Choose the correct answers to complete the passage.
As I remember, (1) ________ in the 50s and 60s, Ha Noi was not as crowded as it is today. Bicycles and cyclos were the main means of transport and the few motorbikes that were around were (2) ________ by rich people. It was rare to see cars or jeeps.
Meanwhile, the tram was the only method of public transport. An old tram station is now home (3) ________ several retail outlets that look out over the lake in Dinh Tien Hoang Street.
At that time, Hanoians always travelled by tram, not only for its (4) ________ but also the price. For just five cents you could travel one-way to it‟s terminus in the former Ha Dong Province, (5) ________ is now part of the expanded Ha Noi.
I still remember on (6) ________ from school, my friends and I would go to the lake to catch the tram to Botanical Garden. The sound, clang-clang, clang-clang could be regularly heard from early in the morning until late in the evening, come rain or (7) ________. Time,... decades have passed, but there is still a clang (8) ________ in my mind from my childhood.
Choose the correct answers to complete the passage.
As I remember, (1) ________ in the 50s and 60s, Ha Noi was not as crowded as it is today. Bicycles and cyclos were the main means of transport and the few motorbikes that were around were (2) ________ by rich people. It was rare to see cars or jeeps.
Meanwhile, the tram was the only method of public transport. An old tram station is now home (3) ________ several retail outlets that look out over the lake in Dinh Tien Hoang Street.
At that time, Hanoians always travelled by tram, not only for its (4) ________ but also the price. For just five cents you could travel one-way to it‟s terminus in the former Ha Dong Province, (5) ________ is now part of the expanded Ha Noi.
I still remember on (6) ________ from school, my friends and I would go to the lake to catch the tram to Botanical Garden. The sound, clang-clang, clang-clang could be regularly heard from early in the morning until late in the evening, come rain or (7) ________. Time,... decades have passed, but there is still a clang (8) ________ in my mind from my childhood.
As I remember, (1) ________ in the 50s and 60s, Ha Noi was not as crowded as it is today.
As I remember, (1) ________ in the 50s and 60s, Ha Noi was not as crowded as it is today.
move
place
set
back
Đáp án: D
- Dịch các từ cần điền.
- Quan sát vị trí của chỗ trống và những từ xung quanh nó.
- Vận dụng kiến thức về từ vựng và ngữ pháp, chọn ra đáp án đúng nhất để điền vào chỗ trống.
back in + mốc thời gian trong quá khứ: quay ngược lại về thời điểm...
Câu hoàn chỉnh: As I remember, back in the 50s and 60s, Ha Noi was not as crowded as it is today.
(Theo tôi nhớ, quay ngược lại về thời điểm những năm 50, 50, Hà Nội không hề đông đúc như hiện tại.)
Chọn D

Bicycles and cyclos were the main means of transport and the few motorbikes that were around were (2) ________ by rich people
Bicycles and cyclos were the main means of transport and the few motorbikes that were around were (2) ________ by rich people
bought
owned
sold
proceeded
Đáp án: B
A. be bought by sb: được mua bởi... => sai nghĩa
B. be owned by sb: thuộc về... => hợp lí
C. be sold by sb: bị bán bởi => sai nghĩa
D. be proceeded by sth: được theo đuổi/làm bởi... => sai nghĩa
Câu hoàn chỉnh: Bicycles and cyclos were the main means of transport and the few motorbikes that were around were owned by rich people.
(Xe đạp và xích lô là những phương tiện giao thông chính, và số ít xe máy lúc bấy giờ thuộc sở hữu của những người giàu.)
Chọn B
An old tram station is now home (3) ________ several retail outlets that look out over the lake in Dinh Tien Hoang Street.
An old tram station is now home (3) ________ several retail outlets that look out over the lake in Dinh Tien Hoang Street.
with
in
to
by
Đáp án: C
be home to sth: là trụ sở của.../là nơi có...
Câu hoàn chỉnh: An old tram station is now home to several retail outlets that look out over the lake in Dinh Tien Hoang Street.
(Một nhà ga tàu điện cũ hiện nay là nơi đặt nhiều cửa hàng bán lẻ nhìn ra hồ trên phố Đinh Tiên Hoàng.)
Chọn C
At that time, Hanoians always travelled by tram, not only for its (4) ________ but also the price.
At that time, Hanoians always travelled by tram, not only for its (4) ________ but also the price.
convenience
importance
comfort
condition
Đáp án: A
A. convenience (n): sự tiện lợi
B. importance (n): sự quan trọng
C. comfort (n): sự thoải mái
D. condition (n): điều kiện
Câu hoàn chỉnh: At that time, Hanoians always travelled by tram, not only for its convenience but also the price.
(Vào thời điểm đó, người Hà Nội luôn đi lại bằng tàu điện không chỉ vì sự tiện lợi mà còn vì giá cả.)
Chọn A
For just five cents you could travel one-way to it's terminus in the former Ha Dong Province, (5) ________ is now part of the expanded Ha Noi.
For just five cents you could travel one-way to it's terminus in the former Ha Dong Province, (5) ________ is now part of the expanded Ha Noi.
that
which
where
this
Đáp án: B
A. that: cái mà – không dùng trong mệnh đề không xác định
B. which: cái mà – dùng được trong mệnh đề không xác định
C. where: nơi mà – dùng để thay thế cho đối tượng chỉ nơi chốn
D. this : cái này - đại từ chỉ định, khong phù hợp về mặt ngữ pháp
Câu hoàn chỉnh: For just five cents you could travel one-way to its terminus in the former Ha Dong Province, which is now part of the expanded Ha Noi.
(Chỉ với năm xu, bạn có thể đi một chiều đến điểm cuối ở tỉnh Hà Đông trước đây, nơi hiện nay đã trở thành một phần của Hà Nội mở rộng.)
Chọn B
I still remember on (6) ________ from school, my friends and I would go to the lake to catch the tram to Botanical Garden.
I still remember on (6) ________ from school, my friends and I would go to the lake to catch the tram to Botanical Garden.
days out
out days
off days
days off
Đáp án: D
a. days out b. out days c. off days d. days off
days off (n): ngày nghỉ
Câu hoàn chỉnh: I still remember on days off from school, my friends and I would go to the lake to catch the tram to Botanical Garden.
(Tôi vẫn nhớ rằng vào những ngày nghỉ học, bạn bè tôi và tôi thường ra hồ để bắt tàu điện đi đến Vườn Bách Thảo.)
Chọn D
The sound, clang-clang, clang-clang could be regularly heard from early in the morning until late in the evening, come rain or (7) ________.
The sound, clang-clang, clang-clang could be regularly heard from early in the morning until late in the evening, come rain or (7) ________.
light
rise
shine
brighten
Đáp án: C
Ta có thành ngữ “come rain or shine” có nghĩa “bất kể mưa nắng”.
Câu hoàn chỉnh: The sound, clang-clang, clang-clang could be regularly heard from early in the morning until late in the evening, come rain or shine.
(Âm thanh “keng-keng, keng-keng” có thể được nghe thấy đều đặn từ sáng sớm cho đến tối muộn, bất kể mưa hay nắng.)
Chọn C
Time,... decades have passed, but there is still a clang (8) ________ in my mind from my childhood.
Time,... decades have passed, but there is still a clang (8) ________ in my mind from my childhood.
somewhat
somewhere
somehow
someway
Đáp án: B
a. somewhat: cái gì đó
b. somewhere: đâu đó - hợp lý về nghĩa
c. somehow: bằng cách nào đó
d. someway: bằng cách nào đó
Câu hoàn chỉnh: Time… decades have passed, but there is still a clang somewhere in my mind from my childhood.
(Thời gian trôi qua, hàng chục năm đã qua đi, nhưng âm thanh “keng-keng” ấy vẫn còn vang vọng đâu đó trong tâm trí tôi từ thuở ấu thơ.)
Chọn B
Bài hoàn chỉnh:
As I remember, back in the 50s and 60s, Ha Noi was not as crowded as it is today. Bicycles and cyclos were the main means of transport and the few motorbikes that were around were owned by rich people. It was rare to see cars or jeeps.
Meanwhile, the tram was the only method of public transport. An old tram station is now home to several retail outlets that look out over the lake in Dinh Tien Hoang Street.
At that time, Hanoians always travelled by tram, not only for its convenience but also the price. For just five cents you could travel one-way to its terminus in the former Ha Dong Province, which is now part of the expanded Ha Noi.
I still remember on days off from school, my friends and I would go to the lake to catch the tram to Botanical Garden. The sound, clang-clang, clang-clang could be regularly heard from early in the morning until late in the evening, come rain or shine. Time… decades have passed, but there is still a clang somewhere in my mind from my childhood.
Bản dịch:
Theo tôi nhớ, quay trở lại những năm 1950 và 1960, Hà Nội không đông đúc như ngày nay. Xe đạp và xích lô là những phương tiện giao thông chính, và số ít xe máy lúc bấy giờ thuộc sở hữu của những người giàu. Khi đó rất hiếm khi thấy ô tô hay xe jeep.
Trong khi đó, tàu điện là phương tiện giao thông công cộng duy nhất. Một nhà ga tàu điện cũ hiện nay là nơi đặt nhiều cửa hàng bán lẻ nhìn ra hồ trên phố Đinh Tiên Hoàng.
Vào thời điểm ấy, người Hà Nội luôn đi lại bằng tàu điện không chỉ vì sự tiện lợi mà còn vì giá rẻ. Chỉ với năm xu, bạn có thể đi một chiều đến điểm cuối ở tỉnh Hà Đông trước đây, nơi hiện nay đã trở thành một phần của Hà Nội mở rộng.
Tôi vẫn nhớ rằng vào những ngày nghỉ học, bạn bè tôi và tôi thường ra hồ để bắt tàu điện đi đến Vườn Bách Thảo. Âm thanh “keng-keng, keng-keng” có thể được nghe thấy đều đặn từ sáng sớm cho đến tối muộn, bất kể mưa hay nắng. Thời gian trôi qua, hàng chục năm đã qua đi, nhưng âm thanh ấy vẫn còn vang vọng đâu đó trong tâm trí tôi từ thuở ấu thơ.

Các bài tập cùng chuyên đề
Choose the correct answer.
You have to use your ________ when you read the story.
Vocabulary
1. Complete the following table. There is one example.
(Hoàn thành bảng sau. Có một ví dụ.)
|
Verb |
Noun |
|
protect |
protection |
|
1. promote |
|
|
2. recognise |
|
|
3. contribute |
|
|
4. observe |
|
|
5. preserve |
|
|
6. occupy |
|
2. Complete the following sentences, using the correct forms of the words from 1.
(Hoàn thành các câu sau, sử dụng dạng đúng của các từ trong phần 1.)
1. People in these mountainous areas still ______ their local customs and traditions.
2. The invention of the seat belt made a good ______ to road safety.
3. We believe that ______ of these old structures will benefit the community in many ways.
4. The aim of the culture festival is the ______ of friendship and tourism.
5. In 2006, Duong Lam became the first village that was ______ as a national historic and cultural relic.
3. Complete the following sentences with the words from the box.
(Hoàn thành các câu sau với các từ trong khung.)
|
magnificent takeaway heritage generations structures |
1. Stonehenge, England, one of the oldest stone _______ in the world, is about 5,000 years old.
2. If you are busy, you can get a _______ from one of these restaurants.
3. It's our duty to keep our customs and traditions alive for future _______.
4. Windsor Castle is about a thousand years old but it's absolutely _______.
5. We need a lot of effort to safeguard and preserve our _______.
Vocabulary
1. Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D.
(Chọn câu trả lời đúng A, B, C hoặc D.)
1. In keeping with _______, we cook five-colour sticky rice on the first day of a lunar month.
A. tradition
B. habit
C. ritual
D. practice
2. Sam is very interested in history, and he remembers a lot of historical _______ and dates.
A. traditions
B. events
C. anniversaries
D. practices
3. The fire of London in 1666 destroyed thousands of old _______ and damaged a large part of London's centre.
A. organisations
B. structures
C. associations
D. connections
4. This practice was more common in _______ times than it is now.
A. beginning
B. antique
C. historic
D. ancient
5. This complex of buildings was _______ by foreign troops during the war.
A. received
B. busy
C. occupied
D. filled
Circle correct answers.
(Khoanh tròn những câu trả lời đúng.)
1. I used to love going to the temple with my mom on her ________.
A. stall B. genration C. tuk-tuk D. cottage
2. Jane’s an aunt now. Her sister just had a baby girl. Jane’s ________’s name is Deborah.
A. nephew B. cousin C. extended family D. niece
3. My dad used to be the ________ of his family after my grandfather got sick. He worked three jobs to help send his younger brothers to school.
A. house husband B. housewife C. marriage D. breadwinner
4. My parents used to live in a(n) ________ together with all their relatives.
A. extended family B. nuclear family C. relative D. marriage
5. She didn’t become a ________ after getting married. She continued to work.
A. breadwinner B. housewife C. house husband D. relative
6. He worked at a ________ selling clothes at night to earn some money.
A. clay pot B. nuclear family C. stall D. sketch
7. More than one ________ would live in the same home. My grandma lived with her parents and grandparents.
A. single B. bake C. generation D. divorce
8. My sister is an artist. She loves to sit in the country and ________ the trees.
A. bake B. sketch C. marriage D. relative
2. Fill in each gap with drive, wore, support, raised or made.
(Điền vào từng khoảng trống drive, wore, support, raised hoặc made.)
1. In the past, most women stayed home and _______ children.
2. Many people _______ traditional clothes at the culture festival.
3. Most people in my city _______ cars instead of walking or talking public transport.
4. In the old days, only men _______ a living outside the home.
5. Today, both men and women work to _______ their families.
4 Complete the sentences with the following expressions.
(Hoàn thành các câu với các cách diễn đạt sau.)
|
Vocabulary Expressions of comparison and contrast |
|
similar to …, (tương tự như…,) different from …, (khác với …,) (Tương tự,) In contrast, (Ngược lại,) (Trái ngược với) both ... and … |
1 Nam’s traditional cuisine is similar to different from other Asian cuisines.
2 other ASEAN countries who exprienced a fall in tourist numbers, Vietnam's has made life much less difficult increased infrastructure has made it easier for people to travel around the country.
3 other ASEAN countries who exprienced a fall in tourist numbers, Vietnam's tourism industry has recorded an impressive number of tourists after the COVID-19 pandemic.
4 some other developing countries, Nam’s family values have not changed much over the past century.
5 Today Nam is 30 years ago because of the improved living conditions of its people.
6 Although cities are growing with less green space, the love for nature of people today
is that in the past.
Choose the correct answer.
_______, ethnic people used to cook five-colour sticky rice on the first day of the year
Choose the correct answer.
______ are activities that are organised to celebrate a special event.
Choose the correct answer.
In 1995, I went back to Viet Nam after 30 years and to my _________ , the population was three times higher but the country no longer suffered illiteracy.
Choose the correct answer.
I am ________ to doing morning exercises.
Choose the correct answer.
The folk ______ of top spinning still attracts city children despite the popularity of modern games such as bowling, skateboarding, billiards and video games.
Choose the correct answer.
Eating from ________ is popular habit of people in big cities in Vietnam.
Choose the correct answer.
Children love ________ the stories as they tell them.
Choose the correct answer.
We usually ______ ourselves by playing hide and seek or flying kites.
Choose the correct answer.
Many children in my village are still _____. They can’t read or write at all.
Choose the correct answer.
Raising roosters for cockfighting ____ heavy investments in time and labour
Choose the correct answer.
Thirty years ago only _______ people in the city had television.
Choose the correct answer.
Laura is in the _________ of writing in her diary every day.
Choose the correct answer.
Should we try to every custom or tradition which is in danger of dying out?
Choose the correct answer.
The children in my home village used to go , even in winter. Now they all have shoes.
Choose the correct answer.
Giving lucky money to the young and the old at Tet is a common ____ in many Asian countries.
Choose the correct answer.
We are making a great effort to___________our valuable customs for the future.
Choose the correct answer.
The station building used to be a high wooden ______ with a curved roof.
Choose the correct answer.
Every nation has respect for their long-preserved ________.
Life – Past and present
(Cuộc sống – Quá khứ và hiện tại)
1. Compplete the spidergrams with the words from the list.
(Hoàn thành sơ đồ mạng nhện với các từ trong danh sách.)
|
casual (bình thường) |
markets (chợ) |
videos |
|
restaurants (nhà hàng) |
folk (dân gian) |
horses (con ngựa) |
|
online (trực tuyến) |
traditional (truyền thống) |
games (trò chơi) |
|
cars (ô tô) |
street (con đường) |
radio (đài phát thanh) |

1. Complete each of the sentences with a word from the box.
(Hoàn thành mỗi câu với một từ trong khung.)
|
wish – recognised – complex – worshipping – heritage – structure |
1. Our country has a huge _____ of different temples and historical buildings.
2. The people in these villages still follow the ancient custom of _____ ancestors.
3. A _____ is something that has been built, especially something large such as a building or a bridge.
4. My brother’s _____ is that he didn’t have to study chemistry. He’s terrible at it.
5. The Imperial Citadel of Thang Long was _____ as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 2010.
6. It’s the responsibility of the older generation to pass on its cultural _____ to the next generation.
2. Give the correct form of the words in brackets to complete the sentences.
(Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành câu.)
1. We’d like to make a small _____ to the fund for preserving our heritage sites. (CONTRIBUTE)
2. _____, they want more information before they put money into the project to restore the temple. (BASIC)
3. In my opinion, a place of interest is a place famous for its scenery or a well-known _____ place. (HISTORY)
4. You can change the whole _____ of your classroom just by putting up some pictures on the walls. (APPEAR)
5. The castle is instantly _____; you can easily see it from afar. (RECOGNISE)
6. This disease is very dangerous as it doesn’t have any _____ traits. (OBSERVE)
a. Unscramble the words.
(Xắp xếp lại từ.)

1. LIGNES
=> SINGLE
(độc thân)



Danh sách bình luận