Đề thi vào 10 môn Anh Lâm Đồng năm 2021

>>>> Tải về ↓

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correcting. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that has the same meaning as the original one. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or Don your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following sentences. Read the following

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correcting.

Question 1: Despite she looks very young, she is much older than my thirty-year-old sister.

A. Despite                             

B. very young                   

C. much older                   

D. thirty-year-old

Question 2: My mother suggested to go Phong Nha Cave since it's a famous tourist destination.

A. to go                                 

B. since                             

C. a                                   

D. tourist destination

Question 3: She didn't hear the dog barking outside because she wore headphones.

A. hear                                   

B. barking                         

C. because                        

D. wore

Question 4: We are going to study tonight until we will finish this chapter.

A. are going                           

B. study                            

C. until                             

D. will finish

Question 5: I used to having a very good time with my grandparents when I was a child.

A. to having                          

B. good                             

C. with                              

D. was

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that has the same meaning as the original one.

Question 6: He smokes so much, perhaps, that's why he can't get rid of his cough.

A. If he smoked so much, he might be able to get rid of his cough.

B. If he didn't smoke so much, he could get rid of his cough.

C. If he smoked so much, he could get rid of his cough.

D. If he doesn't smoke so much, he can get rid of his cough.

Question 7: It's two weeks since I started my diet.

A. I am now on a diet that will last two weeks.              

B. Since last week, I have been on a dict.

C. I have been on a diet for two weeks now.                  

D. I was only on a diet for two weeks.

Question 8: You drive too fast, so I would like you to drive more slowly.

A. I wish you drive more slowly.                                    

B. I wish you don't drive more slowly.

C. I wish you drove more slowly.                                   

D. I wish you didn't drive more slowly

Question 9: The students have to finish the task before Monday.

A. The task had to finish by the students before Monday.

B. The task had to be finished by the students before Monday.

C. The task has to be finished by the students before Monday.

D. The task has to finish by the students before Monday.

Question 10: "Can you help me with my homework?', Nick asked his sister.

A. Nick asked his sister whether she can help him with his homework.

B. Nick asked his sister if she helps him with his homework.

C. Nick asked his sister whether she helped him with his homework.

D. Nick asked his sister if she could help him with his homework.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or Don your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

      Do you ever think about what schools will be like in the future? Many people think that students will study most regular classes such as maths, science and history online. Students will probably be able to study these subjects anywhere using a computer. What will happen if students have problems with a subject? They might connect with a teacher through live video conferencing. Teachers from learning centres will give students help wherever they live. Students will still take classes in a school, too. Schools will become places for learning social skills. Teachers will guide students in learning how to work together and how to get along with each other. They will help students with group projects both in and out of the classroom. Volunteer work and working at local businesses will teach students important life skills about the world they live in. This will help students become an important part of their communities. Some experts say it will take schools five years to change. Others say it will take longer. Most people agree, though, that computers will change education like the day when TVs and telephones have changed people's life.

Question 11: What will happen if students meet difficulties with a subject?

A. Schools will organise a live video conference for teachers to help students with problems.

B. They will meet their teachers in person for help with problems of the subject.

C. They will telephone the teachers who are staying at the school to seek their help.

D. Teachers from learning centres will give them help through live video conferencing.

Question 12: Students will still go to school to __________.

A. learn social skills                                                         

B. use computers

C. play with their friends                                                

D. learn all subjects

Question 13: The main role of teachers in the future will be__________.

A. organising live video conferences                              

B. guiding students to learn computers

C. helping students with group projects                          

D. providing students with knowledge

Question 14: Students will learn important life skills through__________.

A. doing volunteer work                                                 

B. taking online classes

C. working in international businesses                           

D. going to school every day

Question 15: What does the passage mainly have a discussion about?

A. Kids won't have to go to school in the future.            

B. Teachers will help students from home in the future.

C. All classes will be taught online in the future.

D. Computers will change education in the future.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following sentences.

Question 16: Many people still refuse to admit that smoking ___________ harm to people's health.

A. creates                              

B. does                             

C. makes                           

D. experiences

Question 17: He didn't notice the sign___________  it was right in front of him.

A. if                                       

B. although                       

C. unless                           

D. because

Question 18: I was disappointed that I did the final examination___________.

A. bad                                   

B. well                              

C. good                            

D. badly

Question 19: ___________ the extremely bad weather in the mountains, we decided to cancel our skiing trip.

A. Because                            

B. In spite of                     

C. Since                            

D. Because of

Question 20: Hoa is ___________ to social media. She spends lots of time on Facebook and Instagram.

A. tired                                  

B. addicted                       

C. bored                           

D. curious

Question 21: It was___________ of you to leave the medicine where the children could get it,

A. care                                   

B. caring                           

C. careless                        

D. careful

Question 22: A computer helps you to interact __________people around the world

A. on                                     

B. to                                  

C. from                             

D. with

Question 23: Recently, a large number of people___________  to Ho Chi Minh city to do for a living.

A. have moved                      

B. has moved                    

C. moved                          

D. were moving

Question 24: She said___________  she the next week, but I have never seen her again.

A. would be back                  

B. had been back              

C. will be back                 

D. is going to be back

Question 25: His first response was to say no. Later, ___________, he changed his mind.

A. so                                      

B. therefore                      

C. but                               

D. however

Question 26: Nam: Why not put the garbage bins around the school yard so that we can prevent lazy students from throwing trash?

Ba: _____________.

A. Good idea                         

B. My pleasure                 

C. I'd love to                     

D. Yes. please

Question 27: Nam seems to feel tired of watching the same commercials on TV every night, ___________?

A. don't they                         

B. do they                         

C. does he                         

D. doesn't he

Question 28: Our coach was___________  in a traffic jam and got to Heathrow Airport forty minutes late.

A. fastened                            

B. fixed                            

C. stuck                            

D. joined

Question 29: I am well-qualified and have completed a ___________ in graphic design.

A. curriculum                        

B. course                           

C. lesson                           

D. timetable

Question 30: This park is the place where lots of orphaned and abandoned animals are___________.

A. looked for                         

B. looked up                     

C. looked after                 

D. looked at

Question 31: Bluegrass music is somewhat different ___________ other types of country music.

A. by                                     

B. from                             

C. with                             

D. in

Question 32: Last year, we launched a campaign to___________  funds for street children.

A. raise                                  

B. make                            

C. gather                           

D. take

Question 33: It seems that the documentary___________  is about wild animals in Africa is very interesting.

A. who                                  

B. whose                           

C. where                           

D. which

Question 34: He told me that he had not made any ___________ for his summer holiday.

A. projects                             

B. ideas                             

C. plans                            

D. schemes

Question 35: Don't forget___________  me a call when you get there.

A. giving                               

B. to make                        

C. making                         

D. to give

Question 36: Families camped out in a city park after their homes ___________ by the earthquake.

A. were heavily damaged                                                

B. had heavily damaged

C. have heavily damaged                                                

D. are heavily damaged

Question 37: The buffet ___________ several different Indian dishes.

A made of                             

B. included in                   

C. involved in                   

D. consisted of

Question 38: Today's cities are ___________  larger than those in the previous time.

A. much                                 

B. more                             

C. many                            

D. less

Question 39: Paul: Mom, I've got the first rank in the class this semester!

Mom: ____________!

A. Let's go                             

B. Thank you                    

C. Never mind                  

D. Well done

Question 40: We'll have to go without John if he___________ soon.

A. doesn't arrive                    

B. will arrive                     

C. arrives                          

D. won't arrive

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

     An earthquake is shaking, quaking or trembling of the ground. An earthquake (41) ....... when two blocks of the earth hit, bump or slide past one another. You feel the ground shaking. Small and big earthquakes happen all the time on land and in ocean. The ground shaking that happens under water can cause big (42)  ....... called tsunami.

     What do we need to do during an earthquake? If you are inside a house or a school hide under a bed or a desk and stay there (43) ....... the quaking stops. Stay away from the stairs, windows, walls and furniture because they might collapse and hurt you. Don’t go to the kitchen and don’t (44)....... a gas stove on because it might cause fire.

     If you’re outside, go to open grounds (the nearest school’s ground or square). Stay away from buildings, trees, power lines and other big things that might fall on you. If you are in the car or on the road, stay inside your (45)  .......until the shaking stops. The driver should stop on the side of the road far from big objects or buildings.

Question 41:

A. occurs         

B. explodes                       

C. rotates                          

D. damages

Question 42:

A. foods          

B. winds                           

C. waves                           

D. rains

Question 43:

A. though        

B. while                            

C. since                             

D. until

Question 44:

A. light            

B. turn                              

C. blow                             

D. hold

Question 45:

A. when          

B. where                           

C. who                              

D. that

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following ones.

Question 46:

A. chorus        

B. church                          

C. charity                         

D. chore

Question 47:

A. vision         

B. sugar                            

C. leisure                          

D. measure

Question 48:

A. headline     

B. heavy                           

C. reading                        

D. weather

Question 49:

A. brushed      

B. stopped                        

C. looked                          

D. weighed

Question 50:

A. pipe 

B. bill 

C. fix  

D. drip

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

Question 1

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ sự nhượng bộ

Giải thích:

Despite + Noun phrase/ V_ing, S + V: Mặc dù …

Although/ Though/ Even though + S + V, S + V: Mặc dù …

Sửa: Despite => Although/ Though/ Even though

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù cô ấy trông rất trẻ, nhưng cô ấy già hơn nhiều so với người chị ba mươi tuổi của tôi.

Chọn A.

Question 2

Kiến thức: To V/ V_ing

Giải thích:

suggest + V_ing: gợi ý/ đề nghị làm gì

Sửa: to go => going

Tạm dịch: Mẹ tôi đề nghị đi Động Phong Nha vì đây là một địa điểm du lịch nổi tiếng.

Chọn A.

Question 3

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn

Giải thích:

Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn: S + was/ were + V_ing

Diễn tả một hành động đang xảy ra tại một thời điểm cụ thể trong quá khứ

Sửa: wore => was wearing

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy đã không nghe thấy tiếng chó sủa bên ngoài vì cô ấy đang đeo tai nghe.

Chọn D.

Question 4

Kiến thức: Sự phối hợp thì

Giải thích:

Thì tương lai đơn/ tương lai có dự định + until + hiện tại đơn

Thì hiện tại đơn: S + V_(s/es)

Sửa: will finish => finish

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi sẽ học vào tối nay cho đến khi chúng tôi đọc xong chương này.

Chọn D.

Question 5

Kiến thức: used to V: đã từng có thói quen làm gì trong quá khứ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “when I was a child” => chia thì quá khứ đơn

S + used to + V_infinitive: Ai đó đã từng thường xuyên làm gì trong quá khứ, bây giờ không còn làm nữa

S + be used to + V_ing: Ai đó quen với việc làm gì ở hiện tại/ tương lai

Sửa: to having => to have

Tạm dịch: Tôi từng có khoảng thời gian rất tuyệt vời với ông bà khi còn nhỏ.

Chọn A.

Question 6

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V_ed/ cột 2, S + would/ could/ might + V_infinitive

Diễn tả 1 điều kiện trái với hiện tại, dẫn đến 1 kết quả trái với hiện tại

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy hút thuốc rất nhiều, có lẽ, đó là lý do tại sao anh ấy không khỏi ho.

A. Nếu anh ấy hút thuốc nhiều như vậy, anh ấy có thể khỏi ho. => sai nghĩa

B. Nếu anh ấy không hút thuốc nhiều như vậy, anh ấy có thể khỏi ho.

C. Nếu anh ấy hút thuốc nhiều như vậy, anh ấy có thể khỏi ho. => sai nghĩa

D. sai ngữ pháp: “doesn’t” => “didn’t”, “can” => “could”

Chọn B.

Question 7

Kiến thức: Câu đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

It’s + khoảng thời gian + since + S + V_ed: Đã bao lâu kể từ khi ai đó làm gì

= S + have/ has + P2 + … + for + khoảng thời gian: Ai đó đã làm gì được bao lâu

Tạm dịch: Đã hai tuần kể từ khi tôi bắt đầu chế độ ăn kiêng của mình.

A. Bây giờ tôi đang trong chế độ ăn kiêng kéo dài hai tuần. => sai nghĩa

B. Kể từ tuần trước, tôi đã ăn kiêng. => sai nghĩa

C. Tôi đã ăn kiêng được hai tuần nay.

D. Tôi chỉ ăn kiêng trong hai tuần. => sai nghĩa

Chọn C.

Question 8

Kiến thức: Câu ước ở Hiện tại

Giải thích:

Câu ước trái với hiện tại: S + wish(es) + S + V_ed

Diễn tả một điều không có thật ở hiện tại

Tạm dịch: Bạn lái xe quá nhanh, vì vậy tôi muốn bạn lái xe chậm hơn.

A. sai ngữ pháp: “drive” => “drove”

B. sai ngữ pháp, nghĩa: “don't drive” => “drove”

C. Tôi ước bạn lái xe chậm hơn.

D. Tôi ước gì bạn không lái xe chậm hơn. => sai nghĩa

Chọn C.

Question 9

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Câu bị động với động từ khuyết thiếu “have to”: S + have to/ has to + be + P2

Tạm dịch: Học sinh phải hoàn thành nhiệm vụ trước thứ Hai.

A. sai ngữ pháp, chưa chia bị động: “had” => “has”, “to finish” => “to be finished”

B. sai ngữ pháp: “had” => “has”

C. Nhiệm vụ phải được hoàn thành bởi các sinh viên trước thứ Hai.

D. sai ngữ pháp: “to finish” => “to be finished”

Chọn C.

Question 10

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Tường thuật câu hỏi Yes/ No: S + asked + O + if/ whether + S + V (lùi thì)

Chuyển động từ “can” => “could”

Chuyển đại từ “you” => “she”, “me” => “him”, tính từ sở hữu “my” => “his”

Tạm dịch: “Chị có thể giúp em làm bài tập không?”, Nick hỏi chị gái.

A. sai ngữ pháp: “can” => “could”

B. sai ngữ pháp: “helps” => “could help”

C. sai ngữ pháp: “helped” => “could help”

D. Nick hỏi chị gái của anh ấy liệu cô ấy có thể giúp anh ấy làm bài tập về nhà không.

Chọn D.

Question 11

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Điều gì sẽ xảy ra nếu học sinh gặp khó khăn với một môn học?

A. Các trường sẽ tổ chức một hội nghị truyền hình trực tiếp cho giáo viên để giúp học sinh gặp vấn đề.

B. Họ sẽ gặp trực tiếp giáo viên của mình để được giúp đỡ về các vấn đề của môn học.

C. Họ sẽ gọi điện cho các giáo viên mà đang ở tại trường để tìm kiếm sự giúp đỡ.

D. Giáo viên từ các trung tâm học tập sẽ trợ giúp họ thông qua hội nghị truyền hình trực tiếp.

Thông tin: What will happen if students have problems with a subject? They might connect with a teacher through live video conferencing. Teachers from learning centres will give students help wherever they live.

Tạm dịch: Điều gì sẽ xảy ra nếu học sinh gặp vấn đề với một môn học? Họ có thể kết nối với giáo viên thông qua hội nghị truyền hình trực tiếp. Giáo viên từ các trung tâm học tập sẽ giúp đỡ học sinh ở bất cứ nơi nào họ đang sống.

Chọn D.

Question 12

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Học sinh sẽ vẫn đi học để __________.

A. học các kỹ năng xã hội

B. sử dụng máy tính

C. chơi với bạn bè

D. học tất cả các môn học

Thông tin: Students will still take classes in a school, too. Schools will become places for learning social skills.

Tạm dịch: Học sinh cũng vẫn sẽ tham gia các lớp học ở trường học. Trường học sẽ trở thành nơi học tập các kỹ năng xã hội.

Chọn A.

Question 13

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Vai trò chính của giáo viên trong tương lai sẽ là __________.

A. tổ chức hội nghị truyền hình trực tiếp

B. hướng dẫn học sinh học máy tính

C. giúp học sinh với các dự án nhóm

D. cung cấp kiến thức cho học sinh

Thông tin: Teachers will guide students in learning how to work together and how to get along with each other. They will help students with group projects both in and out of the classroom.

Tạm dịch: Giáo viên sẽ hướng dẫn học sinh học cách làm việc cùng nhau và cách hòa hợp với nhau. Họ sẽ giúp học sinh làm các dự án nhóm cả trong và ngoài lớp học.

Chọn C.

Question 14

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Học sinh sẽ học các kỹ năng sống quan trọng thông qua ___________.

A. làm công việc tình nguyện

B. tham gia các lớp học trực tuyến

C. làm việc trong các doanh nghiệp quốc tế

D. đi học hàng ngày

Thông tin: Volunteer work and working at local businesses will teach students important life skills about the world they live in.

Tạm dịch: Công việc tình nguyện và việc đi làm tại các doanh nghiệp địa phương sẽ dạy cho sinh viên những kỹ năng sống quan trọng về thế giới mà họ đang sống.

Chọn A.

Question 15

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Đoạn văn chủ yếu thảo luận về điều gì?

A. Trẻ em sẽ không phải tới trường trong tương lai.

B. Giáo viên sẽ giúp đỡ học sinh từ nhà trong tương lai.

C. Tất cả các lớp học sẽ được dạy trực tuyến trong tương lai.

D. Máy tính sẽ thay đổi nền giáo dục trong tương lai.

Thông tin: Most people agree, though, that computers will change education like the day when TVs and telephones have changed people's life.

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù vậy, hầu hết mọi người đều đồng ý rằng máy tính sẽ thay đổi nền giáo dục giống như ngày mà TV và điện thoại đã thay đổi cuộc sống của con người.

Chọn D.

Dịch bài đọc:

Bạn có bao giờ nghĩ đến trường học trong tương lai sẽ như thế nào không? Nhiều người nghĩ rằng học sinh sẽ học hầu hết các lớp bình thường như toán, khoa học và lịch sử trực tuyến. Học sinh có lẽ có thể học các môn này ở bất cứ đâu bằng máy tính. Điều gì sẽ xảy ra nếu học sinh gặp vấn đề với một môn học? Họ có thể kết nối với giáo viên thông qua hội nghị truyền hình trực tiếp. Giáo viên từ các trung tâm học tập sẽ giúp đỡ học sinh ở bất cứ nơi nào họ đang sống. Học sinh cũng vẫn sẽ tham gia các lớp học ở trường học. Trường học sẽ trở thành nơi học tập các kỹ năng xã hội. Giáo viên sẽ hướng dẫn học sinh học cách làm việc cùng nhau và cách hòa hợp với nhau. Họ sẽ giúp học sinh làm các dự án nhóm cả trong và ngoài lớp học. Công việc tình nguyện và việc đi làm tại các doanh nghiệp địa phương sẽ dạy cho sinh viên những kỹ năng sống quan trọng về thế giới mà họ đang sống. Điều này sẽ giúp học sinh trở thành một phần quan trọng trong cộng đồng của họ. Một số chuyên gia cho rằng các trường học sẽ mất 5 năm để thay đổi. Những người khác nói rằng việc này sẽ mất nhiều thời gian hơn. Mặc dù vậy, hầu hết mọi người đều đồng ý rằng máy tính sẽ thay đổi nền giáo dục giống như ngày mà TV và điện thoại đã thay đổi cuộc sống của con người.

Question 16

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. creates (v): tạo ra

B. does (v): làm

C. makes (v): tạo ra

D. experiences (v): trải nghiệm

=> do harm to something: gây hại cho cái gì

Tạm dịch: Nhiều người vẫn không chịu thừa nhận rằng hút thuốc lá có hại cho sức khỏe của con người.

Chọn B.

Question 17

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. S + V + if + S + V: … nếu … (câu điều kiện)

B. S + V + although + S + V: … mặc dù … (chỉ sự nhượng bộ)

C. S + V + unless + S + V: … trừ khi … (câu điều kiện)

D. S + V + because + S + V: … bởi vì … (chỉ nguyên nhân)

Tạm dịch: Anh ta không để ý thấy biển báo mặc dù nó ở ngay trước mặt anh ta.

Chọn B.

Question 18

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. bad (adj): tệ, xấu

B. well (adv): tốt

C. good (adj): tốt

D. badly (adv): tệ

Dùng trạng từ chỉ thể cách sau động từ để bổ nghĩa

Tạm dịch: Tôi thất vọng vì tôi đã làm bài kiểm tra cuối cùng không tốt.

Chọn D.

Question 19

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. Because + S + V, S + V: Bởi vì … (chỉ nguyên nhân)

B. In spite of + Noun phrase/ V_ing, S + V: Mặc dù … (chỉ sự nhượng bộ)

C. Since + S + V, S + V: Bởi vì … (chỉ nguyên nhân)

D. Because of + Noun phrase / V_ing, S + V: Bởi vì … (chỉ nguyên nhân)

Tạm dịch: Bởi vì thời tiết cực kỳ xấu ở vùng núi nên chúng tôi quyết định hủy chuyến đi trượt tuyết của mình.

Chọn D.

Question 20

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. tired + of (adj): mệt

B. addicted + to (adj): nghiện

C. bored + with (adj): chán

D. curious + about (adj): tò mò

=> be addicted to something: nghiện cái gì

Tạm dịch: Hoa nghiện mạng xã hội. Cô ấy dành nhiều thời gian trên Facebook và Instagram.

Chọn B.

Question 21

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. care (v): quan tâm

B. caring (adj): tốt bụng, quan tâm

C. careless (adj): bất cẩn

D. careful (adj): cẩn thận

Sau động từ “be” điền tính từ

Tạm dịch: Bạn thật bất cẩn khi để thuốc ở nơi trẻ em có thể lấy được.

Chọn C.

Question 22

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. on (prep): ở trên

B. to (prep): tới, đến

C. from (prep): từ

D. with (prep): với

=> interact with: tương tác với

Tạm dịch: Máy tính giúp bạn tương tác với mọi người trên khắp thế giới.

Chọn D.

Question 23

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết “Recently” => chia thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Cấu trúc: S + have/ has + P2

Diễn tả 1 hành động bắt đầu xảy ra trong quá khứ, còn kéo dài đến hiện tại và có thể tiếp tục trong tương lai

Chủ ngữ “a number of + N số nhiều” chia động từ theo chủ ngữ số nhiều

Tạm dịch: Gần đây, một số lượng lớn người dân đã chuyển đến thành phố Hồ Chí Minh để kiếm sống.

Chọn A.

Question 24

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Tường thuật câu đơn: S1 + said + (that) + S2 + V (lùi thì)

Dấu hiệu nhận biết “the next week” => câu trực tiếp ở thì tương lai đơn

Chuyển “will” => “would”

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy nói rằng cô ấy sẽ trở lại vào tuần tới, nhưng tôi chưa bao giờ gặp lại cô ấy.

Chọn A.

Question 25

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. so + S + V: vì vậy … (chỉ kết quả)

B. therefore + S + V: do đó … (chỉ kết quả)

C. but + S + V: nhưng …

D. however, + S + V: tuy nhiên …

Tạm dịch: Phản ứng đầu tiên của anh ấy là nói không. Tuy nhiên, sau đó, anh ấy đã thay đổi quyết định.

Chọn D.

Question 26

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Nam: Tại sao không đặt các thùng rác xung quanh sân trường để ngăn những học sinh lười vứt rác?

Ba: _____________.

A. Ý kiến hay

B. Niềm vinh hạnh của tôi

C. Tôi rất thích

D. Vâng, làm ơn

Chọn A.

Question 27

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Vế trước câu hỏi đuôi dạng khẳng định => câu hỏi đuôi dạng phủ định

Vế trước: Nam seems => câu hỏi đuôi: doesn’t he?

Tạm dịch: Nam dường như cảm thấy mệt mỏi khi xem những quảng cáo giống nhau trên TV mỗi tối phải không?

Chọn D.

Question 28

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. fastened (P2): thắt chặt, buộc chặt

B. fixed (P2): sửa chữa

C. stuck (adj): mắc kẹt, tắc

D. joined (P2): tham gia

=> be stuck in something: bị mắc kẹt

Tạm dịch: Xe của chúng tôi bị kẹt xe và đến sân bay Heathrow trễ bốn mươi phút.

Chọn C.

Question 29

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. curriculum (n): chương trình học

B. course (n): khóa học

C. lesson (n): bài học

D. timetable (n): thời khóa biểu

=> course in something: khóa học về cái gì

Tạm dịch: Tôi có trình độ tốt và đã hoàn thành một khóa học về thiết kế đồ họa.

Chọn B.

Question 30

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

A. looked for: tìm kiếm

B. looked up: tra cứu

C. looked after: chăm sóc

D. looked at: nhìn vào cái gì

Tạm dịch: Công viên này là nơi rất nhiều động vật mồ côi và bị bỏ rơi được chăm sóc.

Chọn C.

Question 31

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. by (prep): bên cạnh, bởi

B. from (prep): từ

C. with (prep): với

D. in (prep): ở trong

=> be different from something: khác biệt với cái gì

Tạm dịch: Nhạc bluegrass có phần khác biệt so với các loại nhạc đồng quê khác.

Chọn B.

Question 32

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. raise (v): tăng

B. make (v): tạo ra

C. gather (v): tập trung

D. take (v): lấy, cầm

=> raise funds: gây quỹ

Tạm dịch: Năm ngoái, chúng tôi đã phát động một chiến dịch gây quỹ cho trẻ em đường phố.

Chọn A.

Question 33

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

A. who + V: người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người trước nó

B. whose + N + V: … của … => bổ sung thông tin liên quan đến sở hữu cho từ chỉ người/ vật trước nó

C. where + S + V: nơi mà … (where = giới từ + which) => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ địa điểm trước nó

D. which + V: cái mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ vật trước nó

“the documentary” là danh từ chỉ vật

Tạm dịch: Có vẻ như bộ phim tài liệu về động vật hoang dã ở Châu Phi rất thú vị.

Chọn D.

Question 34

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. projects (n): dự án

B. ideas + of (n): ý tưởng

C. plans + for (n): kế hoạch

D. schemes (n): kế hoạch, âm mưu

=> make plans for something: lên kế hoạch về cái gì

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy nói với tôi rằng anh ấy chưa lên bất kỳ kế hoạch nào cho kỳ nghỉ hè của mình.

Chọn C.

Question 35

Kiến thức: To V/ V_ing

Giải thích:

forget + to V_infinitive: quên phải làm gì

give somebody a call: gọi điện cho ai

Tạm dịch: Đừng quên gọi cho tôi khi bạn đến đó.

Chọn D.

Question 36

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Câu bị động ở thì quá khứ đơn: S + was/ were + P2

Tạm dịch: Các gia đình cắm trại trong một công viên thành phố sau khi nhà của họ bị thiệt hại nặng nề bởi trận động đất.

Chọn A.

Question 37

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. made of (V_ed): tạo ra, làm ra

B. included in (V_ed): bao gồm (thứ bao gồm là một phần của cái lớn hơn)

C. involved in (V_ed): liên quan

D. consisted of (V_ed): gồm (nhiều thứ tạo thành một cái gì đó)

Tạm dịch: Tiệc tự chọn gồm một số món ăn Ấn Độ khác nhau.

Chọn D.

Question 38

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. much + tính từ so sánh hơn: hơn

B. more + tính từ dài/ danh từ: nhiều hơn

C. many + danh từ đếm được số nhiều: nhiều

D. less + danh từ/ tính từ: ít hơn

Tạm dịch: Các thành phố ngày nay rộng lớn hơn nhiều so với thời trước.

Chọn A.

Question 39

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Paul: Mẹ ơi, con đứng nhất lớp kì học này!

Mẹ: ____________!

A. Đi thôi

B. Cảm ơn

C. Đừng bận tâm

D. Tốt lắm

Chọn D.

Question 40

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/ can/ may/ … + V_infinitive

Diễn tả 1 điều kiện có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, dẫn đến 1 kết quả có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại/ tương lai

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta sẽ phải đi mà không có John nếu anh ấy không đến sớm.

Chọn A.

Question 41

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. occurs (V_s): xảy ra

B. explodes (V_s): phát nổ

C. rotates (V_s): xoay, quay

D. damages (V_s): gây thiệt hại

An earthquake (41) occurs when two blocks of the earth hit, bump or slide past one another.

Tạm dịch: Một trận động đất xảy ra khi hai mảng kiến tạo va chạm, va đập hoặc trượt qua nhau.

Chọn A.

Question 42

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. foods (n): thực phẩm

B. winds (n): gió

C. waves (n): sóng

D. rains (n): mưa

The ground shaking that happens under water can cause big (42) waves called tsunami.

Tạm dịch: Mặt đất rung chuyển xảy ra dưới nước có thể gây ra những cơn sóng lớn gọi là sóng thần.

Chọn C.

Question 43

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. though + S + V: mặc dù …

B. while + S + V: trong khi

C. since + S + V: bởi vì, kể từ khi …

D. until + S + V: cho đến khi …

If you are inside a house or a school hide under a bed or a desk and stay there (43) until the quaking stops.

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn đang ở trong một ngôi nhà hoặc trường học thì hãy trốn dưới gầm giường hoặc bàn và ở đó cho đến khi trận động đất dừng lại.

Chọn D.

Question 44

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. light (v): đốt, châm (lửa)

B. turn (v): bật, chuyển

C. blow (v): thổi

D. hold (v): nắm, giữ

=> turn something on: bật cái gì lên

Don’t go to the kitchen and don’t (44) turn a gas stove on because it might cause fire.

Tạm dịch: Đừng vào bếp và đừng bật bếp ga vì nó có thể gây hỏa hoạn.

Chọn B.

Question 45

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

A. when + S + V: khi mà … (when = giới từ + which) => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ thời gian trước nó

B. where + S + V: nơi mà … (where = giới từ + which) => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ địa điểm trước nó

C. who + V: người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ người trước nó

D. that + V: vật/ người mà … => bổ sung thông tin cho từ chỉ vật/ người trước nó

Stay away from buildings, trees, power lines and other big things (45) that might fall on you.

Tạm dịch: Tránh xa các tòa nhà, cây cối, đường dây điện và những thứ lớn khác mà có thể rơi vào người bạn.

Chọn D.

Dịch bài đọc:

Một trận động đất là sự rung lắc, chuyển động hoặc rung chuyển mặt đất. Một trận động đất xảy ra khi hai mảng kiến tạo va chạm, va đập hoặc trượt qua nhau. Bạn cảm thấy mặt đất đang rung chuyển. Các trận động đất lớn và nhỏ xảy ra mọi lúc trên đất liền và đại dương. Mặt đất rung chuyển xảy ra dưới nước có thể gây ra những cơn sóng lớn gọi là sóng thần.

     Chúng ta cần làm gì khi có động đất? Nếu bạn đang ở trong một ngôi nhà hoặc trường học thì hãy trốn dưới gầm giường hoặc bàn và ở đó cho đến khi trận động đất dừng lại. Tránh xa cầu thang, cửa sổ, tường và đồ nội thất vì chúng có thể sụp đổ và làm bạn bị thương. Đừng vào bếp và đừng bật bếp ga vì nó có thể gây hỏa hoạn.

     Nếu bạn đang ở bên ngoài, hãy đến bãi đất trống (sân trường hoặc quảng trường gần nhất). Tránh xa các tòa nhà, cây cối, đường dây điện và những thứ lớn khác mà có thể rơi vào người bạn.

Question 46

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “ch”

Giải thích:

A. chorus /ˈkɔːrəs/

B. church /tʃɜːtʃ/

C. charity /ˈtʃærəti/

D. chore /tʃɔː(r)/

Phần gạch chân phương án A được phát âm là /k/, còn lại phát âm là /tʃ/.

Chọn A.

Question 47

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “s”

Giải thích:

A. vision /ˈvɪʒn/

B. sugar /ˈʃʊɡə(r)/

C. leisure /ˈleʒə(r)/

D. measure /ˈmeʒə(r)/

Phần gạch chân phương án B được phát âm là /ʃ/, còn lại phát âm là /ʒ/.

Chọn B.

Question 48

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “ea”

Giải thích:

A. headline /ˈhedlaɪn/

B. heavy /ˈhevi/

C. reading /ˈriːdɪŋ/

D. weather /ˈweðə(r)/

Phần gạch chân phương án C được phát âm là /iː/, còn lại phát âm là /e/.

Chọn C.

Question 49

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm đuôi “ed”

Giải thích:

A. brushed /brʌʃt/

B. stopped /stɒpt/

C. looked /lʊkt/

D. weighed /weɪd/

Quy tắc phát âm động từ đuôi –ed dựa vào chữ cái kết thúc:

Những động từ có chữ cái kết thúc tận cùng là:

TH 1: t, d => đuôi –ed được phát âm là /id/

TH 2: p, pe; k, ke; ff, ph, gh; ss, ce, se, x; ch; sh => đuôi –ed được phát âm là /t/

TH 3: còn lại => đuôi –ed được phát âm là /d/

Phần gạch chân phương án D được phát âm là /d/, còn lại phát âm là /t/.

Chọn D.

Question 50

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “i”

Giải thích:

A. pipe /lɜːnd/ /paɪp/

B. bill /kɔːld/ /bɪl/

C. fix /rɪˈmembəd/ /fɪks/

D. drip /ˈædɪd/ /drɪp/

Phần gạch chân phương án A được phát âm là /aɪ/, còn lại phát âm là /ɪ/.

Chọn A.


Bình chọn:
4.9 trên 7 phiếu
Tải về