Test yourself F - Unit 16 trang 187 tiếng Anh 11


Listen to the passage about Man in Space and decide whether the statements are True (T) or False (F).

TEST YOURSELF F

I. LISTENING

Listen to the passage about Man in Space and decide whether the statements are True (T) or False (F). (Nghe đoạn văn về Người trong vũ trụ và quyết định việc các báo cáo đúng (T) hoặc sai (F).)

1. The first artificial satellite was launched on 4th  October, 1957.    T

2. Many other heavier sputniks and rockets have been launched by the former Soviet Union and other countries since that time.          F

3. The first manned spaceship was launched on 20th  April, 1961.        F

4. Yuri Gagarin, the Soviet pilot, took mankind's first step into space.         T

5. This historical event has proved that step by step man can conquer outer space.         T

TAPE SCRIPT

On 4th October, 1957 Moscow radio broadcast the news of the tremendous achievements, the former Soviet Union launched the world’s first artificial satellite. The Russian word “sputnik" in one day became an international word. Since that time, the former Soviet Union has launched many other heavier sputniks and rockets to trail the path of man to the planets and the stars.

The whole world was waiting for the first manned space flight. Few people doubted that it would happen in the former Soviet Union. Nevertheless, the actual flight came as a complete surprise. On 12th April 1961, a Soviet Union pilot, Yuri Gagarin, took mankind's firsi step into space. This historical event has provided that man can reach out and touch the distant stars and discover the secrets of the universe.

II. READING

Read the passage and answer the questions. (Đọc kĩ đoạn văn và trả lời các câu hỏi.)

Trong thế kỉ 19 và 20, nhiều phát minh rất quan trọng đã được thực hiện trong y học. Ví dụ, vào năm 1895, một bác sĩ người Đức tên là Roentgen phát triển máy X-quang. Một nhà khoa học Anh là Sir Alexander Flemming phát hiện ra penicillin, kháng sinh đầu tiên vào năm 1928. Kháng sinh là loại thuốc chống lại bệnh tật trong cơ thể. Flemming phát hiện ra thuốc penicillin phát triển trong nấm trên một miếng bánh mì cũ.

Nhiều cải tiến tuyệt vời khác đã được thực hiện trong công nghệ y học. Các bác sĩ có thể cứu mạng con người bằng cách cho họ một trái tim mới hoặc một quả thận mới. Bệnh viện có nhiều máy điện toán và máy móc hiện đại có thể giúp người bệnh sống một cuộc sống tốt hơn. Y học ngày nay rất hiện đại, nhưng nó cũng theo lối cổ truyền ở một số nơi trên thế giới. Ở Trung Quốc và các quốc gia khác ở châu Á, các bác sĩ sử dụng châm cứu. một phương pháp rất cổ để điều trị bệnh đau nhức. Châm cứu sử dụng kim để giúp cơ thể con người chống lại sự đau đớn của bệnh tật. Các bác sĩ đã sử dụng phương pháp này trong hàng ngàn năm, và một số vẫn còn sử dụng, nó ngày hôm nay.

1. When were many very important discoveries made in medicine?

—   >Many very important discoveries were made in medicine in the 19th and 20lh centuries.

2. Who developed the X-ray machine in 1895?

—> A German doctor named Roentgen developed the X-ray machine in 1895.

3. When was penicillin, the first antibiotic, discovered?

—> It was discovered in 1928.

4. What can doctors do to save people's lives and help them live better today?

—> Doctors can save people's lives by giving them a new heart or a new kidney. Hospitals have large computers and machines that help sick people live better.

5. What is acupuncture?

—> It is a very old method of treating sickness and pain. It uses needles to help the human body fight pain and disease.

III. GRAMMAR

Rewrite each of the following sentences in a such way that it means almost the same as the sentence printed before it. (Viết lại mỗi câu sau sao cho nó có nghĩa gần giống với câu in trước nó.)

1. People think that Jane is very rich.

—>  Jane is thought to be very rich.

2. It is said that she won a special prize.

—>  She is said to have won a special prize.

3. People say that he knows five foreign languages.

—> He is said to know five foreign languages.

4. It is thought that the thief got in throuch the kitchen window.

—> The thief is thought to have got in through the kitchen window.

IV. WRITING

Write a biography of Mark Twain, using the following information: Known as one of the greatest American writers. (Viết bài tiểu sử về Murk Twain, bằng cách sử dụng các thông tin sau: Được biết đến như là một trong những nhà văn vĩ đại nhất của Mĩ.)

Known as one of the greatest American writers

Real name: Samuel Langhorne Clemens

1835: born in Missouri

Childhood:    grew up on the banks of the Mississippi River

During; Civil War:    - started writing

                               - worked as a newspaperman in Nevada and California

1870: married Olivia Langdon

Career: was also a famous lecturer, travelled around he country, giving talks on a variety of subjects

Works: - best novels: "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer"and "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"

              - another novel: "Life on the Mississippi", which told of his adventures on the river boats of his era

1909: last novel was written

1910: died at the age of 75

Mark Twain, one of the greatest American writers, was born in Missouri in 1835. His real name was Samuel Langhome Clemens. He spent his childhood on the riversides of the Mississippi River. Twain starred writing during the Mississippi River During Civil War. He worked as a newspaperman in Nevada and California. In 1870, he married Olivia Langdon. He was also a famous lecturer and travelled around the country, giving talks on a variety of subjects. The "Life on the Mississippi" told about his adventures on the river boats. Among his novels are best ones: "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer'' and "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn". He wrote his last novel in 1909, and he died, at the age of 74.

>>>>> Bí kíp học tốt các môn lớp 11 2017 bởi các Thầy Cô uy tín, nổi tiếng học hiệu quả, dễ hiểu

 

Bài viết liên quan