Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Đồng Nai năm 2019

>>>> Tải về ↓

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of others. II. Choose the best option (A, B, C, D) to complete each of the following sentences. I. Complete the conversation between Ron and Olivia by choosing the correct letter A-F. There is ONE EXTRA option. II. Read the text about a flood in New Town. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) for each space. III. Read the passage below and fill in each blank with one suitable word. There in ONE EXTRA word.

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

A. LANGUAGE FOCUS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of others.

Question 1.

A. village                       

B. predict                   

C. divide                    

D. comic

Question 2.

A. plumber                     

B. garbage                  

C. label                       

D. habit                      

Question 3.

A. channel                      

B. champagne            

C. children                 

D. chicken

Question 4.

A. improved                   

B. destroyed              

C. finished                 

D. followed

II. Choose the best option (A, B, C, D) to complete each of the following sentences.

Question 5. My father used to _____ swimming every Sunday when he was young.

A. go                                      

B. going                                 

C. went                      

D. gone

Question 6. Sue has to finish all her assignments before going to bed, _____?

A. has she                               

B. hasn’t she                          

C. does she                 

D. doesn’t she

Question 7. Jane wishes she _____ in Thailand at the moment.

A. were                                  

B. can be                                

C. is                            

D. would be

Question 8. Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C, D) that needs correction.

When John finishes his project tomorrow, he will go ahead with a couple of five-day tour abroad.

A. finishes                              

B. go ahead with                    

C. five-day                 

D. tour

Question 9. Our team won the game because we played very _____.

A. good                                  

B. well                                    

C. badly                     

D. bad

Question 10. In Western countries, people usually celebrate New Year _____ January 1st.

A. at                                       

B. in                                       

C. on                          

D. to

Question 11. I think watching TV is time-_____.

A. consume                            

B. consuming                         

C. consumer               

D. consumption

Question 12. Choose the word that is CLOSET in meaning to the underlined word of the following sentence.

One of the benefits of the job is the high salary you receive.

A. advantages                        

B. disadvantages                    

C. limits                     

D. limitations

Question 13. Who looks _____ your children while you are away from home?

A. for                                     

B. at                                       

C. after                       

D. up

Question 14. “Congratulations on your winning the first prize!” – “_____.”

A. You’re welcome                

B. Thanks a lot                       

C. Not at all                

D. Yes, certainly

Question 15. Jeans are very _____ with young people all over the world.

A. favorite                              

B. suitable                              

C. popular                  

D. famous

B. READING

I. Complete the conversation between Ron and Olivia by choosing the correct letter A-F. There is ONE EXTRA option.

A. Great idea! Is the market near the art gallery?

B. See you on Sunday!

C. OK. Maybe another time.

D. Great! What time?

E. We can go to the birthday party later.

F. Cool, I want to buy a new dress. This will be fun!

Ron:

Hi, Olivia.

Olivia:

Hi, Ron. I am wondering if you want to the art gallery this Friday.

Ron:

Oh, I’m sorry. I’m doing my homework.

Olivia:

(16) _________________________________________________________________________

Ron:

Well, what about Sunday afternoon? Can we go then?

Olivia:

(17) _________________________________________________________________________

Ron:

Let’s meet there at 2 p.m. Would you like to go shopping at the market after the art gallery?

Olivia:

(18) _________________________________________________________________________

Ron:

Yes, it is. I want to buy a T-shirt and a pair of jeans.

Olivia:

(19) _________________________________________________________________________

Ron:

I can’t wait! Bye, Olivia!

Olivia:

(20) _________________________________________________________________________

II. Read the text about a flood in New Town. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) for each space.

A GREAT FLOOD HITS NEW TOWN

            A great flood (21) _____ hit New Town again. It has damaged (22) ____ houses and buildings in the town. More than 50 people don’t have anywhere to live now (23) _____ their houses have totally been covered (24) _____ water. The train (25) _____ has been closed and there has been no traffic on the streets (26) _____ yesterday. The government has sent more police officers to rescue people in the flood. The flood hit the town (27) _____, so people didn’t know what to expect and how (28) _____. This is the (29) _____ flood that has ever hit the town. Now, people in New Town really need food and clean water. (30) _____ you want to donate, please contact the London Red Cross, 123 Main Street, London.

Question 21.

A. have                        

B. has                         

C. is                                        

D. was

Question 22.

A. plenty                      

B. lots                         

C. a lot                                    

D. lots of

Question 23.

A. because                   

B. although                

C. so                                       

D. but

Question 24.

A. on                            

B. to                           

C. with                                   

D. from

Question 25.

A. stops                        

B. stop                        

C. stations                              

D. station

Question 26.

A. for                           

B. in                           

C. since                                  

D. on

Question 27.

A. quickly                    

B. quick                      

C. slow                                   

D. slowly

Question 28.

A. escape                     

B. to escape                

C. escaped                             

D. escaping

Question 29.

A. bad                          

B. worse                     

C. worst                                 

D. badly

Question 30.

A. If                             

B. Because                 

C. While                                 

D. Since

III. Read the passage below and fill in each blank with one suitable word. There in ONE EXTRA word.

social               from                download                    cartoon                    but                   blogs

            Teenagers nowadays like using the Internet. Some of them like writing blogs. On these (31) _____, they can write about their hobbies, their everyday lives, their special experiences, etc. Other teenagers love joining (32) ____ networking sites. They can create their profiles to interact with others. Some like using their real names (33) _____ others prefer choosing new names as their username. With those sites, they can express their ideas about other user’s new posts, new pictures, or follow famous people that they like. Teenagers also (34) _____ programs on their computers or smartphones. With these kinds of programs, they can do a lot of things such as learning languages or playing games. Life for teenagers today is very different (35) _____ what is was like for their parents.

C. WRITING

I. Rearrange the words or phrases to make meaningful sentences.

Question 36. lending/ English books/ you mind/ me/ Would/ some?

=> _________________________________

Question 37. a local man/ named Ho Khanh/ in 1991/ by/ Son Doong Cave/ was/ discovered/.

=> _________________________________

Question 38. together/ Family members/ live apart/ at Tet/ who/ try to be/.

=> _________________________________

Question 39. their free time/ Teenagers/ often spend/ surfing/ the Internet/ most of/.

=> _________________________________

Question 40. we can/ use/ motorbikes,/ If we/ public buses/ energy/ instead of/ save/.

=> _________________________________

II. Rewrite the sentences without changing their original meanings, using the cues given.

Question 41. She has poor health, but she works twelve hours a day.

=> Even though ______________________________

Question 42. They have just planted some trees on the sidewalk.

=> Some trees have ___________________________

Question 43. Our teacher makes us do a lot of homework every day.

=> We ______________________________________

Question 44. Mr.  Long started working in this company five years ago.

=> Mr. Long has _______________________________

Question 45. “Let’s go out for lunch”, Mary said

=> Mary suggested _____________________________

III. Write a paragraph.

Question 46. In 80 – 100 words, write a paragraph about the summer vacation that you would like to have.

 

----------------THE END----------------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

Question 1

Kiến thức: phát âm

Giải thích:

A. village /ˈvɪlɪdʒ/                                                                  

B. predict /prɪˈdɪkt/                

C. divide /dɪˈvaɪd/                                                                  

D. comic /ˈkɒmɪk/

Phần được gạch chân ở câu C phát âm là /aɪ/, còn lại là /ɪ/.

Đáp án: C

Question 2

Kiến thức: phát âm

Giải thích:

A. plumber /ˈplʌmə(r)/                                                           

B. garbage /ˈɡɑːbɪdʒ/             

C. label /ˈleɪbl/                                                            

D. habit /ˈhæbɪt/                     

Phần được gạch chân ở câu A là âm vô thanh, còn lại là /b/.

Đáp án: A

Question 3

Kiến thức: phát âm

Giải thích:

A. channel /ˈtʃænl/                                                                  

B. champagne /ʃæmˈpeɪn/       

C. children /ˈtʃɪldrən/                                                              

D. chicken /ˈtʃɪkɪn/

Phần được gạch chân ở câu B phát âm là /ʃ/, còn lại là /tʃ/.

Đáp án: B

Question 4

Kiến thức: phát âm

Giải thích:

A. improve /ɪmˈpruːv/                                                            

B. destroy /dɪˈstrɔɪ/    

C. finish /ˈfɪnɪʃ/                                                                       

D. follow /ˈfɒləʊ/

Quy tắc phát âm /ed/:

- Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /t/: Khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /s/, /f/, /p/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /k/.

- Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /id/: Khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /t/ hay /d/.

- Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /d/ với những trường hợp còn lại.

Phần được gạch chân ở câu C phát âm là /t/, còn lại là /d/.

Đáp án: C

Question 5

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

used to do something: đã từng làm gì trong quá khứ

Tạm dịch: Cha tôi thường đi bơi vào Chủ Nhật hàng tuần khi ông ấy còn trẻ.

Đáp án: A

Question 6

Kiến thức: câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Câu giới thiệu khẳng định, phần hỏi đuôi phủ định: S + V(s/es) …., don’t/doesn’t + S?

Tạm dịch: Sue phải làm xong hết bài tập trước khi đi ngủ phải không?

Đáp án: D

Question 7

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

Ước muốn ở hiện tại: S + wish + S + V.ed…

Tạm dịch: Jane ước rằng cô ấy đang ở Thái Lan ngay lúc này.

Đáp án: A

Question 8

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

a couple of something: hai, một vài (người, vật,..)

tour => tours

Tạm dịch: Ngày mai khi John hoàn thành dự án của mình, anh ấy đi hai tour du lịch năm ngày ở nước ngoài.

Đáp án: D

Question 9

Kiến thức: trạng từ

Giải thích:

good (adj): tốt – well (adv)

bad (adj) – badly (adv)

Sau động từ “play” phải dùng trạng từ.

Tạm dịch: Đội chúng tôi đã thắng trò chơi vì chúng tôi đã chơi rất tốt.

Đáp án: B

Question 10

Kiến thức: giới từ

Giải thích: on + ngày cụ thể.

Tạm dịch: Ở các nước phương Tây, người ta thường ăn mừng năm mới vào ngày 1 tháng 1.

Đáp án: C

Question 11

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích: time-consuming (adj): tốn thời gian

Tạm dịch: Tôi nghĩ xem TV rất lãng phí thời gian.

Đáp án: B

Question 12

Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích: benefit (n): lợi ích

advantage (n): thuận lợi                                                         

disadvantage (n): bất lợ

limit (n): giới hạn                                                                   

limitation (n): sự giới hạn

=> advantage = benefit

Tạm dịch: Một trong những lợi ích của công việc này là mức lương cao mà bạn nhận được.

Đáp án: A

Question 13

Kiến thức: cụm động từ

Giải thích:

look for: tìm kiếm                                                                  

look at: nhìn

look after: trông nom, chăm sóc                                          

look up: tra cứu

Tạm dịch: Ai sẽ chăm sóc bọn trẻ trong khi bạn ra khỏi nhà?

Đáp án: C

Question 14

Kiến thức: hội thoại giao tiếp

Tạm dịch: “Chúc mừng bạn đã thắng giải nhất nhé!”

A. Không có gì.                                                                      

B. Cảm ơn bạn nhiều.            

C. Không có gì.                                                                      

D. Vâng, chắc chắn rồi.

Đáp án: B

Question 15

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. favorite (a): yêu thích                                                       

B. suitable (a): thích hợp        

C. popular (with somebody) (a): phổ biến                             

D. famous (a): nổi tiếng

Tạm dịch: Đồ jeans rất phổ biến với giới trẻ khắp thế giới.

Đáp án: C

Question 16

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Tạm dịch:

Ron: Chào, Olivia.

Olivia: Xin chào, Ron. Mình đang tự hỏi xem bạn có muốn đến phòng triển lãm nghệ thuật thứ Sáu tuần này không?

Ron: Ồ, tiếc quá. Mình phải làm bài tập về nhà

=> Olivia: Ừ, để lần khác chúng mình đi vậy.

Đáp án: C

Question 17

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Tạm dịch: Ron: Thế Chủ nhật tuần sau thì sao? Chúng ta đi hôm đó được không?

=> Olivia: Được, mấy giờ đi?

Đáp án: D

Question 18

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Tạm dịch: Ron: Chúng ta hãy gặp nhau lúc 2 giờ chiều nhé. Bạn có muốn đi mua sắm ở cái chợ phía sau phòng trưng bày nghệ thuật không?

=> Olivia: Ý hay đấy! Có phải cái chợ gần phòng trưng bày nghệ thuật không?

Đáp án: A

Question 19

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Tạm dịch: Ron: Đúng thế. Mình đang muốn mua một chiếc áo phông và một cái quần jean.

=> Olivia: Tuyêt, mình cũng đang muốn mua cái váy mới. Sẽ vui lắm đấy !

Đáp án: F

Question 20

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Tạm dịch: Ron: Mình thật sự không thể chờ đến lúc được đi! Tạm biệt Olivia !

=> Olivia: Chủ nhật gặp lại nhé!

Đáp án: B

Question 21

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích: Hành động đã hoàn thành cho tới thời điểm hiện tại mà không đề cập tới nó xảy ra khi nào.

=> Thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + have/has + Vp.p

Đáp án: B

Question 22

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích: plenty (of something) = lots of something = a lot of something: nhiều

Đáp án: D

Question 23

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

because: bởi vì                                                                       

although: mặc dù

so: vì vậy                                                                                

but: nhưng

Đáp án: A

Question 24

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích: tobe covered in/with something: bị bao phủ bởi cái gì

Đáp án: C

Question 25

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích: train station: ga tàu

Ở đây dùng danh từ ở dạng số ít.

Đáp án: D

Question 26

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích: S + have/has + Vp.p + since + mốc thời gian

Đáp án: C

Question 27

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

quick (adj): nhanh – quickly (adv)

slow (adj): chậm – slowly (adj)

Từ cần điền ở đây là một trạng từ.

Đáp án: A

Question 28

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích: how + to V : cách (làm gì)

Đáp án: B

Question 29

Kiến thức: so sánh nhất

Giải thích: bad => the worst

Đáp án: C

Question 30

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích:

If: nếu

Because = Since: bởi vì

While: trong khi

Đáp án: A

Dịch bài đọc:

Một trận lụt lớn xảy ra tại New Town

            Một trận lụt lớn đã xảy ra tại New Town một lần nữa. Nó đã phá hủy rất nhiều ngôi nhà và các tòa nhà trong thị trấn. Hơn 50 người hiện tại không có nơi nào để sống vì nhà của họ đã hoàn toàn bị bao phủ bởi nước. Nhà ga xe lửa đã bị đóng cửa và không có giao thông trên đường phố kể từ hôm qua. Chính phủ đã cử nhiều nhân viên cảnh sát đến cứu người trong trận lụt. Lũ lụt tràn vào thị trấn một cách nhanh chóng, nên mọi người không biết phải trông đợi điều gì và chạy thoát như thế nào. Đây là trận lụt tồi tệ nhất từng xảy ra. Bây giờ, người dân ở New Town thực sự cần thức ăn và nước sạch. Nếu bạn muốn quyên góp, vui lòng liên hệ với Hội Chữ thập đỏ London, 123 Main Street, Luân Đôn.

Question 31

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích: blog (n): trang web nơi mọi người viết về những điều mà họ yêu thích

Đáp án: blogs

Question 32

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích: social networking sites: mạng xã hội

Đáp án: social

Question 33

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích: but: nhưngg

Đáp án: but

Question 34

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích: download (v): tải về

Đáp án: download

Question 35

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Giải thích: different from: khác

Đáp án: from

Dịch bài đọc:

            Ngày nay, thanh thiếu niên thích sử dụng Internet. Một số người trong số họ thích viết blog. Trên những blog này, họ có thể viết về sở thích của họ, cuộc sống hàng ngày của họ, trải nghiệm đặc biệt của họ, v.v. Những thanh thiếu niên khác thích tham gia các trang mạng xã hội. Họ có thể tạo hồ sơ của họ để tương tác với người khác. Một số người thích sử dụng tên thật nhưng những người khác thích chọn tên mới làm tên tài khoản của họ. Với những trang web đó, họ có thể thể hiện ý kiến của mình về bài đăng mới, hình ảnh mới của người dùng khác hoặc theo dõi những người nổi tiếng mà họ thích. Thanh thiếu niên cũng tải xuống các chương trình trên máy tính hoặc điện thoại thông minh của họ. Với các loại chương trình này, họ có thể thực hiện rất nhiều thứ như học ngoại ngữ hoặc chơi trò chơi. Cuộc sống cho thanh thiếu niên ngày nay là rất khác với những gì đã được như đối với cha mẹ của họ.

Question 36

Kiến thức: câu đề nghị

Giải thích: Would you mind + Ving…?: Bạn có phiền làm điều gì?

Đáp án: Would you mind lending me some English book?

Question 37

Kiến thức: câu bị động

Giải thích: Cấu trúc bị động ở thì quá khứ:

S + was/were + Vp.p + by O + in + time.

Đáp án: Son Doong Cave was discovered by a local man named Ho Khanh in 1991.

Question 38

Kiến thức: mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích: who: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, đóng vai trò chủ ngữ trong câu

Đáp án: Family members who live apart try to be together at Tet.

Question 39

Kiến thức: thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích: Dấu hiệu: trạng từ chỉ tần suất “often” (thỉnh thoảng)

Cấu trúc: S + V(s/es)

Đáp án: Teenagers often spend most of their free time surfing the Internet.

Question 40

Kiến thức: câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/can + V.

Đáp án: If we use public buses instead of motorbikes, we can save energy.

Question 41

Kiến thức: câu nhượng bộ

Giải thích: Even though + S + V: mặc dù

Đáp án: Even though she has poor health, she works twelve hours a day.

Question 42

Kiến thức: câu bị động

Giải thích: Câu bị động ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + have/has + been + Vp.p.

Đáp án: Some trees have just been planted on the sidewalk.

Question 43

Kiến thức: câu bị động

Giải thích: Câu bị động ở thì hiện tại đơn với động từ “make”:

S + is/am/are + made + to + V.inf + by O + trạng từ chỉ thời gian.

Đáp án: We are made to do a lot of homework by our teacher everyday.

Question 44

Kiến thức: chuyển đổi câu từ thì quá khứ sang hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích: S + started + Ving + khoảng thời gian + ago.

=> S + have/has + Vp.p + for + khoảng thời gian.

Đáp án: Mr. Long has worked in this company for five year.

Question 45

Kiến thức: câu tường thuật

Giải thích: S + suggest + Ving: đề nghị làm gì

Đáp án: Mary suggested going out for lunch.

Question 46

Bài tham khảo:

            Summer vacations are the best time to relax and enjoy with family and friends.This summer, I would like to go on a holiday in Nha Trang, a coastal city and capital of Khánh Hòa Province, on the South Central Coast of Vietnam. I am very excited to go there because I want to visit my cousins whom I have not seen for a long time. Besides, I would like to visit interesting places in the city such as Palace of Emperor Bao Dai, Oceanographic Institute, Fairy Stream, Hon Chong Rocks... Also, I really want to bath as well as sunbathe on beautiful and pristine beaches with fine and clean sand. I can’t wait until the summer comes.

Tạm dịch:

            Kỳ nghỉ hè là thời điểm tốt nhất để nghỉ ngơi và tận hưởng với gia đình và bạn bè. Mùa hè này, tôi muốn đi nghỉ mát ở Nha Trang, một thành phố ven biển và là trung tâm của tỉnh Khánh Hòa, nằm trên bờ biển Nam Trung Bộ của Việt Nam. Tôi rất vui khi đến đó vì tôi muốn thăm những người anh em họ mà tôi đã không gặp trong một thời gian dài. Bên cạnh đó, tôi cũng muốn tham quan những địa điểm thú vị trong thành phố như Cung điện Hoàng đế Bảo Đại, Viện Hải dương học, Suối Tiên, Hòn Chồng,... Tôi cũng muốn tắm biển cũng như tắm nắng trên những bãi biển hoang sơ tuyệt đẹp và những bãi cát trắng xóa. Mong mua hè sẽ đến thật nhanh!


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về
  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Đồng Nai năm 2020

    I. Choose the word A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group. II. Choose the word A, B, C or D whose main stress is different from that of the others in each group. III. Choose the best option A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following sentences. IV. Choose the best answer (A-G) to complete the conversation between Daniel and George. There is ONE extra answer which you do not need to use. V. Read the text below and decide which answer

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Đồng Nai năm 2021

    I. Choose the letter (A, B, C or D) to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group. II. Choose the letter (A, B, C or D) to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. III. Choose the letter (A, B, C or D) to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. For questions 11-12, choose the letter (A, B, C or D) to indicate the underlined part tha

  • Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Đồng Nai năm 2022

    I. Choose the letter (A, B, C or D) to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. II. Choose the letter (A, B, C or D) to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. III. Choose the letter (A, B, C or D) to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Choose the letter (1, B, C or D) to indicate the words CLOSEST in meanin