Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bắc Ninh năm 2020

>>>> Tải về ↓

SECTION A Nick is talking to Mrs. Ha about her family in the past. Listen to the conversation and choose the correct answer. Listen to the description of some changes in the role of woman in Kenya and choose the correct answer to complete each of the following questions. SECTION B Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions from 11 to 12. Mark the letter A, B, C, or

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

SECTION A

Nick is talking to Mrs. Ha about her family in the past. Listen to the conversation and choose the correct answer.

Question 1. When Mrs. Ha was young, she lived in_________.

A. a stilt                     

B. an apartment          

C. an extended family

D. a nuclear family

Question 2. How many people were there in her family at that time?

A. 8                           

B. 3                            

C. 9                            

D. 2

Question 3. Who did the shopping and vooking in her family?

A. Her daughter         

B. Her sister               

C. Her grandma         

D. Mrs. Ha

 Question 4. What was her grandma like?

A. She wad hard - working, tired, caring and tolerant.

B. She wad hard - working, kind, careful and violent.

C. She wad hard - working, kind, caring and tolerant.

D. She wad hard - working, kind, careful and tolerant.

Question 5. Who made the final decision in her family?

A. Her mother            

B. Her grandma         

C. Her father              

D. Her grandpa

Listen to the description of some changes in the role of woman in Kenya and choose the correct answer to complete each of the following questions.

Question 6. Back to the mid-twentieth century, Kenya was a more ________ society compared to today.

A. female – dorminated         

B. progressive

C. democratic            

D. male - dorminated

Question 7. Higher education has witnessed a great _________ in the number of women attending colleges and universities.  

A. decrease                

B. rise                         

C. improvement         

D. change

Question 8. In 1995, __________ of Kenyan females stayed at home as housewires.

A. 60%                       

B. 56%                       

C. 67%                       

D. 65%

Question 9. Only 22 percent of university students were girls in Kenya in _______

A. 1997                      

B. 1995                      

C. 1996                      

D. 1998

Question 10. Research shows that it will keep rising, and in 2025, about 48 percent of the student population will be made up of________.

A. children                 

B. males                     

C. teenagers               

D. females

SECTION B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions from 11 to 12.

Question 11.

A. atmosphere             

B. alternative               

C. advertise               

D. attitude

Question 12.

A. arrives                    

B. beliefs                    

C. towards                 

D. females

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions from 13 to 14.

Question 13.

A. traditional               

B. economy                 

C. entertainment        

D. illiterate

Question 14.

A. damage                  

B. behave                    

C. event                     

D. surprise

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 15 to 26.

Question 15. _______ by the sea, the country has the advantage of having a large coastal area.

A. Situating                

B. Locating                

C. Stood                     

D. Located

Question 16. Parking is very difficult in ______ city centre, so my father always goes there by ______ bus.

A. a – Ø                      

B. the – Ø                   

C. the – the                

D. a – a

Question 17. Remember _______ smartly when you attend an interview.

A. dressing                 

B. to dress                  

C. dress                      

D. dressed

Question 18. The traffic system in the country ______ in the last decade.

A. has upgraded         

B. upgraded               

C. was upgraded        

D. has been upgraded

Question 19. Dong Khoi Street is the main shopping street in the _______ of downtown in Ho Chi Minh City.

A. spot                        

B. head                       

C. mind                      

D. heart

Question 20. It's hard for people of different _______ to get along in an extended family.

A. blood                     

B. genders                  

C. families                 

D. generations

Question 21. ________ don't visit this part of the town.

A. The most tourists  

B. Most the tourists    

C. Most tourists         

D. Most of tourists

Question 22. I asked him ________, but he said nothing.

A. what the matter was                                  

B. the matter was that

C. what was the matter                                  

D. what’s the matter was

Question 23. All people should join hands in protecting the environment _______ we can gain better health.

A. in order that           

B. when                      

C. because                  

D. even though

Question 24. My sister lives in Alaska, so I only see her once in a ______ moon.

A. blue                       

B. round                     

C. white                     

D. full

Question 25. Reading helps you learn vocabulary easily as you will _______ new words without even realizing it when you read.

A. pick up                  

B. look in                   

C. look up                  

D. face up

Question 26. Japan is the _______ developed country in the world.

A. two most               

B. second most           

C. second in most      

D. most second

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions from 27 to 28.

Question 27. I unexpectedly met a very old friend yesterday. In fact, we hadn't seen each other for several years.

A. ran over                 

B. looked into            

C. looked for              

D. ran into

Question 28. All teachers should be aware of the real challenges that visually handicapped pupils have to face.

A. images                   

B. tasks                      

C. difficulties            

D. positions

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions from 29 to 30.

Question 29. If you are at a loose end this weekend, I will show you round the city.

A. occupied                

B. free                       

C. confident               

D. reluctant

Question 30. The band had an outstanding performance at the Grand Theatre last night.

A. gentle                    

B. excellent                

C. good                      

D. bad

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges from 31 to 32.

Question 31. John and Tim are talking about future jobs.

John: "What kind of job would you like?"

Tim: "_________."

A. Anything to do with computers                

B. That will do

C. Any of them are OK                                 

D. Any time after next week

Question 32. Mary: "Mom, I've got the first rank in class this semester!"

Mary's mother: "__________"

A. Thank you.            

B. Never mind.          

C. Well done!            

D. Let’s go.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions from 33 to 35.

Question 33: George hasn't (A) completed the assignment yet (B), and (C) Maria hasn't too (D).

Question 34: Careful planning (A) is very important to help craft villages growing (B) and flourish to attract more (C) tourists to the country (D).

Question 35: In spite of (A) my father is old (B), he still goes (C) to work (D).

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 36 to 40.

Since the world has become industrialized, there has been an increase in the number of animal species that have become extinct or nearly extinct. Bengal tigers, (36) ________ were once found in a large number in jungles, now are thought to be only 2,300 in number. By the year 2025, their (37) _______ in the world is estimated to be down to zero. The dangerous thing is that people don’t hunt them for money but mainly (38) ________ they enjoy hunting them. Animals like the Bengal tiger, as well as other endangered species are very important to the world’s ecosystem. International laws (39) _______ these animals must be passed to save them. Countries around the world have begun to solve the problem in various ways. Reserves and national parks have been established. Money provided (40) _______ world organizations has been spent on maintaining the parks. The use of products made from endangered species has been stopped.

Question 36:

A. whose                     

B. which                      

C. that                        

D. who

Question 37:                                     

A. population              

B. amount                  

C. quantity     

D. diversity

Question 38:                                     

A. because                   

B. so                           

C. therefore    

D. for

Question 39:                                     

A. protect                    

B. to protect               

C. protecting  

D. protected

Question 40:                                     

A. with                        

B. by                          

C. of   

D. for

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 41 to 45.

            Chu Van An High School is one of the oldest and most prestigious state schools in Viet Nam. Established in 1908 by the French, the school was located beside the West Lake, and was originally named after the location it was in. It is a very pleasant, spacious school with great views of the lake from the classroom windows. In 1943, the school was moved to Ninh Binh, and was not moved back to Ha Noi until 1945. In that year, the school was renamed Chu Van An after a famous Vietnamese Confucianism teacher of the Tran Dynasty. Professor Nguyen Gia Tuong became the first Vietnamese principal of the school. Many famous people like ex-Prime Minister Pham Van Dong, Doctor Ton That Tung and poet Xuan Dieu used to be the school's students.

            Today the school is still located in the same area, and has maintained its prestige, as well as its reputation as one of the top schools in Ha Noi. It is very difficult to be admitted to the school. Every year, there are around three thousand applicants but only about five hundred are admitted. Those applicants have to take an entrance examination conducted by the Department of Education and Training of Ha Noi.

Question 41: The underlined word “prestige” in the passage mostly means ________.

A. status                     

B. fame                      

C. position                 

D. respect

Question 42: It can be understood from the passage that __________.

A. the teachers at the school earn a lot of money

B. the school fees are very high

C. students of the school are very smart

D. only children from prestigious families can enter the school

Question 43: All of the following are true about the school EXCEPT____________.

A. the school is large

B. the school was originally named after the location it is in

C. the school admits three thousand students every year

D. the school has a view of the West Lake

Question 44: The underlined word “it” refers to ________.

A. the status               

B. the French            

C. the West Lake                   

D. the school

Question 45: The passage mainly discusses________.

A. Chu Van An School over time                  

B. Chu Van An, the teacher

C. Chu Van An School in the future

D. the difficulty of being admitted to Chu Van An School

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that has the same meaning as the given one from 46 to 48.

Question 46: Many people thought that Steve stole the money.

A. Steve was thought to have stolen the money.

B. The money was thought to have stolen by Steve.

C. It was Steve who stole money.

D. Many people thought the money was stealing by Steve.

Question 47: Because he came to class late, the teacher punished him.

A. The teacher punished him if he came to class late.

B. The teacher threatened to punish him if he came to class late.

C. He came to class late, but the teacher punished him.

D. The teacher wouldn't have punished him if he hadn't come to class late.

Question 48: It was such a hard cake that I couldn't eat it.

A. The cake was very hard that I couldn't eat it.

B. The cake was so hard that I couldn't eat it.

C. The cake was too hard that I couldn't eat it.

D. The cake was hard enough that I couldn't eat it.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions from 49 to 50.

Question 49: The new restaurant looks good. However, it seems to have few customers.

A. If it had a few more customers, the new restaurant would look better.

B. In spite of its appearance, the new restaurant doesn’t appear to attract much business.

C. In order to get more business, the new restaurant should improve its appearance.

D. The new restaurant would have more customers if it looked better.

Question 50: The children was attracted by the show. It was performed by the animals.

A. The children were attracted by the show performed by the animals.

B. The children were attracted by the show to have been performed by the animals.

C. Performing by the animals, the show attracted the children.

D. The children performed by the animals.

 

----------HẾT-----------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

Question 11. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm '-a'

Giải thích:

A. atmosphere /ˈætməsfɪə/                             

B. alternative /ɔːlˈtɜːnətɪv/

C. advertise /ˈædvətaɪz/                                 

D. attitude /ˈætɪtjuːd/

Phần gạch chân đáp án B phát âm là /ɔː/, còn lại là /æ/

Chọn B

Question 12. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm '-s'

Giải thích:

Cách phát âm đuôi “s/es”:

+ Đuôi “s/es” được phát âm là /s/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /f/, /t/, /k/, /p/ , /ð/

+ Đuôi “s/es” được phát âm là /iz/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /s/, /z/, /∫/, /t∫/, /ʒ/, /dʒ/

+ Đuôi “s/es” được phát âm là /z/ với các trường hợp còn lại.

A. arrives /əˈraɪvz/                                          

B. beliefs /bɪˈliːfs/

C. towards /təˈwɔːdz/                                     

D. females /ˈfiːmeɪlz/

Phần gạch chân đáp án B phát âm là /s/, còn lại là /z/

Chọn B

Question 13. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 4 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. traditional /trəˈdɪʃənl/                                

B. economy /ɪˈkɒnəmi/

C. entertainment /ˌentəˈteɪnmənt/                  

D. illiterate /ɪˈlɪtərət/

Câu C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 3, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết 2.

Chọn C

Question 14. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. damage /ˈdæmɪdʒ/                                     

B. behave /bɪˈheɪv/

C. event /ɪˈvent/                                              

D. surprise /səˈpraɪz/

Câu A trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết 2.

Chọn A

Question 15. D

Kiến thức: Rút gọn 2 mệnh đề đồng ngữ

Giải thích:

Khi hai mệnh đề trong cùng 1 câu có cùng chủ ngữ (the country), ta có thể rút gọn 1 mệnh đề mang nghĩa chủ động về dạng V-ing hoặc rút gọn 1 mệnh đề mang nghĩa bị động về dạng Ved.

Câu đầy đủ: The country is located by the sea, it has the advantage of having a large coastal area.

Tạm dịch: Được đặt cạnh biển, đất nước có lợi thế là có khu vực ven biển rộng lớn.

Chọn D

Question 16. B

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích:

- city centre (n): trung tâm thành phố => danh từ đã xác định => dùng “the”

- Khi nói về phương tiện dùng “by + phương tiện”, ta không sử dụng mạo từ trước tên phương tiện.

Tạm dịch: Việc đỗ xe thì rất khó khăn ở trung tâm thành phố, vì vậy bố tôi luôn đến đó bằng xe buýt.

Chọn B

Question 17. B

Kiến thức: to V/ V-ing

Giải thích:

remember + to V: nhớ phải làm gì đó

remember + V-ing: nhớ đã làm gì trong quá khứ

Tạm dịch: Nhớ ăn mặc lịch sự khi bạn tham dự 1 cuộc phỏng vấn.

Chọn B

Question 18. C

Kiến thức: Bị động thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: last decade (thập kỷ trước)

Cấu trúc: S + was/ were + V ed/P2 + (by O)

Tạm dịch: Hệ thống giao thông trong nước được nâng cấp vào thập kỉ trước.

Chọn C

Question 19. D

Kiến thức: Cách kết hợp từ

Giải thích: in the heart of + N: giữa, trung tâm của…

Tạm dịch: Đường Đồng Khởi là phố buôn bán chính của trung tâm thương mại ở thành phố Hồ Chí Minh.

Chọn D

Question 20. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. blood (n): máu                                          

B. gender (n): giới tính          

C. family (n): gia đình                                   

D. generation (n): thế hệ

Tạm dịch: Thật khó để những người của các thế hệ khác nhau sống hòa thuận trong 1 gia đình mở rộng.

Chọn D

Question 21. C

Kiến thức: Đại từ định lượng

Giải thích: Most + N (không xác định) = Most of + a/an/the/this/that/these/those/my/his... + N: hầu hết

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết khách du lịch không tới thăm phần này của thị trấn.

Chọn C

Question 22. A

Kiến thức: Câu trần thuật

Giải thích:

Trong câu trần thuật với động từ tường thuật chia quá khứ (asked), ta phải lùi thì động từ thành “was” và thay đổi trật tự động từ và “to be” thành “what the matter was”.

Tạm dịch: Tôi hỏi anh ấy có vấn đề gì, nhưng anh ấy chẳng nói gì cả.

Chọn A

Question 23. A

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. in order that: để mà                                               

B. when: khi   

C. because: bởi vì                                                      

D. even though: mặc dù

Tạm dịch: Mọi người nên chung tay bảo vệ môi trường để chúng ta có thể có được sức khỏe tốt hơn.

Chọn A

Question 24. A

Kiến thức: Thành ngữ

Giải thích: once in a blue moon = very rarely: rất hiếm khi

Tạm dịch: Chị tôi sống ở Alaska, vì thế tôi rất ít khi gặp chị ấy.

Chọn A

Question 25. A

Kiến thức: Phrasal verbs

Giải thích:

A. pick up: lấy, đón nhận được                                 

B. look in on sb: ghé qua thăm ai đó

C. look up: tra cứu                                                     

D. face up: chấp nhận

Tạm dịch: Việc đọc giúp bạn học từ vựng dễ dàng vì bạn sẽ đón nhận được từ mới mà thậm chí bạn không nhận ra điều đó khi bạn đọc.

Chọn A

Question 26. B

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn nhất

Giải thích: Cấu trúc so sánh nhất: S + be/ V + the + số thứ tự + most + tính từ dài/ tính từ ngắn-est

Tạm dịch: Nhật Bản là nước phát triển đứng thứ 2 trên thế giới.

Chọn B

Question 27. D

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

unexpectedly met: vô tình gặp

A. ran over: xem qua; đâm phải (ô tô)                      

B. looked into: điều tra          

C. looked for: tìm kiếm                                             

D. ran into: tình cờ gặp

=> unexpectedly met = ran into

Tạm dịch: Tôi vô tình gặp một người bạn từ rất lâu vào hôm qua. Thực sự, chúng tôi không gặp nhau vài năm rồi.

Chọn D

Question 28. C

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

challenges: thử thách, khó khăn

A. images: hình ảnh                                                   

B. tasks: bài tập          

C. difficulties: khó khăn                                            

D. positions: vị trí

=> challenges = difficulties

Tạm dịch: Tất cả giáo viên nên nhận thức được những khó khăn thực sự mà học sinh bị khiếm thị phải đối mặt.

Chọn C

Question 29. A

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

at a loose end: không có việc gì làm

A. occupied (a): bận rộn                                            

B. free (a): tự do        

C. confident (a): tự tin                                               

D. reluctant (a): miễn cưỡng

=> at a loose end >< occupied

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn không làm gì vào cuối tuần này, tôi sẽ đưa bạn đi ngắm xung quanh thành phố.

Chọn A

Question 30. D

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

outstanding (a): xuất sắc, tuyệt vời

A. gentle (a): nhẹ nhàng                                            

B. excellent (a): tuyệt vời      

C. good (a): tốt                                                          

D. bad (a): tệ

=> outstanding >< bad

Tạm dịch: Ban nhạc đã có một màn trình diễn tuyệt vời ở Grand Theatre tối qua.

Chọn D

Question 31. A

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

John and Tim đang nói chuyện về công việc trong tương lai.

John: "Cậu thích loại công việc nào?"

Tim: "_________."

A. Việc nào đó làm với máy tính                              

B. Đủ rồi

C. Việc nào trong số đó cũng được                           

D. Lúc nào đấy vào tuần sau

Các phản hồi B, C, D không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn A

Question 32. C

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Mary: “Mẹ ơi, con vừa xếp vị trí thứ 1 học kì này!”

Mẹ của Mary: "__________"

A. Cảm ơn.                                                                

B. Đừng bận tâm.

C. Làm tốt lắm con!                                                   

D. Đi thôi.

Các phản hồi A, B, D không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn C

Question 33. D

Kiến thức: Câu đồng tình phủ định

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu đồng tình phủ định:

- Sử dụng “either”: S + trợ động từ + not, either

- Sử dụng “neither”: Neither + trợ động từ + S.

Sửa lại: hasn’t too => hasn’t, either

Tạm dịch: George vẫn chưa hoàn thành bài tập, và Maria cũng chưa.

Chọn D

Question 34. B

Kiến thức: to V/ Ving

Giải thích: help sb/sth + V (nguyên thể)/to V: giúp ai đó/cái gì đó…

Sửa lại: growing => to grow/ grow

Tạm dịch: Lên kế hoạch cẩn thận là rất quan trọng để giúp những làng nghề thủ công phát triển và thịnh vượng để thu hút nhiều du khách hơn đến đất nước này.

Chọn B

Question 35. A

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

In spite of + N/ V-ing: mặc dù

Although + mệnh đề: mặc dù

Sửa lại: In spite of => Although

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù bố tôi đã già, ông ấy vẫn đi làm.

Chọn A

Question 36. B

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

- whose + danh từ: dùng để chỉ sở hữu cho danh từ chỉ người hoặc vật

- which: thay cho danh từ chỉ vật; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ

- that: thay cho “which/ who/ whom” trong mệnh đề quan hệ xác định

- who: thay cho danh từ chỉ người; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ

Bengal tigers: hổ Bengal => danh từ chỉ vật => dùng “which”

Bengal tigers, (36) which were once found in a large number in jungles, now are thought to be only 2,300 in number.

Tạm dịch: Hổ Bengal, loài từng được tìm thấy với số lượng lớn ở trong rừng, hiện giờ được cho là chỉ còn 2,300 con.

Chọn B

Question 37. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. population (n): dân cư, quần thể                                       

B. amount (n): lượng

C. quantity (n): số lượng                                                        

D. diversity (n): sự đa dạng

By the year 2025, their (37) population in the world is estimated to be down to zero.

Tạm dịch: Trước năm 2025, quần thể của chúng trên thế giới được ước tính là giảm xuống con số 0.

Chọn A

Question 38. A

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. because: bởi vì                                                                  

B. so: vì vậy   

C. therefore: do đó                                                                 

D. for (pre): cho

The dangerous thing is that people don’t hunt them for money but mainly (38) because they enjoy hunting them.

Tạm dịch: Điều nguy hiểm là người ta không săn chúng để kiếm tiền mà chủ yếu là vì họ thích săn bắn chúng.

Chọn A

Question 39. C

Kiến thức: Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

Cách rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ:

+ Dùng cụm V-ing nếu mệnh đề ở dạng chủ động

+ Dùng cụm V ed/P2 nếu mệnh đề ở dạng bị động

Câu đầy đủ: International laws which protect these animals must be passed to save them.

International laws (39) protecting these animals must be passed to save them.

Tạm dịch: Luật pháp quốc tế bảo vệ những động vật này phải được thông qua để cứu lấy chúng.

Chọn C

Question 40. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

- with: với

- by O: bởi…(câu bị động)

-for: cho

Money provided (40) by world organizations has been spent on maintaining the parks.

Tạm dịch: Tiền được cung cấp bởi các tổ chức thế giới được dùng cho việc duy trì các vườn quốc gia đó.

Chọn B

Dịch bài đọc:

          Kể từ khi thế giới trở nên công nghiệp hóa, đã có sự gia tăng số lượng các loài động vật bị tuyệt chủng hoặc gần như tuyệt chủng. Hổ Bengal, loài từng được tìm thấy với số lượng lớn ở trong rừng, hiện giờ được cho là chỉ còn 2,300 con. Trước năm 2025, quần thể của chúng trên thế giới được ước tính là giảm xuống con số 0. Điều nguy hiểm là người ta không săn chúng để kiếm tiền mà chủ yếu là vì họ thích săn bắn chúng. Các loài động vật như hổ Bengal, cũng như các loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng khác rất quan trọng đối với hệ sinh thái của Trái Đất. Luật pháp quốc tế bảo vệ những động vật này phải được thông qua để cứu lấy chúng. Các quốc gia trên thế giới đã bắt đầu giải quyết vấn đề theo nhiều cách khác nhau. Khu bảo tồn và vườn quốc gia đã được thành lập. Tiền được cung cấp bởi các tổ chức thế giới được dùng cho việc duy trì các vườn quốc gia đó. Việc sử dụng các sản phẩm làm từ các loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng đã được dừng lại.

Question 41. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ được gạch chân "prestige" trong bài đọc có nghĩa gần với _________.

A. địa vị, uy tín          

B. danh tiếng              

C. vị trí           

D. sự tôn trọng

Thông tin: Today the school is still located in the same area, and has maintained its prestige, as well as its reputation as one of the top schools in Ha Noi.

Tạm dịch: Ngày nay, trường vẫn nằm ở đó, và đã duy trì được uy tín, cũng như danh tiếng là một trong những trường hàng đầu tại Hà Nội.

Chọn A

Question 42. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ bài đoc có thể hiểu là __________.

A. giáo viên ở trường kiếm được nhiều tiền

B. học phí rất cao

C. học sinh của trường rất thông minh

D. chỉ trẻ em từ các gia đình có địa vị mới có thể vào trường

Thông tin: It is very difficult to be admitted to the school. Every year, there are around three thousand applicants but only about five hundred are admitted. Those applicants have to take an entrance examination conducted by the Department of Education and Training of Ha Noi.

Tạm dịch: Rất khó để được nhận vào học tại trường. Mỗi năm, có khoảng 3000 ứng viên nhưng chỉ có khoảng 500 người được nhận. Những ứng viên đó phải tham dự kỳ thi tuyển sinh do Sở Giáo dục và Đào tạo Hà Nội thực hiện.

Chọn C

Question 43. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tất cả những điều sau đây là đúng về trường học NGOẠI TRỪ _______

A. ngôi trường thì rộng lớn                                        

B. trường ban đầu được đặt tên theo vị trí của nó

C. trường nhận 3000 sinh viên vào học mỗi năm      

D. trường có tầm nhìn ra Hồ Tây

Thông tin: Every year, there are around three thousand applicants but only about five hundred are admitted.

Tạm dịch: Mỗi năm, có khoảng 3000 ứng viên nhưng chỉ có khoảng 500 người được nhận.

Chọn C

Question 44. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ gạch chân "it" đề cập đến ________.

A. địa vị                     

B. người Pháp                        

C. Hồ Tây                  

D. ngôi trường

Thông tin: Established in 1908 by the French, the school was located beside the West Lake, and was originally named after the location it was in.

Tạm dịch: Được thành lập vào năm 1908 bởi người Pháp, ngôi trường nằm bên cạnh Hồ Tây và ban đầu được đặt theo tên địa điểm mà nó đặt tại.

Chọn D

Question 45. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận về __________.

A. trường Chu Văn An theo thời gian                       

B. thầy Chu Văn An

C. trường Chu Văn An trong tương lai                      

D. khó khăn khi được nhận vào học tại trường Chu Văn An

Chọn A

Dịch bài đọc:

          Trường trung học Chu Văn An là một trong những trường công lập lâu đời và uy tín nhất tại Việt Nam. Được thành lập vào năm 1908 bởi người Pháp, ngôi trường nằm bên cạnh Hồ Tây và ban đầu được đặt theo tên địa điểm mà nó đặt tại đấy. Đây là một ngôi trường rộng rãi, dễ chịu với tầm nhìn tuyệt đẹp ra hồ từ cửa sổ lớp học. Năm 1943, trường được chuyển đến Ninh Bình, và mãi đến năm 1945 mới được chuyển lại về Hà Nội. Cũng năm đó, trường được đổi tên thành Chu Văn An - tên một thầy dạy chữ Nho nổi tiếng của triều đại nhà Trần. Giáo sư Nguyễn Gia Tường trở thành hiệu trưởng người Việt đầu tiên của ngôi trường. Nhiều người nổi tiếng như cựu Thủ tướng Phạm Văn Đồng, Bác sĩ Tôn Thất Tùng và nhà thơ Xuân Diệu từng là học sinh của ngôi trường.

          Ngày nay, trường vẫn nằm ở đó, và đã duy trì được uy tín, cũng như danh tiếng là một trong những trường hàng đầu tại Hà Nội. Rất khó để được nhận vào học tại trường. Mỗi năm, có khoảng 3000 ứng viên nhưng chỉ có khoảng 500 người được nhận. Những ứng viên đó phải tham dự kỳ thi tuyển sinh do Sở Giáo dục và Đào tạo Hà Nội thực hiện.

Question 46. C

Kiến thức: Câu chẻ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: It + is/ was + cụm từ cần nhấn mạnh + that/who + …

Tạm dịch: Nhiều người nghĩ rằng Steve đã ăn cắp tiền.

A. Sai cấu trúc: have stolen => steal

B. Sai cấu trúc: have stolen => be stolen

C. Chính Steve đã ăn cắp tiền.

D. Sai cấu trúc: was stealing => was stolen

Chọn C

Question 47. D

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 3

Giải thích:

- Câu điều kiện loại 3 diễn tả một điều giả định trái với quá khứ.

- Cấu trúc: If + S + had + Ved/P2, S + would have Ved/P2

Tạm dịch: Bởi vì cậu ta đến lớp mộn, giáo viên đã phạt cậu ta.

= D. Giáo viên sẽ không phạt cậu ta nếu cậu ta không đến lớp muộn.

A. Giáo viên phạt cậu ta nếu cậu ta đến lớp muộn => sai về nghĩa

B. Giáo viên dọa phạt cậu ta nếu cậu ta đến lớp muộn => sai về nghĩa

C. Cậu ta đến lớp muộn, nhưng giáo viên phạt cậu ta => sai về nghĩa

Chọn D

Question 48. B

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ kết quả

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + be + so + adj + that + mệnh đề

= S + be + such + (a/an) + adj + N+ that + mệnh đề: ...quá...đến nỗi mà

Tạm dịch: Đó quả là một chiếc bánh cứng đến nỗi mà tôi không thể ăn nổi nó.

A. Sai cấu trúc: very => so

B. Cái bánh quá cứng đến nỗi mà tôi không thể ăn nổi nó.

C. Sai cấu trúc: too => so

D. Sai cấu trúc: hard enough => so hard 

Chọn B

Question 49. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích: In spite of + N/V-ing: mặc dù

Tạm dịch: Nhà hàng mới trông có vẻ tốt. Tuy nhiên, nó có vẻ có ít khách.

= B. Mặc dù vẻ ngoài của nó, nhà hàng mới dường như không thu hút nhiều khách.

A. Nếu nó có nhiều khách hơn chút, nhà hàng mới trông sẽ tốt hơn. => sai về nghĩa

C. Để có nhiều khách hơn, nhà hàng mới nên cải thiện vẻ ngoài của nó. => sai về nghĩa

D. Nhà hàng mới sẽ có nhiều khách hơn hơn nếu nó trông tốt hơn. => sai về nghĩa

Chọn B

Question 50. A

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ - Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

Hai câu có danh từ lặp lại “the show – It” => dùng đại từ quan hệ “which/that” thay cho danh từ chỉ vật.

Câu đầy đủ: The children were attracted by the show which/that was performed by the animals.

-Cách rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ:

+ Dùng cụm V-ing nếu mệnh đề ở dạng chủ động

+ Dùng cụm V ed/P2 nếu mệnh đề ở dạng bị động

Tạm dịch: Bọn trẻ bị thu hút bởi màn biểu diễn. Nó được thực hiện bởi động vật.

= A. Bọn trẻ bị thu hút bởi màn biểu diễn được thực hiện bởi động vật

B. Sai cấu trúc: to have been performed => performed

C. Sai cấu trúc: Performing => Performed

D. Bọn trẻ biểu diễn bằng động vật => sai về nghĩa

Chọn A


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bắc Ninh năm 2019

    SECTION A I. Listen to Nguyen's presentation about a natural wonder in Viet Nam and fill in the blank with the correct answer A, B, C or D from 1 to 6. II. Listen to the conversation and choose the correct answer to each of the following questions from 7 to 10. SECTION B I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions from 11 to 12. II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to i

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bắc Ninh năm 2021

    SECTION A Listen and choose the correct answer to complete each of the following questions. Listen to four different people talking about speaking and learning languages and choose the correct answer to each of the following questions. SECTION B Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheer to indicate the word that differs from the other three in them the prim