Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bắc Ninh năm 2021

>>>> Tải về ↓

SECTION A Listen and choose the correct answer to complete each of the following questions. Listen to four different people talking about speaking and learning languages and choose the correct answer to each of the following questions. SECTION B Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheer to indicate the word that differs from the other three in them the prim

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

SECTION A

Listen and choose the correct answer to complete each of the following questions.

Question 1. Tourism has certainly become an important ______ in the development of many countries.

A. factor                                

B. necessity                           

C. key                                    

D. clement

Question 2. An obvious benefit of tourism is that it plays a key role in economic ______.

A. decrease                            

B. growth                              

C. development                     

D. increase

Question 3. It brings job ______ to all kinds of people.

A. luck                                   

B. chances                             

C. opportunities                    

D. prosperity

Question 4. It helps promote international understanding and ______ among nations.

A. relative                              

B. cooperative                       

C. relation                             

D. cooperation

Question 5. Tourism can improve the standard of living of local or ______ communities.

A. isolated                             

B. rural                                  

C. urban                                

D. mountainous

Question 6. Tourism brings ______ benefits as travellers learn about the history and culture of a place, and spread them around the world.

A. economic                          

B. visible                               

C. uncountable                      

D. cultural

Listen to four different people talking about speaking and learning languages and choose the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 7. What did Speaker 1 do last summer?

A. He learned another language.                                          

B. He spoke Italian.

C. He went to Germany.                                                      

D. He went to Rome.

Question 8. Why is Speaker 2 also fluent in English?

A. Because she travels a lot.                                                

B. Because she needs it for her job.

C. Because that’s her foreign language.                               

D. Because she has many English friends.

Question 9. When did Speaker 3 decide to learn English properly?

A. When he was travelling around the country.                   

B. When he is 10.

C. When he was at school.                                                   

D. When he got home from his holiday.

Question 10. What is Speaker 4 doing at the moment?

A. She is working.                                                                

B. She is doing the shopping.

C. She is studying for her first exam.                                   

D. She is teaching English.

SECTION B

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 11. Adam and Janet are at the school canteen.

Adam: “_________” - Janet: “Yes, please.”

A. It’s a bit hot in here, isn’t it?                                           

B. Would you like a cup of coffee?

C. Can you pass me the salt, please?                                    

D. She is teaching English.

Question 12. Jimmy: "Congratulations on your winning the first prize at the talent contest!" – Tom: “____”

A. You're welcome.                                                              

B. Not at all.

C. Yes certainly.                                                                   

D. That's very kind of you.

Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheer to indicate the word that differs from the other three in them the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 13.

A. approval     

B. applicant                           

C. influence                           

D. energy

Question 14.

A. wonder       

B. mistake                             

C. unite                                 

D. behave

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 15. Although the weather was good, we stayed indoors.

A. Even though the good weather, we stayed indoors.

B. In spite of the weather was good, we stayed indoors.

C. We stayed indoors despite the good weather.

D. We stayed indoors but the weather was good.

Question 16. People believed that Jane failed the test because of her laziness.

A. It is believed that Jane failed the test because of her laziness.

B. Jane was believed to fail the test on account of her laziness.

C. It was believed that Jane fails the test due to laziness.

D. Jane is believed to have failed the test owing to her laziness.

Question 17. The question was so difficult that the students couldn't answer it.

A. The question was too difficult for the students to answer.

B. The question wasn't simple enough for the students to answer it.

C. Such difficult question that the students couldn't answer.

D. It was so difficult question that the students couldn't answer.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

What is tasty is not always healthy. Doctors say that chips and pizzas are fattening, fizzy soft drinks damage our teeth, and coffee shortens our lives. If we eat too much, we'll become obese, and obesity leads to heart disease, diabetes, and other serious illnesses. Unfortunately, the world today is (18) ______ fatter and fatter.

Lack of exercise is mother serious problem. We spend hours in front of our computers and TV sets. (19) ______ of us do morning exercises. We walk less because we prefer to use cars or public transport. Research shows, however, that young people who don't do enough exercise often suffer from heart attacks later in life.

It's common knowledge that smoking and drinking can shorten our lives (20) _______. Cigarette-smoking, for example, kills millions of people every year. Many of them die (21) _______ lung cancer. Yet many young people still smoke and drink. Why? One answer is that tobacco and drinks companies invest enormous sums of money in advertising their products. For them, cigarettes and alcoholic drinks mean money. For us, they mean disease and even death.

We all know that the healthier we are the better we feel. The better we feel, the longer we live. So why not (22) _______ ourselves?

Question 18.

A. turning                 

B. getting                     

C. making                              

D. being

Question 19.

A. Few                      

B. Many                       

C. A few                               

D. All

Question 20.

A. extremely             

B. intensively               

C. absolutely                         

D. dramatically

Question 21.

A. with                     

B. from                        

C. about                                

D. in

Question 22.

A. take care of          

B. look for                   

C. care for                             

D. pay attention to

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheer to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 23. In Malaysia, the national language is Bahasa Malaysia (Malay), and English is a compulsory second language.

A. required                            

B. optional                             

C. widespread                       

D. necessary

Question 24. The Town Council decided to pull down the building as it was unsafe.

A. look after                          

B. make up                            

C. put up                               

D. leave behind

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the pronunciation of the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 25.

A. threat          

B. beat                                   

C. seat                                   

D. meat

Question 26.

A. picked        

B. stopped                             

C. cleaned                             

D. watched

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Being overshadowed by Ha Long Bay to the north, Cat Ba Island is often left out of the itineraries of the majority of travellers coming to Viet Nam. Nevertheless, Cat Ba Island is one of the most underrated destinations in Viet Nam.

The massive island of Cat Ba is a fantastic destination for ecotourism and adventure activities in Northern Viet Nam. Cat Ba National Park, which was established on 31 March 1986, is one of the most ecologically diverse national parks in Viet Nam. The park possesses seven different ecosystems, both underwater and inland. It is home to thirty-two types of mammals, along with seventy bird species, and more than a thousand species of plants, hundreds of which can be used as medicines.

There are several different hiking and trekking routes through rugged and forested mountain within Cat Ba National Park. These routes are also divided by different levels of difficulty, so travellers don't have to be worried if their fitness is not very good. In addition, travellers can take a side visit to explore the exquisite Trung Trang cave, or discover the traditional village of Viet Hai.

Question 27. The underlined word 'exquisite' in the passage is closest in meaning to ______.

A. quiet                                 

B. ugly                                   

C. beautiful                           

D. plain

Question 28. Which of the following is NOT true about Cat Ba National Park according to the passage?

A. It is one of the most diverse national parks in Viet Nam.

B. There are seven different ecosystems in Cat Ba National Park.

C. It was established in 1986.

D. Hiking and trekking in Cat Ba National Park requires a high level of fitness.

Question 29. The underlined word 'It' in paragraph 2 refers to _________.

A. ecosystem                         

B. Cat Ba National Park        

C. Cat Ba Island                

D. Northern Viet Nam

Question 30. Cat Ba Island is suitable for ____________.

A. experiencing urban life

B. ecotourism and adventure activities in Northern Viet Nam

C. many indoor activities

D. scientific research and exploration

Question 31. Many travellers choose not to visit Cat Ba Island because ____________.

A. they think Ha Long Bay is much better                          

B. there is too much rain there

C. it is not a good destination for tourism                            

D. it is too far from Ha Long Bay

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 32. If I had a lot of money, I _______ buy a big house in the country.

A. would                               

B. can                                    

C. will                                   

D. shall

Question 33. When Carol _______ me last night, I _______ my favorite show on television.

A. call - will watch                                                               

B. call - am watching

C. was calling - would watch                                               

D. called - was watching

Question 34. This laptop is much more user-friendly, but it costs _______ the other one.

A. as many as                        

B. so much as                        

C. twice as many                   

D. twice as much as

Question 35. The people about _______ the novelist wrote were factory workers and their families.

A. whom                               

B. who                                   

C. them                                 

D. that

Question 36. Computers offer a much greater degree of _______ in the way work can be organised.

A. flexibly                             

B. flexible                              

C. inflexible                          

D. flexibility

Question 37. It is important to_______ the wonders of the world so that future generations can see them with their own eyes.

A. ignore                               

B. destroy                              

C. preserve                            

D. remain

Question 38.

- "Did you see the new 3D film at Megastars Theater?

- "Yes, it was better than good. It was _______.”

A. the sky's the limit                                                             

B. out of this world

C. over the moon                                                                  

D. once in a blue moon

Question 39. She turned _______ the new job in New York because she didn't want to move.

A. up                                     

B. on                                      

C. off                                    

D. down

Question 40. Urgent measures must _______ by governments to cope with the COVID-19 pandemic.

A. took                                  

B. take                                   

C. be taking                           

D. be taken

Question 41. Lots of people choose to buy houses in the suburbs ________ they can avoid the noise and pollution in the city.

A. when                                 

B. so as                                  

C. although                           

D. so that

Question 42. I was in _______ Japanese restaurant. _______ restaurant served good food.

A. the – A                              

B. a - A                                  

C. a – The                              

D. x - The

Question 43. She asked me what _______ the day before.

A. I had done                         

B. had I done                         

C. I have done                       

D. I do

Mark the letter A, B, C or Don your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 44. She was brought up in a well-off family. She can't understand the problems we are facing.

A. kind                                  

B. broke                                 

C. poor                                  

D. wealthy

Question 45. Hue is the ideal place to enjoy life; it's a beautiful and hospitable city with its famous cultural heritage.

A. natural                              

B. noticeable                         

C. affectionate                      

D. friendly

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 46. Jane sings very well. Her father is a famous musician.

A. Jane's father is a famous musician, who sings very well.

B. Jane whose father is a famous musician, sings very well.

C. Jane's father, who sings very well, is a famous musician.

D. Jane, whose father is a famous musician, sings very well.

Question 47. He didn't take his father's advice. That's why he is out of work.

A. If he had taken his father's advice, he would not have been out of works.

B. If he had taken his father's advice, he would not be out of work.

C. If he took his father's advice, he would not be out of work.

D. If he takes his father's advice, he will not be out of work.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 48. I am tired of being told all the time what to do, and when doing it.

A. am tired of                        

B. being                                 

C. all                                     

D. when doing

Question 49. He never goes to work by car, doesn't he?

A. goes                                  

B. work                                 

C. by car                                

D. doesn't he

Question 50. I am confident that life in the country has improved significant in the last five years.

A. confident that                   

B. country                             

C. significant                         

D. the last

-------THE END------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

11. B

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Adam và Janet ở căng-tin trường.

Adam: “_________” - Janet: “Có, làm ơn.”

A. Ở đây hơi nóng phải không?                                           

B. Cậu muốn một tách cà phê không?

C. Cậu có thể đưa mình lọ muối được không?                    

D. Cô ấy đang dạy tiếng Anh.

Các phản hồi A, C, D không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn B.

12. D

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Jimmy: "Chúc mừng cậu đoạt giải thưởng nhất tại cuộc thi tài năng!" – Tom: “____”

A. Có gì đâu.                                                                        

B. Không có gì.

C. Tất nhiên.                                                                         

D. Cậu thật tử tế.

Các phản hồi A, B, C không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn D.

13. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. approval /əˈpruːvl/                                                           

B. applicant /ˈæplɪkənt/

C. influence /ˈɪnfluəns/                                                         

D. energy /ˈenədʒi/

Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại là âm tiết 1.

Chọn A.

14. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. wonder /ˈwʌndə(r)/                                                          

B. mistake /mɪˈsteɪk/

C. unite /juˈnaɪt/                                                                    

D. behave /bɪˈheɪv/

Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại là âm tiết 2.

Chọn A.

15. C

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề nhượng bộ

Giải thích:

Although/ Even though + S + V, S + V: Mặc dù

In spite of/ Despite + cụm N/ V_ing, …: mặc dù

… but + S + V: … nhưng … (thể hiện sự đối lập)

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù thời tiết đẹp, chúng tôi đã ở trong nhà.

A. sai ngữ pháp: “Even though” => “In spite of/ Despite”

B. sai ngữ pháp: “In spite of” => “Even though/ Although/ Though”

C. Chúng tôi đã ở trong nhà mặc dù thời tiết đẹp.

D. Chúng tôi đã ở trong nhà nhưng thời tiết đẹp. => sai nghĩa

Chọn C.

16. B

Kiến thức: Câu bị động kép

Giải thích:

Câu chủ động: People/ They/ … + believed + that + S + V_ed

Câu bị động: It + was + believed + that + S + V_ed

Hoặc: S + was/ were + believed + to + V_nguyên thể

on account of = because of : bởi vì …

Tạm dịch: Mọi người tin rằng Jane đã trượt bài kiểm tra vì lười nhác.

A. sai ngữ pháp: is => was

B. Jane được tin là trượt bài kiểm tra vì sự lười nhác của cô ấy.

C. sai ngữ pháp: fails => failed

D. sai ngữ pháp: is => was

Chọn B.

17. A

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ kết quả

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc “so … that”: S1 + be + so + adj + that + S2 + V: Cái gì quá làm sao đến nỗi

Cấu trúc “too … to”: S + be + too + adj + for sb + to + V_nguyên thể: Cái gì quá làm sao cho ai làm gì

Cấu trúc “enough … to”: S + be + adj + enough + for sb + to V_nguyên thể: Cái gì đủ làm sao cho ai làm gì

Cấu trúc “such … that”: S + be + such + (a/ an) + adj + N + that + S + V: Thật là … đến nỗi …

Đảo ngữ với “such … that”: Such + (a/ an) + adj + N + be + that + S + V

Tạm dịch: Câu hỏi này thật quá khó đến nỗi học sinh không thể trả lời được.

A. Câu hỏi này thật quá khó cho học sinh để trả lời.

B. sai ngữ pháp: bỏ “it”

C. sai ngữ pháp: Such difficult question => Such a difficult question was

D. sai ngữ pháp: so => such a

Chọn A.

18. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. turning (v_ing): chuyển thành                                         

B. getting (v_ing): trở nên

C. making (v-ing): tạo ra                                                      

D. being (v_ing)

S + be + getting + short-adj_er + and + short-adj_er: Cái gì đó ngày càng làm sao

Unfortunately, the world today is (18) getting fatter and fatter.

Tạm dịch: Tiếc rằng thế giới ngày nay đang ngày một béo.

Chọn B.

19. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. Few: quá ít                                                                       

B. Many: nhiều

C. A few: một ít                                                                   

D. All of: tất cả, toàn bộ

(19) Few of us do morning exercises.

Tạm dịch: Không nhiều người chúng ta tập thể dục buổi sáng.

Chọn A.

20. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. extremely (adv): cực kỳ                                                  

B. intensively (adv): một cách mạnh mẽ, sâu sắc

C. absolutely (adv): hoàn toàn                                             

D. dramatically (adv): đáng kể

It's common knowledge that smoking and drinking can shorten our lives (20) dramatically.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều người biết rằng hút thuốc lá và uống rượu có thể làm giảm đáng kể tuổi thọ.

Chọn D.

21. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: die of/ from sth: chết vì cái gì

Many of them die (21) from lung cancer.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều người trong số họ chết vì ung thư phổi.

Chọn B.

22. A

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

A. take care of: chăm sóc                                                     

B. look for: tìm kiếm

C. care for: quan tâm                                                            

D. pay attention to: chú ý, tập trung

So why not (22) take care of ourselves?

Tạm dịch: Vậy tại sao không chăm sóc bản thân mình?

Chọn A.

Dịch bài đọc:

Không phải cái gì ngon cũng đều tốt cho sức khỏe. Các bác sĩ nói rằng khoai tây chiên và pizza nhiều chất béo, nước ngọt có ga làm hại răng, và cà phê làm giảm tuổi thọ. Nếu ăn quá nhiều chúng ta sẽ trở nên béo phì và béo phì thì dẫn đến bệnh tim, tiểu đường, cùng những bệnh nghiêm trọng khác. Tiếc rằng thế giới ngày nay đang ngày một béo và béo hơn.

Ít vận động là vấn đề nghiêm trọng căn nguyên. Chúng ta dành hàng giờ ngồi trước máy tính và tivi. Không nhiều người chúng ta tập thể dục buổi sáng. Chúng ta ít đi bộ vì chúng ta thích đi xe hay phương tiện công cộng hơn. Tuy nhiên những nghiên cứu chỉ ra người trẻ không vận động đủ thì sau này thường bị đau tim.

Nhiều người biết rằng hút thuốc lá và uống rượu có thể làm giảm đáng kể tuổi thọ. Ví dụ hút thuốc lá giết chết hàng triệu người mỗi năm. Nhiều người trong số họ chết vì ung thư phổi. Thế nhưng nhiều người trẻ vẫn uống rượu và hút thuốc. Vì sao vậy? Một câu trả lời là các hãng đồ uống và thuốc lá đầu tư những khoản tiền khổng lồ để quảng cáo sản phẩm của họ. Đối với họ, thuốc lá điếu và đồ uống có cồn là tiền. Đối với chúng ta, chúng là bệnh tật và thậm chí cái chết.

Chúng ta đều biết rằng chúng ta càng khỏe thì càng cảm thấy tốt. Chúng ta cảm thấy tốt hơn thì chúng ta sống lâu hơn. Vậy tại sao không chăm sóc bản thân mình?

23. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

compulsory (adj): bắt buộc

A. required (adj): được yêu cầu                                           

B. optional (adj): được lựa chọn (không bắt buộc)

C. widespread (adj): lan rộng                                               

D. necessary (adj): cần thiết

=> compulsory >< optional

Tạm dịch: Ở Malaysia, ngôn ngữ quốc gia là Bahasa Malaysia (Malay), và tiếng Anh là ngôn ngữ thứ hai bắt buộc.

Chọn B.

24. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

pull down (v): kéo đổ

A. look after (v): chăm sóc                                                   

B. make up (v): trang điểm, bịa (chuyện), …

C. put up (v): dựng lên                                                         

D. leave behind (v): để lại, bỏ lại

=> pull down >< put up

Tạm dịch: Hội đồng thị trấn đã quyết định kéo đổ tòa nhà bởi vì nó không an toàn.

Chọn C.

25. A

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “ea”

Giải thích:

A. threat /θret/                                                                      

B. beat /biːt/

C. seat /siːt/                                                                           

D. meat /miːt/

Phần gạch chân phương án A được phát âm là /e/, còn lại phát âm là /iː/.

Chọn A.

26. C

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm đuôi “ed”

Giải thích:

A. picked /pɪkt/                                                                     

B. stopped /stɒpt/

C. cleaned /kliːnd/                                                                

D. watched /wɒtʃt/

Quy tắc:

Cách phát âm –ed dành cho động từ theo quy tắc chia ở thì quá khứ đơn, dạng quá khứ phân từ (phân từ 2) hoặc một vài tính từ. Cách phát âm –ed phụ thuộc vào âm cuối của từ. Có 3 cách phát âm –ed:

1) Đuôi –ed được phát âm là /ɪd/ khi động từ/ tính từ kết thúc bằng:

+ âm /t/ hoặc chữ cái [t], [te]. VD: interested, invited

+ âm /d/ hoặc chữ cái [d], [de]. VD: needed, decided

2) Đuôi –ed được phát âm là /t/ khi động từ/ tính từ kết thúc bằng:

+ âm /s/ hoặc chữ cái [ss], [ce], [x], [se]. VD: kissed, danced, fixed, practiced

+ âm /p/ hoặc chữ cái [p], [pe]. VD: stopped, typed

+ âm /f/ hoặc chữ cái [ff], [ph], [gh]. VD: sniffed, photographed, laughed

+ âm /ʃ/ hoặc chữ cái [sh]. VD: wished, washed

+ âm /tʃ/ hoặc chữ cái [ch]. VD: watched, switched

+ âm /k/ hoặc chữ cái [k], [ke]. VD: looked, liked

3) Đuôi –ed được phát âm là /d/ khi động từ/ tính từ kết thúc bằng các phụ âm còn lại và các nguyên âm. VD: damaged, played, freed

Phần gạch chân phương án C được phát âm là /d/, còn lại phát âm là /t/.

Chọn C.

27. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – từ vựng

Giải thích:

Từ được gạch chân 'exquisite' (tinh tế) trong đoạn văn có nghĩa gần nhất với ______.

exquisite (adj): tinh tế, thanh tú, tuyệt đẹp

A. quiet (adj): yên tĩnh                                                         

B. ugly (adj): xấu xí

C. beautiful (adj): đẹp                                                          

D. plain (adj): giản dị

=> exquisite = beautiful

Thông tin: In addition, travellers can take a side visit to explore the exquisite Trung Trang cave, or discover the traditional village of Viet Hai.

Tạm dịch: Ngoài ra, du khách có thể chọn một chuyến tham quan phụ để khám phá động Trung Trang tuyệt đẹp hay ngôi làng truyền thống Việt Hải.

Chọn C.

28. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – câu hỏi chứa ‘not’

Giải thích:

Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG đúng về vườn quốc gia Cát Bà theo đoạn văn?

A. Đây là một trong những vườn quốc gia đa dạng nhất ở Việt Nam.

B. Có bảy hệ sinh thái khác nhau trong Vườn quốc gia Cát Bà.

C. Nó được thành lập vào năm 1986.

D. Đi bộ và leo núi ở Vườn quốc gia Cát Bà đòi hỏi một sức khỏe tốt.

Thông tin: These routes are also divided by different levels of difficulty, so travellers don't have to be worried if their fitness is not very good.

Tạm dịch: Những tuyến đường này còn được phân loại theo mức độ khó khác nhau nên du khách không phải lo lắng nếu sức khỏe của họ không quá tốt.

Chọn D.

29. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – từ thay thế

Giải thích:

Từ được gạch chân ‘It’ trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến _________.

A. hệ sinh thái                                                                      

B. Vườn quốc gia Cát Bà

C. Đảo Cát Bà                                                                      

D. Miền Bắc Việt Nam

Thông tin: The park possesses seven different ecosystems, both underwater and inland. It is home to thirty-two types of mammals, along with seventy bird species, and more than a thousand species of plants, hundreds of which can be used as medicines.

Tạm dịch: Vườn quốc gia sở hữu bảy hệ sinh thái khác nhau, cả trên cạn lẫn dưới nước. Đó là nhà của 32 loài động vật có vú, 7 loài chim, và hơn một ngàn loài thực vật với hàng trăm loài trong đó có thể được dùng làm thuốc.

Chọn B.

30. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết

Giải thích:

Đảo Cát Bà thích hợp cho ____________.

A. trải nghiệm cuộc sống đô thị

B. du lịch sinh thái và các hoạt động phiêu lưu ở miền Bắc Việt Nam

C. nhiều hoạt động trong nhà

D. thăm dò và nghiên cứu khoa học

Thông tin: The massive island of Cat Ba is a fantastic destination for ecotourism and adventure activities in Northern Viet Nam.

Tạm dịch: Hòn đảo Cát Bà rộng lớn là điểm đến thú vị cho những hoạt động phiêu lưu và du lịch sinh thái ở Việt Nam.

Chọn B.

31. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết

Giải thích:

Nhiều du khách chọn không ghé thăm đảo Cát Bà vì ____________.

A. họ nghĩ rằng Vịnh Hạ Long tốt hơn nhiều

B. ở đó mưa quá nhiều

C. nó không phải là một điểm đến tốt cho du lịch

D. nó quá xa vịnh Hạ Long

Thông tin: Being overshadowed by Ha Long Bay to the north, Cat Ba Island is often left out of the itineraries of the majority of travellers coming to Viet Nam.

Tạm dịch: Vì có Vịnh Hạ Long ở phía bắc làm cho lu mờ, đảo Cát Bà thường bị đa số du khách đến Việt Nam bỏ qua trong kế hoạch hành trình.

Chọn A.

Dịch bài đọc:

Vì có Vịnh Hạ Long ở phía bắc làm cho lu mờ, đảo Cát Bà thường bị đa số du khách đến Việt Nam bỏ qua trong kế hoạch hành trình. Tuy nhiên, đảo Cát Bà là một trong những điểm đến bị đánh giá không đúng tầm nhất ở Việt Nam.

Hòn đảo Cát Bà rộng lớn là điểm đến thú vị cho những hoạt động phiêu lưu và du lịch sinh thái ở Việt Nam. Vườn quốc gia Cát Bà được thành lập vào ngày 31 tháng 3 năm 1986 là một trong những vườn quốc gia đa dạng sinh thái nhất ở Việt Nam. Vườn quốc gia sở hữu bảy hệ sinh thái khác nhau, cả trên cạn lẫn dưới nước. Đó là nhà của 32 loài động vật có vú, 7 loài chim, và hơn một ngàn loài thực vật với hàng trăm loài trong đó có thể được dùng làm thuốc.

Bên trong Vườn quốc gia Cát Bà có một số tuyến đường dài và đi bộ băng qua núi rừng hiểm trở. Những tuyến đường này còn được phân loại theo mức độ khó khác nhau nên du khách không phải lo lắng nếu sức khỏe của họ không quá tốt. Ngoài ra, du khách có thể chọn một chuyến tham quan phụ để khám phá động Trung Trang tuyệt đẹp hay ngôi làng truyền thống Việt Hải.

32. A

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: mệnh đề chứa “if” động từ chia quá khứ đơn (had).

Cách dùng: Diễn tả một điều kiện trái với hiện tại dẫn đến một kết quả trái với hiện tại.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V_ed, S + would/ could/ might + V_nguyên thể

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi có nhiều tiền, tôi sẽ mua một ngôi nhà to ở nông thôn.

Chọn A.

33. D

Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp về thì

Giải thích:

Trong câu, một hành động đang diễn ra trong quá khứ (chia quá khứ tiếp diễn) thì một hành động khác xen vào (chia quá khứ đơn).

Cấu trúc: When + S + V_ed, S + was/ were + V_ing

Tạm dịch: Khi Carol gọi cho tôi tối qua, tôi đang xem chương trình ưa thích trên ti vi.

Chọn D.

34. D

Kiến thức: So sánh bằng

Giải thích:

Giá tiền không đếm được => dùng “much”

Cấu trúc so sánh gấp mấy lần: số lần (twice/ three times/ …) + as much as + …

Tạm dịch: Cái máy tính xách tay này thì thân thiện với người dùng hơn nhiều, nhưng nó đắt gấp 2 lần cái khác.

Chọn D.

35. A

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

A. whom + S + V: người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người trước nó

B. who + V: người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người trước nó

C. them: họ

D. that + S + V: người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người trước nó

Sau giới từ “about” chỉ dùng “whom/ which”

Tạm dịch: Người mà tiểu thuyết gia viết về thì là những công nhân nhà máy và gia đình của họ.

Chọn A.

36. D

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau “a degree of” (một mức độ ….) cần điền một danh từ.

A. flexibly (adv): linh hoạt, linh động                                 

B. flexible (adj): linh hoạt

C. inflexible (adj): không linh hoạt                                      

D. flexibility (n): tính linh hoạt, linh động

Tạm dịch: Máy tính cung cấp một mức độ linh hoạt cao hơn nhiều trong cách tổ chức công việc.

Chọn D.

37. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. ignore (v): lờ đi                                                               

B. destroy (v): phá hủy

C. preserve (v): bảo tồn                                                        

D. remain (v): duy trì

Tạm dịch: Quan trọng là phải bảo tồn các kì quan của thế giới để mà thế hệ tương lai có thể nhìn thấy chúng tận mắt.

Chọn C.

38. B

Kiến thức: Thành ngữ

Giải thích:

A. the sky's the limit: chẳng có gì giới hạn

B. out of this world: tuyệt vời, không có từ nào để diễn tả

C. over the moon: rất sung sướng, hạnh phúc

D. once in a blue moon: hiếm khi

Tạm dịch: - “Cậu đã xem phim 3D mới ở rạp Megastars chưa?” - “Rồi, nó hay hơn cả hay. Nó rất tuyệt vời.”

Chọn B.

39. D

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

A. up => turn up: xuất hiện, vặn to lên                                

B. on => turn on: bật lên

C. off => turn off: tắt đi                                                        

D. down => turn down: từ chối

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy đã từ chối công việc mới ở New York bởi vì cô ấy không muốn chuyển chỗ.

Chọn D.

40. D

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích: Bị động với động từ khuyết thiếu: S + must + be + P2

Tạm dịch: Những biện pháp khẩn cấp phải được thực hiện bởi chính phủ để đối phó với đại dịch COVID-19.

Chọn D.

41. D

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ mục đích

Giải thích:

Sau chỗ trống là một mệnh đề (S + V).

A. when + S + V: khi

B. so as + to V_nguyên thể: để (chỉ mục đích) => loại

C. although + S + V: mặc dù (chỉ sự nhượng bộ)

D. so that + S + V: để mà (chỉ mục đích)

Tạm dịch: Nhiều người chọn mua nhà ở vùng ngoại ô để mà họ có thể tránh được tiếng ồn và sự ô nhiễm trong thành phố.

Chọn D.

42. C

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích:

Mạo từ “a” dùng cho danh từ chưa được xác định, lần đầu tiên được nhắc đến

Mạo từ “the” dùng cho danh từ đã được xác định, được nhắc đến lần thứ hai, thứ ba, …

“Japanese restaurant” ở câu đầu là lần đần tiên được nhắc đến => dùng “a”

“restaurant” ở câu sau được nhắc đến lần thứ 2 => dùng “the”

Tạm dịch: Tôi đã ở một nhà hàng Nhật bản. Nhà hàng đó phục vụ đồ ăn ngon.

Chọn C.

43. A

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: “the day before” => câu trực tiếp là “yesterday” => động từ trong câu trực tiếp chia quá khứ đơn.

Lùi thì Quá khứ đơn => Quá khứ hoàn thành

Tường thuật câu hỏi có từ để hỏi: S + asked + O + wh- + S + had + P2

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy đã hỏi tôi rằng tôi đã làm gì ngày hôm trước.

Chọn A.

44. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

well-off (adj): giàu có

A. kind (adj): tốt bụng                                                          

B. broke (adj): phá sản

C. poor (adj): nghèo                                                             

D. wealthy (adj): giàu có

=> kind = wealthy

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy được nuôi dưỡng trong một gia đình giàu có. Cô ấy không thể hiểu được những vấn đề chúng ta đang đối mặt.

Chọn D.

45. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

hospitable (adj): hiếu khách

A. natural (adj): tự nhiên, thiên nhiên                                  

B. noticeable (adj): đáng chú ý

C. affectionate (adj): thương mến, thương yêu                    

D. friendly (adj): thân thiện

=> hospitable = friendly

Tạm dịch: Huế là một địa điểm lý tưởng để tận hưởng cuộc sống; đó là một thành phố xinh đẹp và hiếu khách với di sản văn hóa nổi tiếng.

Chọn D.

46. D

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

Mệnh đề chính là “Jane sings very well.”

Mệnh đề quan hệ là “Her father is a famous musician.”

“Jane” và “Her father” có tương quan sở hữu => đại từ quan hệ “whose”

Danh từ riêng “Jane” => dùng mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định (có dấu “,”)

Tạm dịch: Jane hát rất hay. Bố cô ấy là một nhạc sỹ nổi tiếng.

A. Bố của Jane là một nhạc sỹ nổi tiếng, người mà hát rất hay. => sai nghĩa

B. sai ngữ pháp: thiếu dấu “,”

C. Bố của Jane, người hát rất hay, là một nhạc sỹ nổi tiếng. => sai nghĩa

D. Jane, bố của cô ấy là một nhạc sỹ nổi tiếng, hát rất hay.

Chọn D.

47. B

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện hỗn hợp

Giải thích:

Do kết quả là ở hiện tại (tobe chia “is”), và điều kiện ở câu trước chia quá khứ đơn (didn’t) => dùng câu điều kiện hỗn hợp.

Câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 3 và 2: If + S + had + P2, S + would/ could/ might + V_nguyên thể.

Dùng để diễn tả một điều kiện trái với quá khứ, dẫn đến một kết quả trái với hiện tại.

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã không nghe theo lời khuyên của bố. Đó là lý do tại sao anh ấy bây giờ thất nghiệp.

A. sai ngữ pháp: would not have been => would not be

B. Nếu anh ấy nghe theo lời khuyên của bố, anh ấy bây giờ sẽ không thất nghiệp.

C. sai ngữ pháp: took => had taken

D. sai ngữ pháp: không dùng câu điều kiện loại 1

Chọn B.

48. D

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc song hành

Giải thích:

Liên từ “and” nối những từ cùng loại, cùng dạng, cùng tính chất

Trước “and” là một cụm “wh- + to V_nguyên thể” => sau “and” cũng là cụm “wh- + to V_nguyên thể”

Sửa: when doing => when to do

Tạm dịch: Tôi mệt mỏi vì lúc nào cũng bị bảo phải làm gì và khi nào làm nó lắm rồi.

Chọn D.

49. D

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Vế trước câu hỏi đuôi dạng phủ định => câu hỏi đuôi dạng khẳng định

Vế trước: He never goes => câu hỏi đuôi: does he?

Sửa: doesn't he => does he

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy không bao giờ đi làm bằng ô tô, phải không?

Chọn D.

50. C

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ “improve” cần điền 1 trạng từ để bổ nghĩa.

significant (adj): quan trọng, đáng chú ý

significantly (adv): một cách đáng chú ý, đáng kể

Sửa: significant => significantly

Tạm dịch: Tôi tự tin rằng cuộc sống ở thôn quê đã được cải thiện đáng kể trong năm năm qua.

Chọn C.


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bắc Ninh năm 2020

    SECTION A Nick is talking to Mrs. Ha about her family in the past. Listen to the conversation and choose the correct answer. Listen to the description of some changes in the role of woman in Kenya and choose the correct answer to complete each of the following questions. SECTION B Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions from 11 to 12. Mark the letter A, B, C, or

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bắc Ninh năm 2019

    SECTION A I. Listen to Nguyen's presentation about a natural wonder in Viet Nam and fill in the blank with the correct answer A, B, C or D from 1 to 6. II. Listen to the conversation and choose the correct answer to each of the following questions from 7 to 10. SECTION B I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions from 11 to 12. II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to i