Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hà Nội năm 2020

>>>> Tải về ↓

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part differs that needs correction in each of the follow

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS (8 points)

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1:

A. large                          

B. cat                          

C. art                          

D. car

Question 2:

A. invited                      

B. provided                

C. talked                    

D. polluted

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3:

A. reader                        

B. crowded                

C. decide                   

D. father

Question 4:

A. agree                         

B. refuse                     

C. attract                    

D. beauty                   

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part differs that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 5: Simon takes part with many different volunteer programs in his town.

A. different                            

B. in                                       

C. programs                           

D. takes part with

Question 6: Sally dances very beautiful. She is a great dancer in our ballet class.

A. great                                  

B. dances                               

C. beautiful                            

D. in

Question 7: We can find many useful information on the Internet.

A. many                                 

B. can                                     

C. information                       

D. on     

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 8: It’s the ________ difficult exercise that they have ever done so far.

A. more                                  

B. too                                    

C. most                                  

D. much

Question 9: How ________ does it cost you to go to school by bus every month?

A. many                                 

B. often                                  

C. long                                   

D. much

Question 10: Uncle Mike ________ smoke cigarettes when he was young.

A. used to                               

B. isn’t used to                       

C. wasn’t used to                   

D. use to

Question 11: I wish you ________ join the trip to Son Doong Cave with us next Sunday.  

A. would                                

B. will                                    

C. be                                      

D. can

Question 12: My son is quite ________ in biology.

A. interestingly                      

B. interesting                          

C. interest                              

D. interested

Question 13: Some students in my class prefer ________ TV to playing sports.

A. watched                            

B. to watch                             

C. watch                                

D. watching

Question 14: We decided to hold a meeting ________ Monday.

A. in                                       

B. on                                      

C. with                                   

D. at

Question 15: Jack ________ working for the local newspaper two months ago.

A. stops                                  

B. stopped                              

C. had stopped                       

D. has stopped

Question 16: He tried hard, ________ he couldn’t win a gold medal at the European Championship.

A. nor                                     

B. because of                         

C. but                                     

D. in spite of

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 17: Jacob is talking to Rosie after the Spanish speaking contest.

Jacob: “Congratulations on winning the first prize!”

Rosie: “________”

A.What a pity!                                                                        

B. What can I do for you?     

C. You’re welcome.                                                               

D. Thank you so much.

Question 18: Jason and Kate are at the cafeteria.

Jason: “Let’s have a drink. What would you like?”

Kate: “________”

A. It’s not good.                                                                     

B. Some coffee, please.

C. No, it isn’t.                                                                        

D. Certaintly. Here you are.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19: I feel a little sad because our school year has come to an end.

A. begun                                

B. changed                             

C. started                               

D. finished

Question 20: We have to cross a crowded street to get to school every day.

A. small                                  

B. large                                   

C. busy                                   

D. narrow

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21: The traffic here is very dangerous for children.

A. noisy                                  

B. safe                                    

C. quiet                                  

D. easy

Question 22: The new film is quite different from what she has expected.

A. the opposite of                  

B. attractive to                       

C. exciting as                         

D. the same as

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

People often wonder whether they should choose to play a team sport or an individual sport. It really depends (23) ________ what kind of person you are. In reality, the importance is finding what suits you best.

To begin with, team sports, like football and basketball, can be great fun. You have the (24) ________ to be with others as you practise and play together as a team. You learn to work with others, which teaches you to be more patient and understanding. In addition, you can share your successes and (25) ________ with your team.

On the other hand, individual sports, such as tennis and athletics, can help you feel proud of yourself and give you great satisfaction (26) ________ you depend mainly on your own effort and determination. Finally, in individual sports, you set (27) ________ goals, which helps you become more self-confident and independent.

Question 23:

A. in                            

B. on                          

C. with                       

D. from

Question 24:

A. change                    

B. idea                        

C. opportunity            

D. difficulty

Question 25:

A. failures                    

B. to fail                     

C. failed                     

D. fail

Question 26:

A. so                            

B. despite                   

C. because                  

D. although

Question 27:

A. your                        

B. one’s                      

C. yours                     

D. one

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

You can do a few things to make homework less stressful. First, be sure you understand what you have to do in your assignment. Write it down in your notebook if you need to, and don’t be afraid to ask questions about what is expected.

Second, use any extra time you have at school to work on your homework. Many schools have libraries that are specifically designed for students to study or to get their homework done.

Third, pace yourself. You need to plan your time. If it is a heavy homework today, you will need to devote more time to your homework.

Whenever you need some help, the first person you should ask for help is your teacher. Sometimes, it is good to have someone explain something that you are not completely sure of. In addition, you might also be able to get some help from another student. If there is a friend who is a good student, think about asking that person to study with you.

Question 28: In order to make homework less stressful, the first thing to do is ________.

A. to remember the deadline

B. to understand what you have to do in your assignment

C. to go to the school library as soon as possible

D. to know who can do it for you

Question 29: If you have any extra time at school, you should ________.

A. spend time with your friends                                

B. use it to make your day planner

C. use it to understand the assignment                      

D. study or get your homework done

Question 30: The word “devote” in the third paragraph can be best replaced by the word “________”.

A. reduce                               

B. spend                                 

C. develop                             

D. waste

Question 31: When a student needs some help, the first person to ask for help is ________.

A. the best student at school                                      

B. his teacher

C. a member in his family                                         

D. his friend

Question 32: What is the main idea of the passage?

A. Students can follow some advice to avoid worrying about homework.                           

B. Students should ask their teachers for help when they need it.

C. Students might get some help from their friends.

D. Students can do their homework in school libraries.

II. WRITING: (2points)

Finish the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one, beginning with the given words.

Question 33: “Let’s help the homeless in the neighbourhood,” Maria said.

=> Maria suggested …………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 34: I last talked to him five months ago.

=> I haven’t …………………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 35: Michael is not tall, so he cannot become a pilot.

=> Michael is not ……………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 36: The students planted a lot of trees last school year.

=> A lot of trees ………………………………………………………………………………………………

Write new sentences as similar as possible in meaning to the original sentences, using the given words in brackets. Do not change the given words in any ways.

Question 37: Linda is more careful than Elena. (careless)

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………….……………………

Question 38: We are going back to Venice. It is a city in northeastern Italy. (which)

=>………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 39: He doesn’t know how to prepare for a presentation. He doesn’t feel confident. (If)

=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Question 40: Jim came to the show late. He could see the main part of the show. (Although)

=> …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 

------ THE END------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

Question 33. Maria suggested helping the homeless in the neighbourhood.

or Maria suggested (that) they (should) help the homeless in the neighbourhood.

Question 34. I haven’t talked to him for five months.

Question 35. Michael is not tall enough to become a pilot.

Question 36. A lot of trees were planted by the students last school year.

Question 37. Elena is more careless than Linda.

or Linda is not as careless as Elena.

Question 38. We are going back to Venice, which is a city in northeastern Italy.

Question 39. If he knew how to prepare for a presentation, he would/ could feel (more) confident.

Question 40. Although Jim came to the show late, he could see the main part of the show.

Question 1. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-a”

Giải thích:

A. large /lɑːdʒ/                                                           

B. cat /kæt/

C. art /ɑːt/                                                                   

D. car /kɑː(r)/

Phần gạch chân đáp án B phát âm là /æ/, còn lại là /ɑː/.

Chọn B

Question 2. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-ed”

Giải thích:

Cách phát âm đuôi “-ed”:

+ Đuôi “ed” được phát âm là /t/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /tʃ/, /θ/, /ʃ/, /s/, /k/, /p/, /f/

+ Đuôi “ed” được phát âm là /ɪd/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /t/, /d/

+ Đuôi “ed” được phát âm là /d/ với các trường hợp còn lại

A. invited /ɪnˈvaɪtɪd /                                                  

B. provided /prəˈvaɪdɪd/

C. talked /tɔːkt/                                                          

D. polluted /pəˈluːtɪd/

Phần gạch chân đáp án C phát âm là /t/, còn lại là /ɪd/.

Chọn C

Question 3. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. reader /ˈriːdə(r)/                                                     

B. crowded /ˈkraʊdɪd/

C. decide /dɪˈsaɪd/                                                      

D. father /ˈfɑːðə(r)/

Trọng âm đáp án C vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Chọn C

Question 4. D

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. agree /əˈɡriː/                                                          

B. refuse /rɪˈfjuːz/

C. attract /əˈtrækt/                                                      

D. beauty /ˈbjuːti/

Trọng âm đáp án D vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại vào âm tiết thứ hai.

Chọn D

Question 5. D

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

take part in something: tham gia vào cái gì

Sửa: takes part with => takes part in

Tạm dịch: Simon tham gia nhiều chương trình tình nguyện khác nhau trong thị trấn anh ấy ở.

Chọn D

Question 6. C

Kiến thức: Trạng từ

Giải thích:

Sau động từ “dance” ta điền một trạng từ để bổ nghĩa

Sửa: beautiful => beautifully

Tạm dịch: Sally nhảy rất đẹp. Cô ấy là một vũ công giỏi trong lớp học múa ba-lê của chúng tôi.

Chọn C

Question 7. A

Kiến thức: Từ chỉ định lượng

Giải thích:

many + danh từ đếm được dạng số nhiều

much + danh từ không đếm được

information (n): thông tin => danh từ không đếm được

Sửa: many => much

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta có thể tìm thấy rất nhiều thông tin hữu ích trên mạng Internet.

Chọn A

Question 8. C

Kiến thức: So sánh nhất

Giải thích: Cấu trúc so sánh nhất với tính từ dài: S + be + the + most + tính từ dài + (n)

Tạm dịch: Đây là bài tập khó nhất mà chúng tôi từng làm từ trước đến nay.

Chọn C

Question 9. D

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. How many + danh từ đếm được số nhiều: bao nhiêu (hỏi số lượng)

B. How often: thường xuyên như thế nào (hỏi tần suất)

C. How long: bao lâu hoặc dài bao nhiêu

D. How much: bao nhiêu (hỏi giá tiền)

Tạm dịch: Bạn tốn bao nhiêu tiền đi xe buýt đến trường hàng tháng?

Chọn D

Question 10. A

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc với “used to”

Giải thích:

S + used to + V-inf (nguyên thể): Ai đó đã từng thường xuyên làm gì trong quá khứ, bây giờ không làm nữa

S + be used to + V-ing: Ai đó quen với việc gì

Dấu hiệu: when he was young => quá khứ

Tạm dịch: Chú Mike đã từng hút thuốc khi chú ấy còn trẻ.

Chọn A

Question 11. A

Kiến thức: Câu ước với “wish”

Giải thích: Câu ước trong tương lai: S + wish + S + would/ could + V-inf (nguyên thể)

Tạm dịch: Tôi ước rằng bạn sẽ tham gia vào chuyến đi đến hang Son Doong với chúng tôi vào Chủ nhật tới.

Chọn A

Question 12. D

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. interestingly (adv): một cách thú vị, hấp dẫn

B. interesting (adj): thú vị; tính từ chủ động mô tả tính chất/ đặc điểm của người/ vật

C. interest (v): quan tâm

D. interested (adj): quan tâm, hứng thú; tính từ bị động mô tả cảm xúc của người

be + interested in + something: quan tâm, hứng thú với việc gì

Tạm dịch: Con trai tôi khá hứng thú với môn sinh học.

Chọn D

Question 13. D

Kiến thức: to V/ V-ing

Giải thích: prefer + V-ing + to + V-ing: thích cái gì hơn cái gì

Tạm dịch: Một vài học sinh trong lớp tôi thích xem ti vi hơn là chơi thể thao.

Chọn D

Question 14. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ chỉ thời gian

Giải thích:

in + tháng/ năm/ tháng + năm/ mùa/ thế kỳ/ buổi trong ngày (morning/ afternoon/ evening)

on + ngày/ ngày + tháng/ ngày + tháng + năm

with: với

at + giờ/ at night/ at noon/ at Christmas

Monday: thứ 2 => chọn “on”

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã quyết định tổ chức một cuộc họp vào thứ hai.

Chọn B

Question 15. B

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Thì quá khứ đơn diễn tả một hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ tại một thời điểm trong quá khứ.

Dấu hiệu: ago

Công thức: S + V-ed/ V2

Tạm dịch: Jack đã dừng làm việc cho tờ báo địa phương cách đây hai tháng.

Chọn B

Question 16. C

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. nor: và không (đi kèm với Neither hoặc Not)

B. because of + cụm danh từ/ V-ing: bởi vì (diễn tả nguyên nhân)

C. but: nhưng (diễn tả ý đối lập)

D. in spite of + cụm danh từ/ V-ing: mặc dù

Tạm dịch: Anh ta đã rất cố gắng, nhưng anh ta không thể giành huy chương vàng tại giải vô địch châu Âu.

Chọn C

Question 17. D

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Jacob đang nói chuyện với Rosie sau cuộc thi nói tiếng Tây Ban Nha.

A: “Chúc mừng cậu giành được giải nhất!”

B: “________”

A. Thật là đáng tiếc!                                                  

B. Tôi có thể làm gì cho bạn?

C. Không có gì.                                                          

D. Cảm ơn bạn rất nhiều.

Các phản hồi A, B, C không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn D

Question 18. B

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Jason và Kate đang ở quán ăn.

A: “Uống gì đó đi. Cậu muốn uống gì?”

B: “________”

A. Nó không tốt đâu.                                                 

B. Một ít cà phê nhé, làm ơn.

C. Không, không phải.                                               

D. Chắc chắn rồi. Của cậu đây.

Các phản hồi A, C, D không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn B

Question 19. D

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

come to an end: dừng lại, kết thúc

A. begun (v): bắt đầu                                                 

B. changed (v): thay đổi

C. started (v): bắt đầu                                                

D. finished (v): kết thúc

=> come to an end = finished

Tạm dịch: Tôi cảm thấy khá buồn bởi vì năm học của chúng tôi đã kết thúc.

Chọn D

Question 20. C

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

crowded (adj): đông đúc

A. small (adj): nhỏ                                                     

B. large (adj): to

C. busy (adj): bận rộn, tấp nập                                  

D. narrow (adj): hẹp

=> crowded = busy

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi phải băng qua một con đường đông đúc để đến trường hàng ngày.

Chọn C

Question 21. B

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

dangerous (adj): nguy hiểm

A. noisy (adj): ồn ào                                                  

B. safe (adj): an toàn

C. quiet (adj): yên tĩnh                                               

D. easy (adj): dễ dàng

=> dangerous >< safe

Tạm dịch: Giao thông ở đây rất nguy hiểm cho trẻ em.

Chọn B

Question 22. D

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

different from: khác biệt với

A. the opposite of: đối lập, đối diện với                    

B. attractive to: hấp dẫn

C. exciting as: thú vị như                                           

D. the same as: giống như

=> different from >< the same as

Tạm dịch: Bộ phim mới thì honaf toàn khác với những gì cô ấy mong đợi.

Chọn D

Question 23. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

depend on (v): phụ thuộc vào

It really depends on what kind of person you are.

Tạm dịch: Việc này thực sự phụ thuộc vào việc bạn là kiểu người như thế nào.

Chọn B

Question 24. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. change (n): thay đổi                                              

B. idea (n): ý tưởng

C. opportunity (n): cơ hội                                          

D. difficulty (n): khó khăn

You have the opportunity to be with others as you practise and play together as a team.

Tạm dịch: Bạn có cơ hội ở bên các đồng đội bởi vì các bạn luyện tập và chơi cùng nhau như một đội.

Chọn C

Question 25. A

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. failures (n): sự thất bại                                          

B. to fail (to V): thất bại

C. failed (V-ed): thất bại                                            

D. fail (v): thất bại

Trước “and” là danh từ “successes” => sau “and” cũng là danh từ

In addition, you can share your successes and failures with your team.

Tạm dịch: Thêm vào đó, bạn có thể chia sẻ thành công và thất bại với đội của mình.

Chọn A

Question 26. C

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. so + mệnh đề: vì vậy (chỉ kết quả)

B. despite + cụm danh từ/ V-ing: mặc dù (chỉ sự nhượng bộ)

C. because + mệnh đề: bởi vì (chỉ nguyên nhân)

D. although + mệnh đề: mặc dù (chỉ sự nhượng bộ)

On the other hand, individual sports, such as tennis and athletics, can help you feel proud of yourself and give you great satisfaction because you depend mainly on your own effort and determination.

(Mặt khác, các môn thể thao cá nhân, như là quần vợt và điền kinh, có thể giúp bạn cảm thấy tự hào về bản thân và đem đến cho bạn sự hài lòng bởi vì bạn phụ thuộc chủ yếu vào nỗ lực và quyết tâm của bản thân.)

Chọn C

Question 27. A

Kiến thức: Tính từ sở hữu

Giải thích:

A. your (tính từ sở hữu): của bạn (+ danh từ)

B. one’s: của ai đó (+ danh từ)

C. yours (đại từ sở hữu) = your + danh từ: ... của bạn

D. one (đại từ): dùng để thay thế cho danh từ đã được đề cập trước đó

Trước danh từ “goals” cần tính từ sở hữu.

Finally, in individual sports, you set your goals, which helps you become more self-confident and independent.

Tạm dịch: Cuối cùng, trong các môn thể thao cá nhân, bạn thường đặt những mục tiêu cho chính bạn, điều này giúp bạn trở nên tự tin và độc lập hơn.

Chọn A

Dịch bài đọc:

Mọi người thường tự hỏi liệu họ nên chọn chơi một môn thể thao đồng đội hay một môn thể thao cá nhân. Việc này thực sự phụ thuộc vào việc bạn là kiểu người như thế nào. Trên thực tế, điều quan trọng là tìm ra cái gì phù hợp với bạn nhất.

Trước hết là, các môn thể thao đồng đội, như bóng đá và bóng rổ, có thể rất thú vị. Bạn có cơ hội ở bên các đồng đội bởi vì các bạn luyện tập và chơi cùng nhau như một đội. Bạn học cách làm việc cùng người khác, điều này dạy bạn tính kiên nhẫn và sự cảm thông với mọi người. Thêm vào đó, bạn có thể chia sẻ thành công và thất bại với đội của mình.

Mặt khác, các môn thể thao cá nhân, như là quần vợt và điền kinh, có thể giúp bạn cảm thấy tự hào về bản thân và đem đến cho bạn sự hài lòng bởi vì bạn phụ thuộc chủ yếu vào nỗ lực và quyết tâm của bản thân. Cuối cùng, trong các môn thể thao cá nhân, bạn thường đặt những mục tiêu cho chính bạn, điều này giúp bạn trở nên tự tin và độc lập hơn.

Question 28. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Để khiến cho bài tập về nhà trở nên ít căng thẳng hơn, điều đầu tiên cần làm là                     .

A. nhớ hạn nộp bài

B. hiểu những gì bạn cần làm trong bài tập của mình

C. đến thư viện của trường càng sớm càng tốt

D. biết ai có thể làm bài tập cho bạn

Thông tin: First, be sure you understand what you have to do in your assignment.

(Đầu tiên, hãy chắc chắn là bạn hiểu những gì bạn phải làm trong bài tập của mình.)

Chọn B

Question 29. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Nếu bạn có bất kỳ thời gian thêm nào ở trường, bạn nên                      .

A. dành thời gian với bạn bè của bạn                        

B. sử dụng nó để lên kế hoạch trong ngày của bạn

C. sử dụng nó để tìm hiểu về bài tập                         

D. học tập hoặc hoàn thành bài tập về nhà

Thông tin: Second, use any extra time you have at school to work on your homework. Many schools have libraries that are specifically designed for students to study or to get their homework done.

(Thứ hai là, sử dụng bất kỳ thời gian thêm nào bạn có ở trường để làm bài tập về nhà. Nhiều trường học có thư viện được thiết kế dành riêng cho học sinh để học tập hoặc hoàn thành bài tập về nhà.)

Chọn D

Question 30. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ “devote” (cống hiến/dành) trong đoạn ba có thể được thay thế bằng từ                     .

A. giảm sút                

B. dành, tiêu tốn                    

C. phát triển               

D. lãng phí

Thông tin: If it is a heavy homework today, you will need to devote more time to your homework.

(Nếu hôm nay bài tập về nhà nhiều và khó, bạn sẽ cần dành thêm thời gian để làm bài.)

Chọn B

Question 31. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Khi một học sinh cần giúp đỡ, thì người đầu tiên có thể hỏi là                       .

A. học sinh giỏi nhất trong trường                            

B. giáo viên của học sinh đó

C. một thành viên trong gia đình của học sinh đó     

D. bạn của học sinh đó

Thông tin: Whenever you need some help, the first person you should ask for help is your teacher.

(Bất cứ khi nào bạn cần giúp đỡ, người đầu tiên bạn nên hỏi là giáo viên của bạn.)

Chọn B

Question 32. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Ý chính của đoạn văn này là gì?

A. Học sinh có thể làm theo một số lời khuyên để tránh lo lắng về bài tập về nhà.

B. Học sinh nên yêu cầu giáo viên giúp đỡ khi họ cần.

C. Học sinh có thể nhận giúp đỡ từ bạn bè của họ.

D. Học sinh có thể làm bài tập về nhà của mình trong thư viện ở trường.

Chọn A

Dịch bài đọc:

      Bạn có thể làm một số điều để làm bài tập về nhà trở nên ít căng thẳng hơn. Đầu tiên, hãy chắc chắn là bạn hiểu những gì bạn phải làm trong bài tập của mình. Viết nó vào vở của bạn nếu bạn cần phải làm vậy, và đừng sợ đặt câu hỏi về những gì được mong đợi.

Thứ hai là, sử dụng bất kỳ thời gian thêm nào bạn có ở trường để làm bài tập về nhà. Nhiều trường học có thư viện được thiết kế dành riêng cho học sinh để học tập hoặc hoàn thành bài tập về nhà.

Thứ ba là, đẩy nhanh tốc độ của bản thân. Bạn cần lên kế hoạch quỹ thời gian của bạn. Nếu hôm nay bài tập về nhà nhiều và khó, bạn sẽ cần dành thêm thời gian để làm bài.

Bất cứ khi nào bạn cần giúp đỡ, người đầu tiên bạn nên hỏi là giáo viên của bạn. Đôi khi, thật là tốt khi có ai đó giải thích cho bạn những điều mà bạn không hoàn toàn chắc chắn. Ngoài ra, bạn có thể nhận được sự giúp đỡ từ học sinh khác. Nếu có một người bạn là một học sinh giỏi, hãy nghĩ đến việc rủ bạn đó học cùng.

Question 33.

Kiến thức: Câu trần thuật

Giải thích:

Câu trần thuật với suggest: S + suggest + V-ing

Hoặc: S1 + suggest + (that) + S2 + (should) + V-inf (nguyên thể)

Tạm dịch: “Hãy giúp đỡ người vô gia cư trong khu phố,” Maria nói.

= Maria gợi ý giúp đỡ người vô gia cư trong khu phố.

Hoặc: Maria gợi ý rằng họ nên giúp đỡ người vô gia cư trong khu phố.

Đáp án: Maria suggested helping the homeless in the neighbourhood.

or: Maria suggested (that) they (should) help the homeless in the neighbourhood.

Question 34.

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + last + V-ed + … + khoảng thời gian + ago: lần cuối ai đó làm việc gì bao lâu trước đây

=> S + have/ has + (not) + P2 + … + for + khoảng thời gian: ai đó đã không làm việc gì được bao lâu

Tạm dịch: Lần cuối tôi nói chuyện với anh ta là năm tháng trước đây.

= Tôi đã không nói chuyện với anh ta được năm tháng rồi.

Đáp án: I haven’t talked to him for five months.

Question 35.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc “enough … to”

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: S + be + adj + enough + (for somebody) + to V-inf: ai đó/ cái gì thì không đủ làm sao để làm gì

Tạm dịch: Michael không được cao, vì vậy cậu ấy không thể trở thành một phi công được.

= Michael thì không đủ cao để trở thành một phi công.

Đáp án: Michael is not tall enough to become a pilot.

Question 36.

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Thì quá khứ đơn:

- Câu chủ động: S + Ved/ V2

- Câu bị động: S + was/ were + P2

Tạm dịch: Học sinh đã trồng rất nhiều cây vào năm học vừa qua.

= Rất nhiều cây đã được trồng bởi học sinh vào năm học vừa qua.

Đáp án: A lot of trees were planted by the students last school year.

Question 37.

Kiến thức: Câu so sánh hơn

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc so sánh hơn với tính từ dài: S1 + be + more + adj + than + S2

Cấu trúc so sánh bằng: S1 + be + as + adj + as + S2

Tạm dịch: Linda thì cẩn thận hơn Elena.

= Elena thì bất cẩn hơn Linda.

hoặc: Linda thì không bất cẩn như Elena.

Đáp án: Elena is more careless than Linda.

or: Linda is not as careless as Elena.

Question 38.

Kiến thức: Câu mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

Hai câu cùng đề cập đến Venice, ta dùng mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định.

Dùng đại từ quan hệ “which” thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đang quay lại Venice. Nó là một thành phố ở phía đông bắc nước Ý.

= Chúng tôi đang quay lại Venice, một thành phố ở phía đông bắc nước Ý.

Đáp án: We are going back to Venice, which is a city in northeastern Italy.

Question 39.

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả điều giả định trái ngược với hiện tại.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V-ed/ V2 (quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could/ might + V-inf (nguyên thể)

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy không biết cách để chuẩn bị một bài thuyết trình. Anh ấy không cảm thấy tự tin.

= Nếu anh ấy biết cách để chuẩn bị một bào thuyết trình, anh ấy sẽ cảm thấy tự tin.

Đáp án: If he knew how to prepare for a presentation, he would/ could feel (more) confident.

Question 40.

Kiến thức: Câu chỉ sự nhượng bộ

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: Although + S + V: mặc dù

Tạm dịch: Jim đã đến buổi biểu diễn muộn. Anh ta vẫn có thể xem phần chính của buổi biểu diễn.

= Mặc dù Jim đã đến buổi biểu diễn muộn, anh ta vẫn có thể xem phần chính của buổi biểu diễn.

Đáp án: Although Jim came to the show late, he could see the main part of the show.


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hà Nội năm 2021

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on y

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hà Nội năm 2022

    Section 1: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best answer to each of the following questions. Section 2: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. Section 3: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word in each of the following questions. Section 4: Mark the letter