Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bắc Ninh năm 2019

>>>> Tải về ↓

SECTION A I. Listen to Nguyen's presentation about a natural wonder in Viet Nam and fill in the blank with the correct answer A, B, C or D from 1 to 6. II. Listen to the conversation and choose the correct answer to each of the following questions from 7 to 10. SECTION B I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions from 11 to 12. II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to i

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

SECTION A

I. Listen to Nguyen's presentation about a natural wonder in Viet Nam and fill in the blank with the correct answer A, B, C or D from 1 to 6.

Question 1. Moc Chau has recently become a popular tourist attraction that draws ______ throughout the year.

A. travelers                       

B. tourists                          

C. foreigners                        

D. people

Question 2. People are attracted to this ______ town to admire its endless hills.

A. small                            

B. beautiful                        

C. lovely                              

D. nice

Question 3. Many places remain  ______  by people. Apart from its fabulous scenery, Moc Chau is also famous for its local dishes, which are new to outsiders.

A. undiscovered               

B. unspoilt                         

C. untouched                        

D. unexplored

Question 4. Another attraction of this small town is its honest and people.

A. cold                             

B. kind-hearted                   

C. friendly                           

D. unfriendly

Question 5. Visiting small villages in Moc Chau, tourists are welcomed into the locals homes and treated with home-made ______

A. corn wine                     

B. rice wine                       

C. corn cakes                        

D. local beer

Question 6. Located only kilometres from Ha Noi, Moc Chau can easily be reached by both private and public transport.

A. 278                                

B. 187                               

C. 287                                   

D. 178

II. Listen to the conversation and choose the correct answer to each of the following questions from 7 to 10.

Question 7. When did they have discussion about their future careers?

A. Yesterday                     

B. Last week                    

C. Two days ago                   

D. Last night

Question 8. What job would Phong choose?

A. To become a lecturer

B. A nine-to-five job

C. To become a teacher

D. An easy job

Question 9. What job does Trang want to do?

A. She wants to become a tour guide.

B. She wants to become a nurse

C. She wants to become a social worker.

D. She wants to become a teacher.

Question 10. Why does Nick want to become a mechanic?

A. because he's good at physics

B. because his father is an engineer

C. because it's an easy job

D. because he's fascinated by cars and he's good with his hands

SECTION B

I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions from 11 to 12.

Question 11. Smoking has been banned in public places in some countries.

A. limited                             

B. restricted                       

C. given way                      

D. made illegal

Question 12. My mom is always bad-tempered when I leave my room untidy.

A. easily annoyed or irritated

B. talking too much

C. very happy and satisfied

D. feeling embarrassed

II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions from 13 to 14.

Question 13.

A. grade                      

B. crack                              

C. tasty                             

D. safe

Question 14.

A. needed                   

B. poured                           

C. claimed                        

D. pulled

III. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheer to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions from 15 to 16.

Question 15. Everyone was watching the little dog. They were greatly amused at it.

A. The little dog was greatly amused by the way everyone was watching it.

B. Everyone was greatly amused at the little dog they were watching.

C. Everyone felt great and amused when the little dog was watching them.

D. The little dog was watching everyone with great amusement.

Question 16. I lent him some money. I wanted him to continue his study at college.

A. I lent him some money so as he will continue his study at college.

B. I lent him some money so that to continue his study at college.

C. I lent him some money for him continue his study at college.

D. I lent him some money in order that he could continue his study at college.

IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 17 to 28.

Question 17. Margaret was slow at school, but she went on ______   Prime Minister.

A. being                           

B. to have been                        

C. to be                     

D. having been

Question 18. Jack asked his sister ______.

A. where you will go tomorrow

B. where you have gone tomorrow

C. where would she go the following day

D. where she would go the following day

Question 19. ______ and neither did his desk mate.

A. David did very well in the final test

B. David wasn't very well in the final test

C. David was very well in the final test

D. David didn't do very well in the final test

Question 20. Production methods in the village are normally ______ from ancestors to the younger generations.

A. passed away              

B. passed down                        

C. passed up              

D. passed out

Question 21. If I______ harder at school, I would have a better job now.

A. work                         

B. worked                                 

C. had worked           

D. is working

Question 22. This laptop is much more user-friendly, but it costs ______ the other one.

A. as many as                

B. twice as many                     

C. so much as             

D. twice as much as

Question 23. All ______ must complete a visa form upon arrival at Singapore airport.

A. viewers                     

B. passengers                            

C. tourists                    

D. customers

Question 24. More open discussions______ online to help us reach a good decision.

A. conducts                   

B. will conduct                        

C. conducted                

D. will be conducted

Question 25. Don't forget ______ your identity card with you to the interview.

A. taking                       

B. to take                                 

C. took                           

D. take

Question 26. The Mona Lisa, ______ is a painting by Leonardo da Vinci, has caused a lot of disputes.

A. it                              

B. that                                      

C. who                           

D. which

Question 27. Although everybody says the film is boring, ______ .

A. I will want to see it

B. but I want to see it

C. I want to see it

D. but I will want to see it

Question 28. A   ______ is a solid figure or object, made by carving or shaping wood, stone, clay, etc.

A. painting                    

B. sculpture                           

C. picture                       

D. medal

V. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to each of the following exchanges from 29 to 30.

Question 29. Linda: "Thank you for the lovely present." Peter: “ ______ ."

A. Come on

B. I'm pleased you like it

C. Not at all

D. Go ahead

Question 30.  Susan shared with her friend about losing her purse.

Susan: "I have lost my purse".

Her friend: "______."

A. That's nothing                

B. Oh, be careful              

 C. It's careless           

D. Oh, what a pity

VI. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheer to indicate the word that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions from 31 to 32.

Question 31. My cousin tends to look on the bright side in any circumstances.

A. be smart                         

B. be pessimistic             

C. be confident          

D. be optimistic

Question 32. She doesn't like conventional dressing. She prefers something modern and shocking.

A. contemporary                 

B. traditional                   

C. old                          

D. social

VII. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheer to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions from 33 to 35.

Question 33. People expect that the report will suggest some major reforms.

A. It is expecting that the report will suggest some major reforms.

B. It is expected that some major reforms will be suggested by the report.

C. It is expecting that some major reforms will be suggested by the report.

D. It is expected that the report will be suggested by some major reforms.

Question 34. If you practise harder, you will have better results.

A. The harder you practise, the better results you will have.

B. The hardest you practise, the most results you will have.

C. The harder you practise, the best results you will have.

D. The more hardly you practise, the better results you will have.

Question 35. No matter how hard Fred tried to lose weight, he did not succeed.

A. However hard Fred tried, he could not lose weight.

B. It was hard for Fred to lose weight because he never succeeded.

C. It did not matter whether Fred could lose weight.

D. Fred tried very hard to lose weight and succeeded.

VIII. Read the following text and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 40.

        Bill Gates is the co-founder of Microsoft, the world's largest PC software company. He is among the richest people in the world. Bill Gates' interest in computers started when he was a teenager. After high school, he was accepted to several top colleges in the USA: Harvard, Yale, and Princeton. He chose to go to Harvard to study law. At Harvard, he focused more on his interest in computers than on coursework. He often relaxed by playing video games in Harvard's computer lab. He left Harvard before graduating because he wanted to open a software company with his friend Paul Allen. However, he later said, 'I don't think dropping out is a good idea. In 2007, he received an honorary degree from Harvard. He began his speech by saying this to his father in the audience. ‘I’ve been waiting more than 30 years to say this: Dad, I always told you I'd come back and get my degree.' Bill Gates is no longer working full time for Microsoft. He is now, with his wife, running The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation which aims to improve healthcare, reduce poverty, and promote education around the world.

Question 36. What did Bill Gates receive from Harvard in 2007?

A. a company                        

B. a bonus                    

C. an honorary degree                      

D. a job

Question 37. Why did he drop out of Harvard?

A. because he was ill        

B. because his father advised him to do so            

C. because he wanted to study at another university

D. because he wanted to start a software company

Question 38. What is the purpose of The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation?

A. to improve healthcare, reduce poverty, and promote education

B. to enact law

C. to produce computer software

D. to do charity

Question 39. What did he often do to relax while at Harvard?

A. playing video games                                         

B. playing sports

C. reading books                                                    

D. going to parties

Question 40. When did he first develop his interest in computers?

A. when he was at nursery school                         

B. when he went to university

C. during his teenage years                                   

D. when he was an electrician

IX. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheer to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions from 41 to 42.

Question 41.

A. visit                    

B. manage                  

C. suggest                    

D. listen

Question 42.  

A. release              

B. shortage               

C. complete                 

D. increase

X. Read the following passage and mark the letter A. B. C. or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 43 to 47.

As a child, Phong always dreamt of going abroad to study. (43)__________ he graduate his parents sent him over to New Zealand to attend college. Phong was very happy that his dream finally came true. When he first arrived in the country, Phong's English was not very good and sometime he did not understand what other people said. He also had difficulties in class because he was not familiar with the new teaching and learning method. He felt (44) __________ in this new place, and missed all his buddies in Viet Nam. The food there was so different to what his mum used to cook for him. And for the first time in his life, Phong had to think about his finances, and to plan his spending (45)_________ . However, Phong was young and enthusiastic. He learnt to (46) ___________ to this new environment. After two years, Phong is how very fluent in English and has achieved the top academic award at his school. He has a lot of friends from different countries. He is even good (47) _______ being able to earn money for his daily needs from his part- time job at a restaurant.

Question 43.

A. During             

B. While                      

C. At                        

D. After

Question 44.

A. happy                

B. desperate                

C. lonely                   

D. interested

Question 45.

A. carefully           

B. careful                     

C. freely                   

D. carelessly

Question 46.

A. explore             

B. discover                 

C. adapt                    

D. adjust

Question 47.

A. on                     

B. at                            

C. of                          

D. off

XI. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions from 48 to 50.

Question 48. He asked (A) his (B) lawyer for (C) a few (D) advice.

Question 49. He has lived (A) in Da Nang since (B) 1998, but (C) he hasn't lived there longer as (D) we have.

Question 50.  You can see (A) that the (B) sun is always rising (C)in the east (C).

                                                           

                                          .......................THE END.......................

SECTION A

I. Listen to Nguyen's presentation about a natural wonder in Viet Nam and fill in the blank with the correct answer A, B, C or D from 1 to 6.

Question 1.Moc Chau has recently become a popular tourist attraction that draws ______ throughout the year.

A. travelers                        B. tourists                           C. foreigners                         D. people

Question 2. People are attracted to this ______ town to admire its endless hills.

A. small                             B. beautiful                         C. lovely                               D. nice

Question 3. Many places remain  ______  by people. Apart from its fabulous scenery, Moc Chau is also famous for its local dishes, which are new to outsiders.

A. undiscovered                B. unspoilt                          C. untouched                         D. unexplored

Question 4. Another attraction of this small town is its honest and people.

A. cold                              B. kind-hearted                    C. friendly                            D. unfriendly

Question 5. Visiting small villages in Moc Chau, tourists are welcomed into the locals homes and treated with home-made ______

A. corn wine                      B. rice wine                        C. corn cakes                         D. local beer

Question 6. Located only kilometres from Ha Noi, Moc Chau can easily be reached by both private and public transport.

A. 278                                B. 187                                C. 287                                    D. 178

II. Listen to the conversation and choose the correct answer to each of the following questions from 7 to 10.

Question 7. When did they have discussion about their future careers?

A. Yesterday                      B. Last week                     C. Two days ago                    D. Last night

Question 8. What job would Phong choose?

A. To become a lecturer

B. A nine-to-five job

C. To become a teacher

D. An easy job

Question 9. What job does Trang want to do?

A. She wants to become a tour guide.

B. She wants to become a nurse

C. She wants to become a social worker.

D. She wants to become a teacher.

Question 10. Why does Nick want to become a mechanic?

A. because he's good at physics

B. because his father is an engineer

C. because it's an easy job

D. because he's fascinated by cars and he's good with his hands

SECTION B

I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions from 11 to 12.

Question 11. Smoking has been banned in public places in some countries.

A. limited                              B. restricted                        C. given way                      D. made illegal

Question 12. My mom is always bad-tempered when I leave my room untidy.

A. easily annoyed or irritated

B. talking too much

C. very happy and satisfied

D. feeling embarrassed

II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underline</

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

                                            Thực hiện : Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

Question 11.

Kiến thức : từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

ban (v) : cấm

A. limited (v): giới hạn                            

B. restricted (v): thu hẹp                      

C. given way (v): cho đường đi                    

D. made illegal (v): làm cho bất hợp pháp

=> ban = made illegal

Tạm dịch:  Hút thuốc lá đã bị cấm ở nơi công cộng ở vào quốc gia.

Đáp án D

Question 12.

Kiến thức : từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

bad-tempered (a): nóng tính, dễ nổi nóng

A. easily annoyed or irritated : dễ bị bực bội phát cáu

B. talking too much: nói quá nhiều

C. very happy and satisfied: rất vui và hài lòng

D. feeling embarrassed: cảm thấy xấu hổ

=> Bad-tempered = easily annoyed or irritated

Tạm dịch : Mẹ tôi luôn nổi nóng khi tôi để phòng tôi bừa bộn.

Đáp án A

Question 13.

Kiến thức: cách phát âm –a

Giải thích:

A. grade /ɡreɪd/                       

B. crack /kræk/                             

C. tasty /ˈteɪsti/                             

D. safe /seɪf/

Phần gạch chân ở câu B có phát âm là /æ/ , còn lại là /eɪ/.

Đáp án B

Question 14.

Kiến thức: cách phát âm –ed

Giải thích:

A. needed /niːdid/                   

B. poured /pɔːrd/                         

C. claimed /kleɪmd/                        

D. pulled /pʊld/

Cách phát âm đuôi –ed :

+ Phát âm là /id/ khi sau các từ có tận cùng là /t/, /d/.

+ Phát âm là /t/ khi sau các từ có tận cùng là /k/, /f/, /p/, /s/, /θ/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/.

+ Phát âm là /d/ khi sau các từ có tận cùng là các từ còn lại.

Phần gạch chân ở câu B có phát âm là /d/ , còn lại là /id /.

Đáp án A

Question 15.

Kiến thức: câu đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

Mọi người đang nhìn chú cún con. Họ thì thực sự rất buồn cười.

A. Chú cún con thì rất buồn cười bởi cách mà mọi người nhìn chú.

B. Mọi người thực sự rất buồn cười vì chú cún con mà họ đang nhìn.

C. Mọi người thấy tuyệt và buồn cười khi chú cún con nhìn họ.

D. Chú cún con nhìn mọi người với sự buồn cười.

Đáp án B

Question 16.

Kiến thức: câu đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

Tôi cho anh ta mượn một ít tiền. Tôi muốn anh ta tiếp tục học đại học.

A. Tôi cho anh ta mượn tiền để anh ta sẽ tiếp tục học đại học.

B. Tôi cho anh ta mượn tiền để tiếp tục học đại học.

C. Tôi cho anh ta mượn tiền để anh ta tiếp tục học đại học.

D. Tôi cho anh ta mượn tiền để anh ta có thể tiếp tục học đại học.

Cấu trúc : so as to + V-inf = in order that + S + V : để

Đáp án D

Question 17.

Kiến thức: hình thức động từ

Giải thích:

Go on + V-ing : tiếp tục làm gì

Tạm dịch:  Margaret thì rất chậm ở trường, nhưng cô ấy tiếp tục để trở thành một Thủ tướng.

Đáp án A

Question 18.

Kiến thức: lời nói gián tiếp

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc lời nói gián tiếp của wh-quetsion :

S + asked + wh-questinon + S + V( lùi thì ) +….

will => would

tomrrow => the following day

Tạm dịch:  Jack hỏi chị anh ta rằng cô ấy sẽ đi đâu vào ngày mai.

Đáp án D

Question 19.

Kiến thức: cấu trúc với neither

Giải thích:

Neither được dùng để thể hiện sự đồng tình phủ định.

Neither + trợ động từ + S.

Vì trợ động từ ở đây là did, nên câu trước cũng phải là did.Tạm dịch :  David đã không làm tốt bài kiểm tra cuối và bạn cùng bàn của anh ta cũng vậy.

Đáp án D

Question 20.

Kiến thức: phrasal verb

Giải thích:

A. passed away (v): qua đời              

B. passed down (v): truyền đạt                       

C. passed up (v): đi qua              

D. passed out (v): bất tỉnh

Tạm dịch:  Phương pháp sản xuất trong làng thường được truyền từ tổ tiên đến thế hệ trẻ.

Đáp án B

Question 21.

Kiến thức: mệnh đề if loại hỗn hợp

Giải thích:

Mệnh đề if loại hỗn hợp dùng để diễn tả một hành động không có thật ở quá khứ và kết quả của nó không có thật ở hiện tại.

If + S + V3/ed + S + would + V-inf….

Tạm dịch:  Nếu tôi học chăm hơn ở trường, bây giờ tôi đã có một công việc tốt hơn.

Đáp án C

Question 22.

Kiến thức: cấp bậc so sánh của tính từ

Giải thích:

A. as many as: nhiều như                

B. twice as many: gấp 2 lần                     

C. so much as: quá nhiều như            

D. twice as much as: gấp 2 lần

Cấu trúc: ... as much as : gấp .. lần

Tạm dịch:  Máy tính xách tay này thân thiện với người dùng hơn nhiều, nhưng nó có giá đắt hơn hai lần một máy tính xách tay khác.

Đáp án D

Question 23.

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. viewers (n): người xem                     

B. passengers (n): hành khách                           

C. tourists (n): du khách                   

D. customers (n): khách hàng

Tạm dịch: Tất cả hành khách phải hoàn thành mẫu visa trước khi đến sân bay Singapore.

Đáp án B

Question 24.

Kiến thức: bị động

Giải thích:

Bị động của thì tương lai: S + will + be + V3/ed

Tạm dịch:  Càng nhiều thảo luận được tiến hành qua mạng giúp chúng ta đi đến một quyết định đúng đắn.

Đáp án D

Question 25.

Kiến thức: hình thức động từ

Giải thích:

Forget to + V-inf: quên làm gì đó trong tương lai

Forget + V-ing: quên làm gì đó ở quá khứ

Tạm dịch:  Đừng quên mang theo chứng minh nhân dân của bạn đến cuộc phỏng vấn.

Đáp án B

Question 26.

Kiến thức: mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích: Trong mệnh đề quan hệ

- who dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người làm chủ ngữ trong câu.

- which dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong câu.

- whom dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong câu.

- that dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người và vật làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong câu, nhưng không dùng trong mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định.

Tạm dịch: Bức Mona Lisa, mà là một bức vẽ của Leonardo da Vinci, đã gây ra rất nhiều tranh cãi.

Đáp án D

Question 27.

Kiến thức: mệnh đề chỉ sự tương phản

Giải thích:

Although + S + V, S + V : mặc dù ...

Tạm dịch :  Mặc dù mọi người nói bộ phim dở, nhưng tôi vẫn muốn xem.

Đáp án C

Question 28.

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. painting (n): bức vẽ

B. sculpture (n): điêu khắc                          

C. picture (n): bức tranh                                            

D. medal (n): huy chương

Tạm dịch: Một công trình điêu khắc là một là một vật rắn hoặc vật thể, được làm bằng cách chạm khắc hoặc tạo hình gỗ, đá, đất sét, vân vân.

Đáp án B

Question 29.

Kiến thức: chức năng giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Linda: "Cảm ơn bạn vì món quà dễ thương." Peter: "  ______ ."

A. Come on: Thôi nào

B. I'm pleased you like it: Tôi rất vui vì bạn thích nó

C. Not at all: Không có gì

D. Go ahead: Cứ tự nhiên

Tạm dịch: 

Linda: "Cảm ơn bạn vì món quà dễ thương." Peter: "Tôi rất vui vì bạn thích nó."

Đáp án B

Question 30. 

Kiến thức: chức năng giao tiếp

Giải thích: Susan tâm sự với bạn rằng cô ấy mất ví tiền.

Susan : “Tôi đã mất ví rồi.”

Bạn : “_______”.

A. That's nothing: Không có gì đâu                

B. Oh, be careful: Ồ, hãy cẩn thận              

C. It's careless: Thật là bất cẩn          

D. Oh, what a pity: Ồ, tội nghiệp bạn

Tạm dịch: 

Susan: “Tôi đã mất ví rồi.”

Bạn: Ồ, tội nghiệp bạn”.

Đáp án D

Question 31.

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

look on the bright side: luôn lạc quan trong tình huống xấu

A. be smart: thông minh                          

B. be pessimistic: bi quan             

C. be confident: tự tin          

D. be optimistic: lạc quan

=> look on the bright side >< be pessimistic

Tạm dịch:  Em họ tôi luôn lạc quan trong bất cứ tình huống nào.

Đáp án B

Question 32.

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

conventional (a): theo lối cổ truyền

A. contemporary (a): hiện tại                

B. traditional (a): theo truyền thống                  

C. old (a): cũ                          

D. social (a): xã hội

=> conventional >< contemporary

Tạm dịch:  Cô ta không thích y phục cổ truyền. Cô ta thích thứ gì đó hiện đại và gây sốc.

Đáp án A

Question 33.

Kiến thức: câu đồng nghĩa, bị động đặc biệt

Giải thích:

Người ta mong là báo cáo sẽ đề nghị cải cách chủ yếu.

A. Người ta mong là báo cáo sẽ đề nghị cải cách chủ yếu.

B. Người ta mong là cải cách chủ yếu sẽ được đề nghị bởi báo cáo.

C. Người ta mong là cải cách chủ yếu sẽ được đề nghị bởi báo cáo.

D. Người ta mong là báo cáo sẽ được đề nghị cải cách chủ yếu.

Với các động từ như believe, expect, declare, ... ta dùng cấu trúc sau:

S1 + V + that + S2 + V

It + be + V3/ed + that + S2 + V

Bị động của thì tương lai : S + will + be + V3/ed

Đáp án A và C loại vì động từ là V-ing. Xét theo nghĩa ta chọn B.

Đáp án B

Question 34.

Kiến thức: câu đồng nghĩa, so sánh kép

Giải thích:

Nếu bạn tập luyện chăm chỉ hơn, bạn sẽ có kết quả tốt hơn.

A. Bạn càng tập luyện chăm chỉ, bạn sẽ có kết quả càng tốt hơn.

B. Bạn tập luyện chăm chỉ, bạn sẽ có kết quả càng tốt.

C. Bạn càng tập luyện chăm chỉ, bạn sẽ có kết quả càng tốt nhất.

D. Bạn càng hiếm tập luyện, bạn sẽ có kết quả càng tốt hơn.

The + adj –er + S + V, the + adj-er + S + V : càng .... càng

Đáp án A

Question 35.

Kiến thức: câu đồng nghĩa, mệnh đề chỉ sự tương phản

Giải thích:

Cho dù Fred có cố gắng thế nào để giảm cân, anh ta vẫn không thành công.

A. Dù Fred có cố gắng thế nào, anh ta vẫn không thể giảm cân.

B. Thật là quá khó cho Fred để giảm cân bởi vì anh ta không bao giờ thành công.

C. Không có gì để bạn tâm cho dù Fred có thể giảm cân được hay không.

D. Fred đã cố gắng để giảm cân và thành công.

No matter + what, how,.. + S + V, S + V : dù như thế nào đi nữa

=> However + Adj/ Adv + S + V, S + V : dù ... như thế nào đi nữa

Đáp án A

Question 36.

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Năm 2007 Bill Gates nhận được gì từ Havard?

A. a company: một công ty                       

B. a bonus: tiền thưởng      

C. an honorary degree: bằng danh dự

D. a job: một công việc

Thông tin: In 2007, he received an honorary degree from Harvard.

Tạm dịch:  Năm 2007, ông nhận bằng danh dự từ Harvard.

Đáp án C

Question 37.

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Tại sao ông bỏ học Havard?

A. bởi vì ông bị bệnh        

B. bởi vì bố ông khuyên ông làm vậy

C. bởi vì ông muốn học ở trường khác

D. bởi vì ông muốn mở một công ti phần mềm

Thông tin: He left Harvard before graduating because he wanted to open a software company with his friend Paul Allen.

Tạm dịch:  Ông rời Harvard trước khi tốt nghiệp vì ông muốn mở một công ti phần mềm với người bạn của mình là Paul Allen.

Đáp án D

Question 38.

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Mục đích của quỹ Bill & Melinda Gates là gì?

A. cải thiện chăm sóc sức khỏe, giảm nghèo và thúc đẩy giáo dục

B. thông qua luật

C. sản xuất phần mềm máy tính

D. làm từ thiện

Thông tin: Bill Gates is no longer working full time for Microsoft. He is now, with his wife, running The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation which aims to improve healthcare reduce poverty, and promote education around the world.

Tạm dịch:  Bill Gates không còn làm việc trọn thời gian cho Microsoft nữa, hiện tại, với vợ ông, đang điều hành Quỹ Bill & Melinda Gates nhằm cải thiện chăm sóc sức khỏe, giảm nghèo và thúc đẩy giáo dục trên khắp thế giới.

Đáp án A

Question 39.

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Ông thường làm gì để giải trí khi ở Havard?

A. chơi trò chơi điện tử                                        

B. chơi thể thao

C. đọc sách                                                    

D. đến bữa tiệc

Thông tin: He often relaxed by playing video games in Harvard's computer lab.

Tạm dịch:  Ông thường giải trí bằng cách chơi trò chơi điện tử trong phòng thí nghiệm máy tính của Harvard.

Đáp án A

Question 40.

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Ông phát triển hứng thú của mình với máy tính lần đầu là khi nào?

A. khi ông ở nhà trẻ                         

B. khi ông học đại học

C. suốt những năm tháng thiếu niên                                  

D. khi là một thợ điện

Thông tin: Bill Gates' interest in computers started when he was a teenager.

Tạm dịch:  Sự quan tâm của Bill Gates đối với máy tính bắt đầu khi ông còn là một thiếu niên.

Đáp án C

Dịch đoạn văn:

Bill Gates là người đồng sáng lập Microsoft, công ty phần mềm PC lớn nhất thế giới. Ông là một trong những người giàu nhất thế giới. Sự quan tâm của Bill Gates đối với máy tính bắt đầu khi ông còn là một thiếu niên. Sau khi tốt nghiệp trung học, ông được nhận vào một số trường đại học hàng đầu ở Mỹ: Harvard, Yale và Princeton. Ông chọn Harvard để học luật. Tại Harvard, ông tập trung nhiều vào sự quan tâm của ông đối với máy tính hơn là với các môn học. Ông thường giải trí bằng cách chơi trò chơi điện tử trong phòng thí nghiệm máy tính của Harvard. Ông rời Harvard trước khi tốt nghiệp vì ông muốn mở một công ti phần mềm với người bạn của mình là Paul Allen. Tuy nhiên, sau đó anh ta nói, 'Tôi không nghĩ bỏ học là một ý kiến hay. Năm 2007, ông nhận bằng danh dự từ Harvard. Ông bắt đầu bài phát biểu của mình bằng cách nói điều này với cha mình trong khán giả. "Tôi đã chờ hơn 30 năm để nói điều này: Bố, con luôn nói với bố rằng con sẽ quay lại và lấy bằng cấp của con mà." Bill Gates không còn làm việc trọn thời gian cho Microsoft nữa, hiện tại, với vợ ông, đang điều hành Quỹ Bill & Melinda Gates nhằm cải thiện chăm sóc sức khỏe giảm nghèo và thúc đẩy giáo dục trên khắp thế giới.

Question 41.

Kiến thức: trọng âm các từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. visit /ˈvɪzɪt/                   

B. manage /ˈmænɪdʒ/                   

C. suggest /səˈdʒest/                 

D. listen/ˈlɪsn/ 

Câu C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại là thứ nhất.

Đáp án C

Question 42.

Kiến thức: trọng âm các từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. release /rɪˈliːs/                

B. shortage/ˈʃɔːrtɪdʒ/                

C. complete /kəmˈpliːt/                  

D. increase /ɪnˈkriːs/Câu B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là thứ 2.

Đáp án B

Question 43.

Kiến thức: từ nối

Giải thích:

A. During: suốt              

B. While: khi                      

C. At: tại                       

D. After: sau khi

(43)__________ he graduate his parents sent him over to New Zealand to attend college.

Tạm dịch: Sau khi anh ấy tốt nghiệp, cha mẹ gửi anh đến New Zealand để theo học đại học.

Đáp án D

Question 44.

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. happy (a): vui vẻ                

B. desperate (a): tuyệt vọng                

C. lonely (a): cô đơn                   

D. interested (a): hứng thú

He felt (44) __________ in this new place, and missed all his buddies in Viet Nam.

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy cảm thấy cô đơn ở nơi ở mới này, và rất nhớ tất cả bạn bè của mình ở Việt Nam.

Đáp án C

Question 45.

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ loại

Giải thích:

A. carefully (adv): cẩn thận           

B. careful (a): cẩn thận                    

C. freely (adv): tự do                   

D. carelessly (adv): bất cẩn

Sau động từ (plan) ta dùng trạng từ.

And for the first time in his life, Phong had to think about his finances, and to plan his spending (45) _________ .

Tạm dịch: Và lần đầu tiên trong đời, Phong phải suy nghĩ về tài chính của mình, và lập kế hoạch chi tiêu của mình một cách cẩn thận.

Đáp án A

Question 46.

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. explore (v): khám phá           

B. discover (v): tìm ra                 

C. adapt (v):  hòa nhập                   

D. adjust (v): sửa lại cho đúng

He learnt to (46) ___________ to this new environment.

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã học cách hòa nhập với môi trường mới này.

Đáp án C

Question 47.

Kiến thức: giới từ

Giải thích:

Good at + V-ing: giỏi về việc gì

He is even good (47)_______ being able to earn money for his daily needs from his part- time job at a restaurant.

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy thậm chí còn rất giỏi có thể kiếm tiền cho nhu cầu hàng ngày của mình từ công việc bán thời gian của mình tại một nhà hàng.

Đáp án B

Dịch đoạn văn:

Khi còn nhỏ, Phong luôn mơ ước được đi du học. Sau khi anh ấy tốt nghiệp, cha mẹ gửi anh đến New Zealand để theo học đại học. Phong rất vui vì giấc mơ của anh cuối cùng đã thành hiện thực. Khi anh ấy lần đầu tiên đến đất nước đó, tiếng Anh của Phong không tốt lắm và đôi khi anh ấy không hiểu người khác nói gì. Anh ấy cũng gặp khó khăn trong lớp vì anh ấy không quen với phương pháp dạy và học mới. Anh ấy cảm thấy cô đơn ở nơi ở mới này, và rất nhớ tất cả bạn bè của mình ở Việt Nam. Thức ăn ở đó rất khác so với những gì mẹ anh ấy thường nấu cho anh ấy. Và lần đầu tiên trong đời, Phong phải suy nghĩ về tài chính của mình, và lập kế hoạch chi tiêu của mình một cách cẩn thận. Tuy nhiên, Phong còn trẻ và nhiệt tình. Anh ấy đã học cách hòa nhập với môi trường mới này. Sau hai năm, Phong là thông thạo tiếng Anh và đã đạt được giải thưởng hàng đầu tại trường của mình. Anh ấy có rất nhiều bạn bè từ các quốc gia khác nhau. Anh ấy thậm chí còn rất giỏi có thể kiếm tiền cho nhu cầu hàng ngày của mình từ công việc bán thời gian của mình tại một nhà hàng.

Question 48.

Kiến thức: a few và a little

Giải thích:

A few + danh từ đếm được: một vài, một ít

A little + danh từ không đếm được: một vài, một ít

Advice là danh từ không đếm được nên ta dùng a little.

Sửa: a few => a litlle

Tạm dịch: Anh ta hỏi luật sư của anh ta vài lời khuyên.

Đáp án D                                              

Question 49.

Kiến thức: cấp bậc so sánh của tính từ

Giải thích:

Trong câu này tính từ là “longer” nên là so sánh hơn, ta phải dùng “than”.

Sửa : as => than

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã sống ở Đà Nẵng từ năm 1998, nhưng anh ấy không sống lâu hơn chúng ta.

Đáp án D                    

Question 50.  

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích:

Thì hiện tại đơn dùng để diễn tả một hành động mang tính chân lý.

S + Vs/es + ...

Sửa: is always rising => always rises

Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể thấy rằng mặt trời luôn mọc ở phía đông.

Đáp án C                                                      


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bắc Ninh năm 2020

    SECTION A Nick is talking to Mrs. Ha about her family in the past. Listen to the conversation and choose the correct answer. Listen to the description of some changes in the role of woman in Kenya and choose the correct answer to complete each of the following questions. SECTION B Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions from 11 to 12. Mark the letter A, B, C, or

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Bắc Ninh năm 2021

    SECTION A Listen and choose the correct answer to complete each of the following questions. Listen to four different people talking about speaking and learning languages and choose the correct answer to each of the following questions. SECTION B Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheer to indicate the word that differs from the other three in them the prim