Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hải Phòng năm 2022

>>>> Tải về ↓

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the part that is incorrect. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word. Mark letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in mounting to the given one. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase to complete each of the sentences. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct preposition or adverb particle that completes each of the sentences.

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the part that is incorrect.

Question 1: Sam Son, that is a long beach, attracts many visitors every year.

A. many                                 

B. attracts                         

C. a                                   

D. that

Question 2: A United States is a large country consisting of 50 states and the District of Columbia.

A. large                                  

B. of                                 

C. consisting                     

D. A

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word.

Question 3: There is far too much pollution nowadays in urban areas.

A. busy                                  

B. rural                              

C. simple                          

D. modern

Mark letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in mounting to the given one.

Question 4: I love books, but I don't have time to read them.

A. I wish I have time to read books.                                

B. I wish I am having time to read books.

C. I wish I was having time to read books.                     

D. I wish I had time to read books.

Question 5: This gym is more convenient than the one near my house.

A. This gym is less convenient than the one near my house.

B. The gym near my house is as convenient as this one.

C. The gym near my house is not as convenient as this one.

D. This gym is the most convenient near my house.

Question 6: People say that Covid-19 poses terrible threats to humans nowadays.

A. It is said that Covid-19 poses terrible threats to humans nowadays.

B. It was said that Covid-19 to pose terrible threats to humans nowadays.

C. It is said that Covid-19 posing terrible threats to humans nowadays

D. It was said that Covid-19 pose terrible threats to humans nowadays.

Question 7: "I will try my best to finish the work this afternoon," said Sarah

A. Sarah said she would try her best to finish the work that afternoon.

B. Sarah said she will try her best to finish the work that afternoon.

C. Sarah said she would try my best to finish the work this afternoon.

D. Sarah said she will try my best to finish the work this afternoon.

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase to complete each of the sentences.

Question 8: My parents always criticize me for not getting good grades at school. I wish they put themselves in my _________.

A. pants                                 

B. hands                           

C. shoes                            

D. legs

Question 9: I don't mind ___________ you with your homework.

A. help                                   

B. helping                         

C. helped                          

D. to help

Question 10: Tom ________  in a bank before he was sent to Viet Nam.

A. was working                     

B. works                           

C. had worked                  

D. has worked

Question 11: Jane has won the first prize in the English Speaking Contest. She is talking with Helen.

Helen: "Congratulations! You've done very well."

Jane: “____________.”

A. That's alright                     

B. Good job                      

C. Thank you                    

D. It's my pleasure

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct preposition or adverb particle that completes each of the sentences.

Question 12: The craft of basket weaving is usually passed _________ from generation to generation.

A. to                                      

B. up                                 

C. down                           

D. for

Question 13: She is bilingual __________ English and French because she was born in Canada.

A. in                                      

B. to                                  

C. for                                

D. on

Read the following passage and mark letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 14 to 18.

In the past, traveling was nothing less than a dangerous adventure. People had no means of transport as they have now. They faced all sorts of danger such as bad weather, wild beasts and robbers. Therefore, most people did not like to go away from their villages. Only those who were adventurous set out on a long journey.

When man succeeded in training the four-foot animals like the horse and the camel, traveling became fairly comfortable. A trip across country was still a dangerous undertaking. In those days, it was also very difficult to transport goods from one place to another. Man carried his load on his head or back. Later, horses and other animals were used for this purpose. But man and animals could not carry very heavy loads from one place to another.

Now people living in any part of a country can travel to any other part in comfort. Every country sets up a railway network. A small sum of money is required to go from one corner of the country to another. If your business is more urgent, you can travel by airplane. A plane will need only a couple of days to fly around the whole world. Traveling by sea has also become swifter, more comfortable and secure than before.

Question 14: In the past, who set out on a long journey?

A. Robbers on the roads                                                  

B. Those who were adventurous

C. Most people in the village                                           

D. Those who traveled on foot

Question 15: With the help of horses and camels as means of transport,___________.

A. man and animals were still not able to carry very heavy loads from one place to another

B. animals carried everything for man

C. man carried his heavy loads on his head or back

D. animals were able to carry very heavy loads from one place to another

Question 16: According to the passage, what is TRUE about traveling now?

A. Traveling by sea is more comfortable but still unsafe.

B. Traveling by train is possible only in certain countries.

C. People have to pay a large sum of money to go by train from one part of the country to another.

D. People can fly around the world in a couple of days.

Question 17: The word "swifter" in the passage is closest in meaning to __________.

A. quicker                              

B. cheaper                         

C. longer                           

D. safer

Question 18: What is the best title of the passage?

A. Traveling in the Past and Now                                   

B. Traveling Now

C. Traveling in the Past                                                   

D. Traveling by Airplane

Mark letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.

Question 19:

A. telescope    

B. customer                      

C. cognitive                      

D. concentrate

Question 20:

A. drumhead   

B. nuclear                         

C. conduct                       

D. rusty

Read the following passage and mark letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word that best completes each of the numbered blanks from 21 to 23.

Sociologists have been carrying out research into the social pressure on teenagers. Many adolescents are unhappy at school (21) __________ they find it difficult to make friends. They may also worry about their appearance and there is a great deal of pressure on them to dress, talk and behave the same as others. This

(22) __________ is called peer pressure, and it is very common in today's society. There are a number of programs for teenagers on TV. They provide them with practical skills such as reasoning skills, social skills and cognitive skills. Sadly, many teenagers act (23) __________  and even do negative things just to make others accept them. Peer pressure is often the clear reason for teenage smoking, drug abuse or dangerous driving.

Teenagers need to keep away from social pressure and to find friends with whom they can share emotions, thoughts and responsibilities when they have a problem.

Question 21:

A. therefore    

B. but                                

C. however                       

D. because

Question 22:

A. indicator     

B. phenomenon                

C. cultivation                    

D. recognition

Question 23:

A. effectively  

B. impossibly                    

C. irresponsibly                

D. decisively

Mark letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose main stress position is placed differently from that of the others in each group.

Question 24:

A. remind         

B. rocket                          

C. behave                         

D. preserve

Question 25:

A. official       

B. galaxy                          

C. fabulous                       

D. paradise

------------THE END------------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

Question 1

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Trong mệnh đề quan hệ:

- which: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật, có thể đứng sau dấu “,”

- that: thay thế cho cả danh từ chỉ người và vật, không đứng sau dấu “,” hay giới từ

Sửa: that => which

Tạm dịch: Sầm Sơn là một bãi biển dài, thu hút rất nhiều du khách đến tham quan mỗi năm.

Chọn D.

Question 2

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích:

the + một số tên quốc gia có 2 từ (The United States ,The United Kingdom...)

Sửa: A => The

Tạm dịch: Hoa Kỳ là một quốc gia rộng lớn bao gồm 50 tiểu bang và Đặc khu Columbia.

Chọn D.

Question 3

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

urban (adj): thuộc đô thị

A. busy (adj): bận rộn           

B. rural (adj): thuộc nông thôn                                        

C. simple (adj): đơn giản      

D. modern (adj): hiện đại

=> urban (adj): thuộc đô thị >< rural (adj): thuộc nông thôn

Tạm dịch: Hiện nay ở các đô thị rất ô nhiễm.

Chọn B.

Question 4

Kiến thức: Câu ước ở hiện tại

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu ước ở hiện tại có thể được sử dụng để thể hiện mong ước một điều gì đó không có thật ở hiện tại hoặc giả định một điều trái ngược so với thực tế.

Công thức: S + wish(es) + (that) + S + V(quá khứ đơn).

Tạm dịch: Tôi yêu sách, nhưng tôi không có thời gian để đọc sách.

= Tôi ước tôi có thời gian để đọc sách.

A. sai ở “have”

B. sai ở “am having”

C. sai ở “was having”

Chọn D.

Question 5

Kiến thức: So sánh

Giải thích:

Công thức so sánh hơn: S + to be (not) + adj-er/more adj + than N/Pronoun.

Công thức so sánh bằng: S + to be (not) + as adj as + N/Pronoun.

Tạm dịch: Phòng tập này tiện hơn chỗ gần nhà tôi.

= Phòng tập thể dục gần nhà tôi không tiện bằng nơi này.

A. Phòng tập thể dục này kém thuận tiện hơn phòng tập thể dục gần nhà tôi. => sai về nghĩa

B. Phòng tập thể dục gần nhà tôi cũng tiện như chỗ này. => sai về nghĩa

D. Gần nhà của tôi, phòng tập thể dục này là thuận tiện nhất. => sai về nghĩa

Chọn C.

Question 6

Kiến thức: Câu bị động đặc biệt

Giải thích:

Công thức: People + say that S + V(hiện tại đơn).

Công thức câu bị động: It is said that + S + V(hiện tại đơn).

Tạm dịch: Mọi người nói rằng Covid-19 gây ra những mối đe dọa khủng khiếp cho con người hiện nay.

= Người ta nói rằng Covid-19 gây ra những mối đe dọa khủng khiếp đối với con người hiện nay.

B. sai công thức

C. sai ở “posing”

D. sai ở “was” và “pose”

Chọn A.

Question 7

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Câu trực tiếp: “S + will V(nguyên thể)”, said S1.

Câu tường thuật: S1 said (that) + S + would V(nguyên thể).

I => she

will => would

my => her

this => that

Tạm dịch: "Tôi sẽ cố gắng hết sức để hoàn thành công việc chiều nay", Sarah nói

= Sarah nói rằng cô ấy sẽ cố gắng hết sức để hoàn thành công việc vào buổi chiều.

B. sai ở “will”

C. sai ở “my” và “this”

D. sai ở “will”, “my” và “this”

Chọn A.

Question 8

Kiến thức: Cụm từ

Giải thích:

A. pants (n): quần                  

B. hands (n): tay                    

C. shoes (n): giày

=> put yourself in one’s shoes: đặt mình vào vị trí của người nói để nhìn nhận vấn đề, xem người nói cảm thấy như thế nào                            

D. legs (n): chân

Tạm dịch: Bố mẹ tôi luôn chỉ trích tôi vì tôi không đạt điểm cao ở trường. Tôi ước bố mẹ tôi đặt họ vào vị trí của tôi.

Chọn C.

Question 9

Kiến thức: to V/Ving

Giải thích: mind + V-ing: phiền, ngại làm gì

Tạm dịch: Tôi không phiền khi giúp bạn làm bài tập về nhà.

Chọn B.

Question 10

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Thì quá khứ hoàn thành dùng để diễn tả một hành động xảy ra trước một hành động khác và cả hai hành động này đều đã xảy ra trong quá khứ. Hành động nào xảy ra trước thì dùng thì quá khứ hoàn thành, hành động xảy ra sau thì dùng thì quá khứ đơn.

Công thức: S + had Ved/V(cột 3) before S + V(quá khứ đơn).

Tạm dịch: Tom đã từng làm việc trong một ngân hàng trước khi được cử sang Việt Nam.

Chọn C.

Question 11

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Jane đã giành được giải nhất trong cuộc thi Hùng biện tiếng Anh. Cô ấy đang nói chuyện với Helen.

Helen: "Xin chúc mừng! Bạn đã làm rất tốt."

Jane: "____________."

A. Được rồi

B. Làm tốt lắm

C. Cảm ơn bạn

D. Đó là niềm hạnh của tớ

Các phản hồi A, B, D không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn C.

Question 12

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

pass to: cho người nào đó quyền sở hữu hoặc trách nhiệm

pass up: từ chối cơ hội

pass down: truyền tải thông tin hoặc trao tài sản cho thế hệ trẻ

pass for: được chấp nhận như một cái gì đó

Tạm dịch: Nghề đan thúng thường được truyền từ đời này sang đời khác.

Chọn C.

Question 13

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: to be bilingual in A and B: biết 2 thứ tiếng A và B

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy nói được hai thứ tiếng là tiếng Anh và tiếng Pháp vì cô ấy sinh ra ở Canada.

Chọn A.

Question 14

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Thời xưa, ai là người lên đường đi xa?

A. Những tên cướp trên đường

B. Những người thích mạo hiểm

C. Hầu hết mọi người trong làng

D. Những người đi bộ

Thông tin: Only those who were adventurous set out on a long journey.

Tạm dịch: Chỉ những người mạo hiểm mới bắt đầu một cuộc hành trình dài.

Chọn B.

Question 15

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Với sự trợ giúp của ngựa và lạc đà làm phương tiện vận chuyển, ___________.

A. con người và động vật vẫn không thể mang những vật quá nặng từ nơi này đến nơi khác

B. động vật mang theo mọi thứ giúp con người

C. con người mang vác nặng trên đầu hoặc lưng

D. động vật có thể mang những vật rất nặng từ nơi này đến nơi khác

Thông tin: Man carried his load on his head or back. Later, horses and other animals were used for this purpose.

Tạm dịch: Trước đây, con người phải mang vác hàng hóa trên đầu hoặc lưng. Sau đó, ngựa và các động vật khác được sử dụng cho mục đích này.

Chọn D.

Question 16

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo đoạn văn, điều gì là ĐÚNG về việc đi du lịch hiện nay?

A. Đi du lịch biển thoải mái hơn nhưng vẫn không an toàn.

B. Chỉ có thể đi du lịch bằng tàu hỏa ở một số quốc gia nhất định.

C. Mọi người phải trả một khoản tiền lớn để đi tàu từ nơi này đến vùng khác của đất nước.

D. Mọi người có thể bay vòng quanh thế giới trong một vài ngày.

Thông tin: A plane will need only a couple of days to fly around the whole world.

Tạm dịch: Một chiếc máy bay sẽ chỉ cần vài ngày để bay vòng quanh thế giới.

Chọn D.

Question 17

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ "swifter" (nhanh hơn) trong đoạn văn gần nghĩa nhất với __________.

A. quicker: nhanh hơn          

B. cheaper: rẻ hơn                 

C. longer: lâu hơn, dài hơn   

D. safer: an toàn hơn

Thông tin: Traveling by sea has also become swifter, more comfortable and secure than before.

Tạm dịch: Việc đi lại bằng đường biển cũng trở nên nhanh, thoải mái và an toàn hơn trước.

Chọn A.

Question 18

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Tiêu đề phù hợp nhất của bài đọc là gì?

A. Đi du lịch trong quá khứ và bây giờ

B. Đi du lịch ngay bây giờ

C. Đi du lịch trong quá khứ

D. Đi du lịch bằng máy bay

Thông tin: In the past, traveling was nothing less than a dangerous adventure… Now people living in any part of a country can travel to any other part in comfort.

Tạm dịch: Trong quá khứ, đi du lịch nguy hiểm không kém gì một cuộc phiêu lưu... Giờ đây, mọi người sống ở bất kỳ vùng miền nào của đất nước cũng đều có thể thoải mái đi du lịch đến những vùng khác.

Chọn A.

Dịch bài đọc:

     Trong quá khứ, đi du lịch nguy hiểm không kém gì một cuộc phiêu lưu. Mọi người không có phương tiện giao thông như bây giờ. Họ phải đối mặt với đủ loại nguy hiểm như thời tiết xấu, thú dữ và trộm cướp. Vì vậy, hầu hết mọi người không thích đi xa làng của họ. Chỉ những người mạo hiểm mới bắt đầu một cuộc hành trình dài.

Khi con người thành công trong việc huấn luyện các động vật bốn chân như ngựa và lạc đà, việc đi lại trở nên khá thoải mái. Một chuyến đi xuyên quốc gia vẫn là một việc nguy hiểm. Những ngày đó, việc vận chuyển hàng hóa từ nơi này đến nơi khác cũng rất khó khăn. Trước đây, con người phải mang vác hàng hóa trên đầu hoặc lưng. Sau đó, ngựa và các động vật khác được sử dụng cho mục đích này. Nhưng con người và động vật không thể mang những thứ quá nặng từ nơi này đến nơi khác.

Giờ đây, mọi người sống ở bất kỳ vùng miền nào của đất nước cũng đều có thể thoải mái đi du lịch đến những vùng khác. Mỗi quốc gia đều thiết lập một mạng lưới đường sắt. Chỉ cần một khoản tiền nhỏ để đi từ nơi này đến nơi khác của đất nước. Nếu công việc của bạn gấp hơn, bạn có thể di chuyển bằng máy bay. Một chiếc máy bay sẽ chỉ cần vài ngày để bay vòng quanh thế giới. Việc đi lại bằng đường biển cũng trở nên nhanh, thoải mái và an toàn hơn trước.

Question 19

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-c”

Giải thích:

A. telescope /ˈtelɪskəʊp/        

B. customer /ˈkʌstəmə(r)/      

C. cognitive /ˈkɒɡnətɪv/         

D. concentrate /ˈkɒnsntreɪt/

Phần gạch chân đáp án D phát âm là /s/, còn lại là /k/.

Chọn D.

Question 20

Kiến thức: Phát âm nguyên âm “-u”

Giải thích:

A. drumhead /ˈdrʌmhed/

B. nuclear /ˈnjuːkliə(r)/          

C. conduct /kənˈdʌkt/           

D. rusty /ˈrʌsti/

Phần gạch chân đáp án B phát âm là /juː/, còn lại là /ʌ/.

Chọn B.

Question 21

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. therefore, S + V: vì thế, vì vậy                                   

B. but S + V: nhưng              

C. however, S + V: tuy nhiên

D. because S + V: bởi vì

Many adolescents are unhappy at school (21) because they find it difficult to make friends.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều trẻ vị thành niên không hạnh phúc ở trường vì cảm thấy khó để kết bạn.

Chọn D.

Question 22

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. indicator (n): chỉ thị         

B. phenomenon (n): hiện tượng                                      

C. cultivation (n): trồng trọt  

D. recognition (n): nhận biết

This (22) phenomenon is called peer pressure, and it is very common in today's society.

Tạm dịch: Hiện tượng này được gọi là áp lực đồng trang lứa, và nó rất phổ biến trong xã hội ngày nay.

Chọn B.

Question 23

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. effectively (adv): một cách hiệu quả                          

B. impossibly (adv): không thể thực hiện được              

C. irresponsibly (adv): vô trách nhiệm                            

D. decisively (adv): một cách dứt khoát

Sadly, many teenagers act (23) irresponsibly and even do negative things just to make others accept them.

Tạm dịch: Đáng buồn thay, nhiều thanh thiếu niên hành động thiếu trách nhiệm và thậm chí làm những điều tiêu cực chỉ để khiến người khác chấp nhận chúng.

Chọn C.

Dịch bài đọc:

Các nhà xã hội học đã tiến hành nghiên cứu áp lực xã hội đối với thanh thiếu niên. Nhiều trẻ vị thành niên không hạnh phúc ở trường vì cảm thấy khó để kết bạn. Họ cũng có thể lo lắng về ngoại hình của mình và có rất nhiều áp lực buộc họ phải ăn mặc, nói chuyện và cư xử giống như những người khác. Hiện tượng này được gọi là áp lực đồng trang lứa, và nó rất phổ biến trong xã hội ngày nay. Có một số chương trình dành cho thanh thiếu niên trên TV. Chúng cung cấp cho thanh thiếu niên các kỹ năng thực tế như kỹ năng lập luận, kỹ năng xã hội và kỹ năng nhận thức. Đáng buồn thay, nhiều thanh thiếu niên hành động thiếu trách nhiệm và thậm chí làm những điều tiêu cực chỉ để khiến người khác chấp nhận chúng. Áp lực từ bạn bè thường là lý do hiển nhiên cho việc trẻ vị thành niên hút thuốc, lạm dụng ma túy hoặc lái xe ẩu.

Thanh thiếu niên cần tránh xa áp lực xã hội và tìm những người bạn có thể chia sẻ cảm xúc, suy nghĩ và trách nhiệm khi gặp khó khăn.

Question 24

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. remind /rɪˈmaɪnd/              

B. rocket /ˈrɒkɪt/                    

C. behave /bɪˈheɪv/                

D. preserve /prɪˈzɜːv/

Quy tắc:

- Động từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

- Tính từ, danh từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Trọng âm đáp án B rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại là 2.

Chọn B.

Question 25

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. official /əˈfɪʃl/                   

B. galaxy /ˈɡæləksi/               

C. fabulous /ˈfæbjələs/          

D. paradise /ˈpærədaɪs/

Trọng âm đáp án A rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại là 1.

Chọn A.


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hải Phòng năm 2021

    Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group. Read the following passage and mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word that best completes each of the numbered blanks from 3 to 5. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the part that is incorrect. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose main stress position is placed differently from that of the others in each group. Mark letter A, B, C or

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hải Phòng năm 2020

    Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose main stress position is placed differently from that of the others in each group. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct preposition or adverb particle that completes the sentences. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase to complete each of the sentences. Read the following passage and mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions that follow. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indi