replace

Question 27.

A. slavery                 

B. charity                

C. invention            

D. dynamite

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct preposition or adverb particle that completes the sentences.

Question 28. It was my first flight, so I was very nervous when the plane took _____.

A. back                             

B. off                                

C. after                             

D. away

Question 29. Mr. Smith’s sense of humor distinguishes him _____ others.

A. by                                 

B. from                             

C. between                       

D. with

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase to complete each of the sentences.

Question 30. Judy’s car _____ by the mechanic next week.

A. is going to repair                                                    

B. will be repaired

C. was repaired                                                           

D. is repaired

Question 31. We usually watch the news on TV because it is very _____.

A. inform                          

B. informal                       

C. informative                  

D. information

Question 32. Peter’s father asked him not to spend too much time _____ computer games.

A. played                          

B. playing                         

C. to play                          

D. play

Question 33. Mary: “That’s a marvelous drawing, Laura.” - Laura: “_____.”

A. That’s very kind of you to say so                          

B. That’s a good idea

C. Well done                                                               

D. I’m sorry

Read the following passage and mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions that follow.

Solar energy is a long lasting source of energy which can be used almost anywhere. To generate solar energy, we only need solar cells and the sun. Solar cells can easily be installed on house roofs, so no new space is needed and each user can quietly generate their own energy. Compared to other renewable sources, it also possess many advantages. Wind and water power rely on turbines which are noisy, expensive and easy to break down. Solar cells are totally silent and non-polluting. As they have no moving parts, they require little maintenance and have a long lifetime.

However, solar energy also has some disadvantages. We can only generate solar energy during daytime because the system depends on sunlight. Besides, solar cells require large area to work effectively. The main disadvantage of solar energy is that it costs about twice as much as traditional sources such as coal, oil, and gas. This is because solar cells are expensive. Scientists are hoping that the costs of solar cells will reduce as more and more people see the advantages of this environmentally friendly source of energy.

Question 34.  What is NOT mentioned as an advantage of solar cells?

A. They cost little to produce.                                    

B. They are non-polluting. 

C. They operate quietly.                                             

D. They require little maintenance.      

Question 35. Which of the following is NOT a traditional source of energy?

A. coal                                

B. oil                                

C. gas                               

D. solar energy             

Question 36. What does the passage primarily discuss?

A. Advantages and disadvantages of solar energy.    

B. The cost of solar energy.                       

C. Solar energy as an alternative for fossil fuels.

D. Solar energy's advantages over other sources of energy.

Question 37. What does the word ‘they’ in the first paragraph refer to?

A. other renewable resources                                     

B. solar energy users

C. advantages                                                             

D. solar cells

Question 38. Which of the following is the MAIN disadvantage of solar energy mentioned in the passage?

A. Solar cells require large areas to operate.              

B. It depends on sunlight.

C. It is expensive.                                                       

D. It is unfriendly to the environment.

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is closet in meaning to the given one.

Question 39. She doesn’t have enough money now, but she wants to buy a house in Vinhomes.

A. If she has enough money now, she wants to buy a house in Vinhomes.

B. If she had enough money now, she will buy a house in Vinhomes.

C. If she has enough money now, she will buy a house in Vinhomes.

D. If she had enough money now, she would buy a house in Vinhomes.

Question 40. Jane worked hard, so she passed the final exam.

A. Jane worked hard, but she didn’t pass the final exam.

B. Because Jane worked hard, she passed the final exam.

C. Jane worked hard, because she passed the final exam.

D. Although Jane worked hard, she didn’t pass the final exam.

Question 41. “Can I borrow your dictionary?” John asked me.

A. John asked me to borrow his dictionary.

B. John asked me whether I could borrow his dictionary.

C. John asked me whether he could borrow my dictionary.

D. John asked me whether he could borrow your dictionary.

Question 42. David drives more carefully than Carlos does.

A. Carlos doesn’t drive as carefully as David does.

B. Carlos drives as carefully as David does.

C. David is a less careful driver than Carlos.

D. Carlos is a more careful driver than David.

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the part that is incorrect.

Question 43. Do you know the first man whom landed on the moon?

A. know                            

B. the                                

C. whom                           

D. landed

Question 44. Mrs. Linda, along with her husband, have been to Hanoi capital twice.

A. twice                            

B. to                                  

C. have                             

D. With

Read the following passage and mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word that best completes each of the numbered blanks from 45 to 47.

Clothes can tell a lot about person. Some people like very colorful clothes (45) _____ they want everyone to look at them and they want to be the center of attention. Other people like to wear nice clothes, but their clothes are not (46) _____ or fancy. They do not want people to look at them. Clothes today are very different from the clothes of the 19th century. One difference is the way they look. For example, in the 19th century, all women wore blouses with long skirts. But today, women do not always wear blouses with long skirts. Sometimes they wear short skirts. Sometimes they wear pants. Another difference between the 19th century and today is the (47) _____. In the 19th century, clothes were made only from natural kinds of cloth. They were made from cotton, wool, silk. But today, there are many kinds of man-made cloth. A lot of clothes are now made from nylon, rayon or polyester.

Question 45.

A. because of            

B. because               

C. but                      

D. so

Question 46.

A. colorful                

B. coloring              

C. colorfully           

D. color

Question 47.

A. clothe                   

B. clothing              

C. clothes                

D. cloth

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined word.

Question 48. Talking with friends is a common way of relaxing at recess.

A. popular                         

B. easy                              

C. unpopular                     

D. interesting

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.

Question 49.

A. walks                   

B. pens                    

C. nuts                     

D. lamps

Question 50.

A. natural                 

B. manage               

C. prepare               

D. damage

------ THE END -------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

Question 26. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. cover /ˈkʌvər/                                                             

B. predict /prɪˈdɪkt/ 

C. behave /bɪˈheɪv/                                                           

D. replace /rɪˈpleɪs/

Quy tắc:

- Những động từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

- Những danh từ, tính từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Trọng âm đáp án A rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là âm thứ hai.

Chọn A

Question 27. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. slavery /ˈsleɪvəri/                                                        

B. charity /ˈtʃærəti/  

C. invention /ɪnˈvenʃn/                                                    

D. dynamite /ˈdaɪnəmaɪt/

Quy tắc:

- Từ có tận cùng là đuôi “-ion”, “-ity” có trọng âm rơi vào âm đứng ngay trước nó.

- Từ có tận cùng là đuôi “-ite” có trọng âm rơi vào âm đứng cách nó một âm.

Trọng âm đáp án C rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại là âm thứ nhất.

Chọn C

Question 28. B

Kiến thức: Cụm từ

Giải thích:

take back: thu hồi (một tuyên bố)                                    

take off: cởi đồ/ cất cánh

take after: trông giống                                                     

take away: đem đi

Tạm dịch: Đó là chuyến bay đầu tiên của tôi, vì vậy tôi rất lo lắng khi máy bay cất cánh.

Chọn B

Question 29. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: distinguish A from B: phân biệt A với B

Tạm dịch: Sự hài hước của Smith phân biệt anh ta với những người khác.

Chọn B

Question 30. B

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: “by the mechanic” (bởi người thợ cơ khí) => câu bị động

“next week” (tuần tới) => động từ chia ở thì tương lai đơn

Dạng bị động của thì tương lai đơn: S + will be + P2 + by O

Tạm dịch: Xe ô tô của Judy sẽ được sửa chữa bởi người thợ sửa xe vào tuần tới.

Chọn B

Question 31. C

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Chỗ trống cần điền một tính từ, đứng sau “very”

A. inform (v): báo tin, cho biết       

B. informal (adj): thân mật, không nghi thức                 

C. informative (adj): cung cấp nhiều tin tức                   

D. information (n): thông tin

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi thường xem tin tức trên TV vì nó cung cấp rất nhiều thông tin.

Chọn C

Question 32. B

Kiến thức: “to V/V_ing”

Giải thích: spend + time/money + (on) + V_ing: dành bao nhiêu thời gian/tiền làm việc gì

Tạm dịch: Bố của Peter yêu cầu anh ấy không dành quá nhiều thời gian vào việc chơi điện tử.

Chọn B

Question 33. A

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Mary: “Đó là một bức vẽ tuyệt vời Laura ơi.”

Laura: “_____.”

A. Bạn thật là tử tế khi nói vậy

B. Đó là một ý tưởng tốt

C. Làm tốt lắm

D. Tôi xin lỗi

Các phản hồi B, C, D không phù hợp về nghĩa

Chọn A

Question 34. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Điều gì KHÔNG được đề cập là một lợi thế của tế bào quang điện?

A. Chúng tốn ít chi phí để sản xuất.

B. Chúng không gây ô nhiễm.

C. Chúng hoạt động một cách lặng lẽ.

D. Chúng ít yêu cầu bảo dưỡng.

Thông tin: Solar cells are totally silent and non-polluting. As they have no moving parts, they require little maintenance and have a long lifetime.

Tạm dịch: Tế bào quang điện hoàn toàn không phát ra tiếng ồn và không gây ô nhiễm. Vì chúng không có bộ phận chuyển động, chúng yêu cầu rất ít sự bảo dưỡng và có tuổi thọ dài.

Chọn A

Question 35. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG phải là nguồn năng lượng truyền thống?

A. than                                     

B. dầu                             

C. khí ga                  

D. năng lượng mặt trời

Thông tin: The main disadvantage of solar energy is that it costs about twice as much as traditional sources such as coal, oil, and gas.

Tạm dịch: Nhược điểm chính của năng lượng mặt trời là chi phí đắt gấp đôi so với các nguồn năng lượng truyền thống như than, đá và khí ga.

Chọn D

Question 36. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Đoạn văn chủ yếu thảo luận về vấn đề gì?

A. Ưu điểm và nhược điểm của năng lượng mặt trời.

B. Chi phí năng lượng mặt trời.

C. Năng lượng mặt trời thay thế cho nhiên liệu hóa thạch.

D. Lợi thế của năng lượng mặt trời so với các nguồn năng lượng khác.

Đoạn 1: Nói về ưu điểm của việc sử dụng năng lượng mặt trời

Đoạn 2: Nói về nhược điểm của việc sử dụng năng lượng mặt trời

Chọn A

Question 37. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Từ ‘they’ trong đoạn thứ nhất thay thế cho?

A. các tài nguyên tái tạo khác                                         

B. người sử dụng năng lượng mặt trời

C. lợi thế                                                                          

D. tế bào quang điện

Thông tin: Solar cells are totally silent and non-polluting. As they have no moving parts, they require little maintenance and have a long lifetime.

Tạm dịch: Tế bào quang điện hoàn toàn không phát ra tiếng ồn và không gây ô nhiễm. Vì chúng không có bộ phận chuyển động, chúng yêu cầu rất ít sự bảo trì và có tuổi thọ dài.

Chọn D

Question 38. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Điều nào sau đây là nhược điểm CHÍNH của năng lượng mặt trời được đề cập trong đoạn văn?

A. Tế bào quang điện đòi hỏi diện tích lớn để hoạt động.

B. Nó phụ thuộc vào ánh sáng mặt trời.

C. Nó đắt tiền.

D. Nó không thân thiện với môi trường.

Thông tin: The main disadvantage of solar energy is that it costs about twice as much as traditional sources such as coal, oil, and gas.

Tạm dịch: Nhược điểm chính của năng lượng mặt trời là chi phí đắt gấp đôi so với các nguồn năng lượng truyền thống như than, đá và khí ga.

Chọn C

Dịch bài đọc:

Năng lượng mặt trời là một nguồn năng lượng lâu dài có thể được sử dụng ở hầu hết mọi nơi. Để tạo ra năng lượng mặt trời, chúng ta chỉ cần tế bào quang điện và mặt trời. Tế bào quang điện có thể được lắp đặt dễ dàng trên mái nhà, vì vậy không cần một không gian mới và mỗi người dùng có thể lặng lẽ tự tạo ra nguồn năng lượng cho chính mình. So với các nguồn tái tạo khác, nó cũng sở hữu nhiều lợi thế. Năng lượng gió và nước dựa vào các tua-bin ồn ào, đắt tiền và dễ hỏng. Tế bào quang điện hoàn toàn không phát ra tiếng ồn và không gây ô nhiễm. Vì chúng không có bộ phận chuyển động, chúng yêu cầu rất ít sự bảo trì và có tuổi thọ dài.

Tuy nhiên, năng lượng mặt trời cũng có một số nhược điểm. Chúng ta chỉ có thể tạo ra năng lượng mặt trời vào ban ngày vì hệ thống phụ thuộc vào ánh sáng mặt trời. Bên cạnh đó, tế bào quang điện đòi hỏi diện tích lớn để hoạt động hiệu quả. Nhược điểm chính của năng lượng mặt trời là chi phí đắt gấp đôi so với các nguồn năng lượng truyền thống như than, đá và khí ga. Điều này là do tế bào quang điện rất đắt tiền. Các nhà khoa học đang hy vọng rằng chi phí của tế bào quang điện sẽ giảm khi ngày càng nhiều người nhìn thấy những lợi thế của nguồn năng lượng thân thiện với môi trường này.

Question 39. D

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

- Câu điều kiện loại 2: Diễn tả một điều kiện trái với hiện tại dẫn đến một kết quả trái với hiện tại.

- Công thức: S + were/ V_ed/V2, S + would/could + V (nguyên thể)

Tạm dịch: Bây giờ cô ấy không có đủ tiền, nhưng cô ấy muốn mua một ngôi nhà ở Vinhomes.

A. Nếu bây giờ cô ấy có đủ tiền, cô ấy muốn mua nhà ở Vinhomes. => sai nghĩa

B. Sai công thức

C. Nếu bây giờ cô ấy có đủ tiền, cô ấy sẽ mua một ngôi nhà ở Vinhomes. => sai thì

D. Nếu bây giờ cô ấy có đủ tiền, cô ấy sẽ mua một ngôi nhà ở Vinhomes.

Chọn D

Question 40. B

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ nguyên nhân – kết quả

Giải thích:

Because + S + V: vì, bởi vì

so + S + V: vì vậy

Tạm dịch: Jane học tập chăm chỉ, vì vậy cô đã vượt qua kỳ thi cuối kỳ.

A. Jane học tập chăm chỉ, nhưng cô ấy đã không vượt qua kỳ thi cuối kỳ. => sai về nghĩa

B. Vì Jane học tập chăm chỉ, cô đã vượt qua kỳ thi cuối kỳ.

C. Jane học tập chăm chỉ, vì cô đã vượt qua kỳ thi cuối kỳ. => sai về nghĩa

D. Mặc dù Jane làm việc chăm chỉ nhưng cô ấy không vượt qua kỳ thi cuối kỳ. => sai về nghĩa

Chọn B

Question 41. C

Kiến thức: Câu gián tiếp

Giải thích:

Công thức tường thuật câu hỏi “Yes/ No”:  S1 asked S2 if/ whether + S1 + could + V(nguyên thể)

I => he

your => my

Tạm dịch: “Tôi có thể mượn từ điển của bạn không?” John hỏi tôi.

A. John đã yêu cầu tôi mượn từ điển của anh ấy. => không phù hợp về nghĩa

B. John đã hỏi tôi liệu tôi có thể mượn từ điển của anh ấy không. => không phù hợp về nghĩa

C. John đã hỏi tôi liệu anh ấy có thể mượn từ điển của tôi không.

D. John đã hỏi tôi liệu anh ấy có thể mượn từ điển của bạn không. => không phù hợp về nghĩa

Chọn C

Question 42. A

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn, so sánh bằng

Giải thích:

- Công thức so sánh hơn của trạng từ dài: S + V + more + adv (dài) + than + S + V

- Công thức so sánh bằng của trạng từ dài: S + V + as + adv + as + S + V

Tạm dịch: David lái xe cẩn thận hơn Carlos.

A. Carlos không lái xe cẩn thận như David.

B. Carlos lái xe cẩn thận như David. => sai về nghĩa

C. David là một người lái xe ít cẩn thận hơn Carlos. => sai về nghĩa

D. Carlos là một người lái xe cẩn thận hơn David. => sai về nghĩa

Chọn A

Question 43. C

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Trọng mệnh đề quan hệ:

- who + V / S + V => thay thế cho một danh từ chỉ người; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ của mệnh đề quan hệ

- whom + S + V => thay thế cho một danh từ chỉ người; đóng vai trò tân ngữ của mệnh đề quan hệ

“the first man” (người đàn ông đầu tiên) là từ chỉ người

“landed” (đặt chân) là động từ của mệnh đề quan hệ

Sửa: whom => who

Tạm dịch: Bạn có biết người đàn ông đầu tiên đặt chân lên mặt trăng không?

Chọn C

Question 44. C

Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ

Giải thích: N1, along with N2, + V (chia theo N1)

Sửa: have => has

Tạm dịch: Bà Linda, cùng với chồng, đã đến thủ đô Hà Nội hai lần.

Chọn C

Question 45. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. because of + N/V_ing: bởi vì                                     

B. because + S + V: bởi vì           

C. but + S + V: nhưng                                                     

D. so + S + V: vì vậy

Some people like very colorful clothes (45) because they want everyone to look at them and they want to be the center of attention.

Tạm dịch: Một số người thích quần áo rất sặc sỡ vì họ muốn mọi người nhìn vào họ và họ muốn trở thành trung tâm của sự chú ý.

Chọn B

Question 46. A

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. colorful (adj): nhiều màu sắc                                      

B. coloring (n): màu, thuốc màu  

C. colorfully (adv): nhiều màu sắc                                  

D. color (n): màu sắc

“fancy” (có trang trí) là tính từ,

A or B (A, B cùng là một loại từ)

=> chỗ trống cần điền là một tính từ

Other people like to wear nice clothes, but their clothes are not (46) colorful or fancy.

Tạm dịch: Những người khác thích mặc quần áo đẹp, nhưng quần áo của họ không có màu sắc hoặc trang trí sặc sỡ.

Chọn A

Question 47. D

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. clothe (v): mặc quần áo                                              

B. clothing (n): quần áo   

C. clothes (n): quần áo                                                     

D. cloth (n): vải

Sau mạo từ “the” cần một danh từ.

Another difference between the 19th century and today is the (47) cloth.

Tạm dịch: Một sự khác biệt khác giữa thế kỷ 19 và ngày nay là vải.

Chọn D

Dịch bài đọc:

Quần áo có thể nói rất nhiều về con người. Một số người thích quần áo rất sặc sỡ vì họ muốn mọi người nhìn vào họ và họ muốn trở thành trung tâm của sự chú ý. Những người khác thích mặc quần áo đẹp, nhưng quần áo của họ không có màu sắc hoặc trang trí sặc sỡ. Họ không muốn mọi người nhìn vào họ. Quần áo ngày nay rất khác với quần áo của thế kỷ 19. Một sự khác biệt là cách họ nhìn. Ví dụ, vào thế kỷ 19, tất cả phụ nữ đều mặc áo cánh với váy dài. Nhưng ngày nay, phụ nữ không phải lúc nào cũng mặc áo cánh với váy dài. Đôi khi họ mặc váy ngắn. Thỉnh thoảng họ mặc quần. Một sự khác biệt khác giữa thế kỷ 19 và ngày nay là vải. Vào thế kỷ 19, quần áo chỉ được làm từ các loại vải tự nhiên. Chúng được làm từ bông, len, lụa. Nhưng ngày nay, có nhiều loại vải nhân tạo. Rất nhiều quần áo bây giờ được làm từ nylon, rayon hoặc polyester.

Question 48. A

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

common (adj): chung, phổ biến

A. popular (adj): phổ biến, nổi tiếng                               

B. easy (adj): dễ dàng      

C. unpopular (adj): không phổ biến                                 

D. interesting (adj): thú vị

=> common (adj) = popular (adj): phổ biến

Tạm dịch: Nói chuyện với bạn bè là một cách thư giãn phổ biến lúc nghỉ ngơi.

Chọn A

Question 49. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-s”

Giải thích:

A. walks /wɔːks/                                                              

B. pens /penz/          

C. nuts /nʌts/                                                                    

D. lamps /læmps/

Quy tắc:

Cách phát âm đuôi “s”: 

+ phát âm là /s/ khi từ tận cùng bằng các âm vô thanh: /θ/, /f/, /k/, /p/, /t/

+ phát âm là /z/ khi tận cùng bằng các âm còn lại

Phần gạch chân đáp án B phát âm là /z/, còn lại là /s/

Chọn B

Question 50. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. natural /ˈnætʃrəl/                                                         

B. manage /ˈmænɪdʒ/       

C. prepare /prɪˈpeə(r)/                                                     

D. damage /ˈdæmɪdʒ/

Phần gạch chân đáp án C phát âm là /e/, còn lại là /æ/

Chọn C

---------HẾT--------


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hải Phòng năm 2021

    Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group. Read the following passage and mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word that best completes each of the numbered blanks from 3 to 5. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the part that is incorrect. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose main stress position is placed differently from that of the others in each group. Mark letter A, B, C or

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hải Phòng năm 2022

    Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the part that is incorrect. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word. Mark letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in mounting to the given one. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase to complete each of the sentences. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct preposition or adverb particle that completes each of the sentences.