Đề số 3 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 6 mới


Đề bài

A. Pronunciation

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.      A. pastime

2.      A. sandwich

3.      A. lamp

4.      A. couches

B. winter

B. chair

B. play

B. boxes

C. ice

C. school

C. stay

C. houses

D. bike

D. chicken

D. crazy

D. tables

B. Vocabulary and Grammar

II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to finish the sentences.

5.      - "_________________class are you in?" - "Class 6B."

A. Which             B. Where                      C. When                     D. Whose

6.      In many schools in Vietnam students have to wear a _________________.          .

A. clothing           B. suit                          C. uniform                 D. coat

7.      My father likes _________________ up early and watering the flowers in our garden.

A. going              B. staying                     C. getting                   D. get

8.      What do you usually_________________ for breakfast?

A. to have           B. have                         C. having                   D. has

9.      My friend, Nga is very hard-working. She _______most of her time studying.

A. to spend           B. spends                    C. spending               D. spent

10.  This Saturday we_________________to the Art Museum.

A. go                    B. is going                   C. are going               D. went

e7179 III. Put the verbs in brackets in the present simple tense or present continuous tense.

11.  Phong often (play) _____________football on the weekend.

12.  We (visit) _____________our grandparents this weekend.

13.  They (not go) _____________to work on Saturdays and Sundays.

14.  Mr. Ninh (not work) _____________in the office every Friday afternoon.

15.  Mary (have) _____________short hair?

e7180 IV. Underline the correct answer to complete sentences

What (is there/there is) opposite your house?

Our store is (next/next to) the photocopy store.

The police station is between the drugstore (or/and) the bookstore.

Is her school (in front of/ of front in) the park.

There (is/are) a restaurant and two hotels on our street

e7181 V. Choose the letter A, B, C, or D that needs correcting

21.   She get up at 6:30 every day.                                                                                

      A. She                 B. get up                   C. at 6:30                     D. every day    

22.  She plays sports in afternoon.                                                                                 

      A. She              B. plays                  C. sports                  D. in afternoon

23.   Every evening, she do  her homework.                                                                  

      A. Every evening          B. she         C. do her                  D. homework

24.  There are trees and flowers on the park.                                                                 

      A. are                          B. trees       C. flowers                D. on

25.  What color are her hair? It is red.                                                                                    

      A. What         B. are                     C. is                   D. red                   

C. Reading

VI. Read the following passage, then choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.

Jack is my best friend. He is a teacher. He's teaching in a school in London. Every morning he gets up at about 7 o'clock, has breakfast and a cup of coffee. Then he leaves for work. The school is far from his home, so he can't walk there. He must go by bus. He has lunch at a restaurant nearby. In the afternoon he works until 5 or 5:30 and then he goes home. He doesn't work on Saturdays or Sundays. He goes to the cinema or theatre. He is married and he has a son. He loves his family. They are very happy.

26.  What's Jack's job?

A. a student        B. a teacher               C. a writer                  D. a doctor

27.  What does "leave for" means ?

A. run to             B. swim to                 C. fly to                      D. go to

28.  What's his favorite drink?

A. milk                B. tea                       C. coffee                     D. lemonade

29.  According to the passage, which of the following statements is not true ?

       A. He doesn't have lunch at home.            C. He doesn't have any son.

       B. He works in a school.                           D. He goes to work by bus.

D. Writing.

VII. Make sentences using the words and phrases given.

30.  Mai and Lan / my / new / friends.

=> ..........................................................................................................................................

31.  They / 11 years old / and / they / be / class / 6A.

=> ...........................................................................................................................................

32.  They / live / Hai Ba Trung Street.

=> .........................................................................................................................................

e7184 VIII. Use the words given and other words, complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given. (Use 2-5 words in total).

33.  The lamp is behind the computer.  of             

=> The computer..........................................................................the lamp.

34.  There is an air conditioner and a ceiling fan in our living room.  has            

=> Our living room...........................................................................ceiling fan.

35.  My favourite room in the house is the living room. best            

=> I like .......................................................................................... in the house.

Lời giải chi tiết

I.

1. B

2. C

3. A

4. D

II.

5. A

6. C

7. C

8. B

9. B

10. C

III.

11. plays         12. are living                13. don’t go               

14. doesn’t work        15. Does … have

IV.

16. is there      17. next to            18. and        19. in front of       20. is

V.

21. B

22. D

23. C

24. D

25. C

 VI.

26. B

27. D

28. C

29. C

 VII.

30. Mai and Lan are my new friends.

31. They are 11 years old and they are in class 6A.

32. They live on Hai Ba Trung Street.

VIII.

33. The computer is in front of the lamp.

34. Our living room has an air conditioner and ceiling fan.

 

35. I like the living room best in the house.


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm

Giải thích:

A. pastime/ˈpɑːstaɪm/          B. winter/ˈwɪntə(r)/               

C. ice/aɪs/                           D. bike/baɪk/

Đáp án B phần gạch chân được phát âm là /ɪ/, còn lại được phát âm là /aɪ/.

Chọn B.

2. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm

Giải thích:

A. sandwich/ˈsænwɪtʃ/             B. chair/tʃeə(r)/                      

C. school/skuːl/                      D. chicken /ˈtʃɪkɪn/ /

Đáp án C phần gạch chân được phát âm là /k/, còn lại được phát âm là /tʃ/

Chọn C.

3. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm

Giải thích:

A. lamp/læmp/                        B. play/pleɪ/                           

C. stay/steɪ/                            D. crazy/ˈkreɪzi/

Đáp án A phần gạch chân được phát âm là /æ/, còn lại được phát âm là /eɪ/

Chọn A.

4. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm

Giải thích:

A. couches/kaʊtʃɪz/                  B. boxes/bɒksɪz/                    

C. houses/haʊsɪz/                   D. tables/ˈteɪblz/

Đáp án D phần được gạch chân phát âm là /z/, còn lại được phát âm là /ɪz/

Chọn D.

II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to finish the sentences.

5. A

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích: Sau chỗ trống có danh từ “class” – lớp học

Which + N: cái nào

Tạm dịch: “Bạn học lớp nào?” – “Lớp 6B”

Chọn A.

6. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. quần áo       B. bộ com-lê            C. đồng phục        D. áo choàng

Tạm dịch: Ở nhiều trường học ở Việt Nam học sinh phải mặc đồng phục.

Chọn C.

7. C

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:  Sau like + V_ing: thích làm gì

get up: thức dậy

Tạm dịch: Bố tôi thích dậy sớm và tưới hoa ở trong vườn của chúng tôi.

Chọn C.

8. B

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích: Cấu trúc câu hỏi thì hiện tại đơn: Wh + trợ động từ + Chủ ngữ + động từ nguyên thể?

Tạm dịch: Bạn thường ăn gì cho bữa sáng?

Chọn B.

9. B

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích: Cách dùng: Diễn tả hành động sảy ra thường xuyên, lặp đi lặp lại, mang tính chất lâu dài.

Cấu trúc: She/ He/ It + V+ s/es.

Tạm dịch: Bạn của tôi, Nga rất chăm chỉ. Cô ấy dành hầu hết thời gianc của mình cho việc học.

Chọn B.

10. C

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

Giải thích: Cách dùng: Diễn tả hành động sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai có kế hoạch trước

Cấu trúc: S + am/ is/ are + V_ing

Chủ ngữ “we” => Loại B

Tạm dịch: Thứ bảy tuần này chúng rôi sẽ đến bảo tàng nghệ thuật.

Chọn C.

III. Put the verbs in brackets in the present simple tense or present continuous tense.

11. plays

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích: Dấu hiệu thì hiện tại đơn: Trong câu có trạng từ chỉ tần suất “often” – thường xuyên

Cách dùng: Diễn tả hành động sảy ra thường xuyên, lặp đi lặp lại, mang tính chất lâu dài.

Cấu trúc: She/ He/ It + V+ s/es.

Tạm dịch: Phong thường xuyên chơi bóng đá vào cuối tuần.

Đáp án: plays

12. are visiting

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

Giải thích: Cách dùng: Diễn tả hành động sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai có kế hoạch trước

Cấu trúc: S + am/ is/ are + V_ing

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi sẽ đi thăm ông bà vào cuối tuần này.

Đáp án: are visiting

13. don’t go

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích: Dấu hiệu thì hiện tại đơn: Trong câu có “on Saturdays and Sundays”- Vào các ngày Thứ 7 và Chủ Nhật

Cách dùng: Diễn tả hành động sảy ra thường xuyên, lặp đi lặp lại, mang tính chất lâu dài.

Cấu trúc: I/ you/ we/ they + don’t + V_nguyên thể.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi không đi làm vào các ngày Thứ 7 và Chủ Nhật.

Đáp án: don’t go

14. doesn’t work

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích: Dấu hiệu thì hiện tại đơn: Trong câu có “every Friday afternoon”- Vào mỗi chiều Thứ 6

Cách dùng: Diễn tả hành động sảy ra thường xuyên, lặp đi lặp lại, mang tính chất lâu dài.

Cấu trúc: She/ He/ It + doesn’t + V_nguyên thể.

Tạm dịch: Ông Ninh không làm việc ở văn phòng vào mỗi chiều Thứ 6.

Đáp án: doesn’t work

15. Does… have

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích: Dấu hiệu: động từ “have” mang nghĩa sở hữu => không dùng ở thì hiện tại tiếp diễn.

Cách dùng: Diễn tả hành động sảy ra thường xuyên, lặp đi lặp lại, mang tính chất lâu dài.

Cấu trúc: Do/ Does + S + V_nguyên thể?

Tạm dịch: Mary có tóc ngắn không?

Đáp án: Does … have

IV. Underline the correct answer to complete sentences

16. is there

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc câu hỏi

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: What is there + giới từ + N?

Tạm dịch: Có gì đối diện của nhà bạn?

Đáp án is there

17. next to

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: Next to: bên cạnh

Tạm dịch: Cửa hàng của chúng tôi gần với cửa hàng in ấn.

Đáp án: next to

18. and

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: between + N and + N: ở giữa cái gì và cái gì

Tạm dịch: Đồn cảnh sát ở giữa hiệu thuốc và cửa hàng sách.

Đáp án: and

19. in front of

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: in front of: ở đằng trước

Tạm dịch: Trường học của cô ấy có ở trước công viên không?

Đáp án: in front of

20. is

Kiến thức: There is/ are

Giải thích: Sau “there” là danh từ số ít “a restaurant” – một nhà hàng => dùng “is”

Tạm dịch: Có một nhà hàng và hai khách sạn trên phố của chúng tôi.

Đáp án: is

V. Choose the letter A, B, C, or D that needs correcting

21. B

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích: Dấu hiệu thì hiện tại đơn: Trong câu có trạng từ “every day” – hàng ngày

Cách dùng: Diễn tả hành động sảy ra thường xuyên, lặp đi lặp lại, mang tính chất lâu dài.

Cấu trúc: She/ He/ It + V+ s/es.

Sửa: get => gets

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy thức dậy vào lúc 6 giờ 30 phút hàng ngày.

Chọn B.

22. D

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích: dùng mạo từ “the” trước buổi trong ngày

Sửa: in afternoon => in the afternoon

Tạm dịch:  Cô ấy chơi thể thao vào buổi chiều

Chọn D.

23. C

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích: Dấu hiệu thì hiện tại đơn: Trong câu có trạng từ “every evening” – mỗi tối

Cách dùng: Diễn tả hành động sảy ra thường xuyên, lặp đi lặp lại, mang tính chất lâu dài.

Cấu trúc: She/ He/ It + V+ s/es.

Sửa: do her => does her

Tạm dịch: Mỗi tối, cô ấy làm bài tập về nhà của mình.

Chọn C.

24. D

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: in: bên trong

Sửa: on => in

Tạm dịch: Có hoa và cây cối trong công viên.

Chọn D.

25. C

Kiến thức: Danh từ

Giải thích: hair: tóc (danh từ không đếm được) => động từ chia theo số ít

Sửa: are => is

Tạm dịch: Màu tóc của cô ấy là gì?

Chọn C.

VI. Read the following passage, then choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.

26. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Công việc của Jack là gì?

A. một học sinh                        B. một giáo viên                     

C. một nhà văn                        D. một bác sĩ

Thông tin: Jack is my best friend. He is a teacher.

Tạm dịch: Jack là bạn thân của tôi. Anh ấy là giáo viên.

Chọn B.

27. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: “leave for” có nghĩa là gì?

A. chạy tới                          

B. bơi tới                             

C. bay tới                            

D. đi tới

Thông tin: Then he leaves for work.

Tạm dịch: Sau đó đi đến nơi làm việc.

Chọn D.

28. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Đồ uống yêu thích của anh ấy là gì?

A. sữa              B. trà                     C. cà phê                D. nước chanh

Thông tin: Every morning he gets up at about 7 o'clock, has breakfast and a cup of coffee.

Tạm dịch: Mỗi sáng anh ấy thức dậy lúc 7 giờ, ăn sáng và uống cà phê.

Chọn C.

29. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Theo như đoạn văn,  câu nào sau đây là không đúng?

A. Anh ấy không ăn trưa ở nhà.             B. Anh ấy làm việc ở trường học

C. Anh ấy không có con trai.                  D. Anh ấy đi làm bằng xe buýt.

Thông tin:

- He's teaching in a school in London.

- The school is far from his home, so he can't walk there. He must go by bus. He has lunch at a restaurant nearby.

- He is married and he has a son.

Tạm dịch:

- Anh ấy đang dạy trong một trường học ở London.

- Trường học cách xa nhà anh ấy nên anh ấy không thể đi bộ đến đó. Anh ta phải đi bằng xe buýt. Anh ấy ăn trưa tại một nhà hàng gần đó.

- Anh ấy đã kết hôn và có một cậu con trai.

Chọn C.

Dịch đoạn văn:

Jack là bạn thân nhất của tôi. Anh là một giáo viên. Anh ấy đang dạy trong một trường học ở London. Mỗi sáng anh ấy dậy lúc khoảng 7 giờ, ăn sáng và uống một tách cà phê. Sau đó anh ta đi làm. Trường học cách xa nhà anh ấy nên anh ấy không thể đi bộ đến đó. Anh ta phải đi bằng xe buýt. Anh ấy ăn trưa tại một nhà hàng gần đó. Buổi chiều anh ấy làm việc đến 5 hoặc 5h30 rồi về nhà. Anh ấy không làm việc vào thứ bảy hoặc chủ nhật. Anh ấy đi đến rạp chiếu phim hoặc nhà hát. Anh ấy đã kết hôn và có một cậu con trai. Anh ấy yêu gia đình của mình. Họ rất vui vẻ.

VII. Make sentences using the words and phrases given.

30. Mai and Lan are my new friends.

Tạm dịch: Mai và Lan và bạn mới của tôi.

Đáp án: Mai and Lan are my new friends.

31. They are 11 years old and they are in class 6A.

Tạm dịch: Họ 11 tuổi và là học sinh lớp 6A.

Đáp án: They are 11 years old and they are in class 6A.

32. They live on Hai Ba Trung Street.

Tạm dịch: Họ sống ở trên phố Hai Bà Trưng.

Đáp án: They live on Hai Ba Trung Street.

VIII. Use the words given and other words, complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given. (Use 2-5 words in total).

33. The computer is in front of the lamp.

Tạm dịch: Cái máy tính ở trước cái đèn ngủ.

Đáp án: The computer is in front of the lamp.

34. Our living room has an air conditioner and ceiling fan.

Tạm dịch: Phòng khách của chúng tôi có một cái điều hòa và một chiếc quạt trần.

Đáp án: Our living room has an air conditioner and a ceiling fan.

35. I like the living room best in the house.

Tạm dịch: Tôi thích phòng khách nhất trong nhà.

 

Đáp án: I like the living room best in the house.

Nguồn: Sưu tầm

Loigiaihay.com

A. Pronunciation

e7177I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.      A. pastime

2.      A. sandwich

3.      A. lamp

4.      A. couches

B. winter

B. chair

B. play

B. boxes

C. ice

C. school

C. stay

C. houses

D. bike

D. chicken

D. crazy

D. tables

B. Vocabulary and Grammar

e7178  II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to finish the sentences.

5.      - "_________________class are you in?" - "Class 6B."

A. Which                        B. Where                                 C. When                                  D. Whose

6.      In many schools in Vietnam students have to wear a_________________.          .

A. clothing                     B. suit                                      C. uniform                              D. coat

7.      My father likes _________________ up early and watering the flowers in our garden.

A. going                          B. staying                               C. getting                                D. get

8.      What do you usually_________________ for breakfast?

A. to have                      B. have                                    C. having                                D. has

9.      My friend, Nga is very hard-working. She _______most of her time studying.

A. to spend                    B. spends                                C. spending                            D. spent

10.  This Saturday we_________________to the Art Museum.

A. go                              B. is going                               C. are going                            D. went

e7179 III. Put the verbs in brackets in the present simple tense or present continuous tense.

11.  Phong often (play)_____________football on the weekend.

12.  We (visit)_____________our grandparents this weekend.

13.  They (not go)_____________to work on Saturdays and Sundays.

14.  Mr. Ninh (not work)_____________in the office every Friday afternoon.

15.  Mary (have)_____________short hair?

e7180 IV. Underline the correct answer to complete sentences

  1. What (is there/there is) opposite your house?
  2. Our store is (next/next to) the photocopy store.
  3. The police station is between the drugstore (or/and) the bookstore.
  4. Is her school (in front of/ of front in) the park.
  5. There (is/are) a restaurant and two hotels on our street

e7181 V. Choose the letter A, B, C, or D that needs correcting

21.   She get up at 6:30 every day.                                                                                

      A. She                            B. get up                                 C. at 6:30                                 D. every day    

22.  She plays sports in afternoon.                                                                                 

      A. She                            B. plays                                   C. sports                                 D. in afternoon

23.   Every evening, she do  her homework.                                                                  

      A. Every evening          B. she                                      C. do her                                D. homework

24.  There are trees and flowers on the park.                                                                 

      A. are                             B. trees                                   C. flowers                               D. on

25.  What color  are her hair? It is  red.                                                                                    

      A. What                         B. are                                      C. is                                         D. red                   

C. Reading

e7182 VI. Read the following passage, then choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.

Jack is my best friend. He is a teacher. He's teaching in a school in London. Every morning he gets up at about 7 o'clock, has breakfast and a cup of coffee. Then he leaves for work. The school is far from his home, so he can't walk there. He must go by bus. He has lunch at a restaurant nearby. In the afternoon he works until 5 or 5:30 and then he goes home. He doesn't work on Saturdays or Sundays. He goes to the cinema or theatre. He is married and he has a son. He loves his family. They are very happy.

26.  What's Jack's job?

A. a student                   B. a teacher                             C. a writer                               D. a doctor

27.  What does "leave for" means ?

A. run to                         B. swim to                               C. fly to                                  D. go to

28.  What's his favorite drink?

A. milk                           B. tea                                       C. coffee                                 D. lemonade

29.  According to the passage, which of the following statements is not true ?

       A. He doesn't have lunch at home.                               C. He doesn't have any son.

       B. He works in a school.                                               D. He goes to work by bus.

D. Writing.

e7183 VII. Make sentences using the words and phrases given.

30.  Mai and Lan / my / new / friends.

=> ...........................................................................................................................................................

31.  They / 11 years old / and / they / be / class / 6A.

=> ............................................................................................................................................................

32.  They / live / Hai Ba Trung Street.

=> .........................................................................................................................................................

e7184 VIII. Use the words given and other words, complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given. (Use 2-5 words in total).

33.  The lamp is behind the computer.  of             

=> The computer........................................................................................................................ the lamp.

34.  There is an air conditioner and a ceiling fan in our living room.  has            

=> Our living room.................................................................................................................... ceiling fan.

35.  My favorite  room in the house is  the living room.best            

=> I like ........................................................................................................................ in the house.

 


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu

Các bài liên quan:

>> Học trực tuyến lớp 6 chương trình mới trên Tuyensinh247.com. Đầy đủ khoá học các bộ sách (Kết nối tri thức với cuộc sống; Chân trời sáng tạo; Cánh diều). Cam kết giúp học sinh lớp 6 học tốt, hoàn trả học phí nếu học không hiệu quả.


Hỏi bài