Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hải Dương năm 2022

>>>> Tải về ↓

Section 1: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best answer to each of the following questions. Section 2: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Section 3: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

Section 1: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best answer to each of the following questions.

Question 1: The teacher ______ me that I had to prepare for the examination carefully.

A. told to                               

B. said to                          

C. spoke                           

D. said

Question 2: The Smiths usually go out for dinner_______ Sundays.

A. by                                     

B. in                                  

C.at                                   

D. on

Question 3: For Vietnamese people, Tet or Lunar New Year holiday is the most important _______.

A. celebrating                        

B. celebration                   

C. celebrate                      

D. celebrity

Question 4: If you don't work harder, you _______ successful.

A. wouldn't be                       

B. couldn't be                   

C. not be                           

D. won’t be

Question 5: If Mary _____ here now, she would help me to solve this problem.  

A. were                                  

B. has been                       

C. is                                  

D. would be

Question 6: I think this test is_______ than the one we did last month.

A. as difficult                        

B. more difficult              

C. the most difficult         

D. difficult

Question 7: Jack found an old coin while he _______.

A. works                                

B. was working                

C. is working                    

D. working

Question 8: When I was a boy, I _______ swimming every morning.

A. use to go                           

B. used to go                     

C. used to going               

D. use to going

Question 9: It took us three days  _________ our project on how to reduce water pollution.

A. to complete                       

B. complete                      

C. completing                   

D. to completing

Question 10: "Caroline, remember to ______ your coat before going out! It's very cold today," said the mother.

A. put off                              

B. put on                           

C. take on                         

D. take off

Question 11: The book ______ I read yesterday written by Jack London.

A. which                                

B. when                            

C. what                             

D. who

Question 12: In the changing world of work, nowadays people have to keep learning and be _______ for building their future.

A. responsible                       

B. irresponsible                

C. dependent                    

D. uncertain

Question 13: My friend is dreaming of becoming a(n) ________ because she will have many opportunities to perform in the Grand Theater.

A. mechanic                          

B. pharmacist                   

C. architect                       

D. opera singer

Question 14: The bridge near my school______ in the storm last week.

A. destroyed                          

B. was destroyed              

C. is destroyed                 

D. has destroyed

Question 15: The picture is beautiful, _________?

A. does it                               

B. hasn't it                         

C. isn't it                           

D. wasnt it

Question 16: _________the bad weather, the train to Yorkshire was delayed.

A. Although                          

B. Because                        

C. Because of                   

D. In spite of

Question 17: Michael felt tired. _________, he went to work and tried to concentrate.

A. Therefore                          

B. However                      

C. So                                

D. But

Question 18: Reading English books helps ________ my vocabulary and understand the context where words are used.

A. narrow                              

B. weaken                         

C. widen                           

D. worsen

Question 19: David wishes he ________ the answer to this question.

A. know                                

B. will know                     

C. have known                 

D. knew

Question 20: The monitor suggested _________ our summer holiday in the mountain.

A. to have                              

B. having                          

C. had                               

D. have

Section 2: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 21: Tom and John are talking about their weekend.

Tom: "Why don't we go to the beach this weekend, John?"

John: “____________”

A. Oh, well done!                                                            

B. Yes, we do.                  

C. Yes, that's a good idea.                                               

D. Sure, it is a pity.

Question 22: Peter is talking about the hat Veronica is wearing.

Peter: "What a nice hat you are wearing, Veronica!"

Veronica: “____________”

A. Yes, of course.                                                            

B. No problem

C. Thanks for your nice compliment.                             

D. You're right.

Question 23: Jane and Cathy are talking in the garden.

Jane: "Would you like to join us for dinner tonight?

Cathy: “____________ (I have something to do)”

A. Yes, Thanks                                                                

B. Sorry, I can't

C. That's great!                                                                

D. Yes, I’d love to

Question 24: Mal and Trang are talking in the classroom.

Mait "Would you mind opening the window, Trang? It's a bit dark here."

Trang: “____________”

A. Yes, let's                           

B. No, not at all                

C. Yes, my pleasure.        

D. Yes, I would

Question 25: Rebecca is talking to Jacob about his exam result.

Rebecca: Congratulations, Jacob! You've got the highest score in your exam."

Jacob: “____________”

A. No problem.                                                                

B. Sorry to hear that

C. That's very kind of you to say so.                               

D. None of your business.

Section 3: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

     In Viet Nam, a market is a trading place, but many markets are not only about buying and selling things. A traditional market is (26) ______ social gathering point for people of all ages and it is a new and exciting experience for children. People go to the traditional market to buy and sell things, to eat, drink, and play games and (27) ______. For example, if you go to Sa Pa Market (28) ______ is in the highlands in the north of Viet Nam, you can see people wear their nicest clothes and spend all day long at the market. They buy things, play the flute, dance and sing. This is also time to meet, (29) ______ friends or look for lovers. Some (30) ______ countryside markets in the Mekong Delta are held on boats. The most exciting time to enjoy the atmosphere of the markets is in the early morning.

Question 26:

A. an               

B. a                                   

C. the                                

D. (no article)

Question 27:

A. socialize     

B. socially                         

C. social                            

D. sociable

Question 28:

A. who            

B. whom                        

C. that                              

D. which

Question 29:

A. get              

B. do                                 

C. take                              

D. make

Question 30:

A. others         

B. other                             

C. another                         

D. each

Section 4:  Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer for each of the questions.

Saving energy does not have to be expensive or time-consuming. But what can you do to save energy? There is plenty that you can do to help the process of energy conservation. You can save energy by following these simple rules: making sure that the kettle does not contain more water than needed; always washing a full load in the washing machine rather than a half load; turning down your central heating by 1° C - this could cut your heating bill by 10%; being sure that hot water taps are not left running and replacing washers if your taps drip; turning off any lights and your computer at work if you are not using them; changing to energy-saving light bulbs which use around a quarter of the electricity of standard bulbs and will last eight times longer, closing your curtains at dusk to keep the warm air from escaping through the windows, and switching off electrical appliances when they are not in use.

Question 31: The energy saving light bulbs consume about of electricity amount in comparison with standard ones.

A. 25%                                   

B. 35%                              

C. 15%                             

D. 45%

Question 32: Which of the following sentences is NOT true, according to the passage?

A. Turn off electrical appliances if we do not use them.

B.  Energy-saving light bulbs should be used in order to save electricity.

C. The ways to save energy are not time-consuming or costly.

D. We should dose our curtains so that our house looks more beautiful.

Question 33: The word "cut" in the passage is closest in meaning to

A. raise                                  

B. increase                        

C. destroy                         

D. reduce

Question 34: What is the main topic of the passage?

A. How to protect the environment                                 

B. How to use light bulbs

C. How to keep your house warm                                   

D. How to save energy

Question 35: The word "they” in the passage refers to….

A. windows                                                                     

B. curtains                        

C. electrical appliances                                                   

D. ordinary bulbs

Section 5: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 36: My neighbor usually looks up my dog when I am away on holiday.

                       A                               B                                      C             D       

Question 37: Yesterday it rains heavily, so we couldn't play football.

                                            A      B       C                          D                           

Question 38: In my opinion, the Internet is a very fast and conveniently way to get information.

                               A                              B                               C                       D

Question 39: Bat Trang is one of the more famous traditional craft villages of Ha Noi.

                                                          A                        B                  C      D

Question 40: Vera got used to speak Japanese when she worked in Tokyo.

                                                  A         B         C                         D

Section 6: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 41: "I will visit my grandma this Saturday, Ann said.

A. Ann said that she will visit my grandma this Saturday.

B. Ann said that she would visit my grandma that Saturday.

C. Ann said that she will visit her grandma this Saturday.

D. Ann said that she would visit her grandma that Saturday.

Question 42: John last returned to his home town 12 years ago.

A. John didn't return to his home town for 12 years.

B. John hasn't returned to his home town for 12 years.

C. John has retumed to his home town since 12 years

D. John hasn't returned to his home town since 12 years.

Question 43: My village does not have access to clean piped water.

A. I wish my village didnt have access to dean piped water.

B. I wish my village has access to clean piped water.

C. I wish my village had access to clean piped water.

D. I wish my village has had access to clean piped water.

Question 44: Should they allow students to use electronic devices in class?

A. Should students be allowed to using electronic devices in class

B. Should students be allowing to use electronic devices in cLass?

C. Should students be allowed to use electronic devices in class?

D. Should students are allowed to use electronic devices in class?

Question 45: The picture was so expensive that Mr. Brown couldn't buy it.

A. The picture was not very expensive that Mr. Brown could buy it.

B. The picture was expensive enough for Mr. Brown to buy.

C. The picture was too expensive that Mr. Brown couldn't buy it.

D. It was such an expensive picture that Mr. Brown couldn't buy it.

Section 7: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct sentence that can be made from the given cues.

Question 46: In spite/ love/ Physics/ Nariko/ decide/ become/ Chemistry teacher.

A. In spite loving Physics, Nariko has decided to become a Chemistry teacher. electito v

B. In spite of loving Physics, Nariko has decided to become a Chemistry teacher.

C. In spite of loving Physics, Nariko has decided becoming a Chemistry teacher.

D. In spite of love Physics, Nariko has decided to become a Chemistry teacher.

Question 47: Joan/ get wet/ way/ school this morning/ because she/forget/ raincoat.

A. Joan got wet on the way to school this morning because of she forgot her raincoat.

B. Joan got wet on the way to school this morning because she forgets her raincoat.

C. Joan got wet on the way to school this morning because she forgot her raincoat.

D. Joan getting wet on the way to school this morning because she forgot her raincoat.

Question 48: The dishes/ my aunt/cook/party/ last weekl be delicious.

A. The dishes that my aunt cooks for the party last week are delicious.

B. The dishes that my aunt cooked for the party last week were delicious.

C. The dishes that my aunt cooking for the party last week were delicous.

D. The dishes that my aunt has cooked for the party last week were delicious.

Question 49: Which roles/ women/ expect/ playl future?

A. Which roles are women expected to playing in the future?

B. Which roles are women expected playing in the future?

C. Which roles is women expected to play in the future?

D. Which roles are women expected to play in the future?

Question 50: 1/ never/ meet/ intelligent/person/ than her.

A. I have never met a more intelligent person than her.

B. I have never met a so intelligent person than her.

C. I have never met such a most intelligent person than her.

D. I have never met intelligent person than her.

--------THE END----------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

Question 1

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Tường thuật câu đơn: S + told/ said to + O + (that) + S + V (lùi thì)

speak to somebody about something: nói với ai cái gì

Tạm dịch: Thầy giáo bảo tôi là tôi phải chuẩn bị cho bài kiểm tra cẩn thận.

Chọn B.

Question 2

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. by + thời điểm: vào lúc …

B. in + mùa, tháng, năm, thế kỷ, …: vào

C. at + the moment/ the present, giờ đúng, dịp lễ, …: vào lúc

D. on + thứ trong tuần/ ngày trong tháng, …: vào

Tạm dịch: Gia đình Smiths thường xuyên đi ra ngoài ăn tối vào các ngày Chủ nhật.

Chọn D.

Question 3

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. celebrating (V_ing): kỉ niệm

B. celebration (n): lễ kỉ niệm

C. celebrate (v): kỉ niệm

D. celebrity (n): người nổi tiếng

Cụm danh từ “the most important _______” => vị trí trống cần điền danh từ

Tạm dịch: Đối với người Việt Nam, Tết hay Tết Nguyên Đán là dịp lễ quan trọng nhất.

Chọn B.

Question 4

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V_(s/ es), S + will/ can/ may + V_infinitive

Diễn tả một điều kiện có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn không làm việc chăm chỉ hơn, bạn sẽ không thành công.

Chọn D.

Question 5

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V_ed/ cột 2, S + would/ could/ might + V_infinitive

Diễn tả 1 điều kiện trái với hiện tại, dẫn đến 1 kết quả trái với hiện tại

Tạm dịch: Nếu Mary ở đây bây giờ, cô ấy sẽ giúp tôi giải quyết vấn đề này.

Chọn A.

Question 6

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn

Giải thích:

So sánh hơn với tính từ dài: S1 + be + more + tính từ + than + S2

Tạm dịch: Tôi nghĩ bài kiểm tra này khó hơn bài chúng tôi đã làm vào tháng trước.

Chọn B.

Question 7

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + V_ed + while + S + was/ were + V_ing,

Diễn tả một hành động đang xảy ra thì một hành động khác xen vào

Tạm dịch: Jack tìm thấy một đồng xu cổ khi anh ấy đang làm việc.

Chọn B.

Question 8

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc “used to”

Giải thích:

S + used to + V_infinitive: Ai đó đã từng thường xuyên làm gì trong quá khứ, bây giờ không làm nữa

S + be/ get + used to + V_ing: Ai đó quen/ dần quen với việc làm gì ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai

Tạm dịch: Khi tôi còn là một cậu bé, tôi thường đi bơi vào mỗi buổi sáng.

Chọn B.

Question 9

Kiến thức: To V/ V_ing

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: It + takes/ took + O + time + to V_infinitive + …: Ai đó tốn bao nhiêu thời gian làm gì

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã mất ba ngày để hoàn thành dự án của mình về cách làm giảm ô nhiễm nguồn nước.

Chọn A.

Question 10

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

A. put off: hủy

B. put on: mặc (quần áo) vào

C. take on: tuyển dụng ai

D. take off: cởi (quần áo) ra, (máy bay) cất cánh

Tạm dịch: “Caroline, hãy nhớ mặc áo khoác trước khi ra ngoài nhé! Hôm nay trời rất lạnh,” bà mẹ nói.

Chọn B.

Question 11

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

A. which + V: cái mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ vật trước nó

B. when + S + V: nơi mà … (when = giới từ + which) => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ thời gian trước nó

C. what + S + V: cái/ điều …; không dùng để thay thế cho vật

D. who + V: người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người trước nó

Tạm dịch: Cuốn sách mà tôi đã đọc ngày hôm qua được viết bởi Jack London.

Chọn A.

Question 12

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. responsible (adj): có trách nhiệm

B. irresponsible (adj): thiếu trách nhiệm

C. dependent (adj): phụ thuộc

D. uncertain (adj): không chắc chắn
Cấu trúc: be responsible for sth: có trách nhiệm về điều gì/làm gì

Tạm dịch: Trong thế giới công việc luôn thay đổi, ngày nay mọi người phải không ngừng học hỏi và có trách nhiệm xây dựng tương lai của mình.

Chọn A.

Question 13

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. mechanic (n): thợ máy

B. pharmacist (n): người bán thuốc, dược sĩ

C. architect (n): kiến trúc sư

D. opera singer (n): ca sĩ opera

Tạm dịch: Bạn tôi mơ ước trở thành một ca sĩ opera vì cô ấy sẽ có nhiều cơ hội biểu diễn trong Nhà hát Lớn.

Chọn D.

Question 14

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết “last week” => chia thì quá khứ đơn

Câu bị động ở thì quá khứ đơn: S + was/ were + P2/ cột 3

Tạm dịch: Cây cầu gần trường tôi đã bị phá hủy trong trận bão tuần trước.

Chọn B.

Question 15

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Vế trước câu hỏi đuôi dạng khẳng định => câu hỏi đuôi dạng phủ định

Vế trước: The picture is => câu hỏi đuôi: isn’t it?

Tạm dịch: Bức tranh rất đẹp phải không?

Chọn C.

Question 16

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. Although + S + V, …: Mặc dù … => chỉ sự nhượng bộ

B. Because + S + V, …: Bởi vì … => chỉ nguyên nhân

C. Because of + cụm danh từ/ V_ing, …: Bởi vì … => chỉ nguyên nhân

D. In spite of + cụm danh từ/ V_ing, …: Mặc dù … => chỉ sự nhượng bộ

Cụm danh từ “the bad weather”

Tạm dịch: Vì thời tiết xấu, chuyến tàu đến Yorkshire đã bị hoãn.

Chọn C.

Question 17

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. Therefore, + S + V: Do đó … => chỉ kết quả

B. However, + S + V: Tuy nhiên … => chỉ sự nhượng bộ

C. So + S + V: Vì vậy … => chỉ kết quả

D. But + S + V: Nhưng … => chỉ sự nhượng bộ

Tạm dịch: Michael cảm thấy mệt mỏi. Tuy nhiên, anh vẫn đi làm và cố gắng tập trung.

Chọn B.

Question 18

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. narrow (v): làm hẹp

B. weaken (v): làm yếu đi, suy yếu

C. widen (v): mở rộng

D. worsen (v): tệ đi, xấu đi

Tạm dịch: Đọc sách tiếng Anh giúp mở rộng vốn từ vựng của tôi và giúp tôi hiểu ngữ cảnh các từ được sử dụng.

Chọn C.

Question 19

Kiến thức: Câu ước trái với hiện tại

Giải thích:

Câu ước trái với hiện tại: S + wish(es) + S + V_ed

Diễn tả một điều ước trái với hiện tại

Tạm dịch: David ước anh ấy biết câu trả lời cho câu hỏi này.

Chọn D.

Question 20

Kiến thức: To V/ V_ing

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + suggest + V_ing + …: Ai đó đề nghị làm gì

Tạm dịch: Lớp trưởng đề nghị chúng tôi nghỉ hè trên núi.

Chọn B.

Question 21

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Tom và John đang nói về ngày cuối tuần của họ.

Tom: “Tại sao chúng ta không đi biển vào cuối tuần này John nhỉ?”

John: “____________”

A. Ồ, làm tốt lắm!

B. Đúng, chúng tôi làm.

C. Ừ, đó là một ý kiến hay.

D. Chắc chắn rồi, thật đáng tiếc.

Chọn C.

Question 22

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Peter đang nói về chiếc mũ mà Veronica đang đội.

Peter: “Cậu đang đội một chiếc mũ đẹp làm sao, Veronica!”

Veronica: “____________”

A. Vâng, tất nhiên.

B. Không sao

C. Cảm ơn vì lời khen tuyệt vời của cậu.

D. Cậu nói đúng.

Chọn C.

Question 23

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Jane và Cathy đang nói chuyện trong vườn.

Jane: “Cậu có muốn tham gia ăn tối với chúng tớ tối nay không?”

Cathy: “____________. (Tớ có việc phải làm)”

A. Ừ, cảm ơn

B. Xin lỗi, tớ không thể

C. Thật tuyệt!

D. Ừ, tớ rất thích

Chọn B.

Question 24

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Mai và Trang đang nói chuyện trong lớp.

Mai: “Cậu có phiền khi mở cửa sổ không hả Trang? Ở đây hơi tối.”

Trang: “____________”

A. Có, hãy làm đi.

B. Không, không hề.

C. Ừ, đó là niềm vinh hạnh của tớ.

D. Có, tớ sẽ.

Chọn B.

Question 25

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Rebecca đang nói chuyện với Jacob về kết quả kỳ thi của anh ấy.

Rebecca: “Chúc mừng, Jacob! Cậu đã đạt điểm cao nhất trong kỳ thi.”

Jacob: “____________”

A. Không sao.

B. Xin lỗi khi nghe điều đó.

C. Cậu thật tốt khi nói như vậy.

D. Không phải việc của cậu.

Chọn C.

Question 26

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích:

Trước danh từ đếm được dạng số ít “point” dùng để đưa ra định nghĩa về một sự vật hiện tượng nào đó thì ta dùng mạo từ chưa xác định “a/ an”.

A traditional market is (26) a social gathering point for people of all ages and it is a new and exciting experience for children.

Tạm dịch: Chợ truyền thống là một nơi tụ tập xã hội của mọi người ở mọi lứa tuổi và nó là một trải nghiệm mới mẻ và thú vị đối với trẻ em.

Chọn B.

Question 27

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. socialize (v): xã hội hóa, giao lưu, hòa nhập xã hội

B. socially (adv): về mặt xã hội

C. social (adj): thuộc về xã hội, mang tính xã hội

D. sociable (adj): hòa đồng

Liên từ “and” nối những từ cùng loại, cùng dạng, cùng tính chất

Trước “and” là động từ nguyên thể “eat”, “drink” và “play” => sau “and” cũng điền động từ

People go to the traditional market to buy and sell things, to eat, drink, and play games and (27) socialize.

Tạm dịch: Mọi người đến chợ truyền thống để mua bán vật dụng, ăn uống, chơi trò chơi và giao lưu với nhau.

Chọn A.

Question 28

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

A. who + V: người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người trước nó

B. whom + S + V: người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người trước nó

C. that + V: cái/ người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ vật/ người trước nó

D. which + V: cái mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ vật trước nó

Không dùng “that” trong mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định (có dấu “,”)

For example, if you go to Sa Pa Market, (28) which is in the highlands in the north of Viet Nam, you can see people wear their nicest clothes and spend all day long at the market.

Tạm dịch: Ví dụ, nếu bạn đến chợ Sa Pa, ở vùng cao phía bắc Việt Nam, bạn có thể thấy mọi người mặc những bộ quần áo đẹp nhất và dành cả ngày dài ở chợ.

Chọn D.

Question 29

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. get (v): đạt được, nhận được

B. do (v): làm

C. take (v): lấy, cầm, …

D. make (v): tạo ra

=> Cụm “make friends”: kết bạn

This is also time to meet, (29) make friends or look for lovers.

Tạm dịch: Đây cũng là lúc để gặp gỡ, kết bạn hoặc tìm kiếm người yêu.

Chọn D.

Question 30

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

A. others: những cái khác/ người khác (không nằm trong nhóm nào, chưa xác định)

B. other + Ns: người/ cái khác

C. another + N đếm được dạng số ít/ + of + N đếm được dạng số nhiều: người/ cái khác (không nằm trong nhóm nào, chưa xác định)

D. each + N đếm được dạng số ít: mỗi

Some (30) other countryside markets in the Mekong Delta are held on boats.

Tạm dịch: Một số chợ quê khác ở Đồng bằng sông Cửu Long được tổ chức trên thuyền.

Chọn B.

Dịch bài đọc:

     Ở Việt Nam, chợ là nơi buôn bán, nhưng nhiều chợ không chỉ để mua và bán hàng hóa. Chợ truyền thống là một nơi tụ tập xã hội của mọi người ở mọi lứa tuổi và nó là một trải nghiệm mới mẻ và thú vị đối với trẻ em. Mọi người đến chợ truyền thống để mua bán vật dụng, ăn uống, chơi trò chơi và giao lưu với nhau. Ví dụ, nếu bạn đến chợ Sa Pa, ở vùng cao phía bắc Việt Nam, bạn có thể thấy mọi người mặc những bộ quần áo đẹp nhất và dành cả ngày dài ở chợ. Họ mua đồ, thổi sáo, nhảy múa và ca hát. Đây cũng là lúc để gặp gỡ, kết bạn hoặc tìm kiếm người yêu. Một số chợ quê khác ở Đồng bằng sông Cửu Long được tổ chức trên thuyền. Thời điểm thú vị nhất để tận hưởng không khí của các phiên chợ là vào sáng sớm.

Question 31

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Bóng đèn tiết kiệm điện tiêu thụ khoảng ______ lượng điện so với bóng đèn tiêu chuẩn.

A. 25%

B. 35%

C. 15%

D. 45%

Thông tin: … changing to energy-saving light bulbs which use around a quarter of the electricity of standard bulbs and will last eight times longer …

(… đổi sang dùng bóng đèn tiết kiệm năng lượng cái mà chỉ tiêu thụ khoảng một phần tư điện năng so với bóng đèn tiêu chuẩn và tuổi thọ sẽ lâu hơn gấp tám lần …)

Chọn A.

Question 33

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Câu nào sau đây KHÔNG đúng, theo đoạn văn?

A. Tắt các thiết bị điện nếu chúng ta không sử dụng chúng.

B. Nên sử dụng bóng đèn tiết kiệm điện để tiết kiệm điện.

C. Các cách tiết kiệm năng lượng thì không tốn thời gian hay đắt đỏ.

D. Chúng ta nên làm đóng rèm cửa để ngôi nhà của chúng ta trông đẹp hơn.

Thông tin: … closing your curtains at dusk to keep the warm air from escaping through the windows …

(… đóng rèm cửa vào lúc chạng vạng để ngăn không khí ấm thoát ra ngoài qua cửa sổ …)

Chọn D.

Question 33

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ “cut” trong đoạn văn gần nghĩa nhất với

cut (v): cắt, cắt giảm

A. raise (v): nâng lên

B. increase (v): tăng lên

C. destroy (v): phá hủy

D. reduce (v): giảm

=> cut = reduce: giảm

Thông tin: … turning down your central heating by 1° C - this could cut your heating bill by 10% …

(… giảm hệ thống sưởi trung tâm xuống 1°C - điều này có thể cắt giảm 10% hóa đơn sưởi ấm của bạn …)

Chọn D.

Question 34

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Chủ đề chính của đoạn văn là gì?

A. Cách bảo vệ môi trường

B. Cách sử dụng bóng đèn

C. Cách giữ ấm cho ngôi nhà của bạn

D. Cách tiết kiệm năng lượng

Thông tin: But what can you do to save energy? There is plenty that you can do to help the process of energy conservation. You can save energy by following these simple rules …

(Nhưng bạn có thể làm gì để tiết kiệm năng lượng? Có nhiều điều mà bạn có thể làm để đóng góp vào quá trình tiết kiệm năng lượng. Bạn có thể tiết kiệm năng lượng bằng cách tuân theo các quy tắc đơn giản sau …)

Chọn D.

Question 35

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ “they” trong đoạn văn dùng để ám chỉ

A. cửa sổ

B. rèm cửa

C. đồ dùng điện

D. bóng đèn thông thường

Thông tin: … and switching off electrical appliances when they are not in use.

(… và tắt các thiết bị điện khi chúng đang không được sử dụng.)

Chọn C.

Dịch bài đọc:

Tiết kiệm năng lượng không có nghĩa là phải tốn kém hoặc mất thời gian. Nhưng bạn có thể làm gì để tiết kiệm năng lượng? Có nhiều điều mà bạn có thể làm để đóng góp vào quá trình tiết kiệm năng lượng. Bạn có thể tiết kiệm năng lượng bằng cách tuân theo các quy tắc đơn giản sau: đảm bảo rằng ấm đun nước không chứa nhiều nước hơn mức cần thiết; luôn giặt ở mức quần áo cao nhất trong máy giặt hơn là mức một nửa; giảm hệ thống sưởi trung tâm xuống 1°C - điều này có thể cắt giảm 10% hóa đơn sưởi ấm của bạn; đảm bảo không để vòi nước nóng vẫn chảy sau khi sử dụng và thay thế vòng đệm nếu vòi nước bị rò rỉ nước; tắt mọi đèn và máy tính của bạn tại nơi làm việc nếu bạn đang không sử dụng chúng; đổi sang dùng bóng đèn tiết kiệm năng lượng, loại mà chỉ tiêu thụ khoảng một phần tư điện năng so với bóng đèn tiêu chuẩn và tuổi thọ sẽ lâu hơn gấp tám lần, đóng rèm cửa vào lúc chạng vạng để ngăn không khí ấm thoát ra ngoài qua cửa sổ và tắt các thiết bị điện khi chúng đang không được sử dụng.

Question 36

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

look up: tìm kiếm (thông tin), tra cứu

look after: chăm sóc

Sửa: looks up => looks after

Tạm dịch: Hàng xóm của tôi thường xuyên chăm sóc chú chó của tôi khi tôi đi nghỉ dưỡng.

Chọn B.

Question 37

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “yesterday” => chia thì quá khứ đơn

Thì quá khứ đơn: S + V_ed/ cột 2

Diễn tả một hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ

Sửa: rains => rained

Tạm dịch: Hôm qua trời đã mưa rất to, vì vậy chúng tôi không thể chơi bóng đá.

Chọn A.

Question 38

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Liên từ “and” nối những từ cùng loại, cùng dạng, cùng tính chất

Trước “and” là tính từ “fast” => sau “and” cũng điền tính từ để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ “way”

conveniently (adv): một cách thuận tiện, tiện lợi

convenient (adj): thuận tiện, tiện lợi

Sửa: conveniently => convenient

Tạm dịch: Theo quan điểm của tôi thì Internet là một cách rất nhanh và tiện lợi để tiếp nhận thông tin.

Chọn C.

Question 39

Kiến thức: So sánh nhất

Giải thích:

So sánh nhất với tính từ dài: S + be + the + most + adj + N

Sửa: more => most

Tạm dịch: Bát Tràng là một trong những làng nghề thủ công truyền thống nổi tiếng nhất của Hà Nội

Chọn A.

Question 40

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc “used to”

Giải thích:

S + used to + V_infinitive: Ai đó đã từng thường xuyên làm gì trong quá khứ, bây giờ không làm nữa

S + be/ get + used to + V_ing: Ai đó quen/ dần quen với việc làm gì ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai

Sửa: speak => speaking

Tạm dịch: Vera đã quen dần với việc nói tiếng Nhật khi cô ấy làm việc ở Tokyo.

Chọn A.

Question 41

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Tường thuật câu đơn: S + said + that + S + V (lùi thì)

Lùi thì: “will” => “would”

Đổi: đại từ nhân xưng “I” => “she”, tính từ sở hữu “my” => “her”, “this” => “that”

Tạm dịch: “Tớ sẽ thăm bà của tớ vào thứ Bảy này,” Ann nói.

A. sai ngữ pháp: “will” => “would”, “my” => “her”, “this” => “that”

B. sai ngữ pháp: “my” => “her”

C. sai ngữ pháp: “will” => “would”, “this” => “that”

D. Ann nói rằng cô ấy sẽ thăm bà của mình vào thứ bảy đó.

Chọn D.

Question 42

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + last + V_ed + … + khoảng thời gian + ago: Ai đó đã làm gì lần cuối cách đây bao lâu

= S + have/ has + (not) + P2 + … + for + khoảng thời gian: Ai đó đã (không) làm gì được bao lâu

Tạm dịch: John đã trở về quê nhà lần cuối cách đây 12 năm.

A. sai ngữ pháp: “didn’t return” => “hasn’t returned”

B. John đã không trở về quê nhà được 12 năm rồi.

C. sai ngữ pháp: “since” => “for”

D. sai ngữ pháp: “since” => “for”

Chọn B.

Question 43

Kiến thức: Câu ước trái với hiện tại

Giải thích:

Câu ước trái với hiện tại: S + wish(es) + S + V_ed/ cột 2

Diễn tả một điều ước trái với hiện tại

Tạm dịch: Làng tôi không được tiếp cận với nước máy sạch.

A. Tôi ước làng tôi không được tiếp cận với nước máy sạch. => sai nghĩa

B. sai ngữ pháp: “has” => “had”

C. Tôi ước làng tôi được tiếp cận với nước máy sạch.

D. sai ngữ pháp: bỏ “has”

Chọn C.

Question 44

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Câu bị động với động khuyết thiếu “should”: S + should + be + P2/ cột 3

=> Câu bị động ở dạng câu hỏi Yes/ No: Should + S + be + P2/ cột 3 + …?

Tạm dịch: Họ có nên cho phép học sinh sử dụng thiết bị điện tử trong lớp học không?

A. sai ngữ pháp: “using” => “use”

B. sai ngữ pháp: “allowing” => “allowed”

C. Học sinh có nên được cho phép sử dụng thiết bị điện tử trong lớp học không?

D. sai ngữ pháp: “are” => “be”

Chọn C.

Question 45

Kiến thức: Câu trúc “such … that”

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc “so … that”: S + be + so + adj + that + mệnh đề: Cái gì quá làm sao đến nỗi …

Cấu trúc “enough”: S + be + adj + enough + (for O) + to V_infinitive: Cái gì đủ làm sao cho ai để làm gì

Cấu trúc “too … to: S + be + too + adj + (for O) + to V_infinitive: Cái gì quá làm sao cho ai để làm gì

Cấu trúc “such … that”: S + be + such + a/an + adj + N + that + mệnh đề: Thật là một cái gì đến nỗi …

Tạm dịch: Bức tranh đắt đến nỗi ông Brown không thể mua được.

A. sai ngữ pháp: “very” => “so”

B. Bức tranh đủ đắt để ông Brown mua. => sai nghĩa

C. sai ngữ pháp: “that” => “for”, “couldn’t” => “to”

D. Nó là một bức tranh đắt tiền đến nỗi ông Brown không thể mua được.

Chọn D.

Question 46

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ sự nhượng bộ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: In spite of + cụm danh từ/ V_ing, S + V: Mặc dù …

decide + to V_infinitive: quyết định làm gì

Tạm dịch:

A. sai ngữ pháp: “In spite” => “In spite of”

B. Mặc dù yêu thích Vật lý, Nariko đã quyết định trở thành một giáo viên Hóa học.

C. sai ngữ pháp: “becoming” => “to become”

D. sai ngữ pháp: “love” => “loving”

Chọn B.

Question 47

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ nguyên nhân

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + V + because + S + V: … bởi vì …

S + V + because of + cụm danh từ/ V_ing: … bởi vì …

Tạm dịch:

A. sai ngữ pháp: bỏ “of”

B. sai ngữ pháp: “forgets” => “forget”

C. Joan bị ướt trên đường đến trường sáng nay vì cô ấy quên áo mưa.

D. sai ngữ pháp: “getting” => “got”

Chọn C.

Question 48

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết “last week” => chia thì quá khứ đơn

Thì quá khứ đơn: S + V_ed/ cột 2

Diễn tả một hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ

that + S + V: cái mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ vật trước nó

Tạm dịch:

A. sai ngữ pháp: “cooks” => “cooked”, “are” => “were”

B. Những món ăn là dì tôi nấu cho bữa tiệc tuần trước thì rất ngon.

C. sai ngữ pháp: “cooking” => “cooked”

D. sai ngữ pháp: “has cooked” => “cooked”

Chọn B.

Question 49

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Câu bị động ở thì hiện tại đơn: S + am/ is/ are + P2/ cột 3

=> Câu bị động ở dạng câu hỏi có từ để hỏi: Wh- + am/ is/ are + S + P2/ cột 3 + …?

expect + to V_infinitive: mong đợi làm gì

Tạm dịch:

A. sai ngữ pháp: “playing” => “play”

B. sai ngữ pháp: “playing” => “to play”

C. sai ngữ pháp: “is” => “are”

D. Người phụ nữ được mong đợi là đóng vai trò gì trong tương lai?

Chọn D.

Question 50

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “never” => chia thì hiện tại hoàn thành, “than” => câu so sánh hơn

Thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + have/ has + never + P2/ cột 3

Diễn tả kinh nghiệm

So sánh hơn với tính từ dài: S1 + be + more + tính từ + than + S2

Tạm dịch:

A. Tôi chưa từng gặp ai thông minh hơn cô ta.

B. sai ngữ pháp: “so” => “more”

C. sai ngữ pháp: “such a more” => “a more”

D. sai ngữ pháp: thiếu “a more”

Chọn A.


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hải Dương năm 2020

    I. Choose the word, phrase or expression that best completes each sentence below. II. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each sentence below that needs correcting. I. Which notice (A-F) says this (21-25)? II. Read the passage below and decide which option A, B or C best fits each space. III. Read the following passage below and choose the best answer to each question. I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it.

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Hải Dương năm 2019

    A. GRAMMAR - VOCABULARY- LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS I. Choose the word, phrase or expression that best completes each sentence below. II. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each sentence below that needs correcting. 1. Which notice (A-F) says this (21-25). II. Read the passage and choose the best option A, B or C to fill in each blank. III. Read the passage carefully and choose the best option to answer each of the following questions below. I. Finish each the following sentences in such a way that